UT REGIONAL ONE PHYSICIANS INC: Form 990, tax year 2018

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
UT REGIONAL ONE PHYSICIANS INC (EIN 47-1157530)
Tax period
2018-07-01 to 2019-06-30
Filed
2020-05-14
IRS object ID
202001369349302360
Schema version
2018v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2020-05-14T13:40:20-07:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2019-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2018-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN471157530EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1UT Regional One Physicians IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlUTREBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9015457100PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1877 JeffersonAddressLine1Txt
CityMemphisCityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP38103ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJ Richard Wagers JrPersonNm
Person TitleTresurerPersonTitleTxt
Phone9015457676PhoneNum
Signature2020-05-15SignatureDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address98.240.80.16IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2018TaxYr
Build TS2021-01-29 14:40:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerReginald CoopwoodPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1877 Jefferson AvenueAddressLine1Txt
CityMemphisCityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP38103ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$67,657,369GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.regionalonehealth.org/utrop/WebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2014FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateTNLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionDescription: UT Regional One Physician's mission is to advance the quality of health care in our community by providing exceptional clinical care to all patients and improving health outcomes through research and innovation.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body10VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent0VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee252TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$57,975,644PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$67,657,369CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$0PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$0CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$57,975,644PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$67,657,369CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$53,431,548PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$63,354,120CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$4,544,033PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$4,303,249CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$57,975,581PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$67,657,369CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$63PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$0CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$6,286,812TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$6,498,279TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$6,286,812TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$6,498,279TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$0NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$0NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionDescription: UT Regional One Physicians collaborates with The University of Tennessee Health Science Center and our health system partners to improve the health of this community through education, research, and exceptional clinical services.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$61,472,398ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$67,657,369RevenueAmt
DescUT Regional One Physician's sole purpose is maintain and improve the quality of healthcare by providing The University of Tennessee Health Science center faculty with the opportunity to maintain and improve their medical skills as well as advance their medical knowledge in an outside clinical practice setting.Desc
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$0TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$0TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$0TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$61,472,398TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building Equipment0ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document42IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee252EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members10GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member0IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressYes (1)OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring Enfrc0RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower Policy0WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention Policy0DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1UT Regional One PhysiciansBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone9015457125PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1877 JeffersonAddressLine1Txt
CityMemphisCityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP38103ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (17 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Reginald Coopwood
President & Chairman401Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$973,442$144,842
Rick Wagers
Treasurer401Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$587,464$200,997
Scott Strome
Chairman140Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$946,020$71,152
Kennard Brown
Secretary140Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$612,138$52,833
David Stern
President and Chairman140Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$526,734$43,097Yes (X)
John Norwood
Director40.000.00Yes (X)$111,040$89,951$0
Colin Howden
Director400Yes (X)$283,995$133,246$43,416
Giancarlo Mari
Director400Yes (X)$361,048$323,986$33,371
Peter Fischer
Director400Yes (X)$439,520$38,938$40,280
Martin Croce
Director140Yes (X)$0$339,987$71,291
Susan Cooper
Director140Yes (X)$0$300,023$41,188
Randolph Sites
Executive Director400$330,575$0$39,720Yes (X)
Geoffrey Goodin
Physician401.00$586,782$5,408$19,496Yes (X)
Muhammad Afzal
Physician401.00$616,349$9,599$42,538Yes (X)
Rafal Kedzierski
Physician400$621,558$0$17,769Yes (X)
Sridhar Shankar
Physician401.00$624,561$10,031$42,081Yes (X)
Timothy Cramer
Physician400$669,540$0$168Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$4,644,968TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$4,896,967TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$904,239TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K183IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (1)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmtAddress Line2ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine2Txt
Lord Healthcare Consultants
525 Rienzi DriveMemphisTN38103Consulting$396,940
Dweik Husni
877 Jefferson AvenueMemphisTN38103Physician$345,800
University Clinical Health
1407 Union AveMemphisTN38104Physician Services$326,690Suite 700
Shawn West
877 Jefferson AveMemphisTN38103Physician$209,505
Stacey Jolley
877 Jefferson AveMemphisTN38103Physician$162,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K10CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Total Contributions$0TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPhysician ServicesDesc
Business621110BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$67,657,369TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$67,657,369RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$67,657,369TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$67,657,369TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$67,657,369RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,609,598TotalAmt
Program Services$1,239,302ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$370,296ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$55,833,795TotalAmt
Program Services$54,505,174ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,328,621ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$972,824TotalAmt
Program Services$944,052ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$28,772ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,617,997TotalAmt
Program Services$2,420,041ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$197,956ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,319,906TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,319,906ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$70,142TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$70,142ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$445,764TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$445,764ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$206,000TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$206,000ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$86,938TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$86,938ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$111,716TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$111,716ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,755TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,755ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$152,191TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$152,191ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$175,245TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$175,245ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,363,829TotalAmt
Program Services$2,363,829ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$687,669TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$687,669ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$67,657,369TotalAmt
Program Services$61,472,398ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,184,971ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,975,839BOYAmt
EOY$2,484,730EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$205,070BOYAmt
EOY$3,402,657EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,693BOYAmt
EOY$3,923EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$506,350BOYAmt
EOY$606,969EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,286,812BOYAmt
EOY$6,498,279EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,162,380BOYAmt
EOY$6,373,783EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$124,432BOYAmt
EOY$124,496EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,286,812BOYAmt
EOY$6,498,279EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,286,812BOYAmt
EOY$6,498,279EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$0ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$0NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Investment Expense$0InvestmentExpenseAmt
Prior Period Adjustments$0PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
HospitalYes (X)HospitalInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescWithholding TaxesDesc
Amt$124,496Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$124,496TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$67,657,369TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$0NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Recoveries Prior Year Grants$0RecoveriesPriorYearGrantsAmt
Other Revenue$0OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$67,657,369RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$0InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$0OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$67,657,369TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$67,657,369TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Prior Year Adjustments$0PriorYearAdjustmentsAmt
Losses Reported$0LossesReportedAmt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$67,657,369ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$0InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$0OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$67,657,369TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule D, Part X, Line 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe company qualifies as a tax-exempt entity under Internal Revenue Code (IRC) Section 501(a) as an organization described in IRC Section 501(c)(3). Therefore, related income is generally not subject to federal or state income taxes, except for tax on income from activities unrelated to its exempt purpose as described in IRC Section 512(a). Thus, no provision or income taxes has been recorded in the accompanying financial statements. The Company applies Financial Accounting Standards Board (FASB) Accounting Standard Codification (ASC) Topic 740 (Topic 740), Accounting for Uncertainty in Income Taxes. Topic 740 clarifies the accounting for uncertainty in income taxes and provides guidance on when tax positions are recognized in an entity's financial statements and how the values of those positions are determined. Management has analyzed the tax positions taken by the Company and has concluded that as of June 30, 2019 and 2018 there are no uncertain positions taken or expected to be taken that would require recognition of a liability (or asset) or disclosure in the accompanying financial statements.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (17 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Reginald Coopwood
President & Chairman$0$865,620$0$46,436$0$61,386$0$135,379$0$9,464$0$1,118,285$0$30,947
Rick Wagers
Treasurer$0$499,176$0$87,672$0$617$0$193,717$0$7,280$0$788,462$0$0
Scott Strome
Chairman$0$946,020$0$0$0$0$0$49,996$0$21,156$0$1,017,172$0$0
Kennard Brown
Secretary$0$612,138$0$0$0$0$0$34,736$0$18,097$0$664,971$0$0
David Stern
President and Chairman$0$526,734$0$0$0$0$0$25,000$0$18,097$0$569,831$0$0
John Norwood
Director$110,792$89,951$0$0$248$0$0$0$0$0$111,040$89,951$0$0
Colin Howden
Director$283,434$133,246$0$0$560$0$19,600$6,787$0$17,029$303,594$157,062$0$0
Giancarlo Mari
Director$337,808$323,986$22,678$0$562$0$0$13,742$2,600$17,029$363,648$354,757$0$0
Peter Fischer
Director$422,881$38,938$16,540$0$98$0$18,500$18,780$3,000$0$461,019$57,718$0$0
Martin Croce
Director$181,468$157,778$280$0$415$46$17,995$53,129$105$63$200,263$211,016$0$0
Susan Cooper
Director$0$276,773$0$12,294$0$10,956$0$39,052$0$2,136$0$341,211$0$0
Randolph Sites
Executive Director$316,537$0$13,905$0$133$0$39,720$0$0$0$370,295$0$0$0
Geoffrey Goodin
Physician$567,661$5,408$19,020$0$102$0$0$600$672$18,224$587,455$24,232$0$0
Muhammad Afzal
Physician$597,228$9,599$19,020$0$102$0$12,577$6,000$3,128$20,833$632,055$36,432$0$0
Rafal Kedzierski
Physician$557,659$0$19,020$0$255$0$24,500$0$0$0$601,434$0$0$0
Sridhar Shankar
Physician$605,286$10,031$19,020$0$255$0$24,500$600$0$16,981$649,061$27,612$0$0
Timothy Cramer
Physician$647,122$0$21,720$0$698$0$0$0$168$0$669,708$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule J, Part I, Line 4FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationA number of individuals listed in Schedule J participated in a SERP plan during the year and received SERP benefits as follows: Reginald Coopwood received $124,379; J. Richard Wagers received $182,717; Martin Croce received $41,000; Susan Cooper received $28,052; and Randy Sites received $31,933.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 9David Stern, Scott Strome, and Kennard Brown can be reached at 910 Madison, Suite 1002, Memphis, TN 38163. John Norwood can be reached at 7945 Wolf River Blvd, Suite 120 Germantown, TN 38138-1733.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11bThe 990 was reviewed by the Treasurer of the Board.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15A third party vendor is hired to determine salaries of employees according to specialty and location.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19The organization made its governing document, conflict of interest policy, and financial statements available to the public during the tax year, upon request.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.