MARYLAND FAMILY NETWORK INC: Form 990, tax year 2018
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- MARYLAND FAMILY NETWORK INC (EIN 52-1486702)
- Tax period
- 2018-07-01 to 2019-06-30
- Filed
- 2020-04-20
- IRS object ID
- 202021119349301107
- Schema version
- 2018v3.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2020-04-20T10:05:38-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2019-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 202153727 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SB & Company | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 10200 Grand Central Ave Suite 250 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Owings Mills | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 21117 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2018-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 521486702 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Maryland Family Network Inc | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | MARY | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 4106597701 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1001 Eastern Avenue 2nd Floor | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Baltimore | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 21202 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Laura Weeldreyer | PersonNm |
| Person Title | Executive Director | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 4106597701 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2020-04-20 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Monique Booker | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00644231 | PTIN |
| Phone | 4105840060 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2020-04-20 | PreparationDt |
Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation
IP Address IPAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| I Pv4 Address | 173.64.121.61 | IPv4AddressTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IP | 2020-04-20 | IPDt |
| IP Tm | 10:02:42 | IPTm |
| IP Timezone | ED | IPTimezoneCd |
| Filing License Type | P | FilingLicenseTypeCd |
| At Submission Creation Device Id | DA39A3EE5E6B4B0D3255BFEF95601890AFD80709 | AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId |
| At Submission Filing Device Id | 9C7A34B2BD876ED8976A7808E74DEE3BEB53D907 | AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2018 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2020-11-19 02:30:22Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Laura Weeldreyer | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1001 Eastern Avenue 2nd Floor | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Baltimore | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 21202 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $19,653,796 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | www.marylandfamilynetwork.org | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1986 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | MD | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | Maryland Family Network's mission is to ensure that young children and their families have the resources to learn and succeed. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 34 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 34 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 57 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 34 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $18,800,771 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $19,445,826 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $180,984 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $189,094 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $202 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $15,076 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | -$164 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $3,800 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $18,981,793 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $19,653,796 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $13,700,846 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $13,941,153 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $3,786,136 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $3,802,969 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $413,640 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $1,732,835 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $1,828,894 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $19,219,817 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $19,573,016 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$238,024 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $80,780 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $7,107,810 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $7,631,654 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $3,470,065 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $3,913,129 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $3,637,745 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $3,718,525 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | Maryland Family Network's mission is to ensure that young children and their families have the resources to succeed. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $14,028,252 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $12,001,363 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $15,377 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Build strong families: Family Support Centers in local communities help children learn and help parents earn. The network of 25 Family Support Centers served over 2,100 children ages birth to three years old and supported 2,200 parents & pregnant women in reaching their greatest potential through Peer-to-Peer learning opportunities and by finishing their education, acquiring job readiness skills, building social networks, and improving parenting skills. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $3,776,133 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $1,939,379 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $177,517 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Create quality early learning environments: Child Care Resource Centers support child care professionals through training and by building capacity for providing quality care. Child Care Resource Centers provided 1,853 training workshops to 28,000 child care providers and 13,500 training modules to 690 child care practitioners. LOCATE CHILD CARE helps families recognize quality child care and find child care that meets their needs. LOCATE Child Care assisted 3,600 callers searching for quality childcare for 4,900 children and to 8,600 on-line users (total of 27,000 online searches) | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $358,640 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $410 | GrantAmt |
| Desc | A champion for the interests of young children and their families: With strong advocacy and public policy presence, Maryland Family Network leads the charge for very young children and all those concerned with their well-being at the local, state, and federal levels. Legislative victories include Kirwan Commission recommendations, Child and Dependent Care Tax Credit, and Child Care subsidy increases. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $18,163,025 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | Yes (1) | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | Yes (1) | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | 0 | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 51 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 57 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contri Discl | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContriDisclInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 34 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 34 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | MD | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Own Website | Yes (X) | OwnWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Maryland Family Network Inc | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 4106597701 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1001 Eastern Avenue | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Baltimore | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 21202 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (36 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Daniel P Moylan | ||||||
| President | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Dixon Harvey | ||||||
| Immediate Past President | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Joanne Hampson | ||||||
| First Vice President | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| R Michael Gill | ||||||
| Second Vice President | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Alexander Costos | ||||||
| Treasurer | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Kesha Simone-Jones | ||||||
| Secretary | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Barbara J Andrews PhD | ||||||
| Network Representative | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Robert Wm Blum MD MPH PhD | ||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Reginald Cohen | ||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Devonte Cummings | ||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Mary Gunning | ||||||
| Director | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Nancy S Grasmick | ||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Elayne Hettleman | ||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Tina Hike-Hubbard | ||||||
| Director | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| David Kelly Jr | ||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Jacqueline Lampell | ||||||
| Director | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Tom Powley | ||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Lawerence Reid | ||||||
| Director | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Craig Vaughan | ||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Jud Sokol | ||||||
| Director | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Renee McGuirk Spence | ||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Greg Stevens | ||||||
| Director | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Rocio Bolanos | ||||||
| Parent Representative | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Bryce A Turner | ||||||
| Director | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| W Daniel White | ||||||
| Director | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Richard Wiklund | ||||||
| Director | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Brian M Eakes | ||||||
| Director | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| J Michael Riley | ||||||
| President Emeritus | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Whitaker Levering | ||||||
| Director | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Paul E Schurick | ||||||
| Director | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Jayson Williams | ||||||
| Director | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Steve Rohde | ||||||
| Deputy Director | 45.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Sarah Kelly | ||||||
| Director of Development | 35.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Linda Ramsey | ||||||
| Deputy Director, Family Support/HR Officer | 45.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Margaret Williams | ||||||
| Executive Director | 45.00 | $170,537 | $0 | $9,004 | Yes (X) | |
| Johanna Licharowicz | ||||||
| Finance Director | 45.00 | $116,648 | $0 | $6,058 | Yes (X) | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $287,185 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $15,062 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 2 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Exeter Property Group | |||||
| 101 West Elm Street Suite 600 | Conshohocken | PA | 19428 | Rent Payments | $324,379 |
| Baltimore Consulting | |||||
| 11019 McCormick Rd Suite 330 | Hunt Valley | MD | 21031 | IT Services | $188,167 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 2 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Federated Campaigns | $19,134 | FederatedCampaignsAmt |
| Membership Dues | $3,420 | MembershipDuesAmt |
| Government Grants | $18,489,145 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $934,127 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $19,445,826 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Training Fees | 624100 | $117,770 | $117,770 |
| Fees for Service | 624100 | $71,324 | $71,324 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $189,094 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $15,076 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $15,076 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Other Income | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $3,800 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $3,800 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $3,800 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $19,653,796 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $192,894 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $15,076 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $13,941,153 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $13,941,153 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $321,620 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $247,648 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $45,027 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $28,945 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,844,450 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,195,872 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $388,688 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $259,890 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $147,737 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $114,051 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $20,188 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $13,498 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $256,772 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $179,233 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $55,810 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $21,729 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $232,390 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $179,396 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $31,867 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $21,127 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $24,000 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $24,000 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $666,996 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $406,729 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $237,472 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $22,795 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $296,695 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $211,757 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $64,538 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $20,400 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $464,564 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $417,951 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $44,758 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,855 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $78,842 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $65,948 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,080 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $10,814 | FundraisingAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $275,933 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $161,189 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $73,859 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $40,885 | FundraisingAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,729 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $7,729 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $24,438 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $11,925 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $12,513 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Other Expenses | Desc |
| Total | -$10,303 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,173 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $11,822 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | -$28,298 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $19,573,016 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $18,163,025 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $996,351 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $413,640 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,533,219 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,636,051 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,428,924 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,504,526 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $70,442 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $397,624 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $64,730 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $90,687 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $939,938 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $937,172 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,495 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,766 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,107,810 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,631,654 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $275,234 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $584,981 | EOYAmt |
Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,140,116 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,320,888 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $54,715 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,260 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,470,065 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,913,129 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,248,857 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,101,298 | EOYAmt |
Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $375,185 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $603,524 | EOYAmt |
Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,703 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,703 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,637,745 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,718,525 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,107,810 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,631,654 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $80,780 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $18,886,300 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $19,312,614 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $19,426,176 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $18,800,771 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $19,445,826 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $95,871,687 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $18,886,300 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $19,312,614 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $19,426,176 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $18,800,771 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $19,445,826 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $95,871,687 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total170 | $95,871,687 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $200 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $219 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $297 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $202 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $15,076 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $15,994 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $622,269 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $483 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $27,151 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | -$164 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $3,800 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $653,539 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $96,541,220 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $559,107 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.99310 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.99290 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
Total Grassroots Lobbying TotalGrassrootsLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $27,525 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Total Direct Lobbying TotalDirectLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $13,763 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Total Lobbying Expend TotalLobbyingExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $41,288 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Other Exempt Purpose Expend OtherExemptPurposeExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $19,531,728 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Total Exempt Purpose Expend TotalExemptPurposeExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $19,573,016 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Lobbying Nontaxable Amount LobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $1,000,000 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Grassroots Nontaxable GrassrootsNontaxableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $250,000 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Tot Lbbyng Grassroot Mns Non Tx TotLbbyngGrassrootMnsNonTxGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $0 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Tot Lbby Expend Mns Lbbyng Non Tx TotLbbyExpendMnsLbbyngNonTxGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $0 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Avg Lobbying Nontaxable Amount AvgLobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Year Minus3 | $1,000,000 | CurrentYearMinus3Amt |
| Current Year Minus2 | $1,000,000 | CurrentYearMinus2Amt |
| Current Year Minus1 | $1,000,000 | CurrentYearMinus1Amt |
| Current Year | $1,128,651 | CurrentYearAmt |
| Total | $4,128,651 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Lobbying Ceiling | $6,192,977 | LobbyingCeilingAmt |
Avg Total Lobbying Expend AvgTotalLobbyingExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Year Minus3 | $19,642 | CurrentYearMinus3Amt |
| Current Year Minus2 | $8,797 | CurrentYearMinus2Amt |
| Current Year Minus1 | $16,982 | CurrentYearMinus1Amt |
| Current Year | $41,288 | CurrentYearAmt |
| Total | $86,709 | TotalAmt |
Avg Grassroots Nontaxable AvgGrassrootsNontaxableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Year Minus3 | $250,000 | CurrentYearMinus3Amt |
| Current Year Minus2 | $250,000 | CurrentYearMinus2Amt |
| Current Year Minus1 | $250,000 | CurrentYearMinus1Amt |
| Current Year | $282,163 | CurrentYearAmt |
| Total | $1,032,163 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grassroots Ceiling | $1,548,245 | GrassrootsCeilingAmt |
Avg Grassroots Lobbying Expend AvgGrassrootsLobbyingExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Year Minus3 | $13,095 | CurrentYearMinus3Amt |
| Current Year Minus2 | $5,865 | CurrentYearMinus2Amt |
| Current Year Minus1 | $11,321 | CurrentYearMinus1Amt |
| Current Year | $27,525 | CurrentYearAmt |
| Total | $57,806 | TotalAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $13,992 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $307 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $14,299 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $13,818 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $174 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $13,992 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $13,751 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $67 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $13,818 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $13,715 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $36 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $13,751 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $13,713 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $2 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $13,715 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $622,035 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $622,035 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $0 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $63,300 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $63,300 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $0 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $254,603 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $251,837 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,766 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $2,766 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $19,653,796 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $19,653,796 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $19,653,796 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $19,573,016 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $19,573,016 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $19,573,016 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part V, Line 4: | The endowment fund was established to support Day in Annapolis in honor of former Board Chair, Terry Lansburgh. |
| Part X, Line 2: | MFN is a not-for-profit organization that is exempt from income taxes under Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. MFN has also been classified as an entity that is not a private foundation within the meaning of Section 509(a). Accounting principles generally accepted in the United States of America provide consistent guidance for the accounting for uncertainty in income taxes recognized in an entity's financial statements and prescribe a threshold of "more likely than not" for recognition of tax positions taken or expected to be taken in a tax return. MFN performed an evaluation of uncertain tax positions as of June 30, 2019, and determined that there were no matters that would require recognition in the accompanying financial statements or which may have any effect on its tax-exempt status. As of June 30, 2019, the statute of limitations for fiscal years 2016 through 2019 remains open with the U.S. Federal jurisdiction and the various states and local jurisdictions in which MFN files tax returns. It is MFN's policy to recognize interest and/or penalties related to uncertain tax positions, if any, in income tax expense. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (33 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Prince George's Child Resource Center Inc | |||||||
| 9475 Lottsford Road Suite 202 | Largo | MD | 20774 | 521772595 | 501(c)(3) | $564,889 | In support of operating a family support center and a child care resource center in Prince George's County, MD |
| Anne Arundel County Department of Social Services | |||||||
| 80 West St | Annapolis | MD | 21401 | 526002023 | County Government | $305,000 | In support of operating a family support center in Anne Arundel Co. , MD |
| Human Services Programs of Carrol County Inc | |||||||
| POBox 489 | Westminster | MD | 21158 | 521549551 | 501(c)(3) | $315,000 | In support of operating a family support center in Carroll Co., MD |
| Baltimore County Department of Social Services | |||||||
| 6401 York Rd | Baltimore | MD | 21202 | 526000089 | County Government | $306,281 | In support of operating a family support center in Baltimore County |
| Housing Authority of Baltimore City | |||||||
| 417 E Fayette St | Baltimore | MD | 21202 | 526001394 | Local Government | $664,222 | In support of operating an Early Head Start Program in Baltimore City |
| Anne Arundel Co Economic Opportunity Committee | |||||||
| POBox 1951 | Annapolis | MD | 21404 | 526064934 | 501(c)(3) | $571,021 | In support of operating an Early Head Start Program in Anne Arundel County |
| Talbot County Health Department | |||||||
| 100 South Hanson St | Easton | MD | 21601 | 522206552 | County Health Dept. | $659,955 | In support of operating an Early Head Start Program in Talbot County |
| Caroline County Board of Education | |||||||
| 204 Franklin St | Denton | MD | 21601 | 526000907 | County School System | $1,172,665 | In support of operating Early Head Start Programs in Caroline County |
| Goodwill Industries of the Chesapeake Inc | |||||||
| 222 E Redwood St | Baltimore | MD | 21202 | 520591576 | 501(c)(3) | $542,353 | In support of operating an Early Head Start Program in Baltimore City |
| Frederick County Government | |||||||
| 12 E Church St | Frederick | MD | 21701 | 526000943 | County Government | $315,000 | In support of operating a family support center in Frederick County |
| Cumberland YMCA Family Support center | |||||||
| 601 Kelly Rd | Cumberland | MD | 21502 | 520591700 | 501(c)(3) | $315,000 | In support of operating a family support center in Cumberland, MD |
| Washington Co Department of Social Services | |||||||
| PO 1419 | Hagerstown | MD | 21741 | 526002033 | County Government | $305,000 | In support of operating a family support center in Washington County |
| Shore Up Inc | |||||||
| 520 Snow Hill rd | Cumberland | MD | 21502 | 520996996 | 501(c)(3) | $528,465 | In support of an Early Head Start Program in Dorchester Co, |
| Bon Secours Health System | |||||||
| 26 N Fulton Ave | Baltimore | MD | 21223 | 520591555 | 501(c)(3) | $676,564 | In support of operating an Early Head Start Program in Baltimore City |
| Queen Anne's County Board of Education | |||||||
| 202 Chesterfield Ave | Centerville | MD | 21617 | 526001005 | County School System | $314,993 | In support of operating a family support center in Queen Anne Co. |
| Kennedy Krieger Education & Community Services | |||||||
| 2931 E Biddle St | Baltimore | MD | 21213 | 521753040 | 501(c)(3) | $889,130 | In support of operating an Early Head Start Program in Baltimore City |
| APPLES for Children | |||||||
| 1825 Howell Street Suite 3 | Hagerstown | MD | 21740 | 522358494 | 501(c)(3) | $183,598 | In support of operating a child care resource center in Western Maryland |
| Anne Arundel Child Care Connections | |||||||
| 77 W Street suite 300 | Annapolis | MD | 21401 | 522321263 | 501(c)(3) | $181,863 | In support of operating a child care resource center in Anne Arundel County |
| Howard County Government | |||||||
| 3300 N Ridge Rd | Ellicott City | MD | 21043 | 526000965 | County Government | $130,258 | In support of operating a child care resource center in Howard County |
| Montgomery Co Government | |||||||
| 332 W Edmonson Dr | Rockville | MD | 20852 | 526000980 | County Government | $199,692 | In support of operating a child care resource center in Montgomery County |
| Promise Resource Center | |||||||
| 29958 Killpeck Creek Rd | Charlotte | MD | 20622 | 521266742 | 501(c)(3) | $153,765 | In support of operating a child care resource center in Southern Maryland |
| Chesapeake College | |||||||
| PO Box 8 | Wye Mills | MD | 21679 | 520824728 | Institute of Higher | $130,771 | In support of operating a child care resource center for Caroline, Kent, Dorchester, Queen Anne's, and Talbot counties |
| Salisbury State University | |||||||
| PO Box 2195 | Salisbury | MD | 21802 | 526002033 | Institute of Higher | $137,729 | In support of operating a child care resource center for Wicomico, Worcester, and Somerset counties |
| Mental Health Association of Frederick County Inc | |||||||
| 263 N Patrick ST | Frederick | MD | 21701 | 520968521 | 501(c)(3) | $211,719 | In support of operating a child care resource center for Carroll and Frederick Counties |
| Family Services Inc | |||||||
| 2022 Broad Ave | Altoona | PA | 16601 | 231533374 | 501(c)(3) | $324,535 | In support of operating a family support center in Montgomery County |
| County Commissioner of Kent County | |||||||
| 400 High St | Chestertown | MD | 21620 | 526000974 | County Government | $315,000 | In support of operating a family support center in Kent County |
| Baltimore City Health Department | |||||||
| 1001 E Fayette St | Baltimore | MD | 21202 | 526000769 | 501(c)(3) | $533,294 | In support of operating an Early Head Start Program in Baltimore City |
| Johns Hopkins University School of Education | |||||||
| 1101 E 33rd St | Baltimore | MD | 21218 | 520595110 | Institute of Higher | $420,608 | In support of operating an Early Head Start Program in Baltimore City |
| PACT | |||||||
| 7000 Tudsbury Rd | Baltimore | MD | 21202 | 521230183 | 501(c)(3) | $301,899 | In support of operating an Early Head Start Program in Baltimore City |
| Abilities Network | |||||||
| 8503 LaSalle Rd | Towson | MD | 21286 | 526060453 | 501(c)(3) | $345,919 | In support of operating a child care resource center for Baltimore, Cecil, and Harford Counties |
| Dayspring Programs | |||||||
| 1125 N Patterson Ave | Baltimore | MD | 21213 | 522042542 | 501(c)(3) | $201,197 | In support of operating an Early Head Start Program in Baltimore City |
| Maryland Rural Development Corp | |||||||
| 101 Cedar Lane | Greensboro | MD | 21639 | 521184645 | 501(c)(3) | $578,693 | In support of operating an Early Head Start Program in Cecil County |
| St Vincent de Paul | |||||||
| 2305 N Charles St | Baltimore | MD | 21218 | 520597056 | 501(c)(3) | $674,222 | In support of operating an Early Head Start Program in Baltimore City |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part I, Line 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | All grantees are required to periodically provide financial and program reports that document the funds used and the services delivered with such funds. This typically includes a periodic program report and an invoice. These are compared and reviewed by the program staff and when approved are forwarded to the finance department for review and approval/denial recommendation. Additional site visits are conducted annually to review and observe program progress and status. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Margaret Williams | PersonNm |
| Title | Executive Director | TitleTxt |
| Base Compensation Filing Org | $165,537 | BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs | $0 | CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt |
| Bonus Filing Organization | $5,000 | BonusFilingOrganizationAmount |
| Bonus Related Organizations | $0 | BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| Other Compensation Filing Org | $0 | OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Other Compensation Rltd Orgs | $0 | OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Deferred Compensation Flng Org | $9,004 | DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt |
| Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs | $0 | DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org | $0 | NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs | $0 | NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt |
| Total Compensation Filing Org | $179,541 | TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Total Compensation Rltd Orgs | $0 | TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org | $0 | CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs | $0 | CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11b | Prior to signing the Form 990, a copy is circulated to all members of the Board of Directors for review, comment, and questions. Upon review, the Executive Director, or a designee, signs the form for filing with the IRS. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12c | All officers, directors, key employees & staff receive a conflict of interest statement which must be reviewed and signed annually. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15 | The Board of Directors reviews salaries for the Executive Directors and CEOs of similar sized organizations listed on 990s for those organizations available online. The Organization used the Maryland Association of Nonprofits salary survey to study the alignment of compensation for the Executive Director, the Deputy Directors, the Development Director, and the Finance Director. The survey was last used in 2018. The Board uses the survey for comparison purposes and in conjunction with their annual evaluation to determine the salary for the Executive Director. The Executive Director determines the salaries of the Deputy Directors, the Development Director, and the Finance Director. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19 | The Organization makes its governing documents, conflict of interest policy, and financial statements available to the public upon request. Tax returns are available on GuideStar. |
| Form 990, Part XII, Line 2c | The process has not changed from prior year. |
Comments