SOUTHAMPTON HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION: Form 990, tax year 2019
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- SOUTHAMPTON HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION (EIN 11-1667765)
- Tax period
- 2019-01-01 to 2019-12-31
- Filed
- 2020-12-18
- IRS object ID
- 202043539349300414
- Schema version
- 2019v5.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2020-12-18T10:53:29-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2019-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BDO USA LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 100 PARK AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NEW YORK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 100175001 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2019-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 111667765 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SOUTHAMPTON HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| In Care Of | % CHRISTOPHER SCHULTHEIS | InCareOfNm |
| Business Name Control | SOUT | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 6317268301 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 240 MEETING HOUSE LANE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SOUTHAMPTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 11968 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | CHRISTOPHER SCHULTHEIS | PersonNm |
| Person Title | cfo | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 6317268301 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2020-12-18 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Paul Hammerschmidt | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01384178 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2128858000 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2019 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Amended Return | Yes (X) | AmendedReturnInd |
| Principal Officer | ROBERT S CHALONER | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 240 MEETING HOUSE LANE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SOUTHAMPTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 11968 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $11,690,266 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | www.southampton.stonybrookmedicine.edu | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1909 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | NY | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO PROMOTE THE HIGHEST QUALITY OF HEALTHCARE SERVICES FOR ITS ENTIRE COMMUNITY. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 24 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 24 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 0 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 24 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $238,172 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $6,175,653 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $6,524,750 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $615,785 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $1,561,695 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $6,791,438 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $8,324,617 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | -$321,595 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $117,795 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $12,579,531 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $9,417,725 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $12,257,936 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $9,535,520 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$5,466,498 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$1,210,903 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $90,981,811 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $88,611,842 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $59,152,904 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $54,041,274 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $31,828,907 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $34,570,568 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | THE MISSION OF THE SOUTHAMPTON HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION (SHA), A NOT FOR-PROFIT MEMBERSHIP CORPORATION ORGANIZED AND EXISTING UNDER THE LAWS OF NEW YORK STATE, IS TO PROMOTE THE HEALTH OF PEOPLE IN THE COMMUNITIES ON THE SOUTH FORK OF LONG ISLAND FROM WESTHAMPTON TO MONTAUK AND SHELTER ISLAND. BY PARTICIPATING IN AN AFFILIATION WITH STATE UNIVERSITY OF NEW YORK (SUNY) ACTING THROUGH STONY BROOK UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL (SBUH) PURSUANT TO AN INTEGRATION AND AFFILIATION AGREEMENT AND A LEASE BETWEEN SHA AND SUNY/SBUH. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $9,207,319 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $0 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $6,524,750 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | To promote the health of people in the communities on the South Fork of Long Island from Westhampton to Montauk and Shelter Island. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $9,207,319 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (true) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | false | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (true) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (true) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (true) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (true) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | false | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | false | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | false | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (true) | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Invest Tax Exempt Bonds | false | InvestTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | false | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | false | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | false | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (true) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (true) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | false | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | false | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 357 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 0 | EmployeeCnt |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | false | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | false | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | false | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 24 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 24 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | false | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | false | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | false | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | false | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | false | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | NY | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | CHRISTOPHER SCHULTHEIS | PersonNm |
| Phone | 6317268301 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 240 MEETING HOUSE LANE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SOUTHAMPTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 11968 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part VII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd |
| No Listed Persons Compensated | Yes (X) | NoListedPersonsCompensatedInd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (25 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBERT S CHALONER | |||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO | 2.5 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KENNETH B WRIGHT | |||||||
| CHAIRMAN | 1.25 | 0.5 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| RICHARD J HIEGEL ESQ | |||||||
| CO-CHAIR | 1.25 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LAWRENCE A WILLIS | |||||||
| TREASURER | 1.25 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| PATRICIA STEWART | |||||||
| SECRETARY | 1.25 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| GEORGE F BIONDO ESQ | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.25 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| BARBARA BORSACK | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.25 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JAMES FORBES | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.25 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| GILBERT W HARRISON | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.25 | 0.5 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| WAYNE ISOM MD FROM 7 | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.25 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| GEORGE P KAZDIN | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.25 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| LISA CLARE KOMBRINK E | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.25 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JAY K LEVINE | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.25 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| RICHARD LISMAN MD FR | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.25 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| LAURA LOFARO FREEMAN | |||||||
| DIRECTOR (FROM 7/19) | 1.25 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| HOWARD M LORBER | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.25 | 0.5 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JAMES MACGREGOR FROM | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.25 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JOHN MCGOWAN | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.25 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| ALLISON MORROW FROM 7 | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.25 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| LOUISE PHANSTIEL FROM | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.25 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| FLORENCE ROLSTON MD | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.25 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JEAN SHFIROFF FROM 7 | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.25 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MICHAEL F SMITH | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.25 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JOHN WAMBOLD | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.25 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| CHIRSTOPHER J SCHULTH | |||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 2.5 | 0.5 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $0 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $0 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 0 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | false | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STANTEC CONSULTING SERVICES INC | |||||
| 13980 COLLECTIONS CENTER DRIVE | CHICAGO | IL | 60693 | CONSULTING | $370,870 |
| PERKINS EASTMAN ARCHITECTS PC | |||||
| 115 FIFTH AVENUE | NEW YORK | NY | 10003 | ARCHITECT SERVICES | $174,636 |
| ERDMAN COMPANY | |||||
| PO BOX 88670 | MILWAUKEE | WI | 53288 | CONSTRUCTION SVCS. | $171,228 |
| BDO USA LLP | |||||
| 100 PARK AVENUE | NEW YORK | NY | 10017 | AUDIT & TAX | $151,682 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 4 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $0 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $238,172 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $238,172 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | LEASE INCOME | Desc |
| Business | 532000 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $6,524,750 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $6,524,750 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $6,524,750 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $325,197 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $325,197 | ExclusionAmt |
Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $4,602,147 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $3,365,649 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $1,236,498 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,236,498 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,236,498 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $0 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $0 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gaming Gross Income | $0 | GamingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Gaming Direct Expenses | $0 | GamingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $0 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $0 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $0 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $8,324,617 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $6,524,750 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,561,695 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $117,795 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $117,795 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $26,749 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $26,749 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $180,682 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $180,682 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $120,770 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $120,770 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $149 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $149 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Royalties RoyaltiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,843,471 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,843,471 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,270,898 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $7,270,898 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | -$100,645 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | -$100,645 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt |
|---|---|---|
| OTHER INTEREST AND FEES | $64,878 | $64,878 |
| OTHER DIRECT EXPENSES | $9,756 | $9,756 |
| LICENSES AND TAXES | $1,017 | $1,017 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,535,520 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $9,207,319 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $328,201 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $458,496 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $186,675 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $27,052 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $43,914 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $79,411 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $213,305,243 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $149,626,005 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $63,671,285 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $63,679,238 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,139,541 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,956,398 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $21,685,437 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $16,666,206 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $90,981,811 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $88,611,842 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $180,066 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $252,700 | EOYAmt |
Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $43,338,407 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $41,028,795 | EOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,847,111 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,796,446 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,787,320 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,963,333 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $59,152,904 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $54,041,274 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $26,063,049 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $25,200,581 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,765,858 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,369,987 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $31,828,907 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $34,570,568 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $90,981,811 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $88,611,842 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$1,210,903 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $1,755,444 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $2,197,120 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | false | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $5,486,201 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $9,022,163 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $3,908,391 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $238,172 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $18,654,927 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $135,295,277 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $144,704,775 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $87,270,997 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $6,175,653 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $6,524,750 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $379,971,452 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft509 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl509 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $140,781,478 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $153,726,938 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $91,179,388 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $6,175,653 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $6,762,922 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $398,626,379 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $398,626,379 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,113,372 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,102,356 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $319,740 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $314,814 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $325,197 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $3,175,479 | TotalAmt |
Post1975 UBTI Post1975UBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $3,263,661 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $3,019,863 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,528,895 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Total | $7,812,419 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $4,377,033 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $4,122,219 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,848,635 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $314,814 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $325,197 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $10,987,898 | TotalAmt |
Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $161,546 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $167,184 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $59,858 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $0 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $388,588 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $145,320,057 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $158,016,341 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $93,087,881 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $6,490,467 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $7,088,119 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $410,002,865 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.97225 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.97272 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.02680 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.02621 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Art Public Exhibition Amounts | ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp | |
| Held Works Art | HeldWorksArtGrp |
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $6,794,600 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $8,202,136 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $14,996,736 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $7,171,867 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$377,267 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $6,794,600 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $11,295,053 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $7,627,239 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $11,750,425 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $7,171,867 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $11,430,384 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $768,776 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $904,107 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $11,295,053 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $11,858,782 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$20,898 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $407,500 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $11,430,384 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.81100 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.18900 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | false | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | false | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $4,985,952 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $4,985,952 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $63,028,555 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $26,450,084 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $36,578,471 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Leasehold Improvements | LeaseholdImprovementsGrp |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $124,353,486 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $122,240,138 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,113,348 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $20,937,251 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $935,784 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $20,001,467 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $63,679,238 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
| Financial Derivatives | FinancialDerivativesGrp | |
| Closely Held Equity Interests | CloselyHeldEquityInterestsGrp |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| MARKETABLE EQUITY SECURITIES | $5,485,052 | F |
| U.S. GOVERNMENT SECURITIES | $2,471,346 | F |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $7,956,398 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| ASSETS LIMITED AS TO USE | $7,729,557 |
| RELATED 501(C)(3) ORG. | $8,918,229 |
| DUE FROM RELATED PARTIES | $18,420 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $16,666,206 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
| Federal Income Tax Liability | $0 | FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| ACCRUED PENSION LIABILITY | $6,798,333 |
| MALPRACTICE SELF-INSURANCE LIAB. | $4,165,000 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $10,963,333 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $9,959,291 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $1,755,444 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $1,755,444 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $8,203,847 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $120,770 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $120,770 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $8,324,617 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $9,414,750 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $9,414,750 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $120,770 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $120,770 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $9,535,520 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART V, LINE 4: | SOUTHAMPTON HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION CURRENTLY REPORTS ENDOWMENT FUNDS WITHIN ITS DECEMBER 31, 2019 FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE GOVERNING BODY INTENDS TO USE THESE FUNDS TO OFFSET THE COST OF INDIGENT CARE, EMERGENCY SERVICES AND NURSING EDUCATION. |
| PART X, LINE 2: | Southampton Hospital Association has not taken an unsubstantiated tax position that would require provision of a liability under ASC 740. Under ASC 740, an organization must recognize the tax benefit associated with tax positions taken for tax return purposes when it is more-likely-than-not that the position will be sustained upon examination. The organization does not believe there are any material uncertain tax positions and, accordingly, has not recognized any liability for unrecognized tax benefits. The organization has filed IRS Form 990 tax returns, as required, and all other applicable returns in jurisdictions when it is required. For the year ended December 31, 2019, there were no interest or penalties recorded or included in the consolidated financial statements. |
Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK
Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Bond Issuer EINBondIssuerEIN | Bond IssuedBondIssuedDt | Issue PriceIssuePriceAmt | PurposePurposeDesc | DefeasedDefeasedInd | On Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerInd | Pool FinancingPoolFinancingInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUFFOLK COUNTY ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION | |||||||
| A | 273722095 | 2014-10-02 | $33,500,000 | refinance series 1999a and 1999b | false | false | false |
| SUFFOLK COUNTY ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION | |||||||
| B | 273722095 | 2017-11-30 | $14,000,000 | construct. of cancer treatment ctr | false | false | false |
Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | RetiredRetiredAmt | Bond DefeasedBondDefeasedAmt | Total ProceedsTotalProceedsAmt | In Reserve FundInReserveFundAmt | Capitalized InterestCapitalizedInterestAmt | Refunding EscrowRefundingEscrowAmt | Issuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt | Credit EnhancementCreditEnhancementAmt | Working Capital ExpendituresWorkingCapitalExpendituresAmt | Capital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmt | Other Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmt | UnspentUnspentAmt | Refunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsInd | Refunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsInd | Final Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeInd | Adequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | $0 | $0 | $33,500,000 | $0 | $0 | $28,644,501 | $607,619 | $0 | $0 | $3,931,601 | $823,269 | $0 | Yes (true) | false | false | Yes (true) |
| B | $0 | $0 | $14,000,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $280,000 | $0 | $0 | $13,385,921 | $155,478 | $178,601 | false | false | false | Yes (true) |
Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Owning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyInd | Any Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsInd | Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropInd | Any Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsInd | Private Bus Use By OthersPrivateBusUseByOthersPct | Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd | Change In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd | Remedial Action TakenRemedialActionTakenInd | Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | false | false | false | false | 0 | false | false | false | false |
| B | false | false | false | false | 0 | false | false | false | false |
Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Form8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledInd | Rebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetInd | Exception To RebateExceptionToRebateInd | No Rebate DueNoRebateDueInd | Variable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueInd | Hedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd | Gross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd | Business Name Line1GICProviderName/BusinessNameLine1Txt | Gross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedInd | Written Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | ||||||||||
| A | false | false | false | Yes (true) | false | false | false | 0 | false | false |
| 0 | ||||||||||
| B | false | Yes (true) | false | false | false | false | false | 0 | false | false |
Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Procedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd |
|---|---|
| A | false |
| B | false |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part IV, Arbitrage, Line 2c, Column A: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | In 2019 the reporting organization evaluated the 10/2/14 bond issue (Column A) and determined that there was no arbitrage rebate required as a result of unspent proceeds of approximately $4 million held in a non-interest-bearing account for approximately 6 to 12 months in 2014/2015. Those funds held in a non-interest bearing account were earning substantially less than the bond interest rate of 3.5%. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 6: | The reporting organization does not have members. The not for-profit membership corporation referred to in response to Part III, Line 1 refers to the reporting organizations governing body itself (i.e., its trustees and directors), acting in such capacity. As a result, the response is consistent with IRS Form 990 Instructions. FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B: SOUTHAMPTON HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION HAS ITS FORM 990 PREPARED BY AN OUTSIDE ACCOUNTING FIRM AND HAS ESTABLISHED THE FOLLOWING REVIEW PROCESS TO ENSURE THAT THE INFORMATION REPORTED IS COMPLETE AND ACCURATE. UPON COMPLETION, THE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY MANAGEMENT AND IS THEN FORWARDED ELECTRONICALLY TO THE MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES FOR THEIR REVIEW. ANY QUESTIONS OR ISSUES ARE THEN ADDRESSED BY THE APPROPRIATE PARTIES PRIOR TO THE FILING OF THE RETURN. ELECTRONICALLY TO THE MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES FOR THEIR REVIEW. ANY QUESTIONS OR ISSUES ARE THEN ADDRESSED BY THE APPROPRIATE PARTIES PRIOR TO THE FILING OF THE RETURN. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C: | SOUTHAMPTON HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION UTILIZES THE SOUTHAMPTON PROFESSIONAL EMPLOYER ORGANIZATION'S (PEO) EMPLOYEES TO CARRY OUT ITS MISSION. THEREFORE, THE ORGANIZATION FOLLOWS STONY BROOK SOUTHAMPTON'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AS WELL AS THEIR WHISTLEBLOWER POLICY. BOTH POLICIES ARE CURRENTLY IN PLACE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINES 15A AND 15B: | THE ORGANIZATION DOES NOT COMPENSATE ANY OFFICER'S OR KEY EMPLOYEES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19: | SOUTHAMPTON HOSPITAL'S FORM 990, AS WELL AS ITS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, ARE AVAILABLE FOR PUBLIC INSPECTION UPON REQUEST, AS REQUIRED UNDER SECTION 6104 OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. INTERESTED PARTIES MAY REQUEST THE DOCUMENTS AT 240 MEETING HOUSE LANE, SOUTHAMPTON, NY 11968 OR BY CALLING THE ORGANIZATION DIRECTLY AT (631)726-8200. |
| FORM 990, PART VII: | Southampton Hospital Association entered into an Asset Purchase Agreement (APA) with Staffco of Brooklyn, LLC (Staffco), a registered professional employer organization affiliated with State University of New York (SUNY) on April 7, 2017. As part of the APA, on the Closing Date, Staffco acquired certain Southampton Hospital Association assets used in the management of the organizations employees and assumed certain liabilities related to those employees. Additionally, Staffco offered employment to all, or substantially all, of the physician and non-physician staff who were employed by the organization at the Closing Date. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | CHANGE IN UNFUNDED PENSION OBLIGATION.......................(220,257) CHANGE IN INTEREST IN NET LOSS OF NET ASSETS WITHOUT DONOR RESTRICTIONS OF FOUNDATION.......................(1,186,752) CHANGE IN INTEREST IN NET GAIN OF NET ASSETS WITH DONOR RESTRICTIONS OF FOUNDATION..............................3,604,129 TOTAL......................................................2,197,120 |
| Form 990 Header, Item B, Amended Return: | The reporting organization is filing amended Form 990 to correctly report Supplemental Information on Tax-Exempt Bonds (Issue Date 11/30/2017) that were erroneously reported on its original filing: Schedule K Line As Originally Reported As Amended Reason 10, Column B $6,532,147 $13,385,921 To update and correct 12, Column B $7,032,375 $178,601 To update and correct |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt | Direct Controlling NADirectControllingNACd | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SOUTHAMPTON CARE CENTER | |||||||||||
| 240 MEETING HOUSE LANE | SOUTHAMPTON | NY | 11968 | 112658403 | NURSING HOME | NY | 501(c)(3) | 10 | N/A | false | |
| THE SOUTHAMPTON HOSPITAL FOUNDATION | |||||||||||
| 240 MEETING HOUSE LANE | SOUTHAMPTON | NY | 11968 | 113466516 | SRVC PROVIDER | NY | 501(C)(3) | 7 | Yes (true) | sha | |
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt | Entity TypeEntityTypeTxt | OwnershipOwnershipPct | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd | Share Of Total IncomeShareOfTotalIncomeAmt | Share Of EOY AssetsShareOfEOYAssetsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SHA PROPERTIES | ||||||||||||
| 240 MEETING HOUSE LANE | SOUTHAMPTON | NY | 11968 | 112563612 | REAL ESTATE | NY | SHA | C | 1.00000 | Yes (true) | ||
| OLD TOWN MEDICAL PRACTICE PC | ||||||||||||
| 240 MEETING HOUSE LANE | SOUTHAMPTON | NY | 11968 | 452430883 | MEDICAL PRACTICE | NY | SHA | C | 1.00000 | Yes (true) | $0 | $0 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | false | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | false | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | Yes (true) | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | Yes (true) | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | false | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | false | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | false | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | false | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | false | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | false | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | false | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | Yes (true) | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | Yes (true) | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (true) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | false | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | false | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | false | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | false | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |