CAPITAL HEALTH PLAN INC: Form 990, tax year 2019

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CAPITAL HEALTH PLAN INC (EIN 59-1830622)
Tax period
2019-01-01 to 2019-12-31
Filed
2020-11-11
IRS object ID
202003169349304435
Schema version
2019v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2020-11-11T13:08:03-08:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2019-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2019-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN591830622EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CAPITAL HEALTH PLAN INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCAPIBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8503833333PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12140 CENTERVILLE PLACEAddressLine1Txt
CityTALLAHASSEECityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP32308ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSABIN C BASS CPAPersonNm
Person TitleEVP FIN & CFOPersonTitleTxt
Signature2020-11-11SignatureDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2019TaxYr
Build TS2021-04-22 16:20:28ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12140 CENTERVILLE PLACEAddressLine1Txt
CityTALLAHASSEECityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP32308ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$1,127,752,363GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.CAPITALHEALTH.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1978FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateFLLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionSEE STATEMENT 1ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body12VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee495TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$861,304,240PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$896,927,008CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$14,753,737PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$20,230,035CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$815,496PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$815,482CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$876,873,473PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$917,972,525CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$1,866,667PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$3,781,289CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$766,607,930PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$782,656,019CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$51,796,317PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$53,039,711CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$31,564,476PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$26,673,758CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$851,835,390PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$866,150,777CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$25,038,083PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$51,821,748CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$552,535,625TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$637,246,193TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$124,012,798TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$120,277,270TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$428,522,827NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$516,968,923NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionSEE STATEMENT 2MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$833,274,212ExpenseAmt
Grant$3,781,289GrantAmt
Revenue$917,972,525RevenueAmt
DescBACKGROUND AND MISSION:CAPITAL HEALTH PLAN IS A LOCAL HMO FOCUSED ON SERVING THE SEVEN COUNTIES THAT CONSTITUTE THE TALLAHASSEE, FLORIDA METROPOLITAN AREA. THE HEALTH PLAN'S MISSION IS TO PROVIDE OUR RESIDENTS WITH HIGH QUALITY, AFFORDABLE HEALTH CARE THAT:FOCUSES ON DELIVERY OF EVIDENCE-BASED MEDICAL CARE UNDER THE DIRECTION OF PRIMARY CARE PHYSICIANS IN AN EFFECTIVE, TIMELY AND COST EFFECTIVE MANNER. EMPHASIZES LOW ADMINISTRATIVE COSTS AND ETHICAL BUSINESS PRACTICES. IS PROACTIVE AND INNOVATIVE IN ITS QUEST TO CONTINUALLY IMPROVE THE HEALTH OF THE COMMUNITY.IN PURSUING THE MISSION, CAPITAL HEALTH PLAN IMPACTS THE HEALTH AND WELL BEING OF TALLAHASSEE AREA RESIDENTS - BOTH THOSE WHO ARE PLAN MEMBERS AND THOSE WHO ARE NOT.CHP SERVES A MEMBERSHIP BASE OF 133,100 PEOPLE; OVER 35% OF THE AREA'S POPULATION. THE HEALTH PLAN HAS DEVELOPED A HIGH QUALITY DELIVERY SYSTEM THAT INCLUDES OVER 500 AREA PHYSICIANS, MORE THAN 90% OF THE MEDICAL COMMUNITY. THE CORE OF THIS DELIVERY SYSTEM IS CHP'S EMPLOYED CLINICAL STAFF, A GROUP OF 33 PHYSICIANS AND 8 OPTOMETRISTS WHO PRACTICE IN THREE STATE-OF-THE-ART HEALTH CENTERS THE PLAN HAS DEVELOPED. THESE HEALTH CENTERS ARE EQUIPPED WITH ELECTRONIC MEDICAL RECORDS AND CAN ACCOMMODATE A BROAD RANGE OF PRIMARY AND SPECIALIST CARE SERVICES INCLUDING EVENING AND WEEKEND URGENT CARE, LAB, SKIN AND WOUND CARE CENTER, INFUSION CLINIC, DIGITAL X-RAY AND MAMMOGRAPHY SERVICES. CHP'S ABILITY TO OFFER A HIGHLY ORGANIZED COMPONENT OF ITS DELIVERY SYSTEM TO ITS MEMBERS HAS PROVIDED UNIQUE OPPORTUNITIES FOR IMPROVING HEALTH CARE OUTCOMES. THE STAFF COMPONENT OF CHP'S DELIVERY SYSTEM CONSISTENTLY PRODUCES BETTER RESULTS ON MEASURES OF CLINICAL CARE,MEMBER SATISFACTION AND EFFICIENCY.CAPITAL HEALTH PLAN SEEKS TO LEAD OUR AREA AND CONTINUALLY IMPROVE PERFORMANCE AGAINST BENCHMARKS FOR CLINICAL QUALITY, MEMBER SATISFACTION, AND AFFORDABILITY. IN THAT REGARD, CHP IS THE ONLY HEALTH PLAN IN THE NATION TO HAVE "TOP TEN" COMMERCIAL MEMBER SATISFACTION RESULTS IN ALL 23 YEARS THE NCQA HAS CONDUCTED THEIR SATISFACTION SURVEYS. BY BEING OUR AREA'S MARKET LEADER, CAPITAL HEALTH PLAN ATTEMPTS TO RAISE THE BAR FOR PROVIDING VALUE IN HEALTH CARE THROUGHOUT OUR COMMUNITY. IN ADDITION TO THESE MARKETPLACE IMPACTS, CHP DIRECTLY INVESTS IN THE COMMUNITY IT SERVES THROUGH A FORMAL COMMUNITY BENEFIT POLICY ADOPTED BY ITS BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE POLICY FOCUSES THE ORGANIZATION'S COMMUNITY BENEFIT INITIATIVES IN THREE PRIMARY AREAS:ADDRESSING MARKET FAILURES- CHP WILL BE A LEADING PARTNER IN THE TALLAHASSEE AREA IN ADDRESSING THE NEEDS OF THE UNINSURED AND UNDERINSURED.PROMOTING COMMUNITY HEALTH - CHP WILL TRANSFORM ITS HERITAGE IN POPULATION-BASED HEALTH TO PURSUE STRATEGIES THAT GO BEYOND TRADITIONAL MEDICAL CARE TO IMPACT THE HEALTH OF THE ENTIRE TALLAHASSEE COMMUNITY.CLINICAL TRAINING/RESEARCH- CHP WILL PARTNER WITH THE EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTIONS IN OUR AREA TO HELP TRAIN THE CLINICAL WORKFORCE OUR COMMUNITY WILL NEED IN THE FUTURE AND TO MAXIMIZE AN EVIDENCE-BASED FOCUS ON POPULATION HEALTH IN TRAINING AND RESEARCH.CAPITAL HEALTH PLAN'S COMMITMENT TO COMMUNITY BENEFIT REPRESENTS A SOCIAL DIVIDENDDERIVED FROM THE ORGANIZATION'S ONGOING FOCUS ON EXCELLENT CLINICAL CARE AND SERVICE TO ITS MEMBERS.2019 ACCOMPLISHMENTS AND BENEFIT TO THE COMMUNITYHIGHLIGHTS OF CAPITAL HEALTH PLAN'S CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE HEALTH OF THE TALLAHASSEE AREA IN 2019 INCLUDE THE FOLLOWING:AFFORDABILITYCAPITAL HEALTH PLAN'S COMMERCIAL PREMIUM YIELD INCREASED 4.5% FOR 2019. CHP HAS MAINTAINED FIFTEEN CONSECUTIVE YEARS OF SINGLE DIGIT PRICE ADJUSTMENTS. THESE LOW PRICE ADJUSTMENTS WERE ACHIEVED WHILE MAINTAINING A COMPREHENSIVE LEVEL OF HEALTH BENEFITS.CHP'S ADMINISTRATIVE OVERHEAD IS CONSISTENTLY MAINTAINED AT ONE OF THE LOWEST LEVELS IN THE STATE OF FLORIDA, HAS BEEN BELOW 5% OF REVENUES FOR THE PAST 29 YEARS, AND IN 2019 TOTALED 3.5% OF REVENUES.REFLECTING CHP'S SUCCESS IN MAINTAINING OVER 35% OF AREA RESIDENTS IN ITS COMPREHENSIVE HMO PROGRAM, THE TALLAHASSEE AREA - SPECIFICALLY LEON COUNTY, FLORIDA - HAS MAINTAINED THE HIGHEST LEVEL OF HMO MEMBERSHIP AND THE LOWEST LEVEL, BY SURVEY, OF UNINSURED POPULATION IN THE STATE OF FLORIDA.CLINICAL QUALITY AND MEMBER SATISFACTION CHP HAS PERFORMED WELL ACROSS A BROAD RANGE OF CLINICAL BENCHMARKS HIGHLIGHTED BY COLON CANCER SCREENING, WHERE CHP CONSISTENTLY PERFORMED AT ONE OF THE HIGHEST RATES IN THE NATION.COMMUNITY BENEFIT INITIATIVESIN ACCORDANCE WITH OUR COMMUNITY BENEFIT POLICY, THE FOLLOWING INITIATIVES WERE SUPPORTED IN 2019:ADDRESSING MARKET FAILURE/UNINSURED AND UNDERINSUREDSAFETY NET INSTITUTIONS - CHP PROVIDES FINANCIAL SUPPORT FOR THE "WE CARE" PROGRAM ADMINISTERED BY THE CAPITAL MEDICAL SOCIETY FOUNDATION. "WE CARE" PROVIDES DONATED PROFESSIONAL HEALTHCARE SERVICES TO MEDICALLY INDIGENT INDIVIDUALS WHO DO NOT QUALIFY FOR PUBLIC ASSISTANCE. CHP'S FINANCIAL SUPPORT HELPS FUND THE ADMINISTRATIVE COSTS OF THIS PROGRAM. CHP ALSO PROVIDES FINANCIAL SUPPORT THROUGH THE UNITED WAY TO FUND OUTREACH WORKERS TO ASSIST FAMILIES IN QUALIFYING THEIR UNINSURED CHILDREN FOR A VARIETY OF HEALTH PROGRAMS. CHP ALSO PROVIDES FUNDS AND STAFFING SUPPORT TO NEIGHBORHOOD MEDICAL CENTER IN TALLAHASSEE WHICH DIRECTLY PROVIDES A RANGE OF PRIMARY HEALTH CARE SERVICES TO LOW-INCOME PEOPLE IN OUR COMMUNITY.PROMOTING COMMUNITY HEALTHCHP CHAMPIONS PROGRAM - THIS IS A PUBLIC SCHOOL PARTNERSHIP CREATED TO HELP STEM THE TIDE OF CHILDHOOD OBESITY BY OFFERING FITNESS PROGRAMS BEFORE AND AFTER SCHOOL. IT WAS DEVELOPED AS A COLLABORATIVE PARTNERSHIP WITH LEON COUNTY SCHOOLS AND THE TALLAHASSEE AREA CHAMBER OF COMMERCE WITH SERVICES PROVIDED THROUGH TITUS SPORTS ACADEMY. CHP STARTED THE PROGRAM IN 2006. THE PROGRAM IS OFFERED TO ALL PUBLIC ELEMENTARY AND MIDDLE SCHOOL CHILDREN. CURRENTLY, OVER 19,100 CHILDREN ARE REGISTERED FOR THE PROGRAM IN LEON COUNTY AND THE ADJOINING RURAL COUNTIES OF JEFFERSON, GADSDEN, CALHOUN, WAKULLA AND LIBERTY.CLINICAL TRAININGWITH THE CONTINUAL AGING OF OUR POPULATION AND THE GROWING SHORTAGE OF GENERAL INTERNAL MEDICINE PHYSICIANS PROVIDING PRIMARY CARE SERVICES IN OUR AREA, CHP HAS ACTIVELY WORKED WITH FLORIDA STATE UNIVERSITY'S COLLEGE OF MEDICINE TO ESTABLISH AN ENDOWMENT FUND INVESTMENT. THIS INVESTMENT IS INTENDED TO PROVIDE MUCH NEEDED SCHOLARSHIP SUPPORT TO MEDICAL STUDENTS COMMITTED TO BECOMING GENERAL INTERNAL MEDICINE PHSICIANS OR GERIATRICIANS PRACTICING IN OUTPATIENT SETTINGS IN LEON AND ADJOINING COUNTIES OF JEFFERSON, GADSDEN, CALHOUN, WAKULLA AND LIBERTY.THROUGH A COMPREHENSIVE RANGE OF SERVICES AND INITIATIVES NOTED ABOVE, CAPITAL HEALTH PLAN FULFILLED ITS MISSION AND POSITIVELY IMPACTED THE HEALTH OF THE TALLAHASSEE AREA IT SERVES IN 2019.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$833,274,212TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3falseDescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemYes (true)BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document1090IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee495EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members12GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSABIN C BASS CPAPersonNm
Phone8503833333PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11545 RAYMOND DIEHL ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityTALLAHASSEECityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP32308ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (28 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerInd
ROBERT WALL
DIRECTOR2.0048.00Yes (X)$0$2,801,518$51,553
JOHN HOGAN
PRESIDENT& CEO50.000.00$972,278$0$299,858Yes (X)
ELANA SCHRADER MD
DIRECTOR2.0048.00Yes (X)$0$901,664$360,354
SABIN BASS CPA
EVP FIN & CFO50.000.00$503,207$0$190,063Yes (X)
ERIC SMITH
SR. VP. IS & CIO50.000.00$485,943$0$182,232
ADEKUNLE OMOTAYO MD
MEDICAL DIRECTOR50.000.00$387,235$0$213,073
TIMOTHY CRONIN
DIRECTOR2.0048.00Yes (X)$0$559,587$36,215
POLLY WHITE
SR. VP. QUALITY IMPRV/CLINIC OPER50.000.00$341,181$0$164,682
TOM GLENNON
SR. VP. MARKETING/ADMIN SERVICES50.000.00$326,264$0$164,133
LISA RAWLINGS MD
MEDICAL DOCTOR50.000.00$405,876$0$70,503
PAUL BAWEK CPA
CONTROLLER50.000.00$319,300$0$132,233
MORITZ DEHLER MD
ASSOCIATE MEDICAL DIRECTOR50.000.00$344,202$0$65,822
HENRY GUNTER MD
MEDICAL DOCTOR50.000.00$302,067$0$83,949
STEPHEN LAROSA MD
MEDICAL DOCTOR50.000.00$287,515$0$86,465
STEVEN CURRIEO MD
MEDICAL DOCTOR50.000.00$306,094$0$65,155
STANLEY GWOCK MD
MEDICAL DOCTOR50.000.00$312,782$0$52,328
KATHLEEN JUGENHEIMER
COMPLIANCE OFFICER50.000.00$226,713$0$103,271
W KEN BOUTWELL JR
CHAIRMAN4.000.00Yes (X)$49,600$0$0Yes (X)
WINIFRED H SCHMELING
VICE CHAIRMAN3.000.00Yes (X)$44,800$0$0Yes (X)
TOM HERNDON
DIRECTOR2.000.00Yes (X)$31,800$0$0
THOMAS A BARRON
SECRETARY3.000.00Yes (X)$30,000$0$0Yes (X)
LILLIE BOGAN
DIRECTOR2.000.00Yes (X)$29,000$0$0
DAVID K COBURN
TREASURER3.000.00Yes (X)$29,000$0$0Yes (X)
ISAAC MOORE MD
DIRECTOR2.000.00Yes (X)$27,800$0$0
J BRIAN SHEEDY MD
DIRECTOR2.000.00Yes (X)$25,000$0$0
C DUBOSE AUSLEY
DIRECTOR2.000.00Yes (X)$23,000$0$0
PATRICIA C HAYWARD
DIRECTOR2.000.00Yes (X)$23,000$0$0
KATHLEEN MEARS
DIRECTOR2.000.00Yes (X)$4,000$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$5,837,657TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$4,262,769TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$2,321,889TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K92IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
TALLAHASSEE MEMORIAL HEALTHCAREINC
1300 MICCOSUKEE RDTALLAHASSEEFL32308HEALTH CARE$265,606,857
PRIME THERAPEUTICS
1305 CORPORATE CENTER DREAGANMN55121PHARMACY PBM$141,267,773
TALLAHASSEE MEDICAL CENTER
2626 CAPITAL MEDICAL BLVDTALLAHASSEEFL32308HEALTH CARE$81,950,360
SHANDS TEACHING HOSPITAL
1600 SW ARCHER ROADGAINESVILLEFL32608HEALTH CARE$25,490,309
ANESTHESIOLOGY ASSOC OF TALLAHASSEE
2173 CENTERVILLE PLACE ATALLAHASSEEFL32308HEALTH CARE$19,985,522
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K206CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Total Contributions$0TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPREMIUMS AND COPAYMENTSDesc
Business621400BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$896,927,008TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$896,927,008RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$896,927,008TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$14,890,903TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$14,890,903RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$339,278RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$477,275RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real-$137,997RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$137,997TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$137,997ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$213,247,549SecuritiesAmt
Other$1,906OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$207,906,879SecuritiesAmt
Other$3,444OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$5,340,670SecuritiesAmt
Other-$1,538OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$5,339,132TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$5,339,132RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$2,345,719GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$1,392,240CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$953,479TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$953,479RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$917,972,525TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$918,110,522RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion-$137,997ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,781,289TotalAmt
Program Services$3,781,289ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$782,656,019TotalAmt
Program Services$782,656,019ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,203,438TotalAmt
Program Services$1,256,446ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,946,992ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$32,840,608TotalAmt
Program Services$22,831,830ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,008,778ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,825,426TotalAmt
Program Services$2,652,857ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,172,569ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,901,693TotalAmt
Program Services$6,620,912ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,280,781ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,268,546TotalAmt
Program Services$1,455,163ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$813,383ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$201,478TotalAmt
Management And General$201,478ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,791,715TotalAmt
Management And General$1,791,715ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$120,205TotalAmt
Program Services$120,205ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$144,851TotalAmt
Management And General$144,851ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,911,624TotalAmt
Program Services$378,304ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,533,320ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$247,369TotalAmt
Program Services$11,073ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$236,296ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,643,174TotalAmt
Program Services$2,043,562ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,599,612ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,937,370TotalAmt
Program Services$1,124,514ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,812,856ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,458,544TotalAmt
Program Services$2,426,632ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,031,912ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,724TotalAmt
Program Services$1,997ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,727ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$203,206TotalAmt
Program Services$73,838ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$129,368ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$182,318TotalAmt
Management And General$182,318ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,231,749TotalAmt
Program Services$805,976ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$425,773ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$782,034TotalAmt
Program Services$363,426ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$418,608ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSE$3,682,588$1,547,360$2,135,228
CLINICAL SUPPLIES$3,122,809$3,122,809

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$866,150,777TotalAmt
Program Services$833,274,212ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$32,876,565ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,890BOYAmt
EOY$7,030EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,619,101BOYAmt
EOY$9,122,744EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,399,058BOYAmt
EOY$27,710,450EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$483,672BOYAmt
EOY$535,886EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,556,923BOYAmt
EOY$3,052,476EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$79,942,601LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$33,177,726LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,739,412BOYAmt
EOY$46,764,875EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$486,040,394BOYAmt
EOY$543,587,110EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,690,175BOYAmt
EOY$6,465,622EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$552,535,625BOYAmt
EOY$637,246,193EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$97,951,153BOYAmt
EOY$94,374,213EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,360,501BOYAmt
EOY$13,143,368EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,701,144BOYAmt
EOY$12,759,689EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$124,012,798BOYAmt
EOY$120,277,270EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$428,522,827BOYAmt
EOY$516,968,923EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$428,522,827BOYAmt
EOY$516,968,923EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$552,535,625BOYAmt
EOY$637,246,193EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$51,821,748ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$33,402,340NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$3,222,008OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consol And Sep Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$8,327,102OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$8,327,102BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$50,592,099OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$16,349,289DepreciationAmt
Book Value$34,242,810BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$11,339,690OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$7,787,971DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,551,719BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$9,683,710OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$9,040,466DepreciationAmt
Book Value$643,244BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$46,764,875TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
DEFERRED COMP$3,780,537
POST RETIREMENT BENEFIT$8,979,152
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$12,759,689TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$936,960,801TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$17,602,890NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$17,602,890RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$919,357,911RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$144,851InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$1,530,237OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$1,385,386RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$917,972,525TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$867,398,166TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Subtotal$867,398,166ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$144,851InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included-$1,392,240OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt-$1,247,389ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$866,150,777TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (14 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDescNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDesc
ALZHEIMERS PROJECT INC
301 E THARPE STTALLAHASSEEFL32303593163907501 (c)(3)$12,400$0WALK SPONSORSHIP
AMERICAN HEART ASSOCIATION
2851 REMINGTON GREEN CIRTALLAHASSEEFL32308135613797501 (c)(3)$9,800$0WALK SPONSORSHIP
BIG BEND HOSPICE
1723 MAHAN CENTER BLVDTALLAHASSEEFL32308592328806501 (c)(3)$12,450$0COMMUNITY PROGRAMS
CAPITAL MEDICAL SOCIETY
1204 MICCOSUKEE RDTALLAHASSEEFL32308237026264501 (c)(3)$35,000$0GENERAL PROGRAM SUPPORT
FLORIDA STATE UNIVERSITY FND
325 W COLLEGE AVETALLAHASSEEFL32301596152180501 (c)(3)$2,000,000$0SUPPORT EDUCATION OF MED STUDENTS
FLORIDA TAXWATCH
106 N BRONOUGH STTALLAHASSEEFL32301591918055501 (c)(3)$25,000$0EVENT SPONSORSHIP
FOUNDATION FOR HEALTHY FLORID
1430 PIEDMONT DRIVE EASTTALLAHASSEEFL32308462259497501 (c)(3)$25,000$0HEALTHY LIVING INITIATIVE
FRIENDS OF OUR PARKS
1201 MYERS PARK DRTALLAHASSEEFL32301592164894501 (c)(3)$8,250$0EVENT SPONSORSHIP
MARCH OF DIMES
1990 VILLAGE GREEN WAY 3TALLAHASSEEFL32308131846366501 (c)(3)$11,660$0WALK SPONSORSHIP
NEIGHBORHOOD MEDICAL CENTER
438 W BREVARD STTALLAHASSEEFL32301237422549501 (c)(3)$256,000$200,612GENERAL PROGRAM SUPPORTFMVMEDICAL SUPPORT STAFF
TALLAHASSEE SENIOR CITIZENS
1400 N MONROE STTALLAHASSEEFL32303592040638501 (c)(3)$15,000$0EVENT SPONSORSHIP
TMH FOUNDATION
1331 E SIXTH AVENUETALLAHASSEEFL32303591727645501 (c)(3)$15,000$0EVENT SPONSORSHIP
UNITED WAY OF THE BIG BEND
307 E 7TH AVETALLAHASSEEFL32303596011150501 (c)(3)$107,263$0GENERAL PROGRAM SUPPORT
WORLD CLASS SCHOOLS OF LEON
PO BOX 1639TALLAHASSEEFL32302134202729501 (c)(3)$1,026,200$0ENCOURAGE YOUTH TO EXERCISE
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org14Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceGrantmaker's Description of How Grants are UsedFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationCAPITAL HEALTH PLAN MAINTAINS OVERSIGHT WITH THE ORGANIZATIONS IT PROVIDES SUPPORT TO THROUGH MONITORING AND INVOLVEMENT ON BOARDS OF DIRECTORS AND ADVISORY COMMITTEES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (17 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt
ADEKUNLE OMOTAYO MD
MEDICAL DIRECTOR$340,569$46,666$179,299$33,774$600,308
ELANA SCHRADER MD
DIRECTOR$372,786$525,653$3,225$344,347$16,007$1,262,018
ERIC SMITH
SR. VP. IS & CIO$326,123$147,286$160,299$21,933$668,175$12,534$100,620
HENRY GUNTER MD
MEDICAL DOCTOR$221,751$43,400$52,600$31,349$386,016$36,916
JOHN HOGAN
PRESIDENT& CEO$689,422$282,856$277,950$21,908$1,272,136$192,856
KATHLEEN JUGENHEIMER
COMPLIANCE OFFICER$168,567$45,155$81,506$21,765$329,984$12,991$25,155
LISA RAWLINGS MD
MEDICAL DOCTOR$405,876$33,600$36,903$476,379
MORITZ DEHLER MD
ASSOCIATE MEDICAL DIRECTOR$298,006$46,196$33,600$32,222$410,024
PAUL BAWEK CPA
CONTROLLER$236,869$60,206$105,998$26,235$451,533$22,225$33,540
POLLY WHITE
SR. VP. QUALITY IMPRV/CLINIC OPER$254,335$81,923$142,200$22,482$505,863$4,923$41,923
ROBERT WALL
DIRECTOR$140,536$236,000$2,424,982$42,910$8,643$2,853,071
SABIN BASS CPA
EVP FIN & CFO$341,283$147,286$160,299$29,764$693,270$14,638$100,620
STANLEY GWOCK MD
MEDICAL DOCTOR$271,684$19,890$33,600$18,728$365,110$21,208
STEPHEN LAROSA MD
MEDICAL DOCTOR$260,243$22,711$52,600$33,865$373,980$4,561
STEVEN CURRIEO MD
MEDICAL DOCTOR$273,393$29,705$33,600$31,555$371,249$2,996
TIMOTHY CRONIN
DIRECTOR$251,519$307,401$667$19,000$17,215$595,802
TOM GLENNON
SR. VP. MARKETING/ADMIN SERVICES$244,341$81,923$142,200$21,933$490,397$41,923

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (3 entries)

Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxtTransactionTransactionAmtTransactionTransactionDescSharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd
JESSICA HOGAN
FAMILY MEMBER$143,079EMPLOYMENTfalse
MAUREEN BURNS
FAMILY MEMBER$144,091EMPLOYMENTfalse
AUSLEY MCMULLEN LAW FIRM
DIRECTOR$632,619PREMIUM REVENUEfalse

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Line 7a: How Members or Shareholders Elect Governing BodyEXCERPT FROM CAPITAL HEALTH PLAN BY-LAWS-ARTICLE 3, SECTION 1, SUBSECTION B- CORPORATE MEMBERSHIP. THE ORGANIZATION'S CORPORATE MEMBERSHIP SHALL CONSIST OF TWENTY-SEVEN (27) MEMBERS. NOT LESS THAN FIFTY-ONE (51%) OF THE CORPORATE MEMBERSHIP SHALL BE COMPRISED OF REPRESENTATIVES OF BLUE CROSS AND BLUE SHIELD OF FLORIDA, INC., AND SUCH REPRESENTATIVES OF BLUE CROSS AND BLUE SHIELD OF FLORIDA, INC... MAY BE DIRECTORS, OFFICERS, CORPORATE MEMBERS AND/OR EMPLOYEES OF BLUE CROSS AND BLUE SHIELD OF FLORIDA, INC. NOT MORE THAN FORTY-NINE PERCENT (49%) OF THE CORPORATE MEMBERSHIP SHALL BE OPEN TO ALL PERSONS WHO HAVE BEEN INVITED TO SUCH MEMBERSHIP BY A FIFTY-ONE PERCENT (51%) MAJORITY VOTE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. EXCERPT FROM CAPITAL HEALTH PLAN BY-LAWS-ARTICLE 3, SECTION 2, SUBSECTION B - CORPORATE MEMBERS. BY FIFTY-ONE (51%) MAJORITY VOTE, THE CORPORATE MEMBERSHIP SHALL HAVE THE RIGHT, DUTY AND PRIVILEGE TO ELECT THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS... CORPORATE MEMBERS SHALL HAVE THE RIGHT TO BE ELECTED OR APPOINTED TO COMMITTEES, AND, IF NOMINATED AND ELECTED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THESE BY-LAWS, TO HOLD OFFICE ON THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 7b: Describe Decisions of Governing Body Approval by Members or ShareholdersTHE CORPORATE MEMBERSHIP AND VOTING RIGHTS, DEFINED IN THE RESPONSE TO PART VI QUESTION 7A, ELECTS THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF CAPITAL HEALTH PLAN.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b: Form 990 Review ProcessTHE RETURN IS DRAFTED AND REVIEWED BY MANAGEMENT AND THE AUDIT COMMITTEE. IT IS THEN SENT TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS WITH SUFFICIENT TIME TO REVIEW PRIOR TO FILING.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c: Explanation of Monitoring and Enforcement of ConflictsALL OFFICERS AND ALL EMPLOYEES ARE REQUIRED, UPON HIRE AND ON AN ANNUAL BASIS, TO COMPLETE AND SIGN A CONFLICT OF INTEREST DISCLOSURE STATEMENT. MEMBERS OF CHP'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS ALSO ARE REQUIRED, UPON ELECTION TO THE BOARD AND ON AN ANNUAL BASIS, TO COMPLETE AND SIGN A CONFLICT OF INTEREST DISCLOSURE STATEMENT.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a: Compensation Review & Approval Process - CEO, Top ManagementTHE BOARD OF DIRECTORS' COMPENSATION COMMITTEE IS RESPONSIBLE FOR DETERMINING THE COMPENSATION OF THE PRESIDENT AND CEO. COMPENSATION IS BASED ON A NUMBER OF FACTORS INCLUDING PERFORMANCE REVIEWS AGAINST DEFINED GOALS AND OBJECTIVES, AND COMPARABILITY DATA FOR SIMILARLY QUALIFIED PERSONS IN FUNCTIONALLY COMPARABLE POSITIONS AT SIMILARLY SITUATED ORGANIZATIONS. THE DELIBERATIONS, AND ULTIMATELY DECISIONS, REGARDING COMPENSATION ARE CONTEMPORANEOUSLY DOCUMENTED IN THE MINUTES OF COMMITTEE AND BOARD MEETINGS. THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE IS COMPRISED EXCLUSIVELY OF INDEPENDENT DIRECTORS MAKING COMPENSATION DECISIONS FOR THE PRESIDENT AND CEO.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b: Compensation Review and Approval Process for Officers and Key EmployeesTHE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE IS RESPONSIBLE FOR COMPENSATION MATTERS INCLUDING:DETERMINING REASONABLENESS OF COMPENSATION FOR SENIOR MANAGEMENT AND OTHER DISQUALIFIED PERSONS; EVALUATING SENIOR MANAGERS AND OTHER DISQUALIFIED PERSONS' COMPENSATION PLANS, POLICIES AND PROGRAMS; REVIEWING BENEFIT PLANS FOR SENIOR MANAGERS AND OTHER DISQUALIFIED PERSONS AND VERIFYING THAT COMPENSATION INFORMATION IS APPROPRIATELY AND FULLY DISCLOSED.COMMITTEE MEMBERSHIP INCLUDES ONLY INDEPENDENT DIRECTORS, HAVING NO CONFLICT OF INTEREST WITH THE COMPENSATION ARRANGEMENTS AND SUCH INDEPENDENCE AND ABSENCE OF CONFLICTS WILL BE ASSESSED AT EACH MEETING PRIOR TO CONDUCTING BUSINESS.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19: Other Organization Documents Publicly AvailableGOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. STATUTORY FILING FINANCIAL DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE THROUGH THE NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF INSURANCE COMMISSIONER'S WEBSITE.
Other Changes In Net Assets Or Fund Balances - Other IncreasesNET CHANGE TO POST RETIREMENT SERVICE OBLIGATION = $3222008

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BLUE CROSS AND BLUE SHIELD OF FLBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14800 DEERWOOD CAMPUSAddressLine1Txt
CityJACKSONVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP32246ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN592015694EIN
Primary ActivitiesHEALTH INSURANCEPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateFLLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(C)(4)ExemptCodeSectionTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationfalseControlledOrganizationInd

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CHEFCO PROPERTY OWNERS ASSOCIATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12140 CENTERVILLE PLACEAddressLine1Txt
CityTALLAHASSEECityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP32308ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN593378570EIN
Primary ActivitiesPROPERTY MANAGEMENTPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateFLLegalDomicileStateCd
Direct Controlling NAN/ADirectControllingNACd
Entity TypeC CORPEntityTypeTxt
Ownership0.50000OwnershipPct
Controlled OrganizationfalseControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.