MONTECITO RETIREMENT ASSOCIATION: Form 990, tax year 2020
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- MONTECITO RETIREMENT ASSOCIATION (EIN 23-7425754)
- Tax period
- 2020-01-01 to 2020-12-31
- Filed
- 2021-11-15
- IRS object ID
- 202143199349322279
- Schema version
- 2020v4.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule K
- Schedule L
- Schedule M
- Schedule O
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2021-11-15T15:45:12-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2020-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 952089835 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BARTLETT PRINGLE & WOLF LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1123 CHAPALA ST PO BOX 90860 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SANTA BARBARA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 931900860 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2020-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 237425754 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MONTECITO RETIREMENT ASSOCIATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | MONT | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 8059698011 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 300 HOT SPRINGS ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MONTECITO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 93108 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | ROBIN DREW | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 8059698011 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2021-11-12 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | ROBIN | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | DREW | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | JOHN J BRITTON | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00290353 | PTIN |
| Phone | 8059637811 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2021-10-22 | PreparationDt |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 2 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2020 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | BRIAN MCCAGUE | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 300 HOT SPRINGS ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MONTECITO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 93108 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $31,409,285 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.CASADORINDA.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1970 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | CA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | THE MONTECITO RETIREMENT ASSOCIATION OPERATES CASA DORINDA, A CCRC LIFECARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITY IN MONTECITO, CALIFORNIA. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 13 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 13 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 330 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $757,072 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $671,061 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $27,184,129 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $28,369,444 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $915,881 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $716,401 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $81,182 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $162,800 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $28,938,264 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $29,919,706 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $70,000 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $85,025 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $15,561,321 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $16,477,020 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $194,415 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $11,655,967 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $12,561,938 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $27,287,288 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $29,123,983 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,650,976 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $795,723 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $123,201,859 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $147,965,717 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $93,405,681 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $115,112,201 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $29,796,178 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $32,853,516 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | THE MISSION OF THE MONTECITO RETIREMENT ASSOCIATION IS TO OPERATE AT CASA DORINDA A LIFECARE PROGRAM WITH A COMMITMENT TO EXCELLENCE IN THE QUANTITY AND QUALITY OF ITS SERVICES SO THAT ITS RESIDENTS MAY CONTINUE TO LIVE THEIR LIVES WITH DIGNITY, SECURITY AND AS INDEPENDENTLY AND FULLY AS THEY ARE ABLE. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $25,411,746 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $85,025 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $29,248,645 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | CASA DORINDA PROVIDES THREE LEVELS OF CARE AND SERVICE TO ITS RESIDENTS. IN RESIDENTIAL LIVING, AN AVERAGE OF 272 SENIORS WERE PROVIDED HOUSING AND HOSPITALITY SERVICES, ALONG WITH SUPERVISION AND INTERMITTENT CARE DELIVERED THROUGH THE ON-SITE CLINIC AND IN-HOME SUPPORTIVE SERVICE STAFF. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | THE MEDICAL CENTER PROVIDES NURSING SERVICES ON A PERMANENT AND TEMPORARY BASIS IN ITS 52 BED SKILLED NURSING FACILITY (SNF). IN 2020, THERE WAS AN AVERAGE DAILY CENSUS OF 33 PATIENTS; AN AVERAGE OF 5 PATIENTS WERE CARED FOR ON A TEMPORARY BASIS AND 28 RECEIVED CARE ON A LONG-TERM BASIS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | ASSISTED LIVING IS PROVIDED TO RESIDENTS IN THE PERSONAL/MEMORY CARE BUILDING. THERE ARE 21 PERSONAL CARE ROOMS AND 5 SPECIAL CARE ROOMS. IN 2020, THE AVERAGE DAILY CENSUS OF THE TWO UNITS WAS 19. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | OTHER SERVICES OFFERED TO SENIORS ON THE CASA DORINDA CAMPUS INCLUDE: DINING, MAINTENANCE, HOUSEKEEPING, SECURITY, ACTIVITIES, HEALTH AND FITNESS, THERAPIES, SOCIAL AND ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES. ALL OF THESE PROGRAMS, INCLUDING THE THREE LARGEST, ARE WITHIN THE UMBRELLA OF CONTINUING CARE. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $25,411,746 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (1) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (1) | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Invest Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | InvestTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | 0 | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | Yes (1) | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (1) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 198 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 330 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | Yes (1) | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Nondeductible Contri Discl | Yes (1) | NondeductibleContriDisclInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 13 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 13 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | CA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ROBIN DREW | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 8059698014 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 300 HOT SPRINGS ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MONTECITO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 93108 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (22 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LARRY DAM | |||||||
| TREASURER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| DR RAMONA CLARK | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DR ROGER C DUNHAM | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KATINA ZANINOVICH | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ANDREA GARZON | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| STEPHEN HICKS | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| VICTORIA HAZARD | |||||||
| SECRETARY | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| BRADLEY HOLLISTER | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LACHLAN HOUGH | |||||||
| CHAIRMAN | 4.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| NANCY SPIVEY | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CHRISTOPHER J TOOMEY | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DR ALEX WEINSTEIN | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KATHRYN WASHBURN | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| VICKY MACGREGOR | |||||||
| SENIOR DIRECTOR OF MEDICAL | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $191,500 | $0 | $24,202 | ||
| TIMOTHY GALLAGHER | |||||||
| SENIOR DIRECTOR OF PLANT O | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $187,150 | $0 | $20,471 | ||
| BRIAN MCCAGUE | |||||||
| CEO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $391,330 | $0 | $40,057 | ||
| ROBIN DREW | |||||||
| CFO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $208,089 | $0 | $23,865 | ||
| CAROL WHITEHURST | |||||||
| MEDICAL CENTER DIRECTOR | 40.00 | $140,066 | $0 | $15,286 | Yes (X) | ||
| JEROME WILLIAMS | |||||||
| HR DIRECTOR | 40.00 | $126,870 | $0 | $13,546 | Yes (X) | ||
| ALAN BLAVER | |||||||
| IT DIRECTOR | 40.00 | $113,484 | $0 | $15,148 | Yes (X) | ||
| LISA THOMAS | |||||||
| FUNDRAISING DIRECTOR | 40.00 | $117,651 | $0 | $26,112 | Yes (X) | ||
| KATIE HOEGH-GULDBERG | |||||||
| MARKETING DIRECTOR | 40.00 | $127,088 | $0 | $13,157 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,603,228 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $191,844 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 9 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUNSERI CONSTRUCTION INC | |||||
| 48 COMANCHE CT | CHICO | CA | 95928 | CONSTRUCTION | $17,854,632 |
| MGS GENERAL ENGINEERING INC | |||||
| PO BOX 30764 | SANTA BARBARA | CA | 93110 | ENGINEERING | $639,836 |
| AFFIRMA REHABILITATION INC | |||||
| 27071 ALISO CREEK RD 100 | ALISO VIEJO | CA | 92656 | HEALTHCARE | $473,920 |
| CEARNAL COLLECTIVE LLP | |||||
| 521 1/2 STATE ST | SANTA BARBARA | GA | 93101 | ARCHITECTURE | $473,301 |
| GRANITE CONSTRUCTION CO | |||||
| 5335 DEBBIE RD | SANTA BARBARA | CA | 93111 | CONSTRUCTION | $463,218 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 21 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| All Other Contributions | $671,061 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $57,330 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $671,061 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| PROGRAM SERVICE FEES | 623000 | $27,996,056 | $27,996,056 |
| SERVICE INCOME | 623990 | $373,388 | $373,388 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $28,369,444 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $546,450 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $546,450 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $1,659,530 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $1,460,912 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $28,667 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $198,618 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | -$28,667 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $169,951 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $169,951 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | OTHER OPERATING INCOME | Desc |
| Business | 623000 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $162,800 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $162,800 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $162,800 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $29,919,706 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $29,248,645 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $85,025 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $85,025 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,069,440 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $1,069,440 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $11,489,072 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $10,355,144 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,009,037 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $124,891 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $766,132 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $570,278 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $183,653 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $12,201 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,233,427 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,914,888 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $296,774 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $21,765 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $918,949 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $770,985 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $139,648 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $8,316 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $100,743 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $86,300 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $13,343 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,100 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $22,699 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $22,699 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $103,798 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $103,798 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $480,204 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $471,025 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $9,179 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,800,630 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,728,245 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $69,708 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $2,677 | FundraisingAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $578,909 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $570,180 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $8,406 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $323 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FOOD PURCHASES | $1,511,452 | $1,506,623 | $4,805 | $24 |
| UTILITIES | $1,113,159 | $1,108,764 | $4,232 | $163 |
| OTHER MEDICAL SERVICES | $1,021,008 | $1,002,384 | $18,324 | $300 |
| SUPPLIES | $678,208 | $611,136 | $62,168 | $4,904 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,151,128 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,630,769 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $502,608 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $17,751 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $29,123,983 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $25,411,746 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,517,822 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $194,415 | FundraisingAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $18,398,501 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,947,514 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,813,482 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,195,448 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,664,507 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,846,621 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $564,203 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $907,766 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $181,475 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $158,015 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $469,396 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $479,868 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $147,589,931 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $43,288,826 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $82,044,340 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $104,301,105 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,474,726 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $22,485,681 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $591,229 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $643,699 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $123,201,859 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $147,965,717 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,779,711 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,377,786 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,503,607 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,902,444 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $24,591,348 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $33,627,497 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $5,562,802 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $61,531,015 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $65,641,672 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $93,405,681 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $115,112,201 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $20,519,683 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $28,125,021 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,276,495 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,728,495 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $29,796,178 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $32,853,516 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $123,201,859 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $147,965,717 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $795,723 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $2,261,615 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,524,183 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $3,243,805 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $3,830,129 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $757,072 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $671,061 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $10,026,250 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $24,840,224 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $26,640,326 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $27,064,348 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $27,184,129 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $28,369,444 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $134,098,471 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $26,364,407 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $29,884,131 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $30,894,477 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $27,941,201 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $29,040,505 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $144,124,721 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $524,500 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $444,410 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $400,000 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $59,706 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $59,510 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,488,126 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $524,500 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $444,410 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $400,000 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $59,706 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $59,510 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,488,126 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $142,636,595 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $464,490 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $555,516 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $527,159 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $604,230 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $546,450 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $2,697,845 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $464,490 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $555,516 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $527,159 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $604,230 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $546,450 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $2,697,845 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $26,828,897 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $30,439,647 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $31,421,636 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $28,545,431 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $29,586,955 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $146,822,566 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.97150 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.97170 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.01840 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.01830 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $303,666 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $6,000 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $32,060 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $341,726 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $265,168 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $2,853 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $35,645 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $303,666 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $268,222 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$3,054 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $265,168 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $260,641 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $1,000 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $6,581 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $268,222 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $237,068 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $21,000 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $2,573 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $260,641 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 1.00000 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | Yes (1) | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $5,015,934 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $5,015,934 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $44,323,204 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $20,798,876 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $23,524,328 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $59,352,221 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $19,446,873 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $39,905,348 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $5,402,228 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $3,043,077 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,359,151 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $33,496,344 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $33,496,344 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $104,301,105 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| UNEARNED ENTRANCE FEES | $60,888,020 |
| LIABILITY UNDER CHARITABLE REMAINDER TRUSTS | $9,763 |
| DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN LIABILITIES | $259,940 |
| REFUNDABLE DEPOSITS IN ESCROW | $4,483,949 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $65,641,672 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $32,181,321 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $2,261,615 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $2,261,615 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $29,919,706 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $29,919,706 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $29,123,983 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $29,123,983 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $29,123,983 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART X, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE FINANCIAL ACCOUNTING STANDARDS BOARD ISSUED NEW GUIDANCE ON ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES, WHICH THE ASSOCIATION ADOPTED AS OF JANUARY 1, 2009. THE UPDATED STANDARD ADDRESSES DETERMINATION OF WHETHER TAX BENEFITS CLAIMED OR EXPECTED TO BE CLAIMED ON A TAX RETURN SHOULD BE RECORDED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. MANAGEMENT EVALUATED THE ASSOCIATION'S TAX POSITIONS AND CONCLUDED THAT THE ASSOCIATION HAD TAKEN NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT REQUIRE ADJUSTMENT TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS TO COMPLY WITH THE PROVISIONS OF THIS GUIDANCE. THE ASSOCIATION IS NO LONGER SUBJECT TO EXAMINATION BY THE U.S. FEDERAL TAX AUTHORITIES FOR YEARS BEFORE 2017 AND BY THE STATE OF CALIFORNIA TAX AUTHORITIES FOR YEARS BEFORE 2016. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (9 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ADVENTURES IN CARING FOUNDATION | |||||
| 1528 CHAPALA ST 202 | SANTA BARBARA | CA | 93101 | $5,000 | GENERAL |
| UCSB REGENTS | |||||
| CHEADLE HALL 1210 MESA RD | SANTA BARBARA | CA | 93106 | $15,000 | GENERAL |
| UNITED WAY OF SANTA BARBARA | |||||
| 320 E GUTIERREZ ST | SANTA BARBARA | CA | 93101 | $6,500 | GENERAL |
| MUSIC ACADEMY OF THE WEST | |||||
| 1070 FAIRWAY RD | SANTA BARBARA | CA | 93108 | $15,000 | GENERAL |
| FOODBANK | |||||
| 4554 HOLLISTER AVE | SANTA BARBARA | CA | 93110 | $5,000 | GENERAL |
| UNITY SHOPPE | |||||
| 1209 STATE ST | SANTA BARBARA | CA | 93101 | $5,000 | GENERAL |
| STATE STREET BALLET | |||||
| 2285 LAS POSITAS RD | SANTA BARBARA | CA | 93105 | $5,000 | GENERAL |
| SANTA BARBARA BUCKET BRIGADE | |||||
| PO BOX 50640 | SANTA BARBARA | CA | 93150 | $5,000 | GENERAL |
| VNA HEALTH | |||||
| 509 E MONTECITO ST | SANTA BARBARA | CA | 93101 | $5,000 | MOTHERS DAY LUNCHEON, 2021 SPONSORSHIP |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 9 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE ASSOCIATION MAINTAINS RECORDS TO IDENTIFY AND MONITOR THE LEVEL OF ASSISTANCE TO INDIVIDUALS AND OTHER ORGANIZATIONS. THOSE RECORDS INCLUDE MANAGEMENT'S ESTIMATE OF THE EXPENSE TO RESIDENT SERVICES AND EXPENSE OF SERVICES AND SUPPLIES FURNISHED FOR RESIDENT PROGRAMS. THE AMOUNT OF ASSISTANCE TO INDIVIDUALS AND OTHER ORGANIZATIONS, SHOWN ABOVE, IS INCLUDED IN PROGRAM EXPENSES REPORTED ON FORM 990, PART III, LINE 4A. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Housing Allowance Or Residence | Yes (X) | HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd |
| Club Dues Or Fees | Yes (X) | ClubDuesOrFeesInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | 0 | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | Yes (1) | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRIAN MCCAGUE | ||||||||||||||
| CEO | $261,272 | $0 | $70,050 | $0 | $60,008 | $0 | $33,132 | $0 | $6,925 | $0 | $431,387 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ROBIN DREW | ||||||||||||||
| CFO | $185,451 | $0 | $22,638 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $20,809 | $0 | $3,056 | $0 | $231,954 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| VICKY MACGREGOR | ||||||||||||||
| SENIOR DIRECTOR OF MEDICAL | $174,328 | $0 | $17,172 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $18,715 | $0 | $5,487 | $0 | $215,702 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| TIMOTHY GALLAGHER | ||||||||||||||
| SENIOR DIRECTOR OF PLANT O | $167,760 | $0 | $19,390 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $18,715 | $0 | $1,756 | $0 | $207,621 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CAROL WHITEHURST | ||||||||||||||
| MEDICAL CENTER DIRECTOR | $133,980 | $0 | $6,086 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $13,471 | $0 | $1,815 | $0 | $155,352 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, LINE 1A | SUBSIDIZED HEALTH CLUB DUES ARE PROVIDED FOR ALL EMPLOYEES. HOUSING IS INCLUDED AS PART OF THE CEO'S EMPLOYMENT CONTRACT. |
| PART I, LINE 6 | ONE CRITERIA OF THE DIRECTOR AND SENIOR DIRECTOR BONUS CALCULATION IS BASED ON FINANCIAL PERFORMANCE. |
Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK
Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Bond IssuedBondIssuedDt | Issue PriceIssuePriceAmt | PurposePurposeDesc | DefeasedDefeasedInd | On Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerInd | Pool FinancingPoolFinancingInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| COUNTY OF SANTA BARBARA W FINANCING FROM SANTA BARBARA BANK AND TRUST | ||||||
| A | 2012-03-01 | $11,550,000 | TO TAKE ADVANTAGE OF LOWER INTEREST RATES IN ORDER TO IMPROVE CASH FLOW | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| FINANCING AUTHORITY REVENUE BONDS FROM US BANK | ||||||
| B | 2017-06-22 | $52,500,000 | TO REFINANCE 2012 COPS AND TO HELP FINANCE 2017 CONSTRUCTION PROJECT | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | RetiredRetiredAmt | Total ProceedsTotalProceedsAmt | Issuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt | Substantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYr | Refunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsInd | Refunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsInd | Final Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeInd | Adequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | $11,550,000 | $11,550,000 | $250,773 | 2032 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| B | $3,154,902 | $52,500,000 | $388,897 | 2032 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Owning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyInd | Any Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsInd | Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropInd | Any Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsInd | Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd | Change In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd | Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| B | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Form8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledInd | Rebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetInd | Exception To RebateExceptionToRebateInd | No Rebate DueNoRebateDueInd | Variable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueInd | Hedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd | Gross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd | Gross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedInd | Written Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| B | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Procedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd |
|---|---|
| A | 0 |
| B | 0 |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp
Name Of Interested NameOfInterested
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | TB CABINETS | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Relationship Description | OWNER IS BROTHER-IN-LAW OF ASSOCIATE DIRECTOR OF FINANCE | RelationshipDescriptionTxt |
| Transaction | $186,135 | TransactionAmt |
| Transaction | SUPPLIES AND LABOR FOR CUSTOM CABINETS, KITCHENS AND BATHROOMS | TransactionDesc |
| Sharing Of Revenues | 0 | SharingOfRevenuesInd |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 5 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $57,330 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | FAIR MARKET VALUE | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Any Property That Must Be Held | 0 | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | Yes (1) | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | 0 | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE 990 IS PROVIDED FIRST TO THE AUDIT COMMITTEE IN DRAFT FORM. THE BOARD ALSO REVIEWS THE TAX RETURN BEFORE IT IS FILED. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | NEW MEMBERS ARE GIVEN A COPY OF THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENT AND ETHICS DECLARATION UPON JOINING THE MONTECITO RETIREMENT ASSOCIATION BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE NEWLY ELECTED MEMBERS ARE ASKED TO READ THE STATEMENT, SIGN AND COMPLY WITH THE POLICY DURING THEIR TERM. ALL MEMBERS SIGN THE STATEMENT ANNUALLY THEREAFTER. THE CORPORATE COMPLIANCE COMMITTEE MONITORS AND ENFORCES COMPLIANCE WITH THIS POLICY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE REVIEWS THE COMPENSATION LEVELS OF THE CEO AND OTHER SENIOR MANAGEMENT POSITIONS. THE COMMITTEE USED AN INDEPENDENT CONSULTANT IN 2019 TO HELP EVALUATE COMPENSATION LEVELS OF CASA DORINDA SENIOR STAFF TO OTHER LIKE COMPARABLE POSITIONS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE POSTED ON THE WEBSITE AND MADE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. GOVERNING DOCUMENTS ARE INCLUDED IN THE RESIDENT HANDBOOK AND ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO RESIDENTS AS THEY SIGN IN. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C | THERE IS NO CHANGE FROM THE PRIOR YEAR. |
| SECTION 1.263(A)-1(F) DE MINIMIS SAFE HARBOR ELECTION | MONTECITO RETIREMENT ASSOCIATION 300 HOT SPRINGS ROAD MONTECITO, CA 93108 EMPLOYER IDENTIFICATION NUMBER: 23-7425754 FOR THE YEAR ENDING DECEMBER 31, 2020 MONTECITO RETIREMENT ASSOCIATION IS MAKING THE DE MINIMIS SAFE HARBOR ELECTION UNDER REG. SEC. 1.263(A)-1(F). |
Comments