FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

BRIDGEWATER COLLEGE: Form 990, tax year 2018

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
BRIDGEWATER COLLEGE (EIN 54-0506306)
Tax period
2018-07-01 to 2019-06-30
Filed
2020-05-11
IRS object ID
202021329349302117
Schema version
2018v3.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2020-05-11T13:29:06-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2019-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN540504608PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BROWN EDWARDS & COMPANY LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11715 PRATT DRIVE SUITE 2700AddressLine1Txt
CityBLACKSBURGCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP24060ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2018-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN540506306EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BRIDGEWATER COLLEGEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlBRIDBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5408285487PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1402 EAST COLLEGE STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityBRIDGEWATERCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP228121599ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonANNE B KEELERPersonNm
Person TitleVP FOR FINACE & TREASURERPersonTitleTxt
Phone5408285470PhoneNum
Signature2020-05-07SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonMARK WOOLWINEPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00647446PTIN
Phone5404433606PhoneNum
Preparation2020-05-07PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address206.248.228.130IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2020-05-07IPDt
IP Tm10:43:46IPTm
IP TimezoneEDIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device Id2FE4C54367116E2A9681BE4040EB32D0F84B858EAtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device IdE912B9420E6C0B532D011CE7E78AF3AA962AE08CAtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2018TaxYr
Build TS2021-01-29 14:40:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDAVID W BUSHMANPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1402 EAST COLLEGE STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityBRIDGEWATERCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP228121599ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$96,093,497GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.BRIDGEWATER.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1880FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateVALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionBRIDGEWATER COLLEGE IS A PRIVATE, COEDUCATIONAL, RESIDENTIAL, LIBERAL ARTS COLLEGE OF APPROXIMATELY 1900 STUDENTSActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body26VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent25VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee1056TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers198TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$68,347TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$7,386,655PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$6,665,075CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$81,425,758PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$83,141,977CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$7,173,396PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$4,462,380CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$1,651,355PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$888,852CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$97,637,164PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$95,158,284CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$41,107,051PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$43,332,181CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$26,546,359PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$26,475,835CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,938,578CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$23,802,993PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$25,018,974CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$91,456,403PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$94,826,990CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$6,180,761PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$331,294CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$220,682,089TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$223,147,924TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$61,914,551TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$65,530,719TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$158,767,538NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$157,617,205NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionBRIDGEWATER COLLEGE EDUCATES THE WHOLE PERSON BY PROVIDING A CHALLENGING AND SUPPORTIVE LEARNING COMMUNITY THAT FOSTERS THE GROWTH OF ITS STUDENTS AND EMPOWERS AND MOTIVATES THEM TO LIVE EDUCATED, INTELLIGENT, HEALTHY, PURPOSEFUL AND ETHICAL LIVES IN A GLOBAL SOCIETY. THE COLLEGE EMBRACES THE CORE VALUES OF INTEGRITY, EQUALITY, SERVICE AND COMMUNITY, WHICH HAVE BEEN INSPIRED BY ITS HISTORY WITH THE CHURCH OF THE BRETHREN. THE COLLEGE IS A WELCOMING, DIVERSE AND VIBRANT COMMUNITY, COMMITTED TO UNDERSTANDING AND RESPECTING INDIVIDUAL DIFFERENCES AND ACTIVELY ENGAGING ALL OF ITS MEMBERS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$56,075,403ExpenseAmt
Grant$43,332,181GrantAmt
Revenue$64,343,121RevenueAmt
DescLOCATED ONLY TWO HOURS SOUTHWEST OF THE WASHINGTON, D.C., METRO AREA, BRIDGEWATER COLLEGE HAS A TOTAL ENROLLMENT OF APPROXIMATELY 1,900 STUDENTS AND OFFERS BACHELOR OF ARTS AND BACHELOR OF SCIENCE DEGREES IN MORE THAN 60 MAJORS AND MINORS, ALONG WITH PRE-PROFESSIONAL PROGRAMS SUCH AS MEDICINE AND LAW AND TEACHER LICENSURE. THE COLLEGE ALSO OFFERS MASTERS DEGREE PROGRAMS IN ATHLETIC TRAINING, DIGITAL MEDIA STRATEGY, PSYCHOLOGY, AND HUMAN RESOURCE MANAGEMENT. GROUNDED IN LIBERAL ARTS, STUDENTS AT BRIDGEWATER COLLEGE LEARN ABOUT A VARIETY OF DISCIPLINES, ENABLING THEM TO BECOME ARTICULATE, ANALYTICAL AND ASSERTIVE. THEY ARE CHALLENGED BY RIGOROUS ACADEMICS IN A CLOSE-KNIT COMMUNITY AND COLLABORATE WITH FACULTY TO CREATE PERSONALIZED AND UNIQUE LEARNING EXPERIENCES.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$12,140,948ExpenseAmt
Revenue$19,513,638RevenueAmt
DescTHE RESIDENTIAL CAMPUS IS LOCATED IN THE BEAUTIFUL SHENANDOAH VALLEY OF VIRGINIA. ON-CAMPUS HOUSING FEATURES SEVEN DORMITORIES, SHARED HOUSES KNOWN AS THE COTTAGES, APARTMENT-STYLE LIVING IN THE WAMPLER TOWERS, AND THE STONE VILLAGE HOUSING COMMUNITY. DINING OPTIONS INCLUDE THE MAIN DINING HALL IN THE KLINE CAMPUS CENTER AND SMITTY'S CAFE IN THE FORRER LEARNING COMMONS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$11,887,864ExpenseAmt
Revenue$9,352RevenueAmt
DescWITH MORE THAN 80 SOCIAL, CULTURAL, RELIGIOUS, AND ACADEMIC CLUBS AND ORGANIZATIONS, THERE'S ALWAYS SOMETHING HAPPENING ON CAMPUS. NEARLY A THIRD OF THE STUDENT BODY PARTICIPATES IN ONE OF THE 23 INTERCOLLEGIATE SPORTS BRIDGEWATER OFFERS AT THE NCAA DIVISION III LEVEL. STUDENTS ALSO HAVE THE OPPORTUNITY TO BENEFIT FROM THE BRIDGEWATER COLLEGE EQUESTRIAN CENTER IN WEYERS CAVE,VA., FOR RIDING LESSONS AND THE EQUESTRIAN TEAM; FITNESS OPPORTUNITIES THROUGH THE FUNKHOUSER CENTER FOR HEALTH AND WELLNESS; AN ARRAY OF INTRAMURAL SPORTS AND AN OUTDOOR PROGRAM; MUSICAL ENSEMBLES SUCH AS THE CONCERT CHOIR, CHORALE, SYMPHONIC BAND AND JAZZ ENSEMBLE; AND A RENOWNED ENDOWED LECTURE, LYCEUM AND CONVOCATION SERIES, WHICH BRINGS SPEAKERS AND ARTISTS FROM ACROSS THE COUNTRY TO THE COLLEGE.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$6,293,146ExpenseAmt
Revenue$18,510RevenueAmt
DescACADEMIC SUPPORT AREAS AT BRIDGEWATER COLLEGE INCLUDE THE ACADEMIC ADVISING CENTER, THE ALEXANDER MACK LIBRARY, THE WRITING CENTER, THE INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY CENTER, THE OFFICE OF CAREER SERVICES AND THE ACADEMIC SUPPORT CENTER. REVENUES OF $18,510 ARE FOR TEXTBOOK COMMISIONS FROM ONLINE BOOK SALES TO STUDENTS.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$6,293,146TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$18,510TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$86,397,361TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (1)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (1)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (1)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonYes (1)GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionYes (1)DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document188IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee1056EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountYes (1)ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Foreign CountryCJForeignCountryCd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members26GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member25IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention Policy0DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNHStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldORStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE ORGANIZATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone5408285487PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1402 EAST COLLEGE STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityBRIDGEWATERCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP22812ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (38 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
D CORY ADAMSON
TRUSTEE0.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
G STEVEN AGEE
TRUSTEE0.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
NANCY M BOWMAN
TRUSTEE0.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAMELA S BRADY
TRUSTEE0.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
J RUSSELL BRUNER
TRUSTEE0.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
D BRUCE CHRISTIAN
TRUSTEE0.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MENSEL D DEAN JR
SECRETARY0.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
MICHAEL D DEL GIUDICE
TRUSTEE0.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM S EARHART
TRUSTEE0.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CARL R FIKE
TRUSTEE0.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
A WESLEY GRAVES VI
TRUSTEE0.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LAWRENCE M JOHNSON
TRUSTEE0.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL K KYLES
TRUSTEE0.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
J ALLEN LAYMAN
TRUSTEE0.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
NATHAN H MILLER
TRUSTEE0.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAUL E MUNDEY
TRUSTEE0.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILFRED E NOLEN
TRUSTEE0.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BONNIE F RHODES
TRUSTEE0.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT I STOLZMAN
VICE CHAIRMAN0.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
DONNA P WALKER
TRUSTEE0.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES H WALSH
CHAIRMAN0.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
G BENJAMIN WAMPLER
TRUSTEE0.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES L WILKERSON
TRUSTEE0.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DEWEY M WILLIARD
TRUSTEE0.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KATHY G WRIGHT
TRUSTEE0.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID W BUSHMAN
PRESIDENT40.00Yes (X)$376,478$0$26,741Yes (X)
ANNE B KEELER
VP FOR FINANCE AND TREASURER40.00$192,915$0$21,934Yes (X)
ROY W FERGUSON JR
EXECUTIVE VP AND ASSISTANT SECRETARY40.00$204,267$0$12,902Yes (X)
MAUREEN SILVA
VP FOR INSTITUTIONAL ADVANCEMENT40.00$213,423$0$21,236Yes (X)
LEONA SEVICK
PROVOST & VP FOR ACADEMIC AFFAIRS40.00$182,592$0$12,340Yes (X)
ROBERT ANDERSEN
ASSOC DEAN ACAD AFFAIRS & DIR40.00$114,494$0$14,997Yes (X)
MICHAEL CLARK
HEAD FOOTBALL COACH40.00$113,009$0$14,928Yes (X)
CAROL SCHEPPARD
PROFESSOR OF THE COLLEGE40.00$123,011$0$11,152Yes (X)
LESLIE FRERE
VP FOR STUDENT LIFE/DEAN OF STUDENTS40.00$126,989$0$18,752Yes (X)
KRISTY RHEA
DIRECTOR OF INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY40.00$112,528$0$7,784Yes (X)
JEFFREY PIERSON
DIVISION HEAD, COMMUNICATION, FINE ARTS & LIT40.00$102,511$0$6,490Yes (X)
MICHAEL POST
VICE PRESIDENT FOR ENROLLMENT MANAGEMENT40.00$106,757$0$11,531Yes (X)
CURTIS KENDALL
DIRECTOR OF ATHLETICS40.00$104,036$0$14,398Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,073,010TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$195,185TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K14IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
G&H CONTRACTING
1320 SOUTHSIDE DRSALEMVA24153BUILDING CONTRACTOR$2,663,332
A&J EXCAVATION
831 COTTONTAIL TRMT CRAWFORDVA22841EXCAVATING CONTRACTOR$1,513,965
LANTZ CONSTRUCTION
539 MAIN STBROADWAYVA22815BUILDING CONTRACTOR$744,980
EAB GLOBAL
PO BOX 603519CHARLOTTENC28260ENROLLMENT CONSULTANT$626,741
QUINN EVANS ARCHITECTS
1840 W BROAD STRICHMONDVA23220LICENSED ARCHITECT$325,962
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K7CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$345,326GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$6,319,749AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$1,990,701NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$6,665,075TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
TUITION611310$63,609,829$63,609,829
RESIDENCE HALLS AND FACILITIES721000$10,450,435$10,446,996$3,439
DINING SERVICES AND CONFERENCES722212$9,063,203$9,063,203
COLLEGE STORE453000$18,510$18,510
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$83,141,977TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,711,058TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$20,010UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$2,691,048ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$103,880RealAmt
Personal$20,300PersonalAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$46,957RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$56,923RealAmt
Personal$20,300PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$77,223TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$20,300UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$56,923ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,598,631SecuritiesAmt
Other$40,947OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$806,361SecuritiesAmt
Other$81,895OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,792,270SecuritiesAmt
Other-$40,948OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,751,322TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income-$40,948RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$1,792,270ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
STUDENT ACTIVITIES AND FEES$703,722$703,722
MISCELLANEOUS$60,967$36,369$24,598
COPY SERVICES$46,940$46,940
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$811,629OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$95,158,284TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$83,884,621RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$68,347UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$4,540,241ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$43,332,181TotalAmt
Program Services$43,332,181ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,325,375TotalAmt
Program Services$333,773ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$589,420ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$402,182FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$19,821,067TotalAmt
Program Services$15,293,824ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,641,552ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$885,691FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,148,019TotalAmt
Program Services$840,636ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$235,842ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$71,541FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,252,669TotalAmt
Program Services$1,910,464ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,250,489ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$91,716FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$928,705TotalAmt
Program Services$566,173ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$288,235ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$74,297FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$61,619TotalAmt
Program Services$4,036ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$57,288ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$295FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$67,410TotalAmt
Management And General$67,410ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$712,353TotalAmt
Management And General$712,353ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$340,033TotalAmt
Program Services$8,667ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$331,366ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,743,929TotalAmt
Program Services$1,078,948ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$589,812ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$75,169FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,177,982TotalAmt
Program Services$1,164,058ProgramServicesAmt
Fundraising$13,924FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,987,850TotalAmt
Program Services$1,949,347ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,038,503ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$716,761TotalAmt
Program Services$544,513ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$14,363ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$157,885FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,721,629TotalAmt
Program Services$1,716,980ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,649ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,728,353TotalAmt
Program Services$4,538,172ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$190,181ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$344,934TotalAmt
Program Services$107,786ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$237,148ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
CAFETERIA EXPENSES$3,619,863$3,619,863$0$0
OTHER EXPENSES$3,523,623$2,250,331$1,107,414$165,878
GROUNDS$1,887,169$433,168$1,454,001$0
RECRUITMENT OF STUDENTS$718,221$718,221$0$0

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$667,245TotalAmt
Program Services$5,986,220ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General-$5,318,975ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$94,826,990TotalAmt
Program Services$86,397,361ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,491,051ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,938,578FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$580BOYAmt
EOY$7,279,286EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,134,330BOYAmt
EOY$13,462,043EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,029,603BOYAmt
EOY$7,364,752EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$386,922BOYAmt
EOY$513,574EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,206,373BOYAmt
EOY$3,688,719EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$76,127BOYAmt
EOY$63,176EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,951BOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$152,239,105LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$66,288,305LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$82,838,480BOYAmt
EOY$85,950,800EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$103,576,774BOYAmt
EOY$104,062,205EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$424,949BOYAmt
EOY$763,369EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$220,682,089BOYAmt
EOY$223,147,924EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,936,884BOYAmt
EOY$3,924,550EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,734,952BOYAmt
EOY$1,814,838EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,441,534BOYAmt
EOY$3,311,619EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$48,039,159BOYAmt
EOY$50,238,854EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,762,022BOYAmt
EOY$6,240,858EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$61,914,551BOYAmt
EOY$65,530,719EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$47,804,372BOYAmt
EOY$44,884,134EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$56,296,784BOYAmt
EOY$57,172,406EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$54,666,382BOYAmt
EOY$55,560,665EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$158,767,538BOYAmt
EOY$157,617,205EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$220,682,089BOYAmt
EOY$223,147,924EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$331,294ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$893,877NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$587,750OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$6,633,952CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$4,246,246CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$9,042,949CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$7,386,655CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$6,665,075CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$33,974,877TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$6,633,952CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$4,246,246CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$9,042,949CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$7,386,655CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$6,665,075CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$33,974,877TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total170$33,974,877PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,920,873CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,338,746CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,624,857CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,573,846CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,835,238CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$12,293,560TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,166,016CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$837,437CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,056,605CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,483,451CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$811,629CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$5,355,138TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$51,623,575TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$387,253,814GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.65810PublicSupportCY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
VolunteersYes (1)VolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or ManagementYes (1)PaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media Advertisements0MediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings MembersYes (1)MailingsMembersInd
Mailings Members$837MailingsMembersAmt
Publications Or Broadcast0PublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Grants Other Organizations$825GrantsOtherOrganizationsAmt
Direct Contact LegislatorsYes (1)DirectContactLegislatorsInd
Direct Contact Legislators$1,053DirectContactLegislatorsAmt
Rallies Demonstrations0RalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other Activities0OtherActivitiesInd
Total Lobbying Expenditures$2,715TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c30NotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART II-B, LINE 1:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationON JANUARY 28, 2019, TWO EMPLOYEES AND SIX STUDENTS TRAVELED TO THE STATE CAPITAL TO MEET WITH THEIR RESPECTIVE LEGISLATORS TO THANK THEM FOR THEIR PAST SUPPORT OF FUNDING FOR THE STATE'S TUITION ASSISTANCE GRANT AND TO ENCOURAGE THEIR CONTINUED ASKING THEM TO CONTACT THEIR RESPECTIVE LEGISLATORS TO THANK THEM FOR THEIR PAST SUPPORT OF FUNDING AND TO ENCOURAGE THEIR CONTINUED SUPPORT OF THE PROGRAM. BRIDGEWATER COLLEGE BELONGS TO THE COUNCIL OF INDEPENDENT COLLEGES IN VIRGINIA AND THE NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF INDEPENDENT COLLEGES AND UNIVERSITIES WHICH LOBBIES ON BEHALF OF ALL ITS MEMBER SCHOOLS AND THEIR STUDENTS, ON ISSUES OF IMPORTANCE TO PRIVATE HIGHER EDUCATION.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Art Public Exhibition Amounts ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Assets Included$61,099AssetsIncludedAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Coll Used Scholarly RsrchYes (X)CollUsedScholarlyRsrchInd
Collection Used PreservationYes (X)CollectionUsedPreservationInd
Solicited Assets Sale0SolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$96,962,916BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,013,345ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,699,456InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$2,612,454GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,661,073OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$644,102AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$95,758,089EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$79,423,605BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$3,652,331ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$8,150,781InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$2,514,307GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,190,472OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$567,857AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$96,962,916EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$82,888,519BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,832,605ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$12,376,242InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$2,433,876GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,155,212OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$610,924AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$89,432,440EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$82,378,991BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,308,315ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$1,978,296InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$2,275,893GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,079,817OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$439,223AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$79,423,605EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$70,124,224BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,224,529ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,759,688InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$2,134,805GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$991,233OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$348,651AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$82,888,519EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.02600BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.55900PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.41500TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (1)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$306,368InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,695,249OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$2,001,617BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$465,516InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$110,711,533OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$47,583,281DepreciationAmt
Book Value$63,593,768BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$9,570,884OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$7,435,650DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,135,234BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$2,455,803InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$27,033,752OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$11,269,374DepreciationAmt
Book Value$18,220,181BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$85,950,800TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
TRUST AND ANNUITY OBLIGATIONS$4,588,542
U.S. GRANT GRANTS REFUNDABLE$1,652,316
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$6,240,858TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$49,352,107TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$893,877NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$867,766OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$1,761,643RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$51,113,750RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$712,353InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$43,332,181OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$44,044,534RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$95,158,284TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$50,502,440TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$50,502,440ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$712,353InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$43,612,197OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$44,324,550ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$94,826,990TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART III, LINE 4:THE R.B. PRITCHETT MUSEUM COLLECTION, FORMERLY THE R. B. PRITCHETT MUSEUM, IS HOUSED IN BRIDGEWATER COLLEGE'S SPECIAL COLLECTIONS AND CONTAINS APPROXIMATELY 7,500 HISTORICAL ARTIFACTS, ARCHIVES, AND RARE BOOKS COLLECTED OVER THE YEAR BY THE PRIMARY DONOR AND OVER 350 ADDITIONAL DONORS. THE COLLECTION SERVES AS A HANDS ON TEACHING TOOL FOR STUDENTS ENTERING THE FIELD OF PUBLIC HISTORY, ACADEMIC HISTORY, ARCHIVAL SCIENCE, LIBRARY SCIENCE, MATERIAL CULTURE STUDIES AND COMMUNICATIONS.
PART X, LINE 2:MANAGEMENT HAS EVALUATED THE EFFECT OF THE GUIDANCE PROVIDED BY U.S. GENERALLY ACCEPTED ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES ON ACCOUNTING FOR UNVERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES AND BELIEVES THAT THE COLLEGE CONTINUES TO SATISFY THE REQUIREMENTS OF A TAX-EXEMPT ORGANIZATION. MANAGEMENT HAS ALSO EVALUATED ALL OTHER TAX POSITIONS THAT COULD HAVE A SIGNIFICANT EFFECT ON THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND DETERMINED THE COLLEGE HAD NO UNCERTAIN INCOME TAX POSITIONS.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:REBRANDING EXPENSES -280,016. CHANGE IN SPLIT VALUE INTEREST AGREEMENTS -587,750.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:SCHOLARSHIPS AND GRANTS 43,332,181.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:SCHOLARSHIPS AND GRANTS 43,332,181. REBRANDING EXPENSES 280,016.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast Media0PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3BRIDGEWATER COLLEGE DRAWS FROM A WIDE GEOGRAPHICAL AREA NOT COVERED BY ONE NEWSPAPER OR BROADCAST MEDIA AS A SOLICITATION FOR STUDENTS. AS REQUIRED BY REVENUE PROCEDURE 75-50, BRIDGEWATER COLLEGE HAS PUBLICIZED ITS RACIALLY NON-DISCRIMINATORY POLICY BY INCLUDING A STATEMENT OF THIS FACT IN ALL PUBLICATIONS AND PROMOTIONAL MATERIALS.
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6BRIDGEWATER COLLEGE RECEIVED FINANCIAL AID IN THE FORM OF PELL GRANTS, SEOG AND PERKINS LOANS WHICH WAS AWARDED TO OUR STUDENTS BASED ON FEDERAL GUIDELINES.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (6 entries)

RegionRegionTxtType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt
CENTRAL AMERICAN AND THE CARRIBEANINVESTMENTS$222,485
EUROPEINVESTMENTS$600,242
AFRICAINVESTMENTS$155,211
AUSTRALIAINVESTMENTS$191,029
ASIAINVESTMENTS$391,547
OTHERINVESTMENTS$105,582
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continuation Total Office0ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt
Continuation Total Employee0ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$1,666,096SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$1,666,096TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpYes (1)TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp Ownership0ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CoYes (1)PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipYes (1)ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (2 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt
SCHOLARSHIPS AND DISCOUNTS1908$279,770$42,849,311
SEOG356$203,100

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE OFFICE OF FINANCIAL AID ADMINISTERS THE FOLLOWING POLICIES TO ASSURE THAT INSTITUTIONAL GRANTS AND SCHOLARSHIPS ARE USED FOR PROPER PURPOSES: THE AGGREGATE OF INSTITUTIONAL FUNDS THAT AN INDIFIVDUAL STUDENT RECEIVES IS RESTRICTED TO AN AMOUNT EQUIVALENT TO TUITION AND FEES; ENROLLMENT IS CONFIRMED EACH SEMESTER PRIOR TO DISBURSEMNET OF INSTITUTIONAL FUNDS; ELIGIBILITY FOR ACADEMIC SCHOLARSHIPS IS LIMITED TO A MAXIMUM OF EIGHT SEMESTERS. RENEWAL GRADE POINT AVERAGE REQUIREMENTS ARE CHECKED AT THE END OF EACH ACADEMIC YEAR; ELIGIBILITY FOR INSTITUTIONAL GENERAL GRANTS REQUIRES A DEMONSTRATION OF NEED, BASED ON SUBMISSION OF THE FREE APPLICATION FOR FEDERAL STUDENT AID (FAFSA); ENDOWED SCHOLARSHIPS HAVE SELECTION CRITERIA SPECIFIC TO EACH FUND AND THE DIRECTOR OF FINANCAIL AID OVERSEES THE SELECTION OF ELIGIBLE STUDENTS; WHEN A STUDENT WITHDRAWS FROM SCHOOL, THE PERCENTAGE ADJUSTMENTS MADE TO INSTITUTIONAL AID ARE THE SAME AS THE PERCENTAGE ADJUSTMENTS MADE TO TUITION AS SPECIFIED IN THE CATALOG.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Idemnification Gross Up PmtsYes (X)IdemnificationGrossUpPmtsInd
Discretionary Spending AcctYes (X)DiscretionarySpendingAcctInd
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Personal ServicesYes (X)PersonalServicesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation Required0SubstantiationRequiredInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
DAVID W BUSHMAN
PRESIDENT$355,327$0$0$0$21,151$0$16,331$0$10,410$0$403,219$0$0$0
ANNE B KEELER
VP FOR FINANCE AND TREASURER$192,915$0$0$0$0$0$12,124$0$9,810$0$214,849$0$0$0
ROY W FERGUSON JR
EXECUTIVE VP AND ASSISTANT SECRETARY$204,267$0$0$0$0$0$12,346$0$556$0$217,169$0$0$0
MAUREEN SILVA
VP FOR INSTITUTIONAL ADVANCEMENT$213,423$0$0$0$0$0$13,236$0$8,000$0$234,659$0$0$0
LEONA SEVICK
PROVOST & VP FOR ACADEMIC AFFAIRS$182,592$0$0$0$0$0$11,154$0$1,186$0$194,932$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 3THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES DID A PERFORMANCE EVALUATION OF THE PRESIDENT AND APPROVED HIS COMPENSATION. THE COMMITTEE USED PEER SALARY DATA AND PUBLISHED SURVEYS FOR COMPARISONS AS WELL AS FORM 990'S. THE COMMITTEE ALSO REVIEWED THE COMPENSATION OF KEY EMPLOYEES.
SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 1ATHE INSTITUTION PROVIDES ON CAMPUS HOUSING TO THE PRESIDENT AND HIS FAMILY. THIS INCLUDES HOUSEKEEPING, LAWN CARE, AND ALL UTILITIES.
SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 3THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES DID A PERFORMANCE EVALUATION OF THE PRESIDENT AND APPROVED HIS COMPENSATION. THE COMMITTEE USED SALARY DATA AND PUBLISHED SURVEYS FOR COMPARISONS AS WELL AS FORM 990'S. THE COMMITTEE ALSO REVIEWED THE COMPENSATION FOR KEY EMPLOYEES.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1INDUSTRIAL DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY OF THE TOWN OF BRIDGEWATER VIRGINIABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN541381459BondIssuerEIN
CUSIP000000000CUSIPNum
Bond Issued2015-11-03BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$3,783,629IssuePriceAmt
PurposePROVIDE FUNDS TO REFUND 2002 & 2006 BONDSPurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$257,545RetiredAmt
Total Proceeds$3,783,629TotalProceedsAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$3,783,629OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Substantial Completion2015SubstantialCompletionYr
Refunding Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable BondsYes (1)RefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (1)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (1)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease Arrangements0AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropYes (1)MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Engage Bond Counsel ContractsYes (1)EngageBondCounselContractsInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestYes (1)BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (1)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T Filed0Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due YetYes (1)RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To Rebate0ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate DueYes (1)NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate Issue0VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec0HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (1)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE K PART IV, LINE 2CFormAndLineReferenceDesc
Explanation11/03/2015 3,783,629 INDUSTRIAL DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY OF THE TOWN OF BRIDGEWATER - THE REBATE CALCULATION WAS PERFORMED AS OF OCTOBER 31,2016. NO ARBITRAGE REBATE LIABILITY WAS ACCRUING AT THAT TIME. ALL OF THE PROCEEDS HAVE BEEN FULLY EXPENDED.ExplanationTxt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Grnt Asst Bnft Interested Prsn GrntAsstBnftInterestedPrsnGrp (4 entries)

Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxtCash GrantCashGrantAmtType Of AssistanceTypeOfAssistanceTxt
SARAH WAMPLER
TRUSTEE FAMILY MEMBER$33,300DEMOGRAPHIC AND MERIT SCHOLARSHIPS
ROBERT WILLIARD
TRUSTEE FAMILY MEMBER$19,500DEMOGRAPHIC AND MERIT SCHOLARSHIPS
MICHAEL ANDREWS
TRUSTEE FAMILY MEMBER$23,500MERIT SCHOLARSHIPS
ASHLYN ANDREWS
TRUSTEE FAMILY MEMBER$20,500MERIT SCHOLARSHIPS

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution38ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$796,257NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesAVE HIGH/LOW AT TRANSFERMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Securities Miscellaneous SecuritiesMiscellaneousGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$13,650NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesAVE HIGH/LOW AT TRANSFERMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Real Estate Commercial RealEstateCommercialGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution2ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$698,294NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
DescLIVESTOCKDesc
Contribution3ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$0NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesDONOR VALUEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC Gifts0ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BSECTION B LINE 11B, THE 990 WAS MADE AVAILABLE ONLINE TO THE ENTURE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. THE AUDIT COMMITTEE REVIEWED THE FORM AND APPROVED IT FOR FILING SUBJECT TO THE REVIEW BY THE FULL BOARD.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CMEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES COMPLETE THE ANNUAL DISCLOSURE STATEMENT AND ANY DISCLOSURES ARE REVIEWED ACCORDING TO POLICY. THE DIRECTOR OF HUMAN RESOURCES COLLECTS THE ANNUAL DISCLOSURE FORMS FOR EMPLOYEES AND ANY EXCEPTIONS ARE REVIEWED BY THE VICE PRESIDENT OF FINANCE AND TREASURER
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES APPROVED THE PRESIDENT'S COMPENSATION. THE COMMITTEE USED PEER SALARY DATA AND PUBLISHED SURVEYS INCLUDING 990S FOR COMPARISON. THE COMMITTEE ALSO REVIEWED THE COMPENSATION FOR KEY EMPLOYEES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19BRIDGEWATER COLLEGE DOES NOT MAKE ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC. THE COLLEGE'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY FOR EMPLOYEES IS AVAILABLE ON THE COLLEGE'S WEBSITE IN THE EMPLOYEE HANDBOOK
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:CHANGE IN SPLIT INTEREST AGREEMENT -587,750.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BRIDGEWATER COLLEGE PROPERTIES LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1402 EAST COLLEGE STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityBRIDGEWATERCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP22812ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN540506306EIN
Primary ActivitiesREAL ESTATEPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateVALegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income$201,780TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$84,900EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BRIDGEWATER COLLEGEBusinessNameLine1Txt