FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

JAMES WHITCOMB RILEY MEMORIAL ASSOCIATION: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
JAMES WHITCOMB RILEY MEMORIAL ASSOCIATION (EIN 35-0868147)
Tax period
2023-07-01 to 2024-06-30
Filed
2025-01-31
IRS object ID
202520319349300322
Schema version
2023v6.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-01-31T10:30:55+00:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN440160260PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Forvis Mazars LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1820 Massachusetts Ave Suite 1370AddressLine1Txt
CityIndianapolisCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP46204ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN350868147EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1James Whitcomb Riley Memorial AssociationBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlJAMEBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3176344474PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1500 N Meridian St Ste 100AddressLine1Txt
CityIndianapolisCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP46204ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonBilly Jo CripePersonNm
Person TitleVP, FinancePersonTitleTxt
Phone3176344474PhoneNum
Signature2025-01-31SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonNicole FishbackPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01279475PTIN
Phone3173834000PhoneNum
Preparation2024-11-15PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Riley Children's EndowmentBusinessNameLine1Txt

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Elizabeth A ElkasBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1500 N Meridian St Ste 100AddressLine1Txt
CityIndianapolisCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP46204ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$197,925,699GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.rileykids.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1921FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateINLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE ENDOWMENT'S VISION IS TO ENSURE ALL CHILDREN HAVE EQUITABLE ACCESS TO EXCEPTIONAL HEALTHCARE SO THEY MAY REACH THEIR OPTIMAL HEALTH AND QUALITY OF LIFE.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body34VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent34VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee78TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers100TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$4,073,056TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$2,945,604NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$38,464,221PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$55,354,550CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$30,193PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$37,108CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$9,812,713PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$18,664,886CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue-$137,630PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue-$286,326CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$48,169,497PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$73,770,218CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$35,249,324PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$42,226,695CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$7,348,432PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$8,534,703CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$456,749PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$467,383CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$9,683,411CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$5,669,635PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$6,293,488CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$48,724,140PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$57,522,269CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$554,643PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$16,247,949CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$459,217,404TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$506,758,930TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$38,996,421TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$37,628,262TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$420,220,983NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$469,130,668NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionRILEY CHILDREN'S ENDOWMENT RAISES FUNDS TO SUSTAIN AND ADVANCE THE LIFE-SAVING AND LIFE-CHANGING CARE PROVIDED BY RILEY HOSPITAL FOR CHILDREN, TO SPUR RESEARCH DISCOVERIES THAT WILL LEAD TO NEW TREATMENTS AND CURES FOR DEVASTATING CHILDHOOD ILLNESSES AND INJURIES, AND TO PERPETUATE THE MEMORY OF OUR NAMESAKE, BELOVED HOOSIER POET JAMES WHITCOMB RILEY.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$41,085,990ExpenseAmt
Grant$41,085,990GrantAmt
Revenue$42,773RevenueAmt
DescRILEY CHILDREN'S HEALTH: FUNDS ARE USED FOR PATIENT CARE, RESEARCH, EDUCATION, AND EQUIPMENT AT RILEY HOSPITAL FOR CHILDREN.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$1,140,705ExpenseAmt
Grant$1,140,705GrantAmt
Revenue$0RevenueAmt
DescCamp Riley: The Camp features programs and facilities designed for physically disabled youth. The programs provide experiences and opportunities not readily available to the disabled.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$382,974ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$37,108RevenueAmt
DescRiley Museum Home: The Home is a national historic landmark which is open to the public. By touring the home visitors may observe one of the finest Victorian preservations in the United States.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$42,609,669TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (true)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (true)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingYes (true)ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (true)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document55IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee78EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form1098 C FiledYes (true)Form1098CFiledInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members34GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member34IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldINStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Own WebsiteYes (X)OwnWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Riley Children's EndowmentBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone3176344474PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1500 N Meridian St Ste 100AddressLine1Txt
CityIndianapolisCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP46204ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (47 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
J Murray Clark
Chairman2.50.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Leah Corinne Martinson MD
Vice Chair and Secretary2.50.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Otto N Frenzel IV
Treasurer2.50.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Alan L Schwartz
Board Member1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Alonzo Weems
Board Member1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Amy Balcius
Board Member1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
C Perry Griffith Jr
Board Member1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Casey Crouse
Board Member1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Craig Svennson
Board Member (End 11/2023)1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dan Hann
Board Member1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dennis M Murphy
Board Member1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Aaron Carroll
Board Member (Beg 11/2023)1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Faraz Abbasi
Board Member1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Gabriel Alejandro
Board Member1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Georgette Smith
Board Member1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Glenn Scolnik
Board Member (End 11/2023)1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jana Hageman
Board Member1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Janet Holcomb
Board Member1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jay Hess
Board Member1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jerome Henry Jr
Board Member1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jerry Semler
Board Member (End 07/2023)1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
John Ackerman
Board Member1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
John Dillon III
Board Member1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jon Owens
Board Member1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Joyce Rogers
Board Member1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Julie Eskenazi
Board Member1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kristian Stricklen
Board Member1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Laurie Burns McRobbie
Board Member1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Marisol Sanchez
Board Member1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mark Smith
Board Member1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Marta Birge
Board Member1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mary Boelke
Board Member1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michael L Smith
Board Member2.50.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Pamela Whitten
Board Member1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Regina Cross
Board Member1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rev Edward A Malloy
Board Member1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Robert G Jones
Board Member1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Steve Dawson
Board Member1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Syam Nair
Board Member (End 11/2023)1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Elizabeth A Elkas
President and CEO40.00.0Yes (X)$447,278$0$69,177
Karen Spataro
Chief Campaign Strategy & Communications Officer40.00.0Yes (X)$242,396$0$30,871
Meghan Miller
Chief Operating Officer40.00.0Yes (X)$270,363$0$43,574
Alane Helmer
VP, Corporate and Foundation40.00.0$119,179$0$32,419Yes (X)
Bill Hale
VP, People40.00.0$162,877$0$23,585Yes (X)
Billy Jo Cripe
VP, Finance40.00.0$173,245$0$14,923Yes (X)
Cara Lathrop
VP, Community Giving40.00.0$183,457$0$14,206Yes (X)
Kathryn Brinkerhoff
VP, Leadership Giving40.00.0$156,774$0$27,349Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,755,569TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$256,104TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K16IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtAddress Line2ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine2TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
CornerStone Partners LLC
675 Peter Jefferson ParkwaySuite 400CharlottesvilleVA22911Investment Consulting$895,544
Three-Sixty Group Inc
212 W 10th StreetSuite F-190IndianapolisIN46202Advertising/Promotion$510,396
BWF
7900 Xerxes Avenue SouthSuite 980BloomingtonMN55431Fundraising Consulting$203,846
LEAP Managed IT
5752 West Kilgore AveMuncieIN47304IT Services$190,665
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K4CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$2,128,844FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$774,141GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$52,451,565AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$3,816,511NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$55,354,550TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescRiley Museum Home AdmissionsDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$37,108TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$37,108RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$37,108TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,283,011TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$3,586,772UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion-$1,303,761ExclusionAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$139,928,044SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$123,546,169SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$16,381,875SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$16,381,875TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$486,284UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$15,895,591ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$280,213FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$2,128,844ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$580,582FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$300,369TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$300,369ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$42,773GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$28,730CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$14,043TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$14,043RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$73,770,218TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$51,151RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$4,073,056UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$14,291,461ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$41,186,001TotalAmt
Program Services$41,186,001ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,040,694TotalAmt
Program Services$1,040,694ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,314,741TotalAmt
Management And General$573,942ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$740,799FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,480,705TotalAmt
Program Services$177,194ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$718,267ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,585,244FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$444,291TotalAmt
Program Services$9,844ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$180,398ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$254,049FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$832,458TotalAmt
Program Services$28,977ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$268,906ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$534,575FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$462,508TotalAmt
Program Services$12,182ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$178,244ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$272,082FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$297,087TotalAmt
Management And General$66,467ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$230,620FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$70,215TotalAmt
Management And General$70,098ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$117FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$75,004TotalAmt
Management And General$75,004ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$467,383TotalAmt
Fundraising$467,383FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$895,544TotalAmt
Management And General$895,544ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$682,317TotalAmt
Program Services$13,116ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$576,856ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$92,345FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$278,318TotalAmt
Program Services$12,012ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$120,917ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$145,389FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$746,394TotalAmt
Program Services$3,510ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$269,443ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$473,441FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$293,605TotalAmt
Program Services$40,506ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$90,416ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$162,683FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$111,266TotalAmt
Program Services$225ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$33,899ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$77,142FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$200,409TotalAmt
Program Services$20,520ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$18,648ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$161,241FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$123,867TotalAmt
Program Services$45,123ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$27,213ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$51,531FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$198,492TotalAmt
Program Services$16,709ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$159,915ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$21,868FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
Children's Miracle Network$964,430$964,430
Bank Fees$259,126$249,267$3,056$6,803
Taxes$717,285$717,285
Fundraising Platform Fees$131,628$131,628

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$248,501TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$180,924ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$67,577FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$57,522,269TotalAmt
Program Services$42,609,669ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,229,189ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$9,683,411FundraisingAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,746,264BOYAmt
EOY$12,865,489EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,077,359BOYAmt
EOY$21,800,931EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$777,161BOYAmt
EOY$812,623EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$2,292,763LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$1,056,334LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,274,151BOYAmt
EOY$1,236,429EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$194,189,572BOYAmt
EOY$207,103,914EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$208,193,339BOYAmt
EOY$221,851,932EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$37,959,558BOYAmt
EOY$41,087,612EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$459,217,404BOYAmt
EOY$506,758,930EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,160,883BOYAmt
EOY$1,951,651EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$33,213,407BOYAmt
EOY$32,644,332EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,622,131BOYAmt
EOY$3,032,279EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$38,996,421BOYAmt
EOY$37,628,262EOYAmt

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$217,294,490BOYAmt
EOY$232,999,344EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$202,926,493BOYAmt
EOY$236,131,324EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$420,220,983BOYAmt
EOY$469,130,668EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$459,217,404BOYAmt
EOY$506,758,930EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$16,247,949ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$32,987,518NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$325,782OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$31,086,130CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$34,012,879CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$47,573,271CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$38,464,221CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$55,400,940CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$206,537,441TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$31,086,130CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$34,012,879CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$47,573,271CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$38,464,221CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$55,400,940CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$206,537,441TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$14,300,353SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$192,237,088PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$227,419CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,092,338CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$562,796CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$3,011,813CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,283,011CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$8,177,377TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$188,987CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,939,139CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$3,962,315CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$6,090,441TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$220,805,259TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$353,958GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.8706PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.8622PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Collection Used PreservationYes (X)CollectionUsedPreservationInd
Solicited Assets SalefalseSolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$191,131,062BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$6,435,822ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$25,181,459InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$9,435,580GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Administrative Expenses$456,008AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$212,856,755EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$178,640,285BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,058,352ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$19,855,180InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$8,972,461GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Administrative Expenses$450,294AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$191,131,062EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$206,340,118BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,945,214ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$21,775,328InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$8,448,337GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Administrative Expenses$421,382AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$178,640,285EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$161,396,280BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$3,467,840ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$49,954,510InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$8,055,812GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Administrative Expenses$422,700AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$206,340,118EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$170,287,869BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,720,073ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$2,426,781InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$7,785,734GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Administrative Expenses$399,147AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$161,396,280EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.3826BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.4894PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.128TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,311,143OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$437,048DepreciationAmt
Book Value$874,095BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$310,521OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$104,023DepreciationAmt
Book Value$206,498BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$671,099OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$515,263DepreciationAmt
Book Value$155,836BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$1,236,429TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
Cash Value of Life Insurance$1,186,640F
Alternative Investments$218,461,359F
Indiana Univ. Investment Pool$2,203,933F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$221,851,932TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
Riley Museum Home$43,189
Beneficial Interest in Perpetual Trusts$32,036,420
Beneficial Interest in Charitable Lead Trust$8,351,274
ROU - Operating Lease$656,729
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$41,087,612TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Annuities$136,776
Inv. Held on Behalf of IU$2,203,933
Operating Lease Liability$691,570
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$3,032,279TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$107,258,458TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$32,987,518NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$815,684DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Revenue$580,582OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$34,383,784RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$72,874,674RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$895,544InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$0OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$895,544RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$73,770,218TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$58,348,773TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$815,684DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Other Expenses Included$906,364OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$1,722,048ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$56,626,725ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$895,544InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$0OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$895,544ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$57,522,269TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part X ASC 740 DISCLOSURE:MANAGEMENT HAS EVALUATED THEIR INCOME TAX POSITIONS UNDER THE GUIDANCE INCLUDED IN ASC 740. BASED ON THEIR REVIEW, MANAGEMENT HAS NOT IDENTIFIED ANY MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS TO BE RECORDED OR DISCLOSED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.
Schedule D, Part III, Line 1a Collections of art - financial statement footnoteTHE ENDOWMENT HAS A COLLECTION OF BOOKS, PAINTINGS AND OTHER MEMORABILIA OF JAMES WHITCOMB RILEY. SOME OF THE COLLECTIONS ARE ON DISPLAY AT THE RILEY MUSEUM HOME. THE COLLECTIONS ARE NOT REFLECTED IN THE ACCOMPANYING FINANCIAL STATEMENTS BECAUSE THE ENDOWMENT DOES NOT CAPITALIZE COLLECTIONS.
Schedule D, Part III, Line 4 Collections of art - description of collectionsTHE COLLECTIONS OF BOOKS, PAINTINGS AND OTHER MEMORABILIA OF JAMES WHITCOMB RILEY FURTHER THE ORGANIZATION'S EXEMPT PURPOSE BY COMMEMORATING THE LIFE OF POET JAMES WHITCOMB RILEY. SOME OF THE COLLECTIONS ARE ON DISPLAY AT THE RILEY MUSEUM HOME.
Schedule D, Part V, Line 4 Intended uses of endowment fundsTHE ENDOWMENT CONSISTS OF APPROXIMATELY 200 INDIVIDUAL FUNDS ESTABLISHED TO SUPPORT A VARIETY OF PURPOSES, INCLUDING CLINICAL CARE, PEDIATRIC RESEARCH, EDUCATION, CAMP RILEY, THE RILEY MUSEUM HOME AND THE OPERATIONS OF THE ENDOWMENT.
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 2(d) Other revenues in audited financial statements not in form 990FUNDRAISING EXPENSE - 580582
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 2(d) Other expenses in audited financial statements not in form 990Fundraising Expense - 580582 Uncollectible Pledges - 325782

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
RegionCentral America and the CaribbeanRegionTxt
Offices0OfficesCnt
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Type Of Activities ConductedInvestmentsTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt
Specific Services ProvidedN/ASpecificServicesProvidedTxt
Region Total Expenditures$116,370,321RegionTotalExpendituresAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continuation Total Office0ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt
Continuation Total Employee0ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$116,370,321SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$116,370,321TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpYes (true)TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign TrustfalseInterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipYes (true)ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CoYes (true)PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipYes (true)ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott CountriesfalseBoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule F, Part I, Line 3 Method used to account for expenditures on org's financial statementsFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationCENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN-AccrualExplanationTxt

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Mail SolicitationsYes (X)MailSolicitationsInd
Email SolicitationsYes (X)EmailSolicitationsInd
In Person SolicitationsYes (X)InPersonSolicitationsInd
Solicitation Of Non Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfNonGovtGrantsInd
Solicitation Of Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfGovtGrantsInd
Special Fundraising EventsYes (X)SpecialFundraisingEventsInd
Agrmt Prof Fundraising ActyYes (true)AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd

Fundraiser Activity Info FundraiserActivityInfoGrp

Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Davinci DirectBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line136 Cordage Park CircleAddressLine1Txt
CityPlymouthCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02360ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ActivityDirect MailActivityTxt
Fundraiser Control Of FundsfalseFundraiserControlOfFundsInd
Gross Receipts$1,324,323GrossReceiptsAmt
Retained By Contractor$467,383RetainedByContractorAmt
Net To Organization$856,940NetToOrganizationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Gross Receipts$1,324,323TotalGrossReceiptsAmt
Total Retained By Contractors$467,383TotalRetainedByContractorsAmt
Total Net To Organization$856,940TotalNetToOrganizationAmt
Licensed StatesALLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesAKLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesAZLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesARLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesCALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesCOLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesCTLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesDELicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesFLLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesGALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesHILicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesIDLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesILLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesINLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesIALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesKSLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesKYLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesLALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMELicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMDLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMILicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMNLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMSLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMOLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMTLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNELicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNVLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNHLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNJLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNMLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNYLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNCLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNDLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesOHLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesOKLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesORLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesPALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesRILicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesSCLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesSDLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesTNLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesTXLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesUTLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesVTLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesVALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesWALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesWVLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesWILicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesWYLicensedStatesCd

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1Red for Our Kids 2024Event1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$661,021GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$444,836CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$216,185GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$183,928RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$112,523FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Entertainment Event1$14,100EntertainmentEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$22,305OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Event2IU Dance Marathon 2023Event2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$1,666,261GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Charitable Contri Event2$1,641,239CharitableContriEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$25,022GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event2$76,810RentFacilityCostsEvent2Amt
Food And Beverage Event2$850FoodAndBeverageEvent2Amt
Entertainment Event2$59,503EntertainmentEvent2Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event2$78,034OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt
Other Events Total1OtherEventsTotalCnt
Gross Receipts Other Events$81,775GrossReceiptsOtherEventsAmt
Charitable Contri Other Events$42,769CharitableContriOtherEventsAmt
Gross Revenue Other Events$39,006GrossRevenueOtherEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Other Events$7,430RentFcltyCostsOtherEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Other Events$20,747FoodAndBeverageOtherEventsAmt
Entertainment Other Events$500EntertainmentOtherEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Other Events$3,852OthDirectExpnssOtherEventsAmt
Gross Receipts Total$2,409,057GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$2,128,844CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$280,213GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$268,168RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$134,120FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Entertainment Total Events$74,103EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$104,191OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$580,582DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$300,369NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (5 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
Indiana University
1130 W Michigan StreetIndianapolisIN46202356001673501(c)(3)$23,988,530Hospital Programs
Indiana University Health Physicians
705 Riley Hospital DriveIndianapolisIN46202351747218501(c)(3)$196,594Hospital Programs
Indiana University Health
340 West 10th StreetIndianapolisIN46206351955872501(c)(3)$15,859,500Hospital Programs
IU FoundationBradford Woods
1500 N State Rd 46 BypassBloomingtonIN47408356018940501(c)(3)$955,729Camp Riley
Cheer Guild
705 Riley Hospital DriveIndianapolisIN46202356018517501(c)(3)$7,947Music Therapy
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org5Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeMedical Financial AssistanceGrantTypeTxt
Recipient1218RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$1,040,694CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule I, Part I, Line 2 Procedures for monitoring use of grant funds.FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationEXPENDITURES FOR GRANT FUNDS ARE MONITORED QUARTERLY AND COMPARED WITH THE GRANT AWARD CUMULATIVE AMOUNT BEFORE DISBURSEMENT OF FUNDS OCCURS. ACCOUNTABILITY REPORTS ARE SOLICITED FROM GRANTEES AND REVIEWED ON AN ANNUAL BASIS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Discretionary Spending AcctYes (X)DiscretionarySpendingAcctInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (true)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Elizabeth A Elkas
President and CEO$397,197$0$50,000$0$81$0$51,653$0$17,524$0$516,455$0$0$0
Meghan Miller
Chief Operating Officer$251,321$0$19,000$0$42$0$21,038$0$22,536$0$313,937$0$0$0
Karen Spataro
Chief Campaign Strategy & Communications Officer$220,333$0$22,000$0$63$0$12,880$0$17,991$0$273,267$0$0$0
Cara Lathrop
VP, Community Giving$170,394$0$13,000$0$63$0$13,260$0$946$0$197,663$0$0$0
Billy Jo Cripe
VP, Finance$161,182$0$12,000$0$63$0$13,013$0$1,910$0$188,168$0$0$0
Bill Hale
VP, People$150,781$0$12,000$0$96$0$12,567$0$11,018$0$186,462$0$0$0
Kathryn Brinkerhoff
VP, Leadership Giving$144,732$0$12,000$0$42$0$12,223$0$15,126$0$184,123$0$0$0
Alane Helmer
VP, Corporate and Foundation$110,337$0$8,800$0$42$0$10,033$0$22,386$0$151,598$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule J, Part I, Line 1a Discretionary spending accountDISCRETIONARY PAYMENTS: THE PRESIDENT AND CEO RECEIVES A $10,000 DISCRETIONARY SPENDING ALLOWANCE EACH FISCAL YEAR TO USE AT HER DISCRETION. THIS IS NOT INCLUDED IN TAXABLE INCOME IF IT IS USED FOR A REIMBURSABLE EXPENSE.
Schedule J, Part I, Line 4b Supplemental nonqualified retirement planTHE PRESIDENT AND CEO IS A PARTICIPANT IN A 457(F) PLAN. DURING CALENDARY YEAR 2023, $28,562 WAS PUT INTO THE PLAN. THE PLAN VESTS STARTING 6/30/2024.
Schedule J, Part I, Line 7 Non-fixed paymentsTHE BONUSES INCLUDED IN PART II, COLUMN (II) ARE PERFORMANCE BASED BONUSES ACCRUED AT THE FISCAL YEAR END FOR ELIGIBLE EMPLOYEES, INCLUDING OFFICERS AND HIGHEST COMPENSATED EMPLOYEES. THESE BONUSES WERE APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Cars And Other Vehicles CarsAndOtherVehiclesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$60,000NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesMarket valueMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution36ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$3,738,873NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesMarket valueMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp (2 entries)

Non Cash CheckboxNonCashCheckboxIndDescDescContributionContributionCntNoncash Contributions Rpt F990NoncashContributionsRptF990AmtMethod Of Determining RevenuesMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
Yes (X)Event tickets2$1,690Market value
Yes (X)Supplies - Events and donor relations5$15,948Cost
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received1Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedYes (true)ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule M, Part I, Line 32b Third parties used to solicit, process, or sell noncash contributionsRiley Children's Endowment used an auctioneer from Darin Lawson, LLC for the Red for Our Kids event and the IU Dance Marathon Gala.
Schedule M, Part I Explanations of reporting method for number of contributionsCars and other vehicles - Number of items received Other - Event tickets Number of contributions Other - Supplies - Events and donor relations Number of contributions Securities - Publicly traded - Number of contributions

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Line 7a Members or stockholders electing members of governing bodyINDIANA UNIVERSITY HAS THE RIGHT TO APPOINT A MAJORITY OF THE ENDOWMENT'S BOARD MEMBERS.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing bodyTHE DRAFT OF FORM 990 IS REVIEWED IN DETAIL BY THE VICE PRESIDENT, FINANCE AND THE CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER AFTER BEING PREPARED BY AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTING FIRM. THE DRAFT OF FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE AUDIT COMMITTEE AND THE FINAL VERSION OF THE FORM 990 IS DISTRIBUTED TO THE FULL BOARD FOR REVIEW PRIOR TO FILING.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policyTHE BOARD ADMINISTRATOR ENSURES ALL BOARD MEMBERS SUBMIT A SIGNED CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENT ANNUALLY. ALL REPORTED CONFLICTS ARE REVIEWED AND ANY CONCERNS ARE FOLLOWED UP ON. IF A BOARD MEMBER HAS A CONFLICT OF INTEREST THEY ABSTAIN FROM VOTING ON THAT ISSUE.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a Process to establish compensation of top management officialCOMPENSATION FOR THE PRESIDENT AND KEY EMPLOYEES IS REVIEWED AND APPROVED ANNUALLY BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD USES A BIENNIAL COMPENSATION AND BENEFITS SURVEY PROVIDED BY A HUMAN RESOURCE CONSULTING FIRM FOR COMPARABILITY DATA. IN NOVEMBER 2023 AN INDEPENDENT CONSULTANT PERFORMED THE REVIEW OF COMPENSATION AND BENEFITS. DECISIONS ON COMPENSATION AND BENEFITS ARE DOCUMENTED IN BOARD MINUTES AND INCLUDED IN BOARD FILES AND THE PRESIDENT AND KEY EMPLOYEE PERSONNEL FILES.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b Process to establish compensation of other employeesSee Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a above.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the publicAUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE ON THE ORGANIZATION'S WEBSITE. GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
Form 990, Part XI, Line 9 Other changes in net assets or fund balancesUNCOLLECTIBLE PLEDGES - -325782;
Form 990, Part XII, Line 2cTHE AUDIT COMMITTEE SELECTS THE INDEPENDENT AUDITOR AND OVERSEES THE AUDIT OF THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtAddress Line2USAddress/AddressLine2TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdTotal IncomeTotalIncomeAmtEnd Of Year AssetsEndOfYearAssetsAmtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt
Riley Children's Foundation LLC
500 N Meridian StSuite 100IndianapolisIN46204824499607CharitableIN$26,734,318$13,945,777RCE
Indiana University Dance Marathon LLC
500 N Meridian StSuite 100IndianapolisIN46204881479026CharitableIN-$27,006$31,150RCE

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Indiana UniversityBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1400 E 7th StAddressLine1Txt
CityBloomingtonCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP47405ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN356001673EIN
Primary ActivitiesEducationPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateINLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(c)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity Status2PublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationfalseControlledOrganizationInd

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Charitable Trust (13)BusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Primary ActivitiesTrustPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateINLegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Entity TypeTrustEntityTypeTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
Indiana University
B$23,988,530FMV
Indiana University
C$1,022,187FMV