FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

CRESCENT CITY SCHOOLS: Form 990, tax year 2018

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CRESCENT CITY SCHOOLS (EIN 27-2811737)
Tax period
2018-07-01 to 2019-06-30
Filed
2020-06-18
IRS object ID
202001709349301300
Schema version
2018v3.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2020-06-18T08:51:47-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2019-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN721396621PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CARR RIGGS & INGRAM LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1111 VETERANS BLVD SUITE 350AddressLine1Txt
CityMETAIRIECityNm
State AbbreviationLAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP70005ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2018-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN272811737EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CRESCENT CITY SCHOOLSBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCRESBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5043835181PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13811 N GALVEZ STAddressLine1Txt
CityNEW ORLEANSCityNm
State AbbreviationLAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP70117ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonROBERT STEFANIPersonNm
Person TitleCHAIRMANPersonTitleTxt
Phone5043835181PhoneNum
Signature2020-06-17SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonRYAN KRUSE CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01323111PTIN
Phone5048379116PhoneNum
Preparation2020-05-22PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address159.100.161.121IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2020-06-17IPDt
IP Tm11:49:50IPTm
IP TimezoneCDIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdEC5637910E113A8CF3FC0D1047D6D2BF785BDE28AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id1E45F7A43F932160906BCDDB26186997CA6DEB39AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2018TaxYr
Build TS2020-09-23 17:36:50ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerROBERT STEFANIPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13811 N GALVEZ STAddressLine1Txt
CityNEW ORLEANSCityNm
State AbbreviationLAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP70117ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$30,356,773GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.CRESCENTCITYSCHOOLS.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2010FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateLALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO SUPPORT, DEVELOP AND MANAGE OPEN ENROLLMENT CHARTER SCHOOLS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body13VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent13VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee422TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers200TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$12,335TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$11,335NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$24,226,272PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$28,903,907CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$830,547PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$1,344,066CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$3,464PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$11,138CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$131,891PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$93,004CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$25,192,174PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$30,352,115CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$16,545,237PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$18,603,419CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$91,167CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$8,125,031PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$10,659,241CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$24,670,268PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$29,262,660CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$521,906PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,089,455CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$4,024,079TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$5,505,929TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$2,141,609TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$2,534,004TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$1,882,470NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$2,971,925NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTHE MISSION OF CRESCENT CITY SCHOOLS IS TO SUPPORT, DEVELOP AND MANAGE OPEN ENROLLMENT CHARTER SCHOOLS THAT RAISE STUDENT ACHIEVEMENT AND PREPARE STUDENTS FOR COLLEGEMissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$20,272,334ExpenseAmt
Revenue$1,424,735RevenueAmt
DescIN 2019, HARRIET TUBMAN CHARTER SCHOOL OUTPERFORMED THE CITY FOR STUDENT ACADEMIC PROGRESS, AND THE SCHOOL RANKED SIXTEENTH OF ALL K-8 OPEN ENROLLMENT SCHOOLS IN THE CITY FOR OVERALL STUDENT ACADEMIC GROWTH. THIS RANKING IS ALL THE MORE NOTEWORTHY IN LIGHT OF TUBMAN'S SIGNIFICANT EXPANSION IN THE 2018-2019 SCHOOL YEAR. SINCE FALL 2018, TUBMAN HAS ADDED 450 NEW STUDENTS, AND 250 OF THOSE STUDENTS CAME FROM FAILING SCHOOLS. IN 2019, AKILI ACADEMY RANKED 14TH OF ALL K-8 OPEN ENROLLMENT SCHOOLS IN NEW ORLEANS FOR OVERALL STUDENT ACADEMIC GROWTH, WHILE PAUL HABANS CHARTER SCHOOL RANKED SECOND OF ALL OPEN ENROLLMENT K-8 SCHOOLS IN THE CITY FOR OVERALL STUDENT ACADEMIC GROWTH. SINCE 2015, HABANS HAS INCREASED ITS OVERALL SCHOOL PERFORMANCE SCORE (SPS) BY MORE THAN 22 POINTS. HABANS WAS ALSO DESIGNATED AN "OUTSTANDING SCHOOL" BY THE LOUISIANA DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION, BASED ON 61% OF ITS STUDENTS DEMONSTRATING TOP GROWTH IN MATH AND ELA.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$20,272,334TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other Liabilities0ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document88IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee422EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members13GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member13IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldLAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CHRISTOPHER HINESBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone5043835181PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13811 N GALVEZ STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityNEW ORLEANSCityNm
State AbbreviationLAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP70117ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (17 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
CHRISTOPHER DUFOR
SECRETARY2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAUL FRANTZ
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DOUG HARRELL
TREASURER5.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JP HYMEL
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JULIUS KIMBROUGH JR
CHAIR OF GOVERNANCE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DERRICK O MARTIN
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FRANK RABALAIS
VICE CHAIRMAN2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
BOB STEFANI
CHAIRMAN5.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
MORGAN WILLIAMS
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LAKEISHA GREEN
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DANIELLE SMITH
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RILEY KENNEDY
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MONICA LANDRY
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KATE MEHOK
CEO40.00Yes (X)$176,750$0$14,897
CHRISTOPHER HINES
COO40.00Yes (X)$147,264$0$11,201
JULIE LAUSE
PRINCIPAL40.00$159,387$0$12,928Yes (X)
ALLISON LOWE
PRINCIPAL40.00$103,657$0$10,448Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$587,058TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$49,474TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K4IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
SODEXO INC & AFFILIATES
PO BOX 536922ATLANTAGA30353FOOD SERVICE$1,024,888
FRESH FOOD FACTOR
4152 CANAL STREETNEW ORLEANSLA70119FOOD SERVICE$928,801
APPLE BUS COMPANY
230 EAST MAIN STREET PO BOX 155CLEVELANDOH64734STUDENT TRANSPORTATION$811,739
HAMMOND TRANSPORTATION
13101 CARRERE COURTNEW ORLEANSLA70129STUDENT TRANSPORTATION$597,504
CLARA'S LITTLE LAMBS PRESCHOOL ACADEMY
1871 FARRAGUT STNEW ORLEANSLA70114PRESCHOOL ACADEMY$242,740
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K6CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$28,002,034GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$901,873AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$28,903,907TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPROGRAM SERVICE REVENUEDesc
Business611110BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$1,344,066TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,344,066RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$1,344,066TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$11,138TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$11,138ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$16,993RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$4,658RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$12,335RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$12,335TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$12,335UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescVENDOR CREDITDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$80,669TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$80,669RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$80,669OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$30,352,115TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,424,735RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$12,335UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$11,138ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$589,058TotalAmt
Program Services$530,063ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$58,995ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,309,267TotalAmt
Program Services$12,876,186ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,358,079ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$75,002FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$550,028TotalAmt
Program Services$499,752ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$47,466ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,810FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,063,942TotalAmt
Program Services$1,875,285ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$180,606ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$8,051FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,091,124TotalAmt
Program Services$991,389ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$94,431ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,304FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,887TotalAmt
Management And General$15,887ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$46,685TotalAmt
Management And General$46,685ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,133,651TotalAmt
Program Services$165,899ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,967,752ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,767TotalAmt
Management And General$15,767ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,469,684TotalAmt
Program Services$1,298,940ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$170,744ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$136,942TotalAmt
Program Services$59,646ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$77,296ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,098,715TotalAmt
Program Services$618,129ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,480,586ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$43,647TotalAmt
Program Services$36,029ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,618ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$29,750TotalAmt
Management And General$29,750ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$204,503TotalAmt
Management And General$204,503ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
MISCELLANEOUS$1,777,902$1,305,095$472,807
DUES/FEES$686,108$15,921$670,187

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$29,262,660TotalAmt
Program Services$20,272,334ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,899,159ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$91,167FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,703,514BOYAmt
EOY$4,317,482EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$519,730BOYAmt
EOY$316,559EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$356,598BOYAmt
EOY$447,394EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$226,742BOYAmt
EOY$165,356EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$488,752LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$300,805LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$166,304BOYAmt
EOY$187,947EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$51,191BOYAmt
EOY$71,191EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,024,079BOYAmt
EOY$5,505,929EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,793,171BOYAmt
EOY$2,474,004EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$348,438BOYAmt
EOY$60,000EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,141,609BOYAmt
EOY$2,534,004EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,882,470BOYAmt
EOY$2,950,262EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$21,663EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,882,470BOYAmt
EOY$2,971,925EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,024,079BOYAmt
EOY$5,505,929EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,089,455ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consol And Sep Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$452,752OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$264,805DepreciationAmt
Book Value$187,947BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$36,000OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$36,000DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$187,947TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$30,352,115TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$30,352,115RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$30,352,115TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$29,262,660TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$29,262,660ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$29,262,660TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART X, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE SCHOOL IS A NON-PROFIT ORGANIZATION THAT IS EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND CLASSIFIED BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE AS OTHER THAN A PRIVATE FOUNDATION. THE SCHOOL BELIEVES THAT IT HAS APPROPRIATE SUPPORT FOR ANY TAX POSITIONS TAKEN AND, AS SUCH, DOES NOT HAVE ANY UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT ARE MATERIAL TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3THE ORGANIZATION'S RACIALLY NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICY IS INCLUDED IN THEIR CHARTER AND IS PUBLISHED ON THEIR WEBSITE AND IN THEIR RECRUITMENT MATERIAL. THE ORGANIZATION HAS CONSISTENTLY MESSAGED TO THE COMMUNITY THEIR OPEN ENROLLMENT POLICIES AND PRACTICES.
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6CRESCENT CITY SCHOOLS WAS AWARDED A GRANT FROM THE FEDERAL GOVERNMENT TO SUPPORT ITS TURNAROUND WORK IN NEW ORLEANS.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
KATE MEHOK
CEO$176,750$0$0$0$0$0$7,087$0$7,810$0$191,647$0$0$0
CHRISTOPHER HINES
COO$147,264$0$0$0$0$0$5,903$0$5,298$0$158,465$0$0$0
JULIE LAUSE
PRINCIPAL$159,387$0$0$0$0$0$6,404$0$6,524$0$172,315$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceFORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE BOARD OF DIRECTOR DETERMINE THE CEO'S SALARY ANNUALLY AFTER EVALUATION OF HER PERFORMANCE, EXAMINING COMPARABILITY DATA FROM SIMILAR ORGANIZATIONS AND DISCUSSION. THIS DELIBERATION AND DECISION IS DOCUMENTED AS IT OCCURS BY THE BOARD SECRETARY.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE BOARD FINANCE COMMITTEE REVIEWS FORM 990 FIRST. WHEN THE FINANCE COMMITTEE IS SATISFIED, THEY PRESENT IT TO THE FULL BOARD FOR APPROVAL.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ARE REQUIRED BY STATE LAW TO COMPLETE A DISCLOSURE STATEMENT ANNUALLY. ADDITIONALLY, ALL OFFICERS, DIRECTORS, AND KEY EMPLOYEES ARE REQUIRED ANNUALLY TO COMPLETE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST DISCLOSURE STATEMENT FOR THE ORGANIZATION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS DETERMINES THE CEO'S SALARY ANNUALLY AFTER EVALUATION OF HER PERFORMANCE, EXAMINING COMPARABILITY DATA FROM SIMILAR ORGANIZATIONS AND DISCUSSION. THIS DELIBERATION AND DECISION IS DOCUMENTED AS IT OCCURS BY THE BOARD SECRETARY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11GFOOD SERVICES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 70,425. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 2,283,940. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 2,354,365. ARCHITECT/ENGINEERING SERVICES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 0. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 138,149. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 138,149. STUDENT TRANSPORTATION: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 0. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 1,403,942. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 1,403,942. MEDICAL SERVICES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 3,647. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 14,834. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 18,481. OCCUPATIONAL/PHYSICAL THERAPIST SERVICES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 91,827. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 91,827. CONSTRUCTION SERVICES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 0. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 8,237. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 8,237. CUSTODIAL SERVICES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 0. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 118,650. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 118,650.
FORM 990, PART IX, FUNCTIONAL EXPENSES LINE 13:OFFICE EXPENSES INCLUDE CURRICULUM AND TEXTBOOKS.
FORM 990, PART IX, FUNCTIONAL EXPENSES LINE 24B:THAT $658,091 OF THE DUES/FEES ARE FEES CHARGED BY THE ORLEANS PARISH SCHOOL BOARD.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:THE PROCESS DID NOT CHANGE FROM YEAR TO YEAR.