FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

AMERICAN BOARD FOR CERTIFICATION IN ORTHOTICS & PROSTHETICS INC: Form 990, tax year 2018

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
AMERICAN BOARD FOR CERTIFICATION IN ORTHOTICS & PROSTHETICS INC (EIN 52-6054152)
Tax period
2018-12-01 to 2019-11-30
Filed
2020-05-07
IRS object ID
202011289349300511
Schema version
2018v3.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2020-05-07T08:48:24-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2019-11-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN582676261PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Rogers & Company PLLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18300 Boone Boulevard Suite 600AddressLine1Txt
CityViennaCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP22182ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2018-12-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN526054152EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1American Board for Certification inBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2Orthotics Prosthetics & PedorthicsBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlAMERBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7038367114PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1330 John Carlyle Street No 210AddressLine1Txt
CityAlexandriaCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP223145760ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCatherine A CarterPersonNm
Person TitleExecutive DirectorPersonTitleTxt
Phone7038367114PhoneNum
Signature2020-05-06SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonLori A CollingsworthPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00639819PTIN
Phone7038930300PhoneNum
Preparation2020-05-06PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address108.28.125.132IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2020-05-07IPDt
IP Tm09:39:19IPTm
IP TimezoneEDIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device Id5757F712A8161F6F3964D64EA127352BD3BB441CAtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device IdDD3BD8FAA7E619236B258E939CC8F9AD6F7FDC38AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2018TaxYr
Build TS2020-09-23 17:36:50ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerCatherine A CarterPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1330 John Carlyle Street No 210AddressLine1Txt
CityAlexandriaCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP223145760ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$9,524,305GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website Addresswww.abcop.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1948FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateDELegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionCertifying and accrediting organization for the orthotic, prosthetic and pedorthic professions.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body14VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent14VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee25TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers14TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$12,379PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$12,379CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$7,492,083PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$7,058,618CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,977,242PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$611,071CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$505PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$671CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$9,482,209PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$7,682,739CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$238,000PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$47,000CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,158,661PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,265,934CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$4,500,814PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$4,294,046CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$6,897,475PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$6,606,980CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$2,584,734PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,075,759CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$23,048,062TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$25,110,792TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$4,549,750TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$4,269,259TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$18,498,312NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$20,841,533NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionSee Schedule OMissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescFacility Accreditation: Facility accreditation ensures quality healthcare in orthotic, prosthetic and pedorthic practices. The standards promulgated by ABC encourage best practices in patient care, safety, professionalism and organizational performance.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescCertification: ABC certified individuals are considered leaders in the profession and provide the highest quality patient care, along with excellence in research and device design. ABC certified individuals must meet stringent educational standards, clinical training and a complete assessment of competency.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMandatory Continuing Education: ABC has long recognized the need for effective professional continuing education. Continuing education is the norm in the health care profession and serves to maintain and improve the health care system and delivery of services. ABC credentialed individuals must obtain continuing education in order to maintain performance at the basic level of professional competence and advanced training and specialized skills beyond the basic level.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy TaxYes (1)SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document32IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee25EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members14GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member14IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1The OrganizationBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone7038367114PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1330 John Carlyle Street Ste 210AddressLine1Txt
CityAlexandriaCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP22314ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (20 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Larry D Word CPO FAAOP
President2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rachel A Friddle-Johnson CPO
President Elect1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Anthony C Ward CPO
Secretary1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dennis W Dillard CPed CTO
Treasurer1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Deborah Merritt Plescia CPO
Immediate Past President1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Richard A Babcock CO
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Colleen Coulter PT DPT PhD
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Debbie Curtis RN BSN CFo CFm
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Christopher J Fairman CPO
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
William Lester CPO
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Eric Ramcharran CPO
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Brett Saunders CPO FAAOP
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Anthony Sertick Jr JD
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michelle A Yakaboski CPO
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Catherine A Carter
Executive Director40.00Yes (X)$299,318$0$41,178
Stephen Fletcher
Director, Clinical Resources40.00$198,104$0$28,176Yes (X)
Heather Harris
Director, Recertifcation Services40.00$142,796$0$15,420Yes (X)
Debra Ayres
Director, Marketing & Public Relations40.00$131,752$0$18,852Yes (X)
Julie McMahon
Director, Human Resources40.00$128,965$0$9,112Yes (X)
James Lawson
Manager, Outreach Development40.00$108,031$0$28,965Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,008,966TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$141,703TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K8IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Prometric Inc
Box 223608PittsburgPA15251Testing Services$453,556
Vault Consulting LLC
11710 Plaza America Dr Ste 350RestonVA20190Outsourced Accounting Services$202,201
Certified O&P International Inc
2950 N Palm Aire Dr 307Pompano BeachFL33069Surveyor Services$166,388
Joan Zinter
3463 Route 28AWest ShokanNY12494Surveyor Services$143,954
Wilson-Pirk Advertising
PO Box 41035BethesdaMD20824Graphic Design Services$142,247
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K10CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$12,379AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$12,379TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Individual & Facility Renewal Fee900099$4,545,569$4,545,569
Facility Accreditation900099$1,183,735$1,183,735
Examination Programs611430$1,156,626$1,156,626
Continuing Education611430$151,614$151,614
Publications511120$21,074$21,074
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$7,058,618TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$604,203TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$604,203ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$586TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$586ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,848,434SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,841,566SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$6,868SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$6,868TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$6,868ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOtherDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$85TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$85ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$85OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$7,682,739TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$7,058,618RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$611,742ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$47,000TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$350,708TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,577,334TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$51,727TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$156,319TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$129,846TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$98,306TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$206,324TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$48,472TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,531,691TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$34,774TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$637,747TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$278,790TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$219,484TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$706,210TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$118,759TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$312,946TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$23,109TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
Dues and subscriptions$42,160
Bad debt$23,500
Proxy and other taxes$11,774

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,606,980TotalAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,353,377BOYAmt
EOY$2,174,639EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$54,534BOYAmt
EOY$46,836EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$56,780BOYAmt
EOY$105,919EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$2,657,866LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$1,291,144LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,447,369BOYAmt
EOY$1,366,722EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,033,257BOYAmt
EOY$21,359,819EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$102,745BOYAmt
EOY$56,857EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,048,062BOYAmt
EOY$25,110,792EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$584,851BOYAmt
EOY$334,784EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,512,172BOYAmt
EOY$3,520,115EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$452,727BOYAmt
EOY$414,360EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,549,750BOYAmt
EOY$4,269,259EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,498,312BOYAmt
EOY$20,841,533EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,498,312BOYAmt
EOY$20,841,533EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,048,062BOYAmt
EOY$25,110,792EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,075,759ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$1,267,462NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantially All Dues Nonded0SubstantiallyAllDuesNondedInd
Only In House Lobbying0OnlyInHouseLobbyingInd
Agree Carryover Prior Year0AgreeCarryoverPriorYearInd
Dues Assessments$4,505,668DuesAssessmentsAmt
Non Deductible Lbbyng Pltcl CY$12,000NonDeductibleLbbyngPltclCYAmt
Non Deductible Lbbyng Pltcl Tot$12,000NonDeductibleLbbyngPltclTotAmt
Carried Over$0CarriedOverAmt
Taxable$12,000TaxableAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$227,031OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$178,083DepreciationAmt
Book Value$48,948BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,430,835OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,113,061DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,317,774BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$1,366,722TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Deferred rent liabilities$79,099
Negative goodwill$335,261
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$414,360TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$8,950,201TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$1,267,462NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$1,267,462RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$7,682,739RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$7,682,739TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$6,606,980TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$6,606,980ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$6,606,980TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart X, Line 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationManagement evaluated ABC's tax positions and has concluded that there are no uncertain tax positions that require recognition or disclosure in the financial statements.ExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (4 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDescNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDescPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
Orthotic & Prosthetic Activities Foundation
13303 Hunting Birds LaneCharlotteNC28278541747398501(c)(3)$10,000$0N/AN/ASponsorship to provide recreational activities to those with physical challenges
Disabled American Veterans
3725 Alexandria PikeCold SpringKY41076310263158501(c)(4)$5,000$0N/AN/ASponsorship
Amputee Coalition of America
9303 Center St Ste 100ManassasVA20110521701146501(c)(3)$12,500$0N/AN/ASponsor Youth Camp
National Commission on Orthotic & Prosthetic Education
330 John Carlyle St Ste 200AlexandriaVA22314541970142501(c)(3)$15,000$0N/AN/ASupport mission of organization
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org3Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org1TotalOtherOrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationABC requires a written or in-person status report from any organization to which they have provided funds.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Catherine A Carter
Executive Director$297,923$0$1,395$0$0$0$13,407$0$27,771$0$340,496$0$0$0
Stephen Fletcher
Director, Clinical Resources$195,793$0$2,311$0$0$0$8,811$0$19,365$0$226,280$0$0$0
Heather Harris
Director, Recertifcation Services$141,418$0$1,378$0$0$0$6,364$0$9,056$0$158,216$0$0$0
Debra Ayres
Director, Marketing & Public Relatio$130,390$0$1,362$0$0$0$5,868$0$12,984$0$150,604$0$0$0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part III, Line 1, Description of Organization Mission:The American Board for Certification in Orthotics, Prosthetics and Pedorthics, Inc. (ABC) is the comprehensive credentialing organization whose mission is to establish and advocate for the highest patient care and organizational standards in the provision of safe and effective orthotic, prosthetic and pedorthic care services.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bA draft copy of the Form 990 is sent to the Finance Committee for review prior to the return being filed.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cThe Board of Directors discusses the policy on a regular basis, and seeks to be open and informed about potential, perceived and real conflicts of interest.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15aThe Board of Directors and/or members of the Executive Committee will develop the Executive Director's performance review on an annual basis. The performance review will demonstrate a rationale for executive pay compensation decisions. The ABC Board of Directors' President and designees will have access to contemporary comparability data including non-profit salary surveys and regional salary surveys that will include data on organizations similar in services provided, geographic scope, number of employees and size of budget, revenues and number of people served.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19ABC makes governing documents, conflict of interest policy, and financial statements available upon request.
Form 990, Part IX, line 11gSurveyors 800,973. Testing services 314,204. Consultants 211,503. Design 154,223. Temporary help 47,550. Payroll processing 3,238.
Form 990, Part XII, Line 2c:ABC's Finance Committee assumes the responsibility for oversight of the audit of its financial statements and selection of an independent accountant. The process has not changed from previous years.