ASSOCIATION OF SCHOOLS AND PROGRAMS OF PUBLIC HEALTH INC: Form 990, tax year 2018

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
ASSOCIATION OF SCHOOLS AND PROGRAMS OF PUBLIC HEALTH INC (EIN 45-3220718)
Tax period
2018-10-01 to 2019-09-30
Filed
2020-08-10
IRS object ID
202022239349300447
Schema version
2018v3.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2020-08-10T11:23:30-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2019-09-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN420714325PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RSM US LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line19801 WASHINGTONIAN BLVD STE 500AddressLine1Txt
CityGAITHERSBURGCityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20878ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2018-10-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN453220718EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ASSOCIATION OF SCHOOLS & PROGRAMSBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2OF PUBLIC HEALTH INCBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlASSOBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2022961099PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11615 L STREET NW NO 510AddressLine1Txt
CityWASHINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20036ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonALLISON FOSTERPersonNm
Person TitleCFOOPersonTitleTxt
Phone2022961099PhoneNum
Signature2020-08-10SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonWILLIAM E TURCO CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00369217PTIN
Phone3012963600PhoneNum

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address66.98.98.10IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2020-08-10IPDt
IP Tm07:49:51IPTm
IP TimezoneEDIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdDA39A3EE5E6B4B0D3255BFEF95601890AFD80709AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id00BFBB601F26E6691F3C42FDB75EEBE807206D5EAtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2018TaxYr
Build TS2020-09-23 17:36:50ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address ChangeYes (X)AddressChangeInd
Principal OfficerALLISON FOSTERPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11615 L STREET NW NO 510AddressLine1Txt
CityWASHINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20036ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$11,056,393GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.ASPPH.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2013FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateDCLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE MISSION OF ASPPH IS TO IMPROVE THE PUBLIC'S HEALTH BY ADVANCING PROFESSIONAL AND EDUCATION, RESEARCH AND SERVICE IN PUBLIC HEALTH.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body16VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent16VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee43TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers126TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$3,339,555PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$1,951,212CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$8,908,837PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$8,979,964CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$116,179PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$86,606CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$84,728PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$38,611CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$12,449,299PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$11,056,393CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$2,575,840PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$1,373,624CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$3,987,251PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$3,920,076CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$4,459CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$5,722,723PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$5,666,025CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$12,285,814PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$10,959,725CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$163,485PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$96,668CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$8,700,991TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$8,997,864TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$3,473,894TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$3,484,992TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$5,227,097NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$5,512,872NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTO TRANSFORM PUBLIC HEALTH BY: STRENGTHENING AND PROMOTING THE EDUCATION, RESEARCH, SERVICE, AND PRACTICE ACTIVITIES OF CEPH-ACCREDITED SCHOOLS AND PROGRAMS AND ADVOCATING FOR THE INVESTMENT IN SCIENCE NEEDED TO ADVANCE POPULATION HEALTH AND FOR EVIDENCE-BASED PUBLIC HEALTH POLICIES AND PROGRAMS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$8,377,690ExpenseAmt
Revenue$7,293,303RevenueAmt
DescMEMBERSHIP EXPENSES:TO IMPROVE THE PUBLIC'S HEALTH BY ADVANCING EDUCATION, RESEARCH AND SERVICE IN PUBLIC HEALTH.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$927,061ExpenseAmt
Grant$773,813GrantAmt
Revenue$927,061RevenueAmt
DescCDC COOPERATIVE AGREEMENT:TO IMPROVE INTERACTION BETWEEN PUBLIC HEALTH ACADEMICIANS AND WORKERS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$685,689ExpenseAmt
Grant$560,987GrantAmt
Revenue$685,689RevenueAmt
DescOTHER FEDERAL PROGRAMS:OTHER PROGRAMS TO SUPPORT SCHOOLS AND PROGRAMS OF PUBLIC HEALTH.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$73,911ExpenseAmt
Grant$38,824GrantAmt
Revenue$73,911RevenueAmt
DescOTHER PROGRAMS TO SUPPORT SCHOOLS AND PROGRAMS OF PUBLIC HEALTH.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$73,911TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$38,824TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$73,911TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$10,064,351TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (1)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (1)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control Ent0TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document51IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee43EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members16GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member16IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn0AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring Enfrc0RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonALLISON FOSTERPersonNm
Phone2022961099PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11615 L STREET NW SUITE 510AddressLine1Txt
CityWASHINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20036ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (32 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
SANDRO GALEO
CHAIR1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DEAN SMITH
TREASURER1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARJORIE AELION
SECRETARY/TREASURER THRU 1/7/20191.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DONNA PETERSEN
IMMEDIATE PAST-CHAIR1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
GARY RASKOB
IMMEDIATE PAST-CHAIR THRU 3/20/20191.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
LYNN GOLDMAN
AT-LARGE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES CURRAN
AT-LARGE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAUL HALVERSON
AT-LARGE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LINDA FRIED
AT LARGE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
AYMAN EL-MOHANDES
AT LARGE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
HALA MADANAT
AT LARGE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PERRY HALKITIS
AT LARGE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT WEILER
AT LARGE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHANG-CHUAN CHAN
AT LARGE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARY MCKAY
AT LARGE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
NANETTE TURNER
AT LARGE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WAYNE GILES
AT LARGE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CRAIG BLAKELY
AT-LARGE THRU 3/20/20191.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL ERIKSEN
AT-LARGE THRU 3/20/20191.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHERYL HEALTON
AT-LARGE THRU 3/20/20191.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RANDY WYKOFF
AT-LARGE THRU 3/20/20191.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT DITTUS
AT-LARGE THRU 3/20/20191.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
OLADELE OGUNSEITAN
AT-LARGE THRU 3/20/20191.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LAURA MAGANA
PRESIDENT AND CEO35.00Yes (X)$401,858$0$19,328
ALLISON FOSTER
CFOO32.00Yes (X)$261,110$0$32,5803.00
RITA KELLIHER-BLACK
CAO35.00$254,023$0$41,739Yes (X)
TONY MAZZASCHI
CAO35.00$256,425$0$38,260Yes (X)
ED RUIZ
CIO35.00$257,581$0$30,724Yes (X)
CHRISTINE PLEPYS
SR DIRECTOR35.00$152,833$0$23,679Yes (X)
JAMIE ATCHISON
SR DIRECTOR35.00$154,485$0$19,206Yes (X)
PATTY MACK
DIRECTOR35.00$119,809$0$19,585Yes (X)
JESSICA PETRUSH
DIRECTOR35.00$111,929$0$18,615Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,970,053TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$243,716TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K9IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
LIAISON INTERNATIONAL
311 ARSENAL STREETWATERTOWNMA02472APPLICATION SERVICES$3,309,374
CORNERSTONE
800 MAINE AVE SW 7TH FLWASHINGTONDC20024GOVERNMENT AFFAIRS$120,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K2CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$1,725,342GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$225,870AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$1,951,212TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
SOPHAS900099$4,416,560$4,416,560
MEMBERSHIP DUES900099$3,813,230$3,813,230
MEETINGS & CONFERENCES900099$414,999$414,999
PUBLICATION900099$335,175$335,175
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$8,979,964TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$86,606TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$86,606ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$2,340GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$0CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,340TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,340ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOTHER INCOMEDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$36,271TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$36,271ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$36,271OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$11,056,393TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$8,979,964RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$125,217ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$20,000TotalAmt
Program Services$20,000ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,353,624TotalAmt
Program Services$1,353,624ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,589,561TotalAmt
Program Services$1,479,300ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$110,261ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,845,080TotalAmt
Program Services$1,425,968ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$415,294ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,818FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$187,307TotalAmt
Program Services$163,601ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$23,706ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$63,785TotalAmt
Program Services$31,824ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$31,501ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$460FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$234,343TotalAmt
Program Services$187,632ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$46,629ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$82FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$38,471TotalAmt
Program Services$38,471ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$52,604TotalAmt
Program Services$52,604ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$120,000TotalAmt
Program Services$120,000ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$23,703TotalAmt
Management And General$23,703ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,427,072TotalAmt
Program Services$3,372,356ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$54,716ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$33,175TotalAmt
Program Services$33,175ProgramServicesAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$82,502TotalAmt
Program Services$54,417ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$28,085ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$230,093TotalAmt
Program Services$200,554ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$29,539ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$324,279TotalAmt
Program Services$249,713ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$74,484ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$82FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$190,057TotalAmt
Program Services$175,972ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$14,085ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$600,649TotalAmt
Program Services$600,621ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$28ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$278,917TotalAmt
Program Services$262,407ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$16,493ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$17FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,612TotalAmt
Management And General$5,612ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
CREDIT CARD MERCHANT FE$129,040$128,509$531
OTHER EXPENSES$66,424$60,627$5,797
DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS$41,860$41,326$534
STAFF TRAINING$21,567$11,650$9,917

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,959,725TotalAmt
Program Services$10,064,351ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$890,915ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,459FundraisingAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,637,946BOYAmt
EOY$3,879,304EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$444,807BOYAmt
EOY$190,440EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$445,749BOYAmt
EOY$334,373EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$601,547BOYAmt
EOY$580,913EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$60,661BOYAmt
EOY$67,323EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$1,798,510LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$1,348,791LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$370,580BOYAmt
EOY$449,719EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,442,422BOYAmt
EOY$3,387,953EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$566,637BOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$130,642BOYAmt
EOY$107,839EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,700,991BOYAmt
EOY$8,997,864EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$713,848BOYAmt
EOY$660,038EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,473,819BOYAmt
EOY$2,755,627EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$286,227BOYAmt
EOY$69,327EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,473,894BOYAmt
EOY$3,484,992EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,068,426BOYAmt
EOY$5,265,004EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$158,671BOYAmt
EOY$247,868EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,227,097BOYAmt
EOY$5,512,872EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,700,991BOYAmt
EOY$8,997,864EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$96,668ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$189,107NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$14,090,913CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$16,611,129CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$22,930,116CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$7,012,261CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$5,764,442CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$66,408,861TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$14,090,913CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$16,611,129CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$22,930,116CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$7,012,261CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$5,764,442CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$66,408,861TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total170$66,408,861PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$42,377CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$55,009CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$93,506CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$120,111CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$86,506CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$397,509TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$66,806,370TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$24,019,205GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.99400PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.99550PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
VolunteersYes (1)VolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or ManagementYes (1)PaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media Advertisements0MediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings Members0MailingsMembersInd
Publications Or Broadcast0PublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other Organizations0GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact LegislatorsYes (1)DirectContactLegislatorsInd
Direct Contact Legislators$120,000DirectContactLegislatorsAmt
Rallies Demonstrations0RalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other Activities0OtherActivitiesInd
Total Lobbying Expenditures$120,000TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c30NotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART II-B, LINE 1:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationLOBBYING ACTIVITIES ARE UNDERTAKEN TO FURTHER THE CHARITABLE PURPOSE OF THE ORGANIZATION.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$165,989BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Other Expenditures$165,989OtherExpendituresAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$42,461BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$165,989ContributionsAmt
Other Expenditures$42,461OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$165,989EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Contributions$42,461ContributionsAmt
End Year Balance$42,461EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$140,000BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Other Expenditures$140,000OtherExpendituresAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Contributions$140,000ContributionsAmt
End Year Balance$140,000EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$293,617OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$274,048DepreciationAmt
Book Value$19,569BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,504,893OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,074,743DepreciationAmt
Book Value$430,150BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$449,719TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescDEFERRED RENTDesc
Amt$69,327Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$69,327TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$11,677,695TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$189,107NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$455,898OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$645,005RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$11,032,690RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$23,703InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$23,703RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$11,056,393TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$11,385,230TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$449,208OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$449,208ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$10,936,022ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$23,703InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$23,703ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$10,959,725TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART V, LINE 4:ASPPH HAD BOARD-DESIGNATED UNRESTRICTED NET ASSETS IN THE AMOUNT OF $165,989 FOR OPERATING RESERVES. IN NOVEMBER 2018, THE BOARD RELEASED THE AMOUNT FROM RESTRICTION.
PART X, LINE 2:NCOME TAXES: ASPPH IS GENERALLY EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES UNDER THE PROVISIONS OF SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (IRC) AND HAS BEEN DETERMINED BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE (IRS) NOT TO BE A PRIVATE FOUNDATION. NBPHE IS GENERALLY EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES UNDER THE PROVISIONS OF SECTION 501(C)(6) OF THE IRC. INCOME THAT IS NOT RELATED TO EXEMPT PURPOSES, LESS APPLICABLE DEDUCTIONS, IS SUBJECT TO FEDERAL AND STATE CORPORATE INCOME TAXES. NEITHER ASPPH NOR NBPHE HAD NET UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME FOR THE YEAR ENDED SEPTEMBER 30, 2019. MANAGEMENT HAS EVALUATED THE ASSOCIATION'S TAX POSITIONS AND HAS CONCLUDED THAT THE ASSOCIATION HAS TAKEN NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT REQUIRE DISCLOSURE. GENERALLY, THE ASSOCIATION IS NO LONGER SUBJECT TO INCOME TAX EXAMINATIONS BY THE U.S. FEDERAL, STATE OR LOCAL TAX AUTHORITIES FOR YEARS BEFORE 2016.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:AFFILIATE REVENUE INCLUDED ON THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENT 455,898.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:AFFILIATE REVENUE INCLUDED ON THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENT 449,208.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
JOHNS HOPKINS UNIVERSITY
624 N BROADWAY ROOM 482BALTIMOREMD21205520595110501(C)(3)$10,000RESEARCH GRANT
TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY
212 ADRIANCE LAB ROADCOLLEGE STATIONTX77845742907553501(C)(3)$10,000RESEARCH GRANT
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org2Total501c3OrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeFELLOWSHIPSGrantTypeTxt
Recipient32RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$1,353,624CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationASPPH SPONSORS TRAINING PROGRAMS WITH THE CENTERS FOR DISEASE CONTROL AND PREVENTION (CDC)/AGENCY FOR TOXIC SUBSTANCES AND DISEASE REGISTRY (ATSDR), THE ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY (EPA), AND THE NATIONAL HIGHWAY TRAFFIC SAFETY ADMINISTRATION (NHTSA). THESE PROGRAMS ENABLE GRADUATE DEGREE STUDENTS AND EARLY CAREER PROFESSIONALS WITH GRADUATE DEGREES IN PUBLIC HEALTH, AN OPPORTUNITY TO ROUND OUT ACADEMIC TRAINING AND GAIN ON-SITE PUBLIC HEALTH EXPERIENCE WHILE CONTINUING TO DEVELOP PROFESSIONAL SKILLS AND EXPERTISE IN PUBLIC HEALTH. TO QUALIFY, STUDENTS MUST BE ENROLLED IN, OR RECENT GRADUATES OF, AN ACCREDITED SCHOOLS OF PUBLIC HEALTH. IN ADDITION, APPLICANTS MUST BE U.S. OR PERMANENT RESIDENTS. OTHER SPECIFIC ELIGIBILITY REQUIREMENTS ARE INCLUDED IN TRAINING OPPORTUNITY ANNOUNCEMENTS, WHICH ARE SENT TO THE DEANS' OFFICES AND STUDENT LIAISONS' OFFICES AT ASPPH-MEMBER SCHOOLS AND PROGRAMS OF PUBLIC HEALTH AND ARE ALSO POSTED ON THE ASPPH WEB PAGE AT HTTP://WWW.ASPPH.ORG. FELLOWSHIP PROGRAMS: THE FELLOWSHIP PROGRAMS PROVIDE AN OPPORTUNITY FOR EARLY CAREER PUBLIC HEALTH PROFESSIONALS FROM ACCREDITED GRADUATE SCHOOLS AND PROGRAMS OF PUBLIC HEALTH TO FURTHER THEIR PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT THROUGH DIRECT TRAINING AND SERVICE WITHIN VARIOUS BRANCHES OF THE CDC/ATSDR, EPA, HRSA, AND NHTSA. DURING THE COURSE OF THE FELLOWSHIP EXPERIENCE, FELLOWS CONTRIBUTE TO PROJECTS WITH PUBLIC HEALTH IMPORTANCE AT THE NATIONAL LEVEL THAT COMPLEMENTS THE MISSION OF THE FEDERAL AGENCIES. FELLOWS ARE GIVEN THE OPPORTUNITY TO INTERACT WITH LEADING EXPERTS IN PUBLIC HEALTH, AS WELL AS ACQUIRE SKILLS AND KNOWLEDGE FOR CAREER ENHANCEMENT. FELLOWSHIPS ARE ONE OR TWO YEARS IN LENGTH AND INCLUDE A YEARLY STIPEND PLUS AN ALLOWANCE TO COVER PROFESSIONAL TRAVEL AND HEALTH INSURANCE EXPENSES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (1)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
LAURA MAGANA
PRESIDENT AND CEO$379,458$0$0$0$22,400$0$0$0$20,525$0$422,383$0$0$0
ALLISON FOSTER
CFOO$253,520$0$7,590$0$0$0$25,567$0$8,209$0$294,886$0$0$0
RITA KELLIHER-BLACK
CAO$240,433$0$7,590$0$6,000$0$25,567$0$17,368$0$296,958$0$0$0
TONY MAZZASCHI
CAO$248,835$0$7,590$0$0$0$25,567$0$16,473$0$298,465$0$0$0
ED RUIZ
CIO$249,991$0$7,590$0$0$0$25,567$0$9,413$0$292,561$0$0$0
CHRISTINE PLEPYS
SR DIRECTOR$148,333$0$4,500$0$0$0$15,000$0$9,876$0$177,709$0$0$0
JAMIE ATCHISON
SR DIRECTOR$149,985$0$4,500$0$0$0$15,000$0$5,403$0$174,888$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 1ALAURA MAGANA, CEO RECEIVED TAXABLE HOUSING IN THE AMOUNT OF 22,400.
PART I, LINE 7BONUSES FOR EMPLOYEES LISTED IN PART VII OF THE FORM 990 ARE PERFORMANCE BASED.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PAGE 1, PART 1, LINE 6ASPPH'S PRIMARY CONSTITUENTS ARE THE DEANS AND PRIMARY REPRESENTATIVES OF ASPPH MEMBER SCHOOLS AND PROGRAMS OF PUBLIC HEALTH. ASPPH WORKS WITH OTHER INDIVIDUALS SUCH AS FACULTY AND STUDENTS, BUT MOST VOLUNTEER WORK IS DONE BY THE PRIMARY REPRESENTATIVES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE MEMBERSHIP OF ASPPH IS COMPRISED OF THE CEPH ACCREDITED SCHOOLS AND PROGRAMS OF PUBLIC HEALTH.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ANOMINATION COMMITTEE IS APPOINTED BY THE CHAIR. NOMINATIONS COMMITTEE PRESENTS SLATE OF CANDIDATES TO THE FULL MEMBERSHIP (DEANS AND PRIMARY REPRESENTATIVES FROM EACH CEPH ACCREDITED SCHOOL AND PROGRAM OF PUBLIC HEALTH). FULL MEMBERSHIP VOTES ON A MAJORITY BASIS. WRITE IN NOMINATIONS ARE ALLOWED. THERE IS A THREE YEAR TERM AND TWO TERM LIMIT FOR COMMITTEE CHAIRS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BASPPH BYLAWS REQUIRE A MAJORITY VOTE OF ALL ACTIVE MEMBERS TO CHANGE OUR BYLAWS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990 IS PREPARED BY THE ORGANIZATION INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTING FIRM. THE COMPLETED FORM 990 IS THEN REVIEWED BY THE PRESIDENT. ONCE THIS REVIEW IS COMPLETE THE FORM 990 IS MADE AVAILABLE TO THE ENTIRE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR REVIEW AND COMMENTS PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE IRS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE COMPENSATION PACKAGE FOR THE PRESIDENT IS DETERMINED BY THE ASPPH EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE, ALL OF WHICH ARE ELECTED BY THE MEMBER SCHOOLS AND PROGRAMS OF PUBLIC HEALTH: ASPPH CHAIR ASPPH CHAIR-ELECT ASPPH IMMEDIATE PAST-CHAIR ASPPH SECRETARY/TREASURER TO DETERMINE THE COMPENSATION OF THE PRESIDENT, THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE EVALUATES THE PRESIDENT'S PERFORMANCE OVER THE PAST YEAR AND EVALUATES HIS/HER COMPENSATION IN COMPARISON TO THE AVERAGE SALARY OF DEANS OF SCHOOLS OF PUBLIC HEALTH WITH AN MD. THE CURRENT PRESIDENT WAS THE DEAN OF SCHOOL OF PUBLIC HEALTH AT THE NATIONAL INSTITUTE OF PUBLIC HEALTH IN MEXICO AND HAS A PHD IN EDUCATION. BECAUSE OF HER EXTENSIVE EXPERIENCE, THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE AIMS TO MAKE SURE THAT HER COMPENSATION IS COMPARABLE TO DEANS WITH A SIMILAR PROFESSIONAL AND ACADEMIC BACKGROUND.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11GCONSULTING FOR SOPHAS: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 3,309,374. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 3,309,374. PROFESSIONAL SERVICES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 62,982. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 54,716. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 117,698.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NATIONAL BOARD OF PUBLIC HEALTH EXAMINERSBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11900 M STREET NW NO 710AddressLine1Txt
CityWASHINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20036ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN204927945EIN
Primary ActivitiesDEVELOP, PREPARE, ADMINISTER & EVALUATE CERTIFICATION EXAMPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateDCLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(C)(6)ExemptCodeSectionTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ASSOCIATION OF SCHOOLS OF PUBLIC HEALTH INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationYes (1)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgYes (1)LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp

Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NATIONAL BOARD OF PUBLIC HEALTH EXAMINERSBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transaction TypeDTransactionTypeTxt
Involved$82,505InvolvedAmt
Method Of Amount DeterminationBOOK VALUEMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.