FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

NORTH PARK UNIVERSITY: Form 990, tax year 2018

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
NORTH PARK UNIVERSITY (EIN 36-1557840)
Tax period
2018-07-01 to 2019-06-30
Filed
2020-05-13
IRS object ID
202001349349300410
Schema version
2018v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2020-05-13T10:27:50-07:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2019-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2018-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN361557840EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NORTH PARK UNIVERSITYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlNORTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7732444589PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13225 W Foster AveAddressLine1Txt
CityChicagoCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60625ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonAnne McCullahPersonNm
Person TitleDirector of FinancePersonTitleTxt
Phone7732444589PhoneNum
Signature2020-03-11SignatureDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address24.13.223.52IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2018TaxYr
Build TS2021-01-29 14:40:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerMary SurridgePrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13225 W Foster AveAddressLine1Txt
CityChicagoCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60625ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$174,036,333GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.northpark.eduWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1891FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateILLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionNorth Park University is an accredited institution of higher education. The University offers over 65 undergraduate majors and concentrations of study, pre-professional programs, and certificates. The University also has a variety of graduate degree programs offered through the School of Business and Non-Profit Management, School of Nursing, School of Education, and School of Music. The University's School of Professional Studies offers an undergraduate degree completion program as well as a graduate degree in Counseling.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body25VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent23VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee1543TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers100TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$71,779TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$15,730,557PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$14,968,758CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$70,041,206PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$71,606,384CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$8,627,970PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$4,808,586CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$43,172PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$281,322CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$94,442,905PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$91,665,050CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$28,810,539PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$31,358,805CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$35,945,384PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$35,766,668CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$63,987PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,399,113CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$21,177,913PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$28,282,892CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$85,997,823PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$95,408,365CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$8,445,082PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$3,743,315CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$307,508,227TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$312,655,255TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$94,579,825TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$94,116,986TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$212,928,402NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$218,538,269NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionThe mission of North Park University, as an intentionally Christian University of the Evangelical Covenant Church, is to prepare students for lives of significance and service through education in the liberal arts, professional studies, and theology.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$86,692,146ExpenseAmt
Grant$31,358,805GrantAmt
Revenue$91,665,051RevenueAmt
DescNorth Park University provided undergraduate and graduate degree programs to approximately 2,940 students during the year. Of this total, approximately 1,837 students were undergraduates and 1,103 were graduate and adult students. The university offered 45 undergraduate degree majors plus 25 concentrations and pre-professional programs. The university also offered graduate degree programs in business administration, nursing, education, counseling psychology, music, and theology. In addition, the university also provided residential living for approximately 767 students.Desc
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$0TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$0TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$0TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$86,692,146TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (1)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemYes (1)BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgYes (1)TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document3885IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee1543EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 Filedind1Form8899Filedind
Form1098 C FiledYes (1)Form1098CFiledInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncYes (1)SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members25GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member23IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldILStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonAnne McCullahPersonNm
Phone7732444589PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13225 W Foster AveAddressLine1Txt
CityChicagoCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60625ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (35 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndInstitutional TrusteeInstitutionalTrusteeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
Virgil Applequist
Trustee50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Peggy Bley
Trustee50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jon Bonkoski
ECC Exec. Board Liaison55Yes (X)$0$0$0
Howard Burgoyne
Conf. of Superintendents Liaison55Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jay Carstenbrock
Trustee50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Greg Crawford
Member-at-large50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Marvin Curtis
Trustee50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Gail Dahlstrom
Trustee50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kathryn Edin
Trustee50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rebekah Eklund
Trustee50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Beth Fredrickson
Secretary50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Keith Hamilton
Trustee50Yes (X)$0$0$0
David Helwig
Trustee50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Karen Meyer
Trustee50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mary C Miller
Trustee50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Peter Nelson
Trustee50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Erin Oleniczak
Member-at-large to the Exec Committee50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Aaron Olson
Trustee50Yes (X)$0$0$0
David Otfinoski
Trustee50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Christine Rosell
NPU Liaison to the ECC Exec Board55Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mary Surridge
NPU President, Ex-Officio400Yes (X)$255,235$0$26,366Yes (X)Yes (X)Yes (X)
Thomas Trautman
Trustee50Yes (X)$0$0$0
John Wenrich
ECC President, Ex-Officio540Yes (X)$0$73,178$88,582
David Youngberg
Treasurer50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Owen Youngman
Chairperson50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Gary Walter
Trustee, Ex-Officio540$0$132,547$106,250Yes (X)Yes (X)
Anne McCullah
Director of Finance400$82,920$0$22,595Yes (X)
Scott Stenmark
Exec. VP and CFO400$194,120$0$13,962Yes (X)Yes (X)
David Parkyn
Former President400$248,166$0$36,424Yes (X)Yes (X)
Carl Balsam
Interim University President400$214,615$0$62,958Yes (X)Yes (X)
Linda Duncan
Dean, School of Nursing400$125,874$0$22,366Yes (X)
Michael Emerson
Provost400$175,744$0$31,456Yes (X)
Jodi Koslow Martin
VP for Student Engagement400$129,424$0$18,793Yes (X)
Shena Keith
VP for Advancement400$135,358$0$13,982Yes (X)
David Kersten
Dean of Seminary400$138,952$0$27,675Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,700,408TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$205,725TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$471,409TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K24IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (1)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmtBusiness Name Line2ContractorName/BusinessName/BusinessNameLine2Txt
WB Olson Inc
3325 Arnold LnNorthbrookIL60062General Building Contractor$3,875,644
ARAMARK Corp
1101 Market StPhiladelphiaPA19107Food Service Provider$2,403,945
Imperial Service Systems
PO Box 2938Glen EllynIL60138Facility Maint/Cleaning Svc$794,932
General Mechanical Services
18 Congress Circle WestRoselleIL60172Mechnical Contractor$542,042
Chicago Transit Authority
567 W Lake StChicagoIL60661Transportation Service$513,082Transportation Service
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K32CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Federated Campaigns$0FederatedCampaignsAmt
Membership Dues$0MembershipDuesAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt
Related Organizations$1,000,000RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Government Grants$0GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$13,968,758AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$183,298NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$14,968,758TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescTuition Fee, AuxiliaryDesc
Business611710BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$71,411,964TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$71,411,964RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$194,420TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$71,635RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$71,779UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$51,006ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$71,606,384TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,733,467TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$4,733,467RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$359,340RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$78,018RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$281,322RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$281,322TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$281,322RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$82,368,384SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$82,293,265SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$75,119SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$75,119TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$75,119RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$0FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$0ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$0FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$0GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$0CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$91,665,050TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$76,573,507RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$71,779UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$51,006ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$31,358,805TotalAmt
Program Services$31,358,805ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$653,972TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$653,972ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$27,838,506TotalAmt
Program Services$26,246,968ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$731,034ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$860,504FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,733,230TotalAmt
Program Services$1,523,128ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$159,299ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$50,803FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,742,050TotalAmt
Program Services$3,460,678ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$214,460ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$66,912FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,798,910TotalAmt
Program Services$1,619,811ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$125,421ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$53,678FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,904,386TotalAmt
Program Services$1,904,386ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$153,112TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$153,112ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$74,052TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$74,052ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$459,478TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$459,478ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,014,162TotalAmt
Program Services$1,927,434ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$86,728FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$640,464TotalAmt
Program Services$585,035ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$37,855ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$17,574FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,589,902TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,589,902ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,813,681TotalAmt
Program Services$3,813,681ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$751,592TotalAmt
Program Services$647,066ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$41,189ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$63,337FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,919,414TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,919,414ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$233,316TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$233,316ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,501,299TotalAmt
Program Services$6,501,299ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$640,384TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$640,384ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Post Retirement Benefit Obligation-$22,000$0-$22,000$0
Library Resources$448,166$448,166$0$0
Equipment; Repair and Maint.$870,519$870,519$0$0

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,290,965TotalAmt
Program Services$5,785,170ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$306,218ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$199,577FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$95,408,365TotalAmt
Program Services$86,692,146ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,317,106ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,399,113FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,839,407BOYAmt
EOY$14,393,018EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,224,726BOYAmt
EOY$4,228,949EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,069,458BOYAmt
EOY$2,459,520EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,122,979BOYAmt
EOY$2,061,313EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$195,424,663LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$73,273,166LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$122,173,399BOYAmt
EOY$122,151,497EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$123,806,067BOYAmt
EOY$134,844,412EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$30,904,165BOYAmt
EOY$30,982,844EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,368,026BOYAmt
EOY$1,533,702EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$307,508,227BOYAmt
EOY$312,655,255EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,891,070BOYAmt
EOY$5,944,225EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,487,369BOYAmt
EOY$1,488,245EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$82,825,000BOYAmt
EOY$82,375,000EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$434,232BOYAmt
EOY$346,262EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,942,154BOYAmt
EOY$3,963,254EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$94,579,825BOYAmt
EOY$94,116,986EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$139,106,392BOYAmt
EOY$144,394,388EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,701,873BOYAmt
EOY$11,859,147EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$61,120,137BOYAmt
EOY$62,284,734EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$212,928,402BOYAmt
EOY$218,538,269EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$307,508,227BOYAmt
EOY$312,655,255EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$3,743,315ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$9,353,182NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Investment Expense$0InvestmentExpenseAmt
Prior Period Adjustments$0PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$76,873,615BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,431,669ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$5,050,507InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$2,813,312GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$898,907OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$116,798AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$79,526,774EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$74,875,698BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$764,899ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$5,050,844InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$2,925,980GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$807,020OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$84,825AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$76,873,616EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$72,046,412BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,040,166ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$5,416,733InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$2,813,630GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$788,690OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$25,293AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$74,875,698EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$74,216,558BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$3,739,052ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$2,404,940InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$2,577,255GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$900,745OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$26,258AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$72,046,412EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$77,272,026BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,555,967ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$1,309,636InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$2,369,624GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$855,376OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$76,799AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$74,216,558EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.16BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.74PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.1TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$10,216,296OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$10,216,296BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$155,940,899OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$57,701,177DepreciationAmt
Book Value$98,239,722BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$0DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$15,046,347OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$8,225,071DepreciationAmt
Book Value$6,821,276BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$14,221,121OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$7,346,918DepreciationAmt
Book Value$6,874,203BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$122,151,497TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Financial Derivatives FinancialDerivativesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Book Value$0BookValueAmt
Method ValuationFMethodValuationCd

Closely Held Equity Interests CloselyHeldEquityInterestsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Book Value$0BookValueAmt
Method ValuationFMethodValuationCd

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
National Covenant Property Bonds$3,868,936F
FEG Alternative Funds$27,026,967F
Faculty Mortgages (secured)$86,941C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$30,982,844TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Post Retirement Benefit Obligation$2,216,000
Perkins and Student Nursing Loans$1,535,162
Advances and Deposits Held$799,133
Amortized Bond Costs-$587,041
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$3,963,254TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$68,918,628TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$9,353,182NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Recoveries Prior Year Grants$0RecoveriesPriorYearGrantsAmt
Other Revenue$0OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$9,353,182RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$59,565,446RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$459,478InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$31,640,126OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$32,099,604RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$91,665,050TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$63,308,761TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Prior Year Adjustments$0PriorYearAdjustmentsAmt
Losses Reported$0LossesReportedAmt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$63,308,761ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$459,478InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$31,640,126OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$32,099,604ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$95,408,365TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part V, Line 4The endowment fund consists of approximately 645 individual funds established by donors for a variety of purposes. There are endowment funds for student scholarship support, faculty chairs, lectureships, and other operating support of the university.
Schedule D, Part X, Line 1Part X includes a contra-liability - amortized bond costs. Due to GAAP standards, amortized bond costs are now required to be recorded as a contra-liability rather than an asset.
Schedule D, Part X, Line 2As of June 30, 2019, the university had no uncertain tax positions that qualify for recognition or disclosure in the financial statements.
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 4bInstitutional financial aid is netted from revenue per GAAP ($22,546,466). Non-institutional pass-thru student financial aid from federal & state sources is not reported in GAAP ($8,812,339). All other reclassifications ($281,322).
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 4bInstitutional financial aid is netted from revenue per GAAP ($22,546,466). Non-institutional pass-thru student financial aid from federal and state sources is not reported in GAAP ($8,812,339). All other reclassifications are $281,322.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule E, Part I, Line 3Our non-discrimination policy is published on our website in several locations as well as our admissions applications and related promo materials.
Schedule E, Part I, Line 6The university receives federal financial aid which is awarded to students. Such aid includes federal loans, Pell grants, SEOG grants, Federal Work Study, Perkins (now in repayment only) and Student Nursing loans. The university is entitled to an administrative cost allowance for management of Federal Title IV student assistance programs.
Schedule E, Part I, Line 6aThe university receives federal financial aid which is awarded to students. Such aid includes: federal loans, Pell grants, SEOG grants, Federal Work Study, Perkins and Student Nursing loans. The university is entitled to an administrative cost allowance for management of Federal Title IV student assistance programs.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (5 entries)

RegionRegionTxtOfficesOfficesCntEmployeeEmployeeCntType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtSpecific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt
Europe (including Iceland and Greenland)00Program ServicesStudy Abroad$1,372
Europe (including Iceland and Greenland)00Program ServicesStudent Recruitment$91,908
East Asia and the Pacific00Program ServicesStudent Recruitment$8,345
North America (including Canada and Mexico, but not the United States)00Program ServicesStudent Recruitment$40,498
South America00Program ServicesStudy Abroad$35,743
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Spent$177,866TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign Corp0TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp Ownership0ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest Co0PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign Partnership0ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (5 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDescNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDesc
FA-UG: Univ. funded financial aid awarded to traditional undergraduates1812$19,329,855$0Applied to students' accountsN/A
FA-GRA: Univ. funded financial aid awarded to graduates/adults695$2,018,568$0Applied to students' accountsN/A
FA-SEM: Univ. funded financial aid awarded to Seminarians334$1,198,043$0Applied to students' accountsN/A
FED-PASS: Federal financial aid passed through to students970$5,307,791$0Applied to students' accountsN/A
ST-PASS: State grants passed through to students862$3,504,548$0Applied to students' accountsN/A

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule I, Part I, Line 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationGrants represent financial aid awarded to students from both institutional funds as well as amounts passed through from Federal and State aid programs. Students applying for financial aid must complete the Federal FAFSA form. Institutional aid is awarded according to institutional policy and is based on both academic ability and financial need. Federal and State aid is awarded consistent with applicable Federal and State rules and regulations.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (12 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
David Parkyn
Former President$248,166$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$36,424$0$284,590$0$0$0
Mary Surridge
NPU President, Ex-Officio$255,235$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$26,366$0$281,601$0$0$0
Carl Balsam
Interim University President$214,615$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$62,958$0$277,573$0$0$0
Gary Walter
Trustee, Ex-Officio$0$112,547$0$20,000$0$0$0$20,600$0$85,650$0$238,797$0$0
Scott Stenmark
Exec. VP and CFO$194,120$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$13,962$0$208,082$0$0$0
Michael Emerson
Provost$175,744$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$31,456$0$207,200$0$0$0
David Kersten
Dean of Seminary$138,952$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$27,675$0$166,627$0$0$0
John Wenrich
ECC President, Ex-Officio$0$72,178$0$1,000$0$0$0$18,482$0$70,100$0$161,760$0$0
Shena Keith
VP for Advancement$135,358$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$13,982$0$149,340$0$0$0
Linda Duncan
Dean, School of Nursing$125,874$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$22,366$0$148,240$0$0$0
Jodi Koslow Martin
VP for Student Engagement$129,424$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$18,793$0$148,217$0$0$0
Anne McCullah
Director of Finance$82,920$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$22,595$0$105,515$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule J, Part I, Line 1aUniversity president resides in university owned housing. President is provided membership to local health club.
Schedule J, Part I, Line 3Compensation for the university president is set by the board of trustees based on a recommendation from the compensation committee of the board. The compensation committee consists of five members of the executive committee of the board. The committee gathers input from independent sources, including comparative university data. The president's compensation is then approved by the full board of trustees as well as by the sponsoring church denomination via its executive committee. The university chairperson (on behalf of the board) signs the president's annual statement of salary and benefits.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINCUSIPCUSIPNumBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
Illinois Finance Authority
A86109196745200BMY12005-04-19$33,000,000Capital Improvements and Debt Refinancing000
Illinois Finance Authority
B8610919672012-10-17$30,000,000Capital Improvements and Debt Refinancing000

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtBond DefeasedBondDefeasedAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIn Reserve FundInReserveFundAmtCapitalized InterestCapitalizedInterestAmtRefunding EscrowRefundingEscrowAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtCredit EnhancementCreditEnhancementAmtWorking Capital ExpendituresWorkingCapitalExpendituresAmtCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmtOther Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmtUnspentUnspentAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrRefunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsIndRefunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd
A$0$0$33,000,000$0$0$0$449,298$0$0$32,550,702$0$0200600Yes (1)Yes (1)
B$250,000$0$30,000,000$0$0$0$302,454$0$0$29,697,546$0$0201400Yes (1)Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndPrivate Bus Use By OthersPrivateBusUseByOthersPctTotal Private Business UseTotalPrivateBusinessUsePctBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdIndPrivate Bus Concerning UBIPrivateBusConcerningUBIPct
A00000.000050.00005Yes (1)0Yes (1)
B00000.00420.0042Yes (1)0Yes (1)0

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
A00Yes (1)Yes (1)Yes (1)000Yes (1)
B00Yes (1)Yes (1)0000Yes (1)

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule K, Part IV, Line 2c-04/19/2005 33,000,000 Illinois Finance AuthorityProceeds were spent within allowable period
Schedule K, Part IV, Line 2c-10/17/2012 30,000,000 Illinois Finance AuthorityProceeds were spent within allowable period

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJack SurridgePersonNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionSpouse of key employeeRelationshipDescriptionTxt
Transaction$94,179TransactionAmt
TransactionCompensation as Athletic DirectorTransactionDesc
Sharing Of Revenues0SharingOfRevenuesInd

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution19ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$183,298NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesPublished PricesMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received0Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11bIRS form 990 is reviewed by the audit committee of the Board. After that review, the form 990 is made available to all trustees prior to its being filed with the IRS.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12cUpon election or appointment to the board, each trustee and/or officer is required to make disclosure to the board of trustees of any related party transactions with the university. Thereafter, disclosures are updated annually. The university uses a standard disclosure form. The terms of any related party transactions are reviewed by a committee of the board comprised of independent trustees. Independent trustees are those trustees who have no related party transactions. Approval of any allowable related party transactions require a majority vote of the committee. The committee then reports its recommendations to the full board.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15Compensation for the university president is set by the board of trustees based on a recommendation from the compensation committee of the board. The committee gathers input from independent sources, including comparative university data. The president's compensation is then approved by the university trustees as well as by the sponsoring church denomination. The university chairperson, on behalf of the full board, then signs the president's annual statement of salary and benefits. Compensation for officers and other senior employees is based on a number of factors including seniority, comparable data for similar positions at other universities, etc.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19Audited financial statements, federal A133 audits, IRS form 990 and 990T, and conflict of interest policy statements are available upon request by calling the University Controller's office at 773-244-4589.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Evangelical Covenant ChurchBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18303 W Higgins RdAddressLine1Txt
CityChicagoCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60631ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN362167730EIN
Primary ActivitiesChurch DenominationPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateILLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501c3ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity Status170(b)(1)(A)(i)PublicCharityStatusTxt
Direct Controlling NAN/ADirectControllingNACd
Controlled Organization0ControlledOrganizationInd

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Covenant Trust CompanyBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18303 W Higgins RdAddressLine1Txt
CityChicagoCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60631ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN363583163EIN
Primary ActivitiesTrust ServicesPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateILLegalDomicileStateCd
Direct Controlling NAN/ADirectControllingNACd
Entity TypeCEntityTypeTxt
Ownership0.3OwnershipPct
Controlled Organization0ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (3 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
Evangelical Covenant Church
p$233,316
Evangelical Covenant Church
c$1,000,000
Covenant Trust Company
b$33,333Additional paid-in-capital