EYE & EAR FOUNDATION INC: Form 990, tax year 2018

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
EYE & EAR FOUNDATION INC (EIN 25-1439732)
Tax period
2018-07-01 to 2019-06-30
Filed
2020-04-23
IRS object ID
202021149349300922
Schema version
2018v3.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2020-04-23T11:20:24-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2019-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN251408703PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SCHNEIDER DOWNS & CO INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1ONE PPG PLACE SUITE 1700AddressLine1Txt
CityPITTSBURGHCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP15222ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2018-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN251439732EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1EYE AND EAR FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlEYEABusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4128641300PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1200 LOTHROP ST NO 251AddressLine1Txt
CityPITTSBURGHCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP15213ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonLAWRENCE N GUMBERGPersonNm
Person TitleTREASURERPersonTitleTxt
Phone4128641300PhoneNum
Signature2020-04-21SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonMELANIE PANTALONEPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01614571PTIN
Phone4122613644PhoneNum

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address73.236.86.27IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2020-04-21IPDt
IP Tm07:03:13IPTm
IP TimezoneEDIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device Id74EFE8A5326776D033785AD87FE2818B3AB9518EAtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id44B5239A0501E982F369082A525126834EFE57D7AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2018TaxYr
Build TS2020-09-23 17:36:50ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerGEORGE A FECHTERPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1200 LOTHROP ST NO 251AddressLine1Txt
CityPITTSBURGHCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP15213ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$14,594,016GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.EYEANDEAR.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1983FormationYr
Legal Domicile StatePALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionADVANCING ACADEMIC & RESEARCH EFFORTS OF OTOLARYNGOLOGY & OPHTHALMOLOGY DEPTS. AT UNIV. OF PITT.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body24VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent24VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers27TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$8,291TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm-$6,544NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$1,195,494PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$1,935,340CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$0PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$0CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,786,014PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,236,970CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$2,981,508PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$3,172,310CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$2,651,315PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$4,101,325CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$0PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$0CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$387,384CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$959,345PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$996,791CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$3,610,660PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$5,098,116CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$629,152PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,925,806CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$35,855,586TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$34,890,595TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$129,288TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$529,947TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$35,726,298NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$34,360,648NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTHE EYE & EAR FOUNDATION IS A 501(C)(3) ORGANIZATION WITH THE MISSION OF ADVANCING THE LEADING-EDGE ACADEMIC AND RESEARCH EFFORTS OF THE DEPARTMENTS OF OTOLARYNGOLOGY AND OPHTHALMOLOGY AT THE UNIVERSITY OF PITTSBURGH WITH THE ULTIMATE GOAL OF ENHANCING PATIENT CARE.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$4,185,607ExpenseAmt
Grant$4,101,325GrantAmt
DescGRANTS TO DEPARTMENT OF OTOLARYNGOLOGY AND DEPARTMENT OF OPHTHALMOLOGY OF UNIVERSITY OF PITTSBURGH'S SCHOOL OF MEDICINE AND RELATED PROGRAMS AT THE UNIVERSITY OF PITTSBURGH AND UPMC HEALTH SYSTEM TO CONSISTENTLY IMPROVE THE QUALITY OF SCIENTIFIC ENDEAVORS. IN ADDITION TO GRANT MAKING ACTIVITY, THE ORGANIZATION ENGAGES IN FUNDRAISING ACTIVITIES TO RAISE DOLLARS TO FUND INNOVATIVE RESEARCH IN THE FIELDS OF OPHTHALMOLOGY AND OTOLARYNGOLOGY.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$4,185,607TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (1)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building Equipment0ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other Liabilities0ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J Required0ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document8IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members24GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member24IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (1)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEO0CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldPAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1LAWTON SNYDERBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone4128641300PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1200 LOTHROP STREET SUITE 251AddressLine1Txt
CityPITTSBURGHCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP15213ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd
No Listed Persons CompensatedYes (X)NoListedPersonsCompensatedInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (27 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerInd
RUTH AULD EDD
BOARD MEMBER0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
HENRY S BEUKEMA
BOARD MEMBER0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
DEEPINDER K DHALIWAL MD LAC
BOARD MEMBER0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
DOUGLAS P DICK
BOARD MEMBER0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
LOUIS J FOX
BOARD MEMBER0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
JONAS T JOHNSON MD FACS
BOARD MEMBER0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
CAROLE L KAMIN
BOARD MEMBER (ENTERED 09/18)0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
JEFFREY MARKELESQ
BOARD MEMBER0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHELE M MCKENNEY
BOARD MEMBER0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
DIANA L MRVOS MD
BOARD MEMBER0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
ALBERT C MUSE
BOARD MEMBER0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
EUGENE N MYERS MD FACS FRCS
BOARD MEMBER0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
B GORDON NELSON III
BOARD MEMBER0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOSE-ALAIN SAHEL MD
BOARD MEMBER0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
E RONALD SALVITTI MD
BOARD MEMBER0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
NANCY L SNYDERMAN MD FACS
BOARD MEMBER (EXITED 09/18)0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES L SOFFER
BOARD MEMBER (ENTERED 06/19)0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
VIOLET SOFFER
BOARD MEMBER (EXITED 10/18)0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAUL R VITTONE
BOARD MEMBER0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
NANCY D WASHINGTON
BOARD MEMBER0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRUCE WIEGAND
BOARD MEMBER0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
ALDO ZINI
BOARD MEMBER0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
GEORGE A FECHTER
CHAIRMAN0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
CHARLES R BRODBECK ESQ
VICE CHAIRMAN0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
LAWRENCE N GUMBERG
TREASURER0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
CYNTHIA SUNSERI
SECRETARY0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
LAWTON SNYDER
CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER37.50$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$0TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$0TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K0IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 K0TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$1,935,340AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$131,754NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$1,935,340TotalContributionsAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$707,596TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$8,291UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$699,305ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$11,951,080SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$11,421,706SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$529,374SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$529,374TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$529,374ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,172,310TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$8,291UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,228,679ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,092,625TotalAmt
Program Services$4,092,625ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,700TotalAmt
Program Services$8,700ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,105TotalAmt
Management And General$4,105ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$33,112TotalAmt
Management And General$33,112ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$165,020TotalAmt
Management And General$165,020ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,916TotalAmt
Management And General$6,916ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$22,871TotalAmt
Management And General$22,871ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,282TotalAmt
Management And General$12,282ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$50,341TotalAmt
Program Services$50,341ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$20,543TotalAmt
Management And General$20,543ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
OPERATION EXPENSE$652,502$27,813$237,305$387,384
FOREIGN TAXES PAID$22,971$22,971
SCIENTIFIC ADVISORY COM$6,128$6,128

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,098,116TotalAmt
Program Services$4,185,607ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$525,125ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$387,384FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$252,720BOYAmt
EOY$487,779EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$680,728BOYAmt
EOY$981,808EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$48,517BOYAmt
EOY$45,160EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,273,466BOYAmt
EOY$615,359EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$33,600,155BOYAmt
EOY$32,760,489EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$35,855,586BOYAmt
EOY$34,890,595EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$956BOYAmt
EOY$409,826EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$128,332BOYAmt
EOY$120,121EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$129,288BOYAmt
EOY$529,947EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,771,133BOYAmt
EOY$18,638,903EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,955,165BOYAmt
EOY$15,721,745EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$35,726,298BOYAmt
EOY$34,360,648EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$35,855,586BOYAmt
EOY$34,890,595EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$1,925,806ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$560,156NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,784,582CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$3,161,848CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,181,632CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,195,494CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,934,940CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$11,258,496TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,784,582CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$3,161,848CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,181,632CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,195,494CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,934,940CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$11,258,496TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$4,968,801SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$6,289,695PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$585,492CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$572,377CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$514,493CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$622,398CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$707,596CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$3,002,356TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$7,050CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Total$7,050TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$413CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$573CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$35,015CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Total$36,001TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$14,303,903TotalSupportAmt
Public Support CY1700.43970PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.44390PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$5,592,615BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$120,415ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$214,168InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$416,187OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$5,511,011EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$5,555,816BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$10,000ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$435,023InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$408,224OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$5,592,615EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$4,957,815BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$107,867ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$757,320InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$267,186OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$5,555,816EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$5,209,786BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$100ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$12,423InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$239,648OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$4,957,815EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$3,307,761BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,972,726ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$66,383InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$137,084OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$5,209,786EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.00000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY1.00000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.00000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
Total Book Value Land Buildings$0TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
PUBLIC EQUITY FUNDS$23,270,165F
PRIVATE EQUITY FUNDS$1,651,091F
FIXED INCOME FUNDS$7,839,233F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$32,760,489TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$3,567,446TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$560,156NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$560,156RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$3,007,290RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$165,020InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$165,020RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$3,172,310TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$4,933,096TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$4,933,096ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$165,020InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$165,020ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$5,098,116TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART V, LINE 4:THE FOUNDATION'S ENDOWMENT CONSISTS OF DONOR-RESTRICTED INVESTMENT FUNDS ESTABLISHED FOR PERPETUAL SUPPORT OF THE FOUNDATION'S MISSION.
PART X, LINE 2:THE FOUNDATION IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAX UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (IRC). ACCORDINGLY, NO PROVISION FOR INCOME TAXES IS RECORDED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE FOUNDATION IS DETERMINED NOT TO BE A PRIVATE FOUNDATION PURSUANT TO SECTION 509 OF THE IRC. THE FINANCIAL ACCOUNTING STANDARDS BOARD (FASB) ISSUED THE ACCOUNTING FOR INCOME TAXES TOPIC OF THE ACCOUNTING STANDARDS CODIFICATION, WHICH CLARIFIES THE ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES RECOGNIZED IN AN ENTITY'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THIS TOPIC PRESCRIBES A RECOGNITION THRESHOLD AND MEASUREMENT PRINCIPLES FOR FINANCIAL STATEMENT DISCLOSURE OF TAX POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN ON A TAX RETURN. THE FOUNDATION HAS ADOPTED THIS TOPIC WITHOUT IMPACT TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE FOUNDATION IS NO LONGER SUBJECT TO EXAMINATIONS BY TAX AUTHORITIES FOR FISCAL YEARS BEFORE 2016.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
RegionCENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEANRegionTxt
Offices0OfficesCnt
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Type Of Activities ConductedFOREIGN INVESTMENTSTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt
Region Total Expenditures$1,054,254RegionTotalExpendituresAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continuation Total Office0ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt
Continuation Total Employee0ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$1,054,254SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$1,054,254TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpYes (1)TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp Ownership0ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CoYes (1)PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipYes (1)ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDescNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDescPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
UNIVERSITY OF PITTSBURGH
203 LOTHROP AVEPITTSBURGHPA15213250965591501(C)(3)$3,925,939$0N/AN/AGENERAL SUPPORT FOR ACADEMIC RESEARCH
UPMC
203 LOTHROP AVEPITTSBURGHPA15213251423657501(C)(3)$166,686$0N/AN/AGENERAL SUPPORT FOR ACADEMIC RESEARCH
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org2Total501c3OrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (2 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDescNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDesc
RESEARCH AWARDS7$3,700$0N/AN/A
MUSE PRIZE1$5,000$0N/AN/A

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationGRANTS TO ORGANIZATIONS: GRANTS FROM UNRESTRICTED NET ASSETS ARE MADE AT THE DISCRETION OF THE FOUNDATION'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS (BOARD). GRANTS FROM RESTRICTED NET ASSETS COMPLY WITH ALL DONOR-IMPOSED RESTRICTIONS. GRANTS TO INDIVIDUALS: THE ALBERT C. MUSE PRIZE WAS ESTABLISHED IN 2001 BY THE EYE & EAR FOUNDATION OF PITTSBURGH TO HONOR WORLD LEADERS IN THE FIELDS OF OPHTHALMOLOGY AND OTOLARYNGOLOGY. THE EYE & EAR FOUNDATION'S MISSION IS TO SUPPORT THE DEPARTMENTS OF OPHTHALMOLOGY AND OTLARYNGOLOGY AT THE DEPARTMENTS OF OPHTHALMOLOGY AND OTLARYNGOLOGY AT THE UNIVERSITY OF PITTSBURGH, ITS SCHOOL OF MEDICINE AND THE UNIVERSITY OF PITTSBURGH MEDICAL CENTER. THE MUSE PRIZE ALTERNATES ANNUALLY BETWEEN OPHTHALMOLOGY AND OTOLARYNGOLOGY, CARRIES A CASH AWARD OF $5,000, AND RECOGNIZES INDIVIDUALS WHO HAVE MADE SIGNIFICANT, PROGRESSIVE CONTRIBUTIONS TO SCIENCE AND MEDICINE IN THESE SPECIALTIES. ELGIBILITY: THE 2018 ALBERT C. MUSE PRIZE IN OPHTHALMOLOGY IS OPEN TO ALL INDIVIDUALS WHO HAVE MADE EXTRAORDINARY CONTRIBUTIONS TO OPHTHALMOLOGY. THERE IS NO GEOGRAPHICAL RESTRICTION ON CANDIDATES. EACH NOMINATION WILL BE REVIEWED BY A SELECT PANEL OF JUDGES INCLUDING OPHTHALMOLOGISTS FROM THE UPMC DEPARTMENT OF OPHTHALMOLOGY, A NATIONAL LEADER IN OPHTHALMOLOGY RESEARCH AND CLINICAL INNOVATION.ExplanationTxt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution4ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$131,754NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received0Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC Gifts0ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, COLUMN (B):FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE AMOUNT SHOWN IN COLUMN (B) REPRESENTS THE NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTIONS FOR EACH TYPE OF PROPERTY FOR THE YEAR ENDED JUNE 30, 2019.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 1THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE SHALL HAVE AND MAY EXERCISE, DURING THE INTERVALS BETWEEN MEETINGS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, ALL OF THE POWERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS EXCEPT THAT THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE SHALL NOT HAVE THE POWER TO AMEND OR REPEAL THESE BYLAWS OR TO ADOPT NEW BYLAWS; TO FILL VACANCIES IN, CHANGE THE NUMBER OF, OR REMOVE MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS; TO DISSOLVE, REMOVE MEMBERS OR CHANGE THE NUMBER OF, OR FILL VACANCIES IN, THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE; OR TO AMEND OR REPEAL ANY RESOLUTION OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS WHICH BY ITS TERMS SHALL NOT BE AMENDABLE OR REPEALABLE. IT SHALL BE THE DUTY OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE TO SUPERVISE THE OPERATIONS OF THE CORPORATION BETWEEN MEETINGS OF THE BOARD. ANY ACTIONS OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE SHALL BE RATIFIED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AT ITS MEETING NEXT FOLLOWING THE ACTION. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE SHALL MEET ON THE CALL OF THE CHAIRMAN OF THE CORPORATION AT SUCH TIMES AND PLACES AS SHALL BE DESIGNATED BY HIM.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2BUSINESS RELATIONSHIP: JONAS T. JOHNSON, M.D., DEEPINDER K. DHALIWAL, M.D., EUGENE N. MYERS, M.D., AND JOSE-ALAIN SAHEL, M.D.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE BOARD OF DIRECTORS SHALL ELECT ALL MEMBERS OF THE BOARD, EXCEPT THE UNIVERSITY OF PITTSBURGH DIRECTORS. UNIVERSITY OF PITTSBURGH SHALL HAVE THE RIGHT TO APPOINT TWO UNIVERSITY DIRECTORS. THE EYE & EAR FOUNDATION'S NOMINATING COMMITTEE HAS THE POWER TO NOMINATE NEW MEMBERS TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE FULL BOARD THEN VOTES ON THE ELECTION THE POTENTIAL NEW BOARD MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE BOARD CHAIRMAN AND BOARD TREASURER. A COMPLETE COPY OF FORM 990 IS PROVIDED TO THE FULL BOARD PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS REVIEWED AT THE ANNUAL MEETING AT WHICH TIME DIRECTORS ARE REQUESTED TO UPDATE THEIR ANNUAL CONFLICT DISCLOSURES AND ACKNOWLEDGE THEIR COMPLIANCE WITH THE POLICY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19ALL DOCUMENTATION IS AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART VIICHARLES C. COHEN AND ARTHUR LEVINE ARE EX-OFFICIO TRUSTEES OF THE ORGANIZATION WITH NO VOTING RIGHTS.
FORM 990, PART XII, QUESTION 2, OVERSIGHT OF THE FINANCIAL STATEMENT AUDIT:THE FOUNDATION'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AUDITED BY AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTING FIRM. IN ADDITION, THE FOUNDATION HAS A COMMITTEE THAT ASSUMES THE RESPONSIBILITY FOR OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT OF ITS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND ITS SELECTION OF THE INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT. THIS PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.