COVENANT CHRISTIAN SCHOOLS OF INDIANAPOLIS INC: Form 990, tax year 2018

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
COVENANT CHRISTIAN SCHOOLS OF INDIANAPOLIS INC (EIN 35-1957191)
Tax period
2018-07-01 to 2019-06-30
Filed
2020-04-16
IRS object ID
202021079349300517
Schema version
2018v3.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2020-04-16T11:49:25-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2019-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN363990892PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Capin Crouse LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line19511 Angola Court Suite 221AddressLine1Txt
CityIndianapolisCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP46268ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2018-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN351957191EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Covenant Christian Schools ofBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2Indianapolis IncBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCOVEBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3173900202PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line17525 W 21st StAddressLine1Txt
CityIndianapolisCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP462142239ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonClaudette B PickensPersonNm
Person TitleAssistant TreasurerPersonTitleTxt
Phone3173900202PhoneNum
Signature2020-04-16SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonSara TibbottPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01486965PTIN
Phone3178852620PhoneNum

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address139.146.132.42IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2020-04-16IPDt
IP Tm12:49:16IPTm
IP TimezoneEDIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device Id253064A6A1CF5051562423FA95A701CCBD577FF1AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id3D2FFE3985465623122199E7801320E82B0D6E59AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2018TaxYr
Build TS2020-11-06 18:47:13ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Covenant Christian High SchoolBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerAndy GoodwinPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line17525 W 21st StAddressLine1Txt
CityIndianapolisCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP462142239ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$5,557,950GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.covenantchristian.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1995FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateINLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionChrist-centered education equipping students for a life of scholarship, leadership & serviceActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body6VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent6VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee111TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers385TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$539,026PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$378,691CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$4,673,308PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$5,117,739CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$8,122PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$8,334CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$11,167PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue-$13,889CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$5,231,623PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$5,490,875CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$692,440PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$781,949CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$3,017,026PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$3,063,078CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$247,056CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$1,925,252PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$1,676,723CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$5,634,718PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$5,521,750CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$403,095PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$30,875CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$5,618,865TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$5,801,418TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$526,323TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$739,751TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$5,092,542NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$5,061,667NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionThe School's objective is to provide an excellent, Christ-centered education, equipping students for a life of scholarship, leadership, and service.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$4,567,998ExpenseAmt
Grant$781,949GrantAmt
Revenue$5,124,855RevenueAmt
DescCovenant Christian Schools of Indianapolis, Inc. (School) is a nonprofit religious/educational organization whose objective is to provide an excellent, Christ-centered education, equipping students for a life of scholarship, leadership and service. In a city filled with outstanding school choices, Covenant's distinction hinges on three major aspects: our teachers, our curriculum and our commitment to serve the Indianapolis community. Our credo summarizes these ideas well, "minds enlightened, hearts inflamed, lives transformed". Vital to a Covenant education, our teachers live out this motto as they strive to both enlighten students' minds and inflame their hearts in an effort to transform their lives. Teachers are committed to helping these students flourish as complete human beings, mentoring them in and out of school. In the classroom students are trained to think critically and ask questions about all of life, from music to mathematics, art to archeology. Covenant challenges students to not only understand their world, but to engage that world and impact it. The School is a member of Indiana Non-Public Education Association and Association of Christian Schools International (ACSI). The School is accredited by the ACSI, Advanced Ed, and by the Indiana Department of Education as an Indiana Freeway School.The school provided education to 346 domestic and 7 international students during the 2018-2019 school year.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$4,567,998TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (1)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J Required0ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document107IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee111EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members6GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member6IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldINStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Claudette B PickensBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone3173900202PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line17525 W 21st StAddressLine1Txt
CityIndianapolisCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP462142239ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (13 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmt
Daniel Egenolf
Board President/Treasurer4.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rich Harcourt
Board Treasurer (part year)2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Matt Heuss
Board Secretary1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Roc Byrd
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Max Hudspeth
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michael Twyman
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Abby McDonough
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ifen Donovan
Board Member (part year)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
John Owens
Board Member (part year)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Justin Fuller
Board Member (part year)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Andy Goodwin
CEO and Principal40.00Yes (X)$89,386$0$9,697
Claudette B Pickens
Assistant Treasurer40.00Yes (X)$3,455$0$0
Stanton T Bryan Sr
Assistant Treasurer (part year)40.00Yes (X)$79,169$0$10,219
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$172,010TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$19,916TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K0IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 K0TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Membership Dues$1,459MembershipDuesAmt
Fundraising$54,154FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$6,500GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$316,578AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$963NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$378,691TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Tuition & fees611710$4,649,342$4,649,342
Auxiliary revenue611710$468,397$468,397
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$5,117,739TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$8,334TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$8,334ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$14,947FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$54,154ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$35,952FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$21,005TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$21,005ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$38,239GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$31,123CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$7,116TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$7,116RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$5,490,875TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$5,124,855RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion-$12,671ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$781,949TotalAmt
Program Services$781,949ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$202,870TotalAmt
Program Services$157,271ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$31,690ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$13,909FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,381,617TotalAmt
Program Services$1,840,694ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$373,936ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$166,987FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$41,152TotalAmt
Program Services$33,130ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,012ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,010FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$247,679TotalAmt
Program Services$199,399ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$36,182ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$12,098FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$189,760TotalAmt
Program Services$112,615ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$63,499ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$13,646FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,566TotalAmt
Management And General$3,566ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$25,903TotalAmt
Management And General$25,903ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$82,117TotalAmt
Management And General$82,117ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$83,277TotalAmt
Program Services$41,596ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$41,660ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$21FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$78,294TotalAmt
Program Services$74,379ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,915ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$221,306TotalAmt
Program Services$210,241ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$11,065ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,930TotalAmt
Program Services$3,776ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$19ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$135FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$19,840TotalAmt
Program Services$16,494ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,190ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,156FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,930TotalAmt
Program Services$1,965ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,965ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$246,450TotalAmt
Program Services$234,128ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$12,322ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$43,456TotalAmt
Program Services$34,765ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,691ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
Instructional expenses$292,389$292,389
Athletics$272,026$272,026
Music trip$149,225$149,225
Student activities$63,737$63,737

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$87,277TotalAmt
Program Services$48,219ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,964ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$36,094FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,521,750TotalAmt
Program Services$4,567,998ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$706,696ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$247,056FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$511,546BOYAmt
EOY$753,198EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$228,261BOYAmt
EOY$228,847EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$856BOYAmt
EOY$389EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,822BOYAmt
EOY$55,830EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,130BOYAmt
EOY$9,792EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,265BOYAmt
EOY$6,650EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,945BOYAmt
EOY$79,855EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$9,837,498LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$5,538,710LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,466,667BOYAmt
EOY$4,298,788EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$350,373BOYAmt
EOY$368,069EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,618,865BOYAmt
EOY$5,801,418EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$187,500BOYAmt
EOY$249,646EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$296,900BOYAmt
EOY$449,645EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,719BOYAmt
EOY$15,777EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,204BOYAmt
EOY$24,683EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$526,323BOYAmt
EOY$739,751EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,557,677BOYAmt
EOY$4,489,955EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$184,492BOYAmt
EOY$203,643EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$350,373BOYAmt
EOY$368,069EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,092,542BOYAmt
EOY$5,061,667EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,618,865BOYAmt
EOY$5,801,418EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$30,875ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$192,531CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$200,757CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$268,245CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$539,026CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$378,691CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,579,250TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$192,531CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$200,757CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$268,245CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$539,026CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$378,691CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,579,250TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$95,706SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$1,483,544PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$8,347CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$503CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$8,122CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$8,334CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$25,306TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$37,283CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$27,801CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$28,137CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$20,741CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$14,947CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$128,909TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$1,733,465TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$23,856,180GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.85580PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.82970PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule A, Part II:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe organization is a school as described under 170(b)(1)(A)(ii) and is not required to complete a public support schedule. Schedule A, Part II is completed to verify the School can qualify under public charity status section 170(b)(1)(A)(vi) and, therefore, qualifies to use the first listed special rule for Schedule B reporting.ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$350,373BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$10,000ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$7,696InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$368,069EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$236,733BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$110,000ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,640InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$350,373EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$235,593BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,140InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$236,733EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$135,090BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$100,000ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$503InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$235,593EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$135,076BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$14InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$135,090EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY1.00000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$351,434OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$351,434BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$8,435,457OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,592,434DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,843,023BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$867,201OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$793,529DepreciationAmt
Book Value$73,672BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$183,406OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$152,747DepreciationAmt
Book Value$30,659BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$4,298,788TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescDepositsDesc
Amt$24,683Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$24,683TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$4,744,878TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$35,952OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$35,952RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$4,708,926RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$781,949OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$781,949RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$5,490,875TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$4,775,753TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$35,952OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$35,952ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$4,739,801ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$781,949OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$781,949ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$5,521,750TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part V, Line 4:School's endowment fund consists of five individual funds established for specific purposes- teacher fellowship award, student financial assistance, and graduating student in math or science. Part V, lines 2a-2c: In accordance with the principles of FASB ASU 2016-14 (ASC 958), the organization has implemented required changes to its audited financial statements for the period ended 6/30/2019. To date, Schedule D has not been updated to reflect changes made by this standard. Thus, we have reported the revised net asset categories from the audited financial statements as follows on Form 990, Schedule D, Part V, Lines 2a-2c: Line 2a - Without donor restrictions Line 2b - With donor restrictions
Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Fundraising expenses 35,952.
Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Financial assistance 781,949.
Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Fundraising expenses 35,952.
Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Financial assistance 781,949.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule E, Part I, Line 3The organization currently enrolls students of racial minority groups in meaningful numbers consistent with the publicity exception found in Rev. Proc. 75-50 section 4.03(2)(c).
Schedule E, Part I, Line 6Covenant participates in the Indiana Choice Scholarship program and receives School Choice vouchers for qualified students.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1Covenant CelebratesEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$42,062GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$42,862CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1-$800GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$24,203RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$3,887OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Event2Fine Arts Pizza FundraiserEvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$15,747GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$15,747GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event2$4,202OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt
Other Events Total1OtherEventsTotalCnt
Gross Receipts Other Events$11,292GrossReceiptsOtherEventsAmt
Charitable Contri Other Events$11,292CharitableContriOtherEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Other Events$3,660OthDirectExpnssOtherEventsAmt
Gross Receipts Total$69,101GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$54,154CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$14,947GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$24,203RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$11,749OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$35,952DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$21,005NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (2 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmt
Financial Aid193$757,158
Scholarships29$24,791

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationFamilies apply for financial aid through FACTS Tuition Aid, an independent organization. FACTS analyzes the submitted information and makes a financial aid recommendation to the school. Based on the recommendation from FACTS, the budgeted aid for the school is allocated amongst the applicants by the financial aid committee. After receiving the initial award, a family has the option of submitting a written appeal to the financial aid committee for additional aid. The appeal letters are reviewed by the committee and additional aid is awarded if the situation warrants such a decision. Once financial aid is finalized and accepted by the family, the grant is credited to the student's account. No cash changes hands. All full time status employees are eligible for student financial aid assistance. This benefit is documented in the employee benefit manual. Students also submit applications for scholarships as part of the financial aid program. The applications with required references are reviewed by the Scholarship Committee who then grants awards to the successful applicants. No cash changes hands as the scholarships are credited to the student's account.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 1The Executive Committee is composed of the Board President, Secretary, and at least two Directors. The Committee has the authority of the Board of Directors in the management and business of the Corporation between meetings of the Board of Directors. The Committee meets and decides on critical issues in those occasions when Board action is required. The Committee documents actions taken and presents them for ratification to the full Board at its next meeting.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bForm 990 was prepared by an independent CPA firm and reviewed in detail by top management. After top management review, the Finance and Audit Committee reviewed and approved Form 990. The return was then distributed electronically to all board members prior to filing with the IRS.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cAll officers and directors annually complete conflict of interest statements. The Executive Committee of the Board reviews the signed statements and monitors any interests that could give rise to conflicts. Should any potential conflicts of interest be disclosed, the director or officer would be asked to refrain from participation in any decision with regard to matters affected by the relationship.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15Independent Board members serving on the board's finance committee determined the CEO and Principal's compensation using comparability data based on local private secondary schools. This process is documented. The CEO and Principal, who is independent of the Assistant Treasurer, determined her compensation based upon comparabiltiy data. This process is also documented. The process is repeated on an annual basis for the upcoming school year.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19The school's governing documents, conflict of interest policy and financial statements are available to the public upon request.
Form 990, Part XII, Line 1:Covenant Christian Schools of Indianapolis, Inc. has filed its Form 990 returns for previous years based upon income tax basis financial statements which established a replacement reserve and an obsolescence reserve for major asset replacement. These reserves are not in accordance with accounting principles generally accepted in the United States of America (GAAP). The School has adopted GAAP for financial statement purposes and the 2018 990 has been prepared on the accrual basis of accounting to reflect this updated reporting.
Form 990, Part XII, Line 2cThe organization's Audit Committee assumes responsibility for oversight of the audit of its financial statements and selection of its independent accountant. This process has not changed since the prior year.
Form 990, Part X, Lines 27-29:In accordance with the principles of FASB ASU 2016-14 (ASC 958), the organization has implemented required changes to its audited financial statements for the period ended 6/30/2019. The 2018 Form 990 and its associated schedules have not been updated to reflect changes made by this standard. Thus, we have reported the revised net asset categories from the audited financial statements as follows on Form 990, Part X, Lines 27-29: Net assets without donor restrictions Line 27 - Unrestricted net assets $4,489,955 Net assets with donors restrictions Line 28 - Temporarily restricted net assets $ 203,643 Line 29 - Permanently restricted net assets $ 368,069 Subtotal $ 571,712 Total net assets $5,061,667

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.