FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

JOHNSTON COMMUNITY COLLEGE FOUNDATION INC: Form 990, tax year 2018

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
JOHNSTON COMMUNITY COLLEGE FOUNDATION INC (EIN 58-1663605)
Tax period
2018-07-01 to 2019-06-30
Filed
2020-04-30
IRS object ID
202001219349300025
Schema version
2018v3.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2020-04-30T09:47:20-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2019-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN200427530PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RIVES & ASSOCIATES LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1212 W CENTER STAddressLine1Txt
CityLEXINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP272923012ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2018-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN581663605EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JOHNSTON COMMUNITY COLLEGEBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlJOHNBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9192092119PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 2350AddressLine1Txt
CitySMITHFIELDCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP27577ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDR TWYLA WELLSPersonNm
Person TitleEXECUTIVE DIRECTORPersonTitleTxt
Phone9192092119PhoneNum
Signature2020-04-30SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonW LEON RIVESPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00366854PTIN
Phone3362488281PhoneNum
Preparation2020-04-30PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address66.77.128.118IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2020-04-30IPDt
IP Tm09:47:20IPTm
IP TimezoneCDIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdC7FC538D9A398D80519534BDBF98E7A656324503AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device IdC5EC2D30C58DBED19E658C57FDA89249F5AC3106AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2018TaxYr
Build TS2021-01-29 14:40:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDR TWYLA WELLSPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1245 COLLEGE ROADAddressLine1Txt
CitySMITHFIELDCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP27577ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$5,654,183GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.JOHNSTONCC.EDU/FOUNDATIONWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1982FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNCLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionJOHNSTON COMMUNITY COLLEGE FOUNDATION'S MISSION IS TO BUILD PARTNERSHIPS AND RESOURCES FOR EDUCATIONAL OPPORTUNITIESActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body20VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent20VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers21TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$626,676PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$1,256,603CYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$0CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$409,893PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$426,069CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$6,688PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$16,317CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$1,043,257PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$1,698,989CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$615,505PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$972,898CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$0CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$10,232CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$146,791PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$159,396CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$762,296PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$1,132,294CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$280,961PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$566,695CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$8,854,219TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$9,549,638TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$295,248TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$456,551TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$8,558,971NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$9,093,087NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionJOHNSTON COMMUNITY COLLEGE FOUNDATION'S MISSION IS TO BUILD PARTNERSHIPS AND RESOURCES FOR EDUCATIONAL OPPORTUNITIESMissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$1,083,000ExpenseAmt
Grant$972,898GrantAmt
DescTO PROVIDE FUNDS FOR SPECIAL PURPOSES, SPECIAL AWARDS, SCHOLARSHIPS, INNOVATION GRANTS, AND DIRECT INSTITUTIONAL SUPPORT FOR THE BENEFIT OF JOHNSTON COMMUNITY COLLEGE AND ITS STUDENTS.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$1,083,000TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (true)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredfalseScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document19IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G1IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsYes (true)NondeductibleContributionsInd
Nondeductible Contri DisclYes (true)NondeductibleContriDisclInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 FiledindfalseForm8899Filedind
Form1098 C FiledfalseForm1098CFiledInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members20GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member20IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnfalseAnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOfalseCompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJULIE HARRISON CPAPersonNm
Phone9192092198PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1245 COLLEGE ROADAddressLine1Txt
CitySMITHFIELDCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP27577ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
No Listed Persons CompensatedYes (X)NoListedPersonsCompensatedInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (23 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmt
TIM STEVENS
PRESIDENT2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN PARRISH
PRESIDENT-EL1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
BARRY PARTLO
IMMEDIATE PA1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JEFF POPE
CHAIR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RANDY DAVIS
CHAIR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JEAN BARNES
CHAIR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR PAMELA HARRELL
CHAIR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
NATHAN ARNN
MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WOODY BAILEY
MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SARAI DANIELS
MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CAROLYN ENNIS
MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BILL GALLOWAY
MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PATRICIA JONES
MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHRISTINE MANCUSO
MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BLAIRE NARRON
MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KATHY PARKER
MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PHYLLIS PARRISH
MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SCOTT SIDES
MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANDREW WAGNER
MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DANIEL WATKINS
MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID JOHNSON
JCC PRESIDEN1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR DARRYL MCGRAW
TREASURER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR TWYLA WELLS
EXECUTIVE DI1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KfalseTotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Fundraising$40,717FundraisingAmt
All Other Contributions$1,215,886AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$1,256,603TotalContributionsAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$199,794TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$199,794ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$4,074,965SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$3,848,690SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$226,275SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$226,275TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$226,275RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$122,821FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$40,717ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$106,504FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$16,317TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$16,317ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,698,989TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$226,275RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$216,111ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$699,444TotalAmt
Program Services$699,444ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$273,454TotalAmt
Program Services$273,454ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$20,750TotalAmt
Program Services$9,370ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,690ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,690FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$412TotalAmt
Management And General$412ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$64,906TotalAmt
Program Services$39,862ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$21,014ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,030FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,284TotalAmt
Program Services$9,924ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,360ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
GRANT EXPENSES$39,409$39,409
DONOR APPRECIATION$9,764$9,764
DUES AND MEMBERSHIPS$2,934$2,934
BANKING FEES$2,652$2,652

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,285TotalAmt
Program Services$1,773ProgramServicesAmt
Fundraising$512FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,132,294TotalAmt
Program Services$1,083,000ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$39,062ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$10,232FundraisingAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,378,182BOYAmt
EOY$1,679,164EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$260,446BOYAmt
EOY$111,515EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,814BOYAmt
EOY$6,113EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,849BOYAmt
EOY$93EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$778,790LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$778,790BOYAmt
EOY$778,790EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,428,138BOYAmt
EOY$6,973,635EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$328EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,854,219BOYAmt
EOY$9,549,638EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$944BOYAmt
EOY$1,673EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,110BOYAmt
EOY$201,085EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$286,194BOYAmt
EOY$253,793EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$295,248BOYAmt
EOY$456,551EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$184,093BOYAmt
EOY$250,399EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,680,445BOYAmt
EOY$2,852,024EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,694,433BOYAmt
EOY$5,990,664EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,558,971BOYAmt
EOY$9,093,087EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,854,219BOYAmt
EOY$9,549,638EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$566,695ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$30,382NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$62,961OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
College OrganizationYes (X)CollegeOrganizationInd

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$629,520CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,216,532CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$728,016CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$626,676CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,215,887CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$4,416,631TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$267,540CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$295,826CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$368,967CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$492,208CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$559,912CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,984,453TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$897,060CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,512,358CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,096,983CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,118,884CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,775,799CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$6,401,084TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$841,959SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$5,559,125PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$122,761CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$132,117CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$123,696CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$150,184CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$226,489CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$755,247TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$17,046CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$49,891CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$41,191CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$66,065CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$122,821CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$297,014TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$7,453,345TotalSupportAmt
Public Support CY1700.74590PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.74800PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART II, LINE 10FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationOTHER INCOME 174,193ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$6,471,883BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$296,380ContributionsAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$227,802GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$6,996,065EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$5,975,556BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$240,367ContributionsAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$145,735GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$6,471,883EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$5,316,864BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$223,887ContributionsAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$437,400GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$5,975,556EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$5,152,137BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$341,779ContributionsAmt
Other Expenditures$177,052OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$5,316,864EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$4,944,325BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$197,812ContributionsAmt
End Year Balance$5,152,137EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (true)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$365,900InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$365,900BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$412,890InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$412,890BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$778,790TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
SCHOLARSHIP PAYABLE$221,990
AGENCY FUND LIABILITY$31,803
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$253,793TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$2,297,222TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$30,382NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$559,912DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Revenue$95,398OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$624,928RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$1,672,294RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$26,695InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$26,695RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$1,698,989TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$1,760,909TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$559,912DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Other Expenses Included$95,398OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$655,310ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$1,105,599ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$26,695InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$26,695ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$1,132,294TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 2, PART V, LINE 4THE ORGANIZATION'S INTENDED USE OF ENDOWMENT FUNDS IS TO FUND LONG TERM PROGRAMS AND CURRENT PROGRAM ACTIVITIES.
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 2DFUNDRAISING DIRECT EXPENSES 95,398
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 2DFUNDRAISING DIRECT EXPENSES 95,398

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1OTHER EVENTSEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$94,046GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$8,520CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$85,526GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Cash Prizes Event1$2,898CashPrizesEvent1Amt
Non Cash Prizes Event1$47,369NonCashPrizesEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$2,739FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$20,876OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Event2GOLF TOURNAMENTEvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$43,034GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Charitable Contri Event2$26,254CharitableContriEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$16,780GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Cash Prizes Event2$3,600CashPrizesEvent2Amt
Non Cash Prizes Event2$4,210NonCashPrizesEvent2Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event2$2,600RentFacilityCostsEvent2Amt
Food And Beverage Event2$2,776FoodAndBeverageEvent2Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event2$7,363OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt
Other Events Total1OtherEventsTotalCnt
Gross Receipts Other Events$26,458GrossReceiptsOtherEventsAmt
Charitable Contri Other Events$5,943CharitableContriOtherEventsAmt
Gross Revenue Other Events$20,515GrossRevenueOtherEventsAmt
Cash Prizes Other Events$5,300CashPrizesOtherEventsAmt
Non Cash Prizes Other Events$1,693NonCashPrizesOtherEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Other Events$680RentFcltyCostsOtherEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Other Events$3,826FoodAndBeverageOtherEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Other Events$574OthDirectExpnssOtherEventsAmt
Gross Receipts Total$163,538GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$40,717CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$122,821GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Cash Prizes Total Events$11,798CashPrizesTotalEventsAmt
Non Cash Prizes Total Events$53,272NonCashPrizesTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$3,280RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$9,341FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$28,813OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$106,504DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$16,317NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINCash GrantCashGrantAmtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDescNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDescPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
JOHNSTON COMMUNITY COLLEGE
245 COLLEGE ROADSMITHFIELDNC27577560937578$139,532BOOKMATERIALSSEE PART IV
JOHNSTON COMMUNITY COLLEGE
245 COLLEGE ROADSMITHFIELDNC27577560937578$559,912BOOKSALARIESSEE PART IV
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (3 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtCash GrantCashGrantAmt
SCHOLARSHIPS AND AWARDS$249,302
DIRECT INSTIUTIONAL SUPOR$20,000
INNOVATION GRANTS$4,152

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE I, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 2INNOVATION GRANTS ARE AWARDED BY JOHNSTON COMMUNITY COLLEGE FOUNDATION - INNOVATION GRANTS AND SCHOLARSHIP COMMITTEE, AND RELATED DISBURSEMENTS ARE ADMINISTERED BY JOHNSTON COMMUNITY COLLEGE. THE GRANTS ARE AWARDED TO PROJECT MANAGERS THAT WERE CHOSEN AFTER COMPLETION OF A COMPETITIVE SELECTION PROCESS BY THE INNOVATION GRANTS AND SCHOLARSHIP COMMITTEE AND ALSO APPROVED BY THE FULL FOUNDATION BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
SCHEDULE I, PAGE 4, PART IVPART II, LINE 1, COLUMN (H): NAME OF ORGANIZATION OR GOVERNMENT: JOHNSTON COMMUNITY COLLEGE (H) PURPOSE OF GRANT OR ASSISTANCE: DIRECT INSTITUTIONAL SUPPORT

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 6NO TANGIBLE BENEFITS ARE PROVIDED BY THE ORGANIZATION TO THE VOLUNTEERS
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990 WILL BE REVIEWED BY THE ORGANIZATION'S EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR AND TREASURER. THE FORM 990 WILL THEN BE REVIEWED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND APPROVED BY VOTE BEFORE FILING.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12CDIRECTOR OR OFFICER SHOULD DISCLOSE AND DISCUSS THEIR INTEREST IN THE TRANSACTION WITH THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS MUST APPROVE THE TRANSACTION.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19ALL GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON WRITTEN REQUEST AT THE OFFICE OF THE ORGANIZATION.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9END OF YEAR ADJUSTMENT -62,961