FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

MENNO-HAVEN INC: Form 990, tax year 2019

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
MENNO-HAVEN INC (EIN 23-6276101)
Tax period
2019-01-01 to 2019-12-31
Filed
2020-11-13
IRS object ID
202003189349302860
Schema version
2019v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2020-11-13T09:12:45-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2019-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN390859910PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BAKER TILLY US LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11570 FRUITVILLE PIKE SUITE 400AddressLine1Txt
CityLANCASTERCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP17601ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2019-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN236276101EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MENNO-HAVEN INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlMENNBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7172621000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12011 SCOTLAND AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityCHAMBERSBURGCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP17201ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDAVID GENTRYPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone7172621000PhoneNum
Signature2020-10-28SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonKERRI N BOGDA CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00760402PTIN
Phone7177404863PhoneNum

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address174.55.78.125IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2020-10-28IPDt
IP Tm08:04:59IPTm
IP TimezoneEDIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdDA39A3EE5E6B4B0D3255BFEF95601890AFD80709AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device IdAF78FC311707138AE8A35EE5AF434BBB9CACA7EBAtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2019TaxYr
Build TS2021-01-29 14:40:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerHUGH DAVISPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12011 SCOTLAND AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityCHAMBERSBURGCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP17201ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$55,447,074GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.MENNOHAVEN.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1964FormationYr
Legal Domicile StatePALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionOUR MISSION IS TO BE AN INNOVATIVE ORGANIZATION THAT NURTURES THE HUMAN SPIRIT, IS PASSIONATE ABOUT SERVICE, AND DEMONSTRATES GOD'S LOVE, ONE PERSON AT A TIME.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body12VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent12VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee907TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers248TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$397,895TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$2,734,691PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$4,390,939CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$47,106,803PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$47,084,441CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$2,581,883PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,263,469CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$1,203,380PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$1,150,808CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$53,626,757PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$53,889,657CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$26,416,275PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$27,406,629CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$733,471CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$23,176,641PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$27,005,860CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$49,592,916PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$54,412,489CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$4,033,841PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$522,832CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$188,806,535TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$230,843,715TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$149,593,945TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$186,441,485TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$39,212,590NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$44,402,230NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionOUR MISSION IS TO BE AN INNOVATIVE ORGANIZATION THAT NURTURES THE HUMAN SPIRIT, IS PASSIONATE ABOUT SERVICE, AND DEMONSTRATES GOD'S LOVE, ONE PERSON AT A TIME.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$23,027,208ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$23,562,986RevenueAmt
DescMENNO HAVEN INC. OPERATES TWO CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITIES IN CHAMBERSBURG, PA. EACH CAMPUS OPERATES A LICENSED SKILLED NURSING FACILITY. DURING 2019, MENNO HAVEN OPENED A 44-BED REHABILITATION CENTER. IT IS A MEDICARE LICENSED SKILLED NURSING FACILITY THAT PROVIDES STATE-OF-THE-ART REHABILITATION SERVICES IN A WELL CERTIFIED BUILDING. THE CENTER OFFERS ROOM AND BOARD, NURSING CARE, MEDICAL AND REHABILITATION SERVICES, SOCIAL SERVICES AND ACTIVITY PROGRAMS. MENNO HAVEN ALSO REDUCED THE OCCUPANCY OF THE BROOKVIEW HEALTH CARE CENTER FROM THE DUALLY LICENSED 152 BEDS DOWN TO 75 BEDS IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE 2020 PLANNED TRANSFER TO THE NEW 56 BED SKILLED NURSING FACILITY THAT'S REPLACING THE ORIGINAL BROOKVIEW HEALTH CARE CENTER. CHAMBERS POINTE PLUS HAS ALSO TRANSITIONED TO THE NEIGHBORHOOD MODEL OF CARE BEING PROVIDED IN THE NEIGHBORHOOD.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$10,096,893ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$10,331,819RevenueAmt
DescMENNO HAVEN INC. OPERATES TWO CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITIES IN CHAMBERSBURG, PA. EACH CAMPUS OPERATES LICENSED PERSONAL CARE AND RESIDENTIAL LIVING FACILITIES. THE BROOKVIEW CAMPUS OPERATES THE VILLAGE SQUARE PERSONAL CARE WHICH IS LICENSED FOR 84 UNITS AND PROVIDES ROOM AND BOARD, LIMITED NURSING CARE, MEDICAL AND REHABILITATION SERVICES ALONG WITH SOCIAL, WELLNESS, AND ACTIVITY PROGRAMS. THE CHAMBERS POINTE CAMPUS OPERATES MANOR PERSONAL CARE WHICH IS LICENSED FOR 94 UNITS AND PROVIDES ROOM AND BOARD, LIMITED NURSING CARE, MEDICAL AND REHABILITATION SERVICES ALONG WITH SOCIAL, WELLNESS, AND ACTIVITY PROGRAMS. DURING 2019, MENNO HAVEN ADDED TWO 12-BED MEMORY CARE HOMES THAT OPERATE AT THE PERSONAL CARE LEVEL OF CARE IN THE HOUSEHOLD MODEL. THE HOMES OFFER ALL ELEMENTS OF HOUSEHOLD CARE BEING PROVIDED BY ALL TEAM MEMBERS TO THE CHAMBERS POINTE CAMPUS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$11,290,093ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$11,552,782RevenueAmt
DescMENNO HAVEN INC. OPERATES TWO CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITIES IN CHAMBERSBURG, PA. EACH CAMPUS OPERATES A VARIETY OF INDEPENDENT LIVING UNITS FOR INDIVIDUALS AND COUPLES WHO WISH TO MAINTAIN MORE INDEPENDENCE, BUT DESIRE THE ACCESS TO THE FOLLOWING CONTINUING CARE SERVICES: EMERGENCY NURSE CALL, WELLNESS CHECKS, WELLNESS PROGRAMS, CULINARY SERVICES, GROUNDS, MAINTENANCE, AND TRANSPORTATION SERVICES AS WELL AS ACCESS TO THE OTHER LEVELS OF SERVICES PROVIDED AT MENNO HAVEN. THE BROOKVIEW CAMPUS HAS 81 INDEPENDENT LIVING ("IL") VILLA HOMES, 192 IL COTTAGES, AND 74 IL APARTMENTS. THE CHAMBERS POINTE CAMPUS HAS 112 IL COTTAGES AND 47 IL APARTMENTS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$1,599,635ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$1,636,854RevenueAmt
DescMENNO HAVEN, INC. OPERATES HOME AND COMMUNITY BASED SERVICES, WHEREBY THE ORGANIZATION PROVIDES HOME CARE SERVICES TO INDEPENDENT LIVING RESIDENTS AND THOSE SENIORS WHO ARE LOCAL TO THE COMMUNITY WHERE THEY CAN ACCESS THE SERVICES.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$1,599,635TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$0TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$1,636,854TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$46,013,829TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (1)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (1)CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document103IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee907EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form1098 C FiledYes (1)Form1098CFiledInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members12GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member12IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldPAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMDStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1LYNETTE M MCCULLOCH DIRECTOR OF ACCOUNTING SERVICESBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone7172612343PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12011 SCOTLAND AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityCHAMBERSBURGCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP17201ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (23 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
HUGH DAVIS
CEO40.00Yes (X)$359,953$0$47,613
DAVID GENTRY
CFO40.00Yes (X)$200,798$0$13,395
JONATHAN BAKER
CAO40.00Yes (X)$185,339$0$9,371
ROGER BEINS
COO40.00Yes (X)$166,091$0$22,171
CHARLES NELSON
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR40.00Yes (X)$173,778$0$7,940
LARRY LUGARO
DIRECTOR FACILITY DEVELOPMENT40.00$157,940$0$7,447Yes (X)
ROSALYN BURKE
NHA40.00$124,985$0$22,290Yes (X)
TRACEY ECHELBERGER
EXEC. DIR., INDEPENDENT LIVING40.00$115,522$0$5,403Yes (X)
CHRISTINA COOVER
RN40.00$104,821$0$12,426Yes (X)
DEANNA BEINS
NHA40.00$100,644$0$11,990Yes (X)
TIMOTHY JOHNSON
CCO - RETIRED 201940.00Yes (X)$92,877$0$8,686
WAYNE YEAGER
CHAIR1.80Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
ARNOLD BARBOUR
VICE-CHAIR1.30Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
LIN ACE HOSKINSON
SECRETARY1.10Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
RONALD G GIPE
TREASURER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
DARRELL BAER
ASST. SECRETARY/TREASURER0.80Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
DALE HORST
BOARD MEMBER0.60$0$0$0Yes (X)
MARTHA WALKER
BOARD MEMBER0.80$0$0$0Yes (X)
PAMELA GAUDIOSE
BOARD MEMBER0.70$0$0$0Yes (X)
THOMAS GILBERT
BOARD MEMBER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MATTHEW NOLT
BOARD MEMBER0.80$0$0$0Yes (X)
CHARLENE GINGRICH
BOARD MEMBER0.60$0$0$0Yes (X)
LYNN MACBRIDE
BOARD MEMBER0.50$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,782,748TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$168,732TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K11IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
WARFEL CONSTRUCTION COMPANY
1110 ENTERPRISE RDEAST PETERSBURGPA17520CONSTRUCTION$17,844,904
ECI SERVICES
124 WEST CHURCH STDILLSBURGPA17019CONSTRUCTION$10,108,046
SELECT REHABILITATION LLC
PO BOX 71985CHICAGOIL60694THERAPY$2,958,104
PREMIER CONSTRUCTION
39 S YORK ROAD SUITE ADILLSBURGPA17019CONSTRUCTION$1,239,789
WAYNESBORO CONSTRUCTION CO
PO BOX 229WAYNESBOROPA17268CONSTRUCTION$1,076,643
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K35CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$4,390,939AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$297,650NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$4,390,939TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescNURSING & PERSONAL CAREDesc
Business623000BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$47,084,441TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$47,084,441RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$47,084,441TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$888,155TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$888,155ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$168,355TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$168,355ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$173,160RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$235,337RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real-$62,177RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$62,177TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$62,177ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,520,535SecuritiesAmt
Other$8,504OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$987,335SecuritiesAmt
Other$334,745OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$533,200SecuritiesAmt
Other-$326,241OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$206,959TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$206,959ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
MEALS900099$885,966$370,218$515,748
HAIR CARE900099$206,906$206,906
GUEST ROOMS900099$27,677$27,677

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$92,436TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$92,436ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$1,212,985OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$53,889,657TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$47,084,441RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$397,895UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$2,016,382ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,288,011TotalAmt
Management And General$1,288,011ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$21,219,630TotalAmt
Program Services$18,316,029ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,649,413ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$254,188FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$400,552TotalAmt
Program Services$290,545ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$103,741ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$6,266FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,849,436TotalAmt
Program Services$2,312,569ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$515,103ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$21,764FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,649,000TotalAmt
Program Services$1,332,020ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$305,228ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$11,752FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$57,081TotalAmt
Management And General$57,081ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$82,497TotalAmt
Management And General$82,497ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,145TotalAmt
Management And General$1,145ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,131,192TotalAmt
Program Services$732,053ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$394,422ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,717FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$738,021TotalAmt
Program Services$1,574ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$327,728ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$408,719FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,343,626TotalAmt
Program Services$3,079,783ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$237,778ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$26,065FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$873,186TotalAmt
Program Services$68,905ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$804,281ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,875,542TotalAmt
Program Services$3,867,944ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,598ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$169,591TotalAmt
Program Services$145,771ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$23,820ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$161,118TotalAmt
Program Services$111,055ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$50,063ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,508,919TotalAmt
Program Services$3,508,919ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,823,305TotalAmt
Program Services$6,823,305ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$383,731TotalAmt
Program Services$171,877ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$211,854ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
MEDICAL EXPENSES$4,306,356$4,306,356
MEDICAID NF ASSESSMENT$426,667$426,667
ADMINISTRATIVE EXPENSES$191,331$191,331
HAIR CARE$179,494$179,494

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$753,058TotalAmt
Program Services$338,963ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$414,095ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$54,412,489TotalAmt
Program Services$46,013,829ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,665,189ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$733,471FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,150BOYAmt
EOY$2,450EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,418,575BOYAmt
EOY$6,744,904EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$725,364BOYAmt
EOY$1,817,081EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,151,633BOYAmt
EOY$3,273,840EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$252,322BOYAmt
EOY$259,497EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$998,036BOYAmt
EOY$1,197,082EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$214,448,950LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$79,605,898LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$98,344,586BOYAmt
EOY$134,843,052EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$75,927,514BOYAmt
EOY$79,454,602EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,986,355BOYAmt
EOY$3,251,207EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$188,806,535BOYAmt
EOY$230,843,715EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,544,131BOYAmt
EOY$10,938,709EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,483,045BOYAmt
EOY$37,825,470EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$100,485,791BOYAmt
EOY$126,812,794EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,341,419BOYAmt
EOY$276,746EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$201,500BOYAmt
EOY$201,500EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,538,059BOYAmt
EOY$10,386,266EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$149,593,945BOYAmt
EOY$186,441,485EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$30,170,650BOYAmt
EOY$32,889,924EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,041,940BOYAmt
EOY$11,512,306EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$39,212,590BOYAmt
EOY$44,402,230EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$188,806,535BOYAmt
EOY$230,843,715EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$522,832ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$5,421,782NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$290,690OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$660,847CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$754,959CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,595,802CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,734,691CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$4,390,939CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$10,137,238TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$44,125,400CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$44,017,804CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$45,862,179CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$47,106,803CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$47,084,441CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$228,196,627TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$44,786,247CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$44,772,763CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$47,457,981CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$49,841,494CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$51,475,380CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$238,333,865TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$4,320CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$52,000CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$28,500CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$24,862CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$15,474CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$125,156TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$4,320CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$52,000CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$28,500CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$24,862CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$15,474CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$125,156TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$238,208,709PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$984,956CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,022,093CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$992,247CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,202,119CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,229,670CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$5,431,085TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$984,956CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,022,093CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$992,247CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,202,119CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,229,670CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$5,431,085TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$687,756CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$768,475CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$815,090CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,271,321TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$45,771,203CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$45,794,856CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$49,137,984CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$51,812,088CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$53,520,140CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$246,036,271TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.96820PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.97070PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.02210InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.02270InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE A, PART III, LINE 12, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationHAIR CARE - 2017 AMOUNT: $ 227,581. 2018 AMOUNT: $ 221,030. 2019 AMOUNT: $ 206,906. MEALS - 2017 AMOUNT: $ 406,252. 2018 AMOUNT: $ 444,166. 2019 AMOUNT: $ 515,748. MISCELLANEOUS - 2017 AMOUNT: $ 33,923. 2018 AMOUNT: $ 29,441. 2019 AMOUNT: $ 31,874. ENTRANCE FEES - 2017 AMOUNT: $ 15,000. INSTALLMENT REVENUE - 2017 AMOUNT: $ 5,000. INSURANCE CLAIMS - 2018 AMOUNT: $ 73,838. 2019 AMOUNT: $ 19,672. PET CARE - 2019 AMOUNT: $ 25,721. TRANSPORTATION ASSISTANCE - 2019 AMOUNT: $ 12,865. SPECIAL EVENT INCOME - 2019 AMOUNT: $ 2,304.ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Volunteers0VolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or Management0PaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media Advertisements0MediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings Members0MailingsMembersInd
Publications Or Broadcast0PublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other Organizations0GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact Legislators0DirectContactLegislatorsInd
Rallies Demonstrations0RalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesYes (1)OtherActivitiesInd
Other Activities$1,145OtherActivitiesAmt
Total Lobbying Expenditures$1,145TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c30NotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART II-B, LINE 1:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationMENNO-HAVEN INC PAYS DUES TO LEADINGAGE AND LEADINGAGE PA WHICH ADVOCATE FOR NURSING HOMES AND OTHER CARE FACILITIES FOR THE AGED. SMALL PORTIONS OF THE DUES TO LEADINGAGE AND LEADINGAGE PA ARE USED FOR LOBBYING EXPENSES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (1)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$5,462,182BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,421,467ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$229,732InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,133,552OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$6,979,829EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$6,906,365BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$155,965ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$320,875InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,279,273OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$5,462,182EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$6,760,278BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$127,061ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$767,664InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$748,638OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$6,906,365EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$7,202,117BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$175,282ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$297,863InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$914,984OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$6,760,278EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$8,183,932BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$164,311ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$83,643InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,061,483OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$7,203,117EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.00000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.44000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.56000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (1)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,687,320OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$3,687,320BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$132,301,333OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$55,093,408DepreciationAmt
Book Value$77,207,925BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$47,069,768OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$24,512,490DepreciationAmt
Book Value$22,557,278BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$31,390,529OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$31,390,529BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$134,843,052TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
GIFT ANNUITIES$148,650
RESIDENT AND EMPLOYEE FUNDS$629,665
REFUNDABLE ENTRANCE FEES$9,607,951
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$10,386,266TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$60,163,707TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$5,421,782NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$290,690OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$5,712,472RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$54,451,235RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$561,578OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$561,578RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$53,889,657TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$54,974,067TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$561,578OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$561,578ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$54,412,489ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$54,412,489TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART IV, LINE 2B:THE ORGANIZATION IS THE REP PAYEE FOR TWO RESIDENTS WHO RECEIVE THEIR SOCIAL SECURITY FUNDS INTO THE ACCOUNT. THE ORGANIZATION ALSO HOLDS SMALL GUEST FUNDS, WHERE FAMILIES CAN PUT SMALL ALLOWANCES IN TO BE HELD FOR FUTURE USE ONCE THE RESIDENT NEEDS MORE RESTRICTIVE LEVELS OF CARE. THE RESIDENTS THEN WITHDRAW THE FUNDS AS NEEDED. THERE ARE ALSO ESCROW ACCOUNT LIABILITIES THAT ARE DEPOSITS WHICH ARE RECEIVED ON INDEPENDENT LIVING CONTRACTS FOR RESIDENTS WHO HAVE NOT YET MOVED IN.
PART V, LINE 4:ENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE MAINTAINED FOR THE BENEFIT OF OUR RESIDENTS.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:CHANGE IN VALUE OF BENEFICIAL INTERESTS IN ANNUITIES 60,957. CHANGE IN VALUE OF PERPETUAL TRUSTS 229,733.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:LOSS ON SALE OF FIXED ASSETS -326,241. RENTAL EXPENSES -235,337.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:LOSS ON SALE OF FIXED ASSETS 326,241. RENTAL EXPENSES 235,337.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
HUGH DAVIS
CEO$297,233$0$50,000$0$12,720$0$31,300$0$16,313$0$407,566$0$0$0
DAVID GENTRY
CFO$195,078$0$5,000$0$720$0$0$0$13,395$0$214,193$0$0$0
JONATHAN BAKER
CAO$179,619$0$5,000$0$720$0$8,215$0$1,156$0$194,710$0$0$0
ROGER BEINS
COO$160,371$0$5,000$0$720$0$7,323$0$14,848$0$188,262$0$0$0
CHARLES NELSON
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$169,989$0$3,069$0$720$0$7,709$0$231$0$181,718$0$0$0
LARRY LUGARO
DIRECTOR FACILITY DEVELOPMENT$154,511$0$2,709$0$720$0$0$0$7,447$0$165,387$0$0$0

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINCUSIPCUSIPNumBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
FRANKLIN COUNTY INDUSTRIAL DEVELOPMENT
A232261213353273B272018-09-01$102,460,808REFUND PRIOR YEAR BONDS, CONSTRUCTION, FURNISHING & EQUIPMENT000
FRANKLIN COUNTY INDUSTRIAL DEVELOPMENT
B232261213353273CF02019-09-04$27,462,488CONSTRUCTION, FURNISHING & EQUIPMENT000

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIn Reserve FundInReserveFundAmtCapitalized InterestCapitalizedInterestAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmtOther Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmtUnspentUnspentAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrRefunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsIndRefunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd
A$610,000$102,460,808$6,246,963$2,683,695$1,644,160$45,352,194$43,427,500$3,106,2962020Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)
B$27,462,488$1,981,567$292,895$536,742$10,581,657$14,069,627202000Yes (1)Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndEngage Bond Counsel ContractsEngageBondCounselContractsIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndPrivate Bus Use By OthersPrivateBusUseByOthersPctPrivate Bus Concerning UBIPrivateBusConcerningUBIPctTotal Private Business UseTotalPrivateBusinessUsePctBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
A0Yes (1)Yes (1)Yes (1)00.000000.000000.00000000
B0Yes (1)Yes (1)Yes (1)00.000000.000000.00000000

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
A0Yes (1)0000000
B0Yes (1)0000000

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
A0
B0

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Cars And Other Vehicles CarsAndOtherVehiclesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution2ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$56,650NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesAPPRAISALMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution2ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$241,000NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesNYSEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received4Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, COLUMN (B):FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTORS IS REPORTED FOR ALL GIFTS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BINTERNAL FINANCE PERSONNEL PERFORM AN INITIAL REVIEW OF THE FORM 990. ONCE THE DRAFT IS SHARED WITH THE CEO, THE FORM IS PROVIDED TO THE FINANCE COMMITTEE FOR REVIEW. DURING A FINANCE COMMITTEE MEETING, MANAGEMENT RESPONDS TO ANY QUESTIONS FROM THE COMMITTEE. THE 990 DRAFT IS THEN MADE AVAILABLE TO THE FULL BOARD AS AN AGENDA ITEM DURING A FULL BOARD MEETING. NOTE THE BOARD REVIEWS THE FORM 990 RATHER THAN "APPROVES" IT AS THE FILING OF THE FORM 990 IS CONSIDERED A MANAGEMENT RESPONSIBILITY. THE FORM 990 IS THEN FILED WITH THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CBOARD MEMBERS AND CORPORATE OFFICERS ARE AMONG THOSE WHO SIGN AN ANNUAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST FORM. THE FORMS ARE REVIEWED BY THE SECRETARY OF THE BOARD AND ANY DISCLOSED CONFLICTS ARE DISCUSSED WITH THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OR APPROPRIATE OFFICERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY. FAMILY AND BUSINESS RELATIONSHIPS ARE EXPRESSLY MENTIONED IN THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AS SOURCES OF POTENTIAL CONFLICTS. IF A CONFLICT IS DISCLOSED, THE INTERESTED PARTY MAY NOT PARTICIPATE IN CONSIDERATION OR DISCUSSION OF THE PROPOSED TRANSACTION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15COMPENSATION FOR THE CEO, EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, AND TOP MANAGEMENT OFFICIALS IS DETERMINED BY A COMPENSATION SURVEY OR STUDY USING PRIMARILY THE LEADING AGE AGENCY WAGE SURVEY OF SIMILAR SIZE FACILITIES. LEADING AGE IS AN ASSOCIATION OF NONPROFIT SENIOR SERVICES IN THE STATE OF PENNSYLVANIA. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD ALSO HAS THE LIBERTY TO UTILIZE OTHER SURVEYS OF SIMILAR OPERATIONS IF THEY CHOOSE TO DO SO. COMPENSATION RANGES FOR OTHER OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES ARE DETERMINED BY A COMPENSATION SURVEY USING THE LEADING AGE PARENT AGENCY WAGE SURVEY. DISCRETION AS TO WHERE THESE EMPLOYEES FALL IN THE APPROPRIATE RANGE IS DETERMINED BY THE EMPLOYEE'S EXPERIENCE AND KNOWLEDGE AND IS DETERMINED BY EACH EMPLOYEE'S SENIOR MANAGER.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC AT ITS ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICES LOCATED AT 2011 SCOTLAND AVE, CHAMBERSBURG, PA 17201.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:CHANGE IN VALUE OF BENEFICIAL INTERESTS IN ANNUITIES 60,957. CHANGE IN VALUE OF PERPETUAL TRUSTS 229,733.