GRANITE VNA INC: Form 990, tax year 2019

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
GRANITE VNA INC (EIN 02-0222122)
Tax period
2019-10-01 to 2020-09-30
Filed
2020-12-16
IRS object ID
202033519349300808
Schema version
2019v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2020-12-16T13:39:28-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-09-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN010523282PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Berry Dunn McNeil & Parker LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 1100AddressLine1Txt
CityPortlandCityNm
State AbbreviationMEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP041041100ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2019-10-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN020222122EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Concord Regional Visiting NurseBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2Association IncBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCONCBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6032244093PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line130 Pillsbury StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityConcordCityNm
State AbbreviationNHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP03301ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonBeth J SlepianPersonNm
Person TitlePresident & CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone6032244093PhoneNum
Signature2020-12-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonMelissa Magoon CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01712842PTIN
Phone2077752387PhoneNum
Preparation2020-12-15PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2019TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerBeth J SlepianPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line130 Pillsbury StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityConcordCityNm
State AbbreviationNHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP03301ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$44,877,002GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.crvna.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1899FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNHLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionConcord Regional Visiting Nurse Association, incorporated in 1899, is a home health and hospice care provider, offering both preventive and supportive health care services. Our mission is to provide and facilitate comprehensive care in the home and community to optimize health, well-being and independence. Our services include: Skilled Nursing; Physical Therapy, Occupational Therapy, & Speech Therapy; Homemaking; Maternal/Child Health; Social Work; Hospice Care; Palliative Care, Personal Home Services; Pediatric Care; Nutritional Counseling; Senior Health Clinics; Flu Immunization Clinics; Immunization Clinics; Blood Pressure Clinics; and Community Education.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body16VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent14VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee465TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers122TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$548,033PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$1,569,428CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$32,145,012PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$31,878,337CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$779,101PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,040,830CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue-$7,772PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue-$7,186CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$33,464,374PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$34,481,409CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$4,000CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$28,859,818PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$30,664,913CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$31,322CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$6,381,854PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$5,974,733CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$35,241,672PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$36,643,646CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,777,298PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$2,162,237CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$37,764,327TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$51,502,232TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$4,177,312TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$18,386,196TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$33,587,015NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$33,116,036NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionThe Mission of Concord Regional Visiting Nurse Association is to improve the health of the people and communities it serves by managing illness and promoting wellness through all stages of life.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$19,106,268ExpenseAmt
Revenue$20,394,222RevenueAmt
DescHome Health Care - provides skilled care services to patients who qualify for care in their home. Services were rendered to 6,209 patients including 122,347 visits and 10,205 additional visits for indigent patients. Charity care is provided to individuals who are uninsured, underinsured, or otherwise unable to pay the published fee for service.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$9,480,437ExpenseAmt
Revenue$9,911,252RevenueAmt
DescHospice - supportive care for the terminally ill on a 24 hour basis. Services were rendered to 849 patients providing 50,208 hospice care days. Hospice care is provided in a ten bed house for those who require twenty four hour skilled nursing care for symptom management and in the community. Charity care is provided to individuals who are uninsured, underinsured, or otherwise unable to pay the published fee for services or for the house room and board.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$1,672,922ExpenseAmt
Revenue$1,267,281RevenueAmt
DescPersonal Care Services - Provides care and support primarily to frail elders who need assistance to stay living independently in their own homes.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$819,875ExpenseAmt
Grant$4,000GrantAmt
Revenue$305,582RevenueAmt
DescCommunity Health Services - provides community based health care services in individual homes and clinic setting including senior health clinics, immunization clinics, and community health education including "Better Choices, Better Health" a program that assists older adults in learning more effective ways of self-managing their chronic condition to improve their quality of life and "A Matter of Balance" a program that assists older adults in reducing their fear of falling and improving their activity levels. "Powerful Tools for Caregivers" is also an educational program offered for caregivers who are caring for someone with advance dementia or other cognitive impairments; in addition, a monthly Capital Area Memory Cafe is offered to support those who are caring for someone with advance dementia to help connect them with others for peer group support. Monthly walk in clinics and our "Dying to Talk Cafe's" are offered to help those living with a chronic illness, life limiting illness or anyone in the community who would like to explore how to begin having the conversation about advanced care planning and their end of life wishes.In 2018, a new program was launched in partnership with CATCH for Freedman Court 2 residents. The program is designed to assist residents with enhancing their overall health and wellness, and support their independence.In 2016, The Aging Mastery Program began engaging adults in a fun and innovative way that empowers them to embrace their longevity and address their physical, financial, and emotional wellness. The Aging Mastery Program is a 10-week nationwide program from the National Council on Aging that includes 10, 90-minute classes.This program benefits older adults who want to:o Improve healtho Strengthen economic securityo Enhance well-beingo Increase societal participationThe art of aging gracefully has changed. Traditional retirement plans are disappearing, the cost of daily living continues to rise, and nearly all people aged 65+ live with at least one chronic condition. This program uses a proven model of behavior change incentives with a primary emphasis on getting older adults to improve their lives.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$819,875TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$4,000TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$305,582TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$31,079,502TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (1)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document7IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee465EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members16GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member14IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNHStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Geraldine HolmesBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone6032244093PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line130 Pillsbury StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityConcordCityNm
State AbbreviationNHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP03301ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (25 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Melvin J Severance CFP
Chair1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michelline Dufort
Vice Chair1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
James Mullins
Treasurer1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michael T Griffin
Secretary1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
David Green
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Deacon Winton DeRosia
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Patricia Bourgault
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Paul Greenan
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Tim Lesko
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Andrea M Stevenson
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Daniel L Andrus
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Brian D Duffy
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Brett Allard
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Erin Feltes
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lyn Lindpaintner
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$10,000$0
Mark T Broth Esq
Past Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Charles J Fanaras RPh
Past Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jessica S Pollack APRN
Past Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Beth J Slepian
President & CEO50.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$279,192$0$14,197
Geraldine Holmes
Chief Financial Officer50.00Yes (X)$179,013$0$24,657
Linda Flewelling
CHRO44.00$150,888$0$16,917Yes (X)
Deborah Mullen
CIO42.00$148,736$0$16,815Yes (X)
Andrew Westbrook
Hospice Medical Dir40.00$199,793$0$10,515Yes (X)
Jason Edwards
RN45.00$139,621$0$22,553Yes (X)
Francis Ricker
RN45.00$120,523$0$15,542Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,217,766TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$10,000TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$121,196TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K20IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
OPTUM Pharmacy PBM
PO Box 847222Los AngelesCA900847222Pharmacy Benefits Manager Services$469,999
Concord Hospital IT
250 Pleasant StreetConcordNH03301IT Services$272,746
Montagne Communications Inc
814 Elm Street Suite 205ManchesterNH03101PR Services$165,571
New England Life Care
41 Terrill Park Dr CConcordNH03301Home Infusion Therapy Services$136,793
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K4CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Federated Campaigns$8,571FederatedCampaignsAmt
Fundraising$111,001FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$939,798GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$510,058AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$1,569,428TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Home Care Revenue621610$20,394,222$20,394,222
Hospice Revenue623000$9,911,252$9,911,252
Personal Home Services Revenue621610$1,267,281$1,267,281
Community Services Revenue621990$305,582$305,582
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$31,878,337TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$559,411TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$559,411ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$10,866,986SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$10,385,567SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$481,419SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$481,419TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$481,419ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$2,840FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$111,001ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$10,026FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$7,186TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$7,186ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$34,481,409TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$31,878,337RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,033,644ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,000TotalAmt
Program Services$4,000ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$497,060TotalAmt
Management And General$467,721ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$29,339FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$23,458,267TotalAmt
Program Services$21,300,809ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,157,458ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$911,715TotalAmt
Program Services$818,184ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$93,531ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,099,226TotalAmt
Program Services$3,666,933ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$432,293ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,698,645TotalAmt
Program Services$1,492,080ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$204,582ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,983FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$49,291TotalAmt
Management And General$49,291ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$65,585TotalAmt
Management And General$65,585ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,474TotalAmt
Management And General$5,474ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$134,350TotalAmt
Management And General$134,350ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$787,986TotalAmt
Program Services$573,606ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$214,380ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$179,211TotalAmt
Management And General$179,211ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$427,549TotalAmt
Program Services$42,482ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$385,067ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$556,521TotalAmt
Management And General$556,521ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$193,320TotalAmt
Program Services$123,095ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$70,225ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$760,517TotalAmt
Program Services$736,033ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$24,484ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$129,293TotalAmt
Program Services$13,308ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$115,985ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$386,339TotalAmt
Program Services$241,720ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$144,619ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$66,211TotalAmt
Management And General$66,211ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
Medical Supplies$2,146,833$2,000,157$146,676
Dues & Subscriptions$86,253$67,095$19,158

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$36,643,646TotalAmt
Program Services$31,079,502ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,532,822ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$31,322FundraisingAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXInd

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,563,603BOYAmt
EOY$16,492,635EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$76,055BOYAmt
EOY$110,142EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,294,280BOYAmt
EOY$5,873,410EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$232,447BOYAmt
EOY$284,531EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$6,684,826LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$2,836,833LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,140,555BOYAmt
EOY$3,847,993EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,163,339BOYAmt
EOY$23,592,479EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,294,048BOYAmt
EOY$1,301,042EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$37,764,327BOYAmt
EOY$51,502,232EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,916,655BOYAmt
EOY$3,673,182EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,156,326BOYAmt
EOY$8,426,760EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$6,169,200EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$104,331BOYAmt
EOY$117,054EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,177,312BOYAmt
EOY$18,386,196EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,075,195BOYAmt
EOY$26,131,815EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,511,820BOYAmt
EOY$6,984,221EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$33,587,015BOYAmt
EOY$33,116,036EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$37,764,327BOYAmt
EOY$51,502,232EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$2,162,237ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$1,687,982NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$3,276OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$461,999CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$629,195CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$838,170CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$548,033CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,569,428CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$4,046,825TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$29,945,411CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$32,703,281CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$32,194,737CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$32,145,012CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$31,878,337CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$158,866,778TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$30,407,410CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$33,332,476CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$33,032,907CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$32,693,045CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$33,447,765CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$162,913,603TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$10,000CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$11,000CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$10,000CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$11,000CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$42,000TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$10,000CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$11,000CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$10,000CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$11,000CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$42,000TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$162,871,603PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$477,495CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$408,153CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$553,130CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$559,632CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$559,411CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,557,821TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$477,495CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$408,153CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$553,130CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$559,632CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$559,411CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,557,821TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$30,884,905CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$33,740,629CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$33,586,037CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$33,252,677CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$34,007,176CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$165,471,424TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.98430PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.98400PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.01550InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.01580InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Volunteers0VolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or Management0PaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media Advertisements0MediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings Members0MailingsMembersInd
Publications Or Broadcast0PublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other Organizations0GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact Legislators0DirectContactLegislatorsInd
Rallies Demonstrations0RalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesYes (1)OtherActivitiesInd
Other Activities$5,474OtherActivitiesAmt
Total Lobbying Expenditures$5,474TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c30NotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart II-B, Line 1:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe Organization pays dues to various organizations, some to which a portion of the dues are attributable to lobbying expenses.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$3,571,777BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$17,045,988ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,996,076InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$669,862OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$21,943,979EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$3,634,552BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$109,087InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$171,862OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$3,571,777EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$3,509,436BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$296,978InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$171,862OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$3,634,552EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$3,407,569BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$273,729InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$171,862OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$3,509,436EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$3,407,569BeginningYearBalanceAmt
End Year Balance$3,407,569EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.82890BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.15530PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.01580TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,815,651OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$533,010DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,282,641BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,160,818OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$904,333DepreciationAmt
Book Value$256,485BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,708,357OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,399,490DepreciationAmt
Book Value$308,867BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$3,847,993TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescDeferred CompensationDesc
Amt$117,054Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$117,054TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$36,048,343TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$1,687,982NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$13,302OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$1,701,284RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$34,347,059RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$134,350InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$134,350RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$34,481,409TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$36,519,322TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$10,026OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$10,026ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$36,509,296ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$134,350InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$134,350ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$36,643,646TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part V, Line 4:The Endowment funds are used to subsidize charitable care, support community programs that have no outside funding, provide seed money for program expansion and new programs and to make capital improvements to the Hospice House. Programs and Services supported by the Agency's funds include Community Health Education including "Better Choices, Better Health" a program that assists older adults in learning more effective ways of self-managing their chronic condition to improve their quality of life and "A Matter of Balance" a program that assists older adults in reducing their fear of falling and improving their activity levels, health clinics for seniors that provide screenings, footcare, ear wax removal, and other related services and immunization clinics. In addition, the Hospice Program and the Hospice House are supported through charitable funds to provide subsidized or free services; bereavement support groups, Hospice volunteer training and community education.
Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Fundraising Expenses 10,026. Change in Fair Value of Beneficial Interest in Perpetual Trusts 3,276.
Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Fundraising Expenses 10,026.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1Lights of LifeEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$67,001GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$67,001CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$8,287OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Event2Passion for CaringEvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$46,840GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Charitable Contri Event2$44,000CharitableContriEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$2,840GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event2$1,739OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt
Gross Receipts Total$113,841GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$111,001CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$2,840GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$10,026OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$10,026DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$7,186NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (1)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Beth J Slepian
President & CEO$261,708$0$17,484$0$0$0$11,843$0$2,354$0$293,389$0$0$0
Geraldine Holmes
Chief Financial Officer$173,883$0$5,130$0$0$0$7,896$0$16,761$0$203,670$0$0$0
Linda Flewelling
CHRO$148,076$0$2,812$0$0$0$6,491$0$10,426$0$167,805$0$0$0
Deborah Mullen
CIO$145,960$0$2,776$0$0$0$6,379$0$10,436$0$165,551$0$0$0
Andrew Westbrook
Hospice Medical Dir$199,509$0$284$0$0$0$8,491$0$2,024$0$210,308$0$0$0
Jason Edwards
RN$139,337$0$284$0$0$0$6,083$0$16,470$0$162,174$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 7FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe bonus compensation paid to Beth Slepian & Geraldine Holmes are determined based on the executive compensation policy conducted for the Organization, and therefore are non-fixed in nature. The bonus compensation paid to Linda Flewelling, Deborah Mullen, Dr. Andrew Westbrook and Jason Edward was part of a management bonus which was given to all managers.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part I, Line 1 Description of Organization Mission (Cont'd):The agency's service area includes Merrimack County and portions of Hillsborough County, representing more than 44 communities in central New Hampshire. Concord Regional VNA serves over 7,200 patients annually and provides approximately 132,552 homecare visits and more than 50,000 hospice days annually, including a 10-bed Hospice House. Patients who are uninsured, underinsured, or otherwise unable to pay the published fees for services are provided charity care. In the Fiscal Year 2020, the CRVNA Home Care Program provided care to 6,209 patients. Fourteen percent (14%) of the patients served in the Home Care Program were uninsured or received funding from Medicaid. In addition, 65% of the Home Care patients had Medicare or Medicare replacement plans as their insurance plan. The Hospice program provided care to 849 patients. Ninety four percent (94%) of the Hospice patients had Medicare and 4% of the patients were uninsured or received funding from Medicaid. We are a 501(c)(3) non-profit agency and a subsidiary of Capital Region Health Care. Concord Regional VNA is a Medicare and Medicaid Certified Home Health and Hospice Provider and is licensed by the State of New Hampshire Bureau of Health Care Facilities. In addition, Concord Regional VNA's Hospice House, an inpatient setting providing care and comfort for the terminally ill, is licensed by the State of New Hampshire as a Supportive Residential Care Facility.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 6Capital Region HealthCare Corporation is the sole member of the Concord Regional VNA.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7aCapital Region HealthCare Corporation accepts any changes made to the bylaws by the governing body.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bThe role of Concord Regional Visiting Nurse Association's Audit Committee has expanded to include review of the agency's 990. The Audit Committee engages the auditors and receives the audit and the 990 Report. The Audit Committee receives a complete copy of the 990 including all schedules. The initial presentation of the FY2020 audit and the 990 Form will occur at the November 18, 2020 meeting of the Audit/Finance Committee meeting. Subsequent Audit Committee meetings will occur if necessary to complete the review. The Audit Committee will report to the Board of Trustees that a review of the 990 has occurred. The Board of Trustees accepts the Audit Committee reports, the audit, and the 990 documents. All members of the Board will have access to the reports. The Form 990 is available to the public upon request.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cThe Conflict of Interest, Statement of Conflict of Interest with Respect to a Relationship, Transaction and/or Financial Interest form was revised by the Audit Committee in February 2010 and approved by the Board in March 2010. The form was revised to ensure compliance with the State of NH Pecuniary Benefit Law (Chapter 7: RSA 7:19a) and the revised IRS 990 disclosure requirements. The Board Chair and Chief Executive Officer/President reviewed the form and the regulation requirements at the March 10, 2020 Board Meeting. Trustees at the meeting were requested to complete the forms and return them to management. The Executive Assistant worked with Board members to ensure each member had returned the Conflict of Interest Forms. In FY2020, 100% of the Board of Trustees returned the signed conflict of interest forms. The Audit Committee at its May 6, 2020 meeting reviewed the forms for those Trustees that reported a conflict of interest. The Audit Committee reported to the full Board the conflict of interest transactions that had been disclosed on the conflict of interest forms. The Board at its May 12, 2020 meeting approved the conflict of interest disclosures. The approved transactions over $5,000 were reported as required by law to the State of New Hampshire's Director of Charitable Trust at the Attorney General's office and a notice was published in the Concord Monitor. In addition to the annual completion of the form, Trustees were asked at every Board meeting during Fiscal Year 2020, if there were any conflicts that they have identified that should be reported to Management and the Board.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15The Board at its May 8, 2018 meeting adopted an Executive Compensation policy for the CEO/CFO positions. The Executive Committee's compensation philosophy is to pay the CEO and CFO at the appropriate level of compensation based on market data and surveys. The compensation will be performance based using the salary information available. The Executive Committee commissions a bi-annual review by an independent consulting firm to evaluate the organization's executive compensation program against the competitive market. The evaluation is intended to ensure that the compensation program falls within a reasonable range of competitive practices for comparable positions among similarly situated organizations.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19The Organization makes its governing documents, conflict of interest policy and financial statements available to the public upon request.
Form 990, Part X, Line 10: Land, Buildings, and EquipmentSection 1.263(a)-3(n) Election: Concord Regional Visiting Nurse Association, Inc. 30 Pillsbury Street Concord, NH 03301 EIN 02-0222122 Concord Regional Visiting Nurse Association, Inc. is electing to capitalize repair and maintenance costs under Regulation Section 1.263(a)-3(n).
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:Change in Fair Value of Beneficial Interest in Perpetual Trusts 3,276.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACdControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
Capital Region Health Care Corporation
250 Pleasant StreetConcordNH03301020222123Health Care ServicesNH501(c)(3)Line 12b, IIN/A0
Concord Hospital Inc
250 Pleasant StreetConcordNH03301222594672Patient Care ServicesNH501(c)(3)Line 3N/A0
Riverbend Community Mental Health Inc
3-5 North State Street PO Box 2032ConcordNH03302020264383Mental Health ServicesNH501(c)(3)Line 7N/A0
Capital Region Health Care Development Corporation
250 Pleasant StreetConcordNH03301020429749Management of Real Estate HoldingsNH501(c)(2)N/A0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgYes (1)AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.