OWEESTA CORPORATION: Form 990, tax year 2018

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
OWEESTA CORPORATION (EIN 54-1970097)
Tax period
2018-07-01 to 2019-06-30
Filed
2020-01-29
IRS object ID
202010299349301411
Schema version
2018v3.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2020-01-29T16:32:11-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2019-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Kundinger Corder & Engle PCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1475 Lincoln Street Suite 200AddressLine1Txt
CityDenverCityNm
State AbbreviationCOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP80203ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2018-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN541970097EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1First Nations Oweesta CorporationBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlFIRSBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3037748838PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12432 Main Street 1st FloorAddressLine1Txt
CityLongmontCityNm
State AbbreviationCOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP80501ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMichael E RobertsPersonNm
Person TitlePresidentPersonTitleTxt
Phone3037748838PhoneNum
Signature2020-01-29SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonTiffany KnightPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01725779PTIN
Phone3035345953PhoneNum

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address72.164.244.82IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2020-01-29IPDt
IP Tm15:31:55IPTm
IP TimezoneMSIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device Id4C6F90D5B18D9A11C6848E517D2975E4AD7741AEAtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id4C6F90D5B18D9A11C6848E517D2975E4AD7741AEAtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2018TaxYr
Build TS2020-04-17 16:48:07ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerMichael RobertsPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12432 Main Street 1st FloorAddressLine1Txt
CityLongmontCityNm
State AbbreviationCOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP80501ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$8,309,019GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.oweesta.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1999FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateVALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTo provide economic assistance, loan capital and training to Native tribes, communities and peoples.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body11VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent10VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee12TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers10TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$2,006,470PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$7,493,307CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$525,585PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$727,107CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$19,858PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$88,605CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$2,551,913PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$8,309,019CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$149,686PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$2,354,368CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$831,413PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,030,754CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$39,569CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$828,346PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$1,244,027CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$1,809,445PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$4,629,149CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$742,468PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$3,679,870CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$11,452,701TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$24,355,611TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$6,423,214TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$15,601,972TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$5,029,487NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$8,753,639NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionFirst Nations Oweesta Corporation (the Organization") supports economic growth in Native American communities through the creation, development and capitalization of Community Development Financial Institutions.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$2,223,806ExpenseAmt
Grant$634,368GrantAmt
Revenue$393,156RevenueAmt
DescInstitutional Development- The primary goal is to help create, develop, expand and strengthen Native Community Development Financial Institutions (CDFIs). Activities reflect the provision of regional and local CDFI workshops, participation and attendance at other industry conferences, participation on the CDFI Coalition, and follow-up outreach, technical assistance and training to tribes who have expressed an interest in or are in the process of forming a CDFI.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$2,128,004ExpenseAmt
Grant$1,720,000GrantAmt
Revenue$333,951RevenueAmt
DescLending and Other-The Organization provides capitalization to qualifying organizations, enabling them to reinvest the capital back into their communities and programs and/or to use as leverage to attract other capital. Oweesta makes loans to various types of Native community development financial institutions such as small business loan funds and credit associations to make consumer, business and housing loans. Oweesta also lends to housing loan funds for capitalizing construction loan funds or for mortgage lending.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$4,351,810TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemYes (1)BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document20IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee12EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members11GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member10IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldSDStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldVAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Florence LudkaBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone3037748838PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12432 Main Street 1st FloorAddressLine1Txt
CityLongmontCityNm
State AbbreviationCOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP80501ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (14 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Michael Roberts
Chair/President2.0040.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$183,627$16,676
Marguerite Smith
Vice Chair2.002.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Shyla Grace Sheppard
Secretary/Treasurere2.002.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Susan Jenkins
Director2.002.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Benny Shendo Jr
Director2.002.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Chandra Hampson
Director2.002.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Gelvin Stevenson
Director2.002.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Robin Danner
Director2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Susan Hammond
Director2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jeff Bowman
Director2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Derek Valdo
Director2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Chrystel Cornelius
Executive Director40.000.00Yes (X)$115,086$0$12,823
Florence Ludka
Chief Financial Officer40.000.00Yes (X)$90,554$0$15,572
Krystal Langholz
Chief Operating Officer40.000.00$102,837$0$10,319Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$308,477TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$183,627TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$55,390TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K2IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$1,547,374GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$5,945,933AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$7,493,307TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Program Service Fees900099$393,156$393,156
Loan Portfolio Income900099$333,951$333,951
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$727,107TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$88,605TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$88,605ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$8,309,019TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$727,107RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$88,605ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,354,368TotalAmt
Program Services$2,354,368ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$259,697TotalAmt
Program Services$228,530ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$27,052ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,115FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$604,603TotalAmt
Program Services$532,042ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$62,981ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$9,580FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,174TotalAmt
Program Services$10,713ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,268ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$193FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$82,374TotalAmt
Program Services$72,488ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,581ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,305FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$71,906TotalAmt
Program Services$63,276ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,491ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,139FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$301,366TotalAmt
Program Services$261,304ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$29,917ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$10,145FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$33,310TotalAmt
Program Services$26,751ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,241ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$318FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$60,374TotalAmt
Program Services$52,141ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,298ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$935FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$46,333TotalAmt
Program Services$40,014ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,601ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$718FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$179,013TotalAmt
Program Services$159,530ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$11,413ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$8,070FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$135,723TotalAmt
Program Services$131,621ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,554ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,548FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$200,472TotalAmt
Program Services$199,801ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$671ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$30,000TotalAmt
Program Services$25,909ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,626ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$465FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,400TotalAmt
Management And General$5,400ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,897TotalAmt
Program Services$1,639ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$229ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$29FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Loan Loss Reserve$132,841$132,841
Miscellaneous$63,948$41,291$22,657$0
Printing & Publications$53,350$17,551$35,790$9

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,629,149TotalAmt
Program Services$4,351,810ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$237,770ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$39,569FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,830,791BOYAmt
EOY$512,307EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,061,420BOYAmt
EOY$6,541,333EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$838,306BOYAmt
EOY$1,301,505EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$94,756BOYAmt
EOY$234,740EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,961,850BOYAmt
EOY$13,275,634EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,766BOYAmt
EOY$8,642EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$97,625LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$87,274LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,751BOYAmt
EOY$10,351EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,630,061BOYAmt
EOY$2,471,099EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,452,701BOYAmt
EOY$24,355,611EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$167,878BOYAmt
EOY$307,301EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,004,000BOYAmt
EOY$763,175EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,243,480BOYAmt
EOY$14,278,480EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,856BOYAmt
EOY$253,016EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,423,214BOYAmt
EOY$15,601,972EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,961,936BOYAmt
EOY$6,032,246EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,067,551BOYAmt
EOY$2,721,393EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,029,487BOYAmt
EOY$8,753,639EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,452,701BOYAmt
EOY$24,355,611EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$3,679,870ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$44,282NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consol And Sep Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,521,685CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,531,253CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,693,901CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,006,470CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$7,493,307CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$14,246,616TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$303,359CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$387,199CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$404,121CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$525,585CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$727,107CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,347,371TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,825,044CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,918,452CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,098,022CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,532,055CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$8,220,414CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$16,593,987TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$475,500CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$147,395CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$196,490CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$527,500CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$5,599,991CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$6,946,876TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$8,082CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$32,431CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$18,072CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$41,610CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$7,734CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$107,929TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$483,582CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$179,826CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$214,562CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$569,110CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$5,607,725CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$7,054,805TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$9,539,182PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$14,260CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$14,401CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$13,192CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$19,858CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$88,605CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$150,316TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$14,260CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$14,401CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$13,192CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$19,858CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$88,605CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$150,316TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,839,304CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,932,853CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,111,214CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,551,913CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$8,309,019CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$16,744,303TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.56970PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.83010PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.00900InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.00780InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$97,625OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$87,274DepreciationAmt
Book Value$10,351BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$10,351TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Due to Affiliate$3,016
Note Payable to Affiliate$250,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$253,016TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$8,353,301TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$44,282NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$44,282RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$8,309,019RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$8,309,019TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$4,629,149TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$4,629,149ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$4,629,149TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (21 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt
Chehalis Tribal Loan Fund
PO Box 536OakvilleWA98568270177378501(c)3$24,586Capacity building to assist Native entrepreneurs.
Wisconsin Native Loan Fund
PO Box 580Lac Du FlambeauWI54538432116172501(c)3$25,836Capacity building to assist Native entrepreneurs.
Council for Native Hawaiian Advancement
2149 Lauwiiwili Street Suite 200KapoleiHI96707910313383501(c)3$324,586Capacity building to assist Native entrepreneurs.
Native American Community Development
PO Box 3029BrowningMT59417273156259501(c)3$96,995Capacity building to assist Native entrepreneurs.
Northwest Native Development Fund
PO Box 148NespelemWA99155264215937501(c)3$25,836Capacity building to assist Native entrepreneurs.
Bii Gii Wiin Community Development Loan Fund
113 E Franklin Ave Suite 200MinneapolisMN55404453579582501(c)3$5,750Capacity building to assist Native entrepreneurs.
Cook Inlet Lending Center
3600 Spenard Rd Suite 100AnchorageAK99503920177969501(c)3$522,000Capacity building to assist Native entrepreneurs.
Four Bands Community Fund
PO Box 932Eagle ButteSD57625460456528501(c)3$130,161Capacity building to assist Native entrepreneurs.
Four Directions Development Corporation
20 Godfrey DrOronoME04473010544468501(c)3$121,500Capacity building to assist Native entrepreneurs.
Hawaiian Community Assets Inc
200 N Vineyard Blvd Suite A300HonoluluHI96817990348767501(c)3$90,423Capacity building to assist Native entrepreneurs.
Homestead Community Development Corporation
PO Box 646AnaholaHI96703272012662501(c)3$10,000Capacity building to assist Native entrepreneurs.
Mazaska Owecaso Otipi Financial
PO Box 1996Pine RidgeSD57770760761743501(c)3$246,000Capacity building to assist Native entrepreneurs.
Native Community Finance
PO Box 176LagunaNM87026270735586501(c)3$120,000Capacity building to assist Native entrepreneurs.
Native360 Loan Fund Inc
211 W 3rd StGrand IslandNE68801274573866501(c)3$53,250Capacity building to assist Native entrepreneurs.
Nimiipuu Community Development Fund
99 Agency RdLapwaiID83540471926181501(c)3$6,250Capacity building to assist Native entrepreneurs.
Taala Fund
PO Box 702TaholahWA98587263980654501(c)3$10,056Capacity building to assist Native entrepreneurs.
Lakota Fund
PO Box 340KyleSD57752460421416501(c)3$131,261Capacity building to assist Native entrepreneurs.
Tiwa Lending Services
PO Box 1270IsletaNM87022800742774501(c)3$120,000Capacity building to assist Native entrepreneurs.
Wind River Development Fund
PO Box 661Fort WashakieWY82514830337192501(c)3$115,077Capacity building to assist Native entrepreneurs.
Spruce Root
1 Sealaska Plz Ste 400JuneauAK998011245454295940501(c)3$101,000Travel (professional development) and lending capital$0
Niijii Capital Partners
PO Box 790KeshenaWI541350790204139567501(c)3$6,500Operations and travel (professional development)$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org21Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I, Line 2:Each subgrantee must provide a budget detailing the proposed use of funds and financial reports showing that the funds were spent in accordance with the budget. Additionally, the subgrantee must provide documentation in the form of a match letter to verify any matched funds reported to the funding agency and report on their participation in other activities detailed in the subgrantee agreement twice yearly.
Part II, Line 1, Column (h)Purpose of grant or assistance: The purpose of the grants is to build the capacity of the organization to better assist Native entrepreneurs through training and access to business capital.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMichael RobertsPersonNm
TitleChair/PresidentTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$0BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs$183,627CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt
Bonus Filing Organization$0BonusFilingOrganizationAmount
Bonus Related Organizations$0BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt
Other Compensation Filing Org$0OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Other Compensation Rltd Orgs$0OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$0DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs$4,774DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$0NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs$11,902NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$0TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Rltd Orgs$200,303TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org$0CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs$0CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 3FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationFirst Nations Development Institute's board members approve the President's salary. They are all familiar with the not-for-profit sector and the environment in which the Organization works. Therefore, the board has sufficient knowledge to evaluate and approve the President's salary.ExplanationTxt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Isaiah CorneliusBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionSon of Exec. Dir.RelationshipDescriptionTxt
Transaction$56,259TransactionAmt
TransactionEmployee - Isaiah Cornelius is the OTIS Specialist for the organization and was compensated for his services.TransactionDesc
Sharing Of Revenues0SharingOfRevenuesInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part I, Line 4 and Part VI, Line 1bThe President, Michael Roberts, is a voting member of the governing body, but is compensated through a related organization. Therefore, he is not considered an independent voting member of the governing body.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 6First Nations Development Institute is the sole member of First Nations Oweesta Corporation.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7aFirst Nations Development Institute, as the sole member of First Nations Oweesta Corporation, elects members to the governing body.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bBoard members are presented with draft copies of Form 990 and all schedules and attachments, which they are asked to review and approve.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cThe by-laws provide the conflict of interest policy for board members. The employee handbook provides the conflict of interest policy for employees. If conflicts of interest arise during the year, they are verbally disclosed to the board and the affected person recuses him or herself from related decisions. Board members are required to complete annual conflict of interest questionnaires.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15Board members approve the salary of the President/CEO and are informed of the salaries of other key employees. The members of the board are all familiar with the not-for-profit sector and with the environment in which the Organization works and from which it recruits employees. Therefore, the board has sufficient knowledge to evaluate and approve these salaries.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19Governing documents, financial statements and the conflict of interest policy are available upon request.
Form 990, Part XII, Line 2cFirst Nations Oweesta Corporation's Board of Directors assumes the responsibility for oversight of the audit of its financial statements and selection of an independent accountant. This process has not changed from prior year.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1First Nations Development InstituteBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12432 Main Street 2nd FlAddressLine1Txt
CityLongmontCityNm
State AbbreviationCOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP80501ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN541254491EIN
Primary ActivitiesEconomic AssistancePrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateVALegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(c)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity StatusLine 12a, IPublicCharityStatusTxt
Direct Controlling NAN/ADirectControllingNACd
Controlled Organization0ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgYes (1)LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgYes (1)RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.