UFCW UNIONS & PARTCIPATING EMPLOYERS HEALTH AND WELFARE FUND: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
UFCW UNIONS & PARTCIPATING EMPLOYERS HEALTH AND WELFARE FUND (EIN 01-0749311)
Tax period
2023-11-01 to 2024-10-31
Filed
2025-08-18
IRS object ID
202542309349300844
Schema version
2023v6.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-08-18T14:21:00-04:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-10-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN222212404PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BARATZ & ASSOCIATES PABusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14B EVES DR STE 100AddressLine1Txt
CityMARLTONCityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP08053ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-11-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN010749311EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1UFCW UNIONS & PARTICIPATINGBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2EMPLOYERS HEALTH & WELFARE FUNDBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlUFCWBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8567932500PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line127 ROLAND AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityMT LAURELCityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP08054ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSAM FERRAINOPersonNm
Person TitleCHAIR/TRUSTEEPersonTitleTxt
Phone8567932500PhoneNum
Signature2025-08-18SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrfalseIRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJOHN FEKETE CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00956964PTIN
Phone8569855688PhoneNum
Preparation2025-08-18PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerSAM FERRAINOPrincipalOfficerNm
Gross Receipts$53,216,674GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Type Of Organization OtherYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationOtherInd
Other Organization DscBENEFIT FUNDOtherOrganizationDsc
Formation2002FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNJLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PAY HEALTH, LIFE AND LIMITED LEGAL BENEFITS FOR PARTICIPANTS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body8VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent0VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$45,069,344PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$47,038,527CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,416,164PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,979,207CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$33,274PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$46,518,782PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$49,017,734CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$41,812,997PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$40,754,736CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$0CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$5,408,805PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$5,971,078CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$47,221,802PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$46,725,814CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$703,020PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$2,291,920CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$46,733,989TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$52,746,573TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$9,349,924TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$10,719,022TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$37,384,065NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$42,027,551NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTO PAY HEALTH, LIFE AND LIMITED LEGAL BENEFITS FOR PARTICIPANTS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
DescTO PROVIDE HEALTH, LIFE, LEGAL, AND OTHER BENEFITS TO PARTICIPANTS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescTO PROVIDE HEALTH, LIFE, LEGAL, AND OTHER BENEFITS TO PARTICIPANTS.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Described In Section501c3falseDescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesfalseReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredfalseScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document106IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members8GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member0IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesYes (true)DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyfalseForm990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyfalseConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOfalseCompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonADMINISTRATIVE COMMITTEEPersonNm
Phone8567932500PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line127 ROLAND AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityMT LAURELCityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP08054ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
No Listed Persons CompensatedYes (X)NoListedPersonsCompensatedInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (8 entries)

TitleTitleTxtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmt
SAM FERRAINO
CHAIR/TRUSTEYes (X)$0$0$0
PATRICK J DURNING
SECRETARY/TRYes (X)$0$0$0
GENE DEL ROSARIO
TRUSTEEYes (X)$0$0$0
DANIEL ROSS
TRUSTEEYes (X)$0$0$0
DANIEL KONCZYK
TRUSTEEYes (X)$0$0$0
RACHEL CARUSO
TRUSTEEYes (X)$0$0$0
ALEXANDER VOITOVICH
TRUSTEEYes (X)$0$0$0
TIM TERIFAY
TRUSTEEYes (X)$0$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KfalseTotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)

Business Name Line2ContractorName/BusinessName/BusinessNameLine2TxtAddress Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtAddress Line2ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine2TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
TRI-STATE ADMINISTRATORS
TRI-STATE ADMINISTRATORS27 ROLAND AVE27 ROLAND AVEMT LAURELNJ08054ADMINISTRATION$5,611,973
SPEAR WILDERMAN PC
SPEAR WILDERMAN PC230 S BROAD ST230 S BROAD STPHILADELPHIAPA19102LEGAL$481,353
O'BRIEN BELLAND & BUSHINSKY LLC
O'BRIEN BELLAND & BUSHINSKY LLC509 S LENOLA RD509 S LENOLA RDMOORESTOWNNJ08057LEGAL$180,403
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K3CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTIONS$46,945,527$46,945,527
EMPLOYEE CONTRIBUTIONS$93,000$93,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$47,038,527TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,778,147TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$730,533RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$1,047,614ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$4,400,000SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$4,198,940SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$201,060SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$201,060TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$201,060RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$49,017,734TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$47,970,120RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$1,047,614ExclusionAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$40,754,736TotalAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,463,212TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$37,713TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$43,500TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$31,884TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,250TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$284TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$29,029TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
DATA PROCESSING$154,648
ADMINISTRATION-PROJECTS$148,761
OFFICE EXPENSES$34,833
NEWSLETTER$13,964

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$46,725,814TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$39,425BOYAmt
EOY$33,880EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,467,393BOYAmt
EOY$23,515,428EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,898,887BOYAmt
EOY$4,025,940EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$32,508BOYAmt
EOY$88,987EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$266,589LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$266,589LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,920,878BOYAmt
EOY$21,187,979EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,374,898BOYAmt
EOY$3,894,359EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$46,733,989BOYAmt
EOY$52,746,573EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,349,924BOYAmt
EOY$10,719,022EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,349,924BOYAmt
EOY$10,719,022EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$37,384,065BOYAmt
EOY$42,027,551EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$37,384,065BOYAmt
EOY$42,027,551EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$46,733,989BOYAmt
EOY$52,746,573EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$2,291,920ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$2,351,566NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$266,589OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$266,589DepreciationAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
DEPOSITS & DRUG REBATE RECEIVABLE$2,883,796
BLUE CROSS DEPOSIT/RESERVE$983,000
ACCRUED INCOME$26,617
DUE FROM RELATED PARTY$946
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$3,894,359TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$51,337,416TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$2,351,566NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$2,351,566RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$48,985,850RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$31,884InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$31,884RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$49,017,734TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$45,308,221TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Subtotal$45,308,221ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$31,884InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$1,385,709OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$1,417,593ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$46,725,814TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 3, PART XACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES GENERALLY ACCEPTED IN THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA REQUIRE PLAN MANAGEMENT TO EVALUATE TAX PROVISIONS TAKEN BY THE PLAN. MANAGEMENT EVALUATED THE PLAN'S TAX POSITIONS AND CONCLUDED THAT THE PLAN HAD MAINTAINED ITS TAX-EXEMPT STATUS AND HAD TAKEN NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT REQUIRE RECOGNITION OR DISCLOSURE IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THEREFORE, NO PROVISION OF LIABILITY FOR INCOME TAXES HAS BEEN INCLUDED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. WITH FEW EXCEPTIONS, THE PLAN IS NO LONGER SUBJECT TO INCOME TAX EXAMINATIONS BY U.S. FEDERAL, STATE, OR LOCAL TAX AUTHORITIES FOR YEARS BEFORE 2022.
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 4BBENEFIT PAYABLE ADJUSTMENT 1,385,709

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PAGE 2, PART III, LINE 4DTO PROVIDE HEALTH, LIFE, LEGAL, AND OTHER BENEFITS TO PARTICIPANTS.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 3DAILY OPERATIONS ARE PERFORMED BY A THIRD-PARTY ADMINISTRATOR (TRI-STATE ADMINISTRATORS).
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990 WAS REVIEWED BY THE FUND'S BOOKKEEPER, BEFORE BEING SENT TO THE TRUSTEES FOR FINAL REVIEW AND SIGNATURE.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19GOVERNMENT FORMS ARE AVAILABLE FOR REVIEW UPON REQUEST. PARTICIPANTS ARE ABLE TO COME TO THE ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICE AND REQUEST AN OPPORTUNITY TO REIVEW THE FORMS.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)

Business Name Line2DisregardedEntityName/BusinessNameLine2TxtAddress Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACdControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
UNITED FOOD & COMMERCIAL WORKERS
UNION LOCAL 1523120 FIRE RD STE 201EGG HARBOR CITYNJ08234203953178UNIONNJ501C5N/Afalse
UNITED FOOD & COMMERCIAL WORKERS
UNION LOCAL 1360400 COMMERCE LANEWEST BERLINNJ08091210546700UNIONNJ501C5N/Afalse

Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp (9 entries)

Business Name Line2RelatedOrganizationName/BusinessNameLine2TxtAddress Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtBusiness Name Line2DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine2TxtDisproportionate AllocationsDisproportionateAllocationsIndGeneral Or Managing PartnerGeneralOrManagingPartnerIndDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACd
AVC PICTURES LLC
AVC PICTURES LLC58 S BROAD STWOODBURYNJ08096201580850MEDIANJAVCAVC PICTURES LLCfalsefalse
SHOPRITE OF EDDYSTONE
SHOPRITE OF EDDYSTONE1568 CHESTER PIKEEDDYSTONEPA19022201624507GROCERY STPACOLLINSFAMILY MARKETSfalsefalse
EEE ASSOCIATES LLC
SHOPRITE OF ARK RD & RT 381310 FAIRVIEW RDDELRANNJ08075562669847GROCERY STNJEICKHOFF'SSUPERMARKETSfalsefalse
KGJ ASSOCIATES LLC
SHOPRITE OF CINNAMINSON1310 FAIRVIEW BLVDDELRANNJ08075432104622GROCERY STNJEICKHOFF'SSUPERMARKETSfalsefalse
SHOPRITE OF GLENOLDEN
140 N MCDADE BLVDGLENOLDENPA19036201624507GROCERY STPACOLLINSFAMILY MARKETSfalsefalse
SOMERSET HOLDINGS LLC
1230 BLACKWOOD-CLEMENTON RDBLACKWOODNJ08021222385129GROCERY STNJfalsefalseN/A
MARLTON SUPERMARKETS INC
MARLTON SUPERMARKETS INC600 KINGS HWYCHERRY HILLNJ08034223198687GROCERY STNJMARLTONSUPERMARKETSfalsefalse
MOUNT LAUREL SUPERMARKETS INC
MOUNT LAUREL SUPERMARKETS INC1000 NIXON DRMOUNT LAURELNJ08054223198672GROCERY STNJMOUNT LAURSUPERMARKETS INCfalsefalse
RACETRACK SUPERMARKET
RACETRACK SUPERMARKET600 KINGS HWYCHERRY HILLNJ08034223543183GROCERY STNJRACETRACKSUPERMARKETfalsefalse

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (17 entries)

Business Name Line2RelatedOrganizationName/BusinessNameLine2TxtAddress Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACdEntity TypeEntityTypeTxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt
ZALLIE SUPERMARKETS INC
ZALLIE SUPERMARKETS INC1230 BLACKHORSE PIKECLEMENTONNJ08021222385129GROCERY STNJN/AC CORPfalse
KRE INC
T/A SHOPRITE OF HAINESPORT & RT 381310 FAIRVIEW BLVDDELRANNJ08075300107628GROCERY STNJC CORPfalseEICKHOFF'S
LION'S GATE
SJF-CCRC INC1110 LAUREL OAK RDVOORHEESNJ08043233701092HEALTHCARENJN/AC CORPfalse
HFE INC
SHOP RITE OF WILLINGBORO1310 FAIRVIEW BLVDDELRANNJ08075221859016GROCERY STNJC CORPfalseEICKHOFF'S
SAKER SHOPRITES INC
SAKER SHOPRITES INC10 CENTERVILLE RDHOLMDELNJ07733221729304GROCERY STNJN/AC CORPfalse
AHOLD USA INC
AHOLD FINANCIAL SERVICES1149 HARRISBURG PIKECARLISLEPA17013530073545GROCERY STPAN/AC CORPfalse
BOTTINO'S SUPERMARKET
1000 N PEARLBRIDGETONNJ08302223050074GROCERY STNJN/AC CORPfalse
BROWN'S SUPERSTORES
700 DELSEA DRWESTVILLENJ08093232795356GROCERY STPAC CORPfalseBROWN'S SU
DELAWARE SUPERMARKETS
501 S WALNUT STWILMINGTONDE19801510363305GROCERY STDEC CORPfalseWAKEFERN C
FRANK M VACCARO & ASSOC INC
27 ROLAND AVEMOUNT LAURELNJ08054232148108ADMINISTRAPAN/AC CORPfalse
MURPHYS MARKETS
381 MEDFORD LAKESTABERNACLENJ08088223547084GROCERY STNJN/AC CORPfalse
SHOP RITE OF MULLICA HILL
143 BRIDGETON PIKEMULLICA HILLNJ08062260494691GROCERY STNJC CORPfalseAMMONS
SHOP RITE OF YARDLEY
272 RT 31FLEMINGTONNJ08822202805115GROCERY STNJC CORPfalseSHOP RITE
SHOP RITE OF WEST CHESTER
236 RARITANEDISONNJ088373610232820673GROCERY STPAC CORPfalseKTM SUPERM
TRI-STATE ADMINISTRATORS
27 ROLAND AVEMT LAURELNJ08054223478819ADMINISTRAPAN/AC CORPfalse
VILLAGE SUPERMARKETS
733 MOUNTAIN AVESPRINGFIELDNJ07081221576170GROCERY STNJN/AC CORPfalse
MARQUIS HEALTH SERVICES
1608 NJ 88BRICKTOWNSHIPNJ08724263237625HEALTHCARENJN/Afalse
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (6 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
UFCW TRI-STATE HEALTH & WELFARE
P$14,105PER ALLOCATION
TRI-STATE ADMINISTRATORS
L$5,611,973PER CONTRACT/HOURLY RATES
TRI-STATE ADMINISTRATORS
M$204,274PER CBA
UFCW LOCAL 360
P$284PER INVOICES
UFCW LOCAL 360
M$668,411PER CBA
UFCW LOCAL 152
M$126,874PER CBA

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.