POMFRET SCHOOL INCORPORATED: Form 990, tax year 2018

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
POMFRET SCHOOL INCORPORATED (EIN 06-0646784)
Tax period
2018-07-01 to 2019-06-30
Filed
2020-07-15
IRS object ID
202021979349301927
Schema version
2018v3.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2020-07-15T07:29:56-07:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2019-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1O'CONNELL PACE & COMPANY PCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1609 FARMINGTON AVE STE 201AddressLine1Txt
CityHARTFORDCityNm
State AbbreviationCTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP06105ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2018-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN060646784EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Pomfret School IncorporatedBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlPOMFBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8609636100PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1398 Pomfret StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityPomfretCityNm
State AbbreviationCTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP06258ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonEdward GriffinPersonNm
Person TitleChief Financial OfficerPersonTitleTxt
Phone8609636100PhoneNum
Signature2020-07-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonMario PacePreparerPersonNm
PTINP00171616PTIN
Phone8602473917PhoneNum
Preparation2020-07-15PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address74.95.123.11IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2020-07-15IPDt
IP Tm07:29:44IPTm
IP TimezonePDIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device Id690DB3FB5C8FD11B804B36D40D97BBCF5DC09332AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device IdC13DF02D14E0DA02EAE5BB3FB710D1B3958992E3AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2018TaxYr
Build TS2021-01-29 14:40:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerEdward GriffinPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1398 Pomfret StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityPomfretCityNm
State AbbreviationCTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP06258ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$27,887,749GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.pomfretschool.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1928FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateCTLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionPomfret School is a college preparatory boarding and day school for boys and girls in grades 9 through 12 and postgraduate. Pomfret School cultivates a healthy independence of mind, body, and spirit in its students as it preparesActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body31VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent30VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee212TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers290TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$139,501TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$5,099,597PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$5,975,928CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$20,585,960PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$21,707,165CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$300,555PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income-$352,333CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$450,384PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$427,818CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$26,436,496PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$27,758,578CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$4,442,886PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$4,605,580CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$11,594,035PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$12,095,930CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,800,650CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$10,103,088PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$10,744,003CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$26,140,009PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$27,445,513CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$296,487PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$313,065CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$104,091,603TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$106,344,058TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$24,756,377TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$23,510,746TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$79,335,226NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$82,833,312NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionPomfret School is a college preparatory boarding and day school for boys and girls in grades 9 through 12 and postgraduate. Pomfret School cultivates a healthy independence of mind, body, and spirit in its students as it preparesMissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$21,742,152ExpenseAmt
Grant$4,605,579GrantAmt
Revenue$22,085,479RevenueAmt
DescInstruction & Related Support ServicesDesc
Total Program Service Expenses$21,742,152TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (true)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsYes (true)MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntfalseTransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document110IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee212EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
DAF Excess Business HoldingsfalseDAFExcessBusinessHoldingsInd
Taxable DistributionsfalseTaxableDistributionsInd
Distribution To DonorfalseDistributionToDonorInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members31GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member30IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonEdward GriffinPersonNm
Phone8609636140PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1398 Pomfret StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityPomfretCityNm
State AbbreviationCTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP06258ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (38 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Timothy Richards
Head of School50.00Yes (X)Yes (X)Yes (X)$351,045$0$78,743
Edward Griffin
Chief Financial Officer50.00Yes (X)$203,976$0$63,850
Melissa Bellanceau
Director of Advancement50.00Yes (X)$186,216$0$27,180
Brenda Bullied
Director of Facilities50.00$117,185$0$37,515Yes (X)
Richard Dempsey
Asst Head of School50.00$129,290$0$54,004Yes (X)
Amy Graham
Director of Enrollment Management50.00$123,573$0$55,221Yes (X)
Matthew Pierce
Assoc Director of Advancement50.00$106,087$0$51,905Yes (X)
Donald Gibbs
Dean of Academics50.00$99,482$0$10,229Yes (X)
Bruce Wolanin
Director of College Counseling50.00Yes (X)$100,482$0$9,187
Justin Klein
Chair5.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Monique Miles
Vice Chair5.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lindsey Belew Paul
Treasurer5.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mark W Blodgett
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Daryle Lamonica Bost
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Thomas J Campbell
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mark Cohen
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Tiffany Ding
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
T Wilson Eglin
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Meredith J Hanson
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rebecca D Henry
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jay Luchs
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Scott Maker
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michael Marrus
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Gregory W Melville
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Nick Mettler
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Robert K Mullarkey
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
David M Murray
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dena O'Hara
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Robert M Olmsted
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Hui Peng
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Laura Keeler Pierce
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Judson P Reis
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Amy R Salerno
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jim Seymour
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Daniel J Thompson III
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Arnoldo Wald
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Katheryn E Wilson
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Robert J Yudell
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,417,336TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$387,834TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K8IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Shawmut Design & Construction
560 Harrison AveBostonMA02118Construction Services$4,123,266
Flik
PO Box 417632BostonMA022417632Food Services$1,553,346
Michael W Wolchesky
PO Box 79Pomfret CenterCA062590079Construction Services$593,747
Connecticare inc & Affiliates
PO Box 416191BostonMA022416191Health Insurance Provider$419,979
CSI International Inc
6700 NOrth Andrews Ave Suite 400Fort LauderdaleFL33309Facility & Janitorial Services$336,560
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$5,975,928AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$5,975,928TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
Tuition & Fees611110$21,575,867$0$0
Miscellaneous Income611110$65,593$0$0
Application Fees611110$65,705$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$21,707,165TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$293,962TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$130,226UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$424,188ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$49,504RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$49,504RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$49,504TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$49,504ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$646,295SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$646,295SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$646,295TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion-$646,295ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$237,758GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$129,171CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$108,587TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$108,587RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
Hockey Rink Rentals713940$108,533$0$108,533$0
Summer Programs532000$132,720$0$132,720$0
Tennis Club & Fitness Center713940$21,628$0$21,628$0

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$6,846TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$6,846UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$269,727OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$27,758,578TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$21,815,752RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$139,501UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion-$172,603ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,605,580TotalAmt
Program Services$4,605,580ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,554,398TotalAmt
Program Services$659,271ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$553,066ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$342,061FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,279,409TotalAmt
Program Services$5,361,236ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,391,958ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$526,215FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$743,639TotalAmt
Program Services$506,813ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$163,734ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$73,092FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,878,163TotalAmt
Program Services$1,621,515ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$195,391ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$61,257FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$640,321TotalAmt
Program Services$436,398ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$140,986ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$62,937FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$318,232TotalAmt
Program Services$33,809ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$284,423ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$341,996TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$98,752ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$243,244FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$710,938TotalAmt
Program Services$135,564ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$401,174ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$174,200FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$483,064TotalAmt
Program Services$329,223ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$106,361ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$47,480FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,096,646TotalAmt
Program Services$4,903,484ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$166,660ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$26,502FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$380,574TotalAmt
Program Services$135,603ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$117,007ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$127,964FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$20,426TotalAmt
Program Services$8,834ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,047ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$8,545FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$671,458TotalAmt
Program Services$457,619ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$147,841ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$65,998FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,293TotalAmt
Program Services$11,827ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$402ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$64FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$357,700TotalAmt
Program Services$243,784ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$78,758ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$35,158FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Departmental Expenses$566,903$566,903$0$0
Student Services$399,975$399,975$0$0
Food Service$1,318,592$1,313,383$5,209$0
Entertainment$65,206$11,331$47,942$5,933

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$27,445,513TotalAmt
Program Services$21,742,152ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,902,711ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,800,650FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$228,179BOYAmt
EOY$793,238EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,252,157BOYAmt
EOY$6,901,858EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,889,635BOYAmt
EOY$5,726,740EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$50,627BOYAmt
EOY$49,986EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$442,354BOYAmt
EOY$453,169EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$96,367,299LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$59,760,713LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$37,054,791BOYAmt
EOY$36,606,586EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,625,046BOYAmt
EOY$18,888,555EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$34,548,814BOYAmt
EOY$36,923,926EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$104,091,603BOYAmt
EOY$106,344,058EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,698,236BOYAmt
EOY$1,346,573EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,724,006BOYAmt
EOY$4,356,983EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,851,426BOYAmt
EOY$15,208,170EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$1,227,575EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,482,709BOYAmt
EOY$1,371,445EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,756,377BOYAmt
EOY$23,510,746EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$30,779,268BOYAmt
EOY$29,863,084EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,662,778BOYAmt
EOY$23,847,612EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,893,180BOYAmt
EOY$29,122,616EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$79,335,226BOYAmt
EOY$82,833,312EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$104,091,603BOYAmt
EOY$106,344,058EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$313,065ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$2,915,293NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd
Other Support Sum$0OtherSupportSumAmt
Public Support CY1700PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support Total509$0PublicSupportTotal509Amt
Public Support CY5090PublicSupportCY509Pct
Investment Income CY0InvestmentIncomeCYPct

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$50,814,030BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,606,770ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,495,165InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,942,000GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$52,973,965EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$46,011,583BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,848,640ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$4,905,807InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,952,000GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$50,814,030EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$40,669,046BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,384,075ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$5,891,850InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,933,388GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$46,011,583EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$41,261,949BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,491,722ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$1,148,625InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,936,000GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$40,669,046EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$41,707,151BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,271,282ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$179,266InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,895,750GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$41,261,949EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.15000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.55000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.30000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$1,963,641InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,963,641BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$87,309,353InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$54,129,950DepreciationAmt
Book Value$33,179,403BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$7,094,305InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,630,763DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,463,542BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$36,606,586TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
Limited partnerships & Alt investments$33,657,678F
Split interest agreements$3,266,248F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$36,923,926TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescAnnuity obligationsDesc
Amt$1,371,445Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,371,445TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$26,338,020TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$2,915,293NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$2,915,293RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$23,422,727RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$4,605,579OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$4,605,579RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$28,028,306TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$22,839,933TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Subtotal$22,839,933ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$4,605,580OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$4,605,580ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$27,445,513TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Pt V, Line 4The School invests its endowment funds to generate income and long-term growth. The income of which is utilized in accordance with donor stipulations, if any, and support of the School's exempt activities. The appreciation is utilized with the School's spending policy for the specified purposes of the various funds.
Pt X, Line 2The School's federal and state Exempt Organization Business Income Tax Returns (Form 990T and CT-990T) are subject to examination by the U.S. Internal Revenue Service and Connecticut Department of Revenue Service, generally for three years after they were filed. Management believes the School has no uncertain tax positions as of June 30, 2019 and June 30, 2018, respectively.
Pt XI, Line 2dCost of Goods Sold-School Store & Tuck Shop $128,991
Pt XI, Line 4bStudent Financial Aid $4,605,579
Pt XII, Line 2dCost of Goods Sold-School Store & Tuck Shop $128,991
Pt XII, Line 4bStudent Financial Aid - $4,605,579

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceLine 3FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationStatement of non-discriminatory policy was published in local and regional newspapers. Policy is also disclosed on School's website and all enrollment materials.ExplanationTxt

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Foreign Individuals Grants ForeignIndividualsGrantsGrp (5 entries)

Type Of AssistanceTypeOfAssistanceTxtRegionRegionTxtRecipientRecipientCnt
Financial AidNorth America1
Financial AidCentral America2
Financial AidEurope3
Financial AidEast Asia and Pacific2
Financial AidRussia2
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transfer To Foreign CorpfalseTransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign TrustfalseInterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipfalseForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CofalsePassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipfalseForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott CountriesfalseBoycottCountriesInd

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeFinancial aidGrantTypeTxt
Recipient158RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$0CashGrantAmt
Non Cash Assistance$4,605,580NonCashAssistanceAmt
Valuation Method UsedFMVValuationMethodUsedDesc
Non Cash AssistanceFinancial aidNonCashAssistanceDesc

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePt I Line 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationAssistance is granted on the need of each individual student.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Personal ServicesYes (X)PersonalServicesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)

Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Timothy Richards
$351,045$0$0$0$0$0$24,750$0$53,993$0$429,788$0$0$0
Edward Griffin
$203,976$0$0$0$0$0$19,287$0$44,563$0$267,826$0$0$0
Melissa Bellanceau
$186,216$0$0$0$0$0$17,100$0$10,080$0$213,396$0$0$0
Brenda Bullied
$117,185$0$0$0$0$0$11,475$0$26,040$0$154,700$0$0$0
Richard Dempsey
$129,290$0$0$0$0$0$12,133$0$41,871$0$183,294$0$0$0
Amy Graham
$123,573$0$0$0$0$0$11,340$0$43,881$0$178,794$0$0$0
Matthew Pierce
$106,087$0$0$0$0$0$10,533$0$41,372$0$157,992$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePt I Line 1aFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe School requires the Head of School, school management and certain faculty members to live on campus as a condition of employment. Cleaning services are provided to the residence of the Head of School.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CHEFABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN060806186BondIssuerEIN
CUSIP20774YKD8CUSIPNum
Bond Issued2012-06-14BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$17,750,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeCapital ProjectsPurposeDesc
DefeasedfalseDefeasedInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool FinancingfalsePoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$2,456,281RetiredAmt
Bond Defeased$0BondDefeasedAmt
Total Proceeds$17,750,000TotalProceedsAmt
In Reserve Fund$0InReserveFundAmt
Capitalized Interest$0CapitalizedInterestAmt
Refunding Escrow$0RefundingEscrowAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$454,834IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Credit Enhancement$0CreditEnhancementAmt
Working Capital Expenditures$0WorkingCapitalExpendituresAmt
Capital Expenditures$17,295,166CapitalExpendituresAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$0OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Unspent$0UnspentAmt
Substantial Completion2014SubstantialCompletionYr
Refunding Tax Exempt BondsfalseRefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable BondsfalseRefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (true)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (true)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed PropertyfalseOwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease ArrangementsfalseAnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropfalseMgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research AgreementsfalseAnyResearchAgreementsInd
Private Bus Use By Others0.00000PrivateBusUseByOthersPct
Private Bus Concerning UBI0.00000PrivateBusConcerningUBIPct
Total Private Business Use0.00000TotalPrivateBusinessUsePct
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestfalseBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed PropfalseChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0.00000ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropPct
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (true)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T FiledfalseForm8038TFiledInd
Variable Rate IssuefalseVariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And RecfalseHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Term Of Hedge0.000000000000TermOfHedgePct
Gross Proceeds Invested In GICfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Term Of GIC0.000000000000TermOfGICPct
Gross Proceeds InvestedfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (true)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionfalseProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePt IV ln 2c AFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationRebate computation performed on 06/14/2013ExplanationTxt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Pt VI, Line 11bIn advance of its filing, the Form 990 is provided via email to the School's Board of Trustees for review and comment. After the giving Board an opportunity to comment and any necessary revisions made to the 990, the School's CFO submits Form 990 to IRS.
Pt VI, Line 12cEach member of the School's Board of Trustees is required to complete a conflict of interest statement to disclose any potential areas of conflict. Any conflicts would be reviewed by the School's Board of Trustees.
Pt VI, Line 15aThe School's Executive Committee reviews the salaries and benefits of the top management and compares them to surveys of top management of like-sized schools. Contracts are presented to remainder of the Board of trustees for final approval.
Pt VI, Line 15bThe Head of School and a committee of board members review the salaries of key employees and other officers and compare them to salaries of like sized schools.
Pt VI, Line 19All documents are available upon written request to the School and
Pt XIRounding

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.