MORRISTOWN-BEARD SCHOOL: Form 990, tax year 2019

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
MORRISTOWN-BEARD SCHOOL (EIN 22-1487252)
Tax period
2019-07-01 to 2020-06-30
Filed
2020-11-20
IRS object ID
202013259349300601
Schema version
2019v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2020-11-20T05:30:23-08:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Suplee Clooney & CompanyBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1308 East Broad StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityWestfieldCityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP07090ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2019-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN221487252EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Morristown-Beard SchoolBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlMORRBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9735393032PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line170 Whippany RoadAddressLine1Txt
CityMorristownCityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP07960ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonPhilicia G LevinsonPersonNm
Person TitleChief Financial OfficerPersonTitleTxt
Phone9735393032PhoneNum
Signature2020-11-13SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonROBERT J BUTVILLAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00837745PTIN
Phone9087899300PhoneNum
Preparation2020-11-20PreparationDt
Self EmployedYes (X)SelfEmployedInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2019TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerPhilicia LevinsonPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line170 Whippany RoadAddressLine1Txt
CityMorristownCityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP07960ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$29,965,722GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.mbs.netWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1939FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNJLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionMorristown-Beard School is an educational college preparatory school in Grades 6 to 12 located in Morristown, New Jersey.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body25VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent25VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee357TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers150TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$4,840,086PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$1,952,717CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$26,297,659PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$27,237,155CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$434,093PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$467,745CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$462,088PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$259,380CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$32,033,926PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$29,916,997CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$3,856,445PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$4,010,040CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$17,244,341PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$17,709,117CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,287,475CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$8,446,183PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$8,114,125CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$29,546,969PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$29,833,282CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$2,486,957PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$83,715CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$72,886,502TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$71,594,413TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$11,965,163TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$10,465,599TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$60,921,339NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$61,128,814NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionMorristown-Beard School is an educational college preparatory school in Grades 6 to 12 located in Morristown, New Jersey.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$21,095,717ExpenseAmt
Grant$4,010,040GrantAmt
Revenue$29,496,535RevenueAmt
DescInstructional and School Related Activities.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$21,095,717TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesfalseReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document47IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee357EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
DAF Excess Business HoldingsfalseDAFExcessBusinessHoldingsInd
Taxable DistributionsfalseTaxableDistributionsInd
Distribution To DonorfalseDistributionToDonorInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members25GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member25IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Philicia LevinsonBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone9735393032PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line170 Whippany RoadAddressLine1Txt
CityMorristownCityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP07960ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (32 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
Peter Caldwell
Headmaster55.00Yes (X)$445,900$0$52,682
John Mascaro
Dean of Faculty55.00$212,556$0$27,426Yes (X)
Darren Burns
Upper School Head55.00$190,512$0$38,529Yes (X)
Philicia Levinson
Chief Financial Officer55.00$108,538$0$27,239Yes (X)
Boni Luna
Middle School Head55.00$166,190$0$31,802Yes (X)
Elizabeth Patterson
Director of Advancement55.00$204,539$0$34,667Yes (X)
Robert Mitchell
Director of Admissions55.00$138,039$0$33,239Yes (X)
John Fay
President10.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Gail Kurz
Vice President10.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Abbie Giordano
Vice President10.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Paul Hawkins
Treasurer10.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Gerry Scully
Secretary10.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Dena Baptiste
Trustee10.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Christopher Blake
Trustee10.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Ravi Chopra
Trustee10.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Pam Nelson-Davidson
Trustee10.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Ronald DePoalo
Trustee10.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Lisa Ferrell
Trustee10.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Shanae Green
Trustee10.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Jeffrey Gronning
Trustee10.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Paul Lombardi
Trustee10.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
David McManus
Trustee10.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Dave Molowa
Trustee10.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Ajay Nagpal
Trustee10.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Darnell Parker
Trustee10.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Lee Kellogg Sadrian
Trustee10.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Bruce Sanford
Trustee10.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Larry Sherman
Trustee10.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Carisa Strauss
Trustee10.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Scott Tannen
Trustee10.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Cartwright Wallace
Trustee10.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Janine Webb
Trustee10.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,466,274TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$245,584TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K7IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
DSG Services
PO Box 2064MorristownNJ07962Technology Services$469,065
Flik Independent Schools
3 International Dr 2nd FlRye BrookNY10573Dining Service$566,806
World Class Staffing
359 Von Nostrand AveJersey CityNJ07305Dining Staffing$306,526
SR General Contractor
117 Washington StBloomfieldNJ07003Contractor$183,132
Global Sheet Metal
681 Main StreetBellevilleNJ07109Contractor$420,299
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$1,952,717AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$1,952,717TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
Tuition611710$25,839,060$0$0
Student and Other Fees611710$130,045$0$0
Auxiliary Services611710$1,268,050$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$27,237,155TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$467,745TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$467,745ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$48,725FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$66,115ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$48,725FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOther ActivitiesDesc
Business611710BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$259,380TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$259,380RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$259,380OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$29,916,997TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$27,496,535RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$467,745ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,010,040TotalAmt
Program Services$4,010,040ProgramServicesAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,723,709TotalAmt
Program Services$8,899,002ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,913,340ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$911,367FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$956,011TotalAmt
Program Services$586,911ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$310,345ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$58,755FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,005,410TotalAmt
Program Services$1,338,085ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$512,479ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$154,846FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,023,987TotalAmt
Program Services$707,039ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$253,651ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$63,297FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$53,466TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$53,466ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,500TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$14,500ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,200TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$17,200ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$317,138TotalAmt
Program Services$39,226ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$277,912ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$704,220TotalAmt
Program Services$554,188ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$150,032ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$472,023TotalAmt
Program Services$238,837ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$233,186ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,572,024TotalAmt
Program Services$1,145,281ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$426,743ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$37,496TotalAmt
Program Services$10,364ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$27,132ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$57,614TotalAmt
Program Services$28,393ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$29,221ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$108,258TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$108,258ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,114,300TotalAmt
Program Services$1,585,725ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$528,575ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$365,356TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$365,356ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Transportation$143,180$112,891$30,289$0
Food and Dining$874,489$874,489$0$0
School Events and Activities$1,091,623$925,388$166,235$0

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$171,238TotalAmt
Program Services$39,858ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$32,170ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$99,210FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$29,833,282TotalAmt
Program Services$21,095,717ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,450,090ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,287,475FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$410,580BOYAmt
EOY$843,798EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,893,858BOYAmt
EOY$6,258,931EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,967,321BOYAmt
EOY$1,887,573EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$325,677BOYAmt
EOY$199,050EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$42,080BOYAmt
EOY$47,450EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$72,606,536LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$25,970,481LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$46,582,242BOYAmt
EOY$46,636,055EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,141,781BOYAmt
EOY$15,319,844EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$522,963BOYAmt
EOY$401,712EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$72,886,502BOYAmt
EOY$71,594,413EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,034,763BOYAmt
EOY$2,407,853EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,388,160BOYAmt
EOY$2,058,239EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,542,240BOYAmt
EOY$5,999,507EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,965,163BOYAmt
EOY$10,465,599EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$44,448,226BOYAmt
EOY$45,425,606EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,473,113BOYAmt
EOY$15,703,208EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$60,921,339BOYAmt
EOY$61,128,814EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$72,886,502BOYAmt
EOY$71,594,413EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$83,715ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$123,760NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd
Other Support Sum$0OtherSupportSumAmt
Public Support CY1700PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support Total509$0PublicSupportTotal509Amt
Public Support CY5090PublicSupportCY509Pct
Investment Income CY0InvestmentIncomeCYPct

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$15,396,777BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$10,659ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$494,822InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$150,000GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$36,185OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$15,716,073EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$13,793,559BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,133,733ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$782,476InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$250,000GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$62,991OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$15,396,777EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$14,021,113BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$8,625ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,005,236InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,200,000GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$41,415OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$13,793,559EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$12,497,458BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$8,577ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,852,948InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$300,000GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$37,870OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$14,021,113EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$13,262,061BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions-$127,277ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$305,643InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$300,000GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$31,683OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$12,497,458EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$70,479,979OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$25,170,621DepreciationAmt
Book Value$45,309,358BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,087,020OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$799,860DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,287,160BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$39,537OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$39,537BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$46,636,055TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$30,040,757TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$123,760NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$66,115OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$189,875RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$29,850,882RevenueSubtotalAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$29,850,882TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$29,833,282TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$66,115OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$66,115ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$29,767,167ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$29,767,167TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Pt XI, Line 2dFundraising Expenses
Pt XI, Line 4bScholarships
Pt XII, Line 2dFundraising Expenses
Pt XII, Line 4bScholarships
Pt V, Line 4Scholarships

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceLine 3FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationA statement of non-discrimination is included in the School's advertising materials. The School participates in the NJAIS non-discrimination policy advertisement. A statement of non-discrimination is included in the School's advertising materials. The School participates in the NJAIS non-discrimination policy advertisement.ExplanationTxt

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1FALL EVENTEvent1Nm
Event2SPRING EVENTEvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$114,840GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Charitable Contri Event2$66,115CharitableContriEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$48,725GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event2$48,725OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt
Gross Receipts Total$114,840GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$66,115CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$48,725GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$48,725OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$48,725DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$0NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeAidGrantTypeTxt
Recipient105RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$4,010,040CashGrantAmt
Non Cash Assistance$0NonCashAssistanceAmt
Valuation Method UsedBookValuationMethodUsedDesc
Non Cash AssistanceN/ANonCashAssistanceDesc

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)

Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Peter Caldwell
$445,900$0$0$0$0$0$33,443$0$19,239$0$498,582$0$0$0
John Mascaro
$212,556$0$0$0$0$0$20,410$0$7,016$0$239,982$0$0$0
Darren Burns
$185,512$0$5,000$0$0$0$19,290$0$19,239$0$229,041$0$0$0
Boni Luna
$161,190$0$5,000$0$0$0$12,563$0$19,239$0$197,992$0$0$0
Elizabeth Patterson
$199,539$0$5,000$0$0$0$15,428$0$19,239$0$239,206$0$0$0
Robert Mitchell
$138,039$0$0$0$0$0$14,000$0$19,239$0$171,278$0$0$0

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Public Finance AuthorityBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN273866124BondIssuerEIN
CUSIP111111111CUSIPNum
Bond Issued2015-10-06BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$9,000,000IssuePriceAmt
Purposeref prior issue; new constrPurposeDesc
DefeasedfalseDefeasedInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool FinancingfalsePoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Total Proceeds$9,000,000TotalProceedsAmt
Capital Expenditures$7,000,000CapitalExpendituresAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$2,000,000OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Refunding Tax Exempt BondsfalseRefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable BondsfalseRefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (true)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (true)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution13ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$212,108NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedYes (true)ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePt I Line 32bFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationA broker is utilized to sell donations of stock.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Pt VI, Line 11bThe 990 is reviewed by the Headmaster, the Chief Financial Officer, and the full Board of Trustees. The information in the 990 is largely drawn from the audited financial statements which are reviewed by the Board.
Pt VI, Line 12cConflicts of Interest are reviewed by the Executive Committee of the Board.
Pt VI, Line 15aThe Compensation Committee of the Board uses compensation surveys to determine the salary for the Headmaster.
Pt XIAudit Committee oversees the annual audit and audited financial statments.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.