DELTA DENTAL PLAN OF KANSAS INC: Form 990, tax year 2019
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- DELTA DENTAL PLAN OF KANSAS INC (EIN 48-0793267)
- Tax period
- 2019-01-01 to 2019-12-31
- Filed
- 2020-11-04
- IRS object ID
- 202003099349300010
- Schema version
- 2019v5.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2020-11-04T07:20:51-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2019-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 450250958 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Eide Bailly LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 800 Nicollet Mall Ste 1300 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Minneapolis | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 554027033 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2019-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 480793267 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Delta Dental of Kansas Inc | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | DELT | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 3162641099 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1619 N Waterfront Parkway | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Wichita | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | KS | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 67206 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Bryce Dougherty | PersonNm |
| Person Title | Current CFO/Treasurer | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 3162641099 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2020-10-22 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Kim Hunwardsen CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00484560 | PTIN |
| Phone | 6122536500 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2020-10-22 | PreparationDt |
Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation
IP Address IPAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| I Pv4 Address | 64.83.233.163 | IPv4AddressTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IP | 2020-10-22 | IPDt |
| IP Tm | 13:56:17 | IPTm |
| IP Timezone | CD | IPTimezoneCd |
| Filing License Type | P | FilingLicenseTypeCd |
| At Submission Creation Device Id | DA39A3EE5E6B4B0D3255BFEF95601890AFD80709 | AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId |
| At Submission Filing Device Id | 818E7D27379BF4EE6921138ED2990C81DED2D31F | AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2019 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2021-04-22 16:20:28Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Bryce Dougherty | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1619 N Waterfront Parkway | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Wichita | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | KS | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 67206 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $324,243,735 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | www.deltadentalks.com | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1972 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | KS | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | To make possible and facilitate a wider and more timely availability of oral health care. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 10 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 7 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 142 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $309,887,359 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $303,152,334 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $2,288,188 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $2,963,417 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $312,175,547 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $306,115,751 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $1,875,818 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $2,703,358 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $11,200,675 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $11,793,739 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $290,647,135 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $285,293,770 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $303,723,628 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $299,790,867 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $8,451,919 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $6,324,884 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $80,062,941 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $91,765,906 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $8,814,841 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $10,343,647 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $71,248,100 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $81,422,259 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | To make possible and facilitate a wider and more timely availability of dental care, thereby advancing the public health and the science and art of dentistry in the state of Kansas, by establishing, maintaining, and operating a non-profit prepayment dental service plan or plans in the state of Kansas. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $271,981,377 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $294,057,975 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Dental benefits (covered charges) provided to subscribers. Delta Dental served approximately 917,162 people this year. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $9,809,645 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $9,094,359 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | The processing of dental benefit claims. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $2,703,358 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $2,703,358 | GrantAmt |
| Desc | Grants paid out to 501(c)(3) organizations. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $284,494,380 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | Yes (1) | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 28962 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 142 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 10 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 7 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | Yes (1) | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | 0 | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Bryce Dougherty | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 3162641099 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1619 N Waterfront Parkway | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Wichita | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | KS | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 67206 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (20 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michael Herbert | |||||||||
| President and CEO | 33.70 | 6.28 | Yes (X) | $455,423 | $0 | $64,923 | |||
| Michael Ellis | |||||||||
| Executive VP/CFO/Treasurer | 36.80 | 3.21 | Yes (X) | $318,503 | $0 | $58,167 | |||
| Dean Newton - Managing | |||||||||
| Director & Executive VP | 34.80 | 5.15 | $295,898 | $0 | $63,954 | Yes (X) | |||
| James Tuttle | |||||||||
| COO | 28.10 | 11.87 | $249,496 | $0 | $43,022 | Yes (X) | |||
| Preddis Sullivan | |||||||||
| Dental Director and EVP | 40.00 | 0.00 | $248,502 | $0 | $12,295 | Yes (X) | |||
| Robert Ebenkamp | |||||||||
| VP IT | 39.70 | 0.29 | $220,076 | $0 | $34,406 | Yes (X) | |||
| Junetta Everett | |||||||||
| VP Professional Relations | 40.00 | 0.00 | $213,173 | $0 | $39,017 | Yes (X) | |||
| Bryce Dougherty | |||||||||
| Controller | 37.50 | 2.47 | $191,931 | $0 | $39,543 | Yes (X) | |||
| Kara Hunt | |||||||||
| VP HR | 40.00 | 0.02 | $181,912 | $0 | $29,221 | Yes (X) | |||
| Nancy Umholtz | |||||||||
| Secretary | 39.00 | 1.04 | Yes (X) | $108,733 | $0 | $23,928 | |||
| Dr Alan Marcotte - Chairperson | |||||||||
| (Jan-Jul)/Director (Aug-Dec) | 1.46 | 0.41 | Yes (X) | $28,122 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Gary Yager - Vice Chairperson | |||||||||
| (Jan-Jul)/Chairperson (Aug-Dec) | 1.30 | 0.40 | Yes (X) | $24,202 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Patrick Moriarty | |||||||||
| Director | 1.50 | 0.00 | $23,964 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Shawn Naccarato | |||||||||
| Director | 1.50 | 0.00 | $23,853 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Dr Brick Scheer | |||||||||
| Vice Chairperson (Aug-Dec) | 1.50 | 0.10 | Yes (X) | $23,687 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Kimberly Borchers | |||||||||
| Director | 1.46 | 0.00 | $23,471 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Angela McClure | |||||||||
| Director | 1.46 | 0.00 | $23,316 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Lucynda Raben | |||||||||
| Director | 1.50 | 0.00 | $23,003 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Ruth Teichman | |||||||||
| Director | 1.42 | 0.00 | $22,429 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Nancy Zogleman | |||||||||
| Director | 1.46 | 0.00 | $21,430 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $2,721,124 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $408,476 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 25 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jenkins & Leblanc PA | |||||
| 6810 Silverheel St | Shawnee | KS | 66226 | Dental Services | $1,948,826 |
| Wichita Endodontics LLC | |||||
| 3535 E Central Ave | Wichita | KS | 67208 | Dental Services | $1,719,388 |
| Wichita Family Dental Partnership | |||||
| 9339 E 21ST ST N | Wichita | KS | 67206 | Dental Services | $1,468,561 |
| Gage Center Dental Group PA | |||||
| 1271 SW Woodhull St | Topeka | KS | 66604 | Dental Services | $1,440,575 |
| Reusser & Reusser LLC | |||||
| 13121 E 21st St N Ste 107 | Wichita | KS | 67230 | Dental Services | $1,417,498 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 536 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Dental Services | Desc |
| Business | 524298 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $303,145,312 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $303,145,312 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $7,022 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $7,022 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $303,152,334 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,408,234 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,408,234 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $19,683,167 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $18,127,984 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $1,555,183 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,555,183 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,555,183 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $306,115,751 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $303,152,334 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $2,963,417 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,703,358 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,703,358 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,931,555 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $258,277 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,673,278 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,410,083 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,436,993 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,973,090 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,085,027 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $530,248 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $554,779 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $758,078 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $433,840 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $324,238 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $608,996 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $260,099 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $348,897 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $113,810 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $113,810 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $131,550 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $131,550 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $48,608 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $48,608 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $185,298 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $185,298 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,167,605 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $140,751 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $5,026,854 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,076,167 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $1,076,167 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,394,616 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,335,052 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $59,564 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $24,783 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $24,783 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $247,638 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $247,638 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $507,050 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $16,435 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $490,615 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $119,381 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $30,881 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $88,500 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $401,860 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $175,136 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $226,724 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $153,249 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $153,249 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Claims | $271,981,382 | $271,981,382 | |
| State Premium Tax | $1,300,398 | $1,300,398 | |
| Clearing House Expense | $449,527 | $417,678 | $31,849 |
| Equipment Rental & Main | $391,009 | $391,009 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,599,839 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,058,060 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $541,779 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $299,790,867 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $284,494,380 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $15,296,487 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $800 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $800 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,775,428 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,774,726 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,196,731 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,809,380 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $376,731 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $387,638 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $13,063,082 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $5,881,838 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,239,270 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,181,244 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $48,226,253 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $58,254,368 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,574,842 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,619,556 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $672,886 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $738,194 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $80,062,941 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $91,765,906 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,177,318 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,524,457 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $637,523 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $819,190 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,814,841 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,343,647 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $71,248,100 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $81,422,259 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $71,248,100 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $81,422,259 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $80,062,941 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $91,765,906 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $6,324,884 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $3,220,590 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $628,685 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,401,415 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $1,401,415 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $7,332,320 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,482,957 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $4,849,363 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $4,162,878 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $3,378,648 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $784,230 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $166,469 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $20,233 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $146,236 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $7,181,244 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Inv in Surency Life & Health | Desc |
| Book Value | $12,619,556 | BookValueAmt |
| Method Valuation | F | MethodValuationCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $12,619,556 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Unearned Premiums | Desc |
| Amt | $819,190 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $819,190 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $130,714,234 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $3,220,590 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $859,393 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $4,079,983 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $126,634,251 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $185,298 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $179,296,202 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $179,481,500 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $306,115,751 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $120,540,075 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | -$179,296,202 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | -$179,296,202 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $299,836,277 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $185,298 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | -$230,708 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | -$45,410 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $299,790,867 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part X, Line 2: | The Company evaluates its tax positions that have been taken or are expected to be taken on income tax returns to determine if an accrual is necessary for uncertain tax positions. As of December 31, 2019 and 2018, the unrecognized tax benefits accrual was zero. The Company will recognize future accrued interest and penalties related to unrecognized tax benefits in income tax expense if incurred. |
| Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments: | Reclass Expense Reimbursement to Expenses on Form 990 280,708. Earnings of C Corp 628,685. Reclass Advertising Expenses to Expenses on Form 990 -50,000. |
| Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments: | ASC Claims Revenue Reported in Expenses on Financial Statement 179,296,202. |
| Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments: | ASC Claims Revenue Reported in Expenses on Financial Statement -179,296,202. |
| Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments: | Reclass Expense Reimbursement to Expenses on Form 990 -280,708. Reclass Advertising Expenses to Expenses on Form 990 50,000. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (45 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDesc | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Kansas | ||||||||
| 1651 Naismith Drive | Lawrence | KS | 66045 | 481124839 | State of Kansas | $36,000 | Gifts & Contributions | Williams Fund; KU Health Systems |
| Wichita Metro Chamber of Commerce | ||||||||
| 350 W Douglas Ave | Wichita | KS | 67202 | 480477290 | Sedgwick County | $13,892 | Gifts & Contributions; Events/Sponsorships | Chairman's Lunch; Honors Night; YP; Community Advancement; Diversity & Inclusion; Annual Dinner, extra tickets |
| Kansas Insurance Educational Foundation | ||||||||
| 815 SW Topeka Boulevard | Topeka | KS | 66612 | 480925186 | 501(c)(3) | $10,000 | Gifts & Contributions | Last year of 4-year donation, $10K/year from 2016-2019 |
| Juvenile Diabetes Research Foundation (JDRF) | ||||||||
| 215 W Pershing Road Suite 300 | Kansas City | MO | 64108 | 231907729 | 501(c)(3) | $25,000 | Gifts & Contributions | "Dream" Sponsorship |
| March of Dimes KC | ||||||||
| 4400 College Boulevard | Overland Park | KS | 66211 | 131846366 | 501(c)(3) | $10,000 | Gifts & Contributions | Annual Gift |
| Emmaus House Inc - Garden City | ||||||||
| 802 N 5th St | Garden City | KS | 67846 | 481197543 | 501(c)(3) | $12,000 | Gifts & Contributions | Year End Spending/Charitable Contributions |
| Our Redeemer Lutheran Church - Hutchinson | ||||||||
| 407 E 12th Ave | Hutchinson | KS | 67501 | 480680455 | 501(c)(3) | $12,000 | Gifts & Contributions | Year End Spending/Charitable Contributions |
| Rose Brooks | ||||||||
| PO Box 320599 | Kansas City | MO | 64132 | 510231573 | 501(c)(3) | $35,000 | Gifts & Contributions | Annual Gift |
| Chamber of Commerce of Greater Kansas City | ||||||||
| 30 W Pershing Rd Suite 301 | Kansas City | MO | 64108 | 440196840 | 501(c)(6) | $25,000 | Gifts & Contributions | Annual Gift |
| KC Urban Neighborhood Initiative | ||||||||
| 2700 E 18th Street Suite 261 | Kansas City | MO | 64127 | 454879810 | 501(c)(3) | $10,000 | Gifts & Contributions | Annual Gift |
| Catholic Diocese of Wichita (The Lord's Diner - Wichita & Pittsburg) | ||||||||
| 520 N Broadway | Wichita | KS | 67214 | 510214509 | 501(c)(3) | $24,000 | Gifts & Contributions | Year End Spending/Charitable Contributions |
| Greater Wichita Partnership | ||||||||
| 501 E Douglas | Wichita | KS | 67202 | 474134110 | 501(c)(3) | $10,000 | Gifts & Contributions | $10K/year from 2018-2022 |
| Boys & Girls Club - Kansas City | ||||||||
| 4001 Blue Pkwy Suite 102 | Kansas City | MO | 64130 | 436072065 | 501(c)(3) | $25,000 | Gifts & Contributions | Kids Night Out Sponsorship |
| Starlight Theatre Association of Kansas City Inc | ||||||||
| 4600 Starlight Rd | Kansas City | MO | 64132 | 440552079 | 501(c)(3) | $5,500 | Gifts & Contributions | Annual Gift |
| Greater Wichita YMCA | ||||||||
| 402 N Market | Wichita | KS | 67202 | 237128129 | 501(c)(3) | $5,200 | Events/Sponsorships; Matching Gift | Working Well Conference; Bowl-A-Thon; Matched Gift |
| United Way of of the Plains | ||||||||
| 245 N Water St | Wichita | KS | 67202 | 480547688 | 501(c)(3) | $1,140,464 | Gifts & Contributions; Events/Sponsorships; Charitable Giving | Charitable Purpose funds; Breakfast Event; Luncheon Event; Loaned Executive Program; Street Banners; Yearly Gift; Staff Campaign |
| Starkey Inc | ||||||||
| 4500 W Maple St | Wichita | KS | 67209 | 480630180 | 501(c)(3) | $26,000 | Gifts & Contributions; Events/Sponsorships | "Saving Lifes" Capital Campaign; Golf Tournament Sponsorship |
| Kansas Big Brothers Big Sisters Inc | ||||||||
| 310 E 2nd St N | Wichita | KS | 67202 | 237056717 | 501(c)(3) | $5,075 | Gifts & Contributions; Matching Gift | Matched Gift |
| Ronald McDonald House Charities - Wichita | ||||||||
| 1110 N Emporia | Wichita | KS | 67214 | 480918101 | 501(c)(3) | $15,400 | Gifts & Contributions; Events/Sponsorships | Capital Campaign; Golf Tournament Sponsorship |
| Botanica | ||||||||
| 701 Amidon St | Wichita | KS | 67203 | 481007736 | 501(c)(3) | $25,000 | Gifts & Contributions; Events/Sponsorships | Nature Connects Sponsorship; Illuminations Sponsorship |
| Sedgwick County Zoo | ||||||||
| 5555 W Zoo Boulevard | Wichita | KS | 67212 | 486120530 | Sedgwick County | $107,500 | Gifts & Contributions; Events/Sponsorships | Capital Campaign; Zoobilee Sponsorship |
| Youth Entrepreneurs | ||||||||
| 4111 E 37th St N d101 | Wichita | KS | 67220 | 481187886 | 501(c)(3) | $10,000 | Events/Sponsorships | Breakfast Series |
| Air Capital Classic | ||||||||
| 9727 Shannon Woods 100 | Wichita | KS | 67226 | 462001743 | Sedgwick County | $15,000 | Events/Sponsorships | Sponsorship |
| Mark Arts (formerly Wichita Center for Arts) | ||||||||
| 1307 N Rock Road | Wichita | KS | 67206 | 480616251 | 501(c)(3) | $10,000 | Events/Sponsorships | Midnight at Mark Arts |
| Wichita Festivals Inc (River Festival) | ||||||||
| 444 E William St | Wichita | KS | 67202 | 480783840 | 501(c)(3) | $7,500 | Events/Sponsorships | Hot Air Balloon Sponsorship |
| Big Brothers Big Sisters of Greater Kansas City | ||||||||
| 1709 Walnut St | Kansas City | MO | 64108 | 436068464 | 501(c)(3) | $7,500 | Events/Sponsorships | Golf Tournament; Top Golf Event |
| Envision | ||||||||
| 610 N Main St | Wichita | KS | 67203 | 203874095 | 501(c)(3) | $7,500 | Events/Sponsorships | Golf Tournament; Gala |
| GraceMed Health Clinic Inc | ||||||||
| 1122 N Topeka St | Wichita | KS | 67214 | 481159633 | 501(c)(3) | $7,321 | Events/Sponsorships; Toothbrush Kits | Hotcakes for Hopecare; Say Grace 5K Race; Supplies for 10,080 toothbrush kits |
| Hy-Vee Foundation Inc | ||||||||
| 5820 Westown Pkwy | West Des Moines | IA | 50266 | 420942086 | 501(c)(3) | $7,000 | Charitable Giving | Kids Fit Sponsorship |
| Exploration Place | ||||||||
| 300 N McLean Boulevard | Wichita | KS | 67203 | 481000295 | 501(c)(3) | $87,468 | Charitable Giving; Events/Sponsorships | Annual Gift; Death by Chocolate |
| Heartspring | ||||||||
| 8700 E 29th St N | Wichita | KS | 67226 | 481232409 | 501(c)(3) | $30,500 | Charitable Giving; Events/Sponsorships | Annual Gift; Autism CARE Walk |
| Oral Health Kansas | ||||||||
| 800 SW Jackson St Suite 1120 | Topeka | KS | 66612 | 200337278 | 501(c)(3) | $10,000 | Charitable Giving | Yearly Conference |
| United Way of Kansas City | ||||||||
| 801 W 47th St Suite 500 | Kansas City | MO | 64112 | 440545812 | 501(c)(3) | $500,000 | Charitable Giving | Annual Gift |
| Flint Hills Technical College | ||||||||
| 3301 W 18th Ave | Emporia | KS | 66801 | 481156696 | 501(c)(3) | $25,000 | Charitable Giving | Dental Hygiene Program Scholarships |
| Manhattan Area Technical College | ||||||||
| 3136 Dickens Ave | Manhattan | KS | 66503 | 342064656 | 501(c)(3) | $25,000 | Charitable Giving | Dental Hygiene Program Scholarships |
| Johnson County Community College | ||||||||
| 12345 College Blvd | Overland Park | KS | 66210 | 480735009 | 501(c)(3) | $50,000 | Charitable Giving | Dental Hygiene Program Scholarships |
| TeamSmile | ||||||||
| 2000 Swift St | Kansas City | MO | 64116 | 753250075 | 501(c)(3) | $32,500 | Charitable Giving | Dental Treatment |
| KS Society for Children with Challenges | ||||||||
| 100 N Main Suite 1002 | Wichita | KS | 67202 | 480573804 | 501(c)(3) | $20,000 | Charitable Giving | Dental Treatment |
| Children's Mercy | ||||||||
| 2401 Gilham Road | Kansas City | MO | 64108 | 431564302 | 501(c)(3) | $60,000 | Charitable Giving; Events/Sponsorships | Dental Treatment - $50,000; Red Hot Night - $5,000; Big Slick - $5,000 |
| Wichita State University | ||||||||
| 1845 Fairmount St | Wichita | KS | 67260 | 481124839 | 501(c)(3) | $58,500 | Charitable Giving; Gifts & Contributions; Events/Sponsorships | Dental Hygiene Program Scholarships; College of Oral Health 50th Celebration; Economic Outlook Conference |
| Healthe Kids Institute | ||||||||
| 2800 Rockcreek Pkwy | Kansas City | MO | 64117 | 275105360 | 501(c)(3) | $6,161 | Toothbrush Kits | Supplies for 10,080 toothbrush kits |
| Health Ministries Clinic Inc | ||||||||
| 720 Medical Center Dr | Newton | KS | 67114 | 481091875 | 501(c)(3) | $6,234 | Toothbrush Kits | Supplies for 10,080 toothbrush kits |
| United Methodist Mexican American Ministries - Genesis Family Health (Garde | ||||||||
| 310 E Walnut St Ste LL5 | Garden City | KS | 67846 | 481049519 | 501(c)(3) | $18,260 | Toothbrush Kits; Gifts & Contributions | Supplies for 10,080 toothbrush kits; Year End Spending/Charitable Contributions |
| Sedgwick County Health Department | ||||||||
| 1900 E 9th St | Wichita | KS | 67214 | 486000798 | Sedgwick County | $6,177 | Toothbrush Kits | Supplies for 10,080 toothbrush kits |
| Johnson County Christmas Bureau | ||||||||
| 9503 Johnson Drive | Merriam | KS | 66203 | 480884400 | 501(c)(3) | $6,268 | Toothbrush Kits | Supplies for 10,080 toothbrush kits |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 44 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 1 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part I, Line 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Delta Dental of Kansas provided grants to public charities and governmental organizations to further the purpose of the organization. For each organization that receives a grant, Delta Dental of Kansas requires acceptance of the grant, the grant reporting requirements and the due date for reporting via a signed agreement letter. The Grant Reporting Package requires completion of a Narrative Report addressing the details of the project, Project Budget Summary Form (including submission of invoices if appropriate), Acknowledgement Plan and any additional Components as indicated in the agreement letter. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Travel For Companions | Yes (X) | TravelForCompanionsInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | Yes (1) | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | Yes (1) | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | Yes (1) | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | Yes (1) | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (9 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michael Herbert | ||||||||||||||
| President and CEO | $302,462 | $0 | $136,158 | $0 | $16,803 | $0 | $50,812 | $0 | $21,033 | $0 | $527,268 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Michael Ellis | ||||||||||||||
| Executive VP/CFO/Treasurer | $246,534 | $0 | $70,204 | $0 | $1,765 | $0 | $44,057 | $0 | $15,266 | $0 | $377,826 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Dean Newton - Managing | ||||||||||||||
| Director & Executive VP | $209,723 | $0 | $76,401 | $0 | $9,774 | $0 | $49,843 | $0 | $15,567 | $0 | $361,308 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| James Tuttle | ||||||||||||||
| COO | $193,202 | $0 | $55,186 | $0 | $1,108 | $0 | $32,933 | $0 | $11,547 | $0 | $293,976 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Preddis Sullivan | ||||||||||||||
| Dental Director and EVP | $187,007 | $0 | $59,235 | $0 | $2,260 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $14,988 | $0 | $263,490 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Robert Ebenkamp | ||||||||||||||
| VP IT | $177,877 | $0 | $40,656 | $0 | $1,543 | $0 | $29,148 | $0 | $7,280 | $0 | $256,504 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Junetta Everett | ||||||||||||||
| VP Professional Relations | $171,181 | $0 | $39,656 | $0 | $2,336 | $0 | $28,927 | $0 | $12,899 | $0 | $254,999 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Bryce Dougherty | ||||||||||||||
| Controller | $155,289 | $0 | $36,324 | $0 | $318 | $0 | $25,433 | $0 | $14,861 | $0 | $232,225 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Kara Hunt | ||||||||||||||
| VP HR | $147,987 | $0 | $33,493 | $0 | $432 | $0 | $22,877 | $0 | $7,174 | $0 | $211,963 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part I, Line 1a | Delta Dental of Kansas did pay for the companion travel for board of directors and leadership team members when they attended out of town business meetings. The companion travel amount was treated as taxable compensation and is included in the board of directors' 1099-MISC and the leadership team members' W-2. |
| Part I, Line 5 | Total revenues for both Delta Dental and the wholly owned subsidiary, Surency Life & Health Insurance Company, are a determining factor in the management bonus payout. |
| Part I, Line 6 | Management bonuses are not determined solely on net earnings, but on metrics that would factor into net earnings (revenue, administration costs, income from operations, etc). |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (3 entries)
| Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxt | TransactionTransactionAmt | TransactionTransactionDesc | Sharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd |
|---|---|---|---|
| Patrick O Moriarty DDS Chartered | |||
| Board Member Dr. Moriarty > 35% owner | $245,640 | Payment of Dental Services | 0 |
| Raben DDS PA | |||
| Board Member Dr. Raben > 35% owner | $138,297 | Payment of Dental Services | 0 |
| Northrock Dental PA | |||
| Board Member Dr. Scheer > 35% owner | $106,038 | Payment of Dental Services | 0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 2 | Michael Herbert, Michael Ellis, Nancy Umholtz, Dean Newton, James Tuttle, Dr. Alan Marcotte, Gary Yager, and Dr. Brick Sheer have a business relationship with each other. They all serve as either officers or directors of Surency Life & Health Insurance Company, a related for-profit company. The officers and directors do not have stock ownership interest in the related for-profit company. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 6 | The organization has members. The membership of Delta Dental of Kansas is comprised of the dentists who have current participating agreements with Delta Dental of Kansas. Each member is entitled, at every meeting of members, to one vote per person, but no member shall be entitled to vote by proxy. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7a | The board of directors are comprised of ten (10) members. Four (4) are elected by the membership and are among the corporation's participating dentists. Two (2) are appointed by the governor of the state of Kansas, and four (4) are appointed by the commissioner of insurance of the state of Kansas. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7b | Any proposed changes to the by-laws are subject to member approval. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 8b | There are no committees with the authority to act on behalf of the governing board. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11b | An independent accounting firm prepares the Form 990. The 990 is then reviewed by the organization's accounting personnel. Any questions or comments are addressed and any necessary changes are made. The Form 990 with all related schedules is then provided to the entire governing body for review prior to filing. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12c | The chairperson of the board and the governance committee monitor and enforce our conflict of interest policy. Each director, officer, and key employee of Delta Dental of Kansas annually files a statement regarding conflicts of interest which exist, or which might be expected to exist, within the upcoming year. The statement discloses as fully as possible the nature of potential conflicts and the nature of the director's, officer's, or key employee's interest in the potential transaction. All statements are reviewed by the president and chairperson and may be circulated to members of the board of directors. Each director, officer, and key employee agree to answer any questions about potential conflicts they may have. If a conflict is identified, voting may be restricted. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15 | The Delta Dental of Kansas process for determining compensation for the CEO, officers, and key employees does include an annual review by independent persons, comparability date, and contemporaneous substantiation of the deliberation and decision. Delta Dental of Kansas has contracted with a consulting group to provide compensation studies for our positions. The consultant uses published market data sources to identify the relevant duties and responsibilities provided. Market data is used as appropriate for each position, from local, regional, and national markets. They provide a complete report that documents the findings of the market review process for our positions and their recommendation regarding the grade level of placement of the position. Delta Dental of Kansas also has a compensation committee, comprised of selected board members. One of the purposes of the committee is to review, report, and make recommendations to the board regarding compensation of all officers and executive team employees. The committee is responsible to meet with the President/Chief Executive Officer annually to review his/her performance and employment contract, make recommendations to the board regarding the President/Chief Executive Officer's annual compensation and benefits package and to review the President/Chief Executive Officer's recommendations as to salary adjustments and incentive payments for officers, executives, and senior management. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19 | Delta Dental of Kansas annual report is available to the public through our website, www.deltadentalks.com. Our governing documents and conflict of interest policy are available to the public upon request. |
| Form 990, Part XI, line 9: | Equity Earnings of Subsidiary 628,685. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp
Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Surency Life & Health Company | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1619 N Waterfront Pkwy | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Wichita | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | KS | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 67206 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 261969006 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | Insurance | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | KS | LegalDomicileStateCd |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | DDKS | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Entity Type | C | EntityTypeTxt |
| Share Of Total Income | $15,038,712 | ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt |
| Share Of EOY Assets | $14,909,647 | ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt |
| Ownership | 1.00000 | OwnershipPct |
| Controlled Organization | Yes (1) | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | Yes (1) | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (1) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|
| Surency Life & Health Insurance Company | ||
| O | $1,127,304 | Cost |
| Surency Life & Health Insurance Company | ||
| N | $280,708 | Cost |
Comments