EDUCATIONAL FIRST STEPS: Form 990, tax year 2019

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
EDUCATIONAL FIRST STEPS (EIN 75-2334053)
Tax period
2019-06-01 to 2020-05-31
Filed
2020-09-30
IRS object ID
202022749349301342
Schema version
2019v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2020-09-30T14:18:37-07:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-05-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN752593210PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Sutton Frost Cary LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1600 Six Flags Dr Suite 600AddressLine1Txt
CityArlingtonCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP76011ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2019-06-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN752334053EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1EDUCATIONAL FIRST STEPSBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlEDUCBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2148247940PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12815 GASTON AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityDALLASCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP75226ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonVICKIE ALLENPersonNm
Person TitleExecutive Dir.PersonTitleTxt
Signature2020-09-30SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonAmy MichiePreparerPersonNm
PTINP00956657PTIN
Phone8176498083PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2019TaxYr
Build TS2021-01-29 14:40:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerVICKIE ALLENPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12815 GASTON AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityDALLASCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP75226ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$5,282,527GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.EDUCATIONALFIRSTSTEPS.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1990FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateTXLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionEducational First Steps (EFS) creates and supports high-quality early learning environments that ignite the minds of children from birth to age five in low income and historically oppressed communities.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body33VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent33VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee47TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers100TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$4,685,651PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$5,043,312CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$113,870PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$73,525CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$112,788PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$128,599CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue-$73,106PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue-$77,367CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$4,839,203PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$5,168,069CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$240,907CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,725,749PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,776,942CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$422,255CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$1,293,467PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$1,392,387CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$4,019,216PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$4,410,236CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$819,987PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$757,833CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$6,904,639TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$7,506,611TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$438,863TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$246,688TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$6,465,776NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$7,259,923NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionEducational First Steps (EFS) creates and supports high-quality early learning environments that ignite the minds of children from birth to age five in low income and historically oppressed communities. For over 30 years, EFS has transformed existing childcare centers into nationally accredited preschools in a period of 36-48 months at no cost to the centers or parents. By securing national accreditation, centers become highly respected preschools that are rooted fundamentally strong teaching pedagogy that prepares children for kindergarten and beyond; positioning them for long-term success.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcYes (true)SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$3,487,190ExpenseAmt
Grant$240,907GrantAmt
Revenue$73,525RevenueAmt
DescEFS PROVIDED: WEEKLY VIRTUAL OR ON-SITE MENTORING AND CONSULTING, SCHOLARSHIPS TOWARD COURSES IN CHILD DEVELOPMENT AND EDUCATION, BOOKS, SUPPLIES, FIELD TRIPS, PLAYGROUND EQUIPMENT, ENRICHMENT PROGRAMS IN ART, MUSIC, MATH AND SCIENCE, AND TARGETED FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE TO IMPROVE PROGRAMS AND FACILITIES FOR 105 AFFILIATED CHILDCARE CENTERS. SERVING 8,271 CHILDREN, 1,565 TEACHERS, 531 CLASSROOMS, AND 155 CENTER DIRECTORS. EFS ALSO PROVIDED 12,136 HOURS OF ON-SITE MENTORING AND 26,605 HOURS OF PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT TRAINING.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$3,487,190TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredfalseScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document27IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee47EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Form8282 Filed0Form8282FiledCnt
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 FiledindfalseForm8899Filedind
Form1098 C FiledfalseForm1098CFiledInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members33GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member33IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonNANCY S FERGUSONPersonNm
Phone2148247940PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12815 GASTON AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityDALLASCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP75226ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (37 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
SAMANTHA MOYA-PARTIAL YEAR
INT. EX. DIR.40.000.00Yes (X)$106,873$0$9,006
NANCY FERGUSON
DIR. OF FINANCE40.000.00Yes (X)$96,567$0$8,709
VICKIE ALLEN
Executive Dir.40.000.00Yes (X)$66,891$0$3,116
C VAN SHEETS-PARTIAL YEAR
Executive Dir.40.000.00Yes (X)$29,192$0$1,790
ALICE BARNETT
Director1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
WASAN ALFALAHI
Director1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MARSHA BRITO
Director1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
BETH GOLD
Director1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
PAIGE HENDRICKS
Director1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
JENNIFER MASSEY
Director1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
PEGGY ALLISON
Director1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
CATHY GOLDEN
Director1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
BOB APPEL
Director1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MARTHA FRY
Director1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MARNIE GLASER
Director1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
AMY NICKELL JACOBS
Director1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
AUDREY DECHERD
Director1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
RACHEL GOLDBERGER
Director1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
ROY JOHNSON
Treasurer1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
SUZANNE KEOHANE
Director1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
BRETT KIRSTEIN
IMM PAST CHAIR.1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
BILL MATTES
Director1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
JENNIFER MOSLE
Director1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
GAIL STOKE
Secretary1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
PAULA MINNIS
Director1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
JOHN SELZER
VICE CHAIRMAN1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
PATRICK REARDON
Director1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
NORMA STONE
Director1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
GIFFEN WEINMANN
Director1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MARGARET SPELLINGS
Director1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MICHELLE LOCKHART
Director1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
JULIE SMITH
Chairman1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
SANDRA ESTESS
Director1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
BARBARA GARTON
Director1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
DAVID MUNSON
Director1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
JOYCE WRIGHT
Director1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
WENDY STANLEY
Director1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$299,523TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$22,621TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K1IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KfalseTotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp

Contractor Name ContractorName

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DISCOUNT SCHOOL SUPPLYBusinessNameLine1Txt

Contractor Address ContractorAddress

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 6013AddressLine1Txt
CityCAROL STREAMCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60197ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ServicesSCHOOL SUPPLIESServicesDesc
Compensation$102,771CompensationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K1CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$583,730FundraisingAmt
All Other Contributions$4,459,582AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$8,867NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$5,043,312TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPROGRAM SERVICE FEESDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$73,525TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$73,525RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$73,525TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$128,599TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$128,599ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$37,091FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$583,730ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$114,458FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$77,367TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$77,367ExclusionAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$5,168,069TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$73,525RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$51,232ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$227,407TotalAmt
Program Services$227,407ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,500TotalAmt
Program Services$13,500ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$265,790TotalAmt
Program Services$77,221ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$188,569ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,090,212TotalAmt
Program Services$1,674,851ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$137,158ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$278,203FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,597TotalAmt
Program Services$7,694ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$22ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$881FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$219,934TotalAmt
Program Services$155,048ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$49,683ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$15,203FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$192,409TotalAmt
Program Services$144,159ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$25,693ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$22,557FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,923TotalAmt
Management And General$6,923ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,050TotalAmt
Management And General$12,050ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$82,847TotalAmt
Program Services$52,465ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$12,214ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$18,168FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$24,213TotalAmt
Program Services$7,045ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$916ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$16,252FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$70,344TotalAmt
Program Services$56,854ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,656ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$6,834FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$70,002TotalAmt
Program Services$48,120ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$11,615ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$10,267FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$85,846TotalAmt
Program Services$68,351ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,563ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$6,932FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$21,669TotalAmt
Program Services$17,469ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,633ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,567FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
ENROLLMENT PROGRAM$429,939$429,939
MATERIALS TO CENTERS$269,251$236,139$14,913$18,199
EFS TRAINING ACADEMY$209,768$208,860$844$64
STAFF DEVELOPMENT$55,758$37,855$14,260$3,643

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$53,777TotalAmt
Program Services$24,213ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,079ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$22,485FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,410,236TotalAmt
Program Services$3,487,190ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$500,791ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$422,255FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$197,634BOYAmt
EOY$354,724EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,390,409BOYAmt
EOY$423,178EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$950BOYAmt
EOY$6,647EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$45,246BOYAmt
EOY$13,094EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$1,734,189LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$329,220LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,380,222BOYAmt
EOY$1,404,969EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,890,178BOYAmt
EOY$5,303,999EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,904,639BOYAmt
EOY$7,506,611EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$188,959BOYAmt
EOY$118,154EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$249,904BOYAmt
EOY$128,534EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$438,863BOYAmt
EOY$246,688EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,075,368BOYAmt
EOY$6,568,701EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,390,408BOYAmt
EOY$691,222EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,465,776BOYAmt
EOY$7,259,923EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,904,639BOYAmt
EOY$7,506,611EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$757,833ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$36,314NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$4,378,513CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$3,480,536CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,922,607CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$4,685,651CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$5,043,312CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$19,510,619TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$4,378,513CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$3,480,536CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,922,607CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$4,685,651CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$5,043,312CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$19,510,619TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$1,389,625SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$18,120,994PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$36,144CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$68,065CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$91,604CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$112,788CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$128,599CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$437,200TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$19,947,819TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$307,458GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.90840PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.89450PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$201,778OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$201,778BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,295,121OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$199,611DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,095,510BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$237,290OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$129,609DepreciationAmt
Book Value$107,681BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$1,404,969TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescREFUNDABLE ADVANCEDesc
Amt$128,534Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$128,534TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$5,206,533TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$36,314NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$2,150DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Revenue Not Reported$38,464RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$5,168,069RevenueSubtotalAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$5,168,069TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$4,412,386TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$2,150DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Expenses Not Reported$2,150ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$4,410,236ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$4,410,236TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart X : FIN48 FootnoteFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe Organization is exempt from federal income taxes under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code (IRC) and has not been classified as a private foundation as defined in the IRC. Income generated from activities unrelated to the Organizations exempt purposes is subject to tax under IRC Section 511. The Organization had no unrelated business income for the years ended May 31, 2020. Accordingly, no provision has been made for federal income tax. GAAP requires the evaluation of tax positions taken in the course of preparing the Organizations tax return and recognition of a tax liability (or asset) if the Organization has taken an uncertain position that more likely than not would not be sustained upon examination by the Internal Revenue Service. Management has analyzed the tax positions taken by the Organization, and has concluded that as of May 31, 2020, there are no uncertain tax positions taken or expected to be taken that would require recognition of a liability (or asset) or disclosure in the financial statements.ExplanationTxt

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agrmt Prof Fundraising ActyfalseAgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1DALLAS LUNCHEONEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$567,295GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$540,788CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$26,507GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$6,120RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$26,507FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Entertainment Event1$26,038EntertainmentEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$45,209OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Event2TARRANT LUNCHEONEvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$53,526GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Charitable Contri Event2$42,942CharitableContriEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$10,584GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event2$623RentFacilityCostsEvent2Amt
Entertainment Event2$7,500EntertainmentEvent2Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event2$2,461OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt
Gross Receipts Total$620,821GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$583,730CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$37,091GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$6,743RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$26,507FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Entertainment Total Events$33,538EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$47,670OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$114,458DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$77,367NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd
Total501c3 Org0Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeCOVID RELIEF FUNDSGrantTypeTxt
Recipient10RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$13,500CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceGrantmaker's Description of How Grants are UsedFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe maximum total award amount is $4,000 for a childcare center and $1,500 for home base providers currently within the EFS network. In order to be considered, a childcare provider and center must have a demonstrated commitment to high-quality, which is defined as a center or provider that meets one of the following conditions: 1) NAC (National Accreditation Commission) and/or NAEYC (National Association for the Education of Young Children) Accreditation, 2) TRS (Texas Rising Star) 4 Star Designation, or 3) On Path for Quality (Further Defined TRS 3 Star or EFS Pre-Accredited Partner). The award amount is ultimately determined by the applicants current CCMS percentage and thus its present income, current enrollment, commitment to quality, and operational status. The EFS COVID-19 Childcare Relief Fund is only currently available to open, licensed, and high-quality childcare providers. Final decisions are achieved through consensus by the aforementioned committee.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part III, Line 2: New ServicesDue to the Pandemic we established a COVID Relief Fund to financially assist EFS partner childcare and development centers.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b: Form 990 Review ProcessTHE FORM 990 WAS PREPARED BY THE OUTSIDE CPA FIRM THAT PERFORMED THE ANNUAL AUDIT. UPON COMPLETION, THE RETURN WAS REVIEWED BY THE ORGANIZATION'S EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR AND DIRECTOR OF FINANCE PRIOR TO SUBMISSION TO THE FINANCE COMMITTEE. FOLLOWING THE COMMITTEE'S REVIEW AND APPROVAL, THE RETURN WAS REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE FULL BOARD PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE IRS.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c: Explanation of Monitoring and Enforcement of ConflictsTHE ORGANIZATION'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST IS REVIEWED EACH YEAR AT THE ANNUAL BOARD ORIENTATION AND TRAINING MEETINGS.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a: Compensation Review & Approval Process - CEO, Top ManagementCOMPENSATION FOR EFS' CEO AND TOP MANAGEMENT EMPLOYEES WAS DETERMINED BY A SURVEY, A THIRD PARTY CONSULTING FIRM, AND APPROVAL BY THE BOARD AND COMPENSATION COMMITTEE.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b: Compensation Review and Approval Process for Officers and Key EmployeesCOMPENSATION FOR EFS' OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES WAS DETERMINED BY A SURVEY, A THIRD PARTY CONSULTING FIRM, AND APPROVAL BY THE BOARD AND COMPENSATION COMMITTEE.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19: Other Organization Documents Publicly AvailableGOVERNING AND OTHER DOCUMENTS, INCLUDING FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND FORM 990, ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART VIII INCOME FROM FUNDRAISING EVENTSThe net economic benefit from our fundraising events is calculated as follows:Contributions from fundraising events reported on Part VIII, line 1c $ 583,730Gross income from fundraising events reported on Part VIII, line 8a 37,091Less: Direct costs of events reported on part VIII, Line 8b (114,458) Net economic benefit of fundraising events $ 506,363

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.