SANFORD CONSORTIUM FOR REGENERATIVE MEDICINE: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
SANFORD CONSORTIUM FOR REGENERATIVE MEDICINE (EIN 20-8009370)
Tax period
2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
Filed
2025-08-06
IRS object ID
202542189349300539
Schema version
2024v5.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-08-06T14:28:23-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN390859910PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BAKER TILLY ADVISORY GROUP LPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14747 EXECUTIVE DR SUITE 1300AddressLine1Txt
CitySAN DIEGOCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP92121ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN208009370EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SANFORD CONSORTIUM FOR REGENERATIVEBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2MEDICINEBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSANFBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8588691411PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12880 TORREY PINES SCENIC DRAddressLine1Txt
CityLA JOLLACityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP92037ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonLOUIS COFFMANPersonNm
Person TitleVICE PRESIDENT & COOPersonTitleTxt
Phone8588691411PhoneNum
Signature2025-08-06SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonPATRICIA J MAYERPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00188643PTIN
Phone8586271400PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerEDWARD W HOLMESPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12880 TORREY PINES SCENIC DRAddressLine1Txt
CityLA JOLLACityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP92037ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$9,953,170GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.SANFORDCONSORTIUM.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2006FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateCALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO FACILITATE INTER-ORGANIZATIONAL, COLLABORATIVE STEM CELL AND OTHER BIOMEDICAL RESEARCH AMONG SCIENTISTS EMPLOYED BY SUPPORTED ORGANIZATIONS INCLUDING, LA JOLLA INSTITUTE FOR IMMUNOLOGY, SALK INSTITUTE FOR BIOLOGICAL STUDIES, SANFORD BURNHAM PREBYS MEDICAL DISCOVERY INSTITUTE, SCRIPPS RESEARCH AND THE UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA, SAN DIEGO.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body10VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee2TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers11TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$27,211TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$21,227NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$51PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$8,244,760PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$9,817,679CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$164,252PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$108,280CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$47,067PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$27,211CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$8,456,130PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$9,953,170CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$403,372PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$413,890CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$8,787,790PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$8,675,580CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$9,191,162PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$9,089,470CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$735,032PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$863,700CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$84,972,160TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$83,433,394TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$47,926,578TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$45,010,375TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$37,045,582NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$38,423,019NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTHE SANFORD CONSORTIUM IS A COLLABORATION AMONG FIVE PREEMINENT LIFE SCIENCE RESEARCH INSTITUTIONS FORMED TO ENABLE RENOWNED SCIENTISTS WITH EXPERTISE IN STEM CELL AND REGENERATIVE MEDICINE RESEARCH TO COLLABORATE TO SEEK TRANSFORMATIVE DISCOVERIES AND BREAKTHROUGH MEDICAL ADVANCES.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$8,340,302ExpenseAmt
Revenue$9,804,166RevenueAmt
DescIN 2024, SCIENTISTS FROM THE SANFORD CONSORTIUM'S FIVE MEMBER INSTITUTIONS - LA JOLLA INSTITUTE FOR ALLERGY AND IMMUNOLOGY, SALK INSTITUTE FOR BIOLOGICAL STUDIES, SANFORD BURNHAM PREBYS MEDICAL DISCOVERY INSTITUTE, SCRIPPS RESEARCH, AND THE UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA, SAN DIEGO - CONTINUED RESEARCH INTO HARNESSING THE REGENERATIVE POWERS OF STEM CELLS TO DISCOVER TREATMENTS AND CURES FOR MANY OF THE WORLD'S MOST CHALLENGING DISEASES, INCLUDING ALZHEIMER'S DISEASE, CANCER, DIABETES, HEART DISEASE, PARKINSON'S DISEASE, AND SPINAL CORD INJURIES. PUBLISHED RESEARCH BY CONSORTIUM SCIENTISTS ADVANCED THE BASE OF KNOWLEDGE AVAILABLE TO THE INTERNATIONAL COMMUNITY OF STEM CELL RESEARCHERS.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$8,340,302TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other Liabilities0ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document2IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee2EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members10GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1LOUIS COFFMANBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone8588691411PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12880 TORREY PINES SCENIC DRAddressLine1Txt
CityLA JOLLACityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP92037ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (13 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
LOUIS R COFFMAN
VICE PRESIDENT & COO40.00Yes (X)$317,750$0$7,119
EDWARD HOLMES
PRESIDENT & CEO20.00Yes (X)$46,440$0$25,907Yes (X)
MALIN BURNHAM
BOARD CHAIR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
T DENNY SANFORD
BOARD VICE CHAIR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
KIM WITMER
VICE PRESIDENT & CFO1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBIN SAMIT
VICE PRESIDENT & SECRETARY1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID BRENNER
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
ERICA OLLMANN SAPHIRE
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
FRED GAGE
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
JON CARETHERS
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
PRADEP KHOSLA
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
RICHARD ATKINSON
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
RICHARD HEYMAN
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$364,190TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$33,026TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K1IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
FACILITY SERVICES PARTNERS
1 UNIVERSITY DRIVEALISO VIEJOCA92656FACILITIES MANAGEMENT$577,895
SEQUOIA
1 UNIVERSITY DRIVEALISO VIEJOCA92656JANITORIAL SERVICES$388,743
AO REED & CO INC
4777 RUFFNER STREETSAN DIEGOCA92111MECHANICAL AND PLUMBING SERVICES$206,916
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K3CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
LICENSE FEES531390$8,817,007$8,817,007
CONTRACT RESEARCH531390$732,849$732,849
MISC/RENTAL RELATED OT531390$267,823$254,310$13,513
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$9,817,679TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$108,280TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$108,280ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPARKING REVENUEDesc
Business812930BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$27,211TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$27,211UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$27,211OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$9,953,170TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$9,804,166RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$27,211UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$121,793ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$397,216TotalAmt
Program Services$170,803ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$226,413ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,674TotalAmt
Program Services$7,170ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,504ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$619,891TotalAmt
Program Services$619,891ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$39,309TotalAmt
Management And General$39,309ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$45,205TotalAmt
Management And General$45,205ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$120,357TotalAmt
Management And General$120,357ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$58,574TotalAmt
Management And General$58,574ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,599,648TotalAmt
Program Services$2,599,648ProgramServicesAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,115TotalAmt
Program Services$18,115ProgramServicesAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,010,004TotalAmt
Program Services$1,010,004ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,114,227TotalAmt
Program Services$3,114,227ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$226,713TotalAmt
Management And General$226,713ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
SCIENCE SUPPORT$424,625$424,625
BUILDING SUPPORT$358,396$358,396
OPERATIONAL & FINANCIAL$11,100$4,773$6,327

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$29,416TotalAmt
Program Services$12,650ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$16,766ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,089,470TotalAmt
Program Services$8,340,302ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$749,168ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,053,255BOYAmt
EOY$979,464EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$1,326,823EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$169,166BOYAmt
EOY$36,354EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$169,310BOYAmt
EOY$183,429EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$127,191,220LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$50,894,560LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$78,415,337BOYAmt
EOY$76,296,660EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,165,092BOYAmt
EOY$4,610,664EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$84,972,160BOYAmt
EOY$83,433,394EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,439,341BOYAmt
EOY$1,196,960EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$46,487,237BOYAmt
EOY$43,813,415EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$47,926,578BOYAmt
EOY$45,010,375EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$37,045,582BOYAmt
EOY$38,423,019EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$37,045,582BOYAmt
EOY$38,423,019EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$84,972,160BOYAmt
EOY$83,433,394EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$863,700ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$513,737NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supporting Organization509a3Yes (X)SupportingOrganization509a3Ind
Supporting Org Type1Yes (X)SupportingOrgType1Ind
IRS Written DeterminationYes (X)IRSWrittenDeterminationInd
Supported Organizations5SupportedOrganizationsCnt

Supported Org Information SupportedOrgInformationGrp (5 entries)

EINEINOrganization TypeOrganizationTypeCdGoverning Document ListedGoverningDocumentListedIndSupportSupportAmtOther SupportOtherSupportAmt
SANFORD BURNHAM PREBYS MED DIS INSTITUTE
5101971087Yes (1)$0$362,060
LA JOLLA INSTITUTE FOR IMMUNOLOGY
3303286884Yes (1)$0$194,320
REGENTS OF THE UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA
9415395636Yes (1)$0$7,784,090
SALK INSTITUTE FOR BIOLOGICAL STUDIES
9521600977Yes (1)$0$0
SCRIPPS RESEARCH INSTITUTE
3304359544Yes (1)$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supported Organizations Total5SupportedOrganizationsTotalCnt
Support Sum$0SupportSumAmt
Other Support Sum$8,340,470OtherSupportSumAmt

Form990 Sch A Supporting Org Form990SchASupportingOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Listed By Name Governing DocYes (1)ListedByNameGoverningDocInd
Suprt Org No IRS Determination0SuprtOrgNoIRSDeterminationInd
Supported Org Section C4560SupportedOrgSectionC456Ind
Supported Org Not Organized US0SupportedOrgNotOrganizedUSInd
Organization Change Suprt Org0OrganizationChangeSuprtOrgInd
Support Non Supported Org0SupportNonSupportedOrgInd
Payment Substantial Contribtr0PaymentSubstantialContribtrInd
Loan Disqualified Person0LoanDisqualifiedPersonInd
Controlled Disqualified Prsn0ControlledDisqualifiedPrsnInd
Disqualified Prsn Controll Int0DisqualifiedPrsnControllIntInd
Disqualified Prsn Ownr Int0DisqualifiedPrsnOwnrIntInd
Excess Business Holdings Rules0ExcessBusinessHoldingsRulesInd
Contribution Controller0ContributionControllerInd
Contribution Family0ContributionFamilyInd
Contribution35 Controlled0Contribution35ControlledInd

Form990 Sch A Type1 Suprt Org Form990SchAType1SuprtOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Power Appoint Majority Dir TrstYes (1)PowerAppointMajorityDirTrstInd
Operate Benefit Non Suprt Org0OperateBenefitNonSuprtOrgInd

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 12G(VI)FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationOTHER SUPPORT COMPRISES PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENDITURES INCURRED BY THE ORGANIZATION DURING 2024 IN THE TOTAL AMOUNT OF $8,340,370.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$110,416,683OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$34,120,023DepreciationAmt
Book Value$76,296,660BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$16,774,537OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$16,774,537DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$76,296,660TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
THE REGENTS STIP$117,810F
THE REGENTS GEP$4,492,854F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$4,610,664TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$10,467,000TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$513,737NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$93OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$513,830RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$9,953,170RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$9,953,170TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$9,090,000TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$530OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$530ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$9,089,470ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$9,089,470TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:SANFORD CONSORTIUM HAS NO UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS OR LIABILITIES AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2024 AND 2023. SANFORD CONSORTIUM FILES AN EXEMPT ORGANIZATION RETURN IN THE UNITED STATES FEDERAL JURISDICTION AND WITH THE FRANCHISE TAX BOARD IN THE STATE OF CALIFORNIA. FOR EACH OF THE YEARS ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2024 AND 2023, TAXES ON UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME WERE RECORDED WHEN PAID AND NO PROVISION FOR INCOME TAX HAS BEEN MADE.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:ROUNDING 93.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:ROUNDING 530.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonLOUIS R COFFMANPersonNm
TitleVICE PRESIDENT & COOTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$317,750BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs$0CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt
Bonus Filing Organization$0BonusFilingOrganizationAmount
Bonus Related Organizations$0BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt
Other Compensation Filing Org$0OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Other Compensation Rltd Orgs$0OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$0DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs$0DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$7,119NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs$0NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$324,869TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Rltd Orgs$0TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org$0CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs$0CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CA INFRASTRUCTURE & ECON DEV BANKBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN630304652BondIssuerEIN
CUSIP13034APJ3CUSIPNum
Bond Issued2016-10-01BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$64,485,972IssuePriceAmt
PurposeREFUNDING BONDSPurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Total Proceeds$64,485,972TotalProceedsAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$450,275IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Capital Expenditures$64,035,697CapitalExpendituresAmt
Refunding Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable Bonds0RefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (1)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (1)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease Arrangements0AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop0MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Private Bus Use By Others0.00000PrivateBusUseByOthersPct
Private Bus Concerning UBI0.00000PrivateBusConcerningUBIPct
Total Private Business Use0.00000TotalPrivateBusinessUsePct
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test0BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (1)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T Filed0Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due YetYes (1)RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To Rebate0ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate Due0NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate Issue0VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec0HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (1)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (1)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE RETURN IS REVIEWED BY MANAGEMENT, AND A COPY IS PROVIDED TO ALL VOTING BOARD MEMBERS PRIOR TO FILING AND POSTED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS WEB PORTAL.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CPER SANFORD'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, ALL OFFICERS, DIRECTORS, TRUSTEES AND/OR KEY EMPLOYEES ("COVERED PERSONS") ARE REQUIRED TO PROMPTLY AND FULLY DISCLOSE ALL MATERIAL FACTS OF EVERY ACTUAL OR POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST (A) EXISTING AT THE TIME HE/SHE BECOMES A COVERED PERSON; (B) THAT ARISES WHILE HE/SHE IS A COVERED PERSON, AT THE TIME SUCH ACTUAL OR POTENTIAL CONFLICT ARISES; AND (C) ANNUALLY, EVERY COVERED PERSON MUST COMPLETE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST SURVEY. ANY PERSON WITH A CONFLICT WITH RESPECT TO ANY MATTER MUST RECUSE HIM/HERSELF FROM ANY DISCUSSION OR VOTE WITH RESPECT TO SUCH MATTER.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15COMPENSATION FOR THE PRESIDENT IS APPROVED BY THE INDEPENDENT BOARD OF DIRECTORS BASED ON COMPARABILITY DATA, WHICH IS DOCUMENTED AND LAST DONE AUGUST 2023. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS APPROVES CHANGES TO COO'S COMPENSATION BASED ON CHANGES THAT COLLABORATING ORGANIZATIONS MAKE, BASED ON COMPARABILITY DATA, TO THEIR EMPLOYEE'S COMPENSATION. THE PROCESS WAS LAST DONE AND DOCUMENTED IN MAY 2024.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.