EMILY KRZYZEWSKI CENTER INC: Form 990, tax year 2019
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- EMILY KRZYZEWSKI CENTER INC (EIN 56-2230469)
- Tax period
- 2019-07-01 to 2020-06-30
- Filed
- 2020-11-06
- IRS object ID
- 202023119349301922
- Schema version
- 2019v5.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2020-11-06T13:38:57-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2020-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 560574444 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CHERRY BEKAERT LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 300 MORRIS STREET SUITE 260 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | DURHAM | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 27701 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2019-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 562230469 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | THE EMILY KRZYZEWSKI FAMILY LIFE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | CENTER INC | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | EMIL | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 9196800308 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 904 WEST CHAPEL HILL STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | DURHAM | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 277013060 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | BRANDIE FINTCHRE | PersonNm |
| Person Title | TREASURER | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 9196800308 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2020-11-02 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | AMANDA ADAMS | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00748038 | PTIN |
| Phone | 9193838585 | PhoneNum |
Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation
IP Address IPAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| I Pv4 Address | 24.30.12.216 | IPv4AddressTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IP | 2020-11-02 | IPDt |
| IP Tm | 09:26:29 | IPTm |
| IP Timezone | ES | IPTimezoneCd |
| Filing License Type | P | FilingLicenseTypeCd |
| At Submission Creation Device Id | DA39A3EE5E6B4B0D3255BFEF95601890AFD80709 | AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId |
| At Submission Filing Device Id | 18694F53AD11E15FFCEA276DE93F63B2E746D691 | AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2019 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2021-01-29 14:40:06Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | EMILY K CENTER | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | ADAM EIGENRAUCH | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 904 WEST CHAPEL HILL STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | DURHAM | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 277013060 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $8,862,533 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.EMILYK.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 2000 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | NC | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO DEVELOP EDUCATED STUDENT LEADERS AND SERVE AS A COLLEGE ACCESS HUB IN DURHAM, NC | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 24 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 23 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 79 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 166 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $4,068,797 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $4,644,428 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $79,997 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $42,177 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $157,276 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $307,858 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | -$42,536 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $11,244 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $4,263,534 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $5,005,707 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $1,304 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $11,809 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $1,507,065 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $1,789,875 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $52,805 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $429,993 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $991,957 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $805,328 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $2,500,326 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $2,659,817 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,763,208 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $2,345,890 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $17,067,447 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $19,680,955 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $165,816 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $378,580 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $16,901,631 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $19,302,375 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | OUR MISSION IS TO INSPIRE STUDENTS TO DREAM BIG, ACT WITH CHARACTER AND PURPOSE, AND REACH THEIR POTENTIAL AS LEADERS IN THE COMMUNITY. THE EMILY K CENTER SERVES AS A COLLEGE ACCESS HUB IN DURHAM, N.C., PROPELLING K-12 STUDENTS AND GRADUATES TOWARDS SUCCESS IN COLLEGE THROUGH ITS K TO COLLEGE PROGRAMS WHILE ALSO OFFERING COLLEGE INFORMATION AND ADVISING SUPPORT TO ANY LOCAL HIGH SCHOOL STUDENT THROUGH THE GAME PLAN: COLLEGE PROGRAM. THROUGH BROADER FACILITY PARTNERSHIPS, THOUSANDS OF ADDITIONAL STUDENTS AND COMMUNITY MEMBERS USE THE CENTER AS A PLACE TO CONVENE, LEARN, AND GROW. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $1,361,544 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $11,809 | GrantAmt |
| Desc | THE CENTER OPERATES FOUR PROGRAMS THAT ARE ALL ALIGNED WITH THE GOAL OF PROVIDING ACADEMIC SUPPORT, COLLEGE READINESS AND COLLEGE COMPLETION SUPPORT FOR STUDENTS WHO FACE THE MOST PRONOUNCED BARRIERS TO SUCCESSFULLY NAVIGATING AND COMPLETING HIGHER EDUCATION. AS A GENERAL NOTE THAT IS RELEVANT TO ALL PROGRAM OPERATIONS FOR THE 2019-20 PROGRAM YEAR, DUE TO THE COVID-19 GLOBAL PANDEMIC, THE EMILY K CENTER SUSPENDED ITS IN-PERSON PROGRAMMING AND CONVERTED TO A VIRTUAL SERVICE DELIVERY MODEL BEGINNING MARCH 16, 2020 AND CONTINUING THROUGH THE FIRST SEMESTER OF 2020 (DECEMBER 2020) WITH THE INTENTION OF RESUMING IN-PERSON OPERATION IN JANUARY 2021 PENDING RECOMMENDATIONS FROM FEDERAL, STATE AND LOCAL AUTHORITIES. A NOTE ABOUT THE GENERAL IMPACT OF THIS TRANSITION IS MADE IN EACH PROGRAM DESCRIPTION BELOW. OUR THREE K TO COLLEGE PROGRAMS ARE:THE PIONEER SCHOLARS PROGRAM ENSURES THAT OUR ELEMENTARY AND MIDDLE SCHOOL STUDENTS ARE BUILDING THEIR ACADEMIC AND PERSONAL LEADERSHIP SKILLS, ACHIEVING IN SCHOOL, AND LAYING THE FOUNDATION FOR FUTURE COLLEGE SUCCESS. DURING THE 2019-20 ACADEMIC YEAR, PRIOR TO THE COVID-19 PANDEMIC, THE PIONEER SCHOLARS PROGRAM OPERATED FIVE DAYS PER WEEK FOR AN AVERAGE OF 7.5 HOURS PER WEEK. PRE-COVID, OUR 88 PIONEER SCHOLARS STUDENTS IN GRADES 1-8 DEMONSTRATED AN AVERAGE DAILY ATTENDANCE RATE OF 94%. AS A RESULT OF THE COVID-19 PANDEMIC, THE PROGRAM SHIFTED TO A FOUR DAY PER WEEK MODEL WITH AN AVERAGE OF 6 HOURS OF PROGRAMMING PER WEEK, AND ATTENDANCE WAS MADE OPTIONAL BUT HIGHLY ENCOURAGED IN ORDER TO ACCOMMODATE THE NEW DEMANDS FAMILIES FACED IN TERMS OF BALANCING NEW WORK, HOME-BASED LEARNING AND CHILD CARE RESPONSIBILITIES. IN AN EFFORT TO STEM THE LEARNING LOSS THAT CAN OCCUR DURING SUMMER BREAKS, THE PIONEER SCHOLARS PROGRAM ALSO PROVIDES A SUMMER SCHOLARS PROGRAM, WHICH IS TYPICALLY DELIVERED AS A THREE WEEK PROGRAM BUT WAS REDUCED TO A TWO WEEK VIRTUAL PROGRAM THIS SUMMER. THE PROGRAM RAN SIX HOURS PER DAY OVER TWO WEEKS. FIFTY-NINE STUDENTS ATTENDED SUMMER SCHOLARS AND COMPLETED A TOTAL OF 60 HOURS EACH OF PROJECT-BASED ACADEMIC ENRICHMENT AND SKILL-BUILDING DESIGNED TO ENSURE THEIR READINESS FOR THE YEAR AHEAD, AS WELL AS CULTURALLY ENRICHING ACTIVITIES AND SOCIOEMOTIONAL SKILL BUILDING TO ENHANCE THEIR ABILITY TO COPE WITH THE SIGNIFICANT ENVIRONMENTAL STRESSORS THAT MARKED THE 2019-20 ACADEMIC YEAR. IN ADDITION TO PROVIDING CORE PROGRAM SERVICES, PIONEER SCHOLARS STAFF ALSO ENSURED FAMILIES RECEIVED THE MOST UP TO DATE INFORMATION ABOUT COMMUNITY RESOURCES VITAL TO FAMILY BASIC NEEDS AND WELL-BEING, AND ALSO PROVIDED TECHNICAL SUPPORT TO SCHOLARS AND FAMILIES IN NEED OF ASSISTANCE NAVIGATING TECHNOLOGICAL BARRIERS TO EFFECTIVE ENGAGEMENT IN REMOTE LEARNING.THE SCHOLARS TO COLLEGE PROGRAM IS DESIGNED TO ASSIST HIGH SCHOOL STUDENTS WHO FACE THE MOST PRONOUNCED BARRIERS TO HIGHER EDUCATION TO SUCCEED ACADEMICALLY AND PERSONALLY, BECOMING GRADUATING SENIORS WHO ARE SCHOLARSHIP-ELIGIBLE AND COLLEGE-READY. THIS YEAR, OUR 123 SCHOLARS TO COLLEGE HIGH SCHOOL STUDENTS PARTICIPATED IN AN AVERAGE OF 5.5 HOURS OF WEEKLY CURRICULUM-BASED INSTRUCTION, INDIVIDUALIZED ACADEMIC COACHING AND COLLEGE ADVISING, 1:1 TUTORING, STANDARDIZED TEST PREPARATION, LEADERSHIP DEVELOPMENT AND CULTURAL ENRICHMENT ACTIVITIES AT THE CENTER. WHILE THE COVID-19 PANDEMIC FORCED THIS PROGRAM TO SHIFT TO VIRTUAL PROGRAM DELIVERY, THE NUMBER OF SERVICE HOURS DID NOT CHANGE, AND THERE WAS NO SIGNIFICANT CHANGE TO STUDENTS' PROGRAM ATTENDANCE. STUDENTS IN THE SCHOLARS TO COLLEGE PROGRAM ALSO ATTEND SUMMER PROGRAMMING DESIGNED TO ENSURE THEY CONTINUE TO BUILD LEADERSHIP SKILLS AND PLAN FOR THE MAJOR COLLEGE ACCESS TASKS FOR THE YEAR AHEAD. THIS YEAR, STUDENTS ATTENDED A ONE OR TWO WEEK VIRTUAL "BOOT CAMP" (DEPENDING ON THEIR GRADE) TOTALING AN AVERAGE OF 16.25 HOURS OF DIRECT INSTRUCTION. IN ADDITION TO PROVIDING CORE PROGRAM SERVICES, SCHOLARS TO COLLEGE STAFF ALSO ENSURED FAMILIES RECEIVED THE MOST UP TO DATE INFORMATION ABOUT COMMUNITY RESOURCES VITAL TO FAMILY BASIC NEEDS AND WELL-BEING, PROVIDED LOANER COMPUTER DEVICES TO STUDENTS WITHOUT LAPTOPS AND INTERNET CONNECTIVITY, AND PROVIDED TECHNICAL SUPPORT TO SCHOLARS AND FAMILIES IN NEED OF ASSISTANCE NAVIGATING TECHNOLOGICAL BARRIERS TO EFFECTIVE ENGAGEMENT IN REMOTE LEARNING.THE SCHOLARS ON CAMPUS PROGRAM ENSURES THAT STUDENTS WHO COMPLETE THE SCHOLARS TO COLLEGE PROGRAM AND OPT TO CONTINUE IN OUR COLLEGE COMPLETION PROGRAM SUCCESSFULLY TRANSITION TO AND COMPLETE HIGHER EDUCATION BY SUPPORTING THEIR DEVELOPMENT IN THE AREAS OF ACADEMIC AND CAMPUS ENGAGEMENT, CAREER PLANNING, AND FINANCIAL RESPONSIBILITY THROUGH AN INTRUSIVE ADVISING AND SUPPORT MODEL. THE 2019-20 ACADEMIC YEAR MARKED AN IMPORTANT EXPANSION OF THIS PROGRAM FROM A TWO-YEAR COLLEGE SUPPORT PROGRAM TO A FOUR-YEAR COLLEGE COMPLETION PROGRAM, THUS SIGNIFICANTLY INCREASING THE PROGRAM'S ENROLLMENT AND OPERATIONS. THIS YEAR, 89 SCHOLARS ON CAMPUS STUDENTS PARTICIPATED IN CAPACITY-BUILDING WORKSHOPS, INDIVIDUALIZED ADVISING AND COACHING, 1:1 CAMPUS VISITS, AND A PRE-COLLEGE TRANSITION RETREAT. BECAUSE THE SCHOLARS ON CAMPUS PROGRAM TYPICALLY EMPLOYS A NUMBER OF VIRTUAL AND TECHNOLOGY-BASED METHODOLOGIES TO PROVIDE SUPPORT TO STUDENTS, COVID-19 DID NOT SIGNIFICANTLY IMPACT THE SERVICE DELIVERY MODEL. HOWEVER, THE FOCUS ON PROVIDING SUPPORT TO ENSURE STUDENTS' ABILITY TO SUCCESSFULLY RETURN HOME AFTER CAMPUS CLOSURES AND TO ACCESS THE REQUISITE TECHNOLOGY TO CONTINUE ENGAGING IN THEIR LEARNING WAS MORE PRONOUNCED. STUDENT PROGRESS IS EVALUATED ACROSS ALL THREE OF THE ABOVE REFERENCED PROGRAMS USING BOTH QUALITATIVE AND QUANTITATIVE ASSESSMENT METHODOLOGIES DESIGNED TO DETERMINE HOW WELL WE ARE MEETING OUR SUCCESS GOALS AS WELL AS TO ASSESS OUR STUDENTS AND FAMILIES' EXPERIENCES WITHIN OUR PROGRAMS. AS A RESULT OF THE TIMING OF THE COVID-19 PANDEMIC, UNFORTUNATELY, MANY OF THE CRITICAL DATA POINTS USED TO ASSESS ANNUAL OUTCOMES WERE NOT AVAILABLE FOR ANALYSIS THIS YEAR. REPRESENTATIVE RESULTS FROM THE 2019-20 ACADEMIC YEAR INCLUDE THE FOLLOWING HIGHLIGHTS. 81% OF STUDENTS IN PIONEER SCHOLARS STUDENTS WERE MEETING OR EXCEEDING ACADEMIC BENCHMARKS FOR THE PROGRAM, AS MEASURED BY OBTAINING GRADES OF B OR HIGHER IN SCHOOL AS OF THE END OF THE FIRST SEMESTER. 100% OF PARENTS IN THE PIONEER SCHOLARS PROGRAM FEEL THAT THE PROGRAM HELPS THEIR STUDENTS BUILD THEIR ACADEMIC AND LEADERSHIP SKILLS AND REPORT THAT THE PROGRAM INCREASES THEIR CONFIDENCE THAT THEIR STUDENT WILL ATTEND COLLEGE. OUR HIGH SCHOOL STUDENTS IN THE SCHOLARS TO COLLEGE PROGRAM DEMONSTRATED COLLEGE READINESS LEVELS THAT FAR EXCEEDED THEIR PEERS ON A NATIONAL LEVEL IN BOTH ENGLISH (85% VS. 59%) AND MATH (85% VS. 39%). OUR 30 GRADUATING SENIORS IN THE SCHOLARS TO COLLEGE CLASS OF 2020 EARNED 150 ACCEPTANCES TO 56 COLLEGES. LASTLY, 100% OF FIRST YEAR COLLEGE STUDENTS IN SCHOLARS ON CAMPUS ENROLLED ON TIME AS FULL TIME STUDENTS DURING THE FALL SEMESTER, AND PERSISTED FROM SEMESTER 1 TO SEMESTER 2, AND WE CELEBRATED THE COLLEGE COMPLETION MILESTONE FOR EIGHT COLLEGE SENIORS IN MAY 2020. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $314,592 | ExpenseAmt |
| Desc | THE EMILY K CENTER'S GAME PLAN: COLLEGE PROGRAM PROVIDES POSTSECONDARY INFORMATION, ADVISING AND SUPPORT TO HIGH SCHOOL STUDENTS IN DURHAM THROUGH A STRONG PARTNERSHIP WITH OUR LOCAL SCHOOL DISTRICT. THROUGH THIS PROGRAM, WE ARE ABLE TO CONTRIBUTE TO BOTH THE DISTRICT'S AND THE CENTER'S SHARED GOAL OF ENSURING THAT ALL STUDENTS HAVE EQUITABLE ACCESS TO THE INFORMATION AND SUPPORT THEY NEED TO PURSUE THEIR POSTSECONDARY GOALS. STUDENTS WHO WILL BE THE FIRST IN THEIR FAMILY TO ATTEND COLLEGE, WHO COME FROM LOW INCOME FAMILY BACKGROUNDS, AND WHO ARE MEMBERS OF RACIAL/ETHNIC GROUPS THAT ARE UNDER-REPRESENTED IN HIGHER EDUCATION ARE THE TARGET POPULATION FOR THIS PROGRAM, ALTHOUGH ANY STUDENT WHO RESIDES IN DURHAM AND/OR ATTENDS A DURHAM PUBLIC SCHOOLS HIGH SCHOOL CAN ACCESS THE SERVICES. THROUGH SCHOOL AND COMMUNITY BASED COLLEGE ACCESS WORKSHOPS, OUR PROGRAM PROVIDES STUDENTS WITH ALL OF THE INFORMATION, TOOLS AND RESOURCES THEY NEED TO IDENTIFY THEIR BEST-FIT POSTSECONDARY OPTION AND TO FOLLOW THROUGH ON COMPLETING THE APPLICATION PROCESS AND ENROLLMENT PROCESS. ADDITIONALLY, THE PROGRAM PROVIDES STUDENTS WITH OPPORTUNITIES TO MEET WITH COLLEGE ADMISSIONS REPRESENTATIVES AND CULTIVATES SPECIALIZED SERVICES FOR MEMBERS OF OUR TARGET POPULATION, SUCH AS STANDARDIZED TEST PREPARATION AND SUMMER INTENSIVE WORKSHOPS. THIS YEAR, GAME PLAN: COLLEGE SERVED 1,758 STUDENTS ACROSS ALL 13 HIGH SCHOOLS IN DURHAM, REFLECTING SERVICE THROUGH WORKSHOPS TO 1,267 STUDENTS AND 1:1 ADVISING TO 391 STUDENTS. ADVISING SERVES AS A CRITICAL SUPPORT IN HELPING STUDENTS TO RESOLVE THE ISSUES NECESSARY TO SUCCESSFULLY COMPLETE THEIR COLLEGE/POSTSECONDARY APPLICATION PROCESSES. GAME PLAN: COLLEGE ALSO CONVENED THE DISTRICT'S COUNSELORS FOR BOTH AN APPRECIATION EVENT AND TO CONDUCT AN INFORMAL NEEDS ASSESSMENT TO IDENTIFY EXISTING GAPS THAT THE CENTER CAN CONTINUE TO STRIVE TO MEET IN SERVING THE COMMUNITY'S EDUCATIONAL NEEDS. GAME PLAN: COLLEGE SHIFTED ITS SERVICE DELIVERY FROM IN-PERSON TO VIRTUAL AS A RESULT OF THE COVID-19 PANDEMIC. DURING THIS PHASE, THE PROGRAM WAS ABLE TO PROVIDE 54 VIRTUAL COLLEGE INFORMATION SESSIONS AND 18 COLLEGE ACCESS WORKSHOPS, AS WELL AS CONTINUING ITS INDIVIDUALIZED ADVISING SERVICES. THE PROGRAM ALSO HOSTED A SUMMER INTENSIVE WORKSHOP THROUGH WHICH 23 STUDENTS FROM OUR TARGET POPULATION PARTICIPATED IN A TWO-WEEK PROGRAM DESIGNED TO GIVE HELP THEM GET A SOLID START TO THEIR COLLEGE AND FINANCIAL AID PROCESS FOR THE YEAR AHEAD. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $294,586 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $42,177 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | IN ADDITION TO COLLEGE ACCESS PROGRAMMING, THE EMILY K CENTER ENHANCES THE IMPACT OF LOCAL ORGANIZATIONS THROUGH FACILITY PARTNERSHIPS BY SERVING AS A HOME AND RESOURCE FOR NON-PROFITS, SCHOOLS, AND COMMUNITY GROUPS AS THEY CONVENE, LEARN, AND GROW. THIS YEAR, 40 FACILITY PARTNERS RAN PROGRAMS, HOSTED EVENTS, AND HELD MEETINGS AT THE CENTER, SERVING MORE THAN 1,200 STUDENTS AND COMMUNITY MEMBERS IN AN AVERAGE WEEK. THE CENTER PROVIDED SPACE FOR FREE TO OVER 90% OF THESE PARTNERS, RESULTING IN SIGNIFICANT RENTAL SAVINGS FOR THESE ORGANIZATIONS. DUE TO THE COVID-19 OUTBREAK, THE FACILITY WAS TEMPORARILY CLOSED ON MARCH 16, 2020. A STAGED REOPENING BEGAN IN AUGUST 2020. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $1,970,722 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (1) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | Yes (1) | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | 0 | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (1) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 10 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 79 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contri Discl | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContriDisclInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 24 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 23 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | Yes (1) | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | NC | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Own Website | Yes (X) | OwnWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | LAUREN GARDNER | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 9196800308 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 904 WEST CHAPEL HILL STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | DURHAM | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 27701 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (30 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MICHAEL KRZYZEWSKI | |||||||
| CHAIR | 3.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JAMIE K SPATOLA | |||||||
| VICE-CHAIR | 3.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| BRANDIE FINTCHRE | |||||||
| TREASURER | 3.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| BARRY PEA | |||||||
| SECRETARY | 3.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| ROBIN BAREFOOT | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MICHELLE BEISCHER | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DOROTHY C BROWNE | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DANA CORCORAN | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JANE DIMMIG | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DIANE EVIA-LANEVI | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| GENEVIA GEE FULBRIGHT | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JAMES FUTRELL | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JAZMIN GARCIA SMITH | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LUIS HERNANDEZ | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| E WAYNE HOLDEN | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SETH JERNIGAN | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DAVID P KING | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JOEL MARCUS | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JOSHUA MBANUSI | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| RAHUL PAGIDIPATI | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SUSAN SABISTON | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SANYIN SIANG | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| NOLAN SMITH | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| QUERON SMITH | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| TRACEY TEMNE | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JIM TOBIN | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CHRIS VANHAIGHT | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ADAM EIGENRAUCH | |||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $114,084 | $0 | $12,821 | |
| LAUREN GARDNER | |||||||
| CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $102,472 | $0 | $8,964 | ||
| SANDY YORK | |||||||
| CHEIF ADVANCEMENT OFFICER | 40.00 | $102,172 | $0 | $11,139 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $318,728 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $32,924 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 3 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | 0 | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 0 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| All Other Contributions | $4,644,428 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $66,241 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $4,644,428 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| RENTAL INCOME | 531120 | $39,431 | $39,431 |
| BASKETBALL CAMP | 621610 | $1,566 | $1,566 |
| DRAMA CAMP | 711190 | $1,180 | $1,180 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $42,177 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $172,745 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $172,745 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $3,991,939 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $3,856,826 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $135,113 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $135,113 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $135,113 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| SALES TAX REFUND | 900099 | $10,810 | $10,810 |
| CREDIT CARD REBATES | 900099 | $434 | $434 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $11,244 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $5,005,707 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $42,177 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $319,102 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $11,809 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $11,809 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $260,862 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $84,053 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $117,405 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $59,404 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,241,000 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,015,573 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $26,695 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $198,732 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $26,478 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $16,817 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,261 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $6,400 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $144,879 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $109,924 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $9,966 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $24,989 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $116,656 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $85,137 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $9,102 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $22,417 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $202 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $202 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $21,725 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $21,725 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $52,805 | TotalAmt |
| Fundraising | $52,805 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $38,191 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $38,191 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $99,885 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $66,188 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $11,558 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $22,139 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $42,881 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $19,498 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,401 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $21,982 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $22,444 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $21,973 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $186 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $285 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $153,644 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $146,541 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $5,184 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,919 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $11,752 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $10,872 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Fundraising | $880 | FundraisingAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $195,165 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $184,796 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $7,910 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $2,459 | FundraisingAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $45,706 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $43,102 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,031 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $573 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUPPLIES AND FOOD | $123,512 | $107,296 | $1,804 | $14,412 |
| PERSONNEL ADMIN | $50,221 | $47,143 | $2,481 | $597 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,659,817 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,970,722 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $259,102 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $429,993 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $55,219 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $49,019 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,335,169 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,876,681 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,051,739 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,503,732 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $7,257,927 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $2,740,229 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,316,187 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,517,698 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,240,850 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,666,350 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $68,283 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $67,475 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $17,067,447 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $19,680,955 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $97,533 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $21,912 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $289,193 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $68,283 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $67,475 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $165,816 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $378,580 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,929,694 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,486,948 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,971,937 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,815,427 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $16,901,631 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $19,302,375 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $17,067,447 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $19,680,955 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $2,345,890 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $54,854 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,772,424 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,768,810 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $8,242,737 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $4,068,797 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $4,311,484 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $20,164,252 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,772,424 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,768,810 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $8,242,737 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $4,068,797 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $4,311,484 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $20,164,252 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantial Contributors Tot | $4,177,716 | SubstantialContributorsTotAmt |
| Public Support Total170 | $15,986,536 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $49,424 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $57,916 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $73,538 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $86,912 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $172,745 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $440,535 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $3,926 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $8,888 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $434 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $13,248 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $20,618,035 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $706,294 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.77540 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.80340 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE A, PART II, LINE 10, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | CREDIT CARD REBATES - 2015 AMOUNT: $ 0. 2016 AMOUNT: $ 0. 2017 AMOUNT: $ 0. 2018 AMOUNT: $ 8,888. 2019 AMOUNT: $ 434. MISCELLANEOUS REVENUE - 2015 AMOUNT: $ 3,926. 2016 AMOUNT: $ 0. 2017 AMOUNT: $ 0. 2018 AMOUNT: $ 0. 2019 AMOUNT: $ 0. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $4,917,064 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $602,852 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $240,466 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $66,000 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $28,558 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $5,665,824 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $3,515,317 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $1,250,245 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $214,151 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $40,000 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $22,649 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $4,917,064 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $2,151,664 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $1,284,787 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $141,170 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $40,000 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $22,304 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $3,515,317 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $1,987,286 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $20,000 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $203,917 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $40,000 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $19,539 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $2,151,664 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $2,030,896 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $20,000 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$14,901 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $30,000 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $18,709 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $1,987,286 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.26600 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.64850 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.08550 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $184,340 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $184,340 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $5,761,012 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,134,256 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $3,626,756 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $639,508 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $526,921 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $112,587 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $673,067 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $79,052 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $594,015 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $4,517,698 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | OBLIGATION FOR USE OF BUILDING, NET | Desc |
| Amt | $67,475 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $67,475 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $4,980,450 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $54,854 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $10,885 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $65,739 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $4,914,711 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $38,191 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $52,805 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $90,996 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $5,005,707 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $2,579,706 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $10,885 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $10,885 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $2,568,821 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $38,191 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $52,805 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $90,996 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $2,659,817 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART V, LINE 4: | THE CENTER'S ENDOWMENT CONSISTS OF TWO FUNDS ESTABLISHED FOR THE ONGOING OPERATIONS OF THE CENTER. THE GSK ENDOWMENT SUPPORTS THE PIONEER SCHOLARS PROGRAM AND THE GENERAL ENDOWMENT ACCOUNTS SUPPORT STUDENT-SERVING PROGRAMS AND GENERAL OPERATIONS OF THE CENTER. |
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE CENTER BELIEVES THAT IT HAS APPROPRIATE SUPPORT FOR ANY TAX POSITION TAKEN, AND AS SUCH, DOES NOT HAVE ANY UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT ARE MATERIAL TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | DIRECT FUNDRAISING EXPENSES NETTED WITH REVENUE 52,805. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | DIRECT FUNDRAISING EXPENSES NETTED WITH REVENUE 52,805. |
Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Mail Solicitations | Yes (X) | MailSolicitationsInd |
| Email Solicitations | Yes (X) | EmailSolicitationsInd |
| Phone Solicitations | Yes (X) | PhoneSolicitationsInd |
| In Person Solicitations | Yes (X) | InPersonSolicitationsInd |
| Solicitation Of Non Govt Grants | Yes (X) | SolicitationOfNonGovtGrantsInd |
| Agrmt Prof Fundraising Acty | Yes (1) | AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd |
Fundraiser Activity Info FundraiserActivityInfoGrp
Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MOSS ROSS | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 4102 WESTFIELD DR | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | DURHAM | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 27705 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Activity | STRATEGIC CAMPAIGN COUNSEL AND SUPPORT | ActivityTxt |
| Fundraiser Control Of Funds | 0 | FundraiserControlOfFundsInd |
| Gross Receipts | $0 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Retained By Contractor | $52,805 | RetainedByContractorAmt |
| Net To Organization | -$52,805 | NetToOrganizationAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Retained By Contractors | $52,805 | TotalRetainedByContractorsAmt |
| Total Net To Organization | -$52,805 | TotalNetToOrganizationAmt |
| Licensed States | NC | LicensedStatesCd |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (2 entries)
| Grant TypeGrantTypeTxt | RecipientRecipientCnt | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt |
|---|---|---|
| EMERGENCY FUND | 24 | $6,143 |
| GAP FUND | 6 | $5,666 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE EMILY K CENTER OFFERS AN "EMERGENCY FUND" TO ASSIST FAMILIES WHO ARE FACING SHORT-TERM FINANCIAL HARDSHIP AS WELL AS COLLEGE "GAP FUND" FOR COLLEGE STUDENTS WITH UNMET FINANCIAL AID NEEDS. ALL PAYMENTS ARE MADE DIRECTLY TO THE VENDOR WITH A RECIEPT OF PAYMENT SO THAT NO ADDITIONAL MONITORING IS REQUIRED. EMERGENCY FUNDS ARE SMALL, ONE-TIME PAYMENTS AVAILABLE ON A LIMITED BASIS TO HELP FAMILIES PAY UTILITY BILLS, HOUSING EXPENSES, AND MEET OTHER CRITICAL NEEDS THAT DIRECTLY IMPACT THE STUDENT'S EDUCATIONAL SUCCESS AND WOULD GO UNMET OTHERWISE. TO QUALIFY, STUDENTS MUST BE IN GOOD STANDING IN THE PROGRAM IN WHICH THEY ARE ENROLLED FOR AT LEAST ONE SEMESTER AND FAMILIES MUST BE ABLE TO PROVIDE DOCUMENTATION OF THE FINANCIAL HARDSHIP. GAP FUNDS ARE SMALL PAYMENTS AVAILABLE TO ENROLLED COLLEGE STUDENTS TO MEET TUITION, ROOM, BOARD OR BOOK FEES THAT ARE NOT COVERED BY FINANCIAL AID. ALL EMERGENCY FUNDS AND GAP FUNDING REQUIRE APPROVAL BY MULTIPLE STAFF THROUGH A STANDARDIZED PROCESS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Clothing And Household Goods ClothingAndHouseholdGoodsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $11,000 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | FMV | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 2 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $31,620 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | FMV | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp (3 entries)
| Non Cash CheckboxNonCashCheckboxInd | DescDesc | ContributionContributionCnt | Noncash Contributions Rpt F990NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt | Method Of Determining RevenuesMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yes (X) | FOOD | 2 | $17,805 | FMV |
| Yes (X) | SUPPLIES | 3 | $3,816 | FMV |
| Yes (X) | FURNITURE | 1 | $2,000 | FMV |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Any Property That Must Be Held | 0 | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | Yes (1) | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | 0 | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2 | TWO INDIVIDUALS ARE RELATED THROUGH A FAMILY RELATIONSHIP. MIKE KRZYZEWSKI, CHAIR OF THE BOARD, IS THE FATHER OF JAMIE K. SPATOLA, VICE CHAIR AND BOARD MEMBER. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | WHEN THE COMPLETED DRAFT OF THE FORM 990 IS RECEIVED FROM THE ORGANIZATION'S CPA FIRM, IT IS REVIEWED BY THE FINANCE COMMITTEE. FOLLOWING ANY RECOMMENDED CHANGES TO THE DRAFT, THE FORM 990 IS THEN SENT TO ALL BOARD MEMBERS, REVIEWED AT A BOARD MEETING, AND APPROVED BY A VOTE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. ONCE APPROVED, THE FORM 990 IS SIGNED BY AN OFFICER AND FILED WITH THE IRS IN A TIMELY MANNER. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | BOARD MEMBERS, AS WELL AS COMMITTEE MEMBERS AND EMPLOYEES WITH DECISION-MAKING POWER, ARE ASKED TO ANNUALLY REVIEW AND SIGN THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. THE ACKNOWLEDGEMENT AND DISCLOSURE FORM REQUIRES THE INDIVIDUAL COMPLETING IT TO LIST ANY CURRENT ACTUAL OR POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. IN ADDITION, THE COO REVIEWS ON AN ONGOING BASIS THE ORGANIZATION'S VARIOUS VENDOR OR CONTRACTOR RELATIONSHIPS FOR POSSIBLE RELATED PARTY TRANSACTIONS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE CONDUCTS AN ANNUAL PERFORMANCE EVALUATION OF THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR AND, AFTER REVIEWING COMPARABLE COMPENSATION DATA AND THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR'S PERFORMANCE, RECOMMENDS PERFORMANCE-BASED COMPENSATION INCREASES TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR ITS REVIEW AND APPROVAL. THIS MAY, THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE REVIEWED COMPARABLE SALARY AND BENEFITS DATA FOR EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR COMPENSATION AT COMPARABLE NORTH CAROLINA NONPROFITS FROM THE 2018 NC NONPROFITS SALARY & BENEFITS REPORT. COMPARABILITY IN THIS REPORT WAS DETERMINED BY MATCHING THE ORGANIZATIONAL FIELD OF WORK, JOB DESCRIPTION, GEOGRAPHIC REGION, AND BUDGET SIZE THAT MOST CLOSELY MATCHES THE EMILY K CENTER AND ITS EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR. THIS MAY, THE FULL BOARD OF DIRECTORS (ABSENT THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR) APPROVED THE SALARY AND BENEFITS PACKAGE THAT THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE RECOMMENDED FOR THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR. DUE TO BUDGET CONSTRAINTS CAUSED BY COVID-19, THE LEADERSHIP TEAM DID NOT RECEIVE SALARY INCREASES IN MAY 2020. OTHER KEY EXECUTIVE POSITIONS - THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR RESEARCHES SALARY DATA FOR KEY LEADERSHIP POSITIONS IN COMPARABLE ORGANIZATIONS AND SYSTEMS WITHIN THE BROADER LOCAL AND STATE COMMUNITY. RESOURCES FROM THE NC CENTER OF NONPROFITS SALARY SURVEY, AS WELL AS DISCUSSIONS WITH OTHER LOCAL ORGANIZATIONS, ARE USED TO ESTABLISH COMPARABLE SALARY DATA MATCHING THE ORGANIZATION BUDGET SIZE AND JOB RESPONSIBILITIES AS DESCRIBED IN THE JOB DESCRIPTION. FOLLOWING THE ANNUAL EMPLOYEE PERFORMANCE REVIEW PROCESS, PERFORMANCE-BASED SALARY ADJUSTMENTS ARE PROPOSED FOR ELIGIBLE EMPLOYEES AND BUDGETED FOR ACCORDINGLY. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE REVIEWS TOTAL PROPOSED SALARY INCREASES FOR ALL SALARY LINES, AND THE FULL BOARD ULTIMATELY APPROVES TOTAL SALARY EXPENSES AS PART OF THE BUDGET APPROVAL PROCESS. DUE TO BUDGET CONSTRAINTS CAUSED BY COVID-19, THE LEADERSHIP TEAM DID NOT RECEIVE SALARY INCREASES IN MAY 2020. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATION HAS COPIES OF ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE IN ITS ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICE AND ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. THE 2017 AND 2018 FORM 990 ARE AVAILABLE AT WWW.EMILYK.ORG. |
Comments