THE BISMARCK STATE COLLEGE FOUNDATION: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
THE BISMARCK STATE COLLEGE FOUNDATION (EIN 45-0358929)
Tax period
2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
Filed
2025-09-17
IRS object ID
202512609349301106
Schema version
2024v5.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-09-17T10:41:15-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2025-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN450250958PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Eide Bailly LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14585 Coleman St Ste 200AddressLine1Txt
CityBismarckCityNm
State AbbreviationNDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP58503ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN450358929EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Bismarck State College FoundationBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlBISMBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7012245700PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 5587AddressLine1Txt
CityBismarckCityNm
State AbbreviationNDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP585065587ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKari KnudsonPersonNm
Person TitleExecutive DirectorPersonTitleTxt
Phone7012245700PhoneNum
Signature2025-09-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonLisa Chaffee CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00193453PTIN
Phone7012551091PhoneNum
Preparation2025-09-12PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerKari KnudsonPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 5587AddressLine1Txt
CityBismarckCityNm
State AbbreviationNDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP585065587ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$28,047,037GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.bismarckstate.edu/foundation/WebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1979FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNDLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionEngage in those activities which support the development of Bismarck State College.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body74VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent71VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers95TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$10,426,247PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$4,063,244CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$367,637PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$399,965CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,574,499PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$2,573,776CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$1,642,799PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$868,233CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$14,011,182PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$7,905,218CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$3,195,072PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$2,788,453CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$372,813PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$431,245CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$329,759CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$1,066,615PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$1,144,599CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$4,634,500PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$4,364,297CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$9,376,682PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$3,540,921CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$65,863,270TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$71,345,063TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$8,108,661TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$7,843,211TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$57,754,609NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$63,501,852NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionEngage in those activities which support and assist in the development and advancement of Bismarck State College.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$2,211,836ExpenseAmt
Grant$1,363,319GrantAmt
Revenue$399,965RevenueAmt
DescThe BSC Foundation Grant Program makes dollars available to BSC staff, faculty, and student organizations to fund a wide variety of projects. Emphasis is given to innovative teaching and creative learning projects. A wide variety of teaching and demonstration equipment, campus presenters, performing art events, guest lecturers, consulting services, research, conference registrations, and other innovative projects have been supported through the Grants Program. Grants are awarded by the Board of Trustees Programs Committee.Student Housing:The Foundation leases two residence halls to Bismarck State College. (Continued on Schedule O)Ritchie Hall and Gate City Hall, co-educational apartment style residence halls, have a total capacity of 128 students.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$1,362,897ExpenseAmt
Grant$1,362,897GrantAmt
DescThe BSC Foundation is committed to the encouragement and support of academic excellence. Through the support of many generous benefactors, the BSC Foundation is able to budget over $1,300,000 in scholarship awards to over 800 students. Receiving other scholarships will not disqualify applicants from receiving BSC Foundation scholarships.The BSC Foundation scholarship program was established for the purpose of attracting and retaining students of outstanding ability and potential, regardless of gender, race, creed or national origin. Scholarships are awarded by the Board of Trustees Programs Committee.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$54,998ExpenseAmt
Grant$54,998GrantAmt
DescStudent Recognition:Outstanding Student Awards are given to the students selected by faculty in each of BSC's programs and departments. These outstanding students receive a certificate and $50 cash award from BSC Foundation.Phi Theta Kappa is an international two-year college honor society. Students nominated for membership have maintained an accumulative grade point average of 3.5 or better and have completed 15 semester hours in residence at BSC applicable to an associate degree. The Phi Theta Kappa receives a paid initiation fee for membership, a pin, and a certificate(Continued on Schedule O)from the BSC Foundation. They are honored at the BSC Recognition Ceremony with a certificate from the BSC Foundation.Employee RecognitionYears of Service: To acknowledge the contributions BSC faculty and staff make to the excellence of education, the Foundation sponsors a recognition program for employees. Employees are awarded gift cards and certificates beginning with five years of service and are honored with each five-year increment.BSC Faculty and Staff Awards for Excellence: this Foundation-sponsored program ensures that everyone has an equal opportunity to be recognized, through this prestigious award, for their outstanding contributions to Bismarck State College. To publicly recognize the Award for Excellence recipients, they are announced at BSC's award ceremony in the spring. Two faculty award recipients will each receive $1,000, two staff award recipients will each receive $1,000, an adjunct faculty receives $250, and a part-time staff member receives a $250 award.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$7,239ExpenseAmt
Grant$7,239GrantAmt
DescJack FellowshipThe BSC Jack Fellowship Program has been established to fund sabbatical leaves for a Bismarck State College employee to engage in an educational experience that ultimately benefits BSC and the students it serves. The Fellowship is intended to partially underwrite the salary and/or expenses of the employee during the sabbatical. Each Fellowship will be a monetary award of up to $25,000 to be used to enhance the recipient's professional performance. During the year there was one recipient of the Jack Fellowship.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$7,239TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$7,239TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$3,636,970TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (1)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonYes (1)GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control Ent0TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document9IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form1098 C FiledYes (1)Form1098CFiledInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members74GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member71IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (1)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower Policy0WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention Policy0DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEO0CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Ashli EngenBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone7012245700PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 5587AddressLine1Txt
CityBismarckCityNm
State AbbreviationNDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP585065587ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (90 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmt
Danette Welsh
Chair1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Wade Mann
President1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Russ Hanson
Vice President1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kevin Stadler
Development Committee Chair1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mark Zimmerman
Program Committee Chair1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sarah Getzlaff
Finance Committee Chair1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Tricia Schlosser
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Wade Boeshans
Board Member (Until Nov 24)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Zac Weis
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kenna Mutschelknaus
Board Member (Until Sept 24)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Alex Kowski
Board Member (As of May 25)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Alexis Baxley
Board Member (As of Sept 24)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Amy Mazigian
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Andy Cramer
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Barry Haugen
Board Member (Until Sept 24)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Blaize Morris
Board Member (As of Sept 24)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Brad Balerud
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Brad Ballweber
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Brandon Reems
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Bryan Walther
Board Member (Until May 25)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Cam Knutson
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Chad Wachter
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Cindy Clairmont
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Curt Walth
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dale Pahlke
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dan Polk
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Darren Snow
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dave Clark
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dave Mason
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
David Straley
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Deb Mantz
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Debra Gallagher
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dorothy Lick
Board Member (As of Nov 24)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Eric Brenden
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Florence Hauer
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Gina Hruby
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Glenn Bosch
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Greg Bavendick
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Irene Tschider
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jean Schafer
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jeff Nelson
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jeffery Wuitschick
Board Member (Until Sept 24)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jennifer Heck
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jesse Johnson
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jim Christianson
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Joel Kostelecky
Board Member (Until July 24)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
John Bauer
Board Member (Until Sept 24)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Joshua Nuss
Board Member (As of Feb 25)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Judy Pfeifle
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kene Miller
Board Member (Until Sept 24)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kevin Dykema
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kevin Gilchrist
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kevin Magstadt
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kristine Melby
Board Member (Until May 25)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Larry Skogen
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lee Weisbeck
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Loren Kopseng
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Marby Hogen
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Marlene Anderson
Board Member (As of Sept 24)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mary Theel
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mat Hirst
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Megan Houn
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Melissa Hauer
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mike Bitz
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mike Haider
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mike Heger
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mike Holman
Board Member (As of Sept 24)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Patrick Ward
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Paul Sandness
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rachel Retterath
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rebecca Ternes
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Reece Boehm
Board Member (As of Sept 24)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Reed Reyman
Board Member (As of Feb 25)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rob Koppinger
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ross Wilmes
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Scott Becker
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Scott LaCoe
Board Member (Until Feb 25)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Stacy Tschider
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Susan Walker Weiand
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Tammy Nygard
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Terry Daffinrud
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Terry Kraft
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Thomas Atkinson
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Todd Schaffer
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Tony Welder
Board Member (Until March 25)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kari Knudson NV
Executive Director40.00Yes (X)$170,187$0$42,300
Rebecca Collins NV
Secretary-Treasurer1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Brent Sanford NV-President
of BSC (Jan-Apr 25)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Daniel Leingang NV-President
of BSC (As of Apr 25)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Douglas Jensen NV-President
of BSC (Until Jan 25)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$170,187TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$42,300TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K1IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 K0TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsYes (1)CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$4,968FundraisingAmt
All Other Contributions$4,058,276AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$218,319NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$4,063,244TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Student Housing532000$393,225$393,225
Other Revenue900099$6,740$6,740
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$399,965TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,594,598TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,594,598ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$836,739TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$836,739ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$21,111,416SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$20,132,238SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$979,178SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$979,178TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$979,178ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$41,075FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$4,968ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$9,581FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$31,494TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$31,494ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$7,905,218TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$399,965RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$3,442,009ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,363,319TotalAmt
Program Services$1,363,319ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,425,134TotalAmt
Program Services$1,425,134ProgramServicesAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$431,245TotalAmt
Program Services$114,927ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$142,096ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$174,222FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,474TotalAmt
Program Services$1,126ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,348ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$204,659TotalAmt
Management And General$204,659ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$58,009TotalAmt
Program Services$24,703ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$11,102ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$22,204FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$71TotalAmt
Fundraising$71FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$47,613TotalAmt
Program Services$18,574ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,382ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$19,657FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,777TotalAmt
Program Services$1,911ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$955ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,911FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,172TotalAmt
Program Services$1,966ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$216ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,990FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,125TotalAmt
Program Services$1,198ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,492ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,435FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$161,320TotalAmt
Program Services$161,320ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$462,592TotalAmt
Program Services$454,246ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,782ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,564FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$52,659TotalAmt
Program Services$30,082ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,501ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$15,076FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
General Fundraising Cam$71,695$71,695
Development$14,951$14,951
Uncollectible Pledges$13,411$13,411
Loss on contributions a$9,000$9,000

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$24,071TotalAmt
Program Services$1,102ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,035ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$13,934FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,364,297TotalAmt
Program Services$3,636,970ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$397,568ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$329,759FundraisingAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$946,351BOYAmt
EOY$703,268EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,768,127BOYAmt
EOY$4,074,826EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,216BOYAmt
EOY$14,434EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$481,866BOYAmt
EOY$418,629EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$48,218BOYAmt
EOY$57,192EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$18,804,674LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$6,629,057LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,568,101BOYAmt
EOY$12,175,617EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$37,868,786BOYAmt
EOY$45,446,095EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$257,857BOYAmt
EOY$274,719EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,908,748BOYAmt
EOY$8,180,283EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$65,863,270BOYAmt
EOY$71,345,063EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$317,485BOYAmt
EOY$300,940EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,500BOYAmt
EOY$8,000EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$85,952BOYAmt
EOY$82,426EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,173,113BOYAmt
EOY$3,882,948EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,507,611BOYAmt
EOY$3,568,897EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,108,661BOYAmt
EOY$7,843,211EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,456,275BOYAmt
EOY$10,236,494EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$47,298,334BOYAmt
EOY$53,265,358EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$57,754,609BOYAmt
EOY$63,501,852EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$65,863,270BOYAmt
EOY$71,345,063EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$3,540,921ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$1,994,213NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$212,109OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
College OrganizationYes (X)CollegeOrganizationInd

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,049,083CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$4,217,455CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,735,961CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$10,426,247CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$4,063,244CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$24,491,990TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,049,083CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$4,217,455CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,735,961CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$10,426,247CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$4,063,244CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$24,491,990TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$6,205,168SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$18,286,822PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$920,076CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,371,326CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,376,620CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,795,659CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,431,337CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$8,895,018TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$7,740CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Total$7,740TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$33,394,748TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$2,333,258GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.54760PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.58390PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Art Public Exhibition Amounts ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Assets Included$52,265AssetsIncludedAmt

Collection Used Other Purposes CollectionUsedOtherPurposesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Other PurposesYes (X)CollectionUsedOtherPurposesInd
Other PurposesStudy of Art AppreciationOtherPurposesDesc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Solicited Assets Sale0SolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$38,076,710BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,015,502ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,583,122InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$980,429OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$41,694,905EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$28,620,420BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$6,873,759ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,258,745InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$676,214OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$38,076,710EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$25,879,649BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,110,997ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,932,606InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$302,832OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$28,620,420EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$26,331,170BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$3,518,653ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$3,373,412InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$596,762OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$25,879,649EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$20,631,718BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,763,688ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$4,638,948InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$703,184OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$26,331,170EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.06710BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.71980PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.21310TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$192,000InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,200,000OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,392,000BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$16,602,794OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$6,165,600DepreciationAmt
Book Value$10,437,194BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$169,160OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$148,979DepreciationAmt
Book Value$20,181BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$122,938InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$517,782OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$314,478DepreciationAmt
Book Value$326,242BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$12,175,617TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
Art Collection$52,265
Beneficial Interest in Perpetual Trust$1,597,067
Investments Held in Trust$6,424,825
Other Assets$106,126
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$8,180,283TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (5 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Unitrust Payments Due Grantors$2,742,041
Unitrust Remainder Due Shared Beneficiaries$79,480
Charitable Lead Trust Due Grantors$459,014
Annuities Payable$287,689
Lease Liability$673
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$3,568,897TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$10,082,614TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$1,994,213NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$97,345DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Revenue$280,916OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$2,372,474RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$7,710,140RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$204,659InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$9,581OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$195,078RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$7,905,218TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$4,284,287TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$97,345DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Other Expenses Included$27,304OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$124,649ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$4,159,638ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$204,659InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$204,659ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$4,364,297TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part III, Line 4:The Foundation maintains a collection of drawings, medallions, and books, as well as some Pre-Columbian art which was donated to the Foundation over 20 years ago. The Foundation uses the collection in the study of art appreciation.
Part V, Line 4:Endowment funds are used to fund programs at Bismarck State College, including scholarships and grants. From time to time, certain donor-restricted endowment funds may have fair values less than the amount required to be maintained by donors or by law (underwater endowments). The Foundation has interpreted UPMIFA to permit spending from underwater endowments in accordance with prudent measures required under law. At June 30, 2025, funds with original gift values of $10,093, fair values of $8,293, and deficiencies of $1,800 were reported in net assets with donor restrictions.
Part X, Line 2:The Foundation believes that it has appropriate support for any tax positions taken affecting its annual filing requirements, and as such, does not have any uncertain tax positions that are material to the financial statements. The Foundation would recognize future accrued interest and penalties related to unrecognized tax benefit and liability in income tax expense if such interest and penalties are incurred.
Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Change in Value of Split Interest Agreements 195,095. Revenue From Alumni Association 68,807. Change in Life Insurance Value 17,014.
Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Special Events Expense Reported in Expenses on Financial Statements -9,581.
Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Special Event Expenses Reported in Revenue on Form 990 9,581. Expenses from Alumni Association 17,723.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1President's Cup GolfEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$39,458GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$3,613CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$35,845GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Cash Prizes Event1$1,200CashPrizesEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$8,064RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$183FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Event2President's RunEvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$6,585GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Charitable Contri Event2$1,355CharitableContriEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$5,230GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Food And Beverage Event2$134FoodAndBeverageEvent2Amt
Gross Receipts Total$46,043GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$4,968CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$41,075GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Cash Prizes Total Events$1,200CashPrizesTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$8,064RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$317FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$9,581DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$31,494NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Bismarck State CollegeBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 5587AddressLine1Txt
CityBismarckCityNm
State AbbreviationNDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP58506ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient EIN450343495RecipientEIN
IRC SectionState CollegeIRCSectionDesc
Cash Grant$1,183,824CashGrantAmt
Non Cash Assistance$179,495NonCashAssistanceAmt
Valuation Method UsedFMVValuationMethodUsedDesc
Non Cash AssistanceIn-kind donations for programsNonCashAssistanceDesc
Purpose Of GrantSupport for general operations and programingPurposeOfGrantTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (11 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDescNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDesc
Scholarships paid to Bismarck State College for BSC Students810$1,346,897
BSC Student Recognition Awards100$5,250$19,102Actual costPTK membership Dues, certificates/folders, food, programs
BSC Employee Recognition Awards72$14,802$15,844Actual costPrograms, decorations, entertainment and food
Jack Fellowship1$7,239
Scholarships paid to North Dakota State University for scholarships of graduates of BSC1$2,000
Scholarships paid to Minot State University for scholarships of graduates of BSC1$2,000
Scholarships paid to Concordia College for scholarships of graduates of BSC1$3,000
Scholarships paid to Dickinson State University for scholarships of graduates of BSC2$3,000
Scholarships paid to University of Rochester for scholarships of graduates of BSC1$1,000
Scholarships paid to University of Mary for scholarships of graduates of BSC1$2,000
Scholarships paid to Minnesota State University Moorhead for scholarships of graduates of BSC1$3,000

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I, Line 2:Bismarck State College's business office monitors the use of the grants and scholarships.
Part III, Column (b):The number of recipients is based on the actual listing of students or employees that received grants or assistance.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKari Knudson NVPersonNm
TitleExecutive DirectorTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$170,187BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs$0CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt
Bonus Filing Organization$0BonusFilingOrganizationAmount
Bonus Related Organizations$0BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt
Other Compensation Filing Org$0OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Other Compensation Rltd Orgs$0OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$22,565DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs$0DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$20,340NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs$0NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$213,092TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Rltd Orgs$0TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org$0CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs$0CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I, Line 1aThe Foundation pays for the Rotary Club dues for the Executive Director. The Rotary Club dues were not included in taxable income.
Part II:The Executive Director is paid by an unrelated company, Bismarck State College, for services as the Executive Director for Bismarck State College Foundation. Total compensation paid to Kari Knudson by the unrelated company is noted above.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
City of Washburn
A4560021832007-04-10$7,944,818Construction of single facility000
City of Center
B4560049572014-10-28$5,250,000Construction of two residence halls000

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrRefunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsIndRefunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd
A$7,526,189$7,944,818$131,698$7,813,120200800Yes (1)Yes (1)
B$1,769,965$5,250,000$15,638$5,234,362201600Yes (1)Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndPrivate Bus Use By OthersPrivateBusUseByOthersPctPrivate Bus Concerning UBIPrivateBusConcerningUBIPctTotal Private Business UseTotalPrivateBusinessUsePctBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
A00000.000000.000000.00000000
B00000.000000.000000.00000000

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
A000000000
B0000Yes (1)0000

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
A0
B0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule K Part II, Line 3C:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe project related to this bond issue was started in 2014; proceeds spent equal the issue price. Construction was completed in June 2016.ExplanationTxt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Grnt Asst Bnft Interested Prsn GrntAsstBnftInterestedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cash Grant$3,500CashGrantAmt
Type Of AssistanceScholarshipsTypeOfAssistanceTxt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Cars And Other Vehicles CarsAndOtherVehiclesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution3ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$10,100NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp (2 entries)

Non Cash CheckboxNonCashCheckboxIndDescDescContributionContributionCntNoncash Contributions Rpt F990NoncashContributionsRptF990AmtMethod Of Determining RevenuesMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
Yes (X)Equip/Materials & Supplies44$203,251Selling Price
Yes (X)Food2$4,968Selling Price
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received0Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedYes (1)ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I, Column (b):Number of contributions is the number listed in Part I (b) for Equip/Materials & Supplies, and Food. Number of items contributed is the number listed in Part I (b) for Cars and other vehicles.
Part I, Line 32b:The Organization may retain the services of a board member who is a real estate agent to assist in the sale of donated property.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 1aThe Executive Committee shall consist of the officers of the Board, the President of BSC, and the Executive Director, both ex-officio, non-voting. The Executive Committee shall have power to hold meetings at such times and places as it deems advisable and to take such action as may be necessary or proper to carry out the purposes of the Foundation. Excepting matters which the Board of Trustees is required to act actions by the Executive Committee shall have the authority of the Board of Trustees. The Committee has the authority to review, make modifications to and recommend approval of the proposed Foundation annual fiscal year budget. The Committee shall forward the recommended proposed budget to the Board of Trustees for final approval. The Committee shall also be authorized to review, modify, reject or recommend approval of any proposed amendments to the approved fiscal year budget. The Committee shall forward any recommended budget changes to the Board of Trustees for final approval. The Executive Committee shall also serve as the Audit Committee for the Foundation. As such, it shall review and approve the annual audit and Management Letter.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 2Stacy Tschider and Loren Kopseng have a business relationship. Brent Sanford, Daniel Leingang, Douglas Jensen, Rebecca Collins, and Kari Knudson have a business relationship with each other and with Marlene Anderson, Mike Holman, Deb Mantz, Kene Miller, and Jeffery Wuitschick. Glenn Bosch and Terry Daffinrud have a business relationship. Marby Hogen and Loren Kopseng have a family relationship. Rob Koppinger and Chad Wachter have a business relationship. Lee Weisbeck and Curt Walth have a business relationship.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bThe Public Disclosure copy of the Form 990 is available for review by the full Board of Directors prior to filing with the IRS.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cThe policy covers all board members and foundation employees. The conflict of interest statements are completed and reviewed annually. The Executive Director, and Controller review the statements to determine whether a conflict exists. Conflicts would be reviewed by the Executive Director and depending on the situation, the board member is not allowed to vote on anything that involves the related entity or relationship.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15Kari Knudson is paid by an unrelated organization. The Human Resource Director of the unrelated organization gathers compensation information based upon a North Dakota Colleges survey (state and regional). An independent committee (Executive Council of the College) establishes the compensation and the results are documented in an employment contract.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19The organization's governing documents, conflict of interest policy, and financial statements are made available to the public upon request.
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:Change in Life Insurance Value 17,014. Change in Value of Split Interest Agreements 195,095.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdTotal IncomeTotalIncomeAmtEnd Of Year AssetsEndOfYearAssetsAmtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt
Student Housing LLC
PO Box 5587BismarckND585065587471109872Residential Real Estate RentalND$364,613$4,393,856Bismarck State College Foundation
Property Holdings LLC
PO Box 5587BismarckND585065587471677740Commercial Real Estate RentalND$9$6,793Bismarck State College Foundation

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Bismarck State College National Alumni AssociationBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 5587AddressLine1Txt
CityBismarckCityNm
State AbbreviationNDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP585065587ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN363291146EIN
Primary ActivitiesSupport Bismarck State CollegePrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateNDLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(c)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity StatusLine 7PublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Bismarck State College FoundationBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationYes (1)ControlledOrganizationInd

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (3 entries)

Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACdEntity TypeEntityTypeTxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
Charitable Remainder Unitrusts (9)
Charitable TrustNDN/ATYes (1)
Charitable Lead Trusts (3)
Charitable TrustNDN/ATYes (1)
Perpetual Trust (1)
Charitable TrustNDN/ATYes (1)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgYes (1)TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.