FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

ORC INDUSTRIES INC: Form 990, tax year 2019

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
ORC INDUSTRIES INC (EIN 39-1078145)
Tax period
2019-01-01 to 2019-12-31
Filed
2020-10-22
IRS object ID
202002979349300115
Schema version
2019v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2020-10-22T16:42:31-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2019-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN391625814PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Engelson and Associates LtdBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13317 Mormon Coulee RoadAddressLine1Txt
CityLA CROSSECityNm
State AbbreviationWIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP546016749ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2019-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN391078145EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ORC Industries IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlORCIBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6087817727PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12700 Commerce StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityLa CrosseCityNm
State AbbreviationWIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP54603ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonBarbara BarnardPersonNm
Person TitlePresidentPersonTitleTxt
Signature2020-10-22SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonWilliam J SherryPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00231592PTIN
Phone6087882181PhoneNum
Preparation2020-10-22PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address66.191.110.114IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Federal Original Submission Id3911612020197j009509FederalOriginalSubmissionId
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device Id8CBF3C8EF93459AAEF1181076C23ED70954363C1AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device IdBFDCDBFD007351B6EC13E8881B12B2DE27341F2FAtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2019TaxYr
Build TS2021-01-29 14:40:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerBARBARA BARNARDPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12700 COMMERCE STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityLA CROSSECityNm
State AbbreviationWIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP54603ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$51,513,149GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.orcind.comWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1966FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateWILegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionORGANIZATIONS MISSION IS TO PROVIDE VOCATIONAL PREPARATION AND EMPLOYMENT TO INDIVIDUALS WITH ONE OR MORE DISABILITIESActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body7VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent7VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee240TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers7TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$6,229,138PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$9,493,710CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$6,625,076PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$8,110,724CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$70,690PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$66,155CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$12,924,904PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$17,670,589CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$5,477,137PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$5,205,215CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$5,116,668PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$7,322,054CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$10,593,805PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$12,527,269CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$2,331,099PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$5,143,320CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$206,991,116TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$231,330,567TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$895,517TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$1,315,058TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$206,095,599NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$230,015,509NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO ADVANCE THE INDEPENDENCE, PRODUCTIVITY, AND SELF SUFFICIENCY OF PEOPLE WITH DISABILITIES THROUGH EMPLOYMENT OPPORTUNITIESMissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$9,531,000ExpenseAmt
Revenue$9,493,710RevenueAmt
DescORC Industries was established to provide vocational preparationDesc
Total Program Service Expenses$9,531,000TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesfalseReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemYes (true)BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document13IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee240EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
DAF Excess Business HoldingsfalseDAFExcessBusinessHoldingsInd
Taxable DistributionsfalseTaxableDistributionsInd
Distribution To DonorfalseDistributionToDonorInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members7GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member7IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonTim RieckPersonNm
Phone6087817727PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12700 COMMERCE SAddressLine1Txt
CityLA CROSSECityNm
State AbbreviationWIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP54603ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (9 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerInd
Bob Burg
Chairman00Yes (X)$0$0$0
James Heinecke
Treasurer00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dick Record
Secretary00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Shirley Holman
Vice Chair00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kelley Iverson
Director00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Joe Connell
Director00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Barb Barnard
President600$786,000$0$20,459Yes (X)
Timothy Rieck
Vice President450$136,800$0$23,173Yes (X)
Darla Krzoska
Director00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$922,800TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$43,632TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (true)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp

Contractor Name ContractorName

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SOURCE AMERICABusinessNameLine1Txt

Contractor Address ContractorAddress

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18401 OLD CAddressLine1Txt
CityVIENNACityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP22182ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ServicesSECURE GOVT CONTRACTServicesDesc
Compensation$236,810CompensationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K1CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
GOVT CONTRACTS SALE310000$7,799,169$7,799,169
SNOW SHOE SALES310000$343,677$343,677
HOLTAN HOUSE623990$714,899$714,899
PREVOCATIONAL SERVI624310$235,556$235,556
LAUNDRY SALES812000$195,146$195,146

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$205,263TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$205,263RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$9,493,710TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,114,243TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$4,114,243ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$37,839,041SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$33,842,560SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$3,996,481SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,996,481TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$3,996,481ExclusionAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
CAFETERIA VENDING722210$28,869$28,869
MISCELLANEOUS900099$37,286$37,286
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$66,155OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$17,670,589TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$9,493,710RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$8,176,879ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$922,800TotalAmt
Management And General$922,800ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,274,721TotalAmt
Program Services$2,498,734ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$775,987ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$94,342TotalAmt
Program Services$40,559ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$53,783ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$584,558TotalAmt
Program Services$234,837ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$349,721ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$328,794TotalAmt
Program Services$205,131ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$123,663ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$28,492TotalAmt
Program Services$7,601ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$20,891ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$49,853TotalAmt
Program Services$8,834ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$41,019ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$226,533TotalAmt
Management And General$226,533ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$26,781TotalAmt
Program Services$4,528ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$22,253ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$192,654TotalAmt
Program Services$113,990ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$78,664ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$180,310TotalAmt
Program Services$31,772ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$148,538ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$658,723TotalAmt
Program Services$578,704ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$80,019ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$34,326TotalAmt
Program Services$3,441ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$30,885ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,398TotalAmt
Program Services$1,158ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,240ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,234,868TotalAmt
Program Services$1,170,741ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$64,127ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$182,676TotalAmt
Program Services$148,229ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$34,447ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

TotalTotalAmt
$3,961,634
$44,505
$2,817

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$493,484TotalAmt
Program Services$437,751ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$55,733ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,527,269TotalAmt
Program Services$9,531,000ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,996,269ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$374,285BOYAmt
EOY$507,597EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$40,920,945BOYAmt
EOY$49,135,303EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,017,154BOYAmt
EOY$1,578,503EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,735,857BOYAmt
EOY$9,063,759EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$244,533BOYAmt
EOY$89,039EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$36,064,693LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$23,170,458LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,090,770BOYAmt
EOY$12,894,235EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$142,389,720BOYAmt
EOY$157,900,949EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$217,852BOYAmt
EOY$161,182EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$206,991,116BOYAmt
EOY$231,330,567EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$895,517BOYAmt
EOY$1,315,058EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$895,517BOYAmt
EOY$1,315,058EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$206,095,599BOYAmt
EOY$230,015,509EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$206,095,599BOYAmt
EOY$230,015,509EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$206,991,116BOYAmt
EOY$231,330,567EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$5,143,320ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$18,776,590NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind
Support Sum$0SupportSumAmt
Other Support Sum$0OtherSupportSumAmt

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$547,934CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$946,599CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$884,544CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Total$2,379,077TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$18,515,983CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$9,523,836CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$11,453,898CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$6,229,138CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$9,493,709CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$55,216,564TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$19,063,917CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$10,470,435CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$12,338,442CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$6,229,138CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$9,493,709CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$57,595,641TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$57,595,641PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,925,190CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$3,079,093CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,272,378CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$3,891,205CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$4,739,844CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$17,907,710TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,925,190CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$3,079,093CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,272,378CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$3,891,205CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$4,739,844CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$17,907,710TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$45,801CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$58,730CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$86,759CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$70,690CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$66,154CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$328,134TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$22,034,908CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$13,608,258CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$15,697,579CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$10,191,033CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$14,299,707CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$75,831,485TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.75950PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.80830PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.23620InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.18870InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart III Line 12 Explanation of other incomeFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationCafeteria Income and Miscellaneous IncomeExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabfalseInclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,010,628OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,010,628BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$22,555,620OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$12,615,977DepreciationAmt
Book Value$9,939,643BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$12,498,445OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$10,554,481DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,943,964BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$12,894,235TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
Bonds & Treasuries$12,432,728F
Stocks and mutual funds$145,468,221F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$157,900,949TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$36,220,646TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$18,776,590NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$18,776,590RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$17,444,056RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$226,533InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$226,533RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$17,670,589TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$12,300,736TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Subtotal$12,300,736ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$226,533InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$226,533ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$12,527,269TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part XI Line 2aUnrealized appreciation is recorded as revenue on financial
Part XI Line 4a and Part XII Line 4aInvestment expenses are netted with income in the financial statement

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Barbara Barnard
President$459,000$327,000$13,700$4,724$804,424
Timothy Rieck
Vice President$120,000$16,800$6,000$12,012$154,812

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonBarbara BarnardPersonNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionPresidentRelationshipDescriptionTxt
Transaction$69,943TransactionAmt
TransactionBuilding LeaseTransactionDesc
Sharing Of RevenuesfalseSharingOfRevenuesInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part VI Line 11bOrganization receives a preliminary draft, the President and Vice President review, changes are made, Finance Committee and Board review and approve. Return is then electronically filed.
Part VI Line 12cAnnually each board member reviews and signs the conflict of interest policy acknowledging that he or she personally knows of no conflicts of interest.
Part VI Line 15bPresidents salary was determined by conpensation study in 2012-2013. A new contract was completed in 2016. Other wages are set based upon prevailing wages for similar jobs.
Part VI Line 19The organization documents are available upon request.