FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

AGA KHAN FOUNDATION USA: Form 990, tax year 2019

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
AGA KHAN FOUNDATION USA (EIN 52-1231983)
Tax period
2019-01-01 to 2019-12-31
Filed
2020-07-15
IRS object ID
202021979349302397
Schema version
2019v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2020-07-15T10:05:27-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2019-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BDO USA LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18401 GREENSBORO DRIVE 800AddressLine1Txt
CityMCLEANCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP22102ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2019-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN521231983EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Aga Khan Foundation USABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% NAZLIN PEPERMINTWALAInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlAGAKBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2022932537PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11825 K Street NW Suite 901AddressLine1Txt
CityWashingtonCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20006ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonNAZLIN PEPERMINTWALAPersonNm
Person TitleAssoc Dir of FinancePersonTitleTxt
Phone2022932537PhoneNum
Signature2020-07-14SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJoyce UnderwoodPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00022361PTIN
Phone7038930600PhoneNum
Preparation2020-07-14PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address96.255.89.63IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Federal Original Submission Id54621820201975000148FederalOriginalSubmissionId
Federal Original Submission Id2020-07-15FederalOriginalSubmissionIdDt
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdF80C4C4CE64063363A32333BB37C43EAD2BBFD59AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id9D37B491AB1CAEBFC8367D392888D1FDB5C2C65FAtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2019TaxYr
Build TS2021-01-29 14:40:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerZAHID RAHIMTOOLAPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11825 K Street NW901AddressLine1Txt
CityWashingtonCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20006ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$295,766,337GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.akfusa.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1981FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateDCLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionSee Schedule OActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body15VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent15VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee38TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers2000TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$74,743,895PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$169,187,141CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$0PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$0CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,918,512PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$3,225,014CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$1,667,735PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$1,085,020CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$78,330,142PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$173,497,175CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$25,964,148PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$75,673,499CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$3,088,072PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$3,239,178CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,561,668CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$4,448,167PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$6,439,212CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$33,500,387PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$85,351,889CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$44,829,755PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$88,145,286CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$402,512,904TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$494,211,949TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$4,729,783TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$8,034,161TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$397,783,121NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$486,177,788NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionSEE SCHEDULE OMissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$40,096,306ExpenseAmt
Grant$40,096,306GrantAmt
Revenue$0RevenueAmt
DescDiamond Jubilee Grant to AKF Geneva: Part of AKF endowment that will serve on a long term basis to cover a portion of various expenditures.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$2,993,661ExpenseAmt
Grant$2,993,661GrantAmt
Revenue$0RevenueAmt
DescAKHS Sehatmandi Program in Afghanistan: Through the Sehatmandi Project, Aga Khan Health Services, with support from the Aga Khan Foundation, manages over 1,015 village health posts, 158 basic and primary health centers, 24 comprehensive health centers, five district hospitals, and two ISO-certified provincial hospitals and is the sole provider of the Government of Afghanistans Basic Package of Health Services (BPHS) and Essential Package of Health Services (EPHS) in Badakhshan and Bamyan provinces through June 2021. Sehatmandi seeks to increase the utilization and quality of health, nutrition, and family planning services in Afghanistan and aims to reach 1.5 million people in Badakhshan and Bamyan over three years.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$2,164,500ExpenseAmt
Grant$2,164,500GrantAmt
Revenue$0RevenueAmt
DescTHRIVE Tajikistan Project: Thrive Tajikistan aims to enhance integrated socio-economic development for men, women, boys, and girls in Khatlon Oblast and GBAO regions in Tajikistan. To achieve this goal, Thrive ensures local governance institutions deploy resources and social services effectively through: improved management of resources and social services by local governance institutions and increased access and use of quality social services by men, women, boys and girls in targeted communities. AKF also ensures improved performance of targeted smallholder farmers and entrepreneurs through: increased access for targeted entrepreneurs to growth-oriented financial and technical assistance services and increased access and use by smallholder farmers to agricultural technical assistance and productive assets.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$34,839,802TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$30,419,032TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$179,043TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$80,094,269TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (true)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgYes (true)MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document14IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee38EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members15GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member15IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (true)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldALStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldFLStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldGAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldILStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldTNStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldTXStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldWAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Own WebsiteYes (X)OwnWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonNAZLIN PEPERMINTWALAPersonNm
Phone2022932537PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11825 K STREET NW 901AddressLine1Txt
CityWashingtonCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20006ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (22 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
ALEEM WALJI
CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER40.00.0Yes (X)$366,272$0$57,322
KARIM MERCHANT
Director of DVLP & VOL. ENGMT40.00.0$161,861$0$25,331Yes (X)
ELIZABETH GRANT
Director of Programs40.00.0$159,083$0$24,897Yes (X)
NAZLIN PEPERMINTWALA
Associate Director of Finance40.00.0Yes (X)$140,139$0$21,932
ANNA TITULAER
Global Lead, Local Impact40.00.0$121,189$0$18,966Yes (X)
HIS HIGHNESS SHAH KARI
AL-HUSSEINI AGA KHAN, CHAIRMAN1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
PRINCE AMYN AGA KHAN
DIRECTOR1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
PRINCESS ZAHRA AGA KHA
DIRECTOR1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
PRINCE RAHIM AGA KHAN
DIRECTOR1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
JANE PIACENTINI-MOORE
DIRECTOR1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
ALAN ABELA
DIRECTOR1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
GUILLAME DE SPOELBERCH
DIRECTOR1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
SHERINA EBRAHIM
CHAIRMAN NATIONAL COMMITTEE5.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
ZAHID RAHIMTOOLA
VICE-CHAIRMAN, SECRETARY/TREAS5.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
ALI ALJUNDI
MEMBER, NATIONAL COMMITTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
FARIDA KHEMANI
MEMBER, NATIONAL COMMITTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
MAHMOOD KHIMJI
MEMBER, NATIONAL COMMITTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
SHAIZA DAMJI NURANI
MEMBER, NATIONAL COMMITTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
ALEEM REMTULA
MEMBER, NATIONAL COMMITTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
NAGEEB SUMAR
MEMBER, NATIONAL COMMITTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
AL-KARIM ALIDINA
EX-OFFICIO MEMBER, NTL COMM.1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
DR BARKAT FAZAL
EX-OFFICIO MEMBER, NTL COMM.1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$948,544TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$148,448TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K5IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp

Contractor Name ContractorName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonBDO USA LLPPersonNm

Contractor Address ContractorAddress

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1770 KENMOOR SE SUITE 300AddressLine1Txt
CityGRAND RAPIDSCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP49546ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ServicesAUDIT FEESServicesDesc
Compensation$132,703CompensationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K1CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$11,501,454FundraisingAmt
Related Organizations$1,346,000RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Government Grants$7,112,824GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$149,226,863AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$5,826,634NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$169,187,141TotalContributionsAmt
Total Program Service Revenue$0TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,277,957TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$179,043RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$3,098,914ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$121,020,885SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$121,073,828SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$52,943SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$52,943TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$52,943ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$2,290,402FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$11,501,454ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$1,195,334FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,095,068TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,095,068ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$0GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$0CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescNET CSV LIFE INSURANCEDesc
Total Revenue Column-$10,048TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion-$10,048ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total-$10,048OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$173,497,175TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$179,043RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$4,130,991ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$877,257TotalAmt
Program Services$877,257ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$49,811TotalAmt
Program Services$49,811ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$74,746,431TotalAmt
Program Services$74,746,431ProgramServicesAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$585,664TotalAmt
Program Services$81,035ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$423,594ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$81,035FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,005,678TotalAmt
Program Services$889,178ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$171,166ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$945,334FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$259,134TotalAmt
Program Services$97,021ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$59,476ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$102,637FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$140,904TotalAmt
Program Services$52,755ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$32,340ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$55,809FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$247,798TotalAmt
Program Services$92,777ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$56,874ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$98,147FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$337,620TotalAmt
Program Services$177,830ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$159,790ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$132,703TotalAmt
Program Services$55,267ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$77,436ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$117,414TotalAmt
Management And General$117,414ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$103,078TotalAmt
Program Services$93,020ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$10,058FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$378,774TotalAmt
Program Services$19,307ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$254,216ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$105,251FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$58,191TotalAmt
Management And General$58,191ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$357,235TotalAmt
Program Services$133,963ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$59,875ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$163,397FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$188,017TotalAmt
Program Services$53,362ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$134,655ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,730,672TotalAmt
Program Services$1,730,672ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
DOUBTFUL PLEDGES PROVISION$2,088,030$0$2,088,030$0
PROPERTY TAXES & LICENSES$947,478$944,583$2,895$0

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$85,351,889TotalAmt
Program Services$80,094,269ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,695,952ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,561,668FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,000BOYAmt
EOY$1,000EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$140,273,421BOYAmt
EOY$154,476,558EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$129,032,337BOYAmt
EOY$183,651,880EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$129,964,160LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$24,405,887LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$89,280,231BOYAmt
EOY$105,558,273EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,281,574BOYAmt
EOY$30,208,124EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,250,000BOYAmt
EOY$15,741,379EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,394,341BOYAmt
EOY$4,574,735EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$402,512,904BOYAmt
EOY$494,211,949EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$456,885BOYAmt
EOY$4,585,244EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$749,370BOYAmt
EOY$94,660EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,877,994BOYAmt
EOY$1,360,871EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,645,534BOYAmt
EOY$1,993,386EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,729,783BOYAmt
EOY$8,034,161EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$265,859,163BOYAmt
EOY$261,917,009EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$131,923,958BOYAmt
EOY$224,260,779EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$397,783,121BOYAmt
EOY$486,177,788EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$402,512,904BOYAmt
EOY$494,211,949EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$88,145,286ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$249,381NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$52,586,744CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$39,381,308CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$231,926,268CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$74,743,895CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$169,187,141CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$567,825,356TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$52,586,744CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$39,381,308CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$231,926,268CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$74,743,895CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$169,187,141CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$567,825,356TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$2,568,261SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$565,257,095PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$64,076CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$116,018CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$214,869CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$311,996CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$3,098,914CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$3,805,873TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$816,926CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$920,410CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,486,680CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,095,068CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$4,319,084TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$575,950,313TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$2,199,115GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.98143PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.97491PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$71,430,868OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$71,430,868BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$45,987,017OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$24,405,887DepreciationAmt
Book Value$21,581,130BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$12,106,208OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$12,106,208BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EquipmentEquipmentGrp

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$440,067OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$440,067BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$105,558,273TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Financial DerivativesFinancialDerivativesGrp
Closely Held Equity InterestsCloselyHeldEquityInterestsGrp

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
CSV OF LIFE INSURANCE POLICIES$27,062,509F
10,504 SHS EQUITY INVESTMENTS$3,145,615F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$30,208,124TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
DEFERRED RENT$110,672
PROPERTY TAXES ACCRUAL$882,714
AMOUNTS HELD FOR OTHERS$1,000,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,993,386TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$174,941,890TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$249,381NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$1,195,334OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$1,444,715RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$173,497,175RevenueSubtotalAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$173,497,175TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$86,547,223TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$1,195,334OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$1,195,334ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$85,351,889ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$85,351,889TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:Management evaluated the Foundations tax positions and concluded that the Foundation has taken no uncertain tax positions that require adjustment to the financial statements to comply with the provisions of this guidance. Generally, the Foundation is no longer subject to income tax examinations by the U.S. federal, state or local tax authorities for years before 2016.
PART XI, LINE 2D:OTHER AMOUNTS INCLUDED IN FINANCIALS NOT IN THE RETURN: EXCESS OF FUNDRAISING EVENT REVENUE OVER EXPENSE $1,195,334.
PART XII, LINE 2D:OTHER AMOUNTS INCLUDED IN FINANCIALS NOT IN THE RETURN: EXCESS OF FUNDRAISING EVENT REVENUE OVER EXPENSE $1,195,334.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (6 entries)

RegionRegionTxtType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtSpecific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt
Europe (Including Iceland and Greenland)GrantmakingMulti sector - see V$46,148,805
North AmericaGrantmakingMulti sector - see V$3,226,795
Russia and the Newly Independent StatesGrantmakingMulti sector - see V$11,062,676
South AsiaGrantmakingMulti sector - see V$6,146,733
Sub-Saharan AfricaGrantmakingMulti sector - see V$2,910,741
South AsiaInvestments$3,145,615
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Spent$72,641,365SubtotalSpentAmt
Total Spent$72,641,365TotalSpentAmt

Grants To Org Outside US GrantsToOrgOutsideUSGrp (44 entries)

RegionRegionTxtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxtCash GrantCashGrantAmtManner Of Cash DisbursementMannerOfCashDisbursementTxt
Europe (Including Iceland and Greenland)SEE PART V$135,860WIRE
Europe (Including Iceland and Greenland)SEE PART V$5,680,524WIRE
Europe (Including Iceland and Greenland)SEE PART V$40,096,306WIRE
Europe (Including Iceland and Greenland)SEE PART V$166,000WIRE
Europe (Including Iceland and Greenland)SEE PART V$249,517WIRE
Europe (Including Iceland and Greenland)SEE PART V$89,098WIRE
North AmericaSEE PART V$88,137WIRE
North AmericaSEE PART V$1,875,000WIRE
North AmericaSEE PART V$1,892,252WIRE
North AmericaSEE PART V$20,000WIRE
North AmericaSEE PART V$877,257WIRE
North AmericaSEE PART V$239,429WIRE
North AmericaSEE PART V$60,825WIRE
North AmericaSEE PART V$4,503,443WIRE
North AmericaSEE PART V$49,811WIRE
North AmericaSEE PART V$191,571WIRE
Russia and the Newly Independent StatesSEE PART V$338,389WIRE
Russia and the Newly Independent StatesSEE PART V$79,218WIRE
Russia and the Newly Independent StatesSEE PART V$105,036WIRE
Russia and the Newly Independent StatesSEE PART V$919,947WIRE
Russia and the Newly Independent StatesSEE PART V$6,811,700WIRE
Russia and the Newly Independent StatesSEE PART V$2,164,500WIRE
Russia and the Newly Independent StatesSEE PART V$270,501WIRE
Russia and the Newly Independent StatesSEE PART V$34,137WIRE
Russia and the Newly Independent StatesSEE PART V$91,270WIRE
Russia and the Newly Independent StatesSEE PART V$15,771WIRE
Russia and the Newly Independent StatesSEE PART V$232,207WIRE
South AsiaSEE PART V$98,468WIRE
South AsiaSEE PART V$670,251WIRE
South AsiaSEE PART V$2,993,661WIRE
South AsiaSEE PART V$543,480WIRE
South Asia$95,651WIRE
South AsiaSEE PART V$332,351WIRE
South AsiaSEE PART V$942,648WIRE
South AsiaSEE PART V$480,426WIRE
Sub-Saharan AfricaSEE PART V$528,263WIRE
Sub-Saharan AfricaSEE PART V$361,991WIRE
Sub-Saharan AfricaSEE PART V$33,090WIRE
Sub-Saharan AfricaSEE PART V$539,705WIRE
Sub-Saharan AfricaSEE PART V$191,813WIRE
Sub-Saharan AfricaSEE PART V$84,794WIRE
Sub-Saharan AfricaSEE PART V$117,112WIRE
Sub-Saharan AfricaSEE PART V$951,420WIRE
Sub-Saharan AfricaSEE PART V$100,000WIRE
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org44Total501c3OrgCnt
Transfer To Foreign CorpfalseTransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign TrustfalseInterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipYes (true)ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CofalsePassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipfalseForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott CountriesfalseBoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I, Line 2:AKF U.S.A. HAS THE FOLLOWING PROCEDURES IN PLACE FOR MONITORING THE USE OF GRANT FUNDS OUTSIDE THE UNITED STATES: - GRANT AGREEMENTS AND MEMORANDUMS OF UNDERSTANDING ARE SIGNED WITH ALL IMPLEMENTING PARTNERS IN THE FIELD OUTLINING THEIR OBLIGATIONS AND RESPONSIBILITIES VIS-A-VIS USE OF GRANTED U.S. GOVERNMENT AND/OR PRIVATE FOUNDATION FUNDS; - IMPLEMENTING PARTNERS SUBMIT AT A MINIMUM, QUARTERLY FINANCIAL AND NARRATIVE REPORTS. THESE REPORTS ARE ANALYZED AT THE AKF U.S.A. OFFICE FOR INTERNAL DISCREPANCIES AND FOR ANY DISALLOWABLE SPENDING OR ACTIVITIES; - RESPONSIBLE OFFICERS FROM AKF U.S.A. VISIT IMPLEMENTING PARTNERS IN THE FIELD TO ENGAGE ON GRANT COMPLIANCE. THE FREQUENCY OR TIMING OF THESE VISITS IS DETERMINED BY THE NATURE OF A PARTICULAR GRANT AND THE INTERNAL MONITORING CAPACITIES OF A PARTICULAR IMPLEMENTING PARTNER.
PART I, LINE 3 and Part II, line 1:EXPLANATION: METHOD USED TO ACCOUNT FOR EXPENDITURES IS ACCRUAL BASIS.
PART II, COLUMM (D)FUNDING FOR PROGRAMS IN HEALTH, EDUCATION, RURAL DEVELOPMENT, CIVIL SOCIETY STRENGTHENING AND THE ENVIRONMENT.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1AFK WALKSEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$4,875,874GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$3,128,972CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$1,746,902GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Cash Prizes Event1$0CashPrizesEvent1Amt
Non Cash Prizes Event1$0NonCashPrizesEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$170,415RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$40,916FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Entertainment Event1$22,692EntertainmentEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$262,401OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Event2AFK GOLFEvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$317,836GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Charitable Contri Event2$141,836CharitableContriEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$176,000GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Cash Prizes Event2$0CashPrizesEvent2Amt
Non Cash Prizes Event2$0NonCashPrizesEvent2Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event2$40,750RentFacilityCostsEvent2Amt
Food And Beverage Event2$1,000FoodAndBeverageEvent2Amt
Entertainment Event2$850EntertainmentEvent2Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event2$24,019OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt
Other Events Total8OtherEventsTotalCnt
Gross Receipts Other Events$8,598,147GrossReceiptsOtherEventsAmt
Charitable Contri Other Events$8,230,647CharitableContriOtherEventsAmt
Gross Revenue Other Events$367,500GrossRevenueOtherEventsAmt
Cash Prizes Other Events$0CashPrizesOtherEventsAmt
Non Cash Prizes Other Events$0NonCashPrizesOtherEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Other Events$0RentFcltyCostsOtherEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Other Events$0FoodAndBeverageOtherEventsAmt
Entertainment Other Events$0EntertainmentOtherEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Other Events$632,291OthDirectExpnssOtherEventsAmt
Gross Receipts Total$13,791,857GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$11,501,455CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$2,290,402GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Cash Prizes Total Events$0CashPrizesTotalEventsAmt
Non Cash Prizes Total Events$0NonCashPrizesTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$211,165RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$41,916FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Entertainment Total Events$23,542EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$918,711OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$1,195,334DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$1,095,068NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HH PRINCE AGA KHAN SHIA IMAMI ISMAILI COUNCIL FORBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11700 First ColonyAddressLine1Txt
CitySugarlandCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP77479ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient EIN061204397RecipientEIN
Cash Grant$877,257CashGrantAmt
Purpose Of GrantInstitutional support - quality of lifePurposeOfGrantTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Org1TotalOtherOrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeFellowship ProgramGrantTypeTxt
Recipient2RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$49,811CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I, line 2:Description of Procedure for Monitoring Use of Funds: AKF U.S.A. HAS IN PLACE THE FOLLOWING PROCEDURES FOR MONITORING THE USE OF GRANT FUNDS IN THE UNITED STATES: - GRANT AGREEMENTS ARE SIGNED WITH ALL IMPLEMENTING PARTNERS IN THE FIELD OUTLINING THEIR RESPONSIBILITIES AND OBLIGATIONS. - IMPLEMENTING PARTNERS SUBMIT, AT A MINIMUM QUARTERLY FINANCIAL AND NARRATIVE REPORTS. THESE REPORTS ARE ANALYZED AT THE AKF U.S.A. OFFICE FOR INTERNAL DISCREPANCIES AND FOR ANY DISALLOWABLE SPENDING OR ACTIVITIES.
Part II, line 1, column (h):INSTITUTIONAL SUPPORT - QUALITY OF LIFE

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
ALEEM WALJI
CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER$366,272$0$0$0$0$0$29,302$0$28,020$0$423,594$0$0$0
ELIZABETH GRANT
Director of Programs$159,083$0$0$0$0$0$12,727$0$12,170$0$183,980$0$0$0
KARIM MERCHANT
Director of DVLP & VOL. ENGMT$161,861$0$0$0$0$0$12,949$0$12,382$0$187,192$0$0$0
NAZLIN PEPERMINTWALA
Associate Director of Finance$140,139$0$0$0$0$0$11,211$0$10,721$0$162,071$0$0$0

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Works Of ArtWorksOfArtGrp
Art Historical TreasuresArtHistoricalTreasuresGrp
Art Fractional InterestArtFractionalInterestGrp
Books And PublicationsBooksAndPublicationsGrp
Clothing And Household GoodsClothingAndHouseholdGoodsGrp
Cars And Other VehiclesCarsAndOtherVehiclesGrp
Boats And PlanesBoatsAndPlanesGrp
Intellectual PropertyIntellectualPropertyGrp

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$5,432,561NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFAIR MARKET VALUEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities Closely Held StockSecuritiesCloselyHeldStockGrp
Secur Prtnrshp Trust IntrstsSecurPrtnrshpTrustIntrstsGrp
Securities MiscellaneousSecuritiesMiscellaneousGrp
Qualified Contrib Hist StructQualifiedContribHistStructGrp
Qualified Contrib OtherQualifiedContribOtherGrp
Real Estate ResidentialRealEstateResidentialGrp

Real Estate Commercial RealEstateCommercialGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$281,400NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFAIR MARKET VALUEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real Estate OtherRealEstateOtherGrp
CollectiblesCollectiblesGrp

Food Inventory FoodInventoryGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$112,673NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFAIR MARKET VALUEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Drugs And Medical SuppliesDrugsAndMedicalSuppliesGrp
TaxidermyTaxidermyGrp
Historical ArtifactsHistoricalArtifactsGrp
Scientific SpecimensScientificSpecimensGrp
Archaeological ArtifactsArchaeologicalArtifactsGrp
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsfalseReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, column B:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe number of contributions or items contributed in column (b) is reported as the number of contributions received.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part I, Line 1, AND PART III, Line 1:THE AGA KHAN FOUNDATION U.S.A. IS A PUBLIC, NON-DENOMINATIONAL, PHILANTHROPIC ORGANIZATION ESTABLISHED BY HIS HIGHNESS THE AGA KHAN. IT SEEKS TO PROMOTE SOCIAL DEVELOPMENT, PRIMARILY IN LOW INCOME COUNTRIES OF ASIA & AFRICA BY FUNDING PROGRAMS IN HEALTH, EDUCATION, RURAL DEVELOPMENT, CIVIL SOCIETY STRENGTHENING, AND THE ENVIRONMENT.
Form 990, Part III, Line 4d:IN 2019, AKF U.S.A. ACTIVE GRANTS SUPPORTED INTERVENTIONS IN AFGHANISTAN, KENYA, MALI, MOZAMBIQUE, PAKISTAN, TANZANIA, AND TAJIKISTAN. THE DIVERSE PROGRAM PORTFOLIO INCORPORATES MULTI-SECTOR PROGRAMS SUCH AS THE MALI, TAJIKISTAN, AND AFGHANISTAN AREA DEVELOPMENT PROGRAMS, AS WELL AS THE SECTOR SPECIFIC INTERVENTIONS IN EDUCATION, HEALTH, RURAL DEVELOPMENT AND CIVIL SOCIETY. AKF U.S.A. ACTIVELY SUPPORTS HUMAN RESOURCE DEVELOPMENT THROUGH THE INTERN AND SCHOLARSHIP PROGRAMS. EXPENSES $34,839,802. INCLUDING GRANTS OF $30,419,032. REVENUE $179,043.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 2:HIS HIGHNESS SHAH KARIM AL-HUSSEINI AGA KHAN AND PRINCE AMYN AGA KHAN ARE BROTHERS. PRINCESS ZAHRA AND PRINCE RAHIM ARE ADULT CHILDREN OF HIS HIGHNESS.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11:THE DRAFT FORM 990 IS PROVIDED TO AKF USA'S SENIOR MANAGEMENT AND FINANCE COMMITTEE FOR THEIR REVIEW AND COMMENT. ONCE COMPLETED, A COPY OF THE FORM 990 IS SUBMITTED TO AKF USA'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND NATIONAL COMMITTEE PRIOR TO FILING.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12c:THE BOARD, THE NATIONAL COMMITTEE AND MANAGEMENT HAVE THE RESPONSIBILITY OF ADMINISTERING THE AFFAIRS OF AKF U.S.A. HONESTLY AND PRUDENTLY, AND OF EXERCISING THEIR BEST CARE, SKILL AND JUDGEMENT FOR THE SOLE BENEFIT OF AKF U.S.A. THOSE PERSONS SHALL EXERCISE THE UTMOST GOOD FAITH IN ALL TRANSACTIONS INVOLVED IN THEIR DUTIES, AND THEY SHALL NOT USE THEIR POSITIONS WITH AKF U.S.A. OR KNOWLEDGE GAINED THERE FOR THEIR PERSONAL BENEFIT. THIS STATEMENT IS DIRECTED NOT ONLY TO DIRECTORS AND OFFICERS, BUT TO ALL EMPLOYEES WHO CAN INFLUENCE THE ACTION OF AKF U.S.A. TRANSACTIONS BETWEEN THE AKF U.S.A. AND VENDORS ARE REGULARLY REVIEWED BY THE CEO AND CFO TO VERIFY THAT NO CONFLICT OF INTEREST HAS TAKEN PLACE INVOLVING ANY OF THE ABOVE MENTIONED PERSONS AND AKF U.S.A. VENDORS. IF A CONFLICT OF INTEREST SHOULD ARISE, THE NATIONAL COMMITTEE WILL DETERMINE WHETHER THE TRANSACTION IS IN THE BEST INTEREST OF AKF U.S.A. THE NATIONAL COMMITTEE SHALL HAVE THE SOLE DISCRETION TO TAKE ACTION AND ADMINISTER THE APPROPRIATE RESOLUTION SHOULD THE TRANSACTIONS BE DEEMED NOT IN THE BEST INTEREST OF AKF U.S.A.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15:15A - THE COMPENSATION OF THE CEO IS DETERMINED BY THE HUMAN RESOURCES COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF THE AGA KHAN FOUNDATION. THE HUMAN RESOURCES COMMITTEE REVIEWS THE REQUEST FOR INCREASE AS PART OF THE ANNUAL BUDGET SUBMITTED FOR DELIBERATION TO THE BOARD OF THE AGA KHAN FOUNDATION. THE AKF U.S.A. CEO'S COMPENSATION IS COMPARED TO THE COMPENSATION OF THE FELLOW CEO'S EMPLOYED THROUGHOUT THE AGA KHAN DEVELOPMENT NETWORK AND IS APPROVED SUBSEQUENTLY BY THE AKF BOARD. THE APPROVAL IS COMMUNICATED TO THE ASSOCIATE DIRECTOR OF FINANCE THROUGH THE CHAIRMAN OF THE NATIONAL COMMITTEE, WHO THEN INITIATES PAYMENT OF THE COMPENSATION. THERE IS NO COMPENSATION TO THE BOARD MEMBERS AND NATIONAL COMMITTEE OF AKF U.S.A. 15B - KEY EMPLOYEE'S SALARY IS DETERMINED BY THE CEO AND IS SUBMITTED TO THE AKF BOARD AS PART OF THE ANNUAL BUDGET OF AKF USA. THE LEVEL OF COMPENSATION IS DETERMINED BY THE CEO FROM THE SALARY SURVEYS OF THE WASHINGTON D.C. AREA FOR SIMILAR POSITIONS AND MARKET PRESSURES. THE AKF BOARD APPROVES THE LEVEL OF COMPENSATION FOR EACH EMPLOYEE, INCLUDING KEY EMPLOYEES. THE APPROVAL IS COMMUNICATED TO THE CEO WHO NOTIFIES THE ASSOCIATE DIRECTOR OF FINANCE TO INITIATE PAYMENT OF THE COMPENSATION.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19:THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND FORM 990 TAX RETURNS ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC AND ARE POSTED ON AKF USA'S WEBSITE. THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC AND CAN BE OBTAINED BY EMAILING A REQUEST TO INFO.AKFUSA@AKDN.ORG
Form 990, Part XII, Line 2c:There have been no changes during the year in the process for oversight of the audit of the financial statements.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1AGA KHAN FOUNDATION GENEVABusinessNameLine1Txt

Foreign Address ForeignAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11-3 AVENUE DE LA PAIXAddressLine1Txt
CityGENEVACityNm
CountrySZCountryCd
Foreign Postal1211ForeignPostalCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Primary Activitiessee part VIIPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile Foreign CountrySZLegalDomicileForeignCountryCd
Exempt Code SectionSEE VIIExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity StatusSEE VIIPublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationfalseControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp

Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1AGA KHAN FOUNDATION GENEVABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transaction TypeCTransactionTypeTxt
Involved$1,346,000InvolvedAmt
Method Of Amount Determinationamt wiredMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart II:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationPrimary Activity - AKF Geneva seeks sustainable solutions to long term problems of poverty, hunger, illiteracy, and ill-health with special emphasis on the needs of rural communities in mountainous coastal and other resource-poor areas. Program priorities are education, health, rural development, civil society, with particular emphasis on gender, the environment, pluralism and human resource development. Exempt code section: AKF Geneva is tax exempted under Swiss law for charitable organizations. There is no specific code. Public charity status: AKF Geneva is a private foundation recognized as a non-profit charitable organization under the control of the Swiss Foundation Authority.ExplanationTxt