FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

WHITMAN-WALKER CLINIC INC: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
WHITMAN-WALKER CLINIC INC (EIN 52-1122122)
Tax period
2020-01-01 to 2020-12-31
Filed
2021-11-15
IRS object ID
202143199349331034
Schema version
2020v4.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-11-15T21:00:48-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BDO USA LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18401 GREENSBORO DRIVE 800AddressLine1Txt
CityMCLEANCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP22102ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN521122122EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WHITMAN-WALKER CLINIC INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% CHRIS HOLLEMANInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlWHITBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2027457000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11377 R ST NW Suite 200AddressLine1Txt
CityWASHINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20009ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonNASEEMA SHAFIPersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone2027457000PhoneNum
Signature2021-11-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstNASEEMAPersonFirstNm
Person LastSHAFIPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonMarc BergerPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01871563PTIN
Phone7038930600PhoneNum

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer3TrustedCustomerCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WHITMAN WALKER HEALTHBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerNASEEMA SHAFI CEOPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11377 R ST NW STE 200AddressLine1Txt
CityWASHINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20009ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$103,875,244GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.whitman-walker.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1978FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateDCLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionPRIMARY CARE HEALTH CENTER SPECIALIZING IN LGBT HEALTH AND HIV.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body17VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent17VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee372TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers537TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$11,528,553PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$13,972,513CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$11,987,979PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$12,463,055CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$45,915PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$4,002CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$23,144,270PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$19,870,829CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$46,706,717PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$46,310,399CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$15,000PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$25,163,851PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$26,994,264CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$19,790,465PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$18,101,012CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$44,969,316PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$45,095,276CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,737,401PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,215,123CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$30,216,675TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$32,780,973TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$14,976,365TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$16,325,540TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$15,240,310NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$16,455,433NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionPRIMARY CARE HEALTH CENTER SPECIALIZING IN LGBT HEALTH AND HIV.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$15,994,461ExpenseAmt
Revenue$9,315,783RevenueAmt
DescMEDICAL SERVICES: MEDICAL SERVICES PROVIDES COMPREHENSIVE PRIMARY OUTPATIENT HEALTH CARE SERVICES WITH UNIQUE EXPERTISE IN HIV CARE AND CARE FOR THE LESBIAN, GAY, BISEXUAL, AND TRANSGENDERCOMMUNITY. SERVICES INCLUDE: PRIMARY CARE AND HIV/LGBT SPECIALTY CARE; GYNECOLOGICAL CARE; SUBSPECIALTY CONSULTATIONS; STI DIAGNOSTIC AND TREATMENT SERVICES; MEDICATIONS AND TREATMENT ADHERENCE COUNSELING; COMPREHENSIVE ON-SITE NUTRITIONAL ASSESSMENTS. SERVICES ARE PROVIDED AT TWO DIFFERENT LOCATIONS:1525 14TH STREET IN NORTHWEST DC, AND THE MAX ROBINSON CENTER(MRC) IN S0UTHEAST DC. WHITMAN-WALKER HAD 33,238 MEDICAL PATIENT ENCOUNTERS IN 2020.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$3,475,771ExpenseAmt
Revenue$2,594,778RevenueAmt
DescBEHAVIORAL HEALTH: BEHAVIORAL HEALTH SERVICES PROVIDES COMPREHENSIVE MENTAL HEALTH AND SUBSTANCE USE DISORDER TREATMENT SERVICES WITH UNIQUE EXPERTISE IN HIV CARE AND CARE FOR THE LESBIAN, GAY, BISEXUAL, AND TRANSGENDER COMMUNITY. THE PROGRAMS INCLUDE: INDIVIDUAL AND GROUP PSYCHOTHERAPY; PSYCHOPHARMACOLOGY AND PEER FACILITATED COUNSELING. SUBSTANCE USE DISORDER TREATMENTS OFFER A CONTINUUM OF TREATMENT MODALITIES, INTENSIVE OUTPATIENT TREATMENT AND OUTPATIENT TREATMENT.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$5,886,312ExpenseAmt
Revenue$19,173,351RevenueAmt
DescPHARMACY: WHITMAN-WALKER HAS TWO PHARMACY LOCATIONS. OUR NEW LOCATION IS 1525 14TH STREET AND OUR SE LOCATION IS 2303 MARTIN LUTHER KING JR AVE. BOTH ARE FULL - SERVICE PHARMACIES THAT PROVIDE FAST AND CONVENIENT SERVICE TO THE CLIENTS OF WWH. OUR PHARMACISTS, WHO HAVE EXPERTISE IN HIV CARE, ARE AVAILABLE FOR ONE-ON-ONE SESSIONS TO PROVIDE MEDICATION COUNSELING, HIV EDUCATION AND MANAGEMENT OF SIDE EFFECTS. OUR PHARMACISTS ARE ALSO KNOWLEDGEABLE ABOUT ISSUES SUCH AS DIABETES, HIGH BLOOD PRESSURE, HIGH CHOLESTEROL AND ASTHMA. THE PHARMACY ACCEPTS ALMOST ALL INSURANCE PLANS, WE ACCEPT DC MEDICAID, AIDS DRUG ASSISTANCE PROGRAM, MARYLAND AIDS DRUG ASSISTANCE PROGRAM, MOST MEDICARE PART D PLANS AND MOST COMMERCIAL INSURANCE PLANS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$8,963,312ExpenseAmt
Revenue$552,494RevenueAmt
Descother programsDesc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$8,963,312TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$552,494TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$34,319,856TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (true)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesfalseReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
Info In Schedule O Part VYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVInd
IRP Document24IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee372EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members17GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member17IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldDCStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCHRIS HOLLEMANPersonNm
Phone2027457000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11377 R ST NW STE 200AddressLine1Txt
CityWASHINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20009ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (30 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
Naseema Shafi
CEO40.00.0Yes (X)$320,999$0$29,553
Sarah Henn
CHIEF HEALTH officer40.00.0Yes (X)$266,190$0$47,194
Rob Batarla
Chief Financial Officer40.00.0Yes (X)$225,776$0$28,971
Christopher Holleman
Financial Reporting Sr. Dir.40.00.0$201,875$0$44,667Yes (X)
DAVID FESSLER
Clinical Practice Director40.00.0$209,209$0$32,731Yes (X)
Barry Clark
Aesthetic Services Manager40.00.0$210,922$0$26,907Yes (X)
Abby Fenton
Chief External Affairs Officer40.00.0Yes (X)$209,881$0$19,702
Stephen Abbott
Max Robinson Director40.00.0$201,006$0$17,375Yes (X)
Matthew Salmon
Staff Adolescent Psychiatrist40.00.0$202,197$0$12,204Yes (X)
Meghan Davies
Chief Ops and Program Officer40.00.0Yes (X)$200,050$0$6,367
Sandy James
Director2.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Lisa Wise
Board Chair2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Lorrie McHugh
Director2.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Travis Patton
Director2.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Ann Bonham
Director until 02/20202.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Derrick Cox
Director2.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Claudia Caicedo
Director until 02/20202.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Harry Fox
Director2.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Alison Gill
Director until 02/20202.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Stephanie Hales
DIRECTOR2.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Ed Harris
DIRECTOR2.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Consuella Lopez
Director2.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Frances Reed
Director2.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Jimmy Rollins
Vice Chair2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Arilma St Clair
Director2.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Chip Sherrill
Treasurer2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Kevin Semelrath
DIRECTOR2.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Michael T Spencer
Secretary2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Lee Perine
Director2.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Natasha Bonhomme
Director2.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,248,105TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$265,671TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K45IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
MAXOR NATIONAL PHARMACY SERVICES CO
320 SOUTH POLK STREETAMARILLOTX79101PHARMACY MANAGEMENT$5,341,056
My Capital Healthcare Consultants L
4 Christina Lynn CtRANDALLSTOWNMD211333RD PARTY BILLING$362,079
BDO USA LLP
PO Box 642743PITTSBURGPA152642743Auditor$206,893
Venable
PO Box 62727BALTIMOREMD21264Legal Services$102,158
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K4CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$95,653FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$11,754,881GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$2,121,979AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$13,972,513TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMEDICAID/MEDICARE/3RD PARTY PAYMENTSDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$12,463,055TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$12,463,055RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$12,463,055TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,002TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$4,002ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$0FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$95,653ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$0FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$76,738,196GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$57,564,845CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$19,173,351TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$19,173,351RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
MISCELLANEOUS OTHER900099$150,928$150,928
MANAGEMENT SERVICES900099$546,550$546,550
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$697,478OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$46,310,399TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$31,636,406RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$701,480ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,354,682TotalAmt
Program Services$1,065,302ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$289,380ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$19,769,285TotalAmt
Program Services$15,546,271ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,223,014ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$698,499TotalAmt
Program Services$549,289ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$149,210ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,753,028TotalAmt
Program Services$2,951,325ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$801,703ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,418,770TotalAmt
Program Services$1,149,194ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$269,576ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,341,056TotalAmt
Program Services$5,341,056ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$99,595TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$99,595ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$253,444TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$253,444ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,061,179TotalAmt
Program Services$197,308ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$863,871ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$116,014TotalAmt
Program Services$29,570ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$86,444ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$385,760TotalAmt
Program Services$245,439ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$140,321ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$901,749TotalAmt
Program Services$556,284ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$345,465ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,736,079TotalAmt
Program Services$4,289,284ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,446,795ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$28,892TotalAmt
Program Services$21,471ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,421ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$173,832TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$173,832ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,484,986TotalAmt
Program Services$369,562ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,115,424ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$364,088TotalAmt
Program Services$230,425ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$133,663ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
MEDICAL SUPPLIES/LAB FEES$1,214,354$1,209,369$4,985$0
MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSE$610,215$568,707$41,508$0
MANAGEMENT SERVICES$329,769$0$329,769$0

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$45,095,276TotalAmt
Program Services$34,319,856ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,775,420ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,435,523BOYAmt
EOY$9,236,474EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,548,988BOYAmt
EOY$1,791,914EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,547,545BOYAmt
EOY$5,092,507EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,031,494BOYAmt
EOY$1,909,848EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$728,926BOYAmt
EOY$666,963EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$21,134,113LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$7,424,167LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,401,573BOYAmt
EOY$13,709,946EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$522,626BOYAmt
EOY$373,321EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$30,216,675BOYAmt
EOY$32,780,973EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,697,592BOYAmt
EOY$6,893,634EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,000,000BOYAmt
EOY$4,182,777EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,234,186BOYAmt
EOY$5,249,129EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$44,587BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,976,365BOYAmt
EOY$16,325,540EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,240,310BOYAmt
EOY$16,455,433EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,240,310BOYAmt
EOY$16,455,433EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$30,216,675BOYAmt
EOY$32,780,973EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,215,123ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$15,128,341CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$14,267,372CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$12,839,748CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$11,528,553CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$13,972,513CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$67,736,527TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$15,128,341CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$14,267,372CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$12,839,748CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$11,528,553CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$13,972,513CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$67,736,527TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$0SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$67,736,527PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$40,466CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$70,649CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$26,538CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$45,915CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$4,002CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$187,570TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$167,773CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$73,700CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$841,473CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,107,437CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$697,478CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,887,861TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$70,811,958TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$112,481,940GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.95657PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.96549PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Grassroots LobbyingTotalGrassrootsLobbyingGrp
Total Direct LobbyingTotalDirectLobbyingGrp
Total Lobbying ExpendTotalLobbyingExpendGrp

Other Exempt Purpose Expend OtherExemptPurposeExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$45,095,276FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Total Exempt Purpose Expend TotalExemptPurposeExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$45,095,276FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Lobbying Nontaxable Amount LobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$1,000,000FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Grassroots Nontaxable GrassrootsNontaxableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$250,000FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tot Lbbyng Grassroot Mns Non TxTotLbbyngGrassrootMnsNonTxGrp
Tot Lbby Expend Mns Lbbyng Non TxTotLbbyExpendMnsLbbyngNonTxGrp

Avg Lobbying Nontaxable Amount AvgLobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year Minus3$1,000,000CurrentYearMinus3Amt
Current Year Minus2$1,000,000CurrentYearMinus2Amt
Current Year Minus1$1,000,000CurrentYearMinus1Amt
Current Year$1,000,000CurrentYearAmt
Total$4,000,000TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Lobbying Ceiling$6,000,000LobbyingCeilingAmt

Avg Total Lobbying Expend AvgTotalLobbyingExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year Minus3$12,473CurrentYearMinus3Amt
Current Year Minus2$3,569CurrentYearMinus2Amt
Total$16,042TotalAmt

Avg Grassroots Nontaxable AvgGrassrootsNontaxableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year Minus3$250,000CurrentYearMinus3Amt
Current Year Minus2$250,000CurrentYearMinus2Amt
Current Year Minus1$250,000CurrentYearMinus1Amt
Current Year$250,000CurrentYearAmt
Total$1,000,000TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grassroots Ceiling$1,500,000GrassrootsCeilingAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$117,744OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$117,744BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$8,553,731OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,901,823DepreciationAmt
Book Value$6,651,908BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$8,330,601OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,780,251DepreciationAmt
Book Value$5,550,350BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,794,908OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,230,611DepreciationAmt
Book Value$564,297BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,337,129OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,511,482DepreciationAmt
Book Value$825,647BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$13,709,946TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt
Total Liability$0TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$103,923,624TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$48,380DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Revenue$57,564,845OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$57,613,225RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$46,310,399RevenueSubtotalAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$46,310,399TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$102,708,501TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$48,380DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Other Expenses Included$57,564,845OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$57,613,225ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$45,095,276ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$45,095,276TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
OTHER REVENUE ITEMS - FORM 990, SCH D, PART XI, LINE 4bCOST OF GOODS SOLD 57,564,845 ----------- TOTAL 57,564,845
OTHER EXPENSE ITEMS - FORM 990, SCH D, PART XII, LINE 4BCOST OF GOODS SOLD 57,564,845 ------------- TOTAL 57,564,845
FIN 48 FOOTNOTE - FORM 990, SCH D, PART X, LINE 2WWH determines whether tax benefits claimed or expected to be claimed on a tax return should be recorded in the financial statements. Under this guidance, WWH may recognize the tax benefit from an uncertain tax position only if it is more likely than not that the tax position will be sustained on examination by taxing authorities, based on the technical merits of the position. The tax benefits recognized in the financial statements from such a position are measured based on the largest benefit that has a greater than 50% likelihood of being realized upon ultimate settlement. The guidance on accounting for uncertainty in income taxes also addresses de-recognition, classification, interest and penalties on income taxes, and accounting in interim periods. Management evaluated WWH's tax positions and concluded that WWH has taken no uncertain tax positions nor are there any related penalties and interest that require adjustment to the accompanying financial statements to comply with the provisions of this guidance. Generally, WWH is no longer subject to income tax examinations by U.S. federal, state, or local tax authorities for years before 2017.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraiser Activity Info FundraiserActivityInfoGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonPublic Interest CommunicationsPersonNm
ActivityTELE- MARKETINGActivityTxt
Fundraiser Control Of FundsfalseFundraiserControlOfFundsInd

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1GTEMEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$95,653GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$95,653CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Other Events Total0OtherEventsTotalCnt
Gross Receipts Total$95,653GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$95,653CharitableContributionsTotAmt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgYes (true)CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (10 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Meghan Davies
Chief Ops and Program Officer$199,584$0$0$0$466$0$6,367$0$0$0$206,417$0$0$0
Abby Fenton
Chief External Affairs Officer$209,105$0$0$0$776$0$8,636$0$11,066$0$229,583$0$0$0
Sarah Henn
CHIEF HEALTH officer$265,000$0$0$0$1,190$0$18,504$0$28,690$0$313,384$0$0$0
Rob Batarla
Chief Financial Officer$225,000$0$0$0$776$0$0$0$28,971$0$254,747$0$0$0
Naseema Shafi
CEO$242,250$0$78,232$0$517$0$18,480$0$11,073$0$350,552$0$0$0
Stephen Abbott
Max Robinson Director$198,166$0$1,650$0$1,190$0$6,200$0$11,175$0$218,381$0$0$0
Barry Clark
Aesthetic Services Manager$207,047$0$1,650$0$2,225$0$15,707$0$11,200$0$237,829$0$0$0
Christopher Holleman
Financial Reporting Sr. Dir.$198,000$0$1,650$0$2,225$0$15,972$0$28,695$0$246,542$0$0$0
DAVID FESSLER
Clinical Practice Director$206,783$0$1,650$0$776$0$4,366$0$28,365$0$241,940$0$0$0
Matthew Salmon
Staff Adolescent Psychiatrist$199,500$0$1,650$0$1,047$0$1,047$0$11,157$0$214,401$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 6aFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE BONUS OF THE CEO IS PARTIALLY BASED ON THE NET EARNINGS OF THE ORGANIZATION.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART III, LINE 4DWHITMAN-WALKER RUNS A NUMBER OF PROGRAMS INCLUDING DENTAL HEALTH, STD SERVICES, COMMUNITY HEALTH, RESEARCH, LEGAL SERVICES, MAUTNER PROJECT, YOUTH SERVICES, AND OTHER CLINIC OPERATIONS. SPONSORSHIP GRANTS TO COMMUNITY ORGANIZATIONS WHICH SUPPORT THE ORGANIZATION'S EXEMPT PURPOSE. FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 7A Whitman-Walker Health System has ability to appoint one less than a majority of the non-consumer members of the Board. FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 7B Clinic Bylaws provide that amendments to the Clinic bylaws changing or deleting a provision regarding appointment or removal of directors by WWHS or limiting authority of WWHS granted under the bylaws must also be separately approved by WWHS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE AUDIT AND COMPLIANCE CHAIR AND BOARD TREASURER. PRIOR TO BEING FILED, IT IS DISTRIBUTED ELECTRONICALLY TO THE ENTIRE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE ORGANIZATION REQUIRES ITS OFFICERS, DIRECTORS, TRUSTEES, AND KEY EMPLOYEES TO ANNUALLY DISCLOSE ANY INTERESTS THAT COULD GIVE RISE TO CONFLICTS AND MONITORS POTENTIAL CONFLICTS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINES 15A & BTHE COMPENSATION OF THE CEO IS APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND IS DETERMINED BY A COMPREHENSIVE ANALYSIS UTILIZING THE HEALTH CENTER COMPENSATION & BENEFITS REPORT PUBLISHED BY THE HOSPITAL & HEALTHCARE SERVICE FOR THE NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF COMMUNITY HEALTH CARE CENTERS, INC. THE COMPENSATION OF KEY EMPLOYEES IS DETERMINED BY UTILIZING COMPENSATION SOFTWARE PUBLISHED BY THE ECONOMIC RESEARCH INSTITUTE, WHICH IS UPDATED QUARTERLY, AS WELL AS SALARY SURVEYS FROM THE NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2COVERSIGHT OF AUDIT: THERE HAVE BEEN NO CHANGES DURING THE YEAR IN THEPROCESS FOR OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT OF THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
HEARTH FOUNDATION
759 STRACKS DAM RDMYERSTOWNPA17067521850983SEE PART VIIDC501(C)(3)7WWCYes (true)
WHITMAN-WALKER HEALTH SYSTEM
1377 R ST NW STE 200WASHINGTONDC20009823842638HEALTH CAREDC501(C)(3)7NAfalse
WHITMAN-WALKER FOUNDATION
1377 R ST NW STE 200WASHINGTONDC20009823889980SUPPORTDC501(C)(3)7NAfalse
WWHS REAL PROPERTY HOLDINGS INC
1377 R ST NW STE 200WASHINGTONDC20009823907507TITLE HLDG.DC501(C)(2)NAfalse
WHITMAN-WALKER INSTITUTE INC
1377 R ST NW STE 200WASHINGTONDC20009823871397ADVOCACYDC501(C)(3)10NAfalse
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (true)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePRIMARY ACTIVITY FOR RELATED TAX EXEMPT ORG - -SCH R, PART II, COL BFormAndLineReferenceDesc
Explanation(1) PROVIDES HOUSING FOR THOSE LIVING WITH HIV. (2) SUPPORTING ENTITY.ExplanationTxt