FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

FOUNTAIN HOUSE INC: Form 990, tax year 2018

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
FOUNTAIN HOUSE INC (EIN 13-1624009)
Tax period
2018-07-01 to 2019-06-30
Filed
2020-05-13
IRS object ID
202011349349300431
Schema version
2018v3.3
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2020-05-13T11:15:36-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2019-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BDO USA LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1100 PARK AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityNEW YORKCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP100175001ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2018-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN131624009EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FOUNTAIN HOUSE INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% LISA TAI CONTROLLERInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlFOUNBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2125820340PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1425 WEST 47TH STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityNEW YORKCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP10036ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonANDREW SCHONEBAUMPersonNm
Person TitlecfoPersonTitleTxt
Phone2125820340PhoneNum
Signature2020-05-12SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonPaul HammerschmidtPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01384178PTIN
Phone2128858000PhoneNum

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address71.190.199.38IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Federal Original Submission Id26308920201345000002FederalOriginalSubmissionId
Federal Original Submission Id2020-05-13FederalOriginalSubmissionIdDt
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdD165F05874164CFAF5C4FD8F16A335C3043FAC37AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id0250A0117BBBF50B142145F0ADF59CAFA50564D7AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2018TaxYr
Build TS2020-09-23 17:36:50ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDr Ashwin VasanPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1425 WEST 47TH STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityNEW YORKCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP10036ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$40,975,760GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.FOUNTAINHOUSE.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1948FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNYLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionFountain House is dedicated to the recovery of people with serious mental illness by providing opportunities for our members through a community of mutual support.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body27VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent27VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee191TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers78TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$9,455,822PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$5,902,050CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$12,645,143PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$12,937,711CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$8,314,515PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,768,172CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$1,184,745PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$1,682,207CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$31,600,225PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$22,290,140CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$211,224PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$367,221CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$11,277,626PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$11,365,196CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$738,517CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$8,529,245PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$8,910,908CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$20,018,095PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$20,643,325CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$11,582,130PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,646,815CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$53,979,310TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$55,546,630TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$8,628,890TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$11,186,543TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$45,350,420NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$44,360,087NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionFOUNTAIN HOUSE IS DEDICATED TO THE RECOVERY OF PEOPLE WITH SERIOUS MENTAL ILLNESS BY PROVIDING OPPORTUNITIES FOR OUR MEMBERS TO LIVE, WORK, AND LEARN, WHILE CONTRIBUTING THEIR TALENTS THROUGH A COMMUNITY OF MUTUAL SUPPORT.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$8,132,003ExpenseAmt
Grant$366,254GrantAmt
Revenue$9,534,489RevenueAmt
DescCOMMUNITY SUPPORT SERVICES - FOUNTAIN HOUSE PROVIDES COMMUNITY-BASED SUPPORT SERVICES TO INDIVIDUALS WITH mental illnesS UTILIZING THE "CLUBHOUSE" MODEL DEVELOPED BY FOUNTAIN HOUSE (WHICH IS NOW UTILIZED BY OVER 300 OTHER ORGANIZATIONS AROUND THE WORLD). ITS CLUBHOUSE FACILITY IS LOCATED AT 425 WEST 47TH STREET IN NEW YORK CITY AND IS OPEN 365 DAYS A YEAR. FOUNTAIN HOUSE'S SUPPORT SERVICES ARE DELIVERED BY DIFFERENT UNITS, EACH OF WHICH IS OPERATED BY BOTH FOUNTAIN HOUSE'S MEMBERS AND ITS PROFESSIONAL STAFF. THE UNITS INCLUDE EDUCATION, COMMUNICATION, CULINARY, HORTICULTURE, RECEPTION, RESEARCH AND WELLNESS. MEMBERS OF FOUNTAIN HOUSE ALSO ARE AFFORDED VARIOUS OPPORTUNITIES TO WORK FOR PRIVATE SECTOR EMPLOYERS. FOUNTAIN HOUSE PROVIDES SUPPORT SERVICES TO ABOUT 1,300 MEMBERS EACH YEAR. AN ADDITIONAL CLUBHOUSE FACILITY CALLED FOUNTAIN HOUSE BRONX IS LOCATED AT 564 WALTON AVENUE IN THE BRONX. IT PROVIDES SUPPORT SERVICES TO OVER 200 MEMBERS EACH YEAR.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$8,034,576ExpenseAmt
Grant$967GrantAmt
Revenue$3,403,222RevenueAmt
DescREHABILITATION HOUSING FACILITIES - HOUSING RESIDENTIAL OPPORTUNITIES ARE PROVIDED FOR APPROXIMATELY 400 PEOPLE, THROUGH A VARIETY OF FACILITIES, RANGING FROM 24 HOUR STAFF-SUPERVISED RESIDENCES TO INDEPENDENT APARTMENTS IN THE COMMUNITY.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$16,166,579TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (true)CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (true)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (true)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (true)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document134IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee191EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members27GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member27IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (true)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNJStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNYStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Own WebsiteYes (X)OwnWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonLISA TAI CONTROLLERPersonNm
Phone2125820340PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1425 WEST 47TH STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityNEW YORKCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP10036ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (38 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
William S hilburn
CHair10.01.1Yes (X)$0$0$0
NANCY L FARRELL
Vice Chair of Public Health5.00.1Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lorna Hyde Graev
vice chair External Affairs2.00.1Yes (X)$0$0$0
JUDY FINNERAN
director, thru 06/192.00.1Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHARLES J MARSDEN
director5.00.1Yes (X)$0$0$0
ALEXANDRA A HERZAN
director2.00.1Yes (X)$0$0$0
Norma Arnold
DIRECTOR2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Gregory Baecher
DIRECTOR2.00.1Yes (X)$0$0$0
GEORGE H BEANE
DIRECTOR2.00.1Yes (X)$0$0$0
William Brannan
DIRECTOR, thru 02/192.00.1Yes (X)$0$0$0
GUY DE CHAZAL
DIRECTOR2.00.1Yes (X)$0$0$0
Angela Clofine
DIRECTOR2.00.1Yes (X)$0$0$0
CARMEL W FROMSON
DIRECTOR2.00.1Yes (X)$0$0$0
JEREMY GOLDSTEIN
DIRECTOR2.00.1Yes (X)$0$0$0
CARL T HAGBERG
DIRECTOR2.00.1Yes (X)$0$0$0
Frances G Laserson
director2.00.1Yes (X)$0$0$0
Katherine Lipton
DIRECTOR2.00.1Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANNE MAI
DIRECTOR2.00.1Yes (X)$0$0$0
CAROLYN MACKENZIE
DIRECTOR2.00.1Yes (X)$0$0$0
Janet McDavid
DIRECTOR2.00.1Yes (X)$0$0$0
CYRUS NAPOLITANO
DIRECTOR2.00.1Yes (X)$0$0$0
HOWARD OWENS MD
DIRECTOR2.00.1Yes (X)$0$0$0
Florence Peyrelongue
DIRECTOR2.00.1Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN S PYNE
DIRECTOR2.00.1Yes (X)$0$0$0
ARLENE LIDSKY SALOMON
DIRECTOR2.00.1Yes (X)$0$0$0
KATHLEEN SHANNON
DIRECTOR2.00.1Yes (X)$0$0$0
Guy Szeto
DIRECTOR2.00.1Yes (X)$0$0$0
Katie Zorn
DIRECTOR2.00.1Yes (X)$0$0$0
joseph landy
DIRECTOR, as of 2/192.00.1Yes (X)$0$0$0
KENNETH DUDEK
PRESIDENT40.00.1$278,318$0$68,550Yes (X)
ANDREW SCHONEBAUM
cfo and secretary40.00.1$197,287$0$27,569Yes (X)
LISA TAI
CONTROLLER40.00.1$171,202$0$47,996Yes (X)
JEFFREY ARON retired 119
Director External Affairs40.00.1$194,784$0$59,441Yes (X)
Wendi Sue Huestis
Chief External Officer40.00.1$156,301$0$0Yes (X)
ELIZEBETH STUBENBORD
DIRECTOR of Housing40.00.1$134,804$0$47,171Yes (X)
JENNIFER RIVERA
Director OF HUMAN RESOURCES40.00.1$133,834$0$40,893Yes (X)
Eldad A Shepen
DIRECTOR OF OPERATIONS40.00.1$119,015$0$23,812Yes (X)
Ralph F Aquila
Medical Director40.00.0$119,627$0$39,886Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,505,172TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$355,318TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K9IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
BDO USA LLP
100 Park AvenueNEW YORKNY10017ACCOUNTING$226,229
Bell Events
11 RIVERSIDE DRIVENEW YORKNY10023event planning$159,729
CROXTON COLLABORATIVE ARCHITECTS P
44-02 23rd Street 412LONG ISLAND CITYNY11101architecture$121,685
The Pierre
2 East 61st StreetNEW YORKNY10065event planning$111,813
Alaniz LLC
1805 East Washington StreetMOUNT PLEASANTIA52641printing$103,558
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$1,617,630FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$254,899GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$4,029,521AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$23,828NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$5,902,050TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
GOVERNMENT CONTRACTS624200$9,595,993$9,595,993
MEDICAID624200$2,230,434$2,230,434
COMMUNITY SERVICES624200$1,111,284$1,111,284
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$12,937,711TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$537,805TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$537,805ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$19,761,062SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$18,530,695SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,230,367SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,230,367TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,230,367ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$154,925FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$1,617,630ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$154,925FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$0GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$0CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
ADMINISTRATION INCOME900099$1,036,287$1,036,287
COLLEAGUE TRAINING&COLLEGE RE-ENTRY PRG611430$359,948$359,948
MISCELLANEOUS INCOME900099$285,972$285,972
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$1,682,207OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$22,290,140TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$12,937,711RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$3,450,379ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$254,285TotalAmt
Program Services$254,285ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$112,936TotalAmt
Program Services$112,936ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,092,005TotalAmt
Program Services$869,933ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$208,798ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$13,274FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,440,813TotalAmt
Program Services$5,943,194ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,408,945ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$88,674FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$463,938TotalAmt
Program Services$343,334ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$111,975ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$8,629FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,615,367TotalAmt
Program Services$1,292,524ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$303,852ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$18,991FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$753,073TotalAmt
Program Services$601,501ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$142,597ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$8,975FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,510TotalAmt
Program Services$9,065ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,985ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$460FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$155,664TotalAmt
Program Services$104,445ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$45,918ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,301FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$188,200TotalAmt
Management And General$188,200ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$966,052TotalAmt
Program Services$554,401ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$408,941ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,710FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,600,739TotalAmt
Program Services$1,094,081ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$239,517ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$267,141FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,702,998TotalAmt
Program Services$3,456,155ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$242,967ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,876FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$104,592TotalAmt
Program Services$54,574ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$47,692ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,326FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$742,412TotalAmt
Program Services$537,056ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$205,356ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$137,580TotalAmt
Program Services$73,581ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$63,179ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$820FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
EQUIPMENT RENTAL/MAINT$542,806$298,211$109,199$135,396
SPEC EVNT FOR PRGM PARTICIPANT$433,486$433,486
OTHER OUTSIDE SERVICES$216,847$34,970$181,877
BAD DEBT EXPENSE$86,994$86,994

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$19,028TotalAmt
Program Services$11,853ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,108ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$67FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$20,643,325TotalAmt
Program Services$16,166,579ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,738,229ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$738,517FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$285,618BOYAmt
EOY$674,872EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,181,279BOYAmt
EOY$5,427,161EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,949,893BOYAmt
EOY$2,765,338EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$209,359BOYAmt
EOY$584,767EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$310,366BOYAmt
EOY$438,157EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$33,637,278LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$15,659,927LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,413,043BOYAmt
EOY$17,977,351EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,089,513BOYAmt
EOY$24,534,877EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,487,286BOYAmt
EOY$1,456,236EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$70,000EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,052,953BOYAmt
EOY$1,617,871EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$53,979,310BOYAmt
EOY$55,546,630EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,149,689BOYAmt
EOY$8,519,105EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,594,353BOYAmt
EOY$1,764,233EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$228,168BOYAmt
EOY$227,105EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$656,680BOYAmt
EOY$676,100EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,628,890BOYAmt
EOY$11,186,543EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$35,924,022BOYAmt
EOY$35,171,733EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,599,420BOYAmt
EOY$3,361,376EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,826,978BOYAmt
EOY$5,826,978EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$45,350,420BOYAmt
EOY$44,360,087EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$53,979,310BOYAmt
EOY$55,546,630EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,646,815ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$458,928NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$2,178,220OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$4,437,965CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$4,261,823CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$5,410,737CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$9,455,822CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$5,902,050CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$29,468,397TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$4,437,965CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$4,261,823CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$5,410,737CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$9,455,822CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$5,902,050CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$29,468,397TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$5,662,640SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$23,805,757PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$320,563CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$575,544CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$382,121CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$459,764CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$537,805CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,275,797TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$257,931CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$479,506CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$440,326CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,184,745CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,682,207CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$4,044,715TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$35,788,909TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$63,287,802GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.66517PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.72873PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp
Agent Trustee EtcfalseAgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (true)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$8,032,683BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$0InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$736,030OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$7,296,653EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$5,230,293BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,524,459InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$722,069OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$8,032,683EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$5,102,926BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$856,977InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$729,610OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$5,230,293EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$6,700,712BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$863,205InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$734,581OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$5,102,926EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$7,905,548BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$495,254InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$709,582OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$6,700,712EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.00000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.79860PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.20140TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$150,000OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$150,000BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$31,092,690OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$13,764,289DepreciationAmt
Book Value$17,328,401BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Leasehold ImprovementsLeaseholdImprovementsGrp

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,445,837OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,149,737DepreciationAmt
Book Value$296,100BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$948,751OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$745,901DepreciationAmt
Book Value$202,850BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$17,977,351TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
DUE TO AFFILIATES$287,343
WORKERS' COMPENSATION ASSESSMENT$388,757
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$676,100TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$21,643,012TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$458,928NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$458,928RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$22,101,940RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$188,200InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$188,200RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$22,290,140TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$20,455,125TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Subtotal$20,455,125ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$188,200InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$188,200ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$20,643,325TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART IV, LINE 2B:ASSETS HELD FOR OTHERS REPRESENTS FUNDS HELD BY FOUNTAIN HOUSE, INC. ON BEHALF OF PROGRAM PARTICIPANTS. PART V, LINE 4: THE ORGANIZATION'S ENDOWMENT CONSISTS OF FUNDS ESTABLISHED TO SUPPORT ITS PROGRAMS BUT WHICH ARE SUBJECT TO DONOR RESTRICTIONS AS TO THE USE OF THE PRINCIPAL AMOUNT OF SUCH FUNDS.
PART X, LINE 2:Under U.S. GAAP, an organization must recognize a tax liability associated with tax positions taken for tax return purposes when it is more likely than not that the position will not be sustained upon examination by a taxing authority. FOUNTAIN HOUSE, INC. (THE "REPORTING ORGANIZATION")does not believe it has taken any material uncertain tax positions and, accordingly, it has not recorded any liability for unrecognized tax benefits. The REPORTING Organization has filed for and received income tax exemptions in the jurisdictions where it is required to do so. Additionally, the REPORTING Organization has filed IRS Form 990 information returns, as required, and all other applicable returns in jurisdictions where so required. For the year ended June 30, 2019, no interest or penalties WAS recorded or included in the consolidated statement of activities.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1LuncheonEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$1,097,259GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$1,019,979CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$77,280GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$10,608RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$66,672FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Event2galleryEvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$305,796GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Charitable Contri Event2$270,796CharitableContriEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$35,000GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event2$11,006RentFacilityCostsEvent2Amt
Food And Beverage Event2$23,994FoodAndBeverageEvent2Amt
Other Events Total2OtherEventsTotalCnt
Gross Receipts Other Events$369,500GrossReceiptsOtherEventsAmt
Charitable Contri Other Events$326,855CharitableContriOtherEventsAmt
Gross Revenue Other Events$42,645GrossRevenueOtherEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Other Events$4,810RentFcltyCostsOtherEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Other Events$37,835FoodAndBeverageOtherEventsAmt
Gross Receipts Total$1,772,555GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$1,617,630CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$154,925GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$26,424RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$128,501FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$154,925DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDescNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDesc
fountain house of New Jersey inc
425 WEST 47TH STreetNEW YORKNY10036237064218501(C)(3)$107,708program SUPPORT
FOUNTAIN HOUSE & BODY LLC
425 w 47th streetnew yorkNY10036611909083LLC$7,267employment SUPPORT$130,000Catalog priceSUPPLIES
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org1TotalOtherOrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (3 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmt
Academic Scholarships79$38,888
Art Scholarships77$33,029
wellness scholarships57$20,919

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationFOUNTAIN HOUSE INC. ("FHI") MONITORS affiliated grantees' MONTHLY OPERATIONS EXPENDITURES AND EXPENDITURES OVER $1,000 IN CALCULATING THE AMOUNT TO GRANT TO affiliated grantees for their OPERATIONS. ALL CHECKS ARE REVIEWED AND SIGNED BY THE PROPER MANAGEMENT OFFICIALS OF BOTH FHI AND affiliated grantees. The affiliated grantees also have A COMPANY CREDIT CARD TO USE WITH FHI'S MANAGEMENT APPROVAL. ALL CAPITAL AND OPERATIONAL ACTIVITY AND BUDGETS ARE APPROVED BY BOTH THE MANAGEMENT AND BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF FHI AND its affiliated grantees. THE SCHOLARSHIP COMMITTEE AUTHORIZES THE PAYMENT OF UP TO $500 TWICE A YEAR TO FOUNTAIN HOUSE MEMBERS ATTENDING SCHOOL. RECORDS ARE MAINTAINED IN THE EDUCATION UNIT REGARDING THE AMOUNT EACH MEMBER RECEIVES IN A GIVEN FISCAL YEAR AND FOR WHAT PURPOSE. THE RECORDS ARE CHECKED ANNUALLY AGAINST THE ACTUAL PAYMENTS THAT ARE MADE BY THE FISCAL OFFICE AND RECONCILED.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (true)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
KENNETH DUDEK
PRESIDENT$248,812$0$20,000$0$9,506$0$38,719$0$29,831$0$346,868$0$0$0
ANDREW SCHONEBAUM
cfo and secretary$187,287$0$10,000$0$0$0$26,078$0$1,491$0$224,856$0$0$0
LISA TAI
CONTROLLER$161,202$0$10,000$0$0$0$24,113$0$23,883$0$219,198$0$0$0
JEFFREY ARON retired 119
Director External Affairs$174,784$0$20,000$0$0$0$27,832$0$31,609$0$254,225$0$0$0
Wendi Sue Huestis
Chief External Officer$156,301$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$156,301$0$0$0
ELIZEBETH STUBENBORD
DIRECTOR of Housing$134,804$0$0$0$0$0$21,362$0$25,809$0$181,975$0$0$0
JENNIFER RIVERA
Director OF HUMAN RESOURCES$133,834$0$0$0$0$0$19,880$0$21,013$0$174,727$0$0$0
Ralph F Aquila
Medical Director$119,627$0$0$0$0$0$15,000$0$24,886$0$159,513$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 1A:THE PRESIDENT AND OTHER EMPLOYEES ARE ALLOWED TO UTILIZE A GUEST HOUSE AT THE CONVENIENCE OF THE ORGANIZATION. THE AMOUNT OF DAYS UTILIZED ARE LOGGED AND VALUED, AND A FAIR VALUE BASED ON COMPARABLE LODGING RATES IS INCLUDED IN THE EMPLOYEE'S COMPENSATION.
Part I, LINE 7:BONUSes ARE BASED ON MERIT INCREASE. The Employment & Compensation Committee approves for the President and reviews for all other relevant employees. IN 2018, Kenneth Dudek (President), ANDREW SCHONEBAUM (Chief Financial officer), Lisa Tai (controller), and Jeffrey Aron (Director External Affairs) RECEIVED BONUSes OF $20,000, $10,000, $10,000, and $20,000, respectively. bonuses are REPORTED ON PART II, COLUMN B(II).

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2:LORNA HYDE GRAEV AND JOHN S. PYNE HAVE A FAMILY RELATIONSHIP. FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B: FORM 990 IS PREPARED BY THE CPA FIRM FROM AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND TRIAL BALANCE AS WELL AS FROM INFORMATION THE ORGANIZATION'S CONTROLLER PROVIDES TO THEM IN A TAX ORGANIZER. THE CPA FIRM FURNISHES DRAFT FORM 990 WHICH IS REVIEWED BY THE CFO, CONTROLLER AND MEMBERS OF THE AUDIT AND FINANCE COMMITTEES. AFTER APPROVAL, THE CFO PROVIDES AN ELECTRONIC COPY OF FORM 990 TO THE FULL BOARD WITH AN OPPORTUNITY TO REVIEW AND COORDINATE ANY APPROPRIATE CHANGES TO FORM 990 BEFORE IT IS FINALIZED AND FILED WITH THE IRS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C:THE ORGANIZATION REQUIRES EACH OF ITS BOARD MEMBERS TO SIGN A CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENT ANNUALLY and upon appointment. INFORMATION ON A CONFLICT OF INTEREST IS IMMEDIATELY FORWARDED FOR REVIEW TO EXECUTIVE OFFICERS SUBJECT TO SUBSEQUENT BOARD REVIEW.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINES 15A AND 15B:THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS REVIEWS AND APPROVES THE COMPENSATION OF THE PRESIDENT UTILIZING COMPARABILITY DATA AND INCLUDES CONTEMPORANEOUS SUBSTANTIATION OF THE DELIBERATION AND DECISION AND ALSO REVIEWS THE COMPENSATION OF OTHER KEY EMPLOYEES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19:THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. Form 990, Part VII, Section A, Lines 1, 2, and 3: The reporting organizations bylaws dont explicitly state that any member of the Board shall be an Officer. It is the organizations intention that only employees shall be appointed Officers with no Officers of the Board.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:CHANGE IN ACCUMULATED PENSION OBLIGATION.........$(2,178,220)

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (6 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
FOUNTAIN HOUSE OF NEW JERSEY INC
425 WEST 47TH STREETNEW YORKNY10036237064218REHABNY501(C)(3)7FHI INCYes (true)
FOUNTAIN HOUSE HOUSING INC
425 WEST 47TH STREETNEW YORKNY10036133055988HOUSINGNY501(C)(3)10FHI INCYes (true)
FOUNTAIN HOUSE RESIDENTIAL CORP
425 WEST 47TH STREETNEW YORKNY10036133221478HOUSINGNY501(C)(3)10FHI INCYes (true)
FH COMMUNITY LIVING PROGRAM
425 WEST 47TH STREETNEW YORKNY10036133213236HOUSINGNY501(C)(3)10FHI INCYes (true)
FOUNTAIN HOUSE HOUSING DEV FUND COMPANY
425 WEST 47TH STREETNEW YORKNY10036133527769HOUSINGNY501(C)(3)7FHI INCYes (true)
FH Homes Housing Development Fund Corp
425 WEST 47TH STREETNEW YORKNY10036811500674HOUSINGNY501(C)(4)N/AFHI INCYes (true)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgYes (true)LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgYes (true)LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (true)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
Fountain House of New Jersey Inc
b$107,708cost
Fountain House of New Jersey Inc
e$287,343cost