THE RIVER SCHOOL HCSR: Form 990, tax year 2018

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
THE RIVER SCHOOL HCSR (EIN 52-2172713)
Tax period
2018-09-01 to 2019-08-31
Filed
2020-02-04
IRS object ID
202010359349300826
Schema version
2018v3.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2020-02-04T11:24:28-08:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2019-08-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Hozik & Company PLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1374 Maple Ave E Ste 305AddressLine1Txt
CityViennaCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP221804718ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2018-09-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN522172713EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1The River SchoolBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlRIVEBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2023373554PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14880 MacArthur Blvd NWAddressLine1Txt
CityWashingtonCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20007ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonNancy MellonPersonNm
Person TitleHead of SchoolPersonTitleTxt
Phone2023373554PhoneNum
Signature2020-02-03SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonCorrie ScottPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01295891PTIN
Phone7032727109PhoneNum

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address97.122.192.22IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2020-02-04IPDt
IP Tm11:24:15IPTm
IP TimezonePSIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device Id3C097432B2498FFEF5ADF774899D9F9941936202AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id3C097432B2498FFEF5ADF774899D9F9941936202AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2018TaxYr
Build TS2020-09-23 17:36:50ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerNancy MellonPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14880 MacArthur Blvd NWAddressLine1Txt
CityWashingtonCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20007ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$9,618,294GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.riverschool.netWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1999FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateDCLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionIndependent school offering programs for infants, toddlers, preschool, and elementary school aged children with and without hearing loss.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body17VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent16VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee83TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers125TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$770,774PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$2,140,424CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$5,886,678PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$7,174,024CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$141,848PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$219,086CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$19,303PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$600CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$6,818,603PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$9,534,134CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$967,325PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$1,041,360CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$5,086,068PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$5,271,686CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$2,950PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$3,150CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$286,054CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$952,207PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$1,090,400CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$7,008,550PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$7,406,596CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$189,947PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$2,127,538CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$11,074,485TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$14,123,279TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$8,218,893TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$9,246,267TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$2,855,592NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$4,877,012NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionIndependent school offering programs for infants, toddlers, preschool, and elementary school aged children with and without hearing loss.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$6,091,423ExpenseAmt
Grant$1,041,360GrantAmt
Revenue$7,174,024RevenueAmt
DescOperation of an independent school that offers programs for infants, toddlers, preschool, and elementary school aged children (215 children) with and without hearing loss, provides clinical services to children in the community in audiology, speech-language pathology, occupational therapy, educational assessment and tutoring, serves as a site for field studies, and provides specialized family education and support.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$6,091,423TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (true)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingYes (true)ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesYes (true)GamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemYes (true)BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntfalseTransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document16IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee83EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
DAF Excess Business HoldingsfalseDAFExcessBusinessHoldingsInd
Taxable DistributionsfalseTaxableDistributionsInd
Distribution To DonorfalseDistributionToDonorInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members17GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member16IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyfalseForm990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonThe OrganizationPersonNm
Phone2023373554PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14880 MacArthur Blvd NWAddressLine1Txt
CityWashingtonCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20007ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (23 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Nancy Mellon
Head of School/Vice President40.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$224,884$0$15,167
Rachel Sheridan
Vice President2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rachel Weller
President2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dominik Treeck
Treasurer2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kathryne Love
Secretary2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Stephen Cobb
CFO40.00Yes (X)$101,620$0$8,751
Andre Cheng MD
Board Member2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Nowell Rush
Board Member2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mary Carpenter
Board Member2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Nicolle Rippeon
Board Member2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Andrew Sprague
Board Member2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Susan Engel
Board Member2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mindy Ginsburg
Board Member2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Britlan Malek PsyD
Board Member2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Casey Seidenberg
Board Member2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Eric Gaier
Board Member2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Julien Vilquin
Board Member2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dippen Zinzuvadia
Board Member2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Tracy Armstrong
Dir of Human Resources40.00$109,641$0$4,333Yes (X)
Jennifer Lynch
Dir Advancement40.00$133,419$0$4,689Yes (X)
Meredith Ouellette
Assistant Head of School40.00$137,405$0$5,003Yes (X)
Elizabeth Costa
School Psychologist40.00$114,261$0$7,258Yes (X)
Megan Campbell
Director of Admissions40.00$123,983$0$8,736Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$945,213TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$53,937TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K7IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Fundraising$331,242FundraisingAmt
All Other Contributions$1,809,182AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$16,096NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$2,140,424TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
Tuition and fees611710$6,756,294$0$0
Therapy sessions611710$201,678$0$0
Other school income611710$833$0$0
Summer camp611710$113,196$0$0
Enrichment classes611710$102,023$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$7,174,024TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$219,086TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$219,086ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$15,425RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$15,425RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$15,425TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$15,425ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$38,085FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$331,242ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$74,160FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$36,075TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion-$36,075ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$31,250GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$10,000GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$21,250TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$21,250ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$9,534,134TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$7,174,024RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$219,686ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,041,360TotalAmt
Program Services$1,041,360ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$254,738TotalAmt
Program Services$186,410ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$55,901ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$12,427FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,104,769TotalAmt
Program Services$3,194,871ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$704,483ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$205,415FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$112,208TotalAmt
Program Services$87,243ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$19,358ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,607FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$482,265TotalAmt
Program Services$374,280ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$83,887ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$24,098FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$317,706TotalAmt
Program Services$246,444ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$55,386ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$15,876FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,656TotalAmt
Program Services$2,390ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$239ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$27FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,150TotalAmt
Fundraising$3,150FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$27,932TotalAmt
Program Services$25,138ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,514ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$280FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,768TotalAmt
Program Services$16,743ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$22ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$118,262TotalAmt
Program Services$70,730ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$46,767ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$765FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$87,535TotalAmt
Program Services$78,782ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,878ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$875FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$229,517TotalAmt
Program Services$206,566ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$20,656ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,295FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$79,492TotalAmt
Program Services$71,543ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,154ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$795FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$198,890TotalAmt
Program Services$179,001ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$17,900ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,989FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$34,766TotalAmt
Program Services$31,289ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,129ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$348FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Other school expenses$5,173$4,852$289$32
Parent Association$13,745$13,745$0$0
Hospitality$28,425$25,583$2,558$284
Instruction$171,129$171,129$0$0

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$76,110TotalAmt
Program Services$63,324ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$998ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$11,788FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,406,596TotalAmt
Program Services$6,091,423ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,029,119ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$286,054FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$75,074BOYAmt
EOY$49,084EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,205,793BOYAmt
EOY$5,006,755EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,380BOYAmt
EOY$237,700EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,276,534BOYAmt
EOY$2,430,094EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$61,203BOYAmt
EOY$66,116EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$6,071,173LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$2,230,736LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,025,417BOYAmt
EOY$3,840,437EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,341,238BOYAmt
EOY$2,447,427EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$78,846BOYAmt
EOY$45,666EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,074,485BOYAmt
EOY$14,123,279EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,045BOYAmt
EOY$51,480EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,282,751BOYAmt
EOY$6,346,499EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,765,718BOYAmt
EOY$2,679,357EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$156,379BOYAmt
EOY$168,931EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,218,893BOYAmt
EOY$9,246,267EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$475,870BOYAmt
EOY$2,357,525EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$823,768BOYAmt
EOY$935,129EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,555,954BOYAmt
EOY$1,584,358EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,855,592BOYAmt
EOY$4,877,012EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,074,485BOYAmt
EOY$14,123,279EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$2,127,538ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$106,118NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteefalseAuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd
Other Support Sum$0OtherSupportSumAmt
Public Support CY1700PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support Total509$0PublicSupportTotal509Amt
Public Support CY5090PublicSupportCY509Pct
Investment Income CY0InvestmentIncomeCYPct

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$2,098,082BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$38,784ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$52,724InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$0GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$0OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$0AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$2,189,590EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,734,174BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$114,504ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$249,404InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$0GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$0OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$0AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$2,098,082EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,369,761BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$157,010ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$207,403InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$0GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$0OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$0AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$1,734,174EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,003,872BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$244,029ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$121,860InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$0GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$0OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$0AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$1,369,761EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$357,450BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$684,690ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$38,268InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$0GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$0OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$0AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$1,003,872EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.00000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.74000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.26000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,225,000OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,225,000BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,524,080OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,939,604DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,584,476BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$181,917OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$164,787DepreciationAmt
Book Value$17,130BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$140,176OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$126,345DepreciationAmt
Book Value$13,831BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$3,840,437TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Refundable enrollment deposits$159,000
Capital lease payable$9,931
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$168,931TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$8,470,616TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$106,118NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$1,041,560OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$1,147,678RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$9,618,294RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$84,160OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$84,160RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$9,534,134TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$6,449,196TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$84,160OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$84,160ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$6,365,036ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$1,041,560OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$1,041,560ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$7,406,596TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Pt XI, Line 2dFinancial aid $1,041,360 and bank fees $200
Pt XI, Line 4bSpecial event expenses
Pt XII, Line 2dSpecial event expenses
Pt XII, Line 4bFinancial aid $1,041,360 and bank fees $200

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceLine 3FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe School lists their nondiscrimination policy on all admission literature, its website and all job postings. The Association of Independent Schools of Greater Washington, to which The River School belongs, places an ad in the Washington Post regarding its racial discriminatory policy for member schools. See Part I line 3ExplanationTxt

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agrmt Prof Fundraising ActyfalseAgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1AuctionEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$325,370GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$297,245CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$28,125GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$20,590FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Entertainment Event1$2,800EntertainmentEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$20,651OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Event2WalkathonEvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$34,677GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Charitable Contri Event2$33,997CharitableContriEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$680GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event2$470RentFacilityCostsEvent2Amt
Food And Beverage Event2$2,463FoodAndBeverageEvent2Amt
Entertainment Event2$840EntertainmentEvent2Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event2$16,341OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt
Other Events Total2OtherEventsTotalCnt
Gross Receipts Other Events$9,280GrossReceiptsOtherEventsAmt
Charitable Contri Other Events$0CharitableContriOtherEventsAmt
Gross Revenue Other Events$9,280GrossRevenueOtherEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Other Events$10,005OthDirectExpnssOtherEventsAmt
Gross Receipts Total$369,327GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$331,242CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$38,085GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$470RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$23,053FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Entertainment Total Events$3,640EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$46,997OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$74,160DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$36,075NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Gaming Information GamingInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Revenue Other Gaming$31,250GrossRevenueOtherGamingAmt
Cash Prizes Other Gaming$10,000CashPrizesOtherGamingAmt
Volunteer Labor Other GamingYes (true)VolunteerLaborOtherGamingInd
Volunteer Labor Other Gaming0.30000VolunteerLaborOtherGamingPct
Gross Revenue Total Gaming$31,250GrossRevenueTotalGamingAmt
Cash Prizes Total Gaming$10,000CashPrizesTotalGamingAmt
Direct Expense Summary Gaming$10,000DirectExpenseSummaryGamingAmt
Net Gaming Income Summary$21,250NetGamingIncomeSummaryAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
States Where Gaming ConductedDCStatesWhereGamingConductedCd
LicensedYes (true)LicensedInd
License Suspended EtcfalseLicenseSuspendedEtcInd
Gaming With NonmembersfalseGamingWithNonmembersInd
Member Of Other EntityfalseMemberOfOtherEntityInd
Gaming Own Facility1.00000GamingOwnFacilityPct
Gaming Other Facility0.00000GamingOtherFacilityPct
Individual With BooksGenevieve CourboisIndividualWithBooksNm

Persons With Books US Address PersonsWithBooksUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1C/O The SchoolAddressLine1Txt
CityWashingtonCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20007ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct With3rd Prty For Game RevfalseCntrctWith3rdPrtyForGameRevInd
Gaming Manager PersonChristine LopezGamingManagerPersonNm
Gaming Manager Services ProvBusiness ManagerGamingManagerServicesProvTxt
Gaming Manager Is EmployeeYes (X)GamingManagerIsEmployeeInd
Charitable Distribution RqrYes (true)CharitableDistributionRqrInd
Distributed$21,250DistributedAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeFinancial aidGrantTypeTxt
Recipient58RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$0CashGrantAmt
Non Cash Assistance$1,041,360NonCashAssistanceAmt
Valuation Method UsedFMVValuationMethodUsedDesc
Non Cash AssistanceFinancial aidNonCashAssistanceDesc

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonNancy MellonPersonNm
Base Compensation Filing Org$224,884BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs$0CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt
Bonus Filing Organization$0BonusFilingOrganizationAmount
Bonus Related Organizations$0BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt
Other Compensation Filing Org$0OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Other Compensation Rltd Orgs$0OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$7,909DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs$0DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$7,258NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs$0NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$240,051TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Rltd Orgs$0TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org$0CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs$0CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1District of Columbia bondsBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN536001131BondIssuerEIN
CUSIP000000000CUSIPNum
Bond Issued2010-03-04BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$4,000,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeRefinance school facilitiesPurposeDesc
DefeasedfalseDefeasedInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool FinancingfalsePoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$0RetiredAmt
Bond Defeased$0BondDefeasedAmt
Total Proceeds$4,000,000TotalProceedsAmt
In Reserve Fund$0InReserveFundAmt
Capitalized Interest$0CapitalizedInterestAmt
Refunding Escrow$0RefundingEscrowAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$92,075IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Credit Enhancement$0CreditEnhancementAmt
Working Capital Expenditures$0WorkingCapitalExpendituresAmt
Capital Expenditures$0CapitalExpendituresAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$3,907,925OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Unspent$0UnspentAmt
Refunding Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable BondsfalseRefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (true)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (true)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed PropertyfalseOwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease ArrangementsfalseAnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropfalseMgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research AgreementsfalseAnyResearchAgreementsInd
Private Bus Use By Others0.00000PrivateBusUseByOthersPct
Private Bus Concerning UBI0.00000PrivateBusConcerningUBIPct
Total Private Business Use0.00000TotalPrivateBusinessUsePct
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestYes (true)BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed PropfalseChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0.00000ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropPct
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdfalseProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T FiledfalseForm8038TFiledInd
Exception To RebatefalseExceptionToRebateInd
Variable Rate IssuefalseVariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And RecfalseHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Term Of Hedge0.000000000000TermOfHedgePct
Gross Proceeds Invested In GICfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Term Of GIC0.000000000000TermOfGICPct
Gross Proceeds InvestedfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsfalseWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionfalseProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (2 entries)

Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxtTransactionTransactionAmtTransactionTransactionDescSharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd
Rachel Mellon
Daughter of Head of School$66,102Salary and benefits as an employeefalse
Will Mellon
Son of Head of School$54,293Salary and benefits as an employeefalse

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Pt VI, Line 12cPersons covered by the conflict of interest policy will annually disclose to the President of the Board of Directors on a form provided by the Organization their interests that could give rise to conflicts of interest, such as a list of family members, substantial business or investment holdings, and other transactions or affiliations with businesses and other organizations or those of family members.
Pt VI, Line 19The River School makes the documents available upon request.
Pt VI, Line 15aCompensation for the Head of School is reviewed annually
Pt VI, Line 15bby the Board of Trustees Executive Committee. Compensation percentage increases for all other employees are reviewed and approved by the Board Finance Committee and the Board of Trustees. All salary levels are compared against local independent school salary trends.
Pt XII, Line 2cThe Finance Committee has oversight over finances. The Finance Committee meets with the auditor to review the draft audit report and then present the final audit report to the Board. The Business Manager and the Head of Shool reviews the financial statements monthly. The Finance Committee reviews the financial statements quarterly.
Pt VI, Line 11bThe 990 tax return is reviewed by the Business Manager and the Finance Committee. The Finance Committee meets with the auditor to review the draft audit report and then presents the final audit report to the Board.
Form 990, Part IX, Line 24eDevelopment in-house 11677. 0. 0. 11677.
Form 990, Part IX, Line 24eEducation services 879. 879. 0. 0.
Form 990, Part IX, Line 24eSummer camp 52462. 52462. 0. 0.
Form 990, Part IX, Line 24eOutreach 11092. 9983. 998. 111.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.