FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

BROOKLYN LAW SCHOOL: Form 990, tax year 2018

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
BROOKLYN LAW SCHOOL (EIN 23-7227990)
Tax period
2018-07-01 to 2019-06-30
Filed
2020-07-14
IRS object ID
202011979349300006
Schema version
2018v3.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2020-07-14T23:32:31-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2019-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN420714325PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RSM US LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14 TIMES SQUAREAddressLine1Txt
CityNEW YORKCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP10036ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2018-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN237227990EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BROOKLYN LAW SCHOOLBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlBROOBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7186252200PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1250 JORALEMON STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityBROOKLYNCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP112013700ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMARK C HAMPTONPersonNm
Person TitleEVP FOR ADMIN. & FIN. AND CBOPersonTitleTxt
Phone7186252200PhoneNum
Signature2020-07-14SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonLYNNE JOHNSONPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00757336PTIN
Phone2123721000PhoneNum

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address68.199.170.159IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2020-07-14IPDt
IP Tm16:42:05IPTm
IP TimezoneEDIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdDA39A3EE5E6B4B0D3255BFEF95601890AFD80709AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id5986EA02A50E5C1C2A76B2DCE64E771EF2BE8307AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2018TaxYr
Build TS2021-01-29 14:40:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerMARYELLEN FULLERTONPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1250 JORALEMON STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityBROOKLYNCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP112013700ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$214,274,146GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.BROOKLAW.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1901FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNYLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionSEE SCHEDULE O FOR COMPLETE NARRATIVEActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body20VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent20VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee813TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers1820TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI-$170,328TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm-$170,328NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$3,444,330PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$4,052,231CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$49,142,625PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$49,970,695CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$20,467,595PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$15,851,585CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$3,721,229PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$4,105,837CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$76,775,779PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$73,980,348CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$26,066,174PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$26,988,636CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$36,558,553PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$34,688,532CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$2,725,206CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$18,069,890PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$19,123,264CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$80,694,617PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$80,800,432CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$3,918,838PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$6,820,084CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$350,595,424TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$334,787,738TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$76,471,144TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$74,630,047TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$274,124,280NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$260,157,691NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionSEE SCHEDULE O FOR COMPLETE NARRATIVEMissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$64,748,535ExpenseAmt
Grant$26,988,636GrantAmt
Revenue$50,330,310RevenueAmt
DescTHE EDUCATION OF STUDENTS IN PREPARATION FOR THE LEGAL PROFESSION. IN THE FALL OF ACADEMIC YEAR 2018/2019, ENROLLMENT WAS APPROXIMATELY 1,032.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$64,748,535TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (1)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (1)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (1)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document215IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee813EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members20GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member20IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MARK C HAMPTONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone7187800650PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1250 JORALEMON STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityBROOKLYNCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP11201ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (37 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
STUART SUBOTNICK ESQ
CHAIRPERSON OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
FRANCIS J AQUILA ESQ
VICE CHAIRPERSON OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID M BARSE ESQ
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DENNIS J BLOCK ESQ
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FREDERICK COHEN ESQ
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FREDERICK CURRY ESQ
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JEFFREY J FEIL ESQ
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARTIN A FISCHER ESQ
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JEFFREY D FORCHELLI ESQ
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DEBRA HUMPHREYS ESQ
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT M KAUFMAN ESQ
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
HON CLAIRE R KELLY
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
EILEEN T NUGENT ESQ
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN P OSWALD ESQ
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
HON RAMON E REYES JR
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEVEN G SCHEINFELD ESQ
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LAWRENCE SUCHAROW ESQ
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEVEN L ZELKOWITZ ESQ
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANNA ASHBUROV ESQ
GRADUATE TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
AN DUONG ESQ
GRADUATE TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARYELLEN FULLERTON
INTERIM DEAN AND PROFESSOR OF LAW40.00Yes (X)$321,511$0$65,230
LINDA S HARVEY
COO AND CHIEF OF STAFF40.00Yes (X)$280,176$0$59,414
LAURIE H NEWITZ
TREASURER & CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER40.00Yes (X)$305,892$0$66,428
STEPHANIE VULLO ESQ
SECRETARY, COMPLIANCE OFFICER & GENERAL COUNSEL40.00Yes (X)$201,957$0$24,948
CHRISTINA MULLIGAN
VICE DEAN AND PROFESSOR OF LAW40.00Yes (X)$161,793$0$29,224
STEVEN DEAN VICE DEAN OF
ACADEMIC AFFAIRS (UNTIL DEC. 2018)40.00Yes (X)$280,891$0$36,028
JENNIFER LANG
DEAN OF STUDENTS40.00Yes (X)$111,947$0$40,373
STACY CAPLOW
ASSOC. DEAN FOR PROF. LEGAL EDUCATION40.00Yes (X)$269,626$0$62,588
SEAN P MORIARTY
CHIEF ADVANCEMENT OFFICER40.00$216,872$0$39,638Yes (X)
EULAS G BOYD JR
DEAN OF ADMISSIONS40.00$211,938$0$57,690Yes (X)
AARON TWERSKI
PROFESSOR OF LAW40.00$379,705$0$61,775Yes (X)
MICHAEL GERBER
PROFESSOR OF LAW40.00$297,012$0$62,877Yes (X)
ANITA BERNSTEIN
PROFESSOR OF LAW40.00$285,691$0$47,544Yes (X)
WILLIAM ARAIZA
PROFESSOR OF LAW40.00$279,988$0$70,442Yes (X)
JOEL M GORA
PROFESSOR OF LAW40.00$277,620$0$64,557Yes (X)
NICHOLAS W ALLARD ESQ
FORMER DEAN AND PROFESSOR OF LAW40.00$562,497$0$84,096Yes (X)
DANA BRAKMAN-REISER
FORMER VICE DEAN STUDENT AFFAIRS40.00$233,049$0$41,357Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$4,678,165TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$914,209TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K77IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (1)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
DNP BUILDERS LLC
133 W 25TH STREET SUITE 6ENEW YORKNY10001GENERAL CONTRACTOR$2,413,432
JPMORGAN CHASE
270 PARK AVENUENEW YORKNY10017INVESTMENT BROKER$886,942
TRIANGLE SERVICES
20 WEST 55TH STREET 3 FLRNEW YORKNY10019CLEANING SERVICES$823,451
STERLING AFFAIR
100 COMMERCE ROADCARLSTADTNJ07072FOOD/CATERING$584,293
NEW YORK INSULATION
58-48 59TH STREETMASPETHNY11378CONTRACTOR$330,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K12CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$6,125GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$4,046,106AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$56,831NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$4,052,231TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION & FEES611310$49,901,372$49,901,372
FINANCIAL AID PROGRAMS611310$69,323$69,323
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$49,970,695TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,202,958TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$170,328UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$4,373,286ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$8,457,515RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$4,711,293RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$3,746,222RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,746,222TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$3,746,222ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$147,231,132SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$135,582,505SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$11,648,627SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$11,648,627TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$11,648,627ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
SETTLEMENTS/OTHER REFUNDS900099$196,332$196,332
ALUMNI PROGRAMS900099$84,095$84,095
PUBLICATION/COURSE MATERIALS900099$49,936$49,936

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$29,252TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$29,252RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$359,615OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$73,980,348TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$50,330,310RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$170,328UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$19,768,135ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$26,988,636TotalAmt
Program Services$26,988,636ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,982,524TotalAmt
Program Services$1,162,514ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,265,900ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$554,110FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$23,306,475TotalAmt
Program Services$19,693,964ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,558,891ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,053,620FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,843,542TotalAmt
Program Services$1,557,793ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$202,408ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$83,341FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,685,412TotalAmt
Program Services$3,959,172ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$514,426ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$211,814FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,870,579TotalAmt
Program Services$1,580,639ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$205,376ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$84,564FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$181,591TotalAmt
Program Services$29,473ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$152,118ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$142,375TotalAmt
Management And General$142,375ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$356,544TotalAmt
Management And General$356,544ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$814,492TotalAmt
Program Services$185,729ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$597,105ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$31,658FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$206,228TotalAmt
Program Services$154,935ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$24,755ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$26,538FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$528,256TotalAmt
Program Services$240,446ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$157,352ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$130,458FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,178,658TotalAmt
Program Services$643,917ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$452,631ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$82,110FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,733,688TotalAmt
Program Services$130,675ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,603,013ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$288,769TotalAmt
Program Services$255,008ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$13,382ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$20,379FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$949,022TotalAmt
Program Services$725,922ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$66,312ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$156,788FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,487,326TotalAmt
Program Services$2,776,866ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$597,485ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$112,975FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,760,557TotalAmt
Program Services$2,994,433ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$644,298ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$121,826FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$357,612TotalAmt
Program Services$37,638ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$319,974ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
LIBRARY ACQUISTIONS/AUD$836,659$834,609$820$1,230
SUBCRIPTIONS/PUBLICATIO$201,484$190,650$3,973$6,861
LOAN/DATA PROCESSING/SB$151,311$24,000$127,311
MEMBERSHIPS$143,436$55,154$87,517$765

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$805,256TotalAmt
Program Services$526,362ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$232,725ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$46,169FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$80,800,432TotalAmt
Program Services$64,748,535ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$13,326,691ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,725,206FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,600BOYAmt
EOY$1,600EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,498,217BOYAmt
EOY$9,258,246EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,738,284BOYAmt
EOY$2,580,428EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$597,165BOYAmt
EOY$750,097EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$803,741BOYAmt
EOY$827,558EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$164,981,542LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$65,457,074LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$102,728,953BOYAmt
EOY$99,524,468EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$193,897,560BOYAmt
EOY$161,117,120EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,065,970BOYAmt
EOY$57,336,339EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,263,934BOYAmt
EOY$3,391,882EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$350,595,424BOYAmt
EOY$334,787,738EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,339,300BOYAmt
EOY$10,233,823EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$845,860BOYAmt
EOY$1,330,213EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$39,215,307BOYAmt
EOY$37,788,301EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,000,000BOYAmt
EOY$18,000,000EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,070,677BOYAmt
EOY$7,277,710EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$76,471,144BOYAmt
EOY$74,630,047EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$232,631,391BOYAmt
EOY$216,351,759EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,012,552BOYAmt
EOY$22,612,320EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,480,337BOYAmt
EOY$21,193,612EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$274,124,280BOYAmt
EOY$260,157,691EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$350,595,424BOYAmt
EOY$334,787,738EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$6,820,084ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$7,500,201NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$11,000DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$342,696OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Volunteers0VolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or Management0PaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media Advertisements0MediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings Members0MailingsMembersInd
Publications Or Broadcast0PublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other Organizations0GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact Legislators0DirectContactLegislatorsInd
Rallies Demonstrations0RalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesYes (1)OtherActivitiesInd
Other Activities$0OtherActivitiesAmt
Total Lobbying Expenditures$0TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART II-B, LINE 1:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationBROOKLYN LAW SCHOOL IS A MEMBER OF A FEW ASSOCIATIONS. THESE ASSOCIATIONS MAY ENGAGE IN LOBBYING ACTIVITIES. THEREFORE, A PORTION OF THE MEMBERSHIP DUES MAY BE ATTRIBUTABLE TO LOBBYING ACTIVITIES AND AS SUCH NO DETERMINATIVE AMOUNT IS LISTED IN THE SCHEDULE.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Art Public Exhibition Amounts ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Assets Included$88,230AssetsIncludedAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Collection Used PreservationYes (X)CollectionUsedPreservationInd
Solicited Assets Sale0SolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$237,372,819BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,100,376ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$7,994,841InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$19,898,533OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$226,569,503EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$233,423,409BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$10,101,541ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$15,063,755InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$21,215,886OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$237,372,819EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$151,264,671BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$81,841,198ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$22,621,362InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$22,303,822OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$233,423,409EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$129,836,298BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$33,122,435ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$1,193,251InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$10,500,811OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$151,264,671EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$133,265,987BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,965,645ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,644,453InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$9,039,787OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$129,836,298EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.82670BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.08610PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.08720TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,128,551OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$7,128,551BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$147,246,767OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$61,735,762DepreciationAmt
Book Value$85,511,005BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,892,342OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,167,837DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,724,505BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,625,652OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,553,475DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,072,177BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$88,230OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$88,230BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$99,524,468TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Closely Held Equity Interests CloselyHeldEquityInterestsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Book Value$57,336,339BookValueAmt
Method ValuationFMethodValuationCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$57,336,339TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$42,248FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
INTEREST PAYABLE$160,035
ACCRUED POST-RETIREMENT BENEFITS PAYABLE$7,075,427
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$7,277,710TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$44,647,358TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$7,500,201NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$11,000DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Revenue-$26,555,082OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$34,044,283RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$78,691,641RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$4,711,293OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$4,711,293RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$73,980,348TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$58,613,947TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$4,711,293OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$4,711,293ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$53,902,654ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$26,897,778OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$26,897,778ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$80,800,432TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART III, LINE 4:THE COLLECTION OF ART ARE DONATIONS REPRESENTING VARIOUS ASPECTS OF THE PRACTICE OF LAW.
PART V, LINE 4:THE LAW SCHOOL HAS ADOPTED INVESTMENT AND SPENDING POLICIES FOR ENDOWMENT ASSETS THAT ATTEMPT TO PROVIDE A PREDICTABLE STREAM OF FUNDING TO PROGRAMS SUPPORTED BY ITS ENDOWMENT WHILE SEEKING TO MAINTAIN THE PURCHASING POWER OF THE ENDOWMENT ASSETS. ENDOWMENT ASSETS INCLUDE THOSE ASSETS OF DONOR-RESTRICTED FUNDS THAT THE LAW SCHOOL MUST HOLD IN PERPETUITY OR FOR A DONOR-SPECIFIED PERIOD(S) OR PURPOSE AS WELL AS BOARD-DESIGNATED FUNDS. UNDER THIS POLICY, AS APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES, THE OVERRIDING OBJECTIVE IS TO MAINTAIN PURCHASING POWER. NET OF SPENDING, THE OBJECTIVE IS TO GROW THE AGGREGATE PORTFOLIO VALUE AT THE RATE OF INFLATION OVER THE LAW SCHOOL'S INVESTMENT HORIZON.
PART X, LINE 2:THE LAW SCHOOL IS A NOT-FOR-PROFIT ORGANIZATION EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE U.S. INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. THE LAW SCHOOL IS SUBJECT TO TAXES ON UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME. THE LAW SCHOOL FILES TAX AND INFORMATION RETURNS WITH THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE AND WITH NEW YORK STATE. TAX YEARS SUBSEQUENT TO 2016 REMAIN SUBJECT TO EXAMINATION BY TAXING AUTHORITIES. MANAGEMENT EVALUATED THE LAW SCHOOL'S TAX POSITIONS AND CONCLUDED THAT THE LAW SCHOOL HAD TAKEN NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT REQUIRE ADJUSTMENT TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS TO COMPLY WITH THE PROVISIONS OF THIS GUIDANCE. AT JUNE 30, 2019, THE LAW SCHOOL HAS NO UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS AND HAS RECOGNIZED NO INTEREST OR PENALTIES RELATED TO TAXES DURING EITHER OF THE YEARS ENDED JUNE 30, 2019 AND 2018.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:SCHOLARSHIP EXPENSE - NET IN TUITION & FEES -26,541,234. CHANGE IN VALUE OF SPLIT INTEREST AGREEMENTS 330,813. OTHER BENEFIT COSTS 11,883. CUSTODIAL FEES - NET IN INVESTMENT INCOME -356,544.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RENTAL EXPENSES REPORTED ON FORM 990, PART VIII, LINE 6B -4,711,293.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RENTAL EXPENSES REPORTED ON FORM 990, PART VIII, LINE 6B 4,711,293.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:SCHOLARSHIP EXPENSE - NET IN TUITION & FEES 26,541,234. CUSTODIAL FEES - NET IN INVESTMENT INCOME 356,544.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3THE POLICY IS PUBLISHED ON THE BROOKLYN LAW SCHOOL WEBSITE.
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6FINANCIAL AID FROM GOVERNMENT AGENCIES: 1) FEDERAL WORK STUDY PROGRAM 2) FEDERAL DIRECT LOAN PROGRAM

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
RegionEAST ASIA AND THE PACIFIC - AUSTRALIA, BRUNEI, BURMA, CAMBODIA,RegionTxt
Offices0OfficesCnt
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Type Of Activities ConductedPROGRAM SERVICESTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt
Specific Services ProvidedINTERNATIONAL STUDY ABROADSpecificServicesProvidedTxt
Region Total Expenditures$69,928RegionTotalExpendituresAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continuation Total Office0ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt
Continuation Total Employee0ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$69,928SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$69,928TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpYes (1)TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipYes (1)ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest Co0PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign Partnership0ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (5 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDescNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDescCash GrantCashGrantAmt
SCHOLARSHIPS994$26,541,234BOOKDIRECT OFFSET OF TUITION
FELLOWSHIPS170$607,948
LOAN FORGIVENESS75$268,456
PRIZES AND AWARDS98$1,017FMVPLAQUES AND MEDALS$40,850
FWS MATCH - OUTSIDE MATCH273$156,223

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 2:SCHOLARSHIPS ARE AWARDED TO STUDENTS ATTENDING BROOKLYN LAW SCHOOL AND ARE A DIRECT OFFSET OF TUITION. FELLOWSHIPS ARE AWARDED TO STUDENTS UNDER STRICT SELECTION CRITERIA. LOAN FORGIVENESS ARE PAID DIRECTLY TO THE LENDER OR REQUIRES PROOF OF DEBT REDUCTION FROM THE STUDENT.
PART III:THE TOTAL GRANTS REPORTED IN PART III DOES NOT TIE TO THE TOTAL OF $26,988,636 AS REPORTED ON FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 2. THIS IS DUE TO AN ACCRUAL REVERSAL ADJUSTMENT ON LOAN FORGIVENESS PROGRAM THAT IS BEING NETTED WITH THE TOTAL GRANT EXPENSE OF $26,988,636 REPORTED ON FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 2.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Personal ServicesYes (X)PersonalServicesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (1)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (17 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
MARYELLEN FULLERTON
INTERIM DEAN AND PROFESSOR OF LAW$306,965$0$0$0$14,546$0$27,500$0$37,730$0$386,741$0$0$0
LINDA S HARVEY
COO AND CHIEF OF STAFF$274,632$0$0$0$5,544$0$27,500$0$31,914$0$339,590$0$0$0
LAURIE H NEWITZ
TREASURER & CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER$300,348$0$0$0$5,544$0$27,500$0$38,928$0$372,320$0$0$0
STEPHANIE VULLO ESQ
SECRETARY, COMPLIANCE OFFICER & GENE$199,062$0$0$0$2,895$0$20,364$0$4,584$0$226,905$0$0$0
CHRISTINA MULLIGAN
VICE DEAN AND PROFESSOR OF LAW$138,284$0$0$0$23,509$0$14,168$0$15,056$0$191,017$0$0$0
STEVEN DEAN VICE DEAN OF
ACADEMIC AFFAIRS (UNTIL DEC. 2018)$260,262$0$0$0$20,629$0$26,088$0$9,940$0$316,919$0$0$0
JENNIFER LANG
DEAN OF STUDENTS$110,844$0$0$0$1,103$0$12,502$0$27,871$0$152,320$0$0$0
STACY CAPLOW
ASSOC. DEAN FOR PROF. LEGAL EDUCATIO$254,064$0$0$0$15,562$0$26,564$0$36,024$0$332,214$0$0$0
SEAN P MORIARTY
CHIEF ADVANCEMENT OFFICER$215,199$0$0$0$1,673$0$21,960$0$17,678$0$256,510$0$0$0
EULAS G BOYD JR
DEAN OF ADMISSIONS$210,844$0$0$0$1,094$0$22,000$0$35,690$0$269,628$0$0$0
AARON TWERSKI
PROFESSOR OF LAW$314,030$0$0$0$65,675$0$27,500$0$34,275$0$441,480$0$0$0
MICHAEL GERBER
PROFESSOR OF LAW$247,792$0$0$0$49,220$0$25,952$0$36,925$0$359,889$0$0$0
ANITA BERNSTEIN
PROFESSOR OF LAW$270,380$0$0$0$15,311$0$27,500$0$20,044$0$333,235$0$0$0
WILLIAM ARAIZA
PROFESSOR OF LAW$247,540$0$0$0$32,448$0$26,617$0$43,825$0$350,430$0$0$0
JOEL M GORA
PROFESSOR OF LAW$264,198$0$0$0$13,422$0$27,500$0$37,057$0$342,177$0$0$0
NICHOLAS W ALLARD ESQ
FORMER DEAN AND PROFESSOR OF LAW$291,667$0$0$0$270,830$0$27,500$0$56,596$0$646,593$0$0$0
DANA BRAKMAN-REISER
FORMER VICE DEAN STUDENT AFFAIRS$210,615$0$0$0$22,434$0$21,434$0$19,923$0$274,406$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 1ATRAVEL FOR COMPANIONS: A. REIMBURSEMENT OF TRAVEL EXPENSES FOR A COMPANION WHICH OCCURS OCCASIONALLY IS PAID ONLY IF THE TRAVEL EXPENSE QUALIFIES AS A NONTAXABLE WORKING CONDITION FRINGE BENEFIT. HOUSING ALLOWANCE OR RESIDENCE FOR PERSONAL USE/ PERSONAL SERVICES: B. AS A CONDITION OF EMPLOYMENT, THE PRESIDENT/DEAN IS REQUIRED TO HAVE A HOME ON THE LAW SCHOOL'S CAMPUS WHICH IS FURNISHED, MAINTAINED AND CLEANED, AT THE LAW SCHOOL'S EXPENSE.
PART I, LINE 4ANICHOLAS ALLARD, FORMER DEAN AND PROFESSOR OF LAW, RECEIVED $208,333 IN SEVERANCE PAYMENTS. THIS AMOUNT HAS BEEN PROPERLY REPORTED ON HIS 2018 FORM W-2 AND REPORTED ON FORM 990, PART VII, COLUMN D, AND ALSO IN SCHEDULE J, PART II, COLUMN B(III). DURING THE FISCAL YEAR 2019, LAURIE NEWITZ, CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER, RECEIVED A SEVERANCE PAYMENT OF $120,000 WHICH IS NOT REPORTED ON FORM 990, PART VII AND SCHEDULE J, PART II AS THESE TWO SECTIONS ARE BASED ON CALENDAR YEAR 2018.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINCUSIPCUSIPNumBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
DORMITORY AUTHORITY OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK
A146000293649905MZ62009-07-22$22,195,460REFUND PORTION OF BONDS ISSUED ON 08/20/2003Yes (1)00
DORMITORY AUTHORITY OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK
B146000293649905R632012-07-25$53,833,478REFUND PORTION OF BONDS ISSUED ON 08/20/2003Yes (1)00
DORMITORY AUTHORITY OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK
C14600029364990GMJ82019-05-23$20,529,559REFUND BONDS ISSUED 07/22/2009000

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond DefeasedBondDefeasedAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmtOther Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmtUnspentUnspentAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrRefunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsIndRefunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintIndRetiredRetiredAmt
A$22,340,000$22,280,774$442,227$261,093$19,309,228$2,268,2262006Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)
B$37,350,000$53,916,629$785,705$75,000$53,055,92420060Yes (1)Yes (1)Yes (1)$9,225,000
C$20,529,594$211,747$66,405$20,094,430$157,0122006Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndEngage Bond Counsel ContractsEngageBondCounselContractsIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndPrivate Bus Use By OthersPrivateBusUseByOthersPctPrivate Bus Concerning UBIPrivateBusConcerningUBIPctTotal Private Business UseTotalPrivateBusinessUsePctBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
A0Yes (1)Yes (1)Yes (1)00.004400.000000.0044000Yes (1)
B0Yes (1)Yes (1)Yes (1)00.004400.000000.0044000Yes (1)
C0Yes (1)Yes (1)Yes (1)00.004400.000000.0044000Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
A000Yes (1)0000Yes (1)
B000Yes (1)000Yes (1)Yes (1)
C0Yes (1)000000Yes (1)

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
AYes (1)
BYes (1)
CYes (1)

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
DATE REBATE COMPUTATION PERFORMEDISSUER NAME: DORMITORY AUTHORITY OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK DATE THE REBATE COMPUTATION WAS PERFORMED: 07/22/2014 ISSUER NAME: DORMITORY AUTHORITY OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK DATE THE REBATE COMPUTATION WAS PERFORMED: 07/25/2017
SCHEDULE K, PART II, LINE 3 (ALL COLUMNS):THE DIFFERENCE WITH THE AMOUNT LISTED IN PART I, COLUMN (E) FOR THE BONDS ISSUED ON 07/22/09 (THE "2009 BONDS") IS ATTRIBUTABLE TO INVESTMENT EARNINGS FROM PROCEEDS ON DEPOSIT IN THE DEBT SERVICE RESERVE FUND. THE DIFFERENCE WITH THE AMOUNT LISTED IN PART I, COLUMN (E) FOR BONDS ISSUED ON 07/25/12 (THE "2012 BONDS") IS ATTRIBUTABLE TO INVESTMENT EARNINGS FROM PROCEEDS ON DEPOSIT IN AN ESCROW FUND WHICH REFUNDED A PORTION OF A PRIOR ISSUE OF BONDS (THE "2003 BONDS") ON 07/01/13. THE DIFFERENCE WITH THE AMOUNT LISTED IN PART I, COLUMN (E) FOR THE BONDS ISSUED 05/23/19 (THE "2019 BONDS") IS ATTRIBUTABLE ON INVESTMENT EARNINGS ON PROCEEDS ON DEPOSIT IN THE CONSTRUCTION FUND FOR ISSUANCE COSTS.
SCHEDULE K, PART II, LINE 11 (ALL COLUMNS):AMOUNTS LISTED INCLUDE PROCEEDS SPENT TO REFUND PRIOR ISSUE OF BONDS. FOR THE 2009 BONDS, AMOUNTS INCLUDE DSRF EARNINGS USED TO PAY DEBT SERVICE.
SCHEDULE K, PART II, LINE 12 (COLUMNS A AND C):AMOUNTS LISTED IN COLUMN A REPRESENT PROCEEDS FORMERLY IN THE DEBT SERVICE RESERVE FUND AND NOW IN THE REFUNDING ESCROW FOR THE 2009 BONDS. AMOUNTS LISTED IN COLUMN C REPRESENT AMOUNTS EXPECTED TO BE USED FOR ISSUANCE COSTS THAT HAVE NOT YET BEEN PAID AS THE DATE OF THIS RETURN.
SCHEDULE K, PART III, LINE 4 (ALL COLUMNS):THE 2003 BONDS WERE A MULTIPURPOSE ISSUE CONSISTING OF A NEW MONEY PORTION AND A REFUNDING PORTION. THE 2003 BONDS WERE ALLOCABLE TO EACH SEPARATE PURPOSE ON THE BASIS OF A PRO-RATA ALLOCATION. THE 2019 BONDS REFUNDED THE 2009 BONDS AND THE 2009 AND 2012 BONDS BOTH REFUNDED A PRO-RATA PORTION OF THE 2003 BONDS AND, AS A RESULT, THE PRIVATE BUSINESS USE FOR ALL OF THESE ISSUES IS EQUAL.
SCHEDULE K, PART III, LINE 5 (ALL COLUMNS):THE TAXPAYER PERIODICALLY LEASES OUT A PORTION OF THE PROJECT FINANCED WITH PROCEEDS FROM THE 2009 BONDS AND THE 2012 BONDS TO OUTSIDE USERS. A SMALL PORTION OF SUCH USE MAY BE IN A TRADE OR BUSINESS THAT IS UNRELATED TO THE TAXPAYER'S EXEMPT PURPOSE. THE AGGREGATE AMOUNT OF SUCH USE WOULD NOT BE IN EXCESS OF 1/10 OF 1 PERCENT OF THE PROJECTS FINANCED WITH PROCEEDS OF THE 2009 BONDS, THE 2012 BONDS, OR THE 2019 BONDS.

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution17ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$56,831NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, COLUMN (B):FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE NUMBER REPRESENTED ABOVE IS BASED ON THE UNIQUE NUMBER OF GIFT TRANSACTIONS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART I, LINE 1:THE FUNDAMENTAL MISSION OF BROOKLYN LAW SCHOOL IS TO PROVIDE ITS STUDENTS WITH THE KNOWLEDGE, SKILLS, AND ETHICAL VALUES NEEDED FOR A CAREER IN THE LAW.
FORM 990, PART I, LINE 6:NUMBER OF VOLUNTEERS: ESTIMATED AMOUNT BASED ON TWO YEAR AVERAGE.
FORM 990, PART III, LINE 1:THE FUNDAMENTAL MISSION OF BROOKLYN LAW SCHOOL IS TO PROVIDE ITS STUDENTS WITH THE KNOWLEDGE, SKILLS, AND ETHICAL VALUES NEEDED FOR A CAREER IN THE LAW. A WELL-ROUNDED LEGAL EDUCATION EXPOSES STUDENTS TO THEORY AND LEGAL DOCTRINE, AND GIVES THEM THE PRACTICAL SKILLS THAT WILL BE EXPECTED OF THEM AS LAWYERS. IN ORDER TO ACHIEVE ITS MISSION, THE LAW SCHOOL HAS CREATED, AND IS CONTINUING TO CREATE, A COMMUNITY OF OUTSTANDING LEGAL SCHOLARS AND TEACHERS AND STUDENTS WHO ARE AMONG THE BEST AND THE BRIGHTEST. BROOKLYN LAW SCHOOL IS DEDICATED TO CONTRIBUTING TO THE ADVANCEMENT OF OUR UNDERSTANDING OF LAW, LEGAL INSTITUTIONS, AND SOCIETY AT LARGE. BROOKLYN LAW SCHOOL'S FACULTY PRODUCES AN IMPRESSIVE BODY OF WORK, INCLUDING CASEBOOKS, TREATISES, AND ARTICLES IN DISTINGUISHED LAW JOURNALS. THE FACULTY'S STATURE HAS GREATLY ENHANCED THE LAW SCHOOL'S REPUTATION THROUGHOUT THE UNITED STATES AND ABROAD. BROOKLYN LAW SCHOOL BOASTS MORE THAN A CENTURY OF EXPERIENCE IN TRAINING STUDENTS TO ENGAGE IN THE PRACTICE OF LAW.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BA DRAFT OF THE FORM 990 SHALL BE DISTRIBUTED BY THE CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER TO THE AUDIT COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES FOR REVIEW PRIOR TO BEING SUBMITTED TO THE IRS. THE DRAFT FORM 990 SHALL BE DISTRIBUTED EARLY ENOUGH TO PROVIDE EACH AUDIT COMMITTEE MEMBER WITH A REASONABLE AMOUNT OF TIME FOR REVIEW AND SUBMISSION OF QUESTIONS OR COMMENTS PRIOR TO THE FILING DEADLINE. THE FINAL FORM 990 SHALL BE DISTRIBUTED TO EACH BOARD MEMBER PRIOR TO BEING FILED WITH THE IRS. THE DRAFT AND FINAL FORM 990 MAY BE DISTRIBUTED IN PERSON, BY REGULAR MAIL, E-MAIL, OR FAX.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND PROCEDURES ARE DESIGNED TO ENSURE THAT WHENEVER A MATTER IS DISCUSSED OR A DECISION IS MADE BY THE LAW SCHOOL'S GOVERNING BOARD OR COMMITTEE, BOARD AND COMMITTEE MEMBERS FIRST ARE MADE AWARE OF THE EXISTENCE OF ANY ACTUAL OR POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. THE POLICY ALSO REQUIRES THE LAW SCHOOL TO GATHER INFORMATION ABOUT SUCH CONFLICTS. THIS IS DONE BY REQUIRING EACH BOARD MEMBER, OFFICE, AND KEY EMPLOYEE AND ANY OTHER PERSON WHO REGULARY ATTENDS THE LAW SCHOOL BOARD AND COMMITTEE MEETING TO COMPLETE AND FILE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST DISCLOSURE STATEMENT BEFORE SERVING ON THE LAW SCHOOL BOARD OR ANY COMMITTEE. THE DISCLOSURE STATEMENT REQUIRES EACH BOARD MEMBER, OFFICER, OR KEY EMPLOYEE TO DISCLOSE ANY BUSINESS OR PERSONAL INTERESTS, DIRECT OR INDIRECT, WHAT THE PERSON MAY HAVE IN ANY ENTITY THAT DOES BUSINESS WITH THE LAW SCHOOL. THE POLICY AND THE DISCLOSURE STATEMENT CONTAIN THE INFORMATION AND DEFINITIONS EACH PERSON WILL NEED TO PROPERLY COMPLETE HIS OR HER PERSONAL DISCLOURE STATEMENT. THE PROCEDURES ARE PERFORMED ANNUALLY. EACH TRUSTEE, OFFICER, KEY EMPLOYEE, AND MEMBER OF A COMMITTEE WITH BOARD DELEGATED POWERS SHALL ANNUALLY SIGN A STATEMENT WHICH AFFIRMS THAT SUCH A PERSON - A. HAS RECEIVED A COPY OF THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND PROCEDURES, B. HAD READ AND UNDERSTANDS THE POLICY, C. HAS AGREED TO COMPLY WITH THE POLICY, D. UNDERSTANDS THAT THE LAW SCHOOL IS A TAX-EXEMPT ORGANIZATION AND THAT IN ORDER TO MAINTAIN IT'S FEDERAL TAX EXEMPTION, IT MUST ENGAGE PRIMARILY IN ACTIVITIES WHICH ACCOMPLISH ONE OR MORE OF ITS TAX-EXEMPT PURPOSES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION POLICY IS INTENDED TO COMPLY WITH IRS FORM 990 REPORTING AND APPLIES TO THE "COMPENSATION" OF BROOKLYN LAW SCHOOL'S "KEY EMPLOYEES AND "OFFICERS". (A) REVIEW AND APPROVAL BY THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES: THE COMPENSATION OF ANY KEY EMPLOYEE OR OFFICER THAT FULFILLS THE CRITERIA DEFINED IN THIS POLICY SHALL BE REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE, PROVIDED THAT ANY PERSONS WITH CONFLICTS OF INTEREST SHALL NOT BE INVOLVED IN THE REVIEW AND APPROVAL OF THE COMPENSATION ARRANGEMENT. (1) APPLICABLE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY PROVISIONS. PURSUANT TO BROOKLYN LAW SCHOOL'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND PROCEDURES, THE FOLLOWING RESTRICTIONS APPLY WITH RESPECT TO THE INDIVIDUALS WHO MAY REVIEW AND APPROVE EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION ARRANGEMENTS: A) A VOTING MEMBER OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES WHO RECEIVES COMPENSATION FOR SERVICES FROM BROOKLYN LAW SCHOOL, WHETHER DIRECTLY OR INDIRECTLY, AND ANY OTHER TRUSTEE WHO IS THAT VOTING MEMBER'S "IMMEDIATE FAMILY MEMBER," IS PRECLUDED FROM VOTING ON MATTERS PERTAINING TO THAT MEMBER'S COMPENSATION, OR THE COMPENSATION OF ANY OTHER MEMBER OF THE "INDEPENDENT EVALUATION COMMITTEE, OR ANY TRANSACTION WITH A BUSINESS IN WHICH EITHER THE MEMBER OR ANY OTHER MEMBER OF THE INDEPENDENT EVALUATION COMMITTEE HOLDS A "FINANCIAL INTEREST." B) A VOTING MEMBER OF ANY COMMITTEE WHOSE JURISDICTION INCLUDES COMPENSATION MATTERS AND WHO RECEIVES COMPENSATION FROM THE ORGANIZATION FOR SERVICES, WHETHER DIRECTLY OR INDIRECTLY, IS PRECLUDED FROM VOTING ON MATTERS PERTAINING TO HIS/HER COMPENSATION OR THE COMPENSATION OF ANY MORE SENIOR STAFF EXECUTIVE OF BROOKLYN LAW SCHOOL. (B) USE OF DATA FOR COMPARABLE COMPENSATION: PRIOR TO APPROVING THE COMPENSATION OF ANY KEY EMPLOYEE OR OFFICER, THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE SHALL REVIEW AND EVALUATE HIS OR HER COMPENSATION USING DATA FOR COMPARING COMPENSATION OF SIMILARLY QUALIFIED PERSONS IN FUNCTIONALLY COMPARABLE POSITIONS AT SIMILARLY SITUATED EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTIONS. (C) CONTEMPORANEOUS DOCUMENTATION AND RECORDKEEPING: THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE SHALL CONTEMPORANEOUSLY DOCUMENT AND MAINTAIN RECORDS OF ITS DELIBERATIONS AND DECISIONS REGARDING SUCH COMPENSATION ARRANGEMENTS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE LAW SCHOOL MAKES ITS FORM 990 AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST FOR THE SAME PERIOD OF DISCLOSURE AS SET FORTH IN SECTION 6104(D).
FORM 990, PART VII, SECTION A:THE ORGANIZATION, IN A FULL TRANSPARENCY POSTURE TO REPORTING, IS REPORTING ALL BENEFITS IN FULL IN PART VII, COLUMN F AND NOT APPLYING THE $10,000 PER ITEM EXCEPTION FOR CERTAIN BENEFITS.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:CHANGE IN VALUE OF SPLIT INTEREST AGREEMENTS 330,813. OTHER BENEFIT COSTS 11,883.