MARIN COMMUNITY CLINIC: Form 990, tax year 2018

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
MARIN COMMUNITY CLINIC (EIN 94-2237120)
Tax period
2018-07-01 to 2019-06-30
Filed
2020-04-25
IRS object ID
202011169349300306
Schema version
2018v3.3
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2020-04-25T12:16:01-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2019-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BKD LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1910 E ST LOUIS 200/PO BOX 1190AddressLine1Txt
CitySPRINGFIELDCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP658062523ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2018-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN942237120EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MARIN COMMUNITY CLINICBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% DAVID KLINETOBEInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlMARIBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4154481500PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line19 COMMERCIAL BLVD Suite 100AddressLine1Txt
CityNOVATOCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP94949ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMITESH POPATPersonNm
Person TitleCHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFIPersonTitleTxt
Signature2019-11-08SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonKrystal K CreachPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01248198PTIN
Phone4178658701PhoneNum

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address64.22.227.161IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Federal Original Submission Id43032920201165000003FederalOriginalSubmissionId
Federal Original Submission Id2020-04-25FederalOriginalSubmissionIdDt
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device Id74C51B083D6172D3D43AC87F1A33B4712A418457AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device IdEADA8263F67F30EEC173F90D1C5FD4FB3EC213FFAtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2018TaxYr
Build TS2021-01-29 14:40:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MARIN COMMUNITY CLINICSBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerMITESH POPATPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line19 COMMERCIAL BLVD SUITE 100AddressLine1Txt
CityNOVATOCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP94949ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$53,950,963GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.MARINCLINIC.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1973FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateCALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO IMPROVE THE HEALTH OF OUR PATIENTS AND COMMUNITY BY PROVIDING HIGH QUALITY, COST-EFFECTIVE, CULTURALLY SENSITIVE, PATIENT-CENTERED HEALTH CARE.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body16VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent16VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee584TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers50TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$80,760TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$28,048NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$5,434,051PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$5,773,047CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$44,906,728PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$47,720,068CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$103,913PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$384,699CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue-$13,681PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue-$21,497CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$50,431,011PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$53,856,317CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$32,480,782PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$37,095,072CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$40,381PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$14,125CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$497,682CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$14,147,909PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$14,442,593CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$46,669,072PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$51,551,790CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$3,761,939PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$2,304,527CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$42,408,899TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$45,784,713TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$8,043,966TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$8,814,791TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$34,364,933NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$36,969,922NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO IMPROVE THE HEALTH OF OUR PATIENTS AND COMMUNITY BY PROVIDING HIGH QUALITY, COST-EFFECTIVE, CULTURALLY SENSITIVE, PATIENT-CENTERED HEALTH CARE.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$31,763,575ExpenseAmt
Revenue$32,926,847RevenueAmt
DescPRIMARY CARE - PEDIATRIC CARE (INCLUDING AFTER HOURS), ADULT CARE (INCLUDING AFTER HOURS), TEEN HEALTH CARE, IMMUNIZATIONS, ANNUAL CHECKUPS, CHRONIC CARE MANAGEMENT, FAMILY PLANNING FOR MEN AND WOMEN, OBSTETRICS AND GYNECOLOGY, INCLUDING BREAST AND CERVICAL SCREENING AND EDUCATION, POST-NATAL CARE, AND REFERRALS FOR SPECIALTY CARE. PHYSICAL MEDICINE AND REHABILITATION, NEUROLOGY, NUTRITION, ORTHOPEDIC SURGERY, COMPLEMENTARY AND ALTERNATIVE MEDICINE, UROLOGY, GASTROENTEROLOGY, DIAGNOSTIC RADIOLOGY, COVERAGE FOR EMERGENCIES DURING AND AFTER HOURS, CANCER SERVICE, VISION SERVICES.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$13,079,119ExpenseAmt
Revenue$12,884,418RevenueAmt
DescORAL HEALTH - PREVENTIVE AND RESTORATIVE DENTISTRY. SERVICES INCLUDE: EXAMS AND X-RAYS, ORAL HYGIENE INSTRUCTIONS, CLEANINGS, TOOTH DECAY REMOVAL AND FILLINGS, EXTRACTIONS, ROOT CANALS AND CROWNS DENTURES. EXPANDED SERVICES SEVEN DAYS A WEEK, DENTAL EMERGENCY SERVICES.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$1,868,445ExpenseAmt
Revenue$1,908,803RevenueAmt
DescBEHAVIORAL HEALTH SERVICES - OFFERED TO CHILDREN, TEENS, AND ADULTS AND INCLUDES PSYCHIATRY AND COUNSELING BY LICENSED CLINICAL SOCIAL WORKERS.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$46,711,139TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (true)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (true)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document65IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee584EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members16GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member16IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDAVID KLINETOBEPersonNm
Phone4155268532PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line19 COMMERCIAL BLVD SUITE 100AddressLine1Txt
CityNOVATOCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP94949ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (28 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
JOHN E BOLAND III DDS MSD
SECRETARY & IMMEDIATE PAST CHR3.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JERRY OKEN
CHAIR3.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DANIEL A SEGEDIN
TREASURER3.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
ALYSSA MORRIS
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
FRANK TAVEL MD
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
ABIGAIL CADELINA
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARTHA HANSEN
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL HARRIS
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
STACY SCOTT
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
ELIZABETH VILLALOBOS
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
CRISTINA A MACKENZIE CHC CH
CHAIR ELECT3.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
FRESHTE KASHANI
MEMBER-AT-LARGE3.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARTIN WEIL
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANA TAFOLL
BOARD MEMBER BEG 09/20181.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
WADE FLORES
BOARD MEMBER BEG 08/20181.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES GERAGHTY
BOARD MEMBER BEG 02/20191.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
NILDES CARDOSO
BOARD MEMBER END 08/20181.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID KLINETOBE
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER40.00.0Yes (X)$237,185$0$14,200
MITESH POPAT
CEO40.00.0Yes (X)$331,501$0$29,562
CONSTANZA KADERA
CHIEF DENTAL OFFICER40.00.0$208,827$0$19,415Yes (X)
LEAH CANVASSER
CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER40.00.0$194,981$0$6,135Yes (X)
JOSE CHIBRAS-SAINZ
CHIEF MEDICAL OFFICER40.00.0$247,388$0$14,931Yes (X)
BABAK ETTEKAL
MEDICAL DIRECTOR32.00.0$173,523$0$12,768Yes (X)
ELIZABETH SHAW
MEDICAL DIRECTOR36.00.0$204,466$0$17,714Yes (X)
XAVIER PEREZ
MEDICAL DIRECTOR40.00.0$234,950$0$7,180Yes (X)
MAI MAGLIOCCO
LEAD PHYSICIAN ADULT MED40.00.0$177,507$0$26,107Yes (X)
MARIA LUZ WEBSTER-LONGIN
PHYSICIAN32.00.0$207,851$0$29,574Yes (X)
IRINA V OLMEZOVA
ASSOCIATE DENTIST DIRECTOR40.00.0$178,400$0$22,763Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,396,579TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$200,349TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K67IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
UC SCHOOL OF OPTOMETRY
230 MINOR HALL UNIVERSITY OF CABERKELEYCA94720PROFESSIONAL SERVICE$362,720
MCC BUILDING MAINTENANCE
83 HAMILTON DRIVE STE 104NOVATOCA94949CLEANING AND MAINTEN$355,520
PRIMA MEDICAL FOUNDATION
9 COMMERCIAL BLVD STE 200NOVATOCA94949PROFESSIONAL SERVICE$280,984
EXPENSE REDUCTION ANALYSTS INC
PO BOX 956251ST LOUISMO63195PROFESSIONAL SERVICE$118,044
BKD LLP CPA ADVISORS
PO BOX 1190SPRINGFIELDMO65801AUDIT/TAX/COST RPT$115,731
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K7CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$236,250FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$4,527,981GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$1,008,816AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$5,773,047TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
NET PATIENT SERVICE REVENUE624100$42,009,975$42,009,975
EHR INCENTIVE624100$195,500$195,500
OTHER INCOME624100$142,214$61,454$80,760
CAPITATION REVENUE624100$3,019,509$3,019,509
QUALITY IMPROVEMENT PROGRAM624100$2,352,870$2,352,870
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$47,720,068TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$349,168TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$349,168ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$18,150RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$18,150RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$18,150TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$18,150ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$90,530SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$24,673SecuritiesAmt
Other$30,326OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$65,857SecuritiesAmt
Other-$30,326OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$35,531TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$35,531ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$0FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$236,250ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$39,647FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$39,647TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$39,647ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$0GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$0CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$53,856,317TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$47,639,308RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$80,760UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$363,202ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,304,125TotalAmt
Program Services$691,677ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$612,448ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$27,854,738TotalAmt
Program Services$26,327,205ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,248,160ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$279,373FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$380,568TotalAmt
Program Services$364,916ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$11,684ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,968FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,303,628TotalAmt
Program Services$4,947,150ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$305,018ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$51,460FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,252,013TotalAmt
Program Services$2,089,648ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$140,726ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$21,639FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$57,075TotalAmt
Management And General$57,075ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$134,850TotalAmt
Management And General$134,850ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,125TotalAmt
Fundraising$14,125FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,733,567TotalAmt
Program Services$2,482,985ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$234,106ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$16,476FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,014,061TotalAmt
Program Services$892,812ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$106,935ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$14,314FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,005,396TotalAmt
Program Services$889,706ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$102,032ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$13,658FundraisingAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,703,793TotalAmt
Program Services$1,579,172ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$115,138ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$9,483FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$92,581TotalAmt
Program Services$81,927ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,396ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,258FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$165,481TotalAmt
Program Services$146,439ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$16,794ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,248FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$68,119TotalAmt
Management And General$68,119ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,067,689TotalAmt
Program Services$1,422,942ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$644,747ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$149,569TotalAmt
Program Services$134,390ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$15,179ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
BAD DEBT$120,936$120,936
MEDICAL SUPPLIES & DRUGS$4,626,828$4,094,425$469,551$62,852
LICENSES, DUES, SUBSCRIPTIONS$198,385$175,557$20,133$2,695
RECRUITING & RETENTION$304,263$269,252$30,878$4,133

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$51,551,790TotalAmt
Program Services$46,711,139ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,342,969ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$497,682FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,841,427BOYAmt
EOY$1,913,927EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,813,214BOYAmt
EOY$10,464,697EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$559,433BOYAmt
EOY$663,423EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,342,973BOYAmt
EOY$3,785,300EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$472,395BOYAmt
EOY$360,850EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$776,931BOYAmt
EOY$880,196EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$33,213,126LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$13,861,278LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,833,778BOYAmt
EOY$19,351,848EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,889,492BOYAmt
EOY$7,418,667EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$879,256BOYAmt
EOY$945,805EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$42,408,899BOYAmt
EOY$45,784,713EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,655,748BOYAmt
EOY$3,028,353EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$65,500BOYAmt
EOY$65,500EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,822,718BOYAmt
EOY$1,720,938EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,500,000BOYAmt
EOY$4,000,000EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,043,966BOYAmt
EOY$8,814,791EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$33,957,974BOYAmt
EOY$36,608,866EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$406,959BOYAmt
EOY$361,056EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$34,364,933BOYAmt
EOY$36,969,922EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$42,408,899BOYAmt
EOY$45,784,713EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$2,304,527ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$300,462NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,807,704CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$4,931,780CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$5,194,587CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$5,434,051CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$5,773,047CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$25,141,169TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$31,360,014CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$32,878,812CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$39,109,395CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$44,906,728CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$47,639,308CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$195,894,257TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft509 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl509 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$35,167,718CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$37,810,592CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$44,303,982CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$50,340,779CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$53,412,355CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$221,035,426TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$221,035,426PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$10,812CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$44,999CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$75,949CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$203,588CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$367,318CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$702,666TotalAmt

Post1975 UBTI Post1975UBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$10,812CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$44,999CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$75,949CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$203,588CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$367,318CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$702,666TotalAmt

Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$35,178,530CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$37,855,591CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$44,379,931CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$50,544,367CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$53,779,673CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$221,738,092TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.99683PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.99904PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.00317InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.00096InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Grassroots LobbyingTotalGrassrootsLobbyingGrp
Total Direct LobbyingTotalDirectLobbyingGrp
Total Lobbying ExpendTotalLobbyingExpendGrp
Other Exempt Purpose ExpendOtherExemptPurposeExpendGrp
Total Exempt Purpose ExpendTotalExemptPurposeExpendGrp
Lobbying Nontaxable AmountLobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp
Grassroots NontaxableGrassrootsNontaxableGrp
Tot Lbbyng Grassroot Mns Non TxTotLbbyngGrassrootMnsNonTxGrp
Tot Lbby Expend Mns Lbbyng Non TxTotLbbyExpendMnsLbbyngNonTxGrp
VolunteersfalseVolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or ManagementfalsePaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media AdvertisementsfalseMediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings MembersfalseMailingsMembersInd
Publications Or BroadcastfalsePublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other OrganizationsfalseGrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact LegislatorsfalseDirectContactLegislatorsInd
Rallies DemonstrationsfalseRalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesYes (true)OtherActivitiesInd
Not Described Section501c3falseNotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE C, PART II-B, QUESTION 1IFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationOTHER LOBBYING ACTIVITIES: THE ORGANIZATION PAYS ANNUAL DUES TO CALIFORNIA PRIMARY CARE ASSOCIATION (CPCA) - A PORTION OF WHICH MAY BE ATTRIBUTABLE TO LOBBYING.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,068,897BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$89,456InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$41,350GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Administrative Expenses$8,713AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$1,108,290EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,027,362BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$93,891InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$43,421GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Administrative Expenses$8,935AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$1,068,897EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$944,576BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$137,303InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$46,380GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Administrative Expenses$8,137AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$1,027,362EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$998,294BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$11,490ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$11,221InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$46,524GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Administrative Expenses$7,463AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$944,576EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$561,023BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$436,320ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$20,129InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$13,546GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Administrative Expenses$5,632AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$998,294EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY1.00000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (true)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,533,750OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$4,533,750BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$19,831,578OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$9,019,285DepreciationAmt
Book Value$10,812,293BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,027,869OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$620,333DepreciationAmt
Book Value$407,536BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,675,487OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,221,660DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,453,827BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,144,442OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,144,442BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$19,351,848TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescEST DUE TO THIRD PARTIESDesc
Amt$4,000,000Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$4,000,000TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$54,005,599TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$300,462NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$38,880DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Revenue$152,249OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$491,591RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$53,514,008RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$342,309OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$342,309RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$53,856,317TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$51,539,707TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$38,880DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Other Expenses Included$69,973OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$108,853ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$51,430,854ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$120,936OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$120,936ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$51,551,790TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PART V, LINE 4ENDOWMENT FUNDS: THE MARIN COMMUNITY FOUNDATION (THE FOUNDATION) RECEIVES DONATIONS AND MANAGES AN ENDOWMENT FUND, THE MARIN COMMUNITY CLINIC ENDOWMENT OF THE MARIN COMMUNITY FOUNDATION. THE ASSETS FROM THIS AND OTHER ENDOWMENTS ARE MAINTAINED IN THE FOUNDATION'S ENDOWMENT FUND AND ARE POOLED ON A MARKET VALUE BASIS. INVESTMENT RETURN FROM SECURITIES IN THE ENDOWMENT FUND IS ALLOCATED TO THE INDIVIDUAL ENDOWMENTS BASED ON THE RELATIONSHIP OF THE FAIR VALUE OF THE INTEREST OF EACH ENDOWMENT TO THE TOTAL FAIR VALUE OF THE ENDOWMENT FUND, AS ADJUSTED FOR ADDITIONS TO OR DEDUCTIONS FROM THESE ACCOUNTS. THE FOUNDATION MAKES QUARTERLY DISTRIBUTIONS TO THE ORGANIZATION FOR INVESTMENT RETURNS RECEIVED ON THESE ENDOWMENTS BASED ON THE FOUNDATION'S SPENDING POLICY. AS THE SPENDING POLICY IS AT THE DISCRETION OF THE FOUNDATION AND CAN BE CHANGED, THE ENDOWMENT CONTRIBUTIONS ARE CONSIDERED CONDITIONAL AND ARE NOT RECORDED AS ASSETS OF THE ORGANIZATION. DURING THE YEARS ENDED JUNE 30, 2019 AND 2018, THE FOUNDATION'S SPENDING POLICY WAS TO DISTRIBUTE 4.5% AND 4.75% OF THE ROLLING 12 QUARTER AVERAGE OF THE MARKET VALUE OF THE POOLED FUND. THE ORGANIZATION RECEIVED DISTRIBUTIONS OF $41,350 AND $43,421 FOR THE YEARS ENDED JUNE 30, 2019 AND 2018, RESPECTIVELY, WHICH ARE INCLUDED IN THE STATEMENT OF OPERATIONS. AT JUNE 30, 2019 AND 2018, THE BALANCE OF THE ENDOWMENT FUND WAS $1,108,290 AND $1,068,897, RESPECTIVELY.
SCHEDULE D, PART X, LINE 2UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS: MANAGEMENT HAS EVALUATED THEIR INCOME TAX POSITIONS UNDER THE GUIDANCE INCLUDED IN ASC 740. BASED ON THEIR REVIEW, MANAGEMENT HAS NOT IDENTIFIED ANY MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS TO BE RECORDED OR DISCLOSED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.
SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 2DOTHER REVENUE ON LINE 1, BUT NOT ON FORM 990, PART VIII, LINE 12: $ 273,185 NET ASSETS RELEASED FROM RESTRICTION (120,936) BAD DEBT EXPENSE ------------ $ 152,249
SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 4BOTHER REVENUE ON FORM 990, PART VIII, LINE 12, BUT NOT ON LINE 1: $ 287,282 TEMPORARILY RESTRICTED CONTRIBUTIONS 125,000 CONTRIBUTION FOR PROPERTY, PLANT, & EQUIPMENT (39,647) SPECIAL EVENT EXPENSES (30,326) LOSS ON DISPOSAL OF ASSETS ------------ $ 342,309
SCHEDULE D, PART XII, LINE 2DOTHER EXPENSES ON LINE 1, BUT NOT ON FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 25: $ 39,647 SPECIAL EVENT EXPENSES 30,326 LOSS ON DISPOSAL OF ASSETS ----------- $ 69,973
SCHEDULE D, PART XII, LINE 4BOTHER EXPENSES ON FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 25, BUT NOT ON LINE 1: $ 120,936 BAD DEBT EXPENSE

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraiser Activity Info FundraiserActivityInfoGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonPRG CONSULTINGPersonNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line15340 SOUTH QUEBEC STREET SUITE 250AddressLine1Txt
CityGREENWOOD VILLAGECityNm
State AbbreviationCOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP80111ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ActivityLETTER WRITINGActivityTxt
Fundraiser Control Of FundsfalseFundraiserControlOfFundsInd
Gross Receipts$0GrossReceiptsAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Gross Receipts$0TotalGrossReceiptsAmt

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1SUMMER SOLSTICEEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$236,250GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$236,250CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$4,010RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Entertainment Event1$2,192EntertainmentEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$33,445OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Other Events Total0OtherEventsTotalCnt
Gross Receipts Total$236,250GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$236,250CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$4,010RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Entertainment Total Events$2,192EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$33,445OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$39,647DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$39,647NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (11 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
DAVID KLINETOBE
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER$237,185$0$0$0$0$0$7,142$0$7,058$0$251,385$0
MITESH POPAT
CEO$331,501$0$0$0$0$0$6,981$0$22,581$0$361,063$0
BABAK ETTEKAL
MEDICAL DIRECTOR$173,523$0$0$0$0$0$5,546$0$7,222$0$186,291$0
ELIZABETH SHAW
MEDICAL DIRECTOR$204,466$0$0$0$0$0$5,583$0$12,131$0$222,180$0
XAVIER PEREZ
MEDICAL DIRECTOR$234,950$0$0$0$0$0$7,044$0$136$0$242,130$0
MAI MAGLIOCCO
LEAD PHYSICIAN ADULT MED$177,507$0$0$0$0$0$5,590$0$20,517$0$203,614$0
MARIA LUZ WEBSTER-LONGIN
PHYSICIAN$207,851$0$0$0$0$0$4,137$0$25,437$0$237,425$0
IRINA V OLMEZOVA
ASSOCIATE DENTIST DIRECTOR$178,400$0$0$0$0$0$5,720$0$17,043$0$201,163$0
CONSTANZA KADERA
CHIEF DENTAL OFFICER$208,827$0$0$0$0$0$6,145$0$13,270$0$228,242$0
LEAH CANVASSER
CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER$194,981$0$0$0$0$0$4,696$0$1,439$0$201,116$0
JOSE CHIBRAS-SAINZ
CHIEF MEDICAL OFFICER$247,388$0$0$0$0$0$7,457$0$7,474$0$262,319$0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B990 REVIEW POLICY: THE AUDIT COMMITTEE REVIEWS THE FORM 990 PRIOR TO FILING AND WORKS WITH THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE AND MANAGEMENT TO IMPLEMENT ANY CHANGES. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE REPORTS TO THE BOARD AND THE BOARD APPROVES THE FORM 990 WHICH IS RECORDED IN ITS REGULAR MEETING MINUTES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CMONITORING COMPLIANCE WITH CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY: ANNUALLY MEMBERS OF THE BOARD AS WELL AS MCC KEY EMPLOYEES ARE PROVIDED WITH A COPY OF THE CURRENT CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. BOARD MEMBERS AS WELL AS MCC KEY EMPLOYEES ARE REQUIRED TO SELF-DISCLOSE ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST. CONTRACTS AND MAJOR PURCHASES ARE ALSO SCRUTINIZED FOR POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST. THE POLICIES OF MARIN COMMUNITY CLINIC BOARD OF DIRECTORS REQUIRE REGULAR DISCLOSURE OF MEMBER (1) AFFILIATIONS (AS TRUSTEE, BOARD MEMBER, OFFICER, EMPLOYEE, ADVISORY COMMIT MEMBER, DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE MEMBER, VOLUNTEER, ETC.) WITH ANY OTHER ORGANIZATION WITH WHICH MCC MAY HAVE A FINANCIAL RELATIONSHIP, AND (2) AFFILIATIONS OF PERSONS WITH WHOM YOU HAVE A CLOSE PERSONAL RELATIONSHIP (SUCH AS A MEMBER OF THE IMMEDIATE FAMILY OR A MEMBER OF HOUSEHOLD) WITH ANY OTHER ORGANIZATION WITH WHICH THE MCC MAY HAVE A FINANCIAL RELATIONSHIP. EMPLOYEES, VOLUNTEERS AND BOARD MEMBERS HAVE A CONTINUING RESPONSIBILITY TO ADVISE THE BOARD SECRETARY OF ADDITIONAL AFFILIATIONS AS THEY MAY ARISE. ANY CONFLICT OF INTEREST WILL BE REVIEWED ON A CASE BY CASE BASIS ALONG WITH ANY APPROPRIATE DISCIPLINARY AND CORRECTIVE ACTION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15ACOMPENSATION SETTING PROCEDURE: THE ORGANIZATION'S HR DIRECTOR OBTAINS INDUSTRY COMPENSATION DATA FROM LOCAL AND STATE RESOURCES TO BE USED FOR COMPARISON PURPOSES. DATA FROM ASSOCIATION SURVEYS (NACHC, CPCA, PAYSCALE) AND ANY RECOMMENDATIONS ARE REVIEWED AND REPORTED TO THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE FOR APPROVAL AND DISCUSSION. THE BOARD REVIEWS THE CEO'S PAY RATE ANNUALLY OR AS NECESSARY IF THERE IS A CHANGE IN STAFF.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15BCOMPENSATION SETTING PROCEDURE: THE ORGANIZATION'S HR DIRECTOR OBTAINS INDUSTRY COMPENSATION DATA FROM LOCAL AND STATE RESOURCES TO BE USED FOR COMPARISON PURPOSES. DATA FROM ASSOCIATION SURVEYS (NACHC, CPCA, PAYSCALE) AND ANY RECOMMENDATIONS ARE REVIEWED AND REPORTED TO THE CEO. THE CEO REVIEWS THE PAY RATE ANNUALLY OR AS NECESSARY IF THERE IS A CHANGE IN STAFF. THE BOARD THEN APPROVES ANY INCREASES IN COMPENSATION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19DOCUMENT DISCLOSURE: THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE UPON WRITTEN REQUEST. REQUESTED DOCUMENTS WILL BE MAILED TO THE REQUESTOR.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.