NATIONAL FEDERATION OF STATE HIGH SCHOOL ASSOCIATIONS: Form 990, tax year 2018
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- NATIONAL FEDERATION OF STATE HIGH SCHOOL ASSOCIATIONS (EIN 36-2167806)
- Tax period
- 2018-08-01 to 2019-07-31
- Filed
- 2020-07-13
- IRS object ID
- 202011959349302336
- Schema version
- 2018v3.3
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2020-07-13T12:47:23-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2019-07-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BKD LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 201 N Illinois Street | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Indianapolis | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 46204 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2018-08-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 362167806 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | National Federation of State High | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | School Associations | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| In Care Of | % JOANNE BENNETT | InCareOfNm |
| Business Name Control | NATI | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 3179726900 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 690 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | INDIANAPOLIS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 46206 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | KARISSA NIEHOFF | PersonNm |
| Person Title | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 3179726900 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2020-07-15 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | NICOLE B FISHBACK | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01279475 | PTIN |
| Phone | 3173834000 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2020-07-15 | PreparationDt |
Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation
IP Address IPAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| I Pv4 Address | 167.68.126.162 | IPv4AddressTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Federal Original Submission Id | 43033020201955000088 | FederalOriginalSubmissionId |
| Federal Original Submission Id | 2020-07-13 | FederalOriginalSubmissionIdDt |
| Filing License Type | P | FilingLicenseTypeCd |
| At Submission Creation Device Id | C61DB72852474541EE7AF6465F4ECFA80594012A | AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId |
| At Submission Filing Device Id | 9B5ABA5A5A3316C8FEF8FB4057D6A7929F00F476 | AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2018 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2020-11-19 02:30:22Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | KARISSA NIEHOFF | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 690 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | INDIANAPOLIS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 46204 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $19,716,498 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.NFHS.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1920 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | IL | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | THE NFHS WORKS TO PROTECT, SERVE, AND ENHANCE INTERSCHOLASTIC PROGRAMS SUPPORTING HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETICS AND FINE ARTS, SERVING APPROXIMATELY 12 MILLION PARTICIPANTS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 12 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 12 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 46 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 12 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $556,994 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $2,710,413 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $2,545,847 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $11,411,012 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $10,757,292 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $602,688 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $286,722 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | -$1,197,222 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $1,686,621 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $13,526,891 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $15,276,482 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $304,950 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $185,325 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $5,404,127 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $5,612,082 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $7,500 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $160,054 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $9,595,221 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $10,190,681 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $15,311,798 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $15,988,088 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$1,784,907 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$711,606 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $24,263,919 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $23,644,615 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $2,823,805 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $2,160,097 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $21,440,114 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $21,484,518 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | THE NFHS WORKS TO PROTECT, SERVE AND ENHANCE INTERSCHOLASTIC PROGRAMS SUPPORTING HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETICS AND FINE ARTS, SERVING APPROXIMATELY 12 MILLION PARTICIPANTS. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $12,681,552 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $185,325 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $10,757,292 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | PROVIDE INFORMATION AND ASSISTANCE TO HIGH SCHOOL ACTIVITIES ASSOCIATIONS THROUGHOUT THE UNITED STATES, CANADA AND INTERNATIONALLY. THE NFHS SERVES APPROXIMATELY 12 MILLION PARTICIPANTS. THESE SERVICES ARE PROVIDED THROUGH PUBLICATIONS, PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT AT VARIOUS CONFERENCES AND MEETINGS, TRAINING AND CERTIFICATION BY ON-LINE PROGRAMS, AS WELL AS OTHER SERVICES. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $12,681,552 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (true) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | false | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | false | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | false | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | false | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | false | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | false | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | Yes (true) | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (true) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | false | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (true) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (true) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | Yes (true) | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | false | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 64 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 46 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (true) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (true) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | false | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | false | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | false | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 12 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 12 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | false | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | false | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | false | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | IN | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JOANNE BENNETT | PersonNm |
| Phone | 3179726900 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 690 W WASHINGTON STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | INDIANAPOLIS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 46204 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (23 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVID JACKSON | |||||||||
| PRESIDENT | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MARK BECKMAN | |||||||||
| PRESIDENT-ELECT | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BILL GAINE | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| BILLY HAUN | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| STEVE SAVARESE | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| BOBBY COX | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| KERWIN URHAHN | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ROB CUFF | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| PAM FOEGEN | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| KEVIN FITZGERALD | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| KALVIN ROBINSON | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| OWEN ST CLAIR | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ROBERT B GARDNER | |||||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40.0 | 2.0 | Yes (X) | $389,597 | $0 | $13,157 | |||
| KARISSA NIEHOFF | |||||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR(BEG 8/1/18) | 40.0 | 2.0 | Yes (X) | $106,397 | $0 | $37,575 | |||
| DAVIS WHITFIELD | |||||||||
| COO | 40.0 | 2.0 | Yes (X) | $232,310 | $0 | $57,162 | |||
| JOANNE BENNETT | |||||||||
| CFO | 40.0 | 2.0 | Yes (X) | $128,199 | $0 | $45,638 | |||
| JOHN BLACK | |||||||||
| GENERAL COUNSEL | 40.0 | 0.0 | $234,357 | $0 | $48,404 | Yes (X) | |||
| MARK KOSKI | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF MARKETING | 40.0 | 0.0 | $198,807 | $0 | $54,632 | Yes (X) | |||
| BRUCE HOWARD | |||||||||
| DIR. OF PUBLICATIONS & COMM. | 40.0 | 0.0 | $157,121 | $0 | $49,259 | Yes (X) | |||
| MICHAEL MEENAN | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF INFORMATION SVC. | 40.0 | 0.0 | $160,303 | $0 | $49,626 | Yes (X) | |||
| SANDY SEARCY | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF SPORTS | 40.0 | 0.0 | $142,588 | $0 | $38,663 | Yes (X) | |||
| JAMES WEAVER | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF SPORTS | 40.0 | 0.0 | $138,074 | $0 | $47,090 | Yes (X) | |||
| THERESIA WYNNS | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF SPORTS | 40.0 | 0.0 | $163,790 | $0 | $40,432 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $2,051,543 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $481,638 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 16 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WEBONISE US LLC | |||||
| 8601 SIX FORKS RD FORUM 1 STE 600 | RALEIGH | NC | 27615 | TECH SUPPORT | $1,004,214 |
| ARBITER SPORTS LLC | |||||
| 235 W SEGO LILY DR STE 200 | SANDY | UT | 84070 | CONSULTING | $734,827 |
| WAGGENER PRODUCTIONS LLC | |||||
| 25705 E 33RD TERRACE | BLUE SPRINGS | MO | 64015 | VIDEO PRODUCTION | $403,848 |
| THREE SIXTY GROUP | |||||
| 310 W MICHIGAN STREET STE A | INDIANAPOLIS | IN | 46202 | CONSULTING | $341,250 |
| THE ANKER CONSULTING GROUP | |||||
| 12850 NORFOLK CIRCLE | CARMEL | IN | 46032 | TECH SUPPORT | $141,000 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Membership Dues | $2,545,847 | MembershipDuesAmt |
| Total Contributions | $2,545,847 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| REGISTRATION AND FEES | 711300 | $5,106,902 | $5,106,902 | |
| PUBLICATION SALES | 711300 | $4,483,307 | $4,483,307 | |
| SPONSORSHIP INCOME | 711300 | $490,571 | $490,571 | |
| ADVERTISING | 541800 | $530,212 | $530,212 | |
| SANCTIONING REVENUE | 711300 | $146,300 | $146,300 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $10,757,292 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $374,187 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | -$1,549 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $375,736 | ExclusionAmt |
Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,658,290 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,658,290 | ExclusionAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $4,352,551 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $4,440,016 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | -$87,465 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$87,465 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$87,465 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $0 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $0 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gaming Gross Income | $0 | GamingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Gaming Direct Expenses | $0 | GamingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $0 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $0 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | NFHS NETWORK HOLDINGS, LLC | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $28,331 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $28,331 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $28,331 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $15,276,482 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $10,227,080 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $556,994 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,946,561 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $185,325 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $185,325 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,292,795 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,000,116 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $292,679 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,874,322 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,177,028 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $637,096 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $60,198 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $379,356 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $275,602 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $80,654 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $23,100 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $777,199 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $576,854 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $168,813 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $31,532 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $288,410 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $214,728 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $62,839 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $10,843 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $61,790 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $61,790 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $57,368 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $57,368 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $111,706 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $53,608 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $58,098 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,514,670 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,303,269 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $177,020 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $34,381 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $77,145 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $74,056 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,089 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,299,802 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,017,833 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $281,969 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $436,082 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $286,709 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $149,373 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Royalties RoyaltiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $361,164 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $201,597 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $159,567 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $200,580 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $139,363 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $61,217 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,899,869 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,402,423 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $497,446 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $448,213 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $311,418 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $136,795 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $972,719 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $880,760 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $91,959 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| COST OF GOODS SOLD | $1,359,411 | $1,357,958 | $1,453 |
| DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS | $39,060 | $8,141 | $30,919 |
| AWARDS & GIFTS | $81,715 | $25,079 | $56,636 |
| STAFF TRAINING | $2,878 | $2,878 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $266,509 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $189,685 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $76,824 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $15,988,088 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $12,681,552 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,146,482 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $160,054 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $219 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $145 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,954,136 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,984,015 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,686,737 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,609,962 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,625,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,900,000 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $245,030 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $199,144 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $619,716 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $434,122 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $2,652,446 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $1,992,352 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,071,687 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $660,094 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,846,300 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,647,191 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $215,094 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $209,942 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $24,263,919 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $23,644,615 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,149,483 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,716,133 | EOYAmt |
Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $394,300 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $405,952 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $280,022 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $38,012 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,823,805 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,160,097 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $21,440,114 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $21,484,518 | EOYAmt |
Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $21,440,114 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $21,484,518 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $24,263,919 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $23,644,615 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$711,606 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $397,635 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Investment Expense | $111,706 | InvestmentExpenseAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $246,669 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | false | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $2,629,923 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $2,702,508 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $2,714,603 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $2,710,413 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $2,545,847 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $13,303,294 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $10,028,674 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $10,129,895 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $10,871,268 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $11,411,012 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $10,757,292 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $53,198,141 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft509 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl509 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $12,658,597 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $12,832,403 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $13,585,871 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $14,121,425 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $13,303,139 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $66,501,435 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $91,616 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $227,772 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $214,803 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $214,659 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $221,644 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $970,494 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $91,616 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $227,772 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $214,803 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $214,659 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $221,644 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $970,494 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $65,530,941 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,678,818 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,890,414 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $2,433,851 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $1,912,638 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $2,032,477 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $9,948,198 | TotalAmt |
Post1975 UBTI Post1975UBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,678,818 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,890,414 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $2,433,851 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $1,912,638 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $2,032,477 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $9,948,198 | TotalAmt |
Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $14,337,415 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $14,722,817 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $16,019,722 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $16,034,063 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $15,335,616 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $76,449,633 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.85718 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.86180 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.13013 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.12720 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Art Public Exhibition Amounts | ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp | |
| Held Works Art | HeldWorksArtGrp | |
| CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund | CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp | |
| CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund | CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp | |
| Land | LandGrp | |
| Buildings | BuildingsGrp |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $651,364 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $427,748 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $223,616 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,001,082 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,564,604 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $436,478 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Land Buildings | OtherLandBuildingsGrp | |
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $660,094 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
| Federal Income Tax Liability | $0 | FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| RETIREMENT ANNUITY | $38,012 |
| DEFERRED COMPENSATION | $0 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $38,012 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $15,645,786 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $397,635 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $397,635 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $15,248,151 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $28,331 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $28,331 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $15,276,482 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $15,876,382 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $15,876,382 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $111,706 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $111,706 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $15,988,088 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE D, PART X, LINE 2 | FIN 48 DISCLOSURE: MANAGEMENT HAS EVALUATED THEIR INCOME TAX POSITION UNDER THE GUIDANCE INCLUDED IN ASC 740. BASED ON THEIR REVIEW, MANAGEMENT HAS NOT IDENTIFIED ANY MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS TO BE RECORDED OR DISCLOSED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
| SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 4B | AMOUNTS INCLUDED ON FORM 990, PART VIII, LINE 12, BUT NOT ON LINE 1: NFHS NETWORK HOLDINGS, LLC 28,331 |
Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | false | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (2 entries)
| RegionRegionTxt | Type Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt | Specific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxt | Region Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| East Asia and the Pacific | Program Services | EDUCATION/PUBLICATIONS | $0 |
| North America | Program Services | EDUCATION/PUBLICATIONS | $0 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Subtotal Spent | $0 | SubtotalSpentAmt |
| Total Spent | $0 | TotalSpentAmt |
| Transfer To Foreign Corp | false | TransferToForeignCorpInd |
| Interest In Foreign Trust | false | InterestInForeignTrustInd |
| Foreign Corp Ownership | false | ForeignCorpOwnershipInd |
| Passive Foreign Investmest Co | false | PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd |
| Foreign Partnership | false | ForeignPartnershipInd |
| Boycott Countries | false | BoycottCountriesInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE F, PART I, LINE 3 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE NATIONAL FEDERATION OF STATE HIGH SCHOOL ASSOCIATIONS HAD PROGRAM SERVICE REVENUE RECEIVED FROM ORGANIZATIONS OUTSIDE THE UNITED STATES GREATER THAN $10,000. THERE WERE NO EXPENDITURES OUTSIDE THE UNITED STATES RELATED TO THESE ACTIVITIES. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (true) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (7 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UNIVERSITY OF COLORADO-DENVER | |||||||
| 13001 EAST 17TH PLACE | AURORA | CO | 80045 | 846000555 | 501(C)(3) | $75,000 | SPORTS INJURY RES. |
| UNIVERSITY OF NORTH CAROLINA AT CHAPEL HILL | |||||||
| PO BOX 402420 | ATLANTA | GA | 303842420 | 566001393 | UNC SYSTEM | $35,000 | SPORTS INJURY RES. |
| COUNCIL ON STANDARDS FOR INT'L EDUC TRAVEL | |||||||
| 212 SOUTH HENRY STREET | ALEXANDRIA | VA | 22314 | 541417000 | 501(C)(3) | $32,000 | GENERAL SUPPORT |
| NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF SPORTS OFFICIALS | |||||||
| 2017 LATHROP AVENUE | RACINE | WI | 53405 | 391364892 | 501(C)(3) | $6,000 | GENERAL SUPPORT |
| HAZINGPREVENTIONORG | |||||||
| PO BOX 1189 | LAGRANGE | GA | 30241 | 232878756 | 501(C)(3) | $11,000 | GENERAL SUPPORT |
| BUTLER UNIVERSITY | |||||||
| 4600 SUNSET AVENUE | INDIANAPOLIS | IN | 46208 | 350867977 | 501(C)(3) | $9,025 | HS ACTIVITIES RES. |
| NATIONAL ASSOC FOR MUSIC EDUCATION | |||||||
| 1806 ROBERT FULTON DRIVE | RESTON | VA | 20191 | 526045043 | 501(C)(3) | $10,000 | GENERAL SUPPORT |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 7 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE I, PART I, LINE 2 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | PROCEDURES TO MONITOR USE OF GRANT FUNDS: THE FEDERATION RECEIVES FOLLOW-UP REPORTS FROM THE GRANTEES AND COPIES ARE PROVIDED TO THE FEDERATION'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS. DISCUSSION OF THESE REPORTS IS CONDUCTED AT THE PERIODIC BOARD MEETINGS AS NEEDED. GRANTS FOR GENERAL PURPOSE DO NOT REQUIRE FOLLOW-UP REPORTS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Travel For Companions | Yes (X) | TravelForCompanionsInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (true) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (true) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (true) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | false | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | false | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | false | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | false | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | false | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | false | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (10 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBERT B GARDNER | ||||||||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $149,927 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $239,670 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $13,157 | $0 | $402,754 | $0 |
| DAVIS WHITFIELD | ||||||||||||
| COO | $232,310 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $25,630 | $0 | $31,532 | $0 | $289,472 | $0 |
| JOANNE BENNETT | ||||||||||||
| CFO | $128,199 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $14,520 | $0 | $31,118 | $0 | $173,837 | $0 |
| BRUCE HOWARD | ||||||||||||
| DIR. OF PUBLICATIONS & COMM. | $157,121 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $17,820 | $0 | $31,439 | $0 | $206,380 | $0 |
| MICHAEL MEENAN | ||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF INFORMATION SVC. | $160,303 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $18,150 | $0 | $31,476 | $0 | $209,929 | $0 |
| SANDY SEARCY | ||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF SPORTS | $142,588 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $16,335 | $0 | $22,328 | $0 | $181,251 | $0 |
| JAMES WEAVER | ||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF SPORTS | $138,074 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $15,840 | $0 | $31,250 | $0 | $185,164 | $0 |
| THERESIA WYNNS | ||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF SPORTS | $163,790 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $18,260 | $0 | $22,172 | $0 | $204,222 | $0 |
| JOHN BLACK | ||||||||||||
| GENERAL COUNSEL | $234,357 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $25,850 | $0 | $22,554 | $0 | $282,761 | $0 |
| MARK KOSKI | ||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF MARKETING | $198,807 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $23,100 | $0 | $31,532 | $0 | $253,439 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 1A | OTHER BENEFITS: TRAVEL FOR THE COMPANIONS OF SOME STAFF MEMBERS IS PROVIDED IN LIMITED INSTANCES WHEN THOSE COMPANIONS HAVE A SPECIFIC DUTY ASSIGNMENT IN SUPPORT OF THE NFHS. |
| SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 4B | SUPPLEMENTAL RETIREMENT PLAN: ROBERT B. GARDNER RECEIVED A DISTRIBUTION OF $239,670 FROM A RABBI TRUST UPON RETIREMENT DURING JANUARY 2019. |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | PROCESS TO REVIEW THE 990: THE TAX RETURN IS PREPARED AND REVIEWED BY AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTING FIRM WITH THE INFORMATION PROVIDED BY THE ORGANIZATION. THE ENTIRE BOARD OF DIRECTORS RECEIVE A COPY OF THE TAX RETURN PRIOR TO FILING. INQUIRIES AND CLARIFICATION OF ISSUES ARE RESOLVED PRIOR TO FILING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY: CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENTS ARE COMPLETED ANNUALLY BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND RELATED PARTY ORGANIZATION EMPLOYEES. CHANGES AND UPDATES WILL BE DISCUSSED AT PERIODIC BOARD MEETINGS AS REQUIRED. CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENTS ARE REVIEWED BY THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR OF THE FEDERATION AND BY LEGAL COUNSEL. IF A CONFLICT OF INTEREST SHOULD ARISE, THAT PERSON ABSTAINS FROM VOTING AND FROM ANY PARTICIPATION OF DISCUSSION OF THE ISSUE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINES 15A & 15B | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, OFFICER, AND KEY EMPLOYEE COMPENSATION: USING THE ANNUAL SALARY SURVEY FROM OUR MEMBERSHIP, THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS DETERMINES THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR'S COMPENSATION. THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR DETERMINES OTHER OFFICERS, KEY EMPLOYEES, AND OTHER STAFF COMPENSATION. AN ANNUAL REVIEW IS CONDUCTED EVERY SPRING; THE LAST ANNUAL COMPENSATION REVIEW WAS IN JULY 2019. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS: TO THE EXTENT REQUIRED BY LAW, THE FEDERATION MAKES ITS DOCUMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC ON SITE UPON REQUEST, WITH REASONABLE NOTICE. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9 | OTHER CHANGES IN NET ASSETS FOR FUND BALANCES: ALLOWANCE ON NOTES RECEIVABLE 275,000 NHFS NETWORK HOLDINGS, LLC (28,331) ------------ TOTAL ADJUSTMENT 246,669 |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | NATIONAL FEDERATION FOUNDATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 690 W WASHINGTON STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | INDIANAPOLIS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 46206 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 431790521 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | EDUCATIONAL | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | MO | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Exempt Code Section | 501 (C) (3) | ExemptCodeSectionTxt |
| Public Charity Status | 12, TYPE II | PublicCharityStatusTxt |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | NFHS | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Controlled Organization | Yes (true) | ControlledOrganizationInd |
Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp
Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | NFHS NETWORK HOLDINGS LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 690 W WASHINGTON STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | INDIANAPOLIS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 46206 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 463350992 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | HOLDING COMPANY | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | IN | LegalDomicileStateCd |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | NFHS | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Predominant Income Type | RELATED | PredominantIncomeTypeTxt |
| Share Of Total Income | $28,331 | ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt |
| Share Of EOY Assets | $10,483,692 | ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt |
| Disproportionate Allocations | Yes (true) | DisproportionateAllocationsInd |
| UBI Code V | $28,331 | UBICodeVAmt |
| General Or Managing Partner | false | GeneralOrManagingPartnerInd |
| Ownership | 0.33346 | OwnershipPct |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | false | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | false | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | false | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | Yes (true) | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | false | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | false | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | false | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | false | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | false | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | false | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | false | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | false | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | false | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | false | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | false | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | false | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | false | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | false | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp
Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | NFHS Network Holdings LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Transaction Type | D | TransactionTypeTxt |
| Involved | $54,000 | InvolvedAmt |
| Method Of Amount Determination | Loan Amount | MethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE R, PART III, LINE 2, COLUMN (F) | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | SHARE OF TOTAL INCOME: SHARE OF TOTAL INCOME FOR NFHS NETWORK HOLDINGS, LLC DOES NOT INCLUDE THE GUARANTEED PAYMENT REPORTED ON THE SCHEDULE K-1. | ExplanationTxt |