NORTH END COMMUNITY HEALTH COMMITTEE INC: Form 990, tax year 2018
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- NORTH END COMMUNITY HEALTH COMMITTEE INC (EIN 23-7089746)
- Tax period
- 2018-10-01 to 2019-09-30
- Filed
- 2020-08-17
- IRS object ID
- 202022309349300837
- Schema version
- 2018v3.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2020-08-17T11:21:49-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2019-09-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 042571780 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ALEXANDER ARONSON FINNING | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 50 WASHINGTON STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WESTBOROUGH | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 015811013 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2018-10-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 237089746 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | NORTH END COMMUNITY HEALTH COMMITTEE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | NORT | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 6176438000 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 332 HANOVER STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BOSTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 02113 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JAMES LUISI | PersonNm |
| Person Title | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 6176438000 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2020-08-13 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | CHARLES J WEBB CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01584539 | PTIN |
| Phone | 5083669100 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2020-08-13 | PreparationDt |
Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation
IP Address IPAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| I Pv4 Address | 40.70.31.102 | IPv4AddressTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IP | 2020-08-13 | IPDt |
| IP Tm | 11:22:52 | IPTm |
| IP Timezone | ED | IPTimezoneCd |
| Filing License Type | P | FilingLicenseTypeCd |
| At Submission Creation Device Id | 2A9010E3A6A0BB3B06F86C59D67A72AD6F64F0F5 | AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId |
| At Submission Filing Device Id | 2A9010E3A6A0BB3B06F86C59D67A72AD6F64F0F5 | AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2018 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2020-09-23 17:36:50Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | NORTH END WATERFRONT HEALTH | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | JAMES LUISI | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 332 HANOVER ST | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BOSTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 02113 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $19,457,748 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.NORTHENDWATERFRONTHEALTH.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1970 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | MA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO OPERATE A COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER PROVIDING A FULL RANGE OF HEALTH CARE SERVICES INCLUDING MEDICAL, DENTAL, VISION, MENTAL HEALTH AND ELDER SERVICES TO RESIDENTS OF THE NORTH END, CHARLESTOWN AND WEST END OF BOSTON, MASSACHUSETTS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 13 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 13 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 181 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 13 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $7,428,446 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $7,950,681 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $9,661,526 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $11,455,738 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $5,718 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $16,584 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | -$18,616 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | -$37,027 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $17,077,074 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $19,385,976 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $12,240,347 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $12,962,729 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $4,266,673 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $4,939,227 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $16,507,020 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $17,901,956 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $570,054 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,484,020 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $8,065,468 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $9,294,532 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $1,896,190 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $1,641,234 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $6,169,278 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $7,653,298 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | TO OPERATE A COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER PROVIDING A FULL RANGE OF HEALTH CARE SERVICES INCLUDING MEDICAL, DENTAL, VISION, MENTAL HEALTH AND ELDER SERVICES TO RESIDENTS OF THE NORTH END, CHARLESTOWN AND WEST END OF BOSTON, MASSACHUSETTS. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $2,021,745 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $2,002,428 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | MENTAL HEALTH AND SOCIAL SERVICE - PROVIDES MENTAL HEALTH AND SOCIAL SERVICES TO MEMBERS OF THE COMMUNITY. DURING FY2019 OUR BEHAVIORAL HEALTH CLINICIANS PROVIDED SERVICES TO 1,293 PATIENTS DELIVERING 17,545 VISITS. THIS ALSO INCLUDES THE SUBSTANCE USE DISORDER SERVICES (SUDS) PROGRAM. THE SUDS PROGRAM UTILIZES AN INTEGRATION OF BEHAVIORAL HEALTH AND INTERNAL MEDICINE SERVICES TO SUPPORT PATIENTS REQUIRING ASSISTANCE. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $9,869,266 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $5,935,570 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | GENERAL MEDICAL SERVICES - ADULT, PEDIATRIC, AND ADOLESCENT MEDICAL SERVICES PROVIDED TO MEMBERS OF THE COMMUNITY. DURING FY2019 OUR GENERAL MEDICAL CLINICIANS PROVIDED SERVICES TO 11,476 PATIENTS DELIVERING 33,425 VISITS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $1,532,450 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $2,004,857 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | DENTAL - PROVIDES DENTAL SERVICES TO MEMBERS OF THE COMMUNITY. DURING FY2019 OUR DENTAL CLINICIANS PROVIDED SERVICES TO 3,801 PATIENTS DELIVERING 13,836 VISITS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $1,852,182 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $1,512,883 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | OTHER MEDICAL SERVICES INCLUDE PHARMACY, ELDER SERVICES, SCHOOL BASEDHEALTH CENTER, AS WELL AS LABORATORY AND SPECIALIZED MEDICAL SERVICESTARGETED TOWARDS MEMBERS OF THE NORTH END COMMUNITY AND CHARLESTOWN,MASSACHUSETTS. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Other Prog Srvc Expense | $1,852,182 | TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue | $1,512,883 | TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $15,275,643 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | Yes (1) | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | Yes (1) | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 2 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 181 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | 0 | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Form8899 Filedind | 0 | Form8899Filedind |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 13 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 13 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | MA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | DANIEL LEONARD CFO | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 6176438000 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 332 HANOVER STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BOSTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 02113 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (21 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DANA SIMON | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ALAN HOBBS | |||||||
| BOARD CHAIR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| BRITAIN W NICHOLSON | |||||||
| VICE CHAIR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| MARILYN D STEMPLER | |||||||
| SECRETARY | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| JASMINE M HOWARD | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| PAULINE DESSERTINE | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BETHANY DAILY | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DENISE CLANCEY | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JASON ALUIA | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| NANCY M SULLIVAN | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| PAUL FOSTER | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MEREDITH K STEWART | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LIBBY WILLIAMS | |||||||
| TREASURER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| JAMES LUISI | |||||||
| CEO | 40.00 | $198,478 | $0 | $69,569 | Yes (X) | ||
| VINCENZO SCIBELLI | |||||||
| COO | 40.00 | $141,643 | $0 | $51,485 | Yes (X) | ||
| DANIEL LEONARD | |||||||
| CFO | 40.00 | $150,956 | $0 | $56,463 | Yes (X) | ||
| ELIZABETH TURNOCK | |||||||
| DOCTOR | 40.00 | $229,139 | $0 | $85,545 | Yes (X) | ||
| YULYA KUTSMAN | |||||||
| DOCTOR | 40.00 | $218,855 | $0 | $74,399 | Yes (X) | ||
| PRESCOTT LEE | |||||||
| DOCTOR | 40.00 | $205,545 | $0 | $75,844 | Yes (X) | ||
| DARLENE RAMOS | |||||||
| DOCTOR | 40.00 | $216,819 | $0 | $70,034 | Yes (X) | ||
| MARTHA MCLOUGHLIN | |||||||
| DOCTOR | 40.00 | $310,534 | $0 | $106,841 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,671,969 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $590,180 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 25 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MASS GENERAL PHYSICIANS ORG | |||||
| PO BOX 3662 | BOSTON | MA | 02129 | THIRD PARTY PATIENT BILLING | $628,698 |
| WISE CONSTRUCTION | |||||
| 21 EAST STREET | WINCHESTER | MA | 01890 | CONTRACTORS | $450,601 |
| SUFFOLK VINE | |||||
| 30 DAVID MUGAR WAY | BOSTON | MA | 02114 | TUFTS STREET LEASE | $370,907 |
| EMCOR SERVICES | |||||
| PO BOX 845286 | BOSTON | MA | 02284 | HVAC | $331,793 |
| CAPITAL LINK | |||||
| 4O COURT STREET 10TH FLOOR | BOSTON | MA | 02810 | CAPITAL LOAN PAYMENTS | $268,145 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 8 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Fundraising | $76,420 | FundraisingAmt |
| Government Grants | $3,489,773 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $4,384,488 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $7,950,681 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| NET PATIENT SERVICE REV | 621400 | $10,510,606 | $10,510,606 |
| PHARMACY | 621400 | $945,132 | $945,132 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $11,455,738 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $16,584 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $16,584 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $34,745 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Contri Rpt Fundraising Event | $76,420 | ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $71,772 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$37,027 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$37,027 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $19,385,976 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $11,455,738 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | -$20,443 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $684,712 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $684,712 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,504,544 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $8,549,942 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $954,602 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $256,148 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $230,414 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $25,734 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,002,824 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,850,264 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $152,560 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $514,501 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $439,366 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $75,135 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,694 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $1,694 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $50,841 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $50,841 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,872,309 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,589,604 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $282,705 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $17,011 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $7,873 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $9,138 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $145,402 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $112,606 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $32,796 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $362,245 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $362,245 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $56,497 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $26,532 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $29,965 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $40,299 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $35,051 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $5,248 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $535,078 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $465,405 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $69,673 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $199,916 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $172,496 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $27,420 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| DISPENSING FEES | $479,009 | $479,009 | |
| MEDICAL SUPPLIES | $442,994 | $441,547 | $1,447 |
| EQUIPMENT RENTAL & MAIN | $216,345 | $151,926 | $64,419 |
| UTILITIES | $207,887 | $139,284 | $68,603 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $311,700 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $222,079 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $89,621 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $17,901,956 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $15,275,643 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,626,313 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,723,063 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,691,883 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $50,398 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $454,811 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $203,541 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $32,738 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $581,368 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,255,705 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $33,877 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $16,455 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $10,591,160 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $5,793,500 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,427,941 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,797,660 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $45,280 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $45,280 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,065,468 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,294,532 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $747,478 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $687,379 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $104,659 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $853,930 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $617,003 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $294,782 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $232,193 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,896,190 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,641,234 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,018,583 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,502,603 | EOYAmt |
Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $40,695 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $40,695 | EOYAmt |
Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $110,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $110,000 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,169,278 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,653,298 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,065,468 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,294,532 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $1,484,020 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $5,364,463 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $6,674,780 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $7,171,528 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $7,428,446 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $7,950,681 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $34,589,898 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $5,364,463 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $6,674,780 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $7,171,528 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $7,428,446 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $7,950,681 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $34,589,898 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total170 | $34,589,898 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $22,358 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $5,718 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $16,584 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $44,660 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $34,634,558 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.99870 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $150,695 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| End Year Balance | $150,695 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $150,695 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| End Year Balance | $150,695 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $150,695 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| End Year Balance | $150,695 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $155,968 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$2,783 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $2,490 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $150,695 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $169,837 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$6,651 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $7,218 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $155,968 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.73000 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.27000 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | Yes (1) | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $54,500 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $54,500 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,220,293 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $805,572 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $414,721 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $6,192,669 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,637,932 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $3,554,737 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,123,698 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,349,996 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $773,702 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $4,797,660 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | DUE TO MGH/PHS | Desc |
| Amt | $232,193 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $232,193 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $20,150,883 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $693,135 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Other Revenue | $71,772 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $764,907 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $19,385,976 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $19,385,976 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $18,666,863 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $693,135 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $71,772 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $764,907 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $17,901,956 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $17,901,956 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE AGENCY ACCOUNTS FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES IN ACCORDANCE WITH ASC TOPIC, INCOME TAXES. THIS STANDARD CLARIFIES THE ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN TAX POSITIONS AND PRESCRIBES A RECOGNITION THRESHOLD AND MEASUREMENT ATTRIBUTE FOR THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS REGARDING A TAX POSITION TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN IN A TAX RETURN. THE AGENCY HAS DETERMINED THAT THERE ARE NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS WHICH QUALIFY FOR EITHER RECOGNITION OR DISCLOSURE IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AT SEPTEMBER 30, 2019. THE AGENCY'S INFORMATION RETURNS ARE SUBJECT TO EXAMINATION BY THE FEDERAL AND STATE JURISDICTIONS. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | SPECIAL EVENT REVENUE IS SHOWN GROSS IN THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS BUT ARE NET IN THE 990. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | SPECIAL EVENT EXPENSE IS SHOWN GROSS IN THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS BUT ARE NET IN THE 990. |
| PART V, LINE 4 | THE AGENCY USES THE EARNINGS ON ITS ENDOWMENT TO SUPPORT THEIR PEDIATRIC PRACTICES. |
Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG
Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Event1 | GALA EVENT | Event1Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event1 | $111,165 | GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt |
| Charitable Contri Event1 | $76,420 | CharitableContriEvent1Amt |
| Gross Revenue Event1 | $34,745 | GrossRevenueEvent1Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event1 | $71,772 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt |
| Gross Receipts Total | $111,165 | GrossReceiptsTotalAmt |
| Charitable Contributions Tot | $76,420 | CharitableContributionsTotAmt |
| Gross Revenue Total Events | $34,745 | GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt |
| Oth Direct Expnss Total Events | $71,772 | OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt |
| Direct Expense Summary Events | $71,772 | DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt |
| Net Income Summary | -$37,027 | NetIncomeSummaryAmt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JAMES LUISI | ||||||||||||||
| CEO | $198,478 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $69,569 | $0 | $268,047 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| VINCENZO SCIBELLI | ||||||||||||||
| COO | $141,643 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $51,485 | $0 | $193,128 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DANIEL LEONARD | ||||||||||||||
| CFO | $150,956 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $56,463 | $0 | $207,419 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ELIZABETH TURNOCK | ||||||||||||||
| DOCTOR | $229,139 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $85,545 | $0 | $314,684 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| YULYA KUTSMAN | ||||||||||||||
| DOCTOR | $218,855 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $74,399 | $0 | $293,254 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| PRESCOTT LEE | ||||||||||||||
| DOCTOR | $205,545 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $75,844 | $0 | $281,389 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DARLENE RAMOS | ||||||||||||||
| DOCTOR | $216,819 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $70,034 | $0 | $286,853 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MARTHA MCLOUGHLIN | ||||||||||||||
| DOCTOR | $310,534 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $106,841 | $0 | $417,375 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | A COPY OF THE FORM 990 WAS PRESENTED TO THE FINANCE COMMITTEE. THE FINANCE COMMITTEE PROVIDED A SUMMARY TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS WHICH WAS VOTED AND APPROVED ON BEFORE FILING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, SENIOR MANAGERS, AS WELL AS PHYSICIANS, ARE REQUIRED TO SIGN A CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY UPON BEING HIRED AND ANNUALLY. THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS MANAGED, TRACKED, AND RECONCILED UNDER DIRECTION OF THE COO. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A | THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS DETERMINED THE SALARY FOR MANAGEMENT POSITIONS TO BE IN PARITY WITH COMPARABLE HEALTH CENTER SALARY RANGES. SALARIES ARE REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE CEO. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE AGENCY'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. THE AGENCY'S TAX RETURNS ARE AVAILABLE THROUGH WWW.GUIDESTAR.ORG. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11G | OTHER PROFESSIONAL FEES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 1,589,604. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 282,705. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 1,872,309. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, 2C: | THE PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM PRIOR YEAR. |