FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

MISSOURI FOUNDATION FOR HEALTH: Form 990, tax year 2019

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
MISSOURI FOUNDATION FOR HEALTH (EIN 43-1880952)
Tax period
2019-01-01 to 2019-12-31
Filed
2020-11-13
IRS object ID
202013189349311346
Schema version
2019v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2020-11-13T16:16:50-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2019-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BKD LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1211 N BROADWAY SUITE 600AddressLine1Txt
CityST LOUISCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP631022733ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2019-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN431880952EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1The Missouri Foundation for HealthBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% JILL NOWAKInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlMISSBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3143455500PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14254 VISTA AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityST LOUISCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP63110ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJILL NOWAKPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone3143455500PhoneNum
Signature2020-11-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonDonna J LarsonPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00043751PTIN
Phone3142315544PhoneNum
Preparation2020-11-15PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address167.68.126.162IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Federal Original Submission Id43032820203185000007FederalOriginalSubmissionId
Federal Original Submission Id2020-11-13FederalOriginalSubmissionIdDt
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device Id8240B93EEBBF9B4FFDA791108FA0EB593F6A38E9AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device IdABECA8FE88DF08A23907C85B1DBE4B3094C64B1BAtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2019TaxYr
Build TS2021-04-22 16:20:28ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerROBERT HUGHESPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14254 VISTA AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityST LOUISCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP63110ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$202,047,648GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.MFFH.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2000FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMOLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO IMPROVE THE HEALTH AND WELL BEING OF INDIVIDUALS AND COMMUNITIES IN NEED.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body15VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent15VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee56TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers30TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI-$6,973,240TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm-$6,973,240NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$0PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$0CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$62,157,337PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$55,806,025CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$1,024PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$1,004CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$62,158,361PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$55,807,029CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$50,333,879PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$26,840,722CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$6,385,847PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$6,342,727CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$19,689,891PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$22,213,655CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$76,409,617PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$55,397,104CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$14,251,256PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$409,925CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$1,118,235,896TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$1,221,021,941TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$87,118,235TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$79,096,199TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$1,031,117,661NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$1,141,925,742NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO IMPROVE THE HEALTH AND WELL BEING OF INDIVIDUALS AND COMMUNITIES IN NEED.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$26,840,722ExpenseAmt
Grant$26,840,722GrantAmt
DescMFH AWARDED 245 GRANTS/CONTRACTS IN 2019 TO ORGANIZATIONS TO IMPROVE THE HEALTH OF MISSOURIANS IN OUR SERVICE AREA. A COMPLETE LISTING OF AWARDS BY FUNDING PROGRAM IS ATTACHED IN SCHEDULE I.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$5,418,052ExpenseAmt
DescOTHER PROGRAM SERVICES INCLUDES EXPENSES TO DEVELOP FUNDING PROGRAMS, PROCESS GRANT APPLICATIONS AND MANAGE GRANT AWARDS APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$32,258,774TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3falseDescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesfalseReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (true)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (true)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (true)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntfalseTransactionWithControlEntInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document54IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee56EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members15GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member15IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJILL NOWAKPersonNm
Phone3143455500PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14254 VISTA AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityST LOUISCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP63110ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (24 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
ROBERT HUGHES
PRESIDENT AND CEO40.05.0Yes (X)$472,121$0$24,857
JILL NOWAK
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER40.00.0Yes (X)$293,368$0$58,954
MARK SEEBECK
SENIOR DIRECTOR, FINANCE & ADM40.00.0$208,592$0$44,026Yes (X)
COURTNEY STEWART
VP STRATEGIC COMMUNICATIONS40.00.0$175,780$0$48,701Yes (X)
MATTHEW R BARKER
VP HEALTH POLICY40.00.0$183,337$0$35,177Yes (X)
KRISTY DAVIS
VP OF LEARNING AND RESEARCH40.00.0$155,766$0$37,592Yes (X)
FRANCIS RYBAK
GRANTS / INVESTMENT MANAGER40.00.0$142,761$0$44,636Yes (X)
KATHLEEN HOLMES
VP OF PROGRAM40.00.0$152,083$0$27,426Yes (X)
DEENA SCOTTI
DIRECTOR OF GRANTS MANAGEMENT40.00.0$133,453$0$33,226Yes (X)
ANDWELE JOLLY
CHAIRPERSON1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
BETHANY JOHNSON-JAVOIS
DIRECTOR1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
CONNIE CUNNINGHAM
DIRECTOR1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
JANET GOOCH
DIRECTOR1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
JOAN BRAY
SECRETARY1.01.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
DONNA CHECKETT
DIRECTOR1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
KENNETH HALLER
DIRECTOR1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
BRIAN KINKADE
DIRECTOR1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
PAMELA CAMPBELL
DIRECTOR1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
CJ DAVIS
DIRECTOR1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
BROOKS MILLER
VICE CHAIRPERSON1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
JOHN HICKEY
DIRECTOR1.51.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
VETTA SANDERS THOMPSON
DIRECTOR1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
RYAN RIPPEL
DIRECTOR1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
ALAN BARNETTE
TREASURER1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,917,261TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$354,595TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K12IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
CORNERSTONE PARTNERS LLC
675 PETER JEFFERSON PKWY STE 160CHARLOTTESVILLEVA22911INVESTMENT MANAGER$2,207,837
GARDNER RUSSO AND GARDNER
223 E CHESTNUT STLANCASTERPA17602INVESTMENT MANAGER$294,517
BARES CAPITAL MANAGEMENT
12600 HILL COUNTRY BLVDBEE CAVETX78738INVESTMENT MANAGER$306,652
SHAPIRO CAPITAL MANAGEMENT
3060 PEACHTREE ST NWATLANTAGA30305INVESTMENT MANAGER$248,830
NORTHERN TRUST
50 SOUTH LASALLE STREET BB-08CHICAGOIL60603INVESTMENT CUSTODIAN$279,159
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K9CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Total Contributions$0TotalContributionsAmt
Total Program Service Revenue$0TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$8,683,201TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$6,973,240UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$15,656,441ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$193,363,443SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$146,240,619SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$47,122,824SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$47,122,824TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$47,122,824ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$0FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$0FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$0GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$0CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMISCELLAENOUS REVENUEDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$1,004TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,004ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$1,004OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$55,807,029TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$6,973,240UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$62,780,269ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$26,840,722TotalAmt
Program Services$26,840,722ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,292,295TotalAmt
Program Services$287,947ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,004,348ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,717,575TotalAmt
Program Services$1,699,954ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,017,621ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$285,924TotalAmt
Program Services$130,746ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$155,178ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$715,790TotalAmt
Program Services$331,916ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$383,874ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$331,143TotalAmt
Program Services$151,423ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$179,720ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$51,167TotalAmt
Management And General$51,167ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$95,710TotalAmt
Management And General$95,710ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,577,950TotalAmt
Management And General$17,577,950ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$366,469TotalAmt
Program Services$238,579ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$127,890ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$21,174TotalAmt
Program Services$2,300ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$18,874ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$701,551TotalAmt
Program Services$312,649ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$388,902ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$309,411TotalAmt
Program Services$99,286ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$210,125ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$190,453TotalAmt
Program Services$110,838ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$79,615ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$273,815TotalAmt
Program Services$198,009ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$75,806ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$149,089TotalAmt
Program Services$56,734ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$92,355ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$369,942TotalAmt
Management And General$369,942ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$435,333TotalAmt
Program Services$199,067ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$236,266ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$26,274TotalAmt
Program Services$8,752ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$17,522ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
DUES & MEMBERSHIPS$121,540$73,302$48,238
COMMUNITY ACTIVITIES$27,802$27,802
PUBLICATIONS & COMM EDUCATION$1,260,332$1,260,332
CONVENTIONS & TRAINING$227,002$227,002

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,641TotalAmt
Program Services$1,414ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,227ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$55,397,104TotalAmt
Program Services$32,258,774ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$23,138,330ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$50,776,633BOYAmt
EOY$69,487,764EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,130BOYAmt
EOY$22,263EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$23,380EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$352,424BOYAmt
EOY$204,527EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$15,589,794LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$529,930LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,999,442BOYAmt
EOY$15,059,864EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$246,811,942BOYAmt
EOY$249,060,519EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$805,436,643BOYAmt
EOY$885,613,331EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,854,682BOYAmt
EOY$1,550,293EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,118,235,896BOYAmt
EOY$1,221,021,941EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,702,973BOYAmt
EOY$5,448,297EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$66,186,562BOYAmt
EOY$61,133,402EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,228,700BOYAmt
EOY$12,514,500EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$87,118,235BOYAmt
EOY$79,096,199EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,031,117,661BOYAmt
EOY$1,141,925,742EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,031,117,661BOYAmt
EOY$1,141,925,742EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,118,235,896BOYAmt
EOY$1,221,021,941EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$409,925ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$112,518,324NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$2,120,168OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,628,110OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,628,110BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$12,336,095OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$316,310DepreciationAmt
Book Value$12,019,785BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Leasehold ImprovementsLeaseholdImprovementsGrp

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$531,602OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$213,620DepreciationAmt
Book Value$317,982BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,093,987OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,093,987BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$15,059,864TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Financial DerivativesFinancialDerivativesGrp
Closely Held Equity InterestsCloselyHeldEquityInterestsGrp

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
HEDGE FUNDS$523,359,273F
PRIVATE EQUITY$331,941,705F
REAL ESTATE$30,312,353F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$885,613,331TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$150,747,403TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$112,518,324NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$112,518,324RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$38,229,079RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$17,577,950InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$17,577,950RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$55,807,029TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$39,939,322TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Subtotal$39,939,322ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$17,577,950InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included-$2,120,168OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$15,457,782ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$55,397,104TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PART X, LINE 2UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS: MANAGEMENT HAS EVALUATED THEIR INCOME TAX POSITIONS UNDER THE GUIDANCE INCLUDED IN ASC 740. BASED ON THEIR REVIEW, MANAGEMENT HAS NOT IDENTIFIED ANY MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS TO BE RECORDED OR DISCLOSED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
SCHEDULE D, PART XII, LINE 4BAMOUNTS INCLUDED ON FORM 990 NOT INLCUDED ON FINANCIAL STATEMENTS: PRESENT VALUE ADJUSTMENT TO FUTURE GRANT COMMITMENTS -$2,120,168

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (2 entries)

RegionRegionTxtType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt
CENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEANPASSIVE INVESTMENTS$665,381,919
EUROPE (INCLUDING ICELAND AND GREENLAND)PASSIVE INVESTMENTS$206,411
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Spent$665,588,330SubtotalSpentAmt
Total Spent$665,588,330TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpYes (true)TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign TrustfalseInterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipYes (true)ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CoYes (true)PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipYes (true)ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott CountriesfalseBoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE F, PART I, LINE 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationPROCEDURES FOR MONITORING FOREIGN GRANT FUNDS: THE ORGANIZATION DID NOT MAKE ANY GRANTS OUTSIDE OF THE US.ExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SEE ATTACHED DETAILBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cash Grant$26,840,722CashGrantAmt
Purpose Of GrantSEE ATTACHED DETAILPurposeOfGrantTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org185Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org166TotalOtherOrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE I, PART I, LINE 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationPROCEDURES FOR MONITORING GRANT FUNDS: MISSOURI FOUNDATION FOR HEALTH (MFH) MAINTAINS DETAILED RECORDS OF ALL GRANTS AND CONTRACTS TO GOVERNMENT AGENCIES AND ORGANIZATIONS. FUNDING PROGRAMS ARE APPROVED BY THE MFH BOARD OF DIRECTORS. AN APPLICANT ORGANIZATION'S ELIGIBILITY IS VERIFIED BY STAFF, AND THE APPLICANT'S RESPONSE IS EVALUATED. RECOMMENDATIONS ARE MADE BY STAFF TO THE BOARD, WHO MAKES FUNDING DECISIONS ON AWARDS $300,000 AND OVER. THE CEO CAN APPROVE AWARDS UP TO $300.000. ON AWARD OF A GRANT, A CONTRACTUAL AGREEMENT IS ENTERED INTO BETWEEN MFH AND THE APPLICANT, NOW TERMED GRANTEE. THE USE OF GRANT FUNDS IS MONITORED BY STAFF THROUGH INTERIM REPORTS THAT MUST BE SUBMITTED BY THE GRANTEE TO CONTINUE TO RECEIVE SCHEDULED DISBURSEMENTS. MONITORING IS PERFORMED FROM BOTH A PROGRAMMATIC AND FINANCIAL VIEWPOINT TO ENSURE THAT OBJECTIVES ARE BEING MET AND THAT FUNDS ARE BEING SPENT ACCORDING TO THE PROJECT PLAN AND GRANT AWARD AGREEMENT. AT THE CONCLUSION OF THE GRANT, A FINAL REPORT IS REQUIRED FROM THE GRANTEE. THE FINAL REPORT PROVIDES PROGRAMMATIC OUTCOMES AS WELL AS A FINAL FINANCIAL REPORT THAT MUST BE SUPPORTED BY APPROPRIATE RECEIPTS/DOCUMENTATION.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (9 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
ROBERT HUGHES
PRESIDENT AND CEO$458,047$0$508$0$13,566$0$24,000$0$857$0$496,978$0
JILL NOWAK
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER$291,773$0$563$0$1,032$0$22,376$0$36,578$0$352,322$0
KATHLEEN HOLMES
VP OF PROGRAM$131,156$0$20,504$0$423$0$12,847$0$14,579$0$179,509$0
KRISTY DAVIS
VP OF LEARNING AND RESEARCH$154,984$0$668$0$114$0$13,174$0$24,418$0$193,358$0
DEENA SCOTTI
DIRECTOR OF GRANTS MANAGEMENT$132,830$0$532$0$91$0$11,280$0$21,946$0$166,679$0
FRANCIS RYBAK
GRANTS / INVESTMENT MANAGER$140,502$0$1,313$0$946$0$10,726$0$33,910$0$187,397$0
MARK SEEBECK
SENIOR DIRECTOR, FINANCE & ADM$207,779$0$504$0$309$0$17,637$0$26,389$0$252,618$0
MATTHEW R BARKER
VP HEALTH POLICY$182,685$0$503$0$149$0$15,528$0$19,649$0$218,514$0
COURTNEY STEWART
VP STRATEGIC COMMUNICATIONS$174,984$0$646$0$150$0$14,873$0$33,828$0$224,481$0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BFORM 990 REVIEW PROCESS: THE CFO AND SENIOR DIRECTOR OF FINANCE REVIEW THE FORM 990 COMPLETELY AFTER SUPPLIED IN DRAFT FORM BY THE EXTERNAL TAX PREPARER. THE CEO REVIEWS THE FORM AFTER THE CFO'S REVIEW IS COMPLETE. AFTER MANAGEMENT'S REVIEW IS COMPLETE, THE FORM 990 IS PLACED IN A BOARD ACCESSIBLE PORTAL PRIOR TO FILING. BOARD MEMBERS ARE NOTIFIED WHEN THIS OCCURS AND THAT THE RETURN IS AVAILABLE FOR REVIEW AND COMMENT.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CCONFLICT OF INTEREST MONITORING: ALL BOARD MEMBERS, COMMUNITY ADVISORY COUNCIL MEMBERS AND STAFF COMPLETE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST DISCLOSURE STATEMENT ANNUALLY, AND UPDATE AS REQUIRED THROUGHOUT THE YEAR. ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICTS ARE REVIEWED BY STAFF. A CURRENT SUMMARY OF POTENTIAL CONFLICTS IS MAINTAINED AND BROUGHT TO PROGRAM AND GRANTS COMMITTEE MEETINGS AND BOARD MEETINGS AT WHICH FUNDING DECISIONS ARE DISCUSSED AND/OR MADE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15ACEO COMPENSATION DETERMINATION PROCESS: CEO COMPENSATION DECISION IS BASED ON COMPARABLE MARKET DATA FROM SEVERAL RELIABLE SOURCES. THE 2019 DECISION WAS MADE BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15BOTHER OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES COMPENSATION DETERMINATION PROCESS: COMPENSATION DECISIONS FOR KEY EMPLOYEES ARE MADE BY THE PRESIDENT AND CEO AND ARE BASED ON MARKET DATA FROM SEVERAL RELIABLE SOURCES, AS WELL AS AN ANNUAL PERFORMANCE REVIEW PROCESS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19OTHER DOCUMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC: MISSOURI FOUNDATION FOR HEALTH PROVIDES ACCESS TO REQUESTED DOCUMENTS (INCLUDING GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS) TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. DOCUMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE FOR REVIEW OR COPIES ARE PROVIDED TO THE REQUESTOR, WHICHEVER THE REQUESTOR PREFERS.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9OTHER CHANGES IN NET ASSETS OR FUND BALANCES: PRESENT VALUE ADJUSTMENT TO FUTURE GRANT COMMITMENTS -$2,120,168

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MFH HQ LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14254 VISTA AVEAddressLine1Txt
CityST LOUISCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP63110ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN832641041EIN
Primary ActivitiesHQ CONSTRPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateMOLegalDomicileStateCd
End Of Year Assets$15,343,997EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MFHBusinessNameLine1Txt

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BUILD MISSOURI HEALTHBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14254 VISTA AVEAddressLine1Txt
CityST LOUISCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP63110ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN832641644EIN
Primary ActivitiesLEV LENDERPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateMOLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(C)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity Status7PublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MFHBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationYes (true)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd