FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

LYCEE FRANCAIS DE SAN FRANCISCO: Form 990, tax year 2018

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
LYCEE FRANCAIS DE SAN FRANCISCO (EIN 94-1660059)
Tax period
2018-07-01 to 2019-06-30
Filed
2020-07-02
IRS object ID
202011849349302106
Schema version
2018v3.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2020-07-02T18:01:49-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2019-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN946214841PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ARMANINO LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line112657 ALCOSTA BLVD STE 500AddressLine1Txt
CitySAN RAMONCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP945834600ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2018-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN941660059EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1LYCEE FRANCAIS DE SAN FRANCISCOBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlLYCEBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4156615232PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11201 ORTEGA STREETAddressLine1Txt
CitySAN FRANCISCOCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP94122ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCOURTNEY OSTERMANNPersonNm
Person TitleTREASURERPersonTitleTxt
Phone4156615232PhoneNum
Signature2020-06-19SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonKATY BROWNPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00650274PTIN
Phone9257902600PhoneNum
Preparation2020-06-08PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address34.100.94.8IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2020-06-19IPDt
IP Tm13:31:47IPTm
IP TimezoneMDIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdDA39A3EE5E6B4B0D3255BFEF95601890AFD80709AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id6AE0CC722C89A446E906F875ADA98DB731A76FE5AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2018TaxYr
Build TS2020-04-17 16:48:07ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerERICK MOREAUPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11201 ORTEGA STREETAddressLine1Txt
CitySAN FRANCISCOCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP94122ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$36,925,821GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.LELYCEE.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1967FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateCALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionAEFE CONVENTIONED & CAIS ACCREDITED K-12 FRENCH/AMERICAN SCHOOLActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body13VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent13VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee280TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers400TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$590,109PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$681,017CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$26,039,997PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$26,323,512CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$60,147PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$136,997CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$652,925PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$202,372CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$27,343,178PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$27,343,898CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$2,856,405PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$868,526CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$15,220,286PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$16,749,976CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$404,936CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$9,418,968PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$9,082,967CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$27,495,659PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$26,701,469CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$152,481PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$642,429CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$35,203,152TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$36,247,923TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$25,176,200TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$25,537,994TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$10,026,952NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$10,709,929NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionLE LYCEE FRANCAIS DE SAN FRANCISCO WAS FOUNDED IN 1967 UPON PRINCIPLES OF INTERNATIONALISM AND INCLUSIVITY. OUR UNIQUE PROGRAM, ACCREDITED BY THE FRENCH MINISTRY OF EDUCATION, HELPS ALL OF OUR PRESCHOOL THROUGH 12TH GRADE STUDENTS BUILD CONFIDENCE AND (CONTINUED ON SCHEDULE O) ADAPTABILITY IN THEIR EVER-CHANGING ENVIRONMENT. BY EMPHASIZING INTELLECTUAL CURIOSITY, CRITICAL THINKING AND INTEGRITY, THE LYCEE FRANCAIS DE SAN FRANCISCO PREPARES STUDENTS TO REALIZE THEIR POTENTIAL AND POSITIVELY IMPACT THEIR WORLD.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$21,831,068ExpenseAmt
Grant$868,526GrantAmt
Revenue$26,121,053RevenueAmt
DescTHE LYCEE PROVIDED A FRENCH EDUCATION TO 950 STUDENTS IN GRADES PRE-SCHOOL THROUGH TWELFTH GRADE ON TWO CAMPUSES IN SAN FRANCISCO AND ONE IN MARIN COUNTY.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$21,831,068TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (1)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document84IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee280EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountYes (1)ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Foreign CountryFRForeignCountryCd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members13GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member13IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEO0CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCLORIS HENRY COOPersonNm
Phone4156615232PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11201 ORTEGA STREETAddressLine1Txt
CitySAN FRANCISCOCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP94122ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (27 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
ERICK MOREAU
PRESIDENT5.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
ILENE LEDERMAN
VICE PRESIDENT5.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANNE COUDRETTE
TREASURER5.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
KATIA BLOOM
SECRETARY (AS OF 12/18)5.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
KIMBERLY BALKOSKI
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
EMMETT BERG
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PIERRE FITE-GEORGEL
TRUSTEE (THRU 12/18)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MELANIE MENARD
TRUSTEE (THRU 12/18)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JIM RATNER
TRUSTEE (THRU 12/18)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAIME ROSSI
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SOPHIE SUBERVILLE
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JEFFREY TSANG
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROB WEIR
TRUSTEE (THRU 12/18)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
COURTNEY OSTERMANN
TRUSTEE (AS OF 12/18)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ADRIEN SCHMIDT
TRUSTEE (AS OF 12/18)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PHIL JEUDI
TRUSTEE (AS OF 12/18)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEVE MURRAY
TRUSTEE (AS OF 12/18)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRANDON HOYLES
TRUSTEE (THRU 12/18)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
NATASHA FAIN
TRUSTEE (THRU 12/18)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
EMMANUEL TEXIER
HEAD OF SCHOOL40.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ELODIE RAMBERT
CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER40.00Yes (X)$226,150$0$12,688
ANTON RITZU
TEACHER29.50$129,469$0$22,389Yes (X)
NATHALIE BITTON
DIRECTOR OF COUNSELING40.00$127,559$0$65,411Yes (X)
AGNES HOGAN
DIR. OF ADMIN. AND COMM.40.00$113,836$0$13,126Yes (X)
NATHALIE HAUTAVOINE
DIRECTOR OF DEVELOPMENT40.00$113,300$0$20,867Yes (X)
FRANK WITTKE
TEACHER20.00$104,771$0$24,214Yes (X)
EMMANUEL POULAIN UNTIL 0518
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER40.00$143,339$0$7,622Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$958,424TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$166,317TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K11IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (1)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsYes (1)CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
FIRST STUDENT INC
FIRST GROUP AMERICA 22157 NETWORK PCHICAGOIL60673STUDENT TRANSPORTATION$519,398
WENCESLAO SOBREVILLA
38 DOWNEY STREETSAN FRANCISCOCA94117JANITORIAL SERVICES$270,521
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K2CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$272,274FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$35,908GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$372,835AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$681,017TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION AND FEES611110$24,506,700$24,506,700
STUDENT ACTIVITIES611110$1,380,323$1,380,323
BUS INCOME611110$234,030$234,030
TUITION DEPOSITS611110$202,459$202,459
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$26,323,512TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$109,290TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$109,290ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$40,400RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$40,400RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$40,400TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$40,400ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$9,409,766SecuritiesAmt
Other$2,400OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$9,374,253SecuritiesAmt
Other$10,206OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$35,513SecuritiesAmt
Other-$7,806OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$27,707TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$27,707ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$316,710FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$272,274ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$197,464FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$119,246TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$119,246ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
MISC. REVENUE611600$31,573$31,573
FINANCE CHARGES611600$11,302$11,302
FOREX GAINS/LOSSES900099-$149-$149
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$42,726OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$27,343,898TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$26,323,512RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$339,369ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$868,526TotalAmt
Program Services$868,526ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$237,512TotalAmt
Management And General$213,761ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$23,751FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,104,806TotalAmt
Program Services$10,106,207ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,747,596ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$251,003FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$621,777TotalAmt
Program Services$505,629ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$99,816ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$16,332FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,897,681TotalAmt
Program Services$2,574,009ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$270,738ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$52,934FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$888,200TotalAmt
Program Services$712,774ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$154,740ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$20,686FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$240,150TotalAmt
Management And General$240,150ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$107,031TotalAmt
Management And General$107,031ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$25,949TotalAmt
Management And General$25,949ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$113,255TotalAmt
Management And General$113,255ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$56,764TotalAmt
Management And General$56,764ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$159,569TotalAmt
Management And General$159,569ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$670,937TotalAmt
Management And General$670,937ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,621,928TotalAmt
Program Services$1,471,296ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$147,437ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,195FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,581TotalAmt
Management And General$16,581ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$795,317TotalAmt
Program Services$695,335ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$98,973ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,009FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,083,673TotalAmt
Program Services$969,141ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$111,648ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,884FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$118,265TotalAmt
Management And General$118,265ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
STUDENT EXPENSES$2,190,744$2,190,744
AEFE FEES$1,313,069$1,189,325$112,255$11,489
TUITION DISCOUNTS$548,082$548,082
PARENT ASSOC. DIR. EXP.$21,653$21,653

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$26,701,469TotalAmt
Program Services$21,831,068ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,465,465ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$404,936FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,445,428BOYAmt
EOY$1,778,624EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,621,363BOYAmt
EOY$7,509,979EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$77,127BOYAmt
EOY$8,565EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$101,548BOYAmt
EOY$41,261EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$316,818BOYAmt
EOY$313,917EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$34,505,196LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$11,802,681LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,457,898BOYAmt
EOY$22,702,515EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,056,139BOYAmt
EOY$3,779,920EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$126,831BOYAmt
EOY$113,142EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$35,203,152BOYAmt
EOY$36,247,923EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,197,452BOYAmt
EOY$3,300,797EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,353,869BOYAmt
EOY$8,389,436EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,294,640BOYAmt
EOY$9,771,539EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,633,849BOYAmt
EOY$3,446,554EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$696,390BOYAmt
EOY$629,668EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,176,200BOYAmt
EOY$25,537,994EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,601,556BOYAmt
EOY$9,269,457EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$981,581BOYAmt
EOY$996,657EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$443,815BOYAmt
EOY$443,815EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,026,952BOYAmt
EOY$10,709,929EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$35,203,152BOYAmt
EOY$36,247,923EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$642,429ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$17,336NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$23,212OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$3,874,173BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$87,370InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$8,311OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$3,953,232EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$3,812,692BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$65,220InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$3,739OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$3,874,173EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$3,750,549BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$65,794InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$3,651OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$3,812,692EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$3,836,550BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$82,244InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$3,757OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$3,750,549EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$3,909,467BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$61,930InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$10,987OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$3,836,550EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.79570BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.11220PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.09210TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,745,075OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$2,745,075BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$28,410,789OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$9,308,023DepreciationAmt
Book Value$19,102,766BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,909,151OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,479,676DepreciationAmt
Book Value$429,475BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,440,181OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,014,982DepreciationAmt
Book Value$425,199BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$22,702,515TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescINTEREST RATE SWAP LIABILITYDesc
Amt$629,668Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$629,668TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$25,033,832TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$17,336NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$591,630DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Revenue-$2,893,083OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$2,284,117RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$27,317,949RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$25,949InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$25,949RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$27,343,898TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$24,350,855TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$591,630DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Expenses Not Reported$591,630ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$23,759,225ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$25,949InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$2,916,295OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$2,942,244ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$26,701,469TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART V, LINE 4:THE SCHOOL'S ENDOWMENT CONSISTS OF FUNDS ESTABLISHED FOR A VARIETY OF EDUCATIONAL PURPOSES AND INCLUDES ONLY DONOR-RESTRICTED GIFTS. EACH YEAR, ALL ACCUMULATED INTEREST AND DIVIDENDS EARNED IN THE PRECEDING YEAR ARE TRANSFERRED TO TEMPORARILY RESTRICTED NET ASSETS AND USED IN SUPPORT OF THE FUNDS' GOALS. WHEN DONOR RESTRICTIONS ARE FULFILLED, THE FUNDS ARE TRANSFERRED TO UNRESTRICTED NET ASSETS.
PART X, LINE 2:THE SCHOOL IS A QUALIFIED ORGANIZATION EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME AND CALIFORNIA FRANCHISE TAXES UNDER THE PROVISIONS OF SECTIONS 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND 23701(D) OF THE CALIFORNIA REVENUE AND TAXATION CODE, RESPECTIVELY. THE SCHOOL HAS EVALUATED ITS CURRENT TAX POSITIONS AND HAS CONCLUDED THAT AS OF JUNE 30, 2019, THE SCHOOL DOES NOT HAVE ANY SIGNIFICANT UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS FOR WHICH A RESERVE WOULD BE NECESSARY.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:SCHOLARSHIPS AND FINANCIAL AID -2,894,642. CHANGE IN INTEREST RATE SWAP 66,722. PLEDGE WRITE OFF -43,510. PARENT ASSOCIATION DIRECT EXPENSES -21,653.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:SCHOLARSHIPS AND FINANCIAL AID 2,894,642. PARENT ASSOCIATION DIRECT EXPENSES 21,653.
PART V, LINE 1IN JUNE 2019, THE BOARD DESIGNATED FUNDS WERE ACCOUNTED IN THE ENDOWMENT FUNDS. IN PREVIOUS YEARS, ONLY DONOR'S RESTRICTED FUNDS WERE ACCOUNTED IN THE ENDOWMENT FUNDS.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp Recs0MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid Rcvd0GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3THE RACIALLY NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICY WAS PUBLISHED ON THE ADMISSION PAGE OF THE ORGANIZATION'S WEBSITE IN APRIL OF 2020.
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 4THE SCHOOL MAINTAINS RECORDS OF STUDENT ETHNICITY, BUT FOR STAFF, THE SCHOOL ONLY MAINTAINS RECORDS OF NATIONALITY.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1AUCTION GALAEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$480,313GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$272,274CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$208,039GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$28,594RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$36,906FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Entertainment Event1$7,503EntertainmentEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$54,799OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Event2SPECIAL EVENTEvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$108,671GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$108,671GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Food And Beverage Event2$40,342FoodAndBeverageEvent2Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event2$29,320OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt
Gross Receipts Total$588,984GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$272,274CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$316,710GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$28,594RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$77,248FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Entertainment Total Events$7,503EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$84,119OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$197,464DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$119,246NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeSCHOLARSHIPSGrantTypeTxt
Recipient104RecipientCnt
Non Cash Assistance$868,526NonCashAssistanceAmt
Valuation Method UsedFMVValuationMethodUsedDesc
Non Cash AssistanceDIRECT CREDIT TO TUITION INVOICENonCashAssistanceDesc

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE ORGANIZATION MAINTAINS A FINANCIAL AID OFFICE TO MONITOR THE SCHOLARSHIPS PROVIDED. THE OFFICE REVIEWS APPLICATIONS AND GRANTS SCHOLARSHIPS. ALL GRANTS ARE USED TO REDUCE THE TUITION AND FEES INVOICE.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (1)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (1)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
ELODIE RAMBERT
CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER$206,000$0$20,150$0$0$0$7,725$0$4,963$0$238,838$0$0$0
ANTON RITZU
TEACHER$129,469$0$0$0$0$0$12,852$0$9,537$0$151,858$0$0$0
NATHALIE BITTON
DIRECTOR OF COUNSELING$119,319$0$8,240$0$0$0$12,360$0$53,051$0$192,970$0$0$0
EMMANUEL POULAIN UNTIL 0518
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER$99,564$0$14,592$0$29,183$0$3,648$0$3,974$0$150,961$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 3THE BOARD APPROVES COMPENSATION FOR KEY EMPLOYEES. THE HEAD OF SCHOOL, EMMANUEL TEXIER, IS PAID BY THE FRENCH MINISTRY OF EDUCATION FOR HIS SERVICES TO THE SCHOOL.
PART I, LINE 4AEMMANUEL POULAIN RECEIVED A SEVERANCE PAY OF $29,183.
PART I, LINE 7BONUSES ARE BASED ON THE REALIZATION OF OBJECTIVES DEFINED EACH YEAR BY THE SUPERVISOR DURING THE PERFORMANCE ASSESSMENT REVIEW. THERE IS NO FORMULA BASED ON THE SCHOOL'S REVENUE OR INCOME. THE BONUS IS RELATED TO SPECIFIC KEY INDICATORS.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
CALIFORNIA STATEWIDE COMMUNITIES DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY
A5215982252006-08-22$12,000,000ACQUISITION, CONSTRUCTION AND IMPROVEMENT OF FACILITIES000
CALIFORNIA STATEWIDE COMMUNITIES DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY
B5215982252008-04-08$2,000,000ACQUISITION, CONSTRUCTION AND IMPROVEMENT OF FACILITIES000

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrRefunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsIndRefunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd
A$3,624,395$12,000,000$240,000$11,760,000200600Yes (1)Yes (1)
B$604,066$2,000,000$40,000$1,960,000200800Yes (1)Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
A000000Yes (1)
B000000Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
A00Yes (1)00000Yes (1)
B00Yes (1)00000Yes (1)

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
A0
B0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART I, LINE 13, GRANTS AND SIMILAR AMOUNTS PAID:AS OF JUNE 2019, GRANTS AND SIMILAR AMOUNTS PAID PRESENTED ONLY INCLUDE THE NEED-BASED LFSF SCHOLARSHIP. IN PREVIOUS YEARS IT WAS ALSO INCLUDING PERSONNEL TUITION REMISSION. PRIOR YEAR NEED-BASED LFSF SCHOLARSHIP WAS $910,224.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE SCHOOL PARENTS ARE TREATED AS MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE PARENTS, WHO ARE MEMBERS OF THE SCHOOL, ELECT AT LEAST 60% OF THE MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. ELECTIONS FOR VACANT POSITIONS ARE TYPICALLY IN DECEMBER.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BTHE SCHOOL PARENTS ARE TREATED AS MEMBERS AND HAVE AUTHORITY TO ELECT THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES AND TO APPROVE OR DENY CHANGES TO THE BYLAWS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990 IS DISTRIBUTED TO THE ENTIRE BOARD. THE BOARD APPROVED A MOTION TO AUTHORIZE THE TREASURER TO SIGN AND FILE THE RETURN.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY APPLIES TO INTERESTED PERSONS, WHICH INCLUDE ANY TRUSTEE, DIRECTOR, PRINCIPAL OFFICER, MEMBER OF A COMMITTEE WITH GOVERNING BOARD DELEGATED POWERS, OR ANY MEMBER OF THE ADMINISTRATION OF THE ORGANIZATION WHO HAS A DIRECT OR INDIRECT FINANCIAL INTEREST. INTERESTED PERSONS ARE REQUIRED TO DISCLOSE THE EXISTENCE OF ANY FINANCIAL INTEREST AND BE GIVEN THE OPPORTUNITY TO DISCLOSE ALL MATERIAL FACTS TO THE TRUSTEES, DIRECTORS AND MEMBERS OF COMMITTEES WITH GOVERNING BOARD DELEGATED POWERS CONSIDERING THE PROPOSED TRANSACTION OR ARRANGEMENT. IF A CONFLICT IS DETERMINED TO EXIST, THE CHAIRPERSON OF THE GOVERNING BOARD OR COMMITTEE MAY, IF APPROPRIATE, APPOINT A DISINTERESTED PERSON OR COMMITTEE TO INVESTIGATE ALTERNATIVES TO THE PROPOSED TRANSACTION OR ARRANGEMENT. AFTER EXERCISING DUE DILIGENCE, THE GOVERNING BOARD OR COMMITTEE SHALL DETERMINE WHETHER THE ORGANIZATION CAN OBTAIN WITH REASONABLE EFFORTS A MORE ADVANTAGEOUS TRANSACTION OR ARRANGEMENT FROM A PERSON OR ENTITY THAT WOULD NOT GIVE RISE TO A CONFLICT OF INTEREST. IF A MORE ADVANTAGEOUS TRANSACTION OR ARRANGEMENT IS NOT REASONABLY POSSIBLE UNDER CIRCUMSTANCES NOT PRODUCING A CONFLICT OF INTEREST, THE GOVERNING BOARD OR COMMITTEE SHALL DETERMINE BY A MAJORITY VOTE OF THE DISINTERESTED DIRECTORS WHETHER THE TRANSACTION OR ARRANGEMENT IS IN THE ORGANIZATION'S BEST INTEREST, FOR ITS OWN BENEFIT, AND WHETHER IT IS FAIR AND REASONABLE. IN CONFORMITY WITH THE ABOVE DETERMINATION IT SHALL MAKE ITS DECISION AS TO WHETHER TO ENTER INTO THE TRANSACTION OR ARRANGEMENT. IF THE GOVERNING BOARD OR COMMITTEE HAS REASONABLE CAUSE TO BELIEVE A MEMBER HAS FAILED TO DISCLOSE ACTUAL OR POSSIBLE CONFLICTS OF INTEREST, IT SHALL INFORM THE MEMBER OF THE BASIS FOR SUCH BELIEF AND AFFORD THE MEMBER AN OPPORTUNITY TO EXPLAIN THE ALLEGED FAILURE TO DISCLOSE. IF, AFTER HEARING THE MEMBER'S RESPONSE AND AFTER MAKING FURTHER INVESTIGATION AS WARRANTED BY THE CIRCUMSTANCES, THE GOVERNING BOARD OR COMMITTEE DETERMINES THE MEMBER HAS FAILED TO DISCLOSE AN ACTUAL OR POSSIBLE CONFLICT OF INTEREST, IT SHALL TAKE APPROPRIATE DISCIPLINARY AND CORRECTIVE ACTION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:CHANGE IN REPORTING OF INTEREST RATE SWAPS 66,722. PLEDGE WRITE OFF -43,510.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:THE PROCESS OF THE FINANCE COMMITTEE HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR.