MOUNT DESERT ISLAND BIOLOGICAL LABORATORY: Form 990, tax year 2019
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- MOUNT DESERT ISLAND BIOLOGICAL LABORATORY (EIN 01-0202467)
- Tax period
- 2019-01-01 to 2019-12-31
- Filed
- 2020-11-12
- IRS object ID
- 202003179349304595
- Schema version
- 2019v5.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule C
- Schedule D
- Schedule F
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule K
- Schedule L
- Schedule M
- Schedule O
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2020-11-12T12:56:10-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2019-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 010219197 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | HMV LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 543 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ELLSWORTH | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | ME | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 04605 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2019-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 010202467 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MOUNT DESERT ISLAND BIOLOGICAL | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | LABORATORY | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | MOUN | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2072883605 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 35 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SALISBURY COVE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | ME | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 046720035 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | DR THOMAS A BOYD | PersonNm |
| Person Title | TREASURER | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 0207288360 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2020-10-23 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | ANNETTE GOULD | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01246737 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2076675529 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2020-11-12 | PreparationDt |
Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation
IP Address IPAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| I Pv4 Address | 71.255.156.14 | IPv4AddressTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IP | 2020-11-12 | IPDt |
| IP Tm | 12:56:10 | IPTm |
| IP Timezone | CS | IPTimezoneCd |
| Filing License Type | P | FilingLicenseTypeCd |
| At Submission Creation Device Id | 23E7D3AE59506C311F01383A1D8A9030DE323087 | AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId |
| At Submission Filing Device Id | 23E7D3AE59506C311F01383A1D8A9030DE323087 | AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2019 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2021-01-29 14:40:06Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | DR HERMANN HALLER | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 35 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SALISBURY COVE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | ME | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 04672 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $10,781,282 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | HTTPS://MDIBL.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1898 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | ME | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | THE MDI BIOLOGICAL LABORATORY'S MISSION IS TO IMPROVE HUMAN HEALTH THROUGH BASIC RESEARCH, EDUCATION AND DEVELOPMENT VENTURES THAT TRANSFORM DISCOVERIES INTO CURES. OUR WORK IS PRIMARILY FOCUSED ON ENHANCING OUR NATURAL ABILITY TO REPAIR THE CELLULAR DAMAGE THAT OCCURS AS WE AGE, AND ON PROVIDING HANDS-ON RESEARCH TRAINING TO THE NEXT GENERATION OF SCIENTISTS, PHYSICIANS, TEACHERS AND ENTREPRENEURS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 23 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 22 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 92 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 39 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $9,451,583 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $8,269,995 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $1,286,008 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $1,604,017 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $722,090 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $575,033 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $8,686 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $11,468,367 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $10,449,045 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $195,598 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $352,489 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $5,438,337 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $5,182,500 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $492,625 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $6,997,132 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $6,297,415 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $12,631,067 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $11,832,404 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$1,162,700 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$1,383,359 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $29,692,163 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $28,893,766 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $5,888,003 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $5,598,521 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $23,804,160 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $23,295,245 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | THE MDI BIOLOGICAL LABORATORY'S MISSION IS TO IMPROVE HUMAN HEALTH THROUGH RESEARCH, EDUCATION,AND THE DEVELOPMENT OF VENTURES THAT TRANSFORM DISCOVERIES INTO CURES. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $5,970,566 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $192,835 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $569,076 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | RESEARCH MDI BIOLOGICAL LABORATORY SCIENTISTS ARE PIONEERING NEW APPROACHES TO REGENERATIVE MEDICINE FOCUSED ON UNDERSTANDING THE BIOLOGY OF REGENERATION AND AGING, AS WELL AS DEVELOPING THERAPIES THAT ACTIVATE THE BODY'S NATURAL ABILITY TO HEAL AND SLOW AGE-RELATED DEGENERATIVE CHANGES. THE HIGHLIGHTS OF THE INSTITUTION'S 2019 ACHIEVEMENTS INCLUDED: RECRUITED DR. IAIN DRUMMOND AS PROFESSOR AND DIRECTOR OF THE KATHRYN W. DAVIS CENTER FOR REGENERATIVE MEDICINE AND AGING. DR. DRUMMOND, WHO CAME TO THE MDI BIOLOGICAL LABORATORY FROM MASSACHUSETTS GENERAL HOSPITAL AND HARVARD UNIVERSITY, WILL ESTABLISH AN INTERNATIONAL RESEARCH PROGRAM IN KIDNEY REGENERATION AND TISSUE REPAIR. HE WILL ALSO ASSUME THE ROLE OF PRINCIPAL INVESTIGATOR OF THE NIH FUNDED CENTER OF BIOMEDICAL RESEARCH EXCELLENCE (COBRE)PROGRAM. RECEIPT OF A 1,000,000 GIFT FROM AN ANONYMOUS DONOR TO HELP SUPPORT THE EXPANSION OF OUR RESEARCH PROGRAMS. CONTINUED TO ADVANCE SCIENTIFIC DISCOVERY IN THE FIELDS OF AGING, HEART REGENERATION, NERVE REGENERATION AND WOUND HEALING THROUGH THE PUBLICATION OF 24 PEER-REVIEWED RESEARCH FINDINGS IN PRESTIGIOUS SCIENTIFIC JOURNALS. RECEIVED 21.5 MILLION IN COMPETITIVE FEDERAL GRANTS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $2,946,989 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $159,654 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $1,034,941 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | EDUCATION THE MDI BIOLOGICAL LABORATORY PROVIDES HANDS-ON BIOMEDICAL TRAINING TO HUNDREDS OF STUDENTS AND PROFESSIONALS FROM AROUND THE WORLD EACH YEAR. THE MDI BIOLOGICAL LABORATORY LEADS A STATEWIDE BIOMEDICAL RESEARCH AND TRAINING NETWORK MADE UP OF 13 EDUCATION AND RESEARCH INSTITUTIONS THROUGHOUT MAINE. THE NETWORK PREPARES STUDENTS FOR 21ST CENTURY CAREERS AND EQUIPS FACULTY WITH THE SKILLS AND RESOURCES TO EXPAND RESEARCH CAPACITY STATEWIDE. THE HIGHLIGHTS OF THE INSTITUTION'S 2019 ACHIEVEMENTS INCLUDE: OFFERED MORE THAN 32 INTERNATIONAL COURSES SERVING MORE THAN 667 STUDENTS FROM AROUND THE WORLD AND REPRESENTING ALL LEVELS OF EDUCATION, FROM HIGH SCHOOL STUDENTS TO SCIENCE AND MEDICAL PROFESSIONALS. UTILIZED ANNECDATA, A SOFTWARE PORGRAM DEVELOPED AT THE MDI BIOLOGICAL LABORATORY, TO AID 2,787 CITIZEN SCIENTISTS IN SHARING MORE THAN 22,000 OBSERVATIONS FROM OVER 50 COUNTRIES. AS PART OF A FEDERALLY FUNDED NATIONAL INSTITUTES OF HEALTH SCIENCE EDUCATION PARTNERSHIP AWARD, COLLECTED AND ANALYZED 532 WELL WATER SAMPLES FROM MAINE AND NEW HAMPSHIRE FOR THE PRESENCE OF ARSENIC. CONTINUED A HIGHLY REGARDED SERIES OF OUTREACH ACTIVITIES, INCLUDING FAMILY SCIENCE NIGHT AND MDI SCIENCE CAFES, TO ENGAGE THE PUBLIC IN THE INSTITUTION'S RESEARCH AND EDUCATION PROGRAMS AND TO PROMOTE SCIENTIFIC LITERACY. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $8,917,555 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (true) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | Yes (true) | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (true) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | false | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (true) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | false | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | Yes (true) | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (true) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (true) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (true) | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Invest Tax Exempt Bonds | false | InvestTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | false | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | false | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | Yes (true) | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | Yes (true) | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | false | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (true) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | false | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | false | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 166 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 92 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | false | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 23 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 22 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (true) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (true) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | false | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Own Website | Yes (X) | OwnWebsiteInd |
| Other Website | Yes (X) | OtherWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | CLAUDINE D LURVEY | PersonNm |
| Phone | 2072883605 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 159 OLD BAR HARBOR ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SALISBURY COVE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | ME | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 04672 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| No Listed Persons Compensated | Yes (X) | NoListedPersonsCompensatedInd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (30 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Former Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DR KEVIN STRANGE | |||||||||
| FORMER PRESI | Yes (X) | $251,417 | $0 | $4,406 | |||||
| DR HERMANN HALLER | |||||||||
| PRESIDENT | $194,923 | $0 | $0 | 12.00 | Yes (X) | ||||
| DR PATRICIA HAND | |||||||||
| SR. ADVISOR | $166,400 | $0 | $360 | 16.00 | Yes (X) | ||||
| DR JOEL H GRABER | |||||||||
| SR. STAFF SC | $136,701 | $0 | $18,304 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | ||||
| DR JAMES A COFFMAN | |||||||||
| ASSOCIATE PR | $110,983 | $0 | $17,390 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | ||||
| MS CLAUDINE D LURVEY | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF | $114,192 | $0 | $10,115 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | ||||
| DR SAMYEOL BAEK | |||||||||
| ASSISTANT PR | $108,665 | $0 | $13,556 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | ||||
| MS JUDITH C SPROULE | |||||||||
| DIR. STRATEG | $111,924 | $0 | $8,923 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | ||||
| DR PETER ALLEN | |||||||||
| CHAIRMAN OF | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | |||
| DR EDWARD J BENZ | |||||||||
| V. CHAIR./ A | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | |||
| DR THOMAS A BOYD | |||||||||
| TREASURER | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | |||
| MS PHOEBE C BOYER | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | ||||
| MR TERENCE BOYLAN | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | ||||
| MR MAXIMILIAAN J BRENNINKMEYER | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | ||||
| MRS JAN L COATES | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | ||||
| MS RUTH CSERR | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | ||||
| MRS JOANNE R FIRSTENBERG | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | ||||
| MR JOHN A HAYS | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | ||||
| MR FRANK L HOHMANN III | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | ||||
| MR I WISTAR MORRIS III | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | ||||
| DR LEWIS B KINTER | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | ||||
| MR ALAN W KORNBERG | |||||||||
| SECRETARY | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | |||
| MRS ANNE H LEHMANN | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | ||||
| MR ALAN B MILLER | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | ||||
| DR MARGARET A MYERS | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | ||||
| MR CHRISTOPHER P SIGHINOLFI | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | ||||
| DRJOSEPHINE A SOLLANO | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | ||||
| DR BRUCE A STANTON | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | ||||
| MRSCLARE STONE | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | ||||
| MS DAPHNE TROTTER | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,195,205 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $73,054 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 10 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | Yes (true) | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
| Membership Dues | $868 | MembershipDuesAmt |
| Government Grants | $6,769,593 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $1,499,534 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $57,864 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $8,269,995 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|
| CONFERENCE & COURSE FEES | $944,981 | $944,981 |
| LABORATORY FEES | $281,219 | $281,219 |
| HOUSING FEES | $166,093 | $166,093 |
| EQUIPMENT & OTHER FEES | $111,877 | $111,877 |
| DINING HALL FEES | $77,350 | $77,350 |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $22,497 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $22,497 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $1,604,017 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $288,440 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $288,440 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $607,226 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $11,604 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $323,237 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $9,000 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $283,989 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $2,604 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $286,593 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $286,593 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $10,449,045 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $1,890,610 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Exclusion | $288,440 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $31,933 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $31,933 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $320,556 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $320,556 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,293,614 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,842,012 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,178,773 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $272,829 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $208,890 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $149,302 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $47,251 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $12,337 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $342,935 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $255,688 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $61,232 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $26,015 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $337,061 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $220,187 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $96,004 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $20,870 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $70,877 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $70,580 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $297 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $21,849 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $21,849 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,401 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $5,401 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,681 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $1,681 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $550,852 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $424,100 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $68,079 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $58,673 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,465 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,345 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,120 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $148,868 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $25,637 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $94,002 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $29,229 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $207,486 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $57,582 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $142,764 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $7,140 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $401,740 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $356,676 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $36,955 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $8,109 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $195,215 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $112,448 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $77,734 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $5,033 | FundraisingAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $212,699 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $193,812 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $11,710 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $7,177 | FundraisingAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $223,755 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $223,755 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,136,940 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,023,344 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $100,636 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $12,960 | FundraisingAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $138,743 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $18,910 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $118,413 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,420 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUBAWARDS | $1,976,178 | $1,976,178 | ||
| SUPPLIES & SERVICES | $815,548 | $778,919 | $23,449 | $13,180 |
| OTHER EXPENSES | $183,118 | $126,926 | $38,836 | $17,356 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $11,832,404 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $8,917,555 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,422,224 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $492,625 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,013,515 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,520,631 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,832,443 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,920,001 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,898,909 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $771,725 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $106,935 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $84,152 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $2,494 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $28,070,649 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $15,371,525 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,266,957 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,699,124 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,573,404 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,895,639 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $29,692,163 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $28,893,766 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,218,982 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $918,528 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $733,089 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $879,133 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,045,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,905,000 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | -$109,068 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | -$104,140 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,888,003 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,598,521 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $17,136,496 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,520,422 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,667,664 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,774,823 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $23,804,160 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $23,295,245 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $29,692,163 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $28,893,766 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$1,383,359 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $874,444 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (true) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (true) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $10,132,125 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $11,105,361 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $9,763,949 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $9,451,583 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $8,269,995 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $48,723,013 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $10,132,125 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $11,105,361 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $9,763,949 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $9,451,583 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $8,269,995 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $48,723,013 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantial Contributors Tot | $1,842,436 | SubstantialContributorsTotAmt |
| Public Support Total170 | $46,880,577 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $563,845 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $131,867 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $165,385 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $232,560 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $288,440 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,382,097 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $50,105,110 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $8,081,859 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.93560 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.92890 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Volunteers | false | VolunteersInd |
| Paid Staff Or Management | Yes (true) | PaidStaffOrManagementInd |
| Media Advertisements | false | MediaAdvertisementsInd |
| Mailings Members | false | MailingsMembersInd |
| Publications Or Broadcast | false | PublicationsOrBroadcastInd |
| Grants Other Organizations | false | GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Direct Contact Legislators | Yes (true) | DirectContactLegislatorsInd |
| Direct Contact Legislators | $701 | DirectContactLegislatorsAmt |
| Rallies Demonstrations | false | RalliesDemonstrationsInd |
| Other Activities | Yes (true) | OtherActivitiesInd |
| Other Activities | $4,700 | OtherActivitiesAmt |
| Total Lobbying Expenditures | $5,401 | TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt |
| Not Described Section501c3 | false | NotDescribedSection501c3Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE C, PART II-B, LINE 1 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE INSTITUTION IS A MEMBER OF THE NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF INDEPENDENT RESEARCH INSTITUTIONS, BIOTECH ASSOCIATION OF MAINE, AND THE MAINE ASSOCIATION OF NON-PROFITS. THESE ORGANIZATIONS EXPEND 15% OR LESS OF TOTAL MEMBER ASSESSMENTS ON LOBBYING ACTIVITIES IN SUPPORT OF FUNDING FOR BIOLOGICAL RESEARCH. IN 2019, THE MDI BIOLOGICAL LABORATORY LOBBIED MEMBERS OF THE MAINE STATE LEGISLATURE IN SUPPORT OF LD111, AN ACT TO AUTHORIZE A GENERAL FUND BOND ISSUE FOR RESEARCH, DEVELOPMENT AND COMMERCIALIZATION. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $12,197,712 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $393,849 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $1,399,696 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $49,865 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $1,556,629 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $24,880 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $12,359,883 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $13,083,073 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $861,106 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$79,534 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $101,888 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $1,527,716 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $37,329 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $12,197,712 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $12,771,117 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $407,267 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $1,000,589 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $144,463 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $941,759 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $9,678 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $13,083,073 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $12,757,797 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $461,072 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $505,175 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $126,650 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $819,732 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $6,545 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $12,771,117 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $11,785,256 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $2,057,891 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $87,731 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $126,556 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $1,032,345 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $14,180 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $12,757,797 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.37000 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.37000 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.26000 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | false | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | false | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $116,870 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $116,870 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $19,829,535 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $8,931,221 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $10,898,314 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $7,001,993 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $5,999,566 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,002,427 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,122,251 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $440,738 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $681,513 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $12,699,124 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| CHARITABLE GIFT ANNUITIES | $5,026 |
| BOND ISSUANCE COSTS (NET OF AMORTIZ) | -$109,166 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | -$104,140 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $11,098,212 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $874,444 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $874,444 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $10,223,768 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $1,681 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $223,596 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $225,277 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $10,449,045 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $11,607,127 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $11,607,127 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $1,681 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $223,596 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $225,277 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $11,832,404 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE D, PAGE 3, PART X | THE INSTITUTION REGULARLY REVIEWS AND EVALUATES ITS TAX POSITION TAKEN IN PREVIOUSLY FILED INFORMATION RETURNS AND AS REFLECTED IN ITS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS WITH REGARD TO ISSUES AFFECTING ITS TAX EXEMPT STATUS, UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME AND RELATED MATTERS. THE INSTITUTION BELIEVES THAT IN THE EVENT OF AN EXAMINATION BY TAXING AUTHORITIES, ITS POSITION WOULD PREVAIL BASED UPON TECHNICAL MERIT OF SUCH POSITIONS. THEREFORE, THE INSTITUTION HAS CONCLUDED THAT NO TAX BENEFITS OR LIABILITIES ARE REQUIRED TO BE RECOGNIZED. THE INSTITUTION'S TAX RETURNS ARE SUBJECT TO FEDERAL AND STATE REVIEW BY TAXING AUTHORITIES FOR FISCAL YEARS ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2017, 2018 AND 2019. |
| SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 4B | NONCASH GRANTS 223,596 |
| SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 4B | NONCASH GRANTS 223,596 |
Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | false | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
| Transfer To Foreign Corp | false | TransferToForeignCorpInd |
| Interest In Foreign Trust | false | InterestInForeignTrustInd |
| Foreign Corp Ownership | false | ForeignCorpOwnershipInd |
| Passive Foreign Investmest Co | false | PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd |
| Foreign Partnership | false | ForeignPartnershipInd |
| Boycott Countries | false | BoycottCountriesInd |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (true) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable
Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | UNIVERSITY OF MAINE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | GRADUATE SCHOOL | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2 STODDER HALL | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ORONO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | ME | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 04469 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Recipient EIN | 016000769 | RecipientEIN |
| Cash Grant | $11,338 | CashGrantAmt |
| Purpose Of Grant | TRAVEL AWARDS | PurposeOfGrantTxt |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (3 entries)
| Grant TypeGrantTypeTxt | RecipientRecipientCnt | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt | Valuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDesc | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDesc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STUDENT FELLOWSHIPS | 17 | $81,235 | $52,787 | FAIR VALUE | HOUSING, DINING |
| VISITING SCIENCE FELLOWSH | 5 | $4,725 | $170,809 | FAIR VALUE | HOUSING, DINING |
| SCHOLARSHIPS | 6 | $11,000 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE I, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 2 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | GRANTS AND OTHER ASSISTANCE FUNDING IS DETERMINED AND AWARDED ON AN ANNUAL BASIS.STUDENTS AND VISITING SCIENTISTS SUBMIT FORMAL APPLICATIONS FOR FELLOWSHIP SUPPORT, WHICH ARE REVIEWED BY COMMITTEE AND AWARDED BASED UPON NEED AND MERIT. ALL STUDENT RECIPIENTS OF ASSISTANCE FUNDS CONDUCT RESEARCH AT THE INSTITUTION UNDER THE SUPERVISION OF EMPLOYEES OR VISITING SCIENTISTS ON CAMPUS OR UNDER THE SAME SUPERVISORY STRUCTURE WITHIN THE STATE-WIDE INBRE NETWORK OF PARTNERING INSTITUTIONS. ALL RESEARCH AWARD RECIPIENTS CONDUCT RESEARCH AT THE INSTITUTION OR AT GRANT-FUNDED PARTNERING INSTITUTIONS FOR THE DURATION OF THEIR FELLOWSHIP. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Housing Allowance Or Residence | Yes (X) | HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | false | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (true) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | false | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | false | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | false | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | false | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | false | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | false | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | false | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| DR KEVIN STRANGE | ||||
| FORMER PRESIDENT | $251,417 | $4,046 | $360 | $255,823 |
| DR HERMANN HALLER | ||||
| PRESIDENT | $194,923 | $194,923 | ||
| DR PATRICIA HAND | ||||
| SR. ADVISOR TO PRES. | $166,400 | $360 | $166,760 | |
| DR JOEL H GRABER | ||||
| SR. STAFF SCIENTIST | $136,701 | $18,304 | $155,005 | |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE J, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 1B | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | NO WRITTEN POLICY. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK
Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
Issuer Name IssuerName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | FINANCE AUTHORITY OF MAINE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | FINANCE AUTHORITY OF MAINE | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Issuer EIN | 010392006 | BondIssuerEIN |
| Bond Issued | 2009-10-01 | BondIssuedDt |
| Issue Price | $5,000,000 | IssuePriceAmt |
| Purpose | FINANCE CONSTRUCTION | PurposeDesc |
| Defeased | false | DefeasedInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | false | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Pool Financing | false | PoolFinancingInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Retired | $140,000 | RetiredAmt |
| Substantial Completion | 2008 | SubstantialCompletionYr |
| Refunding Tax Exempt Bonds | false | RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Refunding Taxable Bonds | false | RefundingTaxableBondsInd |
| Final Allocation Made | Yes (true) | FinalAllocationMadeInd |
| Adequate Books And Rec Maint | Yes (true) | AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Owning Bond Financed Property | false | OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd |
| Any Lease Arrangements | false | AnyLeaseArrangementsInd |
| Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop | false | MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd |
| Any Research Agreements | false | AnyResearchAgreementsInd |
| Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test | false | BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd |
| Change In Use Bond Financed Prop | false | ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd |
| Procs Nonqualified Bond Remdtd | false | ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Form8038 T Filed | false | Form8038TFiledInd |
| Rebate Not Due Yet | false | RebateNotDueYetInd |
| Exception To Rebate | false | ExceptionToRebateInd |
| No Rebate Due | Yes (true) | NoRebateDueInd |
| Variable Rate Issue | Yes (true) | VariableRateIssueInd |
| Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec | false | HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd |
| Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC | false | GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd |
| Gross Proceeds Invested | false | GrossProceedsInvestedInd |
| Written Proc To Monitor Reqs | false | WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd |
Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Procedures Corrective Action | false | ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PURPOSE OF ISSUE DESCRIPTION | FINANCE AUTHORITY OF MAINE FINANCE CONSTRUCTION |
| DATE REBATE COMPUTATION PERFORMED | FINANCE AUTHORITY OF MAINE 01/22/14 |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (2 entries)
| Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxt | TransactionTransactionAmt | TransactionTransactionDesc | Sharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd |
|---|---|---|---|
| HERMANN HALLER | |||
| CONTRACT | $275,728 | SEE BELOW. | false |
| REBECCA MORRISON | |||
| FMR. PRES. WIFE | $85,622 | COMPENSATION/BENEFIT | false |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE L, PART V | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | HERMANN HALLER IS THE PRESIDENT OF THE MOUNT DESERT ISLAND BIOLOGICAL LABORATORY. THE LABORATORY CONTRACTS WITH HANNOVER MEDICAL SCHOOL FOR A RESEARCH GROUP. HERMANN HALLER IS A FULL PROFESSOR AND CHAIRMAN OF THE DIVISION OF NEPHROLOGY AT HANNOVER MEDICAL SCHOOL. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 5 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $57,864 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Any Property That Must Be Held | false | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | Yes (true) | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | false | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PAGE 2, PART III, LINE 4A | RESEARCH MDI BIOLOGICAL LABORATORY SCIENTISTS ARE PIONEERING NEW APPROACHES TO REGENERATIVE MEDICINE FOCUSED ON UNDERSTANDING THE BIOLOGY OF REGENERATION AND AGING, AS WELL AS DEVELOPING THERAPIES THAT ACTIVATE THE BODY'S NATURAL ABILITY TO HEAL AND SLOW AGE-RELATED DEGENERATIVE CHANGES. THE HIGHLIGHTS OF THE INSTITUTION'S 2019 ACHIEVEMENTS INCLUDED: RECRUITED DR. IAIN DRUMMOND AS PROFESSOR AND DIRECTOR OF THE KATHRYN W. DAVIS CENTER FOR REGENERATIVE MEDICINE AND AGING. DR. DRUMMOND, WHO CAME TO THE MDI BIOLOGICAL LABORATORY FROM MASSACHUSETTS GENERAL HOSPITAL AND HARVARD UNIVERSITY, WILL ESTABLISH AN INTERNATIONAL RESEARCH PROGRAM IN KIDNEY REGENERATION AND TISSUE REPAIR. HE WILL ALSO ASSUME THE ROLE OF PRINCIPAL INVESTIGATOR OF THE NIH FUNDED CENTER OF BIOMEDICAL RESEARCH EXCELLENCE (COBRE)PROGRAM. RECEIPT OF A 1,000,000 GIFT FROM AN ANONYMOUS DONOR TO HELP SUPPORT THE EXPANSION OF OUR RESEARCH PROGRAMS. CONTINUED TO ADVANCE SCIENTIFIC DISCOVERY IN THE FIELDS OF AGING, HEART REGENERATION, NERVE REGENERATION AND WOUND HEALING THROUGH THE PUBLICATION OF 24 PEER-REVIEWED RESEARCH FINDINGS IN PRESTIGIOUS SCIENTIFIC JOURNALS. RECEIVED 21.5 MILLION IN COMPETITIVE FEDERAL GRANTS. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 2, PART III, LINE 4B | EDUCATION THE MDI BIOLOGICAL LABORATORY PROVIDES HANDS-ON BIOMEDICAL TRAINING TO HUNDREDS OF STUDENTS AND PROFESSIONALS FROM AROUND THE WORLD EACH YEAR. THE MDI BIOLOGICAL LABORATORY LEADS A STATEWIDE BIOMEDICAL RESEARCH AND TRAINING NETWORK MADE UP OF 13 EDUCATION AND RESEARCH INSTITUTIONS THROUGHOUT MAINE. THE NETWORK PREPARES STUDENTS FOR 21ST CENTURY CAREERS AND EQUIPS FACULTY WITH THE SKILLS AND RESOURCES TO EXPAND RESEARCH CAPACITY STATEWIDE. THE HIGHLIGHTS OF THE INSTITUTION'S 2019 ACHIEVEMENTS INCLUDE: OFFERED MORE THAN 32 INTERNATIONAL COURSES SERVING MORE THAN 667 STUDENTS FROM AROUND THE WORLD AND REPRESENTING ALL LEVELS OF EDUCATION, FROM HIGH SCHOOL STUDENTS TO SCIENCE AND MEDICAL PROFESSIONALS. UTILIZED ANNECDATA, A SOFTWARE PORGRAM DEVELOPED AT THE MDI BIOLOGICAL LABORATORY, TO AID 2,787 CITIZEN SCIENTISTS IN SHARING MORE THAN 22,000 OBSERVATIONS FROM OVER 50 COUNTRIES. AS PART OF A FEDERALLY FUNDED NATIONAL INSTITUTES OF HEALTH SCIENCE EDUCATION PARTNERSHIP AWARD, COLLECTED AND ANALYZED 532 WELL WATER SAMPLES FROM MAINE AND NEW HAMPSHIRE FOR THE PRESENCE OF ARSENIC. CONTINUED A HIGHLY REGARDED SERIES OF OUTREACH ACTIVITIES, INCLUDING FAMILY SCIENCE NIGHT AND MDI SCIENCE CAFES, TO ENGAGE THE PUBLIC IN THE INSTITUTION'S RESEARCH AND EDUCATION PROGRAMS AND TO PROMOTE SCIENTIFIC LITERACY. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 6 | THERE ARE 237 MEMBERS OF THE CORPORATION. 169 ARE FULL MEMBERS WITH VOTING POWER. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 7A | THE NOMINATION COMMITTEE SHALL PRESENT ITS NOMINEES FOR ELECTION TO THE MEMBERS OF THE CORPORATION AT THE ANNUAL MEETING. ELECTION OF THE SLATE SHALL BE BY MAJORITY VOTE OF THE MEMBERS OF THE CORPORATION. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11B | THE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY SENIOR MANAGEMENT, CHAIRS OF THE GOVERNANCE COMMITTEE, AND MADE AVAILABLE FOR FULL BOARD REVIEW PRIOR TO FILING. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12C | THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES ARE ASKED TO REVIEW THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND DISCLOSE ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICTS ANNUALLY.THE ORGANIZATION MONITORS THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST ISSUES FOR SCIENTISTS AT THE TIME OF HIRE AS WELL AS FOR SCIENTISTS AND OTHER KEY PEOPLE ON NIH GRANTS AT KEY TIMES DURING INDIVIDIUAL GRANT CYCLES. THE CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD HAS CHARGED THE GOVERNANCE COMMITTEE WITH REVIEWING THE WRITTEN POLICY ON AN ANNUAL BASIS AND ENSURING THAT EACH MEMBER OF THE BOARD READS AND SIGNS THE POLICY ANNUALLY. SHOULD THEY ARISE, POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST ARE ADDRESSED BY THE BOARD. COMPLETION OF CONFLICT OF INTEREST FORMS AND RELATED MATTERS ARE A FORMAL AGENDA ITEM FOR AT LEAST ONE BOARD MEETING ANNUALLY. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15A | THE INSTITUTION USES COMPARABILITY DATA FROM OTHER NON-PROFITS IN THE AREA AND IN SAME FIELD OF SCIENTIFIC RESEARCH. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15B | THE INSTITUTION USES COMPARABILITY DATA FROM OTHER NON-PROFITS IN THE AREA AND IN SAME FIELD OF SCIENTIFIC RESEARCH. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19 | THE INSTITUTION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE IN PDF FORMAT ON ITS WEBSITE. THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENT IS AVAILABLE BY REQUEST. FORM 990 IS ALSO AVAILABLE ON GUIDESTAR.COM |