LANDMARK SCHOOL INC: Form 990, tax year 2019

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
LANDMARK SCHOOL INC (EIN 04-2429311)
Tax period
2019-07-01 to 2020-06-30
Filed
2020-11-02
IRS object ID
202023079349300012
Schema version
2019v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2020-11-02T08:05:13-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN043704462PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1GJ BURNS CPA LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line110 ELM STAddressLine1Txt
CityDANVERSCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP019232811ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2019-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN042429311EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1LANDMARK SCHOOL INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlLANDBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9782363202PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1429 HALE STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityPRIDES CROSSINGCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP01965ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonLAWRENCE KARLEPersonNm
Person TitleDIR OF FINANCE/OPERPersonTitleTxt
Phone9782363202PhoneNum
Signature2020-09-16SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonGREGG J BURNS CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00819178PTIN
Phone9787771181PhoneNum
Preparation2020-10-19PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address52.37.240.203IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2020-11-02IPDt
IP Tm08:05:13IPTm
IP TimezoneCSIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdBF3B8559C255CF0CCD4D179675B542DEFA752CF6AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device IdFD86A6018508551E0B4D854BF7CD3FAF1D998DCBAtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2019TaxYr
Build TS2021-01-29 14:40:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerLAWRENCE KARLEPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1429 HALE STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityPRIDES CROSSINGCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP01965ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$42,529,650GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.LANDMARKSCHOOL.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1967FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO ENABLE AND EMPOWER STUDENTS WITH LANGUAGE-BASED LEARNING DISABILITIES TO REALIZE THEIR EDUCATIONAL AND SOCIAL POTENTIAL THROUGH AN EXEMPLARY SCHOOL PROGRAM COMPLEMENTED BY OUTREACH AND TRAINING, DIAGNOSIS AND RESEARCH.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body26VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent26VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee431TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers140TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$6,417,232PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$2,972,264CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$32,058,649PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$32,863,790CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$920,137PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,176,892CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue-$15,966PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$39,380,052PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$37,012,946CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$1,202,514PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$1,226,834CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$23,735,750PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$24,596,605CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$651,343CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$8,415,211PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$7,737,032CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$33,353,475PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$33,560,471CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$6,026,577PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$3,452,475CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$68,972,528TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$73,424,356TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$22,404,670TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$24,259,425TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$46,567,858NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$49,164,931NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO ENABLE AND EMPOWER STUDENTS WITH LANGUAGE-BASED LEARNING DISABILITIES TO REALIZE THEIR EDUCATIONAL AND SOCIAL POTENTIAL THROUGH AN EXEMPLARY SCHOOL PROGRAM COMPLEMENTED BY OUTREACH AND TRAINING, DIAGNOSIS AND RESEARCH.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$29,149,881ExpenseAmt
Grant$1,226,834GrantAmt
Revenue$32,863,790RevenueAmt
DescPROVIDING EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS TO OVER 450 LEARNING- DISABLED AND DYSLEXIC CHILDREN IN ELEMENARY, MIDDLE AND HIGH SCHOOL PROGRAMS.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$29,149,881TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntYes (true)BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document64IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee431EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 FiledindfalseForm8899Filedind
Form1098 C FiledfalseForm1098CFiledInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members26GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member26IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (true)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNYStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonLAWRENCE KARLEPersonNm
Phone9782363202PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1429 HALE STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityPRIDES CROSSINGCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP01965ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (32 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
ROBERT BROUDO
PRESIDENT/HE40.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$336,964$0$69,043
LAWRENCE KARLE
DIR OF FINAN40.00$151,202$0$24,851Yes (X)
ANN LARSEN
ADMISSION CO40.00$156,142$0$6,246Yes (X)
WILLIAM BARRETT
HEAD OF HIGH40.00$130,028$0$30,681Yes (X)
MICHELLE GRANESE
DIR INSTITUT40.00$131,852$0$24,856Yes (X)
DAVID SEITER
DIR OF FACIL40.00$123,585$0$27,021Yes (X)
DAN AHEARN
DIR OF OUTRE40.00$132,701$0$16,344Yes (X)
JEFFREY ALPAUGH
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
HARVEY ALTER
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JENNIFER BUDDENHAGEN
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JENNIFER CASEY
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
NANCY CRATE
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ALAN DACHS
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LYNN DARLING-MELOCHICK
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JULIE DONOVAN
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
NADINE GAAB
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BILL GERSH
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
EMILY HAGGMAN
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
THILO HENKES
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MOIRA JAMES
CHAIR2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
SANDRA L JESSE
SECRETARY2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN LESLIE
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
NICHOLAS LOPARDO
CHAIRMAN EME2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT S MEROWITZ
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOSEPH H MORGART
TREASURER2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
SHELLEY MOSES-REED
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL PEHL
VICE CHAIR5.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
CATHERINE SLARK
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARTIN SLARK
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SPENCER SMITHERMAN
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL TANCRETI
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID TESSIER
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,162,474TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$199,042TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K11IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
SAGE
1402 YORK ROADLUTHERVILLEMD21093FOOD SERVICE$1,357,395
BOSTON UNIVERSITY
233 BAY STATE ROADBOSTONMA02115GRAD PROGRAM$278,000
DANA ALARM
7 BLACKBURN CENTERGLOUCESTERMA01930ELECTRICIAN$146,245
BRENNER FACILITY SERVICES
7 FRANKLIN STREETSALEMMA01970CLEANING SERVIC$115,723
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K4CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$2,972,264AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$2,972,264TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION$29,843,494$29,843,494
OUTREACH PROGRAM$985,933$985,933
TUITION SUMMER$936,903$936,903
FEES AND OTHER INCOME$813,027$813,027
DAY CARE$284,433$284,433
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$32,863,790TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$735,519TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$735,519RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$5,958,077SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$5,516,704SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$441,373SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$441,373TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$441,373RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$37,012,946TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$34,040,682RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,226,834TotalAmt
Program Services$1,226,834ProgramServicesAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$19,512,458TotalAmt
Program Services$17,109,048ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,994,998ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$408,412FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,084,147TotalAmt
Program Services$4,691,098ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$321,183ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$71,866FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$145,818TotalAmt
Management And General$145,818ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$193,403TotalAmt
Program Services$23,757ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$140,227ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$29,419FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$94,374TotalAmt
Management And General$94,374ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$147,970TotalAmt
Program Services$147,970ProgramServicesAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$85,852TotalAmt
Program Services$33,771ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$51,644ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$437FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$64,620TotalAmt
Program Services$50,220ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$14,400ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$430,303TotalAmt
Program Services$430,303ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,791,166TotalAmt
Program Services$1,570,542ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$183,133ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$37,491FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$226,699TotalAmt
Program Services$444ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$226,255ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
FOOD SERVICE$1,333,509$1,333,509
CONTRACT SERVICES$1,016,483$863,354$144,392$8,737
UTILITIES$516,314$458,813$57,501
SUPPLIES AND SMALL EQUIP$358,011$314,462$41,922$1,627

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,332,510TotalAmt
Program Services$895,756ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$343,400ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$93,354FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$33,560,471TotalAmt
Program Services$29,149,881ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,759,247ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$651,343FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$505,267BOYAmt
EOY$369,542EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,359,728BOYAmt
EOY$14,676,009EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$190,421BOYAmt
EOY$297,092EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$499,868BOYAmt
EOY$1,221,902EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$221,591BOYAmt
EOY$154,961EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$59,805,063LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$25,054,629LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$35,536,310BOYAmt
EOY$34,750,434EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,379,368BOYAmt
EOY$19,424,898EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,279,975BOYAmt
EOY$2,529,518EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$68,972,528BOYAmt
EOY$73,424,356EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,519,454BOYAmt
EOY$2,546,244EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,010,904BOYAmt
EOY$3,675,843EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,608,185BOYAmt
EOY$12,279,218EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$4,386,404EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,266,127BOYAmt
EOY$1,371,716EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,404,670BOYAmt
EOY$24,259,425EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$35,907,044BOYAmt
EOY$36,512,795EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,660,814BOYAmt
EOY$12,652,136EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$46,567,858BOYAmt
EOY$49,164,931EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$68,972,528BOYAmt
EOY$73,424,356EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$3,452,475ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$855,402NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$18,585,716BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$494,061ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$16,655InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures-$1,263,393OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$17,833,039EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$12,583,837BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$5,084,227ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$978,879InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures-$61,227OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$18,585,716EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$10,652,340BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$920,815ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,049,182InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures-$38,500OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$12,583,837EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$10,662,621BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$115,042ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,421,846InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures-$1,547,169OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$10,652,340EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$9,514,816BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,250,000ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$63,695InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures-$38,500OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$10,662,621EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.44800BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.45660PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.09540TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$10,703,948OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$10,703,948BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$44,691,978OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$21,408,053DepreciationAmt
Book Value$23,283,925BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,051,327OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,453,555DepreciationAmt
Book Value$597,772BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,357,810OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,193,002DepreciationAmt
Book Value$164,808BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$34,750,453TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
DEFERRED COMPENSATION$1,331,378
SPLIT INTEREST OBLIGATION$40,338
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,371,716TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$34,836,336TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$855,402NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$855,402RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$35,691,738RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$94,374InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$1,226,834OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$1,321,208RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$37,012,946TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$32,239,263TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Subtotal$32,239,263ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$94,374InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$1,226,834OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$1,321,208ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$33,560,471TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 4BFINANCIAL AID 1,226,834
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 4BFINANCIAL AID 1,226,834

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE E, LINE 3FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSTATED IN ALL SCHOOL LITERATURE. SCHOOL PARTICIPATES IN ASSOCIATION OF INDEPENDENT SCHOOLS OF NEW ENGLAND (AISNE) ANNUAL PUBLIC REAFFIRMATION POLICY STATEMENT ON NON-DISCRIMINATION.ExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeFINANCIAL AIDGrantTypeTxt
Recipient57RecipientCnt
Non Cash Assistance$1,226,834NonCashAssistanceAmt
Non Cash AssistanceTUITION REDUCTINonCashAssistanceDesc

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
ROBERT BROUDO
PRESIDENT/HEADMASTER$330,025$6,939$50,444$18,599$406,007
LAWRENCE KARLE
DIR OF FINANCE/OPER$151,202$6,165$18,686$176,053
ANN LARSEN
ADMISSION COUNSELOR$156,142$6,246$162,388
WILLIAM BARRETT
HEAD OF HIGH SCHOOL$122,108$7,920$12,105$18,576$160,709
MICHELLE GRANESE
DIR INSTITUTE ADVANC$131,852$6,592$18,264$156,708
DAVID SEITER
DIR OF FACIL$122,701$884$12,135$14,886$150,606

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
MASS DEVELOPMENT AGENCY - 2014 BOND
A2014-03-16$10,000,000falsefalsefalse
MASS DEVELOPMENT AGENCY - 2014 BOND
B2014-03-06$6,000,000falsefalsefalse

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtRefunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsIndRefunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd
A$10,000,000$121,129Yes (true)falsefalseYes (true)
B$6,000,000$72,677falsefalsefalseYes (true)

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
Afalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalse
Bfalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalse

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
Afalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalse
Bfalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalse

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
Afalse
Bfalse

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonNICHOLAS LOPARDOPersonNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionTRUSTEERelationshipDescriptionTxt
TransactionPROMOTIONAL MATERIALTransactionDesc
Sharing Of RevenuesfalseSharingOfRevenuesInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 2CATHERINE SLARK MARTIN SLARK TRUSTEE TRUSTEE HUSBAND & WIFE
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11BTHE ORGANIZATION'S FORM 990 IS PREPARED AND REVIEWED BY AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTING FIRM. THE FORM IS THEN PRESENTED TO MANAGEMENT FOR REVIEW. A COPY IS THEN MADE AVAILABLE TO THE FINANCE COMMITTEE, IN ORDER TO REVIEW, COMMENT AND RECOMMEND CHANGES TO THE FORM 990 PRIOR TO THE FILING.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12CALL DIRECTORS, OFFICERS AND MANAGEMENT ARE COVERED UNDER THE SCHOOL'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. CONFLICTS ARE REQUIRED TO BE DISCLOSED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OR COMMITTEE AUTHORIZED BY THE BOARD TO REVIEW AND APPROVE THE CONTRACT OR TRANSACTION. ON OR BEFORE THE FIRST MEETING OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS EACH FISCAL YEAR, EACH DIRECTOR AND OFFICER SHALL PROVIDE TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS A DISCLOSURE STATEMENT OF ALL INTERESTED TRANSACTIONS WITH THE SCHOOL INVOLVING THE DIRECTOR OR OFFICER, IN SUCH FORM AS THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS MAY FROM TIME TO TIME SPECIFY.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15ACOMPENSATION FOR THE SCHOOL'S HEAD OF SCHOOL IS REVIEWED ANNUALLY BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. IN DETERMINING THE COMPENSATION FOR THIS POSITION, CONSIDERATION IS GIVEN TO COMPENSATION PAID TO SIMILAR POSITIONS IN SCHOOL'S OF COMPARABLE SIZE AND DEMOGRAPHICS, ALONG WITH THE OVERALL FINANCIAL HEALTH AND OUTLOOK OF THE SCHOOL.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19THE SCHOOL WILL CONSIDER FURNISHING FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, POLICY AND GOVERNING DOCUMENTS TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9FINANCIAL AID -1,226,834 FINANCIAL AID 1,226,834

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.