FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

WOMENS ECONOMIC VENTURES: Form 990, tax year 2019

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
WOMENS ECONOMIC VENTURES (EIN 95-3674624)
Tax period
2019-01-01 to 2019-12-31
Filed
2020-09-14
IRS object ID
202022589349300897
Schema version
2019v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2020-09-14T10:30:30-07:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2019-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN770027594PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Gary A SmithBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1350 S Hope Ave Ste A-205AddressLine1Txt
CitySanta BarbaraCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP931054085ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2019-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN953674624EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Womens Economic VenturesBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlWOMEBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8059656073PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1333 S Salinas StAddressLine1Txt
CitySANTA BARBARACityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP93103ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKathy OdellPersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Signature2020-09-14SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonGary A SmithPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01207495PTIN
Phone8055634800PhoneNum
Self EmployedYes (X)SelfEmployedInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2019TaxYr
Build TS2021-01-29 14:40:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerMelissa LivingstonPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1333 S Salinas StAddressLine1Txt
CitySANTA BARBARACityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP93103ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$3,445,124GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswevonline.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1981FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateCALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionWomens Economic Ventures (WEV) is dedicated to creating an equitable and just society through the economic empowerment of women.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body13VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent13VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee42TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers100TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$5,023,987PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$2,282,910CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$235,308PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$218,083CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$27,591PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$72,897CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Other Revenue-$20,394CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$5,286,886PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$2,553,496CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$337,500PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$381,625CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,459,135PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,816,443CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$265,487CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$373,501PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$524,794CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$2,170,136PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$2,722,862CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$3,116,750PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$169,366CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$5,090,038TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$5,632,860TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$938,669TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$1,433,348TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$4,151,369NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$4,199,512NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionWomens Economic Ventures (WEV) is dedicated to creating an equitable and just society through the economic empowerment of women.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$2,091,798ExpenseAmt
Grant$381,625GrantAmt
Revenue$218,083RevenueAmt
DescWomen's Economic Ventures provides small business loans, business training and technical assistance to help primarily low-income women start or expand a small business. WEV is a Community Development Financial Institution (CDFI) and provides micro enterprise loans of up to $25,000 to startups and business expansion loans of up to $150,000 to pre-bankable businesses. WEV serves both men and women in all programs.In 2019, WEV provided training and technical assistance, including 1,246 sessions of individual consulting to 236 clients and provided 17 micro loans totaling $406,703.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$2,091,798TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document81IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee42EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Form8282 Filed0Form8282FiledCnt
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 FiledindfalseForm8899Filedind
Form1098 C FiledfalseForm1098CFiledInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members13GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member13IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKathy OdellPersonNm
Phone8059656073PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1333 S Salinas StAddressLine1Txt
CitySanta BarbaraCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP93103ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (16 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
Marsha Bailey
Executive Dir.40.000.00Yes (X)$174,275$0$6,392
Marni Brook
Loan officer40.000.00$104,303$0$9,201
Kathy Odell
Executive Director40.000.00$112,947$0$480
Linda Rossi
Secretary2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Melissa Livingston
Chair2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Andy Winchester
Vice Chair2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Kristina Eriksen
Board Member2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Junemarie Justus
Board Member2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Jayme Garone
Board Member2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Nancy Crouse
Treasurer2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Emma Bridges
board member2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Cheryl Heitmann
Board Member2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Elaine Kitagawa
Board Member2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Banks Staples Pecht
Vice Chair2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Aruni Boteju
Board Member2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Emily Latour
Board Member2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$391,525TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$16,073TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K3IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$40,670FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$618,418GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$1,623,822AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$2,282,910TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
education program fees900099$136,972$136,972
Loan fees Earned900099$8,182$8,182
Loan interest Earned900099$72,702$72,702
Other Income900099$227$227
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$218,083TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$73,680TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$73,680ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$854,001SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$854,784SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$783SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$783TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$783ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$16,450FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$40,670ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$36,844FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$20,394TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$20,394ExclusionAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,553,496TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$218,083RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$52,503ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$314,125TotalAmt
Program Services$314,125ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$67,500TotalAmt
Program Services$67,500ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$181,441TotalAmt
Program Services$136,081ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$18,144ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$27,216FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,416,379TotalAmt
Program Services$1,053,161ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$231,358ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$131,860FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$28,279TotalAmt
Program Services$23,528ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,383ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,368FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$66,654TotalAmt
Program Services$60,464ProgramServicesAmt
Fundraising$6,190FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$123,690TotalAmt
Program Services$94,123ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$17,463ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$12,104FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,902TotalAmt
Program Services$3,902ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,750TotalAmt
Management And General$14,750ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,029TotalAmt
Management And General$11,029ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$51,824TotalAmt
Program Services$13,744ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$26,110ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$11,970FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,249TotalAmt
Program Services$16,249ProgramServicesAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,820TotalAmt
Program Services$12,237ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,656ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,927FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$99,064TotalAmt
Program Services$89,098ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,244ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,722FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$25,991TotalAmt
Program Services$17,970ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,975ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,046FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$23,676TotalAmt
Program Services$18,818ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,582ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$276FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,265TotalAmt
Program Services$6,681ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,584ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$405TotalAmt
Program Services$360ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$20ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$25FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,880TotalAmt
Program Services$8,292ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,509ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,079FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
Loan loss provision$58,296$58,296
Facility fees$31,409$6,974$24,435
Marketing$28,513$19,461$9,052
Database, dues & subscriptions$20,448$11,612$3,802$5,034

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$98,273TotalAmt
Program Services$59,122ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$14,736ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$24,415FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,722,862TotalAmt
Program Services$2,091,798ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$365,577ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$265,487FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,602,523BOYAmt
EOY$1,578,834EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$235,707BOYAmt
EOY$478,107EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$131,328BOYAmt
EOY$137,961EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$754,361BOYAmt
EOY$767,206EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,558BOYAmt
EOY$7,814EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$35,592LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$34,259LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,738BOYAmt
EOY$1,333EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$345,897BOYAmt
EOY$2,653,921EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,926BOYAmt
EOY$7,684EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,090,038BOYAmt
EOY$5,632,860EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$88,271BOYAmt
EOY$115,911EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$34,559BOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$250,000EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$815,839BOYAmt
EOY$1,067,437EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$938,669BOYAmt
EOY$1,433,348EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,450,473BOYAmt
EOY$2,748,867EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,700,896BOYAmt
EOY$1,450,645EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,151,369BOYAmt
EOY$4,199,512EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,090,038BOYAmt
EOY$5,632,860EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$169,366ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$217,509NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,534,589CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,420,851CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,284,456CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,593,987CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,280,740CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$9,114,623TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,534,589CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,420,851CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,284,456CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,593,987CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,280,740CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$9,114,623TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$2,064,625SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$7,049,998PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$91,585CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$86,038CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$40,357CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$24,981CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$73,680CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$316,641TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$9,431,264TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$716,408GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.74750PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.74950PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$345,219BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,040,000ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$268,472InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$2,653,691EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$331,307BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$40,000ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$23,997InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Administrative Expenses$2,091AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$345,219EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$264,785BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$30,000ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$38,148InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Administrative Expenses$1,626AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$331,307EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$243,551BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$5,305ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$17,073InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Administrative Expenses$1,144AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$264,785EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$225,606BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$25,000ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$6,033InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Administrative Expenses$1,022AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$243,551EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.84050BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.11320PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.04630TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
Related Org List Sch RfalseRelatedOrgListSchRInd

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,263OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$7,263DepreciationAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$18,326OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$18,163DepreciationAmt
Book Value$163BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$10,003OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$8,833DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,170BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$1,333TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Advances for Lending$113,695
Deferred SBLF Loan Fees$3,742
Non-interest deposits$450,000
Subordinated loans payable$500,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,067,437TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$2,759,976TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$217,509NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$217,509RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$2,542,467RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$11,029InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$11,029RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$2,553,496TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$2,711,833TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Subtotal$2,711,833ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$11,029InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$11,029ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$2,722,862TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part V, Line 4: Intended uses of the endowment fund.Income from endowment funds is used to offset expenses of WEV's programs.
Part X : FIN48 FootnoteManagement believes that the tax positions taken are more likely than not to be sustained upon examination. WEV's returns are subject to examination by federal and state taxing authorities, generally for three and four years respectively, after they are filed.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agrmt Prof Fundraising ActyfalseAgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1SOE AwardsEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$57,120GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$40,670CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$16,450GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$6,727RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$29,317FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$800OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Total$57,120GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$40,670CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$16,450GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$6,727RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$29,317FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$800OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$36,844DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$20,394NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (8 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINCash GrantCashGrantAmtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxtIRC SectionIRCSectionDesc
Camping Adventures
716 N Victoria AveVenturaCA93003464171345$10,000$0Disaster assistance
Dream Intl Beauty Academy
30700 Russell Ranch RoadWestlake VillagCA91362821342273$10,000$0Disaster assistance
Five Threads Brewing Co
31133 Via Colinas 109Westlake VillagCA91362471304268$10,000$0Disaster assistance
Hiptique
2727 Main StSanta MonicaCA90405273311417$10,000$0Disaster assistance
Nature Trust of Santa Monica
33905 Pacific Coast HighwayMalibuCA90265954714601$10,000$0Disaster assistance501(c)(3)
SB City College Fdn
721 Cliff DrSanta BarbaraCA93109953234551$12,500$0New venture challenge501(C)(3)
Trancas Riders & Ropers
PO Box 6755MalibuCA90264953273511$10,000$0Disaster assistance
Triunfo Creek LLC
9074 N Ventura BlvdVenturaCA91301912065079$10,000$0Disaster assistance
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org2Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org6TotalOtherOrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeDisaster assistanceGrantTypeTxt
Recipient7RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$67,500CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceAdditional Supplemental InformationFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe grants provided direct financial assistance to businesses affected by the fire and flood disasters that occured in Santa Barbara and Ventura counties in the winter of 2018.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMarsha BaileyPersonNm
TitleExecutive Dir.TitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$174,275BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$5,251DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$1,141NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$180,667TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b: Form 990 Review ProcessWomens Economic Ventures has a finance committee, which reviews the audit upon completion. The finance committee reviews the 990 before it is signed by the President/CEO and filed.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c: Explanation of Monitoring and Enforcement of ConflictsWEV has a conflict of interest policy which is distributed annually to each board member and requires signed acknowledgement.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a: Compensation Review & Approval Process - CEO, Top ManagementCompensation for the CEO and top managers is reviewed annually as part of the organizations annual budget process and is connected with annual performance reviews conducted by the CEO and board executive committee. Management staff creates a budget draft which is reviewed by the board finance committee prior to submission to the full board of directors for review and approval in the fourth quarter.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b: Compensation Review and Approval Process for Officers and Key EmployeesThe executive committee functions as the personnel committee, that yearly reviews the salary of the CEO. The CEO yearly reviews all the staff salaries.The CEO/President's salary is determined by the Executive Committee.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19: Other Organization Documents Publicly AvailableUpon requests, governing documents are supplied by the CEO or Grants Manager.