FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

CHAPIN SCHOOL LTD: Form 990, tax year 2018

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CHAPIN SCHOOL LTD (EIN 13-1635257)
Tax period
2018-07-01 to 2019-06-30
Filed
2020-04-08
IRS object ID
202000999349301555
Schema version
2018v3.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2020-04-08T15:25:04-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2019-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1EISNERAMPER LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1750 THIRD AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityNEW YORKCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP100172703ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2018-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN131635257EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1The Chapin School LtdBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% MARC BOGURSKY C/O CHAPIN SCHInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlCHAPBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2125704984PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1100 EAST END AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityNEW YORKCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP10028ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMARC G BOGURSKYPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone2125704984PhoneNum
Signature2020-04-07SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonWILLIAM EPSTEINPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01307171PTIN
Phone2129498700PhoneNum

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address64.238.150.4IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Federal Original Submission Id26505220200995000024FederalOriginalSubmissionId
Federal Original Submission Id2020-04-08FederalOriginalSubmissionIdDt
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device Id8B157416A116837EC6BFC69048563AD0574ECD35AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id8B157416A116837EC6BFC69048563AD0574ECD35AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2018TaxYr
Build TS2020-09-22 18:59:49ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerPatricia Hayot Head of SchoolPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1100 EAST END AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityNEW YORKCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP10028ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$79,867,850GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.CHAPIN.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1929FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNYLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE CHAPIN SCHOOL IS AN INDEPENDENT DAY School for young women in Grades K-12. Chapin's committed to preparing YOUNG WOMEN TO THRIVE/LEAD THROUGH THE PURSUIT Of Academic EXCELLENCE.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body26VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent25VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee282TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers450TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$20,384,759PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$15,596,270CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$36,827,419PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$39,753,369CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$4,911,485PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$7,375,995CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$179,694PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$275,340CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$62,303,357PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$63,000,974CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$6,008,267PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$6,468,143CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$26,045,764PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$25,242,238CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$2,904,155CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$17,048,944PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$17,963,143CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$49,102,975PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$49,673,524CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$13,200,382PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$13,327,450CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$375,673,720TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$385,906,342TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$140,536,019TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$141,927,986TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$235,137,701NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$243,978,356NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTHE CHAPIN SCHOOL IS AN INDEPENDENT DAY SCHOOL FOR YOUNG WOMEN IN GRADES K THROUGH 12. CHAPIN IS COMMITTED TO PREPARING YOUNG WOMEN TO THRIVE AND LEAD THROUGH THE PURSUIT OF ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE, PERSONAL INTEGRITY AND COMMUNITY RESPONSIBILITY.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$37,607,054ExpenseAmt
Grant$6,468,143GrantAmt
Revenue$39,753,369RevenueAmt
DescTHE SCHOOL MEETS THE EDUCATIONAL NEEDS OF APPROXIMATELY 800 STUDENTS FROM KINDERGARTEN THROUGH 12TH GRADE, WITH AN INSTRUCTIONAL STAFF OF 109 AND THE ADDITIONAL SUPPORT OF 59 EMPLOYEES. GRANTS ARE GIVEN BY THE SCHOOL IN THE FORM OF FINANCIAL AID TO ELIGIBLE STUDENTS. DURING THE SCHOOL YEAR ENDED JUNE 30 2019, 172 ELIGIBLE STUDENTS WERE AWARDED SUCH SCHOLARSHIPS.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$37,607,054TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (true)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (true)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingYes (true)ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingYes (true)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document63IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee282EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members26GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member25IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNYStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMARC BOGURSKY CO CHAPIN SCHPersonNm
Phone2125704984PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1100 EAST END AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityNEW YORKCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP10028ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (32 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
LeeAnn Black
Chair20.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Robert Baynard
Vice Chair, Finance5.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Clarence Mitchell
Secretary5.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Alexa Bator Chae
Assistant Secretary5.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Denise Bailey-Castro
Trustee2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Melinda Cheng
Trustee2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
James H Clark
Trustee2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rodney S Cohen
Trustee2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Stephanie Coleman
Trustee2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Bettina Goldstein Decker
Trustee2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Christina Diggs
Trustee2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Claudio Garcia
Trustee2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Brian J Higgins
Trustee2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mona Aboelnaga Kanaan
Trustee2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Beth Kojima
Trustee2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kim Krinsky
Trustee2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Eric Lane
Trustee2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
William S Macklowe
Trustee2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Joanna McClure
Trustee2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lawrence Neubauer
Trustee2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Linda Gosden Robinson
Trustee2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Samantha Boardman Rosen
Trustee2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Carolyn Rowan
Trustee2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Burwell Espy Schorr
Trustee2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Bara Tisch
Trustee2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Patricia Hayot
Head of School40.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$865,070$0$143,364
Marc Bogursky
Chief Financial Officer40.00.0Yes (X)$283,151$0$43,364
Mary Jo Quigley
Associate Head of School40.00.0$237,676$0$39,043Yes (X)
Mary Rafferty
Head of Middle School40.00.0$234,640$0$36,770Yes (X)
Anne Borland
Director of Development40.00.0$207,385$0$30,950Yes (X)
Thomas Palermo
Plant Director40.00.0$200,287$0$34,821Yes (X)
Ilana Pergam
Director of Studies40.00.0$197,596$0$33,592Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,225,805TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$361,904TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K77IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
JRM CONSTRUCTION MANAGEMNT LLC
242 WEST 32ND STREETNEW YORKNY10018CONSTRUCTION$40,216,616
ARAMARK CORPORATION
PO BOX 7790-4230PHILADELPHIAPA19182FOOD SERVICES$1,644,992
NK ARCHITECTS
95 WASHINGTON STREETMORRISTOWNNJ07960ARCHITECTS$1,405,350
ABM INDUSTRIES INC
PO BOX 1534NEW YORKNY100081534ARCHITECTS$1,337,612
SITE SAFETY LLC
21 WEST 38TH STREETNEW YORKNY10018SAFETY CONSULTANT$931,849
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K39CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$580,947GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$15,015,323AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$904,673NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$15,596,270TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION INCOME611710$37,479,825$37,479,825
LUNCHROOM INCOME611710$1,461,450$1,461,450
TECHNOLOGY FEES611710$310,110$310,110
CLASS TRIP FEES611710$223,925$223,925
ATHLETIC FEES611710$166,800$166,800

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$111,259TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$111,259RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$39,753,369TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,835,862TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$3,835,862ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$900RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$900RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$900TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$900ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$20,367,608SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$16,827,475SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$3,540,133SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,540,133TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$3,540,133ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$0FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$0FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$119,003GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$39,401CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$79,602TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$79,602RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOTHER INCOMEDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$194,838TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$194,838RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$194,838OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$63,000,974TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$40,027,809RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$7,376,895ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,468,143TotalAmt
Program Services$6,468,143ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,291,250TotalAmt
Program Services$386,500ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$614,875ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$289,875FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,284,305TotalAmt
Program Services$13,935,071ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,058,403ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,290,831FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,877,094TotalAmt
Program Services$1,370,278ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$356,648ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$150,168FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,443,172TotalAmt
Program Services$1,220,674ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,103,135ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$119,363FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,346,417TotalAmt
Program Services$982,885ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$255,819ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$107,713FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$218,474TotalAmt
Management And General$218,474ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$69,385TotalAmt
Management And General$69,385ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$60,000TotalAmt
Fundraising$60,000FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$65,514TotalAmt
Management And General$65,514ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$608,472TotalAmt
Management And General$525,509ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$82,963FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,597,136TotalAmt
Program Services$219,324ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$999,815ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$377,997FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$868,922TotalAmt
Program Services$615,049ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$183,833ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$70,040FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,399TotalAmt
Program Services$10,903ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,994ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,502FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$229,973TotalAmt
Program Services$109,436ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$90,513ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$30,024FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$973,055TotalAmt
Program Services$797,905ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$145,958ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$29,192FundraisingAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,074,111TotalAmt
Program Services$4,980,771ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$911,117ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$182,223FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$422,511TotalAmt
Program Services$346,459ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$63,377ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$12,675FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
OTHER INSTRUCTIONAL EXPENSE$1,274,736$1,274,736
LUNCH ROOM EXPENSE$1,471,120$1,471,120
BUILDING AND MAINTENANCE$3,319,641$2,722,106$497,946$99,589
STUDENT ACTIVITIES$246,083$246,083

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$449,611TotalAmt
Program Services$449,611ProgramServicesAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$49,673,524TotalAmt
Program Services$37,607,054ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,162,315ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,904,155FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,677,442BOYAmt
EOY$4,528,762EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$58,529,911BOYAmt
EOY$48,562,920EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,486,526BOYAmt
EOY$12,990,760EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,241,989BOYAmt
EOY$1,417,152EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$500,000BOYAmt
EOY$500,000EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$210,218BOYAmt
EOY$324,997EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$278,375,121LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$60,846,085LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$174,775,667BOYAmt
EOY$217,529,036EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$93,033,985BOYAmt
EOY$83,690,642EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,391,367BOYAmt
EOY$14,557,088EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,826,615BOYAmt
EOY$1,804,985EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$375,673,720BOYAmt
EOY$385,906,342EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,474,968BOYAmt
EOY$12,648,451EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,820,656BOYAmt
EOY$7,288,758EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$122,094,512BOYAmt
EOY$120,968,071EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,145,883BOYAmt
EOY$1,022,706EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$140,536,019BOYAmt
EOY$141,927,986EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$210,427,665BOYAmt
EOY$213,052,043EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,588,868BOYAmt
EOY$19,067,484EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,121,168BOYAmt
EOY$11,858,829EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$235,137,701BOYAmt
EOY$243,978,356EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$375,673,720BOYAmt
EOY$385,906,342EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$13,327,450ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$2,950,482NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$1,536,313OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$113,041,056BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,144,103ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$7,122,809InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$9,171,095OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$113,136,873EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$110,382,934BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$6,347,131ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,548,991InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$6,238,000OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$113,041,056EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$106,680,506BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$6,635,661ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,474,767InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$6,408,000OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$110,382,934EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$107,485,393BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$25,100ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$5,424,013InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$6,254,000OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$106,680,506EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$106,761,257BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$6,779,136InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$6,055,000OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$107,485,393EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.87000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.10000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.03000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,264,097OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,264,097BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$133,579,019OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$46,972,791DepreciationAmt
Book Value$86,606,228BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Leasehold ImprovementsLeaseholdImprovementsGrp

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$14,772,946OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$13,873,294DepreciationAmt
Book Value$899,652BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$128,759,059OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$128,759,059BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$217,529,036TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
AND ANNUITY INCOME GIFTS$161,412
ACCRUED BOND INTEREST$861,294
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,022,706TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$53,556,236TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$2,950,482NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$39,401OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$2,911,081RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$56,467,317RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$65,514InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$6,468,143OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$6,533,657RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$63,000,974TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$44,715,581TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$1,575,714OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$1,575,714ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$43,139,867ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$65,514InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$6,468,143OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$6,533,657ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$49,673,524TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PART V, LINE 4USE OF ENDOWMENT FUNDS: The School's Endowment Funds provide a predictable stream of funding to programs supported by its endowment, while seeking to maintain the purchasing power of the endowment.
SCHEDULE D, PART X, LINE 2Income Tax Uncertainties: The School is subject to the provisions of the Financial Accounting Standards Board's (the "FASB") Accounting Standards Codification ("ASC") Topic 740, Income Taxes, as it relates to accounting and reporting for uncertainty in income taxes. Since the School has always recorded any potential tax liabilities and due to its general not-for-profit status, ASC Topic 740 has not had, and is not anticipated to have, a material impact on the School's financial statements.
SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 2DOTHER REVENUE INCLUDED IN FINANCIAL STATEMENTS NOT INCLUDED IN FORM 990: BOOK STORE EXPENSE $39,401
SCHEDULE D, PARTS XI AND XII, LINES 4BAMOUNTS INCLUDED IN FORM 990 NOT INCLUDED IN FINANCIAL STATEMENTS: SCHOLARSHIP EXPENSE $6,468,143
SCHEDULE D, PART XII, LINE 2DOTHER EXPENSE INCLUDED IN FINANCIAL STATEMENTS NOT INCLUDED IN FORM 990: BOOK STORE EXPENSE $39,401 AND BAD DEBT EXPENSES OF $1,536,313 TOTALING $1,575,714

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (true)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3PUBLICATION OF NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICY: THE SCHOOL MAKES ALL INTERESTED PARTIES AWARE OF ITS NONDISCRIMINATION POLICY THROUGH NEWSPAPER ADVERTISEMENT, BROCHURES AND OTHER MEDIA.
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6AASSISTANCE FROM GOVERNMENT: THE SCHOOL RECEIVED FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE FROM THE NEW YORK STATE DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION FOR MANDATED SERVICES. THE FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE AMOUNTED TO $580,947.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
RegionCentral America and the CaribbeanRegionTxt
Offices0OfficesCnt
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Type Of Activities ConductedInvestmentsTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt
Specific Services ProvidedNONESpecificServicesProvidedTxt
Region Total Expenditures$14,557,088RegionTotalExpendituresAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$14,557,088SubtotalSpentAmt
Total Spent$14,557,088TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpfalseTransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign TrustfalseInterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipfalseForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CofalsePassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipYes (true)ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott CountriesfalseBoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule F, PART IV, LINE 5FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationForeign Investments: The School maintains investments in foreign partnerships. All related filings for these investments are completed appropriately and filed on a timely basis, when required. The foreign investments noted on Schedule F, PART I, Line 3 are reported based at their fair value using the accrual method in accordance the U.S. GAAP.ExplanationTxt

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Mail SolicitationsYes (X)MailSolicitationsInd
Email SolicitationsYes (X)EmailSolicitationsInd
Phone SolicitationsYes (X)PhoneSolicitationsInd
In Person SolicitationsYes (X)InPersonSolicitationsInd
Solicitation Of Non Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfNonGovtGrantsInd
Agrmt Prof Fundraising ActyYes (true)AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd

Fundraiser Activity Info FundraiserActivityInfoGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCOMMUNITY COUNSELING SERVICE CO LLPersonNm
ActivityCAP CAMP PLANNINGActivityTxt
Fundraiser Control Of FundsfalseFundraiserControlOfFundsInd
Retained By Contractor$60,000RetainedByContractorAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Retained By Contractors$60,000TotalRetainedByContractorsAmt
Licensed StatesNYLicensedStatesCd

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeSTUDENT SCHOLARSHIPSGrantTypeTxt
Recipient172RecipientCnt
Non Cash Assistance$6,468,143NonCashAssistanceAmt
Valuation Method UsedFMVValuationMethodUsedDesc
Non Cash AssistanceTuition reductionNonCashAssistanceDesc

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE I, PART I, LINE 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE CHAPIN SCHOOL SUPPORTS ECONOMIC DIVERSITY THROUGH A FINANCIAL AID PROGRAM, AVAILABLE TO STUDENTS AT ALL GRADE LEVELS. THE PROGRAM, BASED SOLELY ON NEED, IS AVAILABLE TO ACADEMICALLY QUALIFIED STUDENTS. THE CHAPIN SCHOOL BELIEVES THAT THE PRIMARY FINANCIAL RESPONSIBILITY FOR A CHILD'S EDUCATION RESTS WITH THE PARENTS, TO THE FULL EXTENT THAT THEY ARE ABLE. THE GOAL OF THE FINANCIAL AID PROGRAM IS TO OFFSET THE DIFFERENCE BETWEEN THE COST OF ATTENDANCE AND A FAMILY'S AVAILABLE FINANCIAL RESOURCES. ADMISSIONS DECISIONS ARE MADE WITHOUT REGARD TO FINANCIAL NEED. LIKE MOST INDEPENDENT SCHOOLS, CHAPIN USES THE STANDARDIZED CALCULATION DERIVED BY THE SCHOOL AND STUDENT SERVICE ("SSS") FOR FINANCIAL AID, A DIVISION OF the NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF INDEPENDENT SCHOOLS, TO CALCULATE A FAMILY'S CONTRIBUTION TO THE COST OF A CHAPIN EDUCATION. THIS SYSTEM CONSIDERS GROSS TAXABLE AND NON-TAXABLE INCOME, ASSETS, LIABILITIES, FAMILY SIZE AND THE NUMBER OF STUDENTS IN TUITION-CHARGING SCHOOLS OR COLLEGES. AFTER AN ALLOWANCE FOR BASIC NECESSITIES AND REQUIRED TAXES, THE REMAINING FUNDS ARE CONSIDERED AVAILABLE FOR EDUCATION ON A SLIDING SCALE. EVERY FAMILY APPLYING FOR FINANCIAL AID BEGINS BY COMPLETING THE PARENTS' FINANCIAL STATEMENT (PFS). THE DATA IN THIS APPLICATION IS ANALYZED BY SSS AND A RECOMMENDATION OF FAMILY CONTRIBUTION IS REPORTED TO CHAPIN AND TO THE FAMILY. THE CHAPIN SCHOOL WILL REVIEW, RE-ANALYZE AND, IF NECESSARY, RE-COMPUTE THIS RECOMMENDATION IN ACCORDANCE WITH SCHOOL POLICIES, GEOGRAPHICAL LOCATION, COST-OF-LIVING DIFFERENCES, AND OTHER FACTORS TO DETERMINE THE AWARDS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Personal ServicesYes (X)PersonalServicesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Patricia Hayot
Head of School$865,070$0$0$0$0$0$131,889$0$11,475$0$1,008,434$0$0$0
Marc Bogursky
Chief Financial Officer$283,151$0$0$0$0$0$31,889$0$11,475$0$326,515$0$0$0
Mary Jo Quigley
Associate Head of School$237,676$0$0$0$0$0$27,568$0$11,475$0$276,719$0$0$0
Mary Rafferty
Head of Middle School$234,640$0$0$0$0$0$25,295$0$11,475$0$271,410$0$0$0
Anne Borland
Director of Development$207,385$0$0$0$0$0$19,475$0$11,475$0$238,335$0$0$0
Thomas Palermo
Plant Director$200,287$0$0$0$0$0$23,346$0$11,475$0$235,108$0$0$0
Ilana Pergam
Director of Studies$197,596$0$0$0$0$0$22,117$0$11,475$0$231,188$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 1AFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationCOMPENSATION: THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF THE TRUSTEES DETERMINES THE ANNUAL INCREASE FOR THE HEAD OF THE SCHOOL. THE HEAD OF THE SCHOOL DETERMINES SALARIES FOR OTHER EMPLOYEES. SALARIES ARE DETERMINED BASED ON PUBLISHED COMPARABLE SALARY INFORMATION FOR SIMILAR SCHOOLS IN THE AREA. HOUSING: CHAPIN REQUIRES ITS HEAD OF SCHOOL TO USE A SCHOOL OWNED RESIDENCE TO CONDUCT SCHOOL RELATED BUSINESS AND TO HOST FREQUENT SCHOOL RELATED ACTIVITIES FOR THE CONVENIENCE OF THE SCHOOL. SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 4B THE SCHOOL MAINTAINS A DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN FOR ITS HEAD OF SCHOOL. DURING CALENDAR YEAR 2018, THE SCHOOL CONTRIBUTED $100,000 TO THIS PLAN.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINCUSIPCUSIPNumBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
NEW YORK CITY INDUSTRIAL DEVELOPMENT AGENCY
A13290604012008ELW42016-08-24$25,000,000CIVIC FACILITY REVENUE BONDS Seriefalsefalsefalse
NEW YORK CITY INDUSTRIAL DEVELOPMENT AGENCY
B13290604012008ELX22016-08-24$25,000,000CIVIC FACILITY REVENUE BONDS Seriefalsefalsefalse
NEW YORK CITY INDUSTRIAL DEVELOPMENT AGENCY
C13290604012008ELY02016-08-24$25,000,000CIVIC FACILITY REVENUE BONDS Seriefalsefalsefalse
NEW YORK CITY INDUSTRIAL DEVELOPMENT AGENCY
D13290604012008ENM42017-12-20$25,000,000CIVIC FACILITY REVENUE BONDS Seriefalsefalsefalse

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtBond DefeasedBondDefeasedAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIn Reserve FundInReserveFundAmtCapitalized InterestCapitalizedInterestAmtRefunding EscrowRefundingEscrowAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtCredit EnhancementCreditEnhancementAmtWorking Capital ExpendituresWorkingCapitalExpendituresAmtCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmtOther Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmtUnspentUnspentAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrRefunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsIndRefunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd
A$0$0$25,000,000$0$1,790,939$0$206,164$0$0$0$23,002,897$02017Yes (true)falseYes (true)Yes (true)
B$0$0$25,000,000$0$1,790,939$0$206,164$0$0$0$23,002,897$02017Yes (true)falseYes (true)Yes (true)
C$0$0$25,000,000$0$1,790,939$0$206,164$0$0$0$23,002,897$02017Yes (true)falseYes (true)Yes (true)
D$0$0$25,000,000$0$1,790,939$0$648,226$0$0$0$22,560,835$02018Yes (true)falseYes (true)Yes (true)

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndPrivate Bus Use By OthersPrivateBusUseByOthersPctPrivate Bus Concerning UBIPrivateBusConcerningUBIPctTotal Private Business UseTotalPrivateBusinessUsePctBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropPctRemedial Action TakenRemedialActionTakenIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
Afalsefalsefalsefalse0.000000.000000.00000falsefalse0.00000falseYes (true)
Bfalsefalsefalsefalse0falsefalsefalseYes (true)
Cfalsefalsefalsefalse0falsefalsefalseYes (true)
Dfalsefalsefalsefalse0falsefalsefalseYes (true)

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndBusiness Name Line1GICProviderName/BusinessNameLine1TxtGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
0
Afalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalse0falseYes (true)
0
Bfalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalse0falseYes (true)
0
Cfalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalse0falseYes (true)
0
Dfalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalse0falseYes (true)

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
AYes (true)
BYes (true)
CYes (true)
DYes (true)

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonPATRICIA HAYOTPersonNm
Relationship With OrgHead of School - HOUSING MORTGAGE (Mortgage due 2021)RelationshipWithOrgTxt
Loan From OrganizationYes (X)LoanFromOrganizationInd
Original Principal$500,000OriginalPrincipalAmt
Balance Due$500,000BalanceDueAmt
DefaultfalseDefaultInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (true)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Written AgreementYes (true)WrittenAgreementInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$500,000TotalBalanceDueAmt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Works Of ArtWorksOfArtGrp
Art Historical TreasuresArtHistoricalTreasuresGrp
Art Fractional InterestArtFractionalInterestGrp
Books And PublicationsBooksAndPublicationsGrp
Clothing And Household GoodsClothingAndHouseholdGoodsGrp
Cars And Other VehiclesCarsAndOtherVehiclesGrp
Boats And PlanesBoatsAndPlanesGrp
Intellectual PropertyIntellectualPropertyGrp

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution74ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$904,673NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities Closely Held StockSecuritiesCloselyHeldStockGrp
Secur Prtnrshp Trust IntrstsSecurPrtnrshpTrustIntrstsGrp
Securities MiscellaneousSecuritiesMiscellaneousGrp
Qualified Contrib Hist StructQualifiedContribHistStructGrp
Qualified Contrib OtherQualifiedContribOtherGrp
Real Estate ResidentialRealEstateResidentialGrp
Real Estate CommercialRealEstateCommercialGrp
Real Estate OtherRealEstateOtherGrp
CollectiblesCollectiblesGrp
Food InventoryFoodInventoryGrp
Drugs And Medical SuppliesDrugsAndMedicalSuppliesGrp
TaxidermyTaxidermyGrp
Historical ArtifactsHistoricalArtifactsGrp
Scientific SpecimensScientificSpecimensGrp
Archaeological ArtifactsArchaeologicalArtifactsGrp
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedYes (true)ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE M, PART I, LINE 32FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE SCHOOL USES CHARLES SCHWAB TO SELL DONATED SECURITIES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceFORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11AFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationREVIEW OF FORM 990: The audit committee of the board confers with the CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER to review the form 990 and its required attachments and schedules. A thorough review of all financial and narrative information is undertaken to make sure all reports and schedules reflect the actual operating results of the school for the most recently completed fiscal year. A final draft copy of the form 990 is provided to the full board prior to its filing. After review, the CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER files the completed return with the internal revenue service. FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY: TRUSTEES AND PROFESSIONAL STAFF ARE REQUIRED TO ATTEST ANNUALLY TO THEIR FAMILIARITY WITH THE SCHOOL'S POLICIES AND PROVIDE INFORMATION CONCERNING ANY POSSIBLE CONFLICT OF INTEREST. FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A AND 15B COMPENSATION: THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF THE TRUSTEES DETERMINES THE ANNUAL INCREASE FOR THE HEAD OF THE SCHOOL. THE HEAD OF THE SCHOOL DETERMINES SALARIES FOR OTHER EMPLOYEES. SALARIES ARE DETERMINED BASED ON PUBLISHED COMPARABLE SALARY INFORMATION FOR SIMILAR SCHOOLS IN THE AREA. FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 18 AND 19 PUBLIC INSPECTION: THE SCHOOL MAKES ITS FORM 990, CHAR500, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST, OR THOSE SAME FORMS MAY BE OBTAINED THROUGH WWW.CHARITIESNYS.COM AND WWW.GUIDESTAR.ORG. THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ARE DISTRIBUTED INTERNALLY AND ARE NOT MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC. FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9 OTHER CHANGES IN NET ASSETS CONSISTS OF BAD DEBT EXPENSES OF $1,536,313.ExplanationTxt