FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

ABILITYFIRST: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
ABILITYFIRST (EIN 95-1690983)
Tax period
2020-01-01 to 2020-12-31
Filed
2021-11-10
IRS object ID
202143149349305919
Schema version
2020v4.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-11-10T15:26:04-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN951777440PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1GREEN HASSON & JANKS LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1700 SOUTH FLOWER STREET SUITE 3300AddressLine1Txt
CityLOS ANGELESCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP90017ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN951690983EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ABILITYFIRSTBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlABILBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6263961010PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11300 EAST GREEN STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityPASADENACityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP911062606ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKASHIF KHANPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone6263961010PhoneNum
Signature2021-11-08SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstKASHIFPersonFirstNm
Person LastKHANPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonLIZBETH G NEVAREZPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01399868PTIN
Phone3108731600PhoneNum

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerLORI E GANGEMIPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11300 EAST GREEN STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityPASADENACityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP911062606ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$34,929,677GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.ABILITYFIRST.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1926FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateCALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionHELP CHILDREN AND ADULTS WITH PHYSICAL & DEVELOPMENTAL DISABILITIES.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body20VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent20VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee476TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers133TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$115,396TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$4,867,411PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$15,712,742CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$10,824,918PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$8,578,826CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,481,953PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$4,220,104CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$253,890PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$131,093CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$17,428,172PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$28,642,765CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$12,568,959PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$11,206,885CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$570,647CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$4,606,733PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$3,701,471CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$17,175,692PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$14,908,356CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$252,480PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$13,734,409CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$80,245,689TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$102,113,135TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$1,432,692TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$3,082,145TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$78,812,997NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$99,030,990NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionABILITYFIRST PROVIDES A VARIETY OF PROGRAMS DESIGNED TO HELP CHILDREN AND ADULTS WITH DISABILITIES ACHIEVE THEIR PERSONAL BEST THROUGHOUT THEIR LIVES. OUR PERSON-CENTERED PROGRAMS ARE GROUNDED IN INDIVIDUAL CHOICE, AUTONOMY, AND COMMUNITY PARTICIPATION.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcYes (1)SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$5,707,801ExpenseAmt
Revenue$4,190,960RevenueAmt
DescCOMMUNITY PROGRAMS:ABILITYFIRST'S SUPPORTED EMPLOYMENT PROGRAM PROVIDED CLOSE TO 325 ADULTS WITH DISABILITIES WITH VOCATIONAL AND SKILL ASSESSMENT, JOB PLACEMENT AND ON-THE-JOB SUPPORT IN COMPETITIVE JOB MARKETS IN THEIR COMMUNITIES IN A WIDE RANGE OF INDUSTRIES. THE ABILITYFIRST COLLEGE TO CAREER PROGRAM SUPPORTED 68 STUDENTS WITH DEVELOPMENTAL DISABILITIES ENROLLED AT SEVERAL COLLEGES AND UNIVERSITIES IN SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA. IN ADDITION TO THE STUDENT'S ACADEMIC COURSEWORK, THE PROGRAM INCORPORATES SELF-DISCOVERY AND COMMUNITY EXPLORATION TO EMPOWER STUDENTS TO ACHIEVE THEIR ACADEMIC AND CAREER GOALS. THE ABILITYFIRST POSSABILITY PROGRAM SERVED FOR 56 ADULTS IN LOS ANGELES AND PASADENA. IN MOST OF 2020, DUE TO THE PANDEMIC, PROGRAMS WERE ADAPTED TO PROVIDE ALTERNATIVE SERVICES, AS DESCRIBED ABOVE.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$4,605,684ExpenseAmt
Revenue$4,372,120RevenueAmt
DescCOMMUNITY CENTERS:ABILITYFIRST OPERATES FIVE COMMUNITY CENTERS AND ONE SCHOOL-BASED SITE IN LOS ANGELES COUNTY, SERVING APPROXIMATELY 1092 CHILDREN AND ADULTS. OUR PERSON-CENTERED PROGRAMS EMPOWER INDIVIDUALS TO DISCOVER WHAT IS IMPORTANT TO THEM IN THEIR LIVES, AND TO DEVELOP THE SKILLS THAT ARE IMPORTANT FOR THEM TO ACHIEVE THEIR GOALS. PROGRAMS TYPICALLY INCLUDE AFTERSCHOOL SOCIALIZATION TRAINING, SUMMER DAY CAMPS, ADULT DAY AND SOCIAL RECREATION PROGRAMS; AND COMMUNITY AQUATICS SERVICES. IN MARCH 2020, THE CALIFORNIA DEPARTMENT OF DEVELOPMENTAL SERVICES (DDS) RELEASED EMERGENCY REGULATIONS THAT WOULD ALLOW FOR ALTERNATIVE SERVICES" TO PROGRAM PARTICIPANTS WHO WERE UNABLE TO ACCESS SITE-BASED SERVICES DUE TO COVID-19. ALTERNATIVE SERVICES INCLUDE GROUP AND INDIVIDUAL ZOOM PROGRAMS; INDIVIDUAL CALLS, DELIVERY OF ACTIVITIES AND SUPPLIES TO INDIVIDUALS' HOMES; REVERSE CAR PARADES AT CENTERS; IN PERSON ONE-ON-ONE ACTIVITIES AT ALTERNATIVE LOCATIONS; AND ACTIVITIES RELATED TO COVID, SUCH AS ASSISTING FAMILIES IN SECURING VACCINE APPOINTMENTS. ABILITLYFIRST ADAPTED TO THE FOLLOWING PROGRAM GOALS TO BETTER ADDRESS PARTICIPANTS' NEEDS DURING THE PANDEMIC: 1) DECREASE SOCIAL ISOLATION 2) DECREASE GAP IN SERVICES 3) MAINTAIN SOME SKILLS AND 4) SUPPORT FOR FAMILY.ABILITYFIRST ALSO OPERATES TWO RESIDENTIAL FACILITIES SERVING 13 ADULTS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$1,005,072ExpenseAmt
Revenue$15,746RevenueAmt
DescCAMP PAIVIKACAMP PAIVIKA IS LOCATED IN THE SAN BERNARDINO MOUNTAINS AND OFFERS SUMMER CAMP PROGRAM. IN 2020, THE SUMMER CAMP SEASON HAD TO BE CANCELLED DUE TO THE PANDEMIC. IN ITS PLACE, CAMP PAIVIKA OFFERED A FREE VIRTUAL CAMP FOR 245 CHILDREN AND ADULTS. OUR VIRTUAL CAMP PROGRAMS REPLICATED CAMP EXPERIENCES SUCH AS A VIRTUAL CAMPFIRE AND TALENT SHOW, COOKING CLASSES, ARTS AND CRAFTS PROGRAMS WITH NURTURING SUPPORT AND AN EMPHASIS ON FUN.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$11,318,557TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other Liabilities0ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document38IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee476EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members20GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member20IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Own WebsiteYes (X)OwnWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KASHIF KHANBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone6263167903PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11300 EAST GREEN STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityPASADENACityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP911062606ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (29 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
LORI GANGEMI
CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER40.000.00Yes (X)$298,424$0$11,609
KERI CASTANEDA
CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER40.000.00Yes (X)$179,874$0$8,529
CHRIS KEALY
CHIEF DEVELOPMENT OFFICER40.000.00Yes (X)$131,518$0$3,550
REBECCA HAUSSLING
SR. DIRECTOR OF COMMUNICATIONS & PR40.000.00$114,469$0$2,966Yes (X)
KELLY PRIVITT
PROGRAM DIRECTOR40.000.00$107,984$0$2,633Yes (X)
ISIS MCDONALD
SR. DIRECTOR OF BUSINESS SERVICES40.000.00$107,965$0$7,124Yes (X)
LAURA BECK
SR DIRECTOR OF HUMAN RESOURCES40.000.00$102,231$0$6,613Yes (X)
APRIL STOVER
SR DIRECTOR OF PROGRAMS40.000.00$101,561$0$12,221Yes (X)
KASHIF KHAN
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER40.000.00Yes (X)$100,762$0$745
WENDY LEES
CHAIR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
RAY C CHERRY
VICE CHAIR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
RANDALL REPP
TREASURER1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
KATHRYN SANDERS PLATNICK
SECRETARY1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
STEVE BROCKMEYER
DIRECTOR1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
WILLIAM CRAIG
DIRECTOR1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MIKE DOKMANOVICH
DIRECTOR1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MARK FEDDE
DIRECTOR1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
TOM FENCHEL
DIRECTOR1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
RICHARD R FRANK
DIRECTOR1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
LAUREN HOM
DIRECTOR1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
WILLIAM JOHNSON
DIRECTOR1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
JOHN KELLY
DIRECTOR1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
JOANNE KIM
DIRECTOR1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
DAVID SAETA
MEMBER-AT-LARGE1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MARY J SPELLMAN
DIRECTOR1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
JOHN SURUY
DIRECTOR1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
LOUIS F TERAN
DIRECTOR1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
HARLAN THOMPSON
DIRECTOR1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
PATRICIA VICK
DIRECTOR1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,244,788TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$55,990TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K9IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$779,613FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$1,810,743GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$13,122,386AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$9,123,480NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$15,712,742TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
COMMUNITY CENTERS FEES900099$4,372,120$4,372,120
COMMUNITY PROGRAMS FEES900099$4,190,960$4,190,960
CAMPING SERVICE FEES900099$15,746$15,746
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$8,578,826TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,486,580TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,486,580ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$115,314RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$115,314RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$115,314TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$115,314UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$5,402,933SecuritiesAmt
Other$3,502,096OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$5,402,603SecuritiesAmt
Other$768,902OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$330SecuritiesAmt
Other$2,733,194OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,733,524TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,733,524ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$7,954FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$779,613ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$113,731FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$105,777TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$105,777ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$4,670GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$599GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,071TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$4,071ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$1,159GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$1,077CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$82TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$82UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOTHER INCOMEDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$117,403TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$117,403ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$117,403OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$28,642,765TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$8,578,826RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$115,396UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$4,235,801ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$735,011TotalAmt
Program Services$571,104ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$133,270ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$30,637FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,296,509TotalAmt
Program Services$6,459,452ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,484,572ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$352,485FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$64,234TotalAmt
Program Services$46,969ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$16,087ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,178FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,462,422TotalAmt
Program Services$1,069,353ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$366,265ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$26,804FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$648,709TotalAmt
Program Services$511,187ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$109,819ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$27,703FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$46,752TotalAmt
Management And General$46,752ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$53,410TotalAmt
Management And General$53,410ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$52,116TotalAmt
Management And General$52,116ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$180,352TotalAmt
Program Services$47,502ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$128,165ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,685FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,655TotalAmt
Program Services$3,387ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,667ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$7,601FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$455,056TotalAmt
Program Services$302,020ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$96,051ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$56,985FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$97,847TotalAmt
Program Services$17,009ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$64,944ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$15,894FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$937,980TotalAmt
Program Services$731,730ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$205,713ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$537FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$221,124TotalAmt
Program Services$173,650ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$47,315ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$159FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,568TotalAmt
Program Services$3,563ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,516ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$489FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,706TotalAmt
Program Services$1,670ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,288ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,748FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$711,942TotalAmt
Program Services$642,431ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$69,511ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$313,868TotalAmt
Program Services$244,852ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$68,836ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$180FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
PROGRAM SUPPLIES$134,408$134,408$0$0
OTHER PERSONNEL COSTS$124,848$69,327$50,681$4,840
EQUIP. LEASE & MAINT.$111,304$99,130$12,174$0
RENT SUBSIDY$69,105$69,105$0$0

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$157,430TotalAmt
Program Services$120,708ProgramServicesAmt
Fundraising$36,722FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,908,356TotalAmt
Program Services$11,318,557ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,019,152ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$570,647FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,733,406BOYAmt
EOY$8,300,021EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$111,226EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$720,615BOYAmt
EOY$734,291EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,423,599BOYAmt
EOY$924,487EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,012BOYAmt
EOY$151,223EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$342,419EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$71,418BOYAmt
EOY$77,810EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$33,110,801LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$11,726,117LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,555,069BOYAmt
EOY$21,384,684EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$56,927,186BOYAmt
EOY$64,372,322EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,793,384BOYAmt
EOY$5,714,652EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$80,245,689BOYAmt
EOY$102,113,135EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,432,692BOYAmt
EOY$2,898,605EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$183,540EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,432,692BOYAmt
EOY$3,082,145EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$55,567,085BOYAmt
EOY$73,521,648EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,245,912BOYAmt
EOY$25,509,342EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$78,812,997BOYAmt
EOY$99,030,990EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$80,245,689BOYAmt
EOY$102,113,135EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$13,734,409ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$6,326,679NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$156,905OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,510,814CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$3,113,630CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,520,691CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$4,867,411CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$15,712,742CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$30,725,288TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,510,814CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$3,113,630CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,520,691CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$4,867,411CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$15,712,742CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$30,725,288TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$2,866,038SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$27,859,250PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,174,456CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,345,037CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,584,736CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,530,318CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,486,580CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$7,121,127TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$13,525CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$8,172CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$8,938CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$8,326CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$4,071CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$43,032TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$78,068CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$24,988CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$12,327CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$6,275CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$117,403CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$239,061TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$38,128,508TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$48,309,703GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.73070PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.58850PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$16,142,219BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$129,058ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,214,748InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$34,833OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$18,451,192EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$13,455,157BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,998,062InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$311,000OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$16,142,219EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$14,767,145BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$859,763InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$452,225OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$13,455,157EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,916,822BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$12,000,000ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$975,323InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$125,000OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$14,767,145EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,870,967BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$131,700InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$85,845OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$1,916,822EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.00000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.71700PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.28300TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,002,572OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$7,002,572BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$19,721,550OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$8,328,622DepreciationAmt
Book Value$11,392,928BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$249,497OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$205,122DepreciationAmt
Book Value$44,375BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,334,126OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,192,373DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,141,753BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,803,056OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,803,056BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$21,384,684TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
SECURITY AND INSURANCE DEPOSITS$57,314
BENEFICIAL INTERESTS IN PERPETUAL TRUSTS$4,683,804
BENEFICIAL INTERESTS IN CHARITABLE REMAINDER TRUSTS$973,534
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$5,714,652TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$35,547,004TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$6,326,679NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$255,754DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Revenue$373,922OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$6,956,355RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$28,590,649RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$52,116InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$52,116RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$28,642,765TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$15,329,011TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$255,754DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Other Expenses Included$217,017OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$472,771ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$14,856,240ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$52,116InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$52,116ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$14,908,356TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART V, LINE 4:ABILITYFIRST'S ENDOWMENTS CONSIST OF FUNDS ESTABLISHED FOR A VARIETY OF PURPOSES. ENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE ESTABLISHED BY DONOR-RESTRICTED GIFTS TO PROVIDE A PERMANENT ENDOWMENT, WHICH IS TO PROVIDE A PERMANENT SOURCE OF INCOME TO ABILITYFIRST.
PART X, LINE 2:ABILITYFIRST RECOGNIZES THE IMPACT OF TAX POSITIONS IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS IF THAT POSITION IS MORE LIKELY THAN NOT TO BE SUSTAINED ON AUDIT, BASED ON THE TECHNICAL MERITS OF THE POSITION. DURING THE YEAR ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2020, ABILITYFIRST PERFORMED AN EVALUATION OF UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS AND DID NOT NOTE ANY MATTERS THAT WOULD REQUIRE RECOGNITION IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS OR WHICH MIGHT HAVE AN EFFECT ON ITS TAX-EXEMPT STATUS.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:COST OF GOODS SOLD 1,077. CHANGE IN VALUE - BENEFICIAL INT. IN CHARITABLE REMAINDER TRUSTS 18,802. CHANGE IN VALUE - BENEFICIAL INTEREST IN PERPETUAL TRUSTS 354,043.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:COST OF GOODS SOLD 1,077. BAD DEBT EXPENSE 215,940.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1STROLL & ROLLEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$624,276GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$624,276CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$80,020OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Event2FESTIVAL OF FALLEvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$121,606GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Charitable Contri Event2$113,652CharitableContriEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$7,954GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Food And Beverage Event2$4,353FoodAndBeverageEvent2Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event2$20,543OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt
Other Events Total1OtherEventsTotalCnt
Gross Receipts Other Events$41,685GrossReceiptsOtherEventsAmt
Charitable Contri Other Events$41,685CharitableContriOtherEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Other Events$8,815OthDirectExpnssOtherEventsAmt
Gross Receipts Total$787,567GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$779,613CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$7,954GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$4,353FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$109,378OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$113,731DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$105,777NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (1)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (1)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
LORI GANGEMI
CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER$296,424$0$2,000$0$0$0$5,722$0$5,887$0$310,033$0$0$0
KERI CASTANEDA
CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER$171,374$0$8,500$0$0$0$3,075$0$5,454$0$188,403$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 4ACHRIS KEALEY, CHIEF DEVELOPMENT OFFICER, RECEIVED A SEVERANCE OF $17,000.
PART I, LINE 7EVERY YEAR THE BOARD ESTABLISHES PERFORMANCE GOALS FOR THE CEO, CFO, COO AND THE CDO. BASED ON THE SUCCESS OF THE GROUP AND/OR INDIVIDUAL EXECUTIVE, THE BOARD MAY APPROVE A DISCRETIONARY BONUS OF UP TO 10% OF THE EXECUTIVES BASE PAY.

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Real Estate Commercial RealEstateCommercialGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$8,400,000NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFAIR MARKET VALUEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Food Inventory FoodInventoryGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$1,886NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFAIR MARKET VALUEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp (5 entries)

Non Cash CheckboxNonCashCheckboxIndDescDescContributionContributionCntNoncash Contributions Rpt F990NoncashContributionsRptF990AmtMethod Of Determining RevenuesMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
Yes (X)INVENTORY1$397,448FAIR MARKET VALUE
Yes (X)RECEIVABLE1$223,225FAIR MARKET VALUE
Yes (X)EQUIPMENT, FURNITURE & FIXTURE1$76,482FAIR MARKET VALUE
Yes (X)PREPAID EXPENSES1$20,681FAIR MARKET VALUE
Yes (X)PROGRAM SUPPLIES1$3,758FAIR MARKET VALUE
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, COLUMN (B):FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationNONCASH CONTRIBUTIONS ARE LISTED BY TOTAL NUMBER OF DONORS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART III, LINE 2IN FEBRUARY 2020, THE BOARDS OF DIRECTORS OF ABILITYFIRST AND FVO SOLUTIONS, INC. (FVO), A CALIFORNIA NONPROFIT PUBLIC BENEFIT CORPORATION PROVIDING EMPLOYMENT PROGRAMS FOR INDIVIDUALS WITH BARRIERS TO EMPLOYMENT, INDEPENDENTLY AND UNANIMOUSLY APPROVED A RESOLUTION TO MERGE THE TWO AGENCIES. THE AGREEMENT WAS EXECUTED IN APRIL 2020 AND THE FORMAL TRANSFER OF ASSETS, LIABILITIES AND CONTRACTS FROM FVO TO ABILITYFIRST WAS EFFECTIVE SEPTEMBER 1, 2020, WITH ABILITYFIRST BEING THE SURVIVING ENTITY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 1THE BOARD DELEGATES AUTHORITY TO THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE TO ACT ON BEHALF OF THE BOARD. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE CONSISTS OF THE FOLLOWING: 1. CHAIR, WENDY LEES 2. VICE CHAIR, RAY C. CHERRY 3. SECRETARY, KATHRYN SANDERS PLATNICK 4. TREASURER, RANDALL REPP 5. AT LARGE MEMBER, DAVID SAETA
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE CFO IT IS THEN PROVIDED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS PRIOR TO BEING FILED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CPRIOR TO ELECTION AND ON A NOT LESS THAN ANNUAL BASIS, ABILITYFIRST BOARD MEMBERS SIGN A DECLARATION STATEMENT DISCLOSING ANY CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND THE BOARD MEMBER CONFLICT OF INTEREST FORMS ARE MONITORED BY THE BOARD CHAIR AND THE GOVERNANCE/NOMINATING COMMITTEE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15CEO/CFO: A COMPENSATION REPORT IS PREPARED BY AN INDEPENDENT FIRM AT LEAST EVERY 3 YEARS TO DETERMINE COMPETITIVE SALARIES FOR THE ABILITYFIRST CEO AND CFO. THE BOARD DELEGATES THE AUTHORITY TO THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE TO EVALUATE AND SET COMPENSATION LEVELS FOR THE CEO AND CFO. PROPOSED COMPENSATION INCREASES FOR THE CEO AND CFO MUST BE APPROVED BY THE BOARD IF, 1) A PROPOSED INCREASE IN BASE SALARY EXCEEDS THE CURRENT BASE SALARY BY MORE THAN 10% OR IF, 2) A PROPOSED BONUS EXCEEDS THE PRIOR YEAR'S BASE SALARY BY MORE THAN 10% OR IF, 3) A PROPOSED INCREASE IN BASE SALARY EXCEEDS BY 10% OR MORE THE 50TH PERCENTILE OF THE COMPENSATION REPORT ISSUED BY THE INDEPENDENT FIRM. FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15B: FOR EMPLOYEES OTHER THAN CEO/CFO: THE CEO PROPOSES AN ANNUAL BUDGET THAT INCLUDES A SPECIFIC AMOUNT FOR COMPENSATION INCREASES. AFTER THE AGENCY WIDE BUDGET IS APPROVED BY THE FINANCE COMMITTEE AND THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, THE COMPENSATION INCREASES BECOMES AVAILABLE TO BE DISBURSE IN THE FOLLOWING YEAR. IN RECENT YEARS, MUCH OF THE COMPENSATION INCREASE DOLLARS HAVE BEEN SPENT TO COVER THE MINIMUM WAGE CHANGE IMPLICATIONS AND ADJUSTMENTS REQUIRED TO MAINTAIN PAY EQUITY. ALL COMPENSATION CHANGES ARE SUBJECT TO REVIEW BY THE CEO AND THE DIRECTOR OF HUMAN RESOURCES. THE CEO APPROVES ALL COMPENSATION INCREASES WITHOUT THE PARTICIPATION OF INTERESTED PERSONS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE ON THE ORGANIZATION'S WEBSITE AS WELL AS INCLUDED ON THE ANNUAL REPORT POSTED ON THE WEBSITE. THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ARE AVAILABLE TO THE GENERAL PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:CHANGE IN VALUE - BENEFICIAL INTEREST IN PERPETUAL TRUSTS 354,043. CHANGE IN VALUE - BENEFICIAL INTEREST IN CHARITABLE REMAINDER TRUSTS 18,802. BAD DEBT EXPENSE -215,940.