FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

THE ECONOMIC CLUB OF CHICAGO: Form 990, tax year 2018

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
THE ECONOMIC CLUB OF CHICAGO (EIN 30-0748997)
Tax period
2018-07-01 to 2019-06-30
Filed
2020-02-13
IRS object ID
202010449349300811
Schema version
2018v3.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2020-02-13T10:00:43-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2019-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN350921680PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CROWE LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1225 West Wacker Drive Suite 2600AddressLine1Txt
CityChicagoCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP606061224ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2018-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN300748997EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1The Economic Club of ChicagoBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlECONBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3127261628PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line133 N Dearborn St 1700AddressLine1Txt
CityCHICAGOCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60602ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDONNA F ZARCONEPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENT/CEOPersonTitleTxt
Signature2020-02-13SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonNICOLE BENCIKPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00756195PTIN
Phone3128997000PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2018TaxYr
Build TS2020-11-06 18:47:13ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DONNA F ZARCONEBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line133 N Dearborn St 1700AddressLine1Txt
CityCHICAGOCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60602ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$3,966,976GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.ECONCLUBCHI.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2012FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateILLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionThe Economic Club of Chicago fosters meaningful connections among Chicago leaders to encourage dialogue on important economic and social issues and to cultivate the next generation of civic leadership.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body47VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent46VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee15TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers274TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$3,939,359PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$3,827,400CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$122,756PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$122,427CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$4,062,115PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$3,949,827CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$2,120PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,699,837PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,847,088CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$2,223,261PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$2,095,133CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$3,925,218PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$3,942,221CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$136,897PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$7,606CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$6,648,725TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$6,703,153TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$2,455,906TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$2,276,605TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$4,192,819NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$4,426,548NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionThe Economic Club of Chicago fosters meaningful connections among Chicago leaders to encourage dialogue on important economic and social issues and to cultivate the next generation of civic leadership.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$3,494,698ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$3,827,400RevenueAmt
DescTHE ECONOMIC CLUB OF CHICAGO HELD THIRTY-FOUR EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS DURING THE 2018-2019 PROGRAM YEAR. TOTAL ATTENDANCE AT THESE PROGRAMS WAS 9,081 MEMBERS AND GUESTS, AND VIDEOS OF THESE PROGRAMS ARE POSTED ON THE CLUB'S YOUTUBE CHANNEL FOR VIEWING BY THE GENERAL PUBLIC. THESE EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS INCLUDED CONVERSATIONS WITH ACCLAIMED AUTHORS, ENTREPRENEURS, GOVERNMENT OFFICIALS, AND CEOS OF PUBLIC AND PRIVATE COMPANIES. SELECTED SPEAKERS FROM THE 2018-2019 FISCAL YEAR INCLUDED THE HONORABLE RAHM EMANUEL, FORMER MAYOR THE CITY OF CHICAGO, SATYA NADELLA, CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER OF MICROSOFT, THE HONORABLE LARRY KUDLOW, DIRECTOR OF THE NATIONAL ECONOMIC COUNCIL, BONO, U2 MEMBER AND CO-FOUNDER OF ONE AND (RED), AND DAN GILBERT, FOUNDER AND & CHAIRMAN OF QUICKEN LOANS AND ROCK VENTURES AND CHAIRMAN OF THE CLEVELAND CAVALIERS.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$3,494,698TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsfalseTempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document12IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee15EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OfYes (true)Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members47GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member46IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (true)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldILStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DONNA F ZARCONEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone3127261628PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line133 N Dearborn St Suite 1700AddressLine1Txt
CityCHICAGOCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60602ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (51 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
MELLODY HOBSON
CHAIR2.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
REEVE B WAUD
FIRST VICE CHAIR, PROGRAMS1.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID SNYDER
SECOND VICE CHAIR, FORUMS1.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES P KOLAR
TREASURER2.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRIDGET O'KEEFE
SECRETARY1.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DONNA F ZARCONE
PRESIDENT AND CEO40.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$466,870$0$12,759
DEBRA CAFARO
BOARD & EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MEMBER1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MANUEL SANCHEZ
BOARD & EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MEMBER1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROXANNE M MARTINO
BOARD & EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MEMBER0.2Yes (X)$0$0$0
TED SOUDER
BOARD & EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MEMBER0.2Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ilene S Gordon
BOARD MEMBER & EX OFFICIO0.2Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES A DEZELLAR
BOARD & FINANCE COMMITTEE MEMBER1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
KYM M HUBBARD
BOARD & FINANCE COMMITTEE MEMBER1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
SUZANNE S BETTMAN
BOARD MEMBER0.2Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sally Blount
BOARD MEMBER0.2Yes (X)$0$0$0
GREGORY BROWN
BOARD MEMBER0.2Yes (X)$0$0$0
KEITH CARDOZA
BOARD MEMBER0.2Yes (X)$0$0$0
John A Challenger
BOARD MEMBER0.2Yes (X)$0$0$0
SEAN M CONNOLLY
BOARD MEMBER0.2Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARY DILLON
BOARD MEMBER0.2Yes (X)$0$0$0
THEODORE L DYSART
BOARD MEMBER0.2Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHARLES L EVANS
BOARD MEMBER0.2Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRIAN D FABES
BOARD MEMBER0.2Yes (X)$0$0$0
JEANNE GANG
BOARD MEMBER0.2Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARGO GEORGIADIS
BOARD MEMBER0.2Yes (X)$0$0$0
DEAN M HARRISON
BOARD MEMBER0.2Yes (X)$0$0$0
GAVIN HATTERSLEY
BOARD MEMBER0.2Yes (X)$0$0$0
Valerie Jarrett
BOARD MEMBER0.2Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL C KRAUSS
BOARD MEMBER1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANIL KUMAR
BOARD MEMBER0.2Yes (X)$0$0$0
M PHYLLIS LOCKETT
BOARD MEMBER0.2Yes (X)$0$0$0
JUAN R LUCIANO
BOARD MEMBER0.2Yes (X)$0$0$0
PATRICK M MAGOON
BOARD MEMBER0.2Yes (X)$0$0$0
Charles R Matthews
BOARD MEMBER0.2Yes (X)$0$0$0
OSCAR MUNOZ
BOARD MEMBER0.2Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARTIN H NESBITT
BOARD MEMBER0.2Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANNE R PRAMAGGIORE
BOARD MEMBER0.2Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL REINSDORF
BOARD MEMBER0.2Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES REYNOLDS
BOARD MEMBER0.2Yes (X)$0$0$0
DESIREE ROGERS
BOARD MEMBER0.2Yes (X)$0$0$0
SCOTT SANTI
BOARD MEMBER0.2Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jennifer Scanlon
BOARD MEMBER0.2Yes (X)$0$0$0
GREG D SMITH
BOARD MEMBER0.2Yes (X)$0$0$0
GLENN TILTON
BOARD MEMBER0.2Yes (X)$0$0$0
SHERIDAN TURNER
BOARD MEMBER0.2Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL J WALKER
BOARD MEMBER0.2Yes (X)$0$0$0
GREGORY D WASSON
BOARD MEMBER0.2Yes (X)$0$0$0
KATIE ESPOSITO
DIRECTOR OF PROGRAMS40.0$132,397$0$24,914Yes (X)
Amy Harris
DIRECTOR OF MEMBERSHIP & ACCOUNTS40.0$114,536$0$22,728Yes (X)
Andrew M Leasure
DIRECTOR OF FINANCE & ADMINISTRATION40.0$117,573$0$25,668Yes (X)
Anthony Vena
IT MANAGER40.0$102,386$0$15,628Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$933,762TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$101,697TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K5IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Total Contributions$0TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
MEMBERSHIP DUES900099$2,478,585$2,478,585
PROGRAMS & EVENTS900099$1,348,815$1,348,815

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$3,827,400TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$122,427TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$122,427ExclusionAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$17,149SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$17,149SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,949,827TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$3,827,400RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$122,427ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$500,200TotalAmt
Program Services$436,571ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$63,629ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,006,208TotalAmt
Program Services$878,210ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$127,998ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$154,080TotalAmt
Program Services$42,800ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$111,280ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$105,094TotalAmt
Program Services$91,725ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$13,369ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$81,506TotalAmt
Program Services$71,138ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,368ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$23,095TotalAmt
Management And General$23,095ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,249TotalAmt
Management And General$13,249ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$65,447TotalAmt
Program Services$59,836ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,611ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$199,874TotalAmt
Program Services$189,168ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,706ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$121,141TotalAmt
Program Services$105,731ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$15,410ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$176,745TotalAmt
Program Services$153,768ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$22,977ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,020TotalAmt
Program Services$8,868ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$152ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,328,333TotalAmt
Program Services$1,325,492ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,841ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$142,964TotalAmt
Program Services$124,379ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$18,585ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,265TotalAmt
Program Services$7,012ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,253ManagementAndGeneralAmt

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,942,221TotalAmt
Program Services$3,494,698ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$447,523ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$518,367BOYAmt
EOY$333,984EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,695BOYAmt
EOY$6,890EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$54,102BOYAmt
EOY$62,984EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$1,170,511LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$525,310LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$729,868BOYAmt
EOY$645,201EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,322,693BOYAmt
EOY$5,654,094EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,648,725BOYAmt
EOY$6,703,153EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$908,868BOYAmt
EOY$792,310EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,547,038BOYAmt
EOY$1,484,295EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,455,906BOYAmt
EOY$2,276,605EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,192,819BOYAmt
EOY$4,426,548EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,192,819BOYAmt
EOY$4,426,548EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,648,725BOYAmt
EOY$6,703,153EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$7,606ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$226,123NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,846,750CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,110,084CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,104,045CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,416,114CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,478,585CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$10,955,578TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,131,935CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$982,278CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,246,748CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,523,245CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,348,815CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$6,233,021TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft509 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl509 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,978,685CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$3,092,362CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,350,793CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$3,939,359CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$3,827,400CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$17,188,599TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$74,590CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$86,395CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$107,515CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$130,445CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$124,155CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$523,100TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,787CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,787TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$74,590CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$89,182CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$107,515CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$130,445CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$124,155CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$525,887TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$16,662,712PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$166,676CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$150,865CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$150,467CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$122,756CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$122,427CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$713,191TotalAmt

Post1975 UBTI Post1975UBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$166,676CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$150,865CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$150,467CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$122,756CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$122,427CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$713,191TotalAmt

Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,145,361CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$3,243,227CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,501,260CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$4,062,115CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$3,949,827CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$17,901,790TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
First5 Years509Yes (X)First5Years509Ind

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$605,774OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$176,684DepreciationAmt
Book Value$429,090BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$231,156OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$128,034DepreciationAmt
Book Value$103,122BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$333,581OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$220,592DepreciationAmt
Book Value$112,989BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$645,201TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescDEFERRED COMPENSATION FOR RETIRED PRESIDENTDesc
Amt$1,484,295Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,484,295TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$4,198,470TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$226,123NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$35,769DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Revenue-$13,249OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$248,643RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$3,949,827RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$0OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$3,949,827TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$3,964,741TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$35,769DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$35,769ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$3,928,972ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$13,249InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$0OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$13,249ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$3,942,221TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part X Deferred Compensation AgreementThe Club originally entered into a deferred compensation agreement with the Retired President in January of 1998. The liability reflects the contractual obligations under that agreement including amendments thereto. The Club currently has a qualified 401(k) plan available to all employees and has not offered (and has no plans to offer) other retirement plans to any employee.
Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 FIN 48 (ASC 740) footnoteThe Club (an Illinois not-for-profit corporation) is exempt from income taxes under Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code (IRC) and applicable state law. Accordingly, no provision for such taxes has been recognized in these financial statements. The accounting standard on accounting for uncertainty in income taxes addresses the determination of whether tax benefits claimed or expected to be claimed on a tax return should be recorded in the financial statements. Under this guidance, the Club may recognize the tax benefit from an uncertain tax position only if it is more than likely than not that the tax position will be sustained on examination by taxing authorities, based on the technical merits of the position. Examples of tax positions include the tax exempt status of the Club and various positions related to the potential sources of unrelated business taxable income. The tax benefits recognized in the financial statements from such a position are measured based on the largest benefit that has a greater than 50 percent likelihood of being realized upon ultimate settlement. At June 30, 2019 and 2018, there were no unrecognized tax benefits or liabilities identified. The Club files Form 990 in the U.S. federal jurisdiction. Due to its tax-exempt status the Club is not subject to U.S. federal income tax or state income tax. The Club does not expect the total amount of unrecognized tax benefits to significantly change in the next 12 months. The Club recognizes interest and penalties related to unrecognized tax benefits in interest and income tax expense, respectively. The Club did not have any amounts accrued for penalties or interest at June 30, 2019 and 2018.
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 2(d) Other revenues in audited financial statements not in form 990INVESTMENT FEES - -13249

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
DONNA F ZARCONE
PRESIDENT AND CEO$390,650$0$76,220$0$0$0$11,000$0$1,759$0$479,629$0$0$0
KATIE ESPOSITO
DIRECTOR OF PROGRAMS$132,397$0$0$0$0$0$5,670$0$19,244$0$157,311$0$0$0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part I, Line 6 VolunteersTHE CLUB HAS MEMBER BASED COMMITTEES THAT PROVIDE OVERSIGHT AND GOVERNANCE AND SUPPORT OUR MEMBERSHIP AND PROGRAM SERVICE OFFERINGS. DURING THE 2018-2019 PROGRAM YEAR THE CLUB HAD A TOTAL OF 274 MEMBERS VOLUNTEER TO SERVE ON ONE OR MORE OF THESE COMMITTEES.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b OFFICER COMPENSATIONTHE CLUB DOES NOT COMPENSATE ANY OTHER OFFICERS OR KEY EMPLOYEES. PER THE INSTRUCTIONS, THIS QUESTION HAS ACCORDINGLY BEEN ANSWERED 'NO'.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 1a Delegate broad authority to a committeeThe Club's Executive Committee represents the Board of Directors and assists in fulfilling oversight and governance responsibilities surrounding the organization's strategy, programs, membership base, internal committees, and general operations. The Executive Committee consisted of twelve Board Directors. Additionally, the Club's Finance Committee represents the Board of Directors and assists in fulfilling its oversight and governance responsibilities surrounding the organization's financial sustainability, internal controls, financial reporting, and independent auditing process. The Finance Committee also serves as the Club's Investment Committee and the Compensation Committee for the ECC Board of Directors. The Finance Committee consisted of four Board Directors and two At-large Members of the ECC.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 2 Family/business relationships amongst interested personsANNE PRAMAGGIORE, SCOTT SANTI, AND CHARLES EVANS - Business relationship, MARY DILLON AND SALLY BLOUNT - Business relationship, SALLY BLOUNT AND GLEN TILTON - Business relationship, MARY DILLON AND MELLODY HOBSON - Business relationship, GREG BROWN AND ANNE PRAMAGGIORE - Business relationship, ROXANNE MARTINO AND DEBRA CAFARO - Business relationship
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing bodyAt the end of the fiscal year, the Club engages an outside auditor to review its financials and perform an audit. Once the audit is completed, an outside accountant assists in the preparation of the Tax Form 990. The Club's Finance Committee meets to review and approve the audit report and the Form 990. Subsequent to the Finance Committee's review, a copy of the audit report and Form 990 are sent to the Executive Committee for review and approval. Finally, the Form 990 is distributed to the full Board of Directors before the tax return is filed.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policyThe Economic Club has a conflict of interest policy that is reviewed annually by our Finance Committee, Executive Committee, and Board of Directors. Members of Finance Committee, Executive Committee, and Board of Directors are required to sign an annual disclosure statement which indicates whether or not they are aware of any conflicts or potential conflicts. In accordance with our conflict of interest policy, the Club's Board of Directors also must notify the Club Chair if any conflicts or potential conflicts arise between the Club's annual independence affirmations.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a Process to establish compensation of top management officialThe Finance Committee benchmarks the Club's compensation levels for the President and CEO and for all Club employees annually. The Club utilizes data from local and national businesses, civic organizations, and nonprofit organizations. The Finance Committee specifically reviews data from organizations with similar revenues, similar scope of operations, and organizations with a high caliber reputation. This process is then documented within the Finance and Executive Committees' meeting minutes. Additionally, every three years the Board of Directors engages an independent compensation consultant to review our compensation philosophy, competitive pay levels for all employees, and reasonableness of executive compensation. THIS INDEPENDENT CONSULTATION WAS LAST UNDERTAKEN DURING THE FISCAL YEAR ENDED JUNE 30, 2018.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the publicFinancial Statements, governing documents, and conflict of interest policies are not required disclosures pursuant to Internal Revenue Service Code (IRC) Section 6104. These documents are not available to the public at this time.