POLISH NATIONAL CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2019

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
POLISH NATIONAL CREDIT UNION (EIN 04-1734980)
Tax period
2019-01-01 to 2019-12-31
Filed
2020-07-01
IRS object ID
202021839349301922
Schema version
2019v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2020-07-01T14:28:20-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2019-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN382492570PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DOEREN MAYHEWBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line112060 SW 129TH COURT STE 201AddressLine1Txt
CityMIAMICityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP331864582ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2019-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN041734980EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1POLISH NATIONAL CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlPOLIBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4135929495PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line146 MAIN STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityCHICOPEECityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP01020ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCHARLOTTE HANSENPersonNm
Person TitleSENIOR VP & CFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone4135929495PhoneNum
Signature2020-07-01SignatureDt

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonDOUGLAS J ORTHPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01076394PTIN
Phone3052328272PhoneNum

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address104.11.88.150IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2020-07-01IPDt
IP Tm13:33:52IPTm
IP TimezoneEDIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdA7DB26C3BB201601930FCFA0C4651552B54C26A2AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device IdB2EFC313AB4EEA4760135470907D022D8B217834AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2019TaxYr
Build TS2020-09-23 17:36:50ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJAMES P KELLYPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line146 MAIN STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityCHICOPEECityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP01020ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$22,780,451GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.PNCU.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1921FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionAS A MEMBER-OWNED, NOT-FOR-PROFIT FINANCIAL COOPERATIVE, POLISH NATIONAL CREDIT UNION IS COMMITTED TO OUR MEMBERS WE WILL UPHOLD OUR FUNDAMENTAL RESPONSIBILITY TO ACTIVELY SERVE PEOPLE WITHIN OUR FIELD OF MEMBERSHIP, AND AS APPROPRIATE, THE COMMUNITIES THEY LIVE IN WE WILL TREAT ALL MEMBERS WITH RESPECT AND DIGNITY AND WE WILL OFFER HONEST, FAIR DEALS TO ALL MEMBERS WE WILL DELIVER A RANGE OF LOW COST PRODUCTS AND SERVICES TO THE DIVERSE ECONOMIC AND SOCIAL MAKE-UP OF OUR MEMBERS AND POTENTIAL MEMBERS WE WILL LOOK FOR BETTER WAYS TO REACH THE'" UNDER-SERVED IN OUR FIELD OF MEMBERSHIP AND WE WILL CONTINUALLY, IN ALL FACETS OF OPERATION, DEMONSTRATE THE VALUE OF MEMBERSHIP IN OUR CREDIT UNION.WE WILL MONITOR AND COMMUNICATE OUR SERVICE IN A MEANINGFUL WAY SO THAT MEMBERS, POTENTIAL MEMBERS, LEGISLATORS, REGULATORS AND THE COMMUNITY AT LARGE WILL UNDERSTAND AND APPRECIATE THE UNIQUE ROLE THAT MEMBER-OWNED FINANCIAL COOPERATIVES PLAY IN THEIR LIVES.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body13VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent12VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee150TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers13TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$102,350TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$16,450,112PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$20,310,763CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,864,295PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,858,961CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$1,393,841PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$610,727CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$19,708,248PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$22,780,451CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$210,196CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$8,081,803PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$8,971,624CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$9,966,038PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$11,775,892CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$18,047,841PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$20,957,712CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,660,407PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,822,739CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$602,874,739TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$615,319,959TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$525,489,493TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$535,034,138TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$77,385,246NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$80,285,821NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionPNCU IS A NON-PROFIT ORGANIZATION THAT IS OWNED BY THE MEMBERS. EACH MEMBER MUST OPEN AN ACCOUNT TO BECOME A MEMBER. EACH MEMBER IS ALLOWED TO CAST ONE VOTE AT THE ANNUAL MEETING. THE SLATE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS IS VOTED BY THE MEMBERS. PNCU HAS 12 BOARD MEMBERS WHO ARE VOLUNTEERS. THEY ARE NOT COMPENSATED FINANCIALLY IN ANY WAY.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescMEMBERS HAD 45,903 DEPOSIT ACCOUNTS TOTALING APPROXIMATELY $486,064,000. DIVIDENDS AND INTEREST ON MEMBER DEPOSITS APPROXIMATED $5,090,000 FOR THE YEAR ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2019. AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2019, THE CREDIT UNION HAD 7,176 LOANS OUTSTANDING TOTALING APPROXIMATELY $517 MILLION. ADDITIONALLY, APPROXIMATELY 660 SAFE DEPOSIT BOXES WERE USED BY MEMBERS DURING 2019.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (1)CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingYes (1)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document14457IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee150EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members13GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member12IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCHARLOTTE HANSENPersonNm
Phone4132060626PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line146 MAIN STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityCHICOPEECityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP01021ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (23 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
EDWARD RYBAK
BOARD CHAIRMAN5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEPHEN BURKOTT
BOARD CHAIRMAN5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT MORITKO
VICE CHAIRMAN5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
EDWARD CZEPIEL
DIRECTOR5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BENJAMIN DAVIS
DIRECTOR5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM JEBB
DIRECTOR5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES KELLY
DIRECTOR5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
HENRY LENART
DIRECTOR5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STANLEY MATRAS
DIRECTOR5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN MURPHY
DIRECTOR5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
EUGENE PRZYBYLOWICZ
DIRECTOR5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RALPH SLATE
DIRECTOR5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JANINA SURDYKA
DIRECTOR5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL WOISHNIS
DIRECTOR5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR ANTHONY ZEPKO
DIRECTOR5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GARY ZIEMBA
DIRECTOR5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES P KELLY
PRESIDENT & CEO40.00Yes (X)$409,306$0$71,525Yes (X)
MICHAEL SUGRUE
EVP40.00$185,158$0$45,792Yes (X)
KIRK BURNHAM
SVP OPERATIONS40.00$147,339$0$39,504Yes (X)
CHARLOTTE HANSEN
CFO\SVP40.00$161,090$0$41,576Yes (X)
KATHI DONAHUE
SVP COMMERCIAL LENDING40.00$174,272$0$35,538Yes (X)
RICHARD ANDRE
VP MEMBER SERVICES40.00$105,432$0$15,191Yes (X)
TRACEY EGLOFF
VP RESIDENTIAL LENDING40.00$140,937$0$20,239Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,323,534TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$269,365TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K7IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
CONNECTICUT ONLINE COMPUTER CENTER
100 EXECUTIVE BOULEVARDSOUTHINGTONCT06489IT SERVICES$1,599,625
SOLIDUS INC
1280 BLUE HILLS AVEBLOOMFIELDCT06002CONSTRUCTION AND DESIGN$1,069,263
MASSMUTUAL FINANCIAL GROUP
APM PAYMENT PROCESSING CENTERCHICAGOIL60601LIFE INSURANCE$392,000
BRANCHSERV
4 RESEARCH DRIVEBETHELCT06801EQUIPMENT$334,108
ELAN
225 W STATION SQUARE DRPITTSBURGPA15219ATM SETTLEMENT$189,689
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K15CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
INTEREST ON LOANS522100$17,912,025$17,912,025
FEES AND CHARGES522100$890,874$890,874
INTERCHANGE INCOME522100$742,671$742,671
OTHER INCOME522100$662,843$662,843
FINANCIAL SERVICES INCOME FROM NO523000$64,419$64,419

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$37,931TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$37,931UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$20,310,763TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,858,961TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,858,961ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOTHER GAINSDesc
Business522100BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$610,727TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$610,727RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$610,727OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$22,780,451TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$20,819,140RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$102,350UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,858,961ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$205,696TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,500TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,101,290TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,685,963TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$692,304TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$914,043TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$578,024TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$59,935TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$118,591TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$144,547TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$569,185TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,122,690TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,260,396TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$607,712TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$283,663TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,089,829TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$691,392TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$101,350TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
OTHER$436,976
DEBIT CARD PROGRAM EXPE$403,044
PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS$351,140
WEB SERVICES$305,347

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$230,095TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$20,957,712TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,774,235BOYAmt
EOY$3,626,113EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,101,029BOYAmt
EOY$14,833,203EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,368,822BOYAmt
EOY$2,341,267EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,149,759BOYAmt
EOY$2,224,025EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$488,220,839BOYAmt
EOY$515,685,740EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$245,468BOYAmt
EOY$200,781EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$19,531,497LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$6,586,961LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,592,077BOYAmt
EOY$12,944,536EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,772,000BOYAmt
EOY$2,729,900EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$68,062,211BOYAmt
EOY$53,770,579EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,588,299BOYAmt
EOY$6,963,815EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$602,874,739BOYAmt
EOY$615,319,959EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,463,718BOYAmt
EOY$3,969,973EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,030,602BOYAmt
EOY$2,141,349EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$42,000,000BOYAmt
EOY$45,000,000EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$477,995,173BOYAmt
EOY$483,922,816EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$525,489,493BOYAmt
EOY$535,034,138EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$2,900,575EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$77,385,246BOYAmt
EOY$80,285,821EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$602,874,739BOYAmt
EOY$615,319,959EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,822,739ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$1,077,836NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (1)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,214,017OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$2,214,017BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$14,333,130OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,080,123DepreciationAmt
Book Value$9,253,007BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$40,897OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$10,799DepreciationAmt
Book Value$30,098BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,723,074OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,456,652DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,266,422BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$220,379OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$39,387DepreciationAmt
Book Value$180,992BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$12,944,536TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (7 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
CAPITAL SHARES & PERPETUAL CONTRIBUTED CAPITAL$347,780C
CERTIFICATES OF DEPOSITS$496,000C
MORTGAGE BACKED SECURITIES$36,370,424F
COLLATERALIZED MORTGAGE OBLIGATIONS$13,994,649F
SMALL BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION$2,356,917F
COCC STOCK$150,000C
ACBB STOCK$54,809C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$53,770,579TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMEMBER DEPOSITSDesc
Amt$483,922,816Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$483,922,816TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$22,780,451TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$22,780,451RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$22,780,451TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$20,957,712TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$20,957,712ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$20,957,712TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART IV, LINE 2B:THE CREDIT UNION COLLECTS (ON A MONTHLY BASIS) PAYMENT FROM THEIR MEMBERS WITH MORTGAGE LOANS OUTSTANDING. AS STIPULATED BY THE AGREEMENT SIGNED BY BOTH PARTIES, THE MONTHLY PAYMENT FOR EACH MEMBER INLCUDES PRINCIPAL, INTEREST, AND ESCROWS. ESCROWS ARE USED TO PAY TAXES AND INSURANCE ON THE PROPERTY.
PART X, LINE 2:INCOME TAXES: THE CREDIT UNION IS A STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNION AS DEFINED IN INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (IRC) SECTION 501(C)(14). AS SUCH, THE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL TAXATION OF INCOME DERIVED FROM THE PERFORMANCE OF ACTIVITIES DIRECTLY RELATED TO ITS EXEMPT PURPOSES. HOWEVER, IRC SECTION 511 IMPOSES A TAX ON THE UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME (UBI) DERIVED BY STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS. BEGINNING IN MARCH 2008, THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE (IRS) RELEASED TECHNICAL ADVICE MEMORANDUMS (TAMS) TO SPECIFIC STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS SPECIFYING THE REVENUE SOURCES SUBJECT TO UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME TAX (UBIT). UBI MAY ALSO BE SUBJECT TO TAX IN CERTAIN STATES. MANAGEMENT HAS ASSESSED THE CREDIT UNION'S ACTIVITIES AND ANY POTENTIAL FEDERAL OR STATE INCOME TAX LIABILITY AND DETERMINED THAT THE CREDIT UNION HAS NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT QUALIFY FOR EITHER RECOGNITION OF DISCLOSURE IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. ADDITIONALLY, NO INTEREST AND PENALTIES HAVE BEEN RECORDED IN THE ACCOMPANYING FINANCIAL STATEMENTS RELATED TO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. CURRENTLY, THE 2018, 2017, AND 2016 FEDERAL INCOME TAX RETURNS ARE OPEN FOR EXAMINATION BY THE IRS. THE FILING YEARS OPEN FOR EXAMINATION BY THE STATE, IF APPLICABLE, MAY BE EQUAL TO, GREATER THAN OR LESS THAN THE YEARS OPEN FOR EXAMINATION BY THE IRS.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (8 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxtRecipient EINRecipientEIN
CHICOPEE FIRE DEPT
110 CHURCH STCHICOPEEMA01020115$10,000WASHER EXTRACTOR PURCHASE
CHICOPEE BOYS & GIRLS CLUB
580 MEADOW STCHICOPEEMA01013501(C)(3)$19,500CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTIONS042166805
CHICOPEE POLICE DEPT
110 CHURCH STCHICOPEEMA01020115$11,500SEARCH & RESCUE DRONE PURCHASE, BATTLE OF THE BADGES HOCKEY GAME SPONSOR
CITY OF CHICOPEE
274 FRONT STCHICOPEEMA01013115$21,000CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTIONS
IRISH CULTURAL CENTER
429 MORGAN RDWEST SPRINGFIELDMA01089501(C)(3)$6,000YEARLY PLEDGE300236528
FRIENDS OF SENIOR RIVER MILLS CENTER
5 WEST MAIN STCHICOPEEMA01020115$10,000YEARLY PLEDGE
STARFIRES BASEBALL LLC
181 NOTRE DAME STWESTFIELDMA01085$7,500SPONSORSHIP
HOLYOKE MEDICAL CENTER
575 BEECH STHOLYOKEMA01040501(C)(3)$7,500YEARLY PLEDGE & GALA SPONSOR222520073
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org3Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org5TotalOtherOrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeSCHOLARSHIPSGrantTypeTxt
Recipient8RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$4,000CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 2:THE DONATIONS CITED IN PART II ARE NOT GRANTS. THEY ARE CHARITABLE DONATIONS AND THUS ARE NOT MONITORED BY THE ORGANIZATION.
PART IIISCHOLARSHIPS ARE AWARDED BASED ON NEED AND/OR ACADEMIC PERFORMANCE FROM PNCU MEMBERSHIP. SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS MUST PROVIDE PROOF OF ENROLLMENT IN A COLLEGE OR UNIVERSITY.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
JAMES P KELLY
PRESIDENT & CEO$401,614$0$7,692$0$0$0$51,162$0$20,363$0$480,831$0$0$0
MICHAEL SUGRUE
EVP$181,312$0$3,846$0$0$0$25,481$0$20,311$0$230,950$0$0$0
KIRK BURNHAM
SVP OPERATIONS$144,415$0$2,924$0$0$0$19,374$0$20,130$0$186,843$0$0$0
CHARLOTTE HANSEN
CFO\SVP$157,873$0$3,217$0$0$0$21,311$0$20,265$0$202,666$0$0$0
KATHI DONAHUE
SVP COMMERCIAL LENDING$170,984$0$3,288$0$0$0$21,784$0$13,754$0$209,810$0$0$0
TRACEY EGLOFF
VP RESIDENTIAL LENDING$138,278$0$2,659$0$0$0$17,617$0$2,622$0$161,176$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceFORM 990, SCH J, LINE 4BFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE CREDIT UNION PROVIDES SUPPLEMENTAL RETIREMENT BENEFITS TO JAMES P. KELLY AND MICHAEL SUGRUE THROUGH AN ARRANGEMENT REFERRED TO AS A "COLLATERAL ASSIGNED SPLIT DOLLAR." UNDER THE AGREEMENT, THE EXECUTIVE IS THE OWNER OF THE POLICY AND MAKES A COLLATERAL ASSIGNMENT TO THE CREDIT UNION IN RETURN FOR A LOAN. AT SPECIFIED TIMES, THE PARTICIPANTS MAY BORROW FUNDS FROM THE CASH SURRENDER VALUE OF THE UNDERLYING LIFE INSURANCE POLICY TO SUPPLEMENT RETIREMENT INCOME. THESE DRAWS ARE TAX FREE FOR THE PARTICIPANTS. UPON THE PARTICIPANT'S DEATH THE CREDIT UNION RECOVERS ITS PREMIUMS PLUS INTEREST. ANY REMAINING DEATH BENEFITS ARE DIVIDED BETWEEN THE CREDIT UNION AND THE PARTICIPANT'S BENEFICIARIES AS AGREED UPON.ExplanationTxt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp (2 entries)

Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxtLoan PurposeLoanPurposeTxtLoan From OrganizationLoanFromOrganizationIndOriginal PrincipalOriginalPrincipalAmtBalance DueBalanceDueAmtDefaultDefaultIndBoard Or Committee ApprovalBoardOrCommitteeApprovalIndWritten AgreementWrittenAgreementInd
JAMES P KELLY
PRESIDENT/CEOTO FUND PREMIUMS PAID ON SPLIT DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCE POLICYYes (X)$1,824,000$1,999,0250Yes (1)Yes (1)
MICHAEL SUGRUE
EVP/CHIEF RISK OFFICERTO FUND PREMIUMS PAID ON SPLIT DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCE POLICYYes (X)$225,000$225,0000Yes (1)Yes (1)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$2,224,025TotalBalanceDueAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceFORM 990, SCH L, PART IIFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE CREDIT UNION PROVIDES SUPPLEMENTAL RETIREMENT BENEFITS THROUGH AN ARRANGEMENT REFERRED TO AS A "COLLATERAL ASSIGNED SPLIT DOLLAR." UNDER THE AGREEMENT, THE EXECUTIVE IS THE OWNER OF THE POLICY AND MAKES A COLLATERAL ASSIGNMENT TO THE CREDIT UNION IN RETURN FOR A LOAN. THE CREDIT UNION RECOVERS ANY OUTLAYS, PLUS INTEREST, FROM THE UNDERLYING POLICY. THAT IS, THE CREDIT UNION DEPOSITS FUNDS DIRECTLY INTO A LIFE INSURANCE POLICY TO ENSURE REPAYMENT. AT SPECIFIED TIMES, THE PARTICIPANTS MAY BORROW FUNDS FROM THE CASH SURRENDER VALUE OF THE POLICY TO SUPPLEMENT RETIREMENT INCOME. THE BORROWINGS ARE MONITORED TO ENSURE THE POLICY WILL PAY A DEATH BENEFIT AT LEAST SUFFICIENT TO COVER THE CREDIT UNION'S OUTLAYS PLUS INTEREST. ANY REMAINING DEATH BENEFITS ARE DIVIDED BETWEEN THE CREDIT UNION AND THE PARTICIPANT'S BENEFICIARIES AS AGREED UPON.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE ORGANIZATION HAS MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION MAY ELECT THE MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BMEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION HAVE THE RIGHT TO APPROVE THE GOVERNING BODY'S ELECTION AS WELL AS OTHER MATTERS THAT ARE SUBJECT TO THE APPROVAL OF MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION AS THEY OCCUR, SUCH AS MERGERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BFORM 990 IS PROVIDED TO THE CHAIR OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR REVIEW PRIOR TO BEING FINALIZED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CALL EMPLOYEES, OFFICERS AND DIRECTORS RECEIVE THE CODE OF ETHICS POLICY. ANNUALLY, ALL EMPLOYEES, OFFICERS, AND DIRECTORS MUST COMPLETE A COMPLIANCE STATEMENT AND SUBMIT TO THE SVP OF HUMAN RESOURCES. ADDITIONALLY, ALL DIRECTORS ARE REQUIRED TO COMPLETE A QUESTIONNAIRE THAT DETAILS ALL RELATED INTERESTS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15ATHE CREDIT UNION'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS ASSIGNS RESPONSIBILITY TO THE BOARD'S PERSONNEL COMMITTEE. THE PERSONNEL COMMITTEE MEETS ANNUALLY TO DISCUSS THE PERFORMANCE OF THE CEO AND DETERMINES SALARY INCREASES. THE BOARD REVIEWS SALARY INFORMATION FROM SIMILAR-SIZED CREDIT UNIONS. THE PERSONNEL COMMITTEE PRESENTS ITS RECOMMENDATION TO THE FULL BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR ITS APPROVAL.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE CREDIT UNION MAKES ITS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC VIA THE WEBSITE, WWW.PNCU.COM. THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2CTHERE WERE NO CHANGES IN THE PROCESS OF THE COMMITTTE THAT ASSUMES RESPONSIBILITY OF THE OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT AND SELECTION OF THE INDEPENDENT AUDITOR.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.