FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

BRISTOL GLEN INC: Form 990, tax year 2018

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
BRISTOL GLEN INC (EIN 22-3594910)
Tax period
2018-07-01 to 2019-06-30
Filed
2020-05-12
IRS object ID
202021339349301927
Schema version
2018v3.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2020-05-12T13:26:18-07:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2019-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2018-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN223594910EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Bristol Glen IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlBRISBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7329229800PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13311 State Route 33AddressLine1Txt
CityNeptuneCityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP07753ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonRobert PetersonPersonNm
Person TitleV. P. FinancePersonTitleTxt
Signature2020-05-12SignatureDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2018TaxYr
Build TS2021-01-29 14:40:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13311 State Route 33AddressLine1Txt
CityNeptuneCityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP07753ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$45,475,282GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
All Affiliates IncludedfalseAllAffiliatesIncludedInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.umcommunities.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1998FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNJLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionCompassionately serving in community so that all are free to choose abundant life.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body7VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent7VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee158TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers250TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$63,450PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$45,108CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$20,466,588PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$20,598,608CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,848,326PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,688,458CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$22,378,364PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$22,332,174CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$8,845,291PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$9,236,845CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$10,326,729PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$10,431,629CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$19,172,020PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$19,668,474CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$3,206,344PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$2,663,700CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$75,945,257TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$79,639,742TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$50,116,727TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$51,055,085TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$25,828,530NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$28,584,657NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionCompassionately serving in community so that all are free to choose abundant life.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$15,719,299ExpenseAmt
Revenue$20,598,608RevenueAmt
DescNursing, assisted living and memory care are provided to approximately 233 residents. Services include meals, maintenance, utilities, housekeeping, security and activities. Residents are not asked to leave due to inability to pay. Occupancy in nursing averaged 84% and occupancies in assisted living and memory care averaged 93%.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$15,719,299TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (true)CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsfalseTempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document0IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld CompliancefalseBackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee158EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledfalseForm990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Form8282 Filed0Form8282FiledCnt
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 FiledindfalseForm8899Filedind
Form1098 C FiledfalseForm1098CFiledInd
DAF Excess Business HoldingsfalseDAFExcessBusinessHoldingsInd
Taxable DistributionsfalseTaxableDistributionsInd
Distribution To DonorfalseDistributionToDonorInd
Org Filed In Lieu Of Form1041falseOrgFiledInLieuOfForm1041Ind
Licensed More Than One StatefalseLicensedMoreThanOneStateInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members7GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member7IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonUnited Methodist Homes of NJPersonNm
Phone7329229800PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13311 State Route 33AddressLine1Txt
CityNeptuneCityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP07753ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (8 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Gavin Stobie
Trustee0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Robert Muir
Trustee0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Stephen Wescott
Trustee0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mandy Dana
Trustee0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dolores Blackburn
Trustee0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Alden Welch
Chairman0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lawrence D Carlson
Secretary0.500.50Yes (X)$0$521,290$6,586
Jeffrey Lisk
Executive Director40.0040.00$0$120,771$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$642,061TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$6,586TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K0IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Symbria
28100 Torch ParkwayWarrenvilleIL60555Therapy Services$937,126
Sodexo
PO Box 81049WoburnMA01813Maintenance/Dietary$678,370
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K2CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Related Organizations$45,108RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Total Contributions$45,108TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Fees & Contract Gov Agen623000$4,631,266$4,631,266
Nursing & Residential623000$15,967,342$15,967,342
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$20,598,608TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$845,124TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$845,124ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$23,986,442SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$23,143,108SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$843,334SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$843,334TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$843,334ExclusionAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$22,332,174TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$20,598,608RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$1,688,458ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,305,158TotalAmt
Program Services$6,253,974ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,051,184ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$110,211TotalAmt
Program Services$94,781ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$15,430ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,256,617TotalAmt
Program Services$1,080,691ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$175,926ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$564,859TotalAmt
Program Services$488,967ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$75,892ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,261,623TotalAmt
Management And General$1,261,623ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$121,187TotalAmt
Management And General$121,187ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$33,195TotalAmt
Management And General$33,195ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$268,773TotalAmt
Management And General$268,773ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$288,129TotalAmt
Management And General$288,129ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$172,120TotalAmt
Program Services$65,433ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$106,687ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$699,918TotalAmt
Program Services$699,918ProgramServicesAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,118TotalAmt
Management And General$18,118ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$32,085TotalAmt
Management And General$32,085ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,095,317TotalAmt
Program Services$1,095,317ProgramServicesAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,784,897TotalAmt
Program Services$1,784,897ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$240,406TotalAmt
Management And General$240,406ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
Outside Services$2,048,175$1,975,567$72,608
Supplies$1,437,010$1,437,010
Maintenance$459,063$447,636$11,427
Equipment rental$203,104$135,335$67,769

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$268,509TotalAmt
Program Services$159,773ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$108,736ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$19,668,474TotalAmt
Program Services$15,719,299ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,949,175ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,052,192BOYAmt
EOY$2,029,733EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,134,305BOYAmt
EOY$3,776,285EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,617BOYAmt
EOY$41,642EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$628,223BOYAmt
EOY$542,224EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$62,241,074LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$23,411,767LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$34,677,737BOYAmt
EOY$38,829,307EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$32,913,101BOYAmt
EOY$24,204,551EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,508,338BOYAmt
EOY$9,169,366EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,002,744BOYAmt
EOY$1,046,634EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$75,945,257BOYAmt
EOY$79,639,742EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,780,098BOYAmt
EOY$3,679,622EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,759,024BOYAmt
EOY$3,170,962EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,229,020BOYAmt
EOY$27,275,669EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$32,147BOYAmt
EOY$98,030EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$45,119BOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,271,319BOYAmt
EOY$16,830,802EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$50,116,727BOYAmt
EOY$51,055,085EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,828,530BOYAmt
EOY$28,584,414EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$243EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,828,530BOYAmt
EOY$28,584,657EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$75,945,257BOYAmt
EOY$79,639,742EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$2,663,700ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$85,996NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$6,431OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$8,250CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$50,004CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$63,450CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$45,108CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$166,812TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$18,862,071CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$19,479,833CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$18,822,974CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$20,466,588CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$20,598,608CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$98,230,074TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft509 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl509 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$18,870,321CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$19,529,837CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$18,822,974CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$20,530,038CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$20,643,716CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$98,396,886TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$98,396,886PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$944,290CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$878,671CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$787,803CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$874,493CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$845,124CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$4,330,381TotalAmt

Post1975 UBTI Post1975UBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$944,290CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$878,671CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$787,803CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$874,493CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$845,124CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$4,330,381TotalAmt

Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$19,814,611CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$20,408,508CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$19,610,777CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$21,404,531CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$21,488,840CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$102,727,267TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.95780PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.95690PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.04220InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.04310InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee EtcfalseAgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (true)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,319,707OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$2,319,707BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$56,586,170OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$20,967,389DepreciationAmt
Book Value$35,618,781BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,335,197OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,444,378DepreciationAmt
Book Value$890,819BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$38,829,307TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Total Book Value Securities$9,169,366TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescRefundable Entrance FeesDesc
Amt$16,830,802Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$16,830,802TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$22,418,170TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$85,996NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$85,996RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$22,332,174RevenueSubtotalAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$22,332,174TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$19,662,289TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included-$6,185OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported-$6,185ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$19,668,474ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$19,668,474TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart IV, Line 2b: Explanation of escrow account liabilityFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe organization holds security deposits for residents.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd
Rebuttable Presumption ProcfalseRebuttablePresumptionProcInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonLawrence D CarlsonPersonNm
TitleSecretaryTitleTxt
Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs$498,356CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt
Other Compensation Rltd Orgs$22,934OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs$6,586NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt
Total Compensation Rltd Orgs$527,876TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINCUSIPCUSIPNumBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
NJ Economic Development Authority
A22204581764577HRJ22013-06-01$9,275,059Refinancingfalsefalsefalse
NJ Economic Development A
B22204581764577M8M52014-07-01$18,905,000Refinancingfalsefalsefalse

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIn Reserve FundInReserveFundAmtRefunding EscrowRefundingEscrowAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtRefunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsIndRefunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd
A$9,275,059$723,459$9,240,903$148,962Yes (true)falseYes (true)Yes (true)
B$18,905,000$1,890,500$20,257,876$202,832Yes (true)falseYes (true)Yes (true)

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndEngage Bond Counsel ContractsEngageBondCounselContractsIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
AfalsefalseYes (true)Yes (true)falsefalsefalseYes (true)
BfalsefalseYes (true)Yes (true)falsefalsefalseYes (true)

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
AfalsefalsefalseYes (true)falsefalsefalseYes (true)
BfalseYes (true)falsefalsefalsefalseYes (true)

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
AYes (true)
BYes (true)

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart VIFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationArbitrage rebate calculation was performed by an outside consulting company in June 2018. No rebate was due.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b: Form 990 Review Process990s are reviewed by Finance Committee and made available to the Board of Directors.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c: Explanation of Monitoring and Enforcement of ConflictsDirectors are required to disclose conflict of interest through initial questionnaire and subsequent reporting. The President of the United Methodist Homes of New Jersey reviews these and maintains the records.If a conflict is disclosed by a Board member or officer, the remaining Board members will discuss the conflict and decide if a conflict exists. The Board members will then decide on the appropriate action.If a conflict is disclosed by an associate, the Corporate Compliance Officer and Executive Director will review the information and determine if there is a conflict. If it is determined there is a conflict, steps will be taken which include which include discontinuation of the arrangement and/or termination of employment.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a: Compensation Review & Approval Process - CEO, Top ManagementThe compensation of the Executive Director, who is the top management official, is reviewed annually by the management company, United Methodist Homes of New Jersey, and compared to competitive salary data in accordance with policies of United Methodist Homes of New Jersey.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19: Other Organization Documents Publicly AvailableAll governing documents, conflict of interest policy and financial statements are available to the general public upon request.
Other Changes In Net Assets Or Fund Balances - Other IncreasesTemporarily restricted net assets = $0
Other Changes In Net Assets Or Fund Balances - Other IncreasesTransfer from UMH Foundation for purchase of PPE = $6431
Note regarding W-2 payroll informationAlthough the organization incurred salary and wage expenses as shown in Part IX line 7, the payroll information (W-2, W-3) is reported by United Methodist Homes of New Jersey under EIN, 22-0634464.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (9 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACdControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt
United Methodist Homes of New Jersey
3311 State Route 33 UMHNeptuneNJ07753210634464Health care and housing for seniorsNJ501(c)(3)9N/Afalse
Pitman Manor Inc
3311 State Route 33NeptuneNJ07753223257971Health care and housing for seniorsNJ501(c)(3)9falseUMH
Burnet Walnut Corporation
3311 State Route 33NeptuneNJ07753222531971Affordable housing for seniorsNJ501(c)(3)9falseUMH
Ocean City 2406 Inc
3311 State Route 33NeptuneNJ07753222294651Affordable housing for seniorsNJ501(c)(3)9falseUMH
Covenant Housing Corporation
3311 State Route 33NeptuneNJ07753223340968Affordable housing for seniorsNJ501(c)(3)9falseUMH
Pineridge Brook Corporation
3311 State Route 33NeptuneNJ07753223704370Affordable housing for seniorsNJ501(c)(3)9falseUMH
Nine Wall Street Corporation
3311 State Route 33NeptuneNJ07753521915850Affordable housing for seniorsNJ501(c)(3)9falseUMH
United Methodist Homes of NJ Foundation
3311 State Route 33NeptuneNJ07753222720958Fundraising in support of UMHNJ501(c)(3)9falseUMH
UMC HomeWorks
3311 State Route 33NeptuneNJ07753813225212Home care services for elderly and disabNJ501(c)(3)9falseUMH
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd