FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

WRIGHT STATE UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION INC: Form 990, tax year 2018

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
WRIGHT STATE UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION INC (EIN 23-7019799)
Tax period
2018-07-01 to 2019-06-30
Filed
2020-05-14
IRS object ID
202021359349300207
Schema version
2018v3.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2020-05-14T07:00:31-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2019-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN350921680PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CROWE LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1155 West Nationwide Blvd Suite 500AddressLine1Txt
CityColumbusCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP432152570ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2018-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN237019799EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Wright State University Foundation IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlWRIGBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9377752869PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13640 Colonel Glenn Hwy Suite 100AddressLine1Txt
CityDaytonCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP454350001ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonRobert T BatsonPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Signature2020-05-14SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonKim ScifresPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01316095PTIN
Phone6144690001PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2018TaxYr
Build TS2020-11-19 02:30:22ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Rebecca S ColeBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13640 Colonel Glenn HighwayAddressLine1Txt
CityDaytonCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP454350001ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$15,143,747GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.wright.edu/giving/about-the-foundationWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1966FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateOHLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionWe are the successors of a group of far-sighted Dayton community leaders who, in 1966, formed a separately incorporated not-for-profit foundation to encourage private donations to Wright State University. Today as then, the WSU Foundation's sole mission is to raise and distribute private support to help the University accomplish its strategic goals. We manage over $130 million in assets so generously provided by our alumni and other community partners. As a qualified charitable organization, the WSU Foundation is exempt from taxes under Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code and annually files a Form 990 with the IRS. Our financial records are subjected to an annual audit by an outside, independent accounting firm. For copies of our latest Form 990s and audited financial statements, as well as other Foundation governing documents, please see our web site at: https://www.wright.edu/giving/documents-and-financial-reports.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body28VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent28VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee3TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers35TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$8,088TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$4,917NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$4,872,470PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$4,406,457CYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$0CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$6,440,002PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$6,563,633CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$248,602PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$231,179CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$11,561,074PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$11,201,269CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$8,984,166PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$8,629,647CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$641,012PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$729,012CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$33,084PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$59,883CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$960,775CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$1,567,932PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$1,575,204CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$11,226,194PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$10,993,746CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$334,880PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$207,523CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$136,940,771TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$137,385,278TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$3,097,954TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$3,206,142TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$133,842,817NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$134,179,136NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionWe are the successors of a group of far-sighted community leaders who, in 1966, formed a separately incorporated not-for-profit foundation to encourage private donations to Wright State University. Today as then, the WSU Foundation's sole mission is to raise, manage and distribute private support to help the University accomplish its strategic goals. Our most recent campaign, "Rise. Shine. The Campaign for Wright State University." successfully raised over $167 million in private support. We manage over $130 million in assets so generously provided by our alumni and other community partners, and annually distribute millions of dollars to the University in support of its students, faculty and programs.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$4,287,185ExpenseAmt
Grant$4,287,185GrantAmt
DescDONATED RESOURCES FOR VARIOUS ACADEMIC AND SUPPORT FUNCTIONS AT WRIGHT STATE UNIVERSITY ALLOWS ADMINISTRATORS FLEXIBILITY TO DELIVER QUALITY PROGRAMS TO THEIR CONSTITUENCIES. THESE CONTRIBUTIONS SUPPLEMENT THE UNIVERSITY'S BUDGET ALLOCATION AND ALLOW PROGRAM MANAGERS TO OFFER UNIQUE AND CREATIVE LEARNING OPPORTUNITIES FOR STUDENTS. DURING THE CURRENT YEAR, 42% OF EXPENSES IN THIS AREA RELATED TO PARTIAL OR COMPLETE SUPPORT OF PROGRAM PERSONNEL THAT OTHERWISE WOULD NOT HAVE BEEN SUPPORTED BY THE UNIVERSITY'S OPERATING BUDGET. PROCEEDS IN THIS AREA ARE ALSO USED TO CONSTRUCT, RENOVATE AND REHABILITATE UNIVERSITY FACILITIES.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$3,290,754ExpenseAmt
Grant$3,290,754GrantAmt
DescSTUDENTS AT WRIGHT STATE UNIVERSITY RECEIVE A QUALITY EDUCATION THAT IS PAID PARTLY BY TUITION AND PARTLY BY STATE SUBSIDY. THE LATTER REVENUE SOURCE HAS DECLINED IN RECENT YEARS THEREBY MAKING IT MORE DIFFICULT TO FINANCE A COLLEGE EDUCATION. ALTHOUGH WRIGHT STATE REMAINS ONE OF THE MOST AFFORDABLE PUBLIC INSTITUTIONS IN OHIO, THE FOUNDATION SEEKS TO OFFSET THE LOSS OF STATE TUITION SUBSIDIES BY RAISING PRIVATE CONTRIBUTIONS IN SUPPORT OF STUDENT TUITION PAYMENTS. DISTRIBUTIONS OF STUDENT FINANCIAL AID TOTALED $3,290,754 DURING THE YEAR, SLIGHTLY LESS THAN THE PREVIOUS YEAR.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$701,297ExpenseAmt
Grant$701,297GrantAmt
DescSCHOLARLY RESEARCH IS A CORE PART OF WRIGHT STATE UNIVERSITY'S MISSION. THE FOUNDATION SEEKS TO ENHANCE FUNDING FOR THESE ACTIVITIES BY RAISING PRIVATE SUPPORT THAT PROVIDES PERSONNEL AND OPERATING COST COVERAGE FOR VARIOUS PROJECTS. MANY, ALTHOUGH NOT ALL, OF THE UNIVERSITY-SUPPORTED RESEARCH PROGRAMS ARE IN THE FIELD OF MEDICINE. THE AMOUNT OF RESEARCH SUPPORT PROVIDED BY THE FOUNDATION WAS $701,297.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp (2 entries)

ExpenseExpenseAmtGrantGrantAmtDescDesc
$257,306$257,306ATHLETIC PROGRAMS
$93,105$93,105THE FOUNDATION ENTERTAINS REQUESTS TO ASSIST WITH FUNDING VARIOUS UNIVERSITY PURCHASES AND PROJECTS FOR THE BETTERMENT OF THE ENTIRE CAMPUS COMMUNITY. THE MAJORITY OF EXPENSES IN THE CURRENT FISCAL YEAR WERE MADE IN SUPPORT OF THE UNIVERSITY'S VARIOUS PROMOTION, OUTREACH AND ENROLLMENT EFFORTS.
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$350,411TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$350,411TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$8,629,647TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (true)CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (true)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (true)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (true)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
Info In Schedule O Part VYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVInd
IRP Document12IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee3EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OfYes (true)Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members28GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member28IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (true)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Own WebsiteYes (X)OwnWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Robert T BatsonBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone9377752869PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13640 Colonel Glenn HighwayAddressLine1Txt
CityDaytonCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP454350001ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (31 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt
Travis Greenwood
Chair1.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Andrea Kunk
Vice Chair1.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Brian Kohr
Treasurer1.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
David Deptula
Secretary1.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Tony Alexander
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Martha Balyeat
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Linda Black-Kurek
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Samia Borchers
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michael Bridges
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Chris Brookshire
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Doug Cook
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Holly Di Flora
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Bill Diederich
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
David Donaldson
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Barbara Duncombe
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Karla Garrett-Harshaw
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Stephen Hightower
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kristina Kean
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Gene Leber
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
John Lyman
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Holley Maple
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
David McSemek
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
William Montgomery
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Danielle Rolfes
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Tom Sheehan
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Pamela vonMatthiessen
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Matt Watson
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rob Weisgarber
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rebecca Cole
PRESIDENT OF THE FOUNDATION/VP OF ADVANCEMENT FOR UNIVERSITY10.0Yes (X)$0$237,251$42,58130.0
Robert T Batson
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER OF THE FOUNDATION10.0Yes (X)$68,746$95,356$18,45330.0
Andrea Wall
ASSISTANT SECRETARY10.0Yes (X)$0$44,991$13,67430.0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$68,746TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$377,598TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$74,708TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K0IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp

Contractor Name ContractorName

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SEIBusinessNameLine1Txt

Contractor Address ContractorAddress

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11 Freedom Valley DriveAddressLine1Txt
CityOaksCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP19456ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ServicesINVESTMENT MANAGERServicesDesc
Compensation$767,030CompensationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K1CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$4,406,457AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$391,817NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$4,406,457TotalContributionsAmt

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$0TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$6,477,083TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$8,088UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$6,468,995ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$74,678RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$74,678RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$74,678TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$74,678ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$4,029,028SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$3,942,478SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$86,550SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$86,550TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$86,550ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMiscellaneous IncomeDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$156,501TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$156,501ExclusionAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$156,501OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$11,201,269TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$8,088UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$6,786,724ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,338,893TotalAmt
Program Services$5,338,893ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,290,754TotalAmt
Program Services$3,290,754ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$729,012TotalAmt
Management And General$194,198ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$534,814FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,051TotalAmt
Management And General$10,051ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$26,634TotalAmt
Management And General$26,634ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$59,883TotalAmt
Fundraising$59,883FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$767,030TotalAmt
Management And General$767,030ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$126,886TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$126,886ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,659TotalAmt
Management And General$3,677ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,982FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$234,667TotalAmt
Management And General$3,651ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$231,016FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$81,406TotalAmt
Management And General$81,406ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$134,728TotalAmt
Management And General$16,124ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$118,604FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$122,112TotalAmt
Management And General$122,112ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMISCELLANEOUSDesc
Total$62,031TotalAmt
Management And General$51,555ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$10,476FundraisingAmt

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,993,746TotalAmt
Program Services$8,629,647ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,403,324ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$960,775FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,403,792BOYAmt
EOY$2,156,547EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,616,900BOYAmt
EOY$5,932,900EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$2,845,763LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$679,966LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,287,911BOYAmt
EOY$2,165,797EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$98,905,160BOYAmt
EOY$101,764,146EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,176,149BOYAmt
EOY$21,839,411EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,550,859BOYAmt
EOY$3,526,477EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$136,940,771BOYAmt
EOY$137,385,278EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$124,716BOYAmt
EOY$144,851EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,013,390BOYAmt
EOY$2,113,602EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$959,848BOYAmt
EOY$947,689EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,097,954BOYAmt
EOY$3,206,142EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,676,861BOYAmt
EOY$9,235,224EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$79,289,590BOYAmt
EOY$78,266,299EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$45,876,366BOYAmt
EOY$46,677,613EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$133,842,817BOYAmt
EOY$134,179,136EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$136,940,771BOYAmt
EOY$137,385,278EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$207,523ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$134,375NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$5,579OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$11,572,187CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$9,213,496CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$4,258,691CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$4,872,470CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$4,406,457CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$34,323,301TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$11,572,187CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$9,213,496CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$4,258,691CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$4,872,470CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$4,406,457CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$34,323,301TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$4,076,499SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$30,246,802PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,650,387CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$7,382,905CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,398,806CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$4,749,388CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$6,543,673CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$25,725,159TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,258CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,406CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$26,651CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$25,879CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$4,917CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$62,111TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$112,415CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$191,278CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$173,924CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$156,501CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$634,118TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$60,744,689TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$0GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.4979PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.5404PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule A, Part II, Line 10 Other IncomeFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationDESCRIPTION - OTHER INCOME, COLUMN A - 112415.0, COLUMN B - 0.0, COLUMN C - 191278.0, COLUMN D - 173924.0, COLUMN E - 156501.0, COLUMN F - 634118.0;ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee EtcfalseAgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (true)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$92,312,291BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$842,478ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$4,296,732InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$4,439,825OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$93,011,676EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$89,786,367BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,209,141ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$5,633,411InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$4,316,628OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$92,312,291EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$84,808,864BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$587,739ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$9,071,998InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$4,682,234OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$89,786,367EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$92,150,379BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,065,020ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$1,658,461InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$6,748,074OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$84,808,864EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$93,411,764BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,767,157ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,235,066InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$5,263,608OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$92,150,379EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.0062BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.5959PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.3979TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$173,000OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$173,000BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,644,131OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$653,374DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,990,757BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$28,632OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$26,592DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,040BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$2,165,797TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
Limited Partnerships$450,280F
Alternative Assets$19,974,131F
Private Placement Bonds$1,415,000F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$21,839,411TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Due to Wright State University$573,589
Annuities Payable$374,100
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$947,689TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$10,563,035TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$134,376NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$5,580OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$128,796RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$10,434,239RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$767,030InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$0OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$767,030RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$11,201,269TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$10,226,716TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$10,226,716ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$767,030InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$0OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$767,030ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$10,993,746TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part IV, Line 2b Explanation of escrow agreementWSU Foundation holds and invests assets on behalf of the Western Ohio Education Foundation (WOEF) and the WSU Alumni Association (WSUAA). WOEF is the educational foundation that benefits the Lake Campus branch of Wright State University, located in Celina, Ohio. WSUAA is an association of former Wright State students that encourages continued interaction with the University. Both entities share proportionately in the investment earnings and losses of the WSU Foundation non-endowed portfolio, including fees charged by professional investment managers. Assets deposited by WOEF and WSUAA with the WSU Foundation may be withdrawn or supplemented at any time with little or no notice required. Assets on deposit at the end of the fiscal year are included in the "investments in securities" line of the WSU Foundation statement of activities. The related liability is listed as "deposits held in custody for others."
Schedule D, Part V, Line 4 Intended uses of endowment fundsEndowment funds have been established with the Foundation to support three major program areas; academic and support programs, student financial aid and research. Specifically, endowments fund program operations, student scholarships and awards, department chair positions, professorships, student support programs and individual research projects.
Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 FIN 48 (ASC 740) footnoteThe Foundation has been approved under the Internal Revenue Code Section 501(c)(3) as a nonprofit organization exempt from federal taxes on its normal activities. However, the Foundation is subject to federal income tax on any unrelated business taxable income. The Foundation files tax returns in the U.S. federal jurisdiction. GAAP prescribes recognition thresholds and measurement attributes for the consolidated financial statement recognition and measurement of a tax position taken or expected to be taken in a tax return. A tax position is recognized as a benefit only if it is "more likely than not" that the tax position would be sustained in a tax examination, with a tax examination being presumed to occur. The amount recognized is the largest amount of tax benefit that is greater than 50% likely of being realized on examination. For tax positions not meeting the "more likely than not" test, no tax benefit is recorded. Management has concluded that they are unaware of any tax benefits or liabilities to be recognized at June 30, 2019 and 2018, respectively. The Foundation does not have any tax benefits recorded at June 30, 2019, and does not expect that position to significantly change in the next year. The Foundation would recognize interest and/or penalties related to income tax matters in income tax expense, if applicable, and there were no amounts accrued for interest and penalties at June 30, 2019 and 2018.
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 2(d) Other revenues in audited financial statements not in form 990CHANGE IN VALUE OF SPLIT INTEREST TRUSTS - -22835 CHANGE IN CASH SURRENDER VALUE OF LIFE INSURANCE - 17255

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
RegionCentral America and the CaribbeanRegionTxt
Offices0OfficesCnt
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Type Of Activities ConductedInvestmentsTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt
Region Total Expenditures$10,410,000RegionTotalExpendituresAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continuation Total Office0ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt
Continuation Total Employee0ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$10,410,000SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$10,410,000TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpfalseTransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign TrustfalseInterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipYes (true)ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CoYes (true)PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipfalseForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott CountriesfalseBoycottCountriesInd

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WRIGHT STATE UNIVERSITYBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13640 COLONEL GLENN HWYAddressLine1Txt
CityDAYTONCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP454350001ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient EIN310732831RecipientEIN
IRC SectionSTATE UNIVERSITYIRCSectionDesc
Cash Grant$5,338,893CashGrantAmt
Non Cash Assistance$0NonCashAssistanceAmt
Valuation Method UsedN/AValuationMethodUsedDesc
Non Cash AssistanceN/ANonCashAssistanceDesc
Purpose Of GrantINSTITUTIONAL SUPPORTPurposeOfGrantTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeSCHOLARSHIPSGrantTypeTxt
Recipient1435RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$3,290,754CashGrantAmt
Non Cash Assistance$0NonCashAssistanceAmt
Valuation Method UsedN/AValuationMethodUsedDesc
Non Cash AssistanceN/ANonCashAssistanceDesc

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule I, Part I, Line 2 Procedures for monitoring use of grant funds.FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationAll expenditures of grant proceeds for program support, research, athletics and miscellaneous grants are subject to approval of the Foundation's CFO or his/her designee. Prior to approval, the CFO reviews the purpose of the expenditure in conjunction with donor restrictions as specified in gift agreements and other related gift documents. With respect to scholarship awards, grant proceeds are released to the Financial Aid Office of Wright State University, a related tax-exempt organization, which credits individual student accounts in the amount of scholarships awarded.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Rebecca Cole
PRESIDENT OF THE FOUNDATION/VP OF ADVANCEMENT FOR UNIVERSITY$0$203,688$0$0$0$33,563$0$32,905$0$9,676$0$279,832$0$0
Robert T Batson
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER OF THE FOUNDATION$68,746$67,272$0$0$0$28,084$4,583$9,534$0$4,336$73,329$109,226$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule J, Part I, Line 3 Arrangement used to establish the top management official's compensationFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe compensation of the CEO of the organization is reviewed and approved by the board of trustees of Wright State University. The board uses comparability data, surveys and other sources to determine compensation. The last compensation review was performed and documented in FY19.ExplanationTxt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution8ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$391,817NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesMarket valueMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received0Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule M, Part I Explanations of reporting method for number of contributionsFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSecurities - Publicly traded - Number of contributionsExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (11 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part III, Line 4d Description of other program services(Expenses $ 257,306 including grants of $ 257,306) ATHLETIC PROGRAMS
Form 990, Part III, Line 4d Description of other program services(Expenses $ 93,105 including grants of $ 93,105) THE FOUNDATION ENTERTAINS REQUESTS TO ASSIST WITH FUNDING VARIOUS UNIVERSITY PURCHASES AND PROJECTS FOR THE BETTERMENT OF THE ENTIRE CAMPUS COMMUNITY. THE MAJORITY OF EXPENSES IN THE CURRENT FISCAL YEAR WERE MADE IN SUPPORT OF THE UNIVERSITY'S VARIOUS PROMOTION, OUTREACH AND ENROLLMENT EFFORTS.
Form 990, Part V, Line 1c Required Federal Employment Tax Returns and Backup WithholdingWright State University Foundation, Inc. (WSUF) was incorporated to receive and hold gifts, grants and bequests of money and property for the benefit of Wright State University (WSU) and its students and faculty. WSUF has two employees of its own and one WSU employee providing staff support. Although WSUF is a legally separate, tax-exempt entity, it has been determined that it does meet the criteria for discrete presentation within WSU's financial statements. Based on the IRS instructions for Schedule R, WSUF and WSU are not considered related based on the definitions provided. However, to provide transparency and clarity to the reader the Form 990 has been presented as WSUF and WSU being related entities to accurately reflect the on-going operations.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 1a Delegate broad authority to a committeeThe Executive Committee is composed of the President (non-voting), Board Chair, Vice Chair, Treasurer, Secretary, Chairs of each of the standing committees (4) and an at-large Trustee. The Foundation's Code of Regulations authorizes the Executive Committee to exercise all of the authority of the Board of Trustees, but only in the intervals between meetings of the Board.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 2 Family/business relationships amongst interested personsAndrea Kunk, Michael Bridges - Family relationship
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing bodyPrior to filing with the IRS, the Form 990 is reviewed by the Foundation's Audit Committee. The full document is presented to the Committee and staff provides an overview of the information contained in the report. Once the Audit Committee is satisfied that the form is accurately completed, it approves the form for filing. Prior to filing, the final version of the Form 990 is distributed to each member of the Foundation Board.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policyTrustees of Wright State University Foundation, Inc. (the Foundation) are annually required to sign a conflict of interest policy statement and to disclose any potential conflicts that may exist. These disclosures are reviewed by the Foundation's CFO. This position is responsible for reviewing and approving all operating expenditures authorized by the annual Foundation budget. Such authorizations are made in light of the CFO's knowledge of conflict disclosures. Trustees are expected to abstain from self-dealing and any votes that may be biased by personal conflicts of interest. The annual disclosure procedure helps them identify and avoid such conditions. The Foundation's key employees are also required to complete a conflict of interest disclosure and to avoid involvement in any transactions which might involve a conflict.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a Process to establish compensation of top management officialThe compensation of the President of the organization is reviewed and approved by the Board of Trustees of Wright State University. The Board uses comparability data, surveys and other sources to determine compensation. The last compensation review was performed and documented in FY 2019.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b Process to establish compensation of other employeesThe compensation of the other officers of the organization is reviewed and approved by the Board of Trustees of Wright State University. The Board uses comparability data, surveys and other sources to determine compensation. The last compensation review was performed and documented in FY 2019.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the publicIn general, documents maintained by Wright State University Foundation, Inc. (the Foundation) are subject to the State of Ohio's Public Records Law, which generally holds that all requests for documents will be fulfilled. The Foundation's annual financial statements and several governing documents are also published on its website.
Form 990, Part XI, Line 9 Other changes in net assets or fund balancesCHANGE IN VALUE OF SPLIT INTEREST TRUSTS - -22835; CHANGE IN CASH SURRENDER VALUE OF LIFE INSURANCE - 17256;

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FAIRBORN OFFICE PROPERTY LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13070 PRESIDENTIAL DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityFAIRBORNCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP45324ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Primary ActivitiesHOLDS TITLE TO PROPERTY OCCUPIED BY WSU FOUNDATION, INC.PrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateOHLegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income$74,678TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$2,163,757EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Wright State University Foundation IncBusinessNameLine1Txt

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WRIGHT STATE UNIVERSITYBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13640 COLONEL GLENN HIGHWAYAddressLine1Txt
CityDAYTONCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP454350001ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN310732831EIN
Primary ActivitiesEDUCATIONPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateOHLegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationfalseControlledOrganizationInd

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CHARITABLE REMAINDER TRUSTS (3)BusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Primary ActivitiesINVESTMENTSPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateOHLegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Entity TypeTrustEntityTypeTxt
Controlled OrganizationYes (true)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (true)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd