BRIYA PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOL: Form 990, tax year 2018

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
BRIYA PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOL (EIN 20-4497716)
Tax period
2018-07-01 to 2019-06-30
Filed
2020-01-26
IRS object ID
202000269349300800
Schema version
2018v3.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2020-01-26T13:07:31-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2019-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN462108854PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KENDALL PREBOLA AND JONES LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 259AddressLine1Txt
CityBEDFORDCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP155220259ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2018-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN204497716EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BRIYA PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOLBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlBRIYBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2022327777PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12333 ONTARIO ROAD NWAddressLine1Txt
CityWASHINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20009ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonBILL BLETZINGERPersonNm
Person TitleDIR OF FINANCE & ADMPersonTitleTxt
Phone2022327777PhoneNum
Signature2020-01-20SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonROBERT F PREBOLA CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00575666PTIN
Phone8146231880PhoneNum
Preparation2020-01-20PreparationDt
Self EmployedYes (X)SelfEmployedInd

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address96.66.174.73IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2020-01-26IPDt
IP Tm13:07:31IPTm
IP TimezoneCSIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdFCE1B03375FC1F5FB5DF98CAB2890A6F9719C588AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device IdA8CAA19CE9D81E7BDB8B14D338BE1921BAB5BD77AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2018TaxYr
Build TS2020-09-23 17:36:50ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerGEOVANNA IZURIETAPrincipalOfficerNm
Gross Receipts$11,319,176GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.BRIYA.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2005FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateDCLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionBRIYA PCS IS A PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOL AND IS OPERATING UNDER A CONTRACT WITH THE DC GOVERNMENT THROUGH THE DC PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOL BOARD, PROVIDING HIGH QUALITY EDUCATION FOR ADULTS AND CHILDREN THAT EMPOWERS FAMILIES THROUGH A CULTURALLY SENSITIVE FAMILY LITERACY MODEL.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body11VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent11VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee67TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers6TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$1,783,977PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$1,010,100CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$9,165,750PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$10,001,549CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$103,311PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$307,527CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$11,053,038PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$11,319,176CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$6,312,870PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$7,127,979CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$51,591CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$3,975,162PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$4,308,821CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$10,288,032PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$11,436,800CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$765,006PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$117,624CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$18,020,876TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$18,145,232TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$2,605,925TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$2,737,226TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$15,414,951NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$15,408,006NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionBRIYA PCS IS A PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOL AND IS OPERATING UNDER A CONTRACT WITH THE DC GOVERNMENT THROUGH THE DC PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOL BOARD, PROVIDING HIGH QUALITY EDUCATION FOR ADULTS AND CHILDREN THAT EMPOWERS FAMILIES THROUGH A CULTURALLY SENSITIVE FAMILY LITERACY MODEL.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$10,426,191ExpenseAmt
Revenue$10,001,549RevenueAmt
DescTHE BRIYA PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOL IS A MULTICULTURAL FAMILY LITERACY EXPERIENCE TO PARENTS AND THEIR CHILDREN. THE PROGRAM CREATES A PLACE WHERE PARENTS CAN LEARN NECESSARY ENGLISH LITERACY AND PARENTING SKILLS AND CHILDREN ARE PREPARED FOR FUTURE SCHOOL SUCCESS. THE PROGRAM BUILDS ON FAMILIES' STRENGTHS AND PROVIDES THE TOOLS AND SUPPORT FOR IMPROVING EDUCATIONAL, ECONOMIC, AND SOCIAL OPPORTUNITIES. THE SCHOOL WORKS IN COLLABORATION WITH MARY'S CENTER FOR MATERNAL AND CHILD CARE INC., AND BANCROFT ELEMENTARY SCHOOL.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$10,426,191TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsfalseTempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredfalseScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document182IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee67EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members11GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member11IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonGEOVANNA IZURIETAPersonNm
Phone2022327777PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12333 ONTARIO ROAD NWAddressLine1Txt
CityWASHINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20009ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (15 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
BILL BLETZINGER
DIR OF FINAN40.00Yes (X)$0$125,997$20,437
CHRISTINE R MCKAY
EXECUTIVE DI40.00Yes (X)$0$123,857$20,090
DANIELA GRIGIONI- CAROZZA
BOARD CHAIR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
DORIS GARAY
BOARD VICE C2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
FLOR BURUCA
BOARD SECRET2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
NISHIT SHETH
BOARD TREASU2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
JANESSA COBB
TRUSTEE2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MARCO GRIEGO
TRUSTEE2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
WHYTNI KERNODLE
TRUSTEE2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
YIZEL ROMERO OCTAVIANO
TRUSTEE2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
ALEJANDRA SANDOVAL
TRUSTEE2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
TODD SHEARS
TRUSTEE2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
DEBORAH SPITZ
TRUSTEE2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
JUDY KITTLESON
ADULT ED COO40.00$0$102,388$16,607Yes (X)
LORIE PREHEIM
DIRECTOR OF40.00$0$104,894$17,028Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$457,136TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$74,162TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KfalseTotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
LOOKTHINK
1300 19TH ST NW STE 630WASHINGTONDC20036COMP. SUPPORT$167,550
ED OPS
1611 CONNECTICUT AVE NWWASHINGTONDC20009HR & ACCOUNTING$131,980
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K2CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$922,989GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$87,111AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$1,010,100TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
PER PUPIL FUNDING ALLOCATION900099$7,632,268$7,632,268
PER PUPIL FACILITIES ALLOWANC900099$2,342,834$2,342,834
EDUCATION PROGRAM FEES900099$26,447$26,447
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$10,001,549TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$307,527TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$307,527ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$11,319,176TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$10,001,549RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$307,527ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$297,652TotalAmt
Program Services$36,947ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$223,550ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$37,155FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,955,530TotalAmt
Program Services$5,664,070ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$288,242ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,218FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$430,698TotalAmt
Program Services$411,720ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$18,744ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$234FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$444,099TotalAmt
Program Services$422,086ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$21,427ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$586FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$102,500TotalAmt
Program Services$96,345ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,155ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,525TotalAmt
Program Services$470ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$11,055ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$134,771TotalAmt
Program Services$6,267ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$128,504ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$307,003TotalAmt
Program Services$286,275ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$20,302ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$426FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$224,983TotalAmt
Program Services$211,472ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$12,773ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$738FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$265,210TotalAmt
Program Services$249,283ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$15,057ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$870FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,237,178TotalAmt
Program Services$2,102,829ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$127,014ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$7,335FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$78,452TotalAmt
Program Services$73,741ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,454ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$257FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$317,167TotalAmt
Program Services$298,120ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$18,806ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$241FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$47,794TotalAmt
Management And General$47,794ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
DIRECT STUDENT COST$319,377$319,377
STAFF DEVELOPMENT COSTS$110,710$104,061$6,286$363
ADMINISTRATIVE FEE$98,018$92,132$5,886
BUSINESS FEES AND DUES$27,552$25,898$1,564$90

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$26,581TotalAmt
Program Services$25,098ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,405ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$78FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,436,800TotalAmt
Program Services$10,426,191ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$959,018ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$51,591FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,128BOYAmt
EOY$4,503EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,956,674BOYAmt
EOY$10,293,933EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$677,796BOYAmt
EOY$256,582EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$117,791BOYAmt
EOY$112,057EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$366,949BOYAmt
EOY$416,951EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$1,863,426LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$1,248,008LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$587,357BOYAmt
EOY$615,418EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$4,267,981EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,309,181BOYAmt
EOY$2,177,807EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,020,876BOYAmt
EOY$18,145,232EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$680,955BOYAmt
EOY$774,915EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,924,970BOYAmt
EOY$1,962,311EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,605,925BOYAmt
EOY$2,737,226EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,016,369BOYAmt
EOY$15,326,339EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$398,582BOYAmt
EOY$81,667EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,414,951BOYAmt
EOY$15,408,006EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,020,876BOYAmt
EOY$18,145,232EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$117,624ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$110,679NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$364,157OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$249,091DepreciationAmt
Book Value$115,066BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,499,269OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$998,917DepreciationAmt
Book Value$500,352BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$615,418TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
CAPITAL LEASEHOLD- GEORGIA AVE$1,508,100
DEPOSITS$564,763
INVESTMENT IN AFFILIATE$104,944
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$2,177,807TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
CAPITAL LEASES$1,540,571
DEFERRED RENT$421,740
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,962,311TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$11,523,288TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$110,679NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$93,433DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Revenue Not Reported$204,112RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$11,319,176RevenueSubtotalAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$11,319,176TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$11,530,233TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$93,433DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Expenses Not Reported$93,433ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$11,436,800ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$11,436,800TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE D, PAGE 3, PART XFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES GENERALLY ACCEPTED IN THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA PROVIDE CONSISTENT GUIDANCE FOR THE ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES RECOGNIZED IN THE CHARTER SCHOOL'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND PRESCRIBE A THREASHOLD OF "MORE LIKELY THAN NOT" FOR RECOGNITION OF TAX POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN IN A TAX RETURN. THE CHARTER SCHOOL PERFORMED AN EVALUATION OF UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS FOR THE YEAR ENDED JUNE 30, 2019 AND DETERMINED THAT THERE WERE NO MATTERS THAT WOULD REQUIRE RECOGNITION IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS OR THAT MAY HAVE ANY EFFECT ON ITS TAX-EXEMPT STATUS. AS OF JUNE 30, 2019, THE STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS FOR TAX YEARS 2015 THROUGH 2017 REMAINS OPEN WITH THE U.S. FEDERAL JURISDICTION OR THE VARIOUS STATES AND LOCAL JURISDICTIONS IN WHICH THE CHARTER SCHOOL FILES TAX RETURNS. IT IS THE CHARTER SCHOOL'S POLICY TO RECOGNIZE INTREST AND/OR PENALTIES RELATED TO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS, IF ANY, IN INCOME TAX EXPENSE. AS OF JUNE 30, 2019, THE CHARTER SCHOOL HAD NO ACCURALS FOR INTEREST AND/OR PENALTIES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (true)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, LINE 3THE SCHOOL IS A PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOL AND IS OPERATING UNDER A CONTRACT WITH THE DC GOVERNMENT. REVENUE PROCEDURE 75-50 DOES NOT APPLY TO CHARTER SCHOOLS. THE RACIALLY NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICY IS INCLUDED IN THE SCHOOLS LITERATURE, STUDENT HANDBOOK AND IS INCLUDED ON ITS WEBSITE.
SCHEDULE E, LINE 6THE SCHOOL IS A PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOL THAT RECEIVES PUBLIC FUNDS FROM THE DC GOVERNMENT BASED ON THE NUMBER OF STUDENTS THEY ENROLL ACCORDING TO THE UNIFORM PER STUDENT FUNDING FORMULA DEVELOPED BY THE MAYOR AND CITY COUNCIL. THIS PER PUPIL ALLOCATION IS SUPPLEMENTED WITH EXTRA FUNDS FOR STUDENTS WITH SPECIAL NEEDS.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990 - ORGANIZATION'S MISSIONBRIYA PCS IS A PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOL AND IS OPERATING UNDER A CONTRACT WITH THE DC GOVERNMENT THROUGH THE DC PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOL BOARD, PROVIDING HIGH QUALITY EDUCATION FOR ADULTS AND CHILDREN THAT EMPOWERS FAMILIES THROUGH A CULTURALLY SENSITIVE FAMILY LITERACY MODEL.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11BTHE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR AND DIRECTOR OF FINANCE AND ADMIN REVIEW THE FORM 990 AND THEN A COPY IS FORWARDED TO ALL BOARD MEMBERS FOR REVIEW AND APPROVAL BEFORE FILING.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12CANNUALLY THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS REVIEWED WITH ALL BOARD MEMBERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES. ANY CONFLICT OF INTEREST ISSUES THAT ARISE ARE REQUIRED TO BE DOCUMENTED AND ADDRESSED ON AN ONGOING BASIS.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15ATHE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR'S COMPENSATION IS REVIEWED ANNUALLY BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AT A REGULAR MEETING. A PERFORMANCE REVIEW IS CONDUCTED AND A COMPARISON OF SALARY CONSIDERED IN RELATION TO OTHER SIMILAR ORGANIZATIONS.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15BALL KEY EMPLOYEE SALARY AMOUNTS ARE REVIEWED BY THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR ANNUALLY AND APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AS PART OF THE ANNUAL BUDGET APPROVAL AND REVIEW. THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR'S SALARY AMOUNT IS ANNUALLY REVIEWED, ADJUSTED, AND APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19THE DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST FOR INSPECTION AT THE SCHOOL AND A COPY MAY BE OBTAINED AT THE SCHOOL.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MAMIE D LEE LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1100 GALLATIN STREET NEAddressLine1Txt
CityWASHINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20011ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN473044444EIN
Primary ActivitiesBLDG RENTPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateDCLegalDomicileStateCd
Direct Controlling NAN/ADirectControllingNACd
Predominant Income TypeRELATEDPredominantIncomeTypeTxt
Share Of Total Income-$1,149,079ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt
Share Of EOY Assets$26,636,131ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt
Disproportionate AllocationsfalseDisproportionateAllocationsInd
General Or Managing PartnerYes (true)GeneralOrManagingPartnerInd
Ownership0.81380OwnershipPct
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgYes (true)LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgYes (true)RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
MAMIE D LEE LLC
D$655,285BOOK VALUE
MAMIE D LEE LLC
K$1,138,518BOOK VALUE

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.