FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

CREDIT UNIONS CHARTERED IN THE STATE OF MICHIGAN: Form 990, tax year 2019

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CREDIT UNIONS CHARTERED IN THE STATE OF MICHIGAN (EIN 38-1464920)
Tax period
2019-01-01 to 2019-12-31
Filed
2020-11-10
IRS object ID
202023159349305642
Schema version
2019v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2020-11-10T18:54:40-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2019-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN382492570PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DOEREN MAYHEWBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1305 W BIG BEAVER ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityTROYCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48084ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2019-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN381464920EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CREDIT UNIONS CHARTERED IN THE STATE OFBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2MICHIGAN-UNIVERSITY OF MICHIGAN CUBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCREDBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7346628200PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1340 E HURONAddressLine1Txt
CityANN ARBORCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48104ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonTOMAS KUSLIKISPersonNm
Person TitleVP OF ACCOUNTING AND FINANCEPersonTitleTxt
Phone7346628200PhoneNum
Signature2020-11-10SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonROBERT PARKS CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00740435PTIN
Phone2482443000PhoneNum

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address104.11.88.150IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2020-11-10IPDt
IP Tm16:11:56IPTm
IP TimezoneESIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdDA39A3EE5E6B4B0D3255BFEF95601890AFD80709AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device IdB2EFC313AB4EEA4760135470907D022D8B217834AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2019TaxYr
Build TS2022-01-07 14:23:13ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerTIFFANY FORDPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1340 E HURONAddressLine1Txt
CityANN ARBORCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48104ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$50,417,594GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.UMCU.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1954FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMILegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE FINANCIAL SERVICES TO MEMBER OWNERS WITH A COMMON BOND.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee235TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers11TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$86,859TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm-$32,698NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$41,617,779PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$47,004,511CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$2,143,794PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$2,186,788CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$1,749,124PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$1,226,295CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$45,510,697PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$50,417,594CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$13,374,919PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$14,496,554CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$22,016,892PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$26,643,180CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$35,391,811PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$41,139,734CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$10,118,886PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$9,277,860CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$907,339,037TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$953,301,122TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$823,444,937TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$860,505,909TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$83,894,100NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$92,795,213NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionFINANCIAL SERVICES. THE UNIVERSITY OF MICHIGAN CREDIT UNION IS A FINANCIAL INSTITUTION CHARTERED IN THE STATE OF MICHIGAN. THE CREDIT UNION PROVIDES A WIDE RANGE OF FINANCIAL SERVICES TO THE MEMBER/OWNERS AT A REASONABLE COST.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescPROVIDE 100,104 MEMBERS WITH REGULAR SHARES, SHARE DRAFTS, CERTIFICATES OF DEPOSIT, IRA, CLUB, AND BUSINESS ACCOUNTS TOTALING 205,764.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPROVIDE 63,697 LOANS INCLUDING VEHICLE, CREDIT CARD, UNSECURED, STUDENT, INDIRECT, RECREATIONAL VEHICLE, MORTGAGE, BUSINESS, OVERDRAFT LINES OF CREDIT, AND CREDIT BUILDER.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOFFER AUTOMATED TELLER MACHINES, DEBIT CARDS, CHECK CASHING, BILL PAY, OVERDRAFT PROTECTION/COURTESY PAY, VARIOUS INSURANCE AND INVESTMENT PRODUCTS TO ALL ELIGIBLE MEMBERS.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document11021IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee235EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1UNIVERSITY OF MICHIGAN CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone7346628200PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1340 E HURONAddressLine1Txt
CityANN ARBORCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48104ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (17 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
PAUL KIRSCH
CHAIRPERSON3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LUKELAND GENTLES
DIRECTOR3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FRANK CIANCIOLA
DIRECTOR3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES MIDDLEMAS
DIRECTOR3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARY KRASNY
ASSOCIATE DIRECTOR3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
VICTORIA BENNETT
SECRETARY3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KAREN PARKER
CHAIRPERSON3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SHAWN POLLACK
DIRECTOR3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
EARL BELL
TREASURER3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SUSAN MCCLANAHAN
DIRECTOR3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TIFFANY FORD
PRESIDENT/CEO40.00$992,799$0$53,380Yes (X)
TOMAS KUSLIKIS SR
VP OF ACCOUNTING AND FINAN40.00$193,907$0$32,517Yes (X)
PATRICIA KEENE
VP OF TALENT DEVELOPMENT40.00$200,887$0$28,671Yes (X)
DEANNE RAMOS
VP OF BRANCH OPERATIONS40.00$176,773$0$31,133Yes (X)
JULIE WIGLEY
VP OF BRAND & TALENT DEVEL40.00$209,281$0$20,834Yes (X)
TINA HAMILTON
VP OF LENDING40.00$174,913$0$31,063Yes (X)
XIANG WU
VP OF INFORMATION TECHNOLO40.00$153,212$0$28,760Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,101,772TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$226,358TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K7IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
JS VIG CONSTRUCTION COMPANY
15040 CLEAT STREETPLYMOUTHMI48170BUILDING CONSTRUCTION$3,260,001
IMG
PO BOX 16533PALATINEIL60055ADVERTISING AGREEMENT$536,854
NBS COMMERICAL INTERIORS
6973 RELIABLE PARKWAYCHICAGOIL60686FURNITURE PURCHASES$511,953
IDS
747 EAST WHITCOMB AVEMADISON HEIGHTSMI48071BANK STATEMENTS & NOTICES$355,001
DIEBOLD
PO BOX 643543PITTSBURGHPA152643543ATM MAINTENANCE/CONTRACTS$351,658
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K9CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
LOAN INTEREST522100$35,439,232$35,439,232
FEE AND OTHER INCOME522100$11,565,279$11,565,279
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$47,004,511TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,186,788TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,186,788ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$550,256RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$550,256RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$550,256TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$550,256RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
NON-OPERATING INCOME522100$589,180$589,180
NON-MEMBER ATM FEE INCOME900099$86,859$86,859
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$676,039OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$50,417,594TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$48,143,947RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$86,859UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$2,186,788ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,502,161TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,853,766TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,291,591TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$849,036TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$47,426TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$112,824TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$537,449TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,075,326TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$899,279TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$654,092TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,281,331TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$64,812TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$81,016TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,168,803TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,300,366TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$180,532TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS$5,844,483
VISA EXPENSE$3,725,765
LOAN SERVICING$1,758,588
MAINTENANCE$1,592,126

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,318,962TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$41,139,734TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,162,332BOYAmt
EOY$6,408,266EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$57,686,744BOYAmt
EOY$91,923,138EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,144,979BOYAmt
EOY$4,580,591EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$698,244,548BOYAmt
EOY$747,806,516EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,144,491BOYAmt
EOY$1,297,814EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$54,363,384LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$15,775,942LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$33,543,349BOYAmt
EOY$38,587,442EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$87,822,019BOYAmt
EOY$43,486,865EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,798,794BOYAmt
EOY$3,284,594EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$128,691BOYAmt
EOY$88,052EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,663,090BOYAmt
EOY$15,837,844EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$907,339,037BOYAmt
EOY$953,301,122EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,837,857BOYAmt
EOY$9,735,149EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$50,406,824BOYAmt
EOY$52,806,824EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$762,200,256BOYAmt
EOY$797,963,936EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$823,444,937BOYAmt
EOY$860,505,909EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$83,894,100BOYAmt
EOY$92,795,213EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$83,894,100BOYAmt
EOY$92,795,213EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$907,339,037BOYAmt
EOY$953,301,122EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$9,277,860ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$501,305NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$124,558OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$14,787,768OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$14,787,768BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$21,977,809OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,198,585DepreciationAmt
Book Value$18,779,224BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,917,455OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,521,731DepreciationAmt
Book Value$395,724BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$12,262,082OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$9,194,640DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,067,442BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,418,270OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,860,986DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,557,284BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$38,587,442TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMEMBER SHARESDesc
Amt$797,963,936Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$797,963,936TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$50,417,594TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$50,417,594RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$50,417,594TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$41,139,734TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$41,139,734ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$41,139,734TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART X, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT, BY STATUTE, FROM FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXES. HOWEVER, THE CREDIT UNION IS SUBJECT TO URELATED BUSINESS INCOME TAX. THE NET UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME TAX IS IMMATERIAL TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AS A WHOLE.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
TIFFANY FORD
PRESIDENT/CEO$479,423$0$511,780$0$1,596$0$32,239$0$21,141$0$1,046,179$0$0$0
TOMAS KUSLIKIS SR
VP OF ACCOUNTING AND FINAN$171,625$0$22,000$0$282$0$17,181$0$15,336$0$226,424$0$0$0
PATRICIA KEENE
VP OF TALENT DEVELOPMENT$177,314$0$22,000$0$1,573$0$15,544$0$13,127$0$229,558$0$0$0
DEANNE RAMOS
VP OF BRANCH OPERATIONS$154,308$0$22,000$0$465$0$15,868$0$15,265$0$207,906$0$0$0
JULIE WIGLEY
VP OF BRAND & TALENT DEVEL$176,518$0$29,500$0$3,263$0$17,180$0$3,654$0$230,115$0$0$0
TINA HAMILTON
VP OF LENDING$152,606$0$22,000$0$307$0$15,714$0$15,349$0$205,976$0$0$0
XIANG WU
VP OF INFORMATION TECHNOLO$130,830$0$22,000$0$382$0$13,755$0$15,005$0$181,972$0$0$0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (11 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE CREDIT UNION HAS A SINGLE CLASS OF MEMBERS WITH EQUAL RIGHTS OF OWNERSHIP, GOVERNANCE AND VOTING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ARE ELECTED BY THE MEMBERSHIP AT THE ANNUAL MEETING FOR A THREE YEAR TERM.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BCERTAIN CREDIT UNION DECISIONS ARE SUBJECT TO MEMBER APPROVAL SUCH AS CHART CONVERSIONS AND MERGERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BFORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE VP OF ACCOUNTING AND FINANCE PRIOR TO SUBMISSION TO THE IRS. THE RETURNS ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR REVIEW UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CA REVIEW OF COMPLIANCE WITH THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS CONDUCTED ANNUALLY BY THE AUDIT COMMITTEE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15AN OUTSIDE FIRM SPECIALIZING IN COMPENSATION BENCHMARKS IS USED TO SET GUIDELINES FOR SALARY RANGE LEVELS BASED ON COMPETITION AND MARKET RATES. THE SALARY STRUCTURE IS REVIEWED PERIODICALLY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE PUBLISHED MONTHLY. ALL OTHER DOCUMENTS AND POLICIES ARE AVAILABLE FOR REVIEW UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11GOTHER PROFESSIONAL SERVICES 537,449.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24ETRANSACTIONS 875,670. EMPLOYEE APPRECIATION/RECRUITING 554,178. STAFF EDUCATION 326,183. SERVICE CHARGES 263,195. EXAMINATION FEES 188,973. MISCELLANEOUS 110,763.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:OCI ADJUSTMENT-POSTRETIREMENT HEALTHCARE PLAN 124,558.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2CTHERE WERE NO CHANGES IN THE PROCESS OF THE COMMITTEE THAT ASSUMES RESPONSIBILITY OF THE OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT AND SELECTION OF THE INDEPENDENT AUDITOR.