METROPOLITAN INDIANAPOLIS PUBLIC MEDIA INC: Form 990, tax year 2019

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
METROPOLITAN INDIANAPOLIS PUBLIC MEDIA INC (EIN 35-1147600)
Tax period
2019-10-01 to 2020-09-30
Filed
2021-08-12
IRS object ID
202142249349301934
Schema version
2019v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-08-12T13:00:40-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-09-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN350921680PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CROWE LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1135 N Pennsylvania Street Suite 200AddressLine1Txt
CityIndianapolisCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP46204ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2019-10-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN351147600EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Metropolitan Indianapolis Public Media IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlMETRBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3176362020PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11630 N Meridian StAddressLine1Txt
CityIndianapolisCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP46202ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonConnie CampbellPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Signature2021-08-12SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonEmilie KnieriemPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01330194PTIN
Phone3176321100PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2019TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WFYI PUBLIC MEDIABusinessNameLine1Txt

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Greg PetrowichBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11630 N Meridian StAddressLine1Txt
CityIndianapolisCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP46202ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$12,903,761GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.wfyi.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1970FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateINLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTrusted journalism, inspiring stories and lifelong learning.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body34VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent34VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee101TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers188TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$10,838,182PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$10,844,837CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$597,457PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$498,876CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$5,231PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,392CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$987,504PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$945,777CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$12,428,374PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$12,290,882CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$6,092,211PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$6,856,972CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$8,540PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,636,888CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$6,534,441PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$6,006,046CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$12,635,192PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$12,863,018CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$206,818PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$572,136CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$14,302,280TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$14,658,479TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$2,683,788TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$3,651,613TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$11,618,492NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$11,006,866NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTrusted journalism, inspiring stories and lifelong learning.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$6,000,174ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$553,785RevenueAmt
DescPROGRAMMING AND PRODUCTION: THE ORGANIZATION PURCHASES, PRODUCES AND BROADCASTS FOR CONSUMPTION BY VIEWERS AND LISTENERS, EDUCATIONAL, NON-COMMERCIAL AND LOCAL CONTENT IN THE INDIANAPOLIS, IN AND SURROUNDING AREA. THE ORGANIZATION HAS APPROXIMATELY 1,500,000 VIEWERS/LISTENERS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$1,377,561ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$0RevenueAmt
DescBROADCASTING: THE ORGANIZATION OPERATES TOWERS AND MASTER CONTROL FACILITIES TO TRANSMIT OVER FCC APPROVED FREQUENCIES THE PUBLIC MEDIA CONTENT ACQUIRED AND PRODUCED BY THE ORGANIZATION. THIS CONTENT IS ALSO DISTRIBUTED DIGITALLY.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$605,101ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$120,168RevenueAmt
DescPROGRAM INFORMATION: THE ORGANIZATION PROVIDES INFORMATION TO THE PUBLIC ABOUT SERVICES OFFERED IN THE BROADCAST AREA AND ADDITIONAL COMMUNITY SERVICES SUCH AS THE READING FOR THE SIGHT IMPAIRED AND LEARNING SERVICES / EDUCATIONAL OUTREACH PROGRAMS.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$7,982,836TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesfalseReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (true)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgYes (true)TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document151IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee101EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form1098 C FiledfalseForm1098CFiledInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members34GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member34IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOfalseCompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldINStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Monica BramesBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone3176362020PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11630 N MERIDIAN STAddressLine1Txt
CityINDIANAPOLISCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP46202ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (39 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
Brenda Horn
Chair1.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Greg Petrowich
President46.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$117,849$0$13,3344.0
Michael N Heaton
Immediate Past Chair1.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Raquel Richardson
Vice Chair1.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sue Back
Treasurer1.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Tony Felts
Secretary1.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Aaron Williams
Board Member1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Anne Sellers
Board Member1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Beth Haney
Board Member1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
David H Arland
Board Member1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Eddie Pillow
Board Member1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Eric L Gillispie
Board Member1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Fred Nation
Board Member1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Gloria Jimenez
Board Member1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Howard Schrott
Board Member1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Irena Goloschokin
Board Member1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jon Owens
Board Member1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Judy Okenfuss
Board Member1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kathleen Postlethwait
Board Member1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kathy Johnson
Board Member1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
LaTona Prentice
Board Member1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michele Janin
Board Member1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Neelay Bhatt
Board Member1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rebecca C Polak
Board Member1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ron Fisher
Board Member1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rosie Foulke
Board Member1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Tanya Stuart Overdorf
Board Member1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Terren Magid
Board Member (Beginning Jan 2020)1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Theodore R Boehm
Board Member1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Tiffani Taylor
Board Member1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Tim Maginn
Board Member1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Timothy Garnett
Board Member1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Uzma Kazmi
Board Member1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Whitney Ertel
Board Member (Beginning Jan 2020)1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
CONNIE F CAMPBELL
CFO49.0Yes (X)$133,580$0$15,4081.0
David Slade
Chief development and marketing officer50.0Yes (X)$143,357$0$12,827
Matt Powell
Chief content officer50.0Yes (X)$125,667$0$24,834
Kathryn Knerr
ACCOUNT EXECUTIVE50.0$135,239$0$12,335Yes (X)
Lloyd Wright
Former President36.0$180,462$0$18,0844.0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$836,154TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$96,822TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K6IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (true)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp

Contractor Name ContractorName

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Digital Convergence AllianceBusinessNameLine1Txt

Contractor Address ContractorAddress

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11300 North BoulevardAddressLine1Txt
CityTampaCityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP33607ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ServicesOperations ServicesServicesDesc
Compensation$159,580CompensationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K1CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$42,250FundraisingAmt
Related Organizations$181,076RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Government Grants$455,225GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$10,166,286AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$110,764NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$10,844,837TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescFYI Productions revenueDesc
Business518210BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$498,876TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$498,876RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$498,876TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,392TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,392ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,167TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,167ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$482,554RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$558,945RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real-$76,391RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$76,391TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$76,391ExclusionAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$26,735FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$42,250ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$53,934FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$27,199TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$27,199ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtExclusionExclusionAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Lease900099$872,123$872,123
Insurance Claim Payments900099$118,352$118,352
Management Fee900099$56,725$56,725

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$1,047,200OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$12,290,882TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$673,953RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$772,092ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$879,904TotalAmt
Program Services$879,904ProgramServicesAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,904,806TotalAmt
Program Services$2,528,507ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,568,572ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$807,727FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$103,059TotalAmt
Program Services$55,247ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$30,789ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$17,023FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$555,430TotalAmt
Program Services$362,557ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$126,617ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$66,256FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$413,773TotalAmt
Program Services$242,692ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$113,094ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$57,987FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$76,086TotalAmt
Program Services$69,497ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,548ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$41FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$62,503TotalAmt
Management And General$62,503ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,076,660TotalAmt
Program Services$847,020ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$171,788ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$57,852FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$233,444TotalAmt
Program Services$210,173ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$299ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$22,972FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$321,697TotalAmt
Program Services$173,798ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$125,494ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$22,405FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$323,412TotalAmt
Program Services$235,296ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$34,642ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$53,474FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$600,669TotalAmt
Program Services$105,192ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$495,477ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$49,577TotalAmt
Program Services$43,597ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,520ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,460FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,519TotalAmt
Program Services$9,626ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,104ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,789FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,923TotalAmt
Management And General$16,923ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$807,576TotalAmt
Program Services$540,497ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$267,079ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$134,633TotalAmt
Program Services$42,821ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$91,812ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Purchased Programming$1,590,941$1,533,443$0$57,498
Dues and Fees$134,367$86,704$37,930$9,733
Membership$353,011$955$0$352,056
Bad debt expense$26,234$3,831$7,577$14,826

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$182,794TotalAmt
Program Services$11,479ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$78,526ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$92,789FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,863,018TotalAmt
Program Services$7,982,836ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,243,294ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,636,888FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$200BOYAmt
EOY$200EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,594,590BOYAmt
EOY$3,317,977EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$305,113BOYAmt
EOY$551,985EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$728,623BOYAmt
EOY$601,599EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$745,472BOYAmt
EOY$812,597EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$22,109,151LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$13,355,693LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,329,124BOYAmt
EOY$8,753,458EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$7,913EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$599,158BOYAmt
EOY$612,750EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,302,280BOYAmt
EOY$14,658,479EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$997,721BOYAmt
EOY$823,545EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$685,123BOYAmt
EOY$1,899,943EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$995,625BOYAmt
EOY$928,125EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,319BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,683,788BOYAmt
EOY$3,651,613EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,705,099BOYAmt
EOY$9,943,442EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$913,393BOYAmt
EOY$1,063,424EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,618,492BOYAmt
EOY$11,006,866EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,302,280BOYAmt
EOY$14,658,479EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$572,136ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$39,490OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$11,548,289CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$11,260,277CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$10,677,212CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$10,838,182CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$10,805,347CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$55,129,307TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$11,548,289CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$11,260,277CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$10,677,212CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$10,838,182CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$10,805,347CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$55,129,307TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$0SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$55,129,307PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$484,077CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$481,678CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$509,417CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$445,251CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$486,113CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,406,536TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$320,403CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$899,377CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$995,000CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$872,123CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$872,123CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$3,959,026TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$61,494,869TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$3,327,285GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.8965PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.9119PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule A, Part II, Line 10 Other IncomeFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationDESCRIPTION - OTHER INCOME, COLUMN A - 320403.0, COLUMN B - 899377.0, COLUMN C - 995000.0, COLUMN D - 872123.0, COLUMN E - 872123.0, COLUMN F - 3959026.0;ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$4,099,956BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$69,593ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$225,587InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$0GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$0OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$0AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$4,395,136EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$3,855,010BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$311,398ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$126,754InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$193,206GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$0OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$0AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$4,099,956EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$3,487,359BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$306,878ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$235,214InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$174,441GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$0OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$0AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$3,855,010EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$3,311,181BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$78,617ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$269,773InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$172,212GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$0OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$0AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$3,487,359EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$3,238,860BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$3,676ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$231,620InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$162,975GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$0OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$0AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$3,311,181EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.6991BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.273PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.0279TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgYes (true)EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
Related Org List Sch RYes (true)RelatedOrgListSchRInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$734,200OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$734,200BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$13,316,896OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$6,408,657DepreciationAmt
Book Value$6,908,239BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$450,055OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$403,736DepreciationAmt
Book Value$46,319BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,608,000OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$6,543,300DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,064,700BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$8,753,458TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescRent Security DepositsDesc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$0TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$12,936,001TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$71,730DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Revenue$612,879OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$684,609RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$12,251,392RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$39,490OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$39,490RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$12,290,882TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$13,547,627TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$71,730DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Other Expenses Included$612,879OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$684,609ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$12,863,018ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$0OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$12,863,018TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part V, Line 4 Intended uses of endowment fundsThe endowment funds are held by WFYI Foundation, Inc. (a related organization). The endowment exists to support the operations of Metropolitan Indianapolis Public Media, Inc.
Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 FIN 48 (ASC 740) footnoteMIPM and the Foundation are exempt from federal income taxes under Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. Additionally, MIPM and the Foundation have been determined not to be private foundations under Section 509(a) of the Internal Revenue Code. The LLC is a pass-through taxable entity, and any related taxable activity will flow through to MIPM as unrelated business income (loss). Tax expense for the years ended September 30, 2020 and 2019 was $0 for each year. Current accounting standards require MIPM to disclose the amount of potential benefit or obligation to be realized as a result of an examination performed by a taxing authority. For the years ended September 30, 2020 and 2019, management has determined that MIPM does not have any tax positions that result in any uncertainties regarding the possible impact on MIPM's financial statements. MIPB does not expect the total amount of unrecognized tax benefits to significantly change in the next 12 months. MIPM recognizes interest and/or penalties related to income tax matters in income tax expense. MIPM did not have any amounts accrued for interest and penalties at September 30, 2020 and 2019.
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 2(d) Other revenues in audited financial statements not in form 990Rental expense - 558945 Fundraising expense - 53934
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 4(b) Other revenues in form 990 not in audited financial statementsuncollectible pledges - 39490
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 2(d) Other expenses in audited financial statements not in form 990Rental expense - 558945 Fundraising expense - 53934

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1Trivia NightEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$68,985GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$42,250CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$26,735GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Non Cash Prizes Event1$6,068NonCashPrizesEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$18,736RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$7,600FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Entertainment Event1$13,394EntertainmentEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$8,136OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$0GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Other Events$0GrossRevenueOtherEventsAmt
Gross Receipts Total$68,985GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$42,250CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$26,735GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Non Cash Prizes Total Events$6,068NonCashPrizesTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$18,736RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$7,600FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Entertainment Total Events$13,394EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$8,136OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$53,934DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$27,199NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssfalseWrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgYes (true)CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
David Slade
Chief development and marketing officer$130,379$0$12,978$0$0$0$2,684$0$10,143$0$156,184$0$0$0
Matt Powell
Chief content officer$113,230$0$12,437$0$0$0$3,435$0$21,399$0$150,501$0$0$0
Lloyd Wright
Former President$180,462$0$0$0$0$0$4,069$0$14,015$0$198,546$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule J, Part I, Line 1a Housing allowance or residence for personal useDuring calendar year 2019, $12,000 was provided for Greg Petrowich as a temporary housing allowance.
Schedule J, Part I, Line 1b Written policy regarding payment or reimbursement of expensesThe organization had no written policy regarding the temporary housing allowance provided to Greg Petrowich. Payments were made per the employment agreement between the organization and Greg Petrowich.
Schedule J, Part I, Line 6a Compensation contingent on net earnings of the organizationThe Senior Management Team has a portion of their salaries held "at risk" which is accrued during the fiscal year. Payment of the amount held "at risk" is contingent upon each member of the Senior Management Team achieving individual goals as set forth by either the board or upper management and the organization achieving its financial budget goal for the fiscal year.

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution18ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$48,877NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesMarket valueMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
DescAuction ItemsDesc
Contribution41ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$61,887NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesMarket valueMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received0Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule M, Part I Explanations of reporting method for number of contributionsFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationOther - Auction Items - Number of Contributions Securities - Publicly traded - Number of contributionsExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b PROCESS USED TO ESTABLISH COMPENSATION FOR OTHER OFFICERSTHE PRESIDENT DETERMINES THE COMPENSATION OF THE OTHER OFFICERS. THE DECISIONS ARE DOCUMENTED IN EACH EMPLOYEE'S FILE. THIS PROCESS WAS LAST UNDERTAKEN in February 2021.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a PROCESS TO ESTABLISH COMPENSATION OF TOP MANAGEMENT OFFICIALEach year the compensation committee of the board uses salary survey data to determine the compensation of the president. The deliberations and decision of the compensation committee are contemporaneously documented in committee minutes. The process for determining compensation in FY2020 did not change. Therefore, there was no compensation review in FY2020. A member of the Finance Committee is liaison to the Personnel Committee to coordinate current budget deliberations with recommendations.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing bodyTHE ORGANIZATION RETAINS THE EXPERTISE OF AN INDEPENDENT TAX ADVISOR TO ASSIST IN THE PREPARATION AND REVIEW OF ITS IRS FORM 990. PRIOR TO FILING THE FORM 990, THE ORGANIZATION'S MANAGEMENT AND AUDIT COMMITTEE REVIEWS THE FORM 990 AT THE AUDIT COMMITTEE MEETING. THE BOARD WILL BE PROVIDED A COMPLETE COPY OF THE FORM 990 PRIOR TO FILING.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policyConflict of interest forms are completed annually by the entire board of directors and by senior management and are reviewed by the Director of Administration. If a conflict exists, it is brought to the attention of the Chair of the governance & nominating committee and the President. Any individual with a conflict abstains from voting on matters related to the conflict of interest
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the publicFinancial statements, governing documents, and conflict of interest policies are not required disclosures pursuant to Internal Revenue Code (IRC) Section 6104. These documents are not available to the public at this time. However, the FCC requires certain documents to be maintained in a "public file" for inspection by the public. A copy of our audit is part of this public file.
Form 990, Part XI, Line 9 Other changes in net assets or fund balancesuncollectible pledges - -39490;

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Metropolitan Indianapolis Public Broadcasting Media Center LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11630 N Meridian StAddressLine1Txt
CityIndianapolisCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP46202ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN208386081EIN
Primary ActivitiesProperty RentalPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateINLegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income$1,252,554TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$11,018,145EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MIPMBusinessNameLine1Txt

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WFYI FOUNDATION INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11630 N MERIDIAN STAddressLine1Txt
CityINDIANAPOLISCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP46202ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN351961650EIN
Primary ActivitiesSUPPORTPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateINLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(c)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity StatusType IPublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1METROPOLITAN INDIANAPOLIS PUBLIC MEDIA INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationfalseControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgYes (true)LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (true)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgYes (true)TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
WFYI Foundation Inc
C$181,076FMV
Metropolitan Indianapolis Public Broadcasting Media Center LLC
P$177,808FMV

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.