MIDWEST RELIABILITY ORGANIZATION INC: Form 990, tax year 2019
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- MIDWEST RELIABILITY ORGANIZATION INC (EIN 04-3736566)
- Tax period
- 2019-01-01 to 2019-12-31
- Filed
- 2020-10-30
- IRS object ID
- 202003049349301890
- Schema version
- 2019v5.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2020-10-30T15:51:56-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2019-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 390859910 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BAKER TILLY US LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 225 S 6TH ST 2300 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MINNEAPOLIS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 55402 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2019-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 043736566 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MIDWEST RELIABILITY ORGANIZATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | MIDW | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 6518551760 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 380 ST PETER STREET NO 800 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ST PAUL | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 55102 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | SARA PATRICK | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT/CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 6518551707 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2020-10-06 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | LAWRENCE H MOHR CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00447603 | PTIN |
| Phone | 6128764500 | PhoneNum |
Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation
IP Address IPAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| I Pv4 Address | 45.62.178.239 | IPv4AddressTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IP | 2020-10-06 | IPDt |
| IP Tm | 15:15:50 | IPTm |
| IP Timezone | CD | IPTimezoneCd |
| Filing License Type | P | FilingLicenseTypeCd |
| At Submission Creation Device Id | DA39A3EE5E6B4B0D3255BFEF95601890AFD80709 | AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId |
| At Submission Filing Device Id | 42991B41A32A13F77B110C5B470B2D73D8292482 | AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2019 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2021-01-29 14:40:06Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | SARA PATRICK | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 380 ST PETER STREET NO 800 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ST PAUL | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 55102 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $15,787,439 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.MRO.NET | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 2002 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | DE | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | ENSURE THE RELIABILITY OF THE BULK POWER SYSTEM IN THE NORTH CENTRAL PART OF NORTH AMERICA. THE PRIMARY FOCUS IS ASSESSING COMPLIANCE WITH RELIABILITY STANDARDS ON ENTITIES THAT OWN, OPERATE OR USE THE BULK POWER SYSTEM ("BPS"), PERFORMING ASSESSMENTS OF THE BPS, AND TECHNICAL ANALYSIS OF MATTERS IMPACTING THE RELIABILITY OF THE BES IN THE NORTH CENTRAL PART OF NORTH AMERICA. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 23 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 19 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 65 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 19 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $15,425,792 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $15,471,670 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $0 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $0 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $0 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $0 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $142,001 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $315,769 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $15,567,793 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $15,787,439 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $9,992,826 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $10,369,919 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $3,533,587 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $3,782,095 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $13,526,413 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $14,152,014 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $2,041,380 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,635,425 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $8,980,130 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $10,752,213 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $3,682,314 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $3,359,745 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $5,297,816 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $7,392,468 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | ENSURE THE RELIABILITY OF THE BULK POWER SYSTEM IN THE NORTH CENTRAL PART OF NORTH AMERICA. THE PRIMARY FOCUS IS ASSESSING COMPLIANCE WITH RELIABILITY STANDARDS ON ENTITIES THAT OWN, OPERATE OR USE THE BULK POWER SYSTEM ("BPS"), PERFORMING ASSESSMENTS OF THE BPS, AND TECHNICAL ANALYSIS OF MATTERS IMPACTING THE RELIABILITY OF THE BES IN THE NORTH CENTRAL PART OF NORTH AMERICA. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $5,004,413 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $10,938,314 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | COMPLIANCE MONITORING ENFORCEMENT PROGRAM: THE MRO STAFF WILL MONITOR, ASSESS, AND ENFORCE COMPLIANCE OF RELIABILITY STANDARDS FOR EACH REGISTRANT (ALSO KNOWN AS REGISTERED ENTITY) THAT HAS COMPLIANCE RESPONSIBILITIES AS DEFINED IN THE MRO REGISTRY IN A NON-DISCRIMINATORY MANNER WITH THE APPROPRIATE DUE PROCESS. IN THE UNITED STATES, MRO ENFORCES RELIABILITY STANDARDS ACCORDING TO COMMISSION-APPROVED RULES (COMPLIANCE MONITORING AND ENFORCEMENT PROGRAM OR "CMEP"). IN SASKATCHEWAN, MRO CARRIES OUT ITS RESPONSIBILITIES ACCORDING TO AN AGREEMENT WITH THE APPLICABLE PROVINCIAL AUTHORITY. IN MANITOBA, MRO CARRIES OUT ITS RESPONSIBILITIES ACCORDING TO THE APPLICABLE STATUTORY FRAMEWORK IN THE PROVINCE. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $1,344,489 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $2,998,422 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | RELIABILITY ASSESSMENT:THE MRO ANALYZES, ASSESSES, AND REPORTS ON RELIABILITY AND ADEQUACY IN THE PAST, PRESENT, AND FUTURE. THIS INCLUDES THE LONG-TERM AND SEASONAL ASSESSMENTS DEVELOPED BY THE RELIABILITY ASSESSMENT COMMITTEE ("RAC") AND ITS SUBCOMMITTEES AS REQUIRED BY THE RDA. IN 2008, NERC ADDED A FOURTH ASSESSMENT, CALLED THE SCENARIO ASSESSMENT, TO ITS REQUIREMENTS.THIS FOURTH ASSESSMENT WILL BE PERFORMED EVERY ONE TO TWO YEARS IN CONJUNCTION WITH THE LONG-TERM ASSESSMENT. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $322,411 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $694,083 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | RELIABILITY STANDARDS:MRO APPROPRIATELY REGISTERS OWNERS, OPERATORS, AND USERS OF THE BULK POWER SYSTEM SUBJECT TO COMPLIANCE WITH NERC RELIABILITY STANDARDS. THE PROGRAM ENSURES THAT ORGANIZATIONS THAT APPLY FOR REGISTRATION OR ARE REGISTERED TO PERFORM THE RELIABILITY COORDINATOR, BALANCING AUTHORITY, AND TRANSMISSION OPERATOR RELIABILITY FUNCTIONS MEET OR EXCEED MINIMUM CRITERIA DEMONSTRATING THEIR CAPABILITY TO PERFORM THEIR INCUMBENT TASKS. MRO WILL PERFORM REGISTRATION AND CERTIFICATION ACTIVITIES FOR APPROXIMATELY 200 REGISTERED ENTITIES IN THE MRO REGION. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $4,505,048 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $1,156,620 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | MRO IS ACCOUNTABLE TO REGULATORS IN THE UNITED STATES AND CANADA FOR THE CONDUCT OF ITS WORK AND MUST SUBMIT PERFORMANCE ASSESSMENTS ON A PERIODIC BASIS AND ITS BUDGET IS SUBJECT TO REVIEW AND COMMENTS BY THE PUBLIC AND ULTIMATELY APPROVED BY US REGULATORY AUTHORITIES. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Other Prog Srvc Expense | $4,505,048 | TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue | $1,156,620 | TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $11,176,361 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | Yes (1) | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 39 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 65 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 23 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 19 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | MN | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SARA PATRICK | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 6518551760 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 380 ST PETER STREET STE 800 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ST PAUL | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 55102 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (36 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SILVIA PARADA MITCHELL | ||||||||
| BOARD CHAIR | 6.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| THOMAS KENT | ||||||||
| BOARD VICE CHAIR | 6.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JENNIFER FLANDEMEYER | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ANTHONY CLARK | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| BRAD COX | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 6.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| IQBAL DHAMI | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| SIDNEY JACKSON | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| LLOYD LINKE | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 6.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JOE MCGOVERN | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DARCY NEIGUM | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| GORDON PIETSCH | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JOANN THOMPSON | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| KRISTA TANNER | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| RAY WAHLE | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MICHAEL LAMB | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| STUART LOWRY | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DEHN STEVENS | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| KERI GLITCH | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| PAUL ROEHR | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JULIUS COX | ||||||||
| INDEPENDENT DIRECTOR/BOARD MEMBER | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $68,500 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JEANNE TISINGER | ||||||||
| INDEPENDENT DIRECTOR/BOARD MEMBER | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $68,500 | $0 | $0 | |||
| PAUL BARBER | ||||||||
| INDEPENDENT DIRECTOR/BOARD MEMBER | 6.00 | Yes (X) | $76,500 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MICHELINE CASEY | ||||||||
| INDEPENDENT DIRECTOR/BOARD MEMBER | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $62,500 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MIGGIE CRAMBLIT | ||||||||
| SECRETARY | 45.00 | Yes (X) | $275,937 | $0 | $63,988 | |||
| SUE CLARKE | ||||||||
| TREASURER (PART YEAR) | 45.00 | Yes (X) | $238,124 | $0 | $62,812 | |||
| LAM CHUNG | ||||||||
| TREASURER (PART YEAR) | 45.00 | Yes (X) | $96,405 | $0 | $16,181 | |||
| SARA PATRICK | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO | 45.00 | Yes (X) | $457,611 | $0 | $103,253 | |||
| RICHARD BURT | ||||||||
| SR. VP & COO | 45.00 | Yes (X) | $310,387 | $0 | $49,867 | |||
| JOHN SEIDEL | ||||||||
| PRINCIPAL TECHNICAL ADVISOR | 45.00 | $221,144 | $0 | $64,841 | Yes (X) | |||
| RUSSEL MOUNTJOY | ||||||||
| MANAGER OF STANDARDS, CERTIF., REGIST | 45.00 | $201,815 | $0 | $56,528 | Yes (X) | |||
| WILLIAM STEINER | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF RISK ASSESS. | 45.00 | $200,216 | $0 | $77,295 | Yes (X) | |||
| STEEN FJALSTAD | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF SECURITY | 45.00 | $171,174 | $0 | $61,831 | Yes (X) | |||
| KEN GARTNER | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF INTERNAL OVERSIGHT & IT | 45.00 | $174,645 | $0 | $57,393 | Yes (X) | |||
| JEFF NORMAN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF COMPLIANCE MONITORING | 45.00 | $182,073 | $0 | $56,420 | Yes (X) | |||
| SALVA ANDIAPPAN | ||||||||
| PRINCIPAL RELIABILITY ASSESSMENT ENG. | 45.00 | $159,979 | $0 | $77,182 | Yes (X) | |||
| MARK FLANARY | ||||||||
| PRINCIPAL RISK ASSESS. ENGINEER | 45.00 | $157,197 | $0 | $77,244 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $3,122,707 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $824,835 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 36 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ATOMIC DATA LLC | |||||
| 250 MARQUETTE AVE SUITE 225 | MINNEAPOLIS | MN | 55401 | IT CONSULTING | $213,397 |
| RUSSELL REYNOLDS ASSOCIATES INC | |||||
| CHURCH STREET STATION PO BOX 6427 | NEW YORK | NY | 10249 | PROFESSIONAL RECRUITMENT SERVICES | $149,600 |
| NORTON ROSE FULBRIGHT | |||||
| 60 SOUTH SIXTH STREET SUITE 3100 | MINNEAPOLIS | MN | 55402 | LEGAL ADVISOR | $102,906 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 3 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| All Other Contributions | $15,471,670 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $15,471,670 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | PENALTY SANCTIONS | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $315,769 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $315,769 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $315,769 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $15,787,439 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $315,769 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,378,462 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $310,386 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,068,076 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,921,383 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,174,352 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $747,031 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $953,768 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $801,450 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $152,318 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $724,797 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $703,053 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $21,744 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $391,509 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $306,694 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $84,815 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $256,753 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $195,150 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $61,603 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $43,428 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $43,428 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $640,050 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $458,746 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $181,304 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $503,753 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $382,888 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $120,865 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $489,034 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $371,700 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $117,334 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $750,937 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $610,617 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $140,320 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $411,964 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $313,121 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $98,843 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $122,501 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $93,109 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $29,392 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $502,425 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $408,541 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $93,884 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $61,250 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $46,554 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $14,696 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $14,152,014 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $11,176,361 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,975,653 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,237,467 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,143,453 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $167,671 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $306,243 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $4,637,875 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $3,375,216 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,535,134 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,262,659 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $39,858 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $39,858 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,980,130 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,752,213 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,398,458 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,421,461 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,224,601 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $501,761 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,059,255 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,436,523 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,682,314 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,359,745 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,297,816 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,392,468 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,297,816 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,392,468 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,980,130 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,752,213 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $1,635,425 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $459,227 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $9,426,018 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $10,891,562 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $10,494,345 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $15,425,792 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $15,471,670 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $61,709,387 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $9,426,018 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $10,891,562 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $10,494,345 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $15,425,792 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $15,471,670 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $61,709,387 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total170 | $61,709,387 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $395,000 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $136,249 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $166,250 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $142,001 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $315,769 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,155,269 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $62,864,656 | TotalSupportAmt |
| First5 Years170 | Yes (X) | First5Years170Ind |
Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE A, PART II, LINE 10, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | PENALTY SANCTIONS - 2015 AMOUNT: $ 395,000. 2016 AMOUNT: $ 136,249. 2017 AMOUNT: $ 166,250. 2018 AMOUNT: $ 142,001. 2019 AMOUNT: $ 315,769. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $981,030 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $396,589 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $584,441 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,464,884 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,002,282 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $462,602 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,191,961 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $976,345 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $215,616 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $1,262,659 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| POSTRETIREMENT BENEFIT OBLIGATIONS | $777,773 |
| ACCRUED RETIREMENT PLAN CONTRIBUTIONS | $658,750 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $1,436,523 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $15,787,439 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $15,787,439 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $15,787,439 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $14,372,900 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $220,886 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $220,886 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $14,152,014 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $14,152,014 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE HAS DETERMINED THAT THE ORGANIZATION IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. THE ORGANIZATION IS ALSO EXEMPT FROM STATE INCOME TAXES UNDER APPLICABLE STATE PROVISIONS. HOWEVER, ANY UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME MAY BE SUBJECT TO TAXATION. THE ORGANIZATION FOLLOWS THE ACCOUNTING STANDARDS FOR CONTINGENCIES IN EVALUATING UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. THIS GUIDANCE PRESCRIBES RECOGNITION THRESHOLD PRINCIPLES FOR THE FINANCIAL STATEMENT RECOGNITION OF TAX POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN ON A TAX RETURN THAT ARE NOT CERTAIN TO BE REALIZED. NO LIABILITY HAS BEEN RECOGNIZED BY THE ORGANIZATION FOR UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2019 AND 2018. THE ORGANIZATION'S TAX RETURNS ARE SUBJECT TO REVIEW AND EXAMINATION BY FEDERAL AND STATE AUTHORITIES. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | CHANGE IN POSTRETIREMENT MEDICAL BENEFIT OBLIGATIONS 261,178. OTHER COMPONENTS OF NET PERIODIC PENSION COST -40,292. |
Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF
Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Region | NORTH AMERICA - CANADA AND MEXICO, BUT NOT THE UNITED STATES | RegionTxt |
| Offices | 0 | OfficesCnt |
| Employee | 0 | EmployeeCnt |
| Type Of Activities Conducted | PROGRAM SERVICE | TypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt |
| Specific Services Provided | DELEGATION OF AUTHORITY BY PROVINCIAL AGREEMENT | SpecificServicesProvidedTxt |
| Region Total Expenditures | $1,641,044 | RegionTotalExpendituresAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Subtotal Offices | 0 | SubtotalOfficesCnt |
| Subtotal Employees | 0 | SubtotalEmployeesCnt |
| Continuation Total Office | 0 | ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt |
| Continuation Total Employee | 0 | ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Office | 0 | TotalOfficeCnt |
| Total Employee | 0 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Subtotal Spent | $1,641,044 | SubtotalSpentAmt |
| Continuation Spent | $0 | ContinuationSpentAmt |
| Total Spent | $1,641,044 | TotalSpentAmt |
| Transfer To Foreign Corp | 0 | TransferToForeignCorpInd |
| Interest In Foreign Trust | 0 | InterestInForeignTrustInd |
| Foreign Corp Ownership | 0 | ForeignCorpOwnershipInd |
| Passive Foreign Investmest Co | 0 | PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd |
| Foreign Partnership | 0 | ForeignPartnershipInd |
| Boycott Countries | 0 | BoycottCountriesInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART III ACCOUNTING METHOD: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (12 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MIGGIE CRAMBLIT | ||||||||||||||
| SECRETARY | $225,694 | $0 | $48,260 | $0 | $1,983 | $0 | $48,861 | $0 | $15,127 | $0 | $339,925 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SUE CLARKE | ||||||||||||||
| TREASURER (PART YEAR) | $137,210 | $0 | $62,202 | $0 | $38,712 | $0 | $39,500 | $0 | $23,312 | $0 | $300,936 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SARA PATRICK | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO | $354,362 | $0 | $75,000 | $0 | $28,249 | $0 | $77,588 | $0 | $25,665 | $0 | $560,864 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| RICHARD BURT | ||||||||||||||
| SR. VP & COO | $230,824 | $0 | $66,563 | $0 | $13,000 | $0 | $27,367 | $0 | $22,500 | $0 | $360,254 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JOHN SEIDEL | ||||||||||||||
| PRINCIPAL TECHNICAL ADVISOR | $172,185 | $0 | $19,456 | $0 | $29,503 | $0 | $47,946 | $0 | $16,895 | $0 | $285,985 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| RUSSEL MOUNTJOY | ||||||||||||||
| MANAGER OF STANDARDS, CERTIF., REGIS | $171,371 | $0 | $16,177 | $0 | $14,267 | $0 | $46,277 | $0 | $10,251 | $0 | $258,343 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| WILLIAM STEINER | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF RISK ASSESS. | $169,892 | $0 | $16,590 | $0 | $13,734 | $0 | $52,361 | $0 | $24,934 | $0 | $277,511 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| STEEN FJALSTAD | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF SECURITY | $148,523 | $0 | $15,067 | $0 | $7,584 | $0 | $42,494 | $0 | $19,337 | $0 | $233,005 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KEN GARTNER | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF INTERNAL OVERSIGHT & IT | $148,435 | $0 | $24,976 | $0 | $1,234 | $0 | $38,720 | $0 | $18,673 | $0 | $232,038 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JEFF NORMAN | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF COMPLIANCE MONITORING | $153,857 | $0 | $14,803 | $0 | $13,413 | $0 | $38,096 | $0 | $18,324 | $0 | $238,493 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SALVA ANDIAPPAN | ||||||||||||||
| PRINCIPAL RELIABILITY ASSESSMENT ENG | $142,778 | $0 | $15,966 | $0 | $1,235 | $0 | $53,780 | $0 | $23,402 | $0 | $237,161 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MARK FLANARY | ||||||||||||||
| PRINCIPAL RISK ASSESS. ENGINEER | $142,024 | $0 | $13,896 | $0 | $1,277 | $0 | $50,211 | $0 | $27,033 | $0 | $234,441 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, LINE 3 | METHODS USED TO DETERMINE CEO/EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR COMPENSATION IN ANY GIVEN YEAR MAY INCLUDE ALL OR SOME OF THE FOLLOWING: COMPENSATION COMMITTEE, INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTANT, FORM 990 OF OTHER ORGANIZATIONS, WRITTEN EMPLOYMENT CONTRACT, COMPENSATION SURVEY OR STUDY, APPROVAL BY THE BOARD OR COMPENSATION COMMITTEE. IT IS AT THE DISCRETION OF THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE TO REQUEST ANY OR ALL OF THE LISTED METHODS DESCRIBED ABOVE. |
| PART I, LINE 4B | SARA PATRICK, SUE CLARKE, MIGGIE CRAMBLIT AND JOHN SEIDEL PARTICIPATED IN A 457(B) PLAN AND DEFERRED AMOUNTS OF $19,000, $7,500, $11,861 AND $11,196 RESPECTIVELY FOR 2019. JOHN SEIDEL RECEIVED A PAYMENT OF $16,898 FROM THE PLAN. SARA PATRICK PARTICIPATED IN A 457(F) PLAN AND DEFERRED THE AMOUNT OF $21,588 FOR 2019. |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | THE CORPORATION HAS TWO CLASSES OF MEMBERS, MEMBERS AND ADJUNCT MEMBERS: A MEMBER MAY BE ANY ENTITY ELIGIBLE TO BE A MEMBER OF ANY INDUSTRY SECTOR. EACH MEMBER/ENTITY IN GOOD STANDING IS ENTITLED TO ONE VOTE IN THE INDUSTRY SECTOR IN WHICH IT IS A MEMBER ON MATTERS SUBMITTED TO A VOTE OF MEMBERS. VOTING OF THE MEMBERS IS BY SECTOR, WITH EACH SECTOR ENTITLED TO THE SAME NUMBER OF VOTES AS IT HAS DIRECTORS ON THE BOARD. ADJUNCT MEMBERS MAY BE ANY ENTITY THAT IS NOT ELIGIBLE TO BELONG TO ANY INDUSTRY SECTOR, HAS MATERIAL INTEREST IN RELIABILITY ISSUES IN THE CORPORATION'S REGION AND BECOMES AN ADJUNCT MEMBER OF THE CORPORATION. ADJUNCT MEMBERS RECEIVE ALL MEETING NOTICES AND MAY ATTEND MEETINGS. ADJUNCT MEMBERS DO NOT HAVE VOTING RIGHTS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | AS PROVIDED IN THE CORPORATION'S BYLAWS, 19 OF THE BOARD MEMBERS ARE ELECTED BY MEMBERS OF THE ORGANIZATION BELONGING TO THE FOLLOWING INDUSTRY SECTORS: TRANSMISSION SYSTEM OPERATORS SECTOR, GENERATORS AND POWER MARKETERS SECTOR, INVESTOR OWNED UTILITIES SECTOR, COOPERATIVE SECTOR, MUNICIPAL UTILITIES SECTOR, FEDERAL POWER MARKETING AGENCIES, AND THE CANADIAN UTILITIES SECTOR. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | THE CORPORATION MAY SELL, LEASE, TRANSFER, OR DISPOSE OF ALL OR SUBSTANTIALLY ALL OF ITS PROPERTY, ASSETS, INCLUDING ITS GOODWILL, NOT IN THE USUAL AND REGULAR COURSE OF ITS ACTIVITIES, UPON THOSE TERMS AND CONDITIONS AND FOR THOSE CONSIDERATIONS, WHICH MAY BE MONEY, SECURITIES, OR OTHER INSTRUMENTS FOR THE PAYMENT OF MONEY OR OTHER PROPERTY AS THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS CONSIDERS EXPEDIENT ONLY WHEN APPROVED AT A REGULAR OR SPECIAL MEETING OF THE MEMBERS BY THE AFFIRMATIVE VOTE OF 2/3 OF ALL THE MEMBERS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE FORM 990 IS SUBMITTED TO THE GOVERNING BODY IN DRAFT FORM PRIOR TO SUBMISSION TO THE IRS. THE BOARD MEMBERS ARE GIVEN THE OPPORTUNITY TO REVIEW AND COMMENT OR ASK QUESTIONS REGARDING THE FORM 990. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | ANY DIRECTOR, OFFICER, EMPLOYEE AND AGENT OF MRO AND ANY MEMBER AND ITS REPRESENTATIVES WHO SERVE ON ANY MRO COMMITTEE, ORGANIZATIONAL GROUP, WORKING GROUP OR TASK FORCE MUST DISCLOSE THE EXISTENCE OF ANY FINANCIAL INTEREST THAT MAY CREATE ANY ACTUAL OR POSSIBLE CONFLICT OF INTEREST IN ANY TRANSACTION OR ARRANGEMENT. A PERSON HAS A FINANCIAL INTEREST IF THE PERSON HAS, DIRECTLY OR INDIRECTLY, THROUGH BUSINESS, INVESTMENT, OR FAMILY: AN OWNERSHIP OR INVESTMENT INTEREST IN ANY ENTITY WITH WHICH MRO HAS A TRANSACTION OR ARRANGEMENT; OR A COMPENSATION ARRANGEMENT WITH MRO OR WITH ANY ENTITY OR INDIVIDUAL WITH WHICH MRO HAS A TRANSACTION OR ARRANGEMENT; OR A POTENTIAL OWNERSHIP OR INVESTMENT INTEREST IN, OR COMPENSATION ARRANGEMENT WITH, ANY ENTITY OR INDIVIDUAL WITH WHICH MRO IS NEGOTIATING A TRANSACTION OR ARRANGEMENT. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A | A PERFORMANCE EVALUATION OF THE MRO PRESIDENT IS PERFORMED BY THE GOVERNANCE AND PERSONNEL COMMITTEE WITH INPUT AND REVIEW BY THE ENTIRE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, AND IS BASED UPON THE ORGANIZATION'S GOALS AND OBJECTIVES. IN ADDITION, THE BOARD MAY INITIATE AN INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION REVIEW OF THE POSITION OF MRO PRESIDENT WHEN APPROPRIATE. THE MRO PRESIDENT'S COMPENSATION IS APPROVED BY THE BOARD. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | MRO'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, POLICIES, AND AUDITED STATEMENTS WITH INDEPENDENT REPORTS ARE AVAILABLE FOR REVIEW ON ITS WEBSITE. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | CHANGE IN POSTRETIREMENT MEDICAL BENEFIT OBLIGATIONS -261,178. OTHER COMPONENTS OF NET PERIODIC PENSION COST 40,292. CUMULATIVE EFFECT OF ADOPTION OF ASU NO. 2016-18 680,113. |