FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

MORAVIAN MANORS INC: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
MORAVIAN MANORS INC (EIN 14-0810461)
Tax period
2020-01-01 to 2020-12-31
Filed
2021-06-23
IRS object ID
202141749349300509
Schema version
2020v4.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-06-23T08:35:36-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN390859910PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BAKER TILLY US LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11570 FRUITVILLE PIKE SUITE 400AddressLine1Txt
CityLANCASTERCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP17601ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN140810461EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MORAVIAN MANORS INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlMORABusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7176260214PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1300 WEST LEMON STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityLITITZCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP175432311ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJ DAVID SWARTLEYPersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone7176260214PhoneNum
Signature2021-06-22SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstJPersonFirstNm
Person LastDAVID SWARTLEYPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSNXXX-XX-XXXXSSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonKERRI N BOGDA CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00760402PTIN
Phone7177404863PhoneNum
Self EmployedYes (X)SelfEmployedInd

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJ DAVID SWARTLEYPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1300 WEST LEMON STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityLITITZCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP175432311ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$33,002,106GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.MORAVIANMANOR.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1975FormationYr
Legal Domicile StatePALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionPROVIDE SERVICES AND FACILITIES FOR THE AGINGActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body17VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent17VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee425TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers200TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$911,623PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$1,822,832CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$24,506,175PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$24,442,251CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,440,766PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$2,058,163CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$1,036,588PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$1,364,526CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$27,895,152PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$29,687,772CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$13,005PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$8,429CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$15,350,635PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$15,065,814CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$202,053CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$12,274,883PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$12,604,201CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$27,638,523PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$27,678,444CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$256,629PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$2,009,328CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$155,933,694TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$167,896,910TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$133,723,533TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$145,726,279TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$22,210,161NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$22,170,631NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTO PROVIDE HIGH QUALITY SERVICES AND FACILITIES FOR THE AGING, BASED UPON CHRISTIAN VALUES, WHICH ENCOURAGE INDEPENDENCE, PRESERVE WELLNESS, AND PROMOTE HUMAN DIGNITY.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$18,244,498ExpenseAmt
Grant$8,429GrantAmt
Revenue$17,952,225RevenueAmt
DescNURSING HOME AND BENEVOLENT CARE: OUR COMMUNITY INCLUDES NURSING CARE FOR THOSE RESIDENTS WHO ARE UNABLE TO HELP THEMSELVES. IN 2020 MORAVIAN MANOR COMMUNITIES PROVIDED OVER 32,000 DAYS OF SKILLED NURSING CARE TO RESIDENTS WITH APPROXIMATELY 1,700 OF THOSE DAYS BEING MEDICARE A/MANAGED CARE COVERED DAYS WITH AN ADDITIONAL 12,600 COVERED MEDICAID DAYS. OVER $3.7 MILLION OF SUBSIDED CARE WAS PROVIDED TO RESIDENTS IN NURSING. WITHIN OUR PERSONAL CARE AREA OVER 15,300 DAYS OF CARE WAS PROVIDED ALONG WITH AN ADDITIONAL $290,000 OF BENEVOLENT CARE. AS MORAVIAN MANOR COMMUNITIES STRIVES TO ACCOMMODATE THE CHANGING LIFESTYLES, EXPECTATIONS AND NEEDS OF THE PEOPLE WE SERVE WE ARE REMINDED OF OUR MISSION AND COMMITMENT TO OUR RESIDENTS.THE MANOR MAINTAINS RECORDS TO IDENTIFY THE COST OF PROVIDING BENEVOLENT CARE BASED UPON THE DIRECT AND INDIRECT COSTS IDENTIFIED WITH THE SPECIFIC BENEVOLENT CARE PROVIDED. THE COSTS ASSOCIATED WITH BENEVOLENT CARE ARE ESTIMATED BASED ON THE DIFFERENCE IN DAILY RESIDENT COST, AS CALCULATED IN THE ANNUAL COST REPORT, AND THE AMOUNT OF REIMBURSEMENT RECEIVED FOR BENEVOLENT CARE PROVIDED. THE LEVEL OF BENEVOLENT CARE PROVIDED AMOUNTED TO APPROXIMATELY $3,700,000 IN 2020 AND $3,800,000 IN 2019, INCLUDING COSTS RELATED TO THE MEDICAID PROGRAM. IN 2019, THE MANOR CHANGED ITS BENEVOLENT CARE POLICY TO RELEASE FROM ITS RESIDENT ASSISTANCE FUNDS ALL OF THE BENEVOLENT CARE PROVIDED TO ITS PERSONAL CARE AND INDEPENDENT LIVING RESIDENTS AND 20 PERCENT OF BENEVOLENT COSTS PROVIDED TO ITS MEDICAID RESIDENTS. THE MANOR UTILIZED $1,003,446 AND $1,104,763 DURING 2020 AND 2019, RESPECTIVELY, FROM ITS RESIDENT ASSISTANCE FUNDS TO SUPPORT THE BENEVOLENT CARE PROVIDED.OUR COMMUNITY WITHIN A COMMUNITY INVOLVEMENT INCLUDES VARIOUS PARTNERSHIPS WITH LOCAL BUSINESSES AND CIVIC ORGANIZATIONS AS WELL AS MANOR SPONSORED EVENTS. MORAVIAN MANOR COMMUNITIES SPONSORS EVENTS WHICH HAVE INCLUDED FREE SUMMER GAZEBO CONCERTS THAT OCCUR ONSITE AND IS OPEN TO THE COMMUNITY TO ENJOY AS WELL AS OTHER SPONSORED MORAVIAN MANOR COMMUNITIES FAMILY ORIENTED EVENTS INCLUDE THE ARTISANS' PORCH WALK, THE FIRE AND ICE FESTIVAL AND VENTURE LITITZ-MOVIE NIGHT. THROUGHOUT 2020, THESE EVENTS WERE SUSPENDED DUE TO COVID-19 AND CURRENT RESTRICTIONS IMPOSED PER CDC AND DOH GUIDELINES. HOWEVER, MORAVIAN MANOR COMMUNITIES SEEKS TO START THESE SPONSORSHIPS AGAIN AS SOON AS WE ARE ABLE. WE CONTINUE TO MAINTAIN A STRONG CONNECTIVITY TO THE LITITZ REC CENTER AND PARTICIPATE IN INTERGENERATIONAL PROGRAMS WITH THE WARWICK SCHOOL DISTRICT AND LINDEN HALL WHICH INCLUDE INTERNSHIP PROGRAMS AND GROUP DISCUSSIONS THAT CONNECT STUDENTS TO CAREERS AND TOPICS IN WHICH THEY ARE INTERESTED. THE MANOR ALSO WELCOMES PUBLIC USE OF OUR ON-SITE MEETING SPACES AT A MINIMAL CHARGE. WE CONTINUE TO SUPPORT OUR LOCAL FIRE DEPARTMENT THROUGH MONETARY DONATIONS AS WELL AS THE WARWICK EDUCATION FOUNDATION. WE ARE FORTUNATE ENOUGH TO BE LOCATED IN THE BOROUGH OF LITITZ AND WILL CONTINUE TO SUPPORT OUR HOMETOWN THROUGH MONETARY DONATIONS AND COMMUNITY INVOLVEMENT.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$2,744,500ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$2,700,534RevenueAmt
DescMEAL DISTRIBUTION PROGRAMS: MORAVIAN MANOR PROVIDES 3 MEALS DAILY WITH PERSONALIZED DIET PLANS FOR SKILLED NURSING, PERSONAL CARE AND ASSISTED LIVING RESIDENTS. IN ADDITION, THE MANOR PROVIDES A $250 DECLINING MEAL BALANCE PLAN FOR THE GARDEN COURT APARTMENT RESIDENTS AND $100 DECLINING MEAL PLAN FOR THE WARWICK WOODLANDS AND FOUNDERS CAMPUS RESIDENTS (AS OF 2019) AS PART OF THEIR MONTHLY FEES.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$3,851,187ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$3,789,492RevenueAmt
DescHOUSING PROGRAMS, GENERAL/OTHER: HOUSEKEEPING AND MAINTENANCE IS RESPONSIBLE FOR INFECTION CONTROL AND A CLEAN AND HEALTHY ENVIRONMENT FOR 115 APARTMENTS, 16 COTTAGES, 156 CARRIAGE HOMES, 12 TOWNHOUSES, A 59-BED PERSONAL CARE FACILITY, AND A 119-BED HEALTH CARE FACILITY. MAINTENANCE IS RESPONSIBLE FOR KEEPING THE FACILITY IN GOOD CONDITION (439,276 SQUARE FEET).Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$24,840,185TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (1)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (1)CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document47IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee425EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members17GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member17IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldPAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNCStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldVAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNYStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CYNTHIA MEIER VP OF FINANCEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone7176260214PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1300 WEST LEMON STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityLITITZCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP175432311ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (23 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
MR JAMES DAVID SWARTLEY
PRESIDENT/CEO45.00Yes (X)$193,528$0$16,934
GARY GAISSERT
VP OF OPERATIONS45.00$152,185$0$15,233Yes (X)
CHERYL LYNN SWISHER
VP OF HEALTH SERVICES45.00$141,223$0$14,790Yes (X)
MRS CYNTHIA C MEIER
VP OF FINANCE45.00Yes (X)$145,373$0$6,343
JOSEPH MCSPARRAN
CHAIRMAN2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
RICK JACKSON
VICE CHAIRMAN2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
MR J TIMOTHY ROLAND
TREASURER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
MR DANIEL B GARRETT
SECRETARY2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
REV DAVID E BENNETT
PRESIDENT, EASTERN DIST.2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MARK HIRSCHMAN
PRESIDENT, RESIDENTS' ASSOC.2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
REV MARK BRELAND
DESIGNEE2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
DEEPA BALEPUR
BOARD MEMBER2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
STACIE REIDENBAUGH
BOARD MEMBER2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
BERNADETTE TAYLOR
BOARD MEMBER2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
KAREN MAILEN
BOARD MEMBER2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
BRIAN BLACK
BOARD MEMBER2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
GEOFF EDDOWES
BOARD MEMBER2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
RICK RANKIN
BOARD MEMBER2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
BEN ATWATER
BOARD MEMBER2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
STEVEN BOMBERGER
BOARD MEMBER2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
PASTOR MANDY MASTROS
BOARD MEMBER2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MRS DIANE ZIMMERMAN
BOARD MEMBER (TERM ENDED JUNE '20)2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MR DAVID PUSEY
BOARD MEMBER (TERM ENDED JUNE '20)2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$632,309TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$53,300TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K4IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
EG STOLTZFUS CONSTRUCTION
2127 NEW HOLLAND PIKELANCASTERPA17601CONSTRUCTION$21,013,664
SODEXO
PO BOX 533922ATLANTAGA30353DIETARY MANAGEMENT$1,527,776
FLAGSHIP REHABILITATION
157 BALTIMORE STREET SUITE 200CUMBERLANDMD21502THERAPY SERVICES$662,980
RGS ASSOCIATES
53 W JAMES STREET SUITE 101LANCASTERPA17603PROFESSIONAL SERVICES$141,388
C-MOYER BUILDING & REMODELING
751 RIFE RUN ROADMANHEIMPA17545CONSTRUCTION$104,830
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K11CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$1,261,818GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$561,014AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$36,485NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$1,822,832TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescRESIDENT SVC REVENUEDesc
Business623000BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$24,442,251TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$24,442,251RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$24,442,251TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$270,394TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$270,394ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$19,420TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$19,420ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$125,288RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$30,426RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$94,862RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$94,862TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$94,862ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$5,039,799SecuritiesAmt
Other$10,500OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$3,279,575SecuritiesAmt
Other$2,375OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,760,224SecuritiesAmt
Other$8,125OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,768,349TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,768,349ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$4,483GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$1,958CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,525TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,525ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
RL UPGRADES623000$915,339$915,339
CATERING EVENTS623000$180,963$180,963
DAY CARE FACILITIES624410$48,829$48,829

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$122,008TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$122,008ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$1,267,139OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$29,687,772TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$24,442,251RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$3,422,689ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,429TotalAmt
Program Services$8,429ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$362,178TotalAmt
Management And General$341,132ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$21,046FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,111,748TotalAmt
Program Services$10,223,857ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$756,992ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$130,899FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$345,646TotalAmt
Program Services$319,574ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$21,606ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,466FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,428,184TotalAmt
Program Services$2,301,120ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$116,746ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$10,318FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$818,058TotalAmt
Program Services$735,646ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$71,517ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$10,895FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$36,293TotalAmt
Management And General$36,293ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$51,433TotalAmt
Management And General$51,433ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,117TotalAmt
Management And General$2,117ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$88,066TotalAmt
Management And General$88,066ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,889,870TotalAmt
Program Services$1,793,225ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$96,645ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$221,056TotalAmt
Program Services$161,858ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$59,198ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,484,910TotalAmt
Program Services$1,346,298ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$135,378ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,234FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$313,673TotalAmt
Management And General$313,673ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,987,197TotalAmt
Program Services$2,646,243ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$340,954ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$31,859TotalAmt
Program Services$31,859ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,926,898TotalAmt
Program Services$3,848,960ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$77,938ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,958TotalAmt
Program Services$4,958ProgramServicesAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
MEDICAL SUPPLIES$892,042$892,042
IN-SERVICE/EVENTS$285,440$265,692$5,691$14,057
BAD DEBTS$159,054$159,054
EMPL. & PUBLIC RELATION$97,702$30,964$66,738

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$131,633TotalAmt
Program Services$70,406ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$54,089ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$7,138FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$27,678,444TotalAmt
Program Services$24,840,185ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,636,206ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$202,053FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,050BOYAmt
EOY$1,050EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,029,333BOYAmt
EOY$2,410,086EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$70,960BOYAmt
EOY$69,805EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,237,542BOYAmt
EOY$2,078,967EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$104,613BOYAmt
EOY$247,634EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$531,787BOYAmt
EOY$597,930EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$171,185,321LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$34,162,073LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$118,468,877BOYAmt
EOY$137,023,248EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$33,191,045BOYAmt
EOY$25,155,344EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$100,000BOYAmt
EOY$100,000EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$198,487BOYAmt
EOY$212,846EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$155,933,694BOYAmt
EOY$167,896,910EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,360,084BOYAmt
EOY$2,688,645EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$34,286,855BOYAmt
EOY$51,253,905EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$71,553,259BOYAmt
EOY$62,056,216EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,410BOYAmt
EOY$27,999EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,262,636BOYAmt
EOY$3,262,636EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$2,827,125EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,232,289BOYAmt
EOY$23,609,753EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$133,723,533BOYAmt
EOY$145,726,279EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,295,312BOYAmt
EOY$14,299,095EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,914,849BOYAmt
EOY$7,871,536EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,210,161BOYAmt
EOY$22,170,631EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$155,933,694BOYAmt
EOY$167,896,910EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$2,009,328ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$427,520NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$1,621,338OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$523,422CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$959,275CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$683,568CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$911,623CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,822,832CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$4,900,720TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$19,935,378CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$21,118,631CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$22,605,801CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$24,506,175CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$24,442,251CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$112,608,236TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$676,324CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,317,864CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$527,330CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$603,628CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$298,956CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$3,424,102TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$21,135,124CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$23,395,770CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$23,816,699CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$26,021,426CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$26,564,039CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$120,933,058TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$24,897CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$51,990CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$28,668CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$38,243CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$24,400CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$168,198TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$24,897CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$51,990CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$28,668CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$38,243CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$24,400CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$168,198TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$120,764,860PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$282,592CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$326,760CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$309,446CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$470,628CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$415,102CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,804,528TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$282,592CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$326,760CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$309,446CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$470,628CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$415,102CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,804,528TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$42,538CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$47,582CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$53,630CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$356,983CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$972,666CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,473,399TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$21,460,254CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$23,770,112CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$24,179,775CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$26,849,037CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$27,951,807CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$124,210,985TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.97230PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.97980PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.01450InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.01350InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE A, PART III, LINE 12, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationOTHER INCOME - 2016 AMOUNT: $ 42,538. 2017 AMOUNT: $ 47,582. 2018 AMOUNT: $ 53,630. 2019 AMOUNT: $ 41,669. 2020 AMOUNT: $ 19,963. RL UPGRADES - 2019 AMOUNT: $ 209,385. 2020 AMOUNT: $ 915,339. INSURANCE CLAIM - 2019 AMOUNT: $ 56,661. ESCROW - 2019 AMOUNT: $ 49,268. OTHER COVID-19 INCOME - 2020 AMOUNT: $ 37,364.ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Volunteers0VolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or Management0PaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media Advertisements0MediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings Members0MailingsMembersInd
Publications Or Broadcast0PublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other Organizations0GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact Legislators0DirectContactLegislatorsInd
Rallies Demonstrations0RalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesYes (1)OtherActivitiesInd
Other Activities$2,117OtherActivitiesAmt
Total Lobbying Expenditures$2,117TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c30NotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART II-B, LINE 1:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationMORAVIAN MANOR PAYS DUES TO LEADINGAGE PA AND LEADINGAGE NATIONAL. A PORTION OF THE DUES PAID TO THIS ORGANIZATION IS ALLOCABLE TO LOBBYING EXPENSES. THE TOTAL AMOUNT OF DUES PAID THAT ARE ALLOCABLE TO LOBBYING IS $2,117.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (1)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$9,514,419BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$901,623ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,110,849InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$362,876OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$11,164,015EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$6,832,444BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,134,361ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,901,347InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$353,733OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$9,514,419EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$7,372,746BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$170,735ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$456,212InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$254,825OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$6,832,444EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$6,258,192BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$205,368ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,231,907InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$322,721OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$7,372,746EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$6,302,602BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$52,962ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$201,214InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$298,586OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$6,258,192EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.75760BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.12100PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.12140TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,714,731OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$4,714,731BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$160,589,602OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$30,293,255DepreciationAmt
Book Value$130,296,347BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,355,133OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,539,339DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,815,794BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$525,855OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$329,479DepreciationAmt
Book Value$196,376BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$137,023,248TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
DEPOSITS$1,129,571
ANNUITIES PAYABLE$35,220
REFUNDABLE ENTRANCE FEES$19,690,360
DERIVATIVE FINANCIAL INSTRUMENTS$2,754,602
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$23,609,753TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$27,585,395TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$427,520NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$1,707,241OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$2,134,761RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$29,720,156RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$32,384OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$32,384RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$29,687,772TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$27,624,925TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$34,547OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$34,547ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$27,590,378ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$88,066OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$88,066ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$27,678,444TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART IV, LINE 2B:RESIDENTS CAN DEPOSIT FUNDS INTO THE ORGANIZATION'S ACCOUNT SO THE RESIDENT CAN HAVE ACCESS TO THE MONEY WHEN FUNDS ARE NEEDED. WHEN THE RESIDENT DEPOSITS MONEY INTO THE ACCOUNT, HE OR SHE IS PROVIDED WITH A RECEIPT AND THE ORGANIZATION RECORDS THE DEPOSIT IN ITS ACCOUNTING SYSTEM. IF THE RESIDENT WITHDRAWS FUNDS, HE OR SHE NEEDS TO SIGN A FORM SHOWING THE AMOUNT AND DATE OF THE WITHDRAWAL FOR THE ORGANIZATION'S RECORDS. EACH RESIDENT IS PROVIDED WITH A QUARTERLY STATEMENT SHOWING THE BALANCE OF FUNDS IN HIS OR HER ACCOUNT. ADDITIONALLY, THE ORGANIZATION HAS SET UP A SEPARATE ACCOUNT TO TRACK AN ESCROW LIABILITY.
PART V, LINE 4:THE ENDOWMENT ASSETS ARE INVESTED IN A MANNER THAT IS INTENDED TO PRODUCE RESULTS THAT ALLOW THE MANOR TO FUND THE APPROPRIATE PROGRAMS WHILE ASSUMING A MODERATE LEVEL OF INVESTMENT RISK. ENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE USED FOR CAPITAL PROJECTS AND BENEVOLENT CARE.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:CHANGE IN BENEFICIAL INTEREST IN PERPETUAL TRUST 14,770. EQUITY IN LOSS OF YOUR NEIGHBORHOOD CONNECTION, LLC -59,132. CHANGE IN FAIR VALUE OF SWAP -1,574,813. INVESTMENT FEES -88,066.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:GIFT SHOP EXPENSES -1,958. RENTAL EXPENSES -30,426.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:CHANGE IN VALUE OF ANNUITIES PAYABLE 2,163. GIFT SHOP EXPENSES 1,958. RENTAL EXPENSES 30,426.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:INVESTMENT FEES 88,066.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
MR JAMES DAVID SWARTLEY
PRESIDENT/CEO$193,528$0$0$0$0$0$7,793$0$9,141$0$210,462$0$0$0
GARY GAISSERT
VP OF OPERATIONS$152,185$0$0$0$0$0$6,138$0$9,095$0$167,418$0$0$0
CHERYL LYNN SWISHER
VP OF HEALTH SERVICES$141,223$0$0$0$0$0$5,649$0$9,141$0$156,013$0$0$0
MRS CYNTHIA C MEIER
VP OF FINANCE$145,373$0$0$0$0$0$5,815$0$528$0$151,716$0$0$0

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINCUSIPCUSIPNumBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
NORTH LEBANON TOWNSHIP MUNICIPAL AUTHORITY
A236000452NONEAVAIL2015-12-30$10,000,000FUNDING FOR WARWICK WOODLANDS PROJECT000
NORTH LEBANON TOWNSHIP MUNICIPAL AUTHORITY
B236000452NONEAVAIL2016-03-04$5,921,811REFINANCING FOR HEALTH CENTER EXPANSION AND RENOVATION000
NORTH LEBANON TOWNSHIP MUNICIPAL AUTHORITY
C236000452NONEAVAIL2016-03-04$4,440,116REFINANCING FOR HEALTH CENTER EXPANSION AND RENOVATION000
NORTH LEBANON TOWNSHIP MUNICIPAL AUTHORITY
D236000452NONEAVAIL2016-03-04$6,993,148REFINANCING FOR HEALTH CENTER EXPANSION AND RENOVATION000

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrRefunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsIndRefunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintIndOther Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmt
A$824,400$10,000,000$114,295$9,885,705201700Yes (1)Yes (1)
B$2,168,100$5,921,811$44,9132016Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)$5,876,898
C$1,638,300$4,440,116$33,9182016Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)$4,406,198
D$1,391,399$6,993,148$53,0392016Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)$6,940,109

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndEngage Bond Counsel ContractsEngageBondCounselContractsIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndPrivate Bus Use By OthersPrivateBusUseByOthersPctPrivate Bus Concerning UBIPrivateBusConcerningUBIPctTotal Private Business UseTotalPrivateBusinessUsePctBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
A00Yes (1)Yes (1)00.000000.000000.0000000Yes (1)
B00Yes (1)Yes (1)00.000000.000000.0000000Yes (1)
C00Yes (1)Yes (1)00.000000.000000.0000000Yes (1)
D00Yes (1)Yes (1)00.000000.000000.0000000Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsIndTerm Of HedgeTermOfHedgePctSuperintegrated HedgeSuperintegratedHedgeIndHedge TerminatedHedgeTerminatedInd
(no name)
A00Yes (1)00000Yes (1)
FULTON BANK NA
B00Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)00Yes (1)6.00000000000000
FULTON BANK NA
C00Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)00Yes (1)6.00000000000000
FULTON BANK NA
D00Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)00Yes (1)6.00000000000000

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
AYes (1)
BYes (1)
CYes (1)
DYes (1)

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINCUSIPCUSIPNumBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
NORTH LEBANON TOWNSHIP MUNICIPAL AUTHORITY
A236000452NONEAVAIL2016-03-04$9,644,933WARWICK WOODLANDS EXPANSION AND RENOVATIONS000
NORTH LEBANON TOWNSHIP MUNICIPAL AUTHORITY
B236000452NONEAVAIL2017-12-27$10,000,000WARWICK WOODLANDS EXPANSION, PHASE 1B000
LANCASTER COUNTY HOUSING AUTHORITY
C23664801851404PAKS2019-06-07$31,134,281WARWICK WOODLANDS EXPANSION, PHASE II, CARRIAGE HOMES000

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrRefunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsIndRefunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintIndIn Reserve FundInReserveFundAmt
A$841,561$9,644,933$83,159$9,561,774201700Yes (1)Yes (1)
B$236,124$10,000,000$85,955$9,914,045201800Yes (1)Yes (1)
C$9,374,281$31,134,281$622,685$28,875,096202000Yes (1)Yes (1)$1,655,920

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndEngage Bond Counsel ContractsEngageBondCounselContractsIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndPrivate Bus Use By OthersPrivateBusUseByOthersPctPrivate Bus Concerning UBIPrivateBusConcerningUBIPctTotal Private Business UseTotalPrivateBusinessUsePctBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
A00Yes (1)Yes (1)00.000000.000000.0000000Yes (1)
B00Yes (1)Yes (1)00.000000.000000.0000000Yes (1)
C00Yes (1)Yes (1)00.000000.000000.0000000Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndTerm Of HedgeTermOfHedgePctSuperintegrated HedgeSuperintegratedHedgeIndHedge TerminatedHedgeTerminatedIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
FULTON BANK NA
A00Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)6.0000000000000000Yes (1)
FULTON BANK NA
B00Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)7.0000000000000000Yes (1)
(no name)
C00Yes (1)0Yes (1)000Yes (1)

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
AYes (1)
BYes (1)
CYes (1)

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution2ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$36,485NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesNYSEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received0Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, COLUMN (B):FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE AMOUNT IN COLUMN B REPRESENTS THE NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTORS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE MORAVIAN CHURCH ELECTS 6 MEMBERS TO THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES AND THE PRESIDENT OF THE EASTERN DISTRICT SERVES ON THE BOARD. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ELECTS 6 TO 12 MEMBERS THROUGH A NOMINATING PROCESS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BDECISIONS MADE BY THE GOVERNING BODY TO MAKE BY-LAW REVISIONS ARE SUBJECT TO APPROVAL BY THE EXECUTIVE BOARD OF THE EASTERN DISTRICT OF THE MORAVIAN CHURCH, NORTHERN PROVINCE. ALL OTHER DECISIONS DO NOT REQUIRE APPROVAL.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE INITIAL REVIEW OF FORM 990 IS DONE BY THE MANOR'S VP OF FINANCE. ONCE THIS INITIAL REVIEW IS COMPLETE, THE MANOR'S FORM 990 IS THEN SENT TO ALL MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR REVIEW BEFORE THE RETURN IS FILED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12COFFICERS, DIRECTORS, TRUSTEES, AND KEY EMPLOYEES OF MORAVIAN MANOR REVIEW AND SIGN AN ANNUAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST AND DISCLOSURE STATEMENT. BOARD MEMBERS AND OFFICERS SHALL DISCLOSE THEIR INTEREST IN MATTERS THAT MAY OR WILL AFFECT THEM OR ANY PERSON CLOSELY ASSOCIATED WITH THEM EITHER DIRECTLY OR INDIRECTLY. THE TERM "CLOSELY ASSOCIATED" EXPRESSLY INCLUDES FAMILY AND BUSINESS RELATIONSHIPS. THE CORPORATE COMPLIANCE OFFICER REVIEWS THE STATEMENTS TO ASSURE THERE ARE NO CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. ANY CONFLICTS OF INTEREST THAT OCCUR ARE REVIEWED BY THE PRESIDENT AND THE BOARD CHAIR ASSUMING HE/SHE IS NOT THE PARTY INVOLVED. MORAVIAN MANOR BOARD MEMBERS SHALL NOT VOTE ON ANY RESOLUTION OR MOTION REGARDING MATTERS WHERE AN ACTUAL OR POTENTIAL FINANCIAL INTEREST OR CONFLICT OF INTEREST EXISTS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15MORAVIAN MANORS USES ITS EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE AND A COMPENSATION SURVEY/STUDY TO DETERMINE THE COMPENSATION FOR ITS CEO. THE COMMITTEE USES THE SURVEY TO ENSURE THAT ANY SALARY INCREASES ARE WITHIN FAIR MARKET RANGE FOR THE INDUSTRY. THE FORMAL PROCEDURE IS AS FOLLOWS: THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE COMPLETES AN EVALUATION OF THE CEO WHICH IS A FORMAL DOCUMENT. THE ENTIRE BOARD IS THEN INVITED TO MAKE COMMENTS AND CONTACT ANY MEMBER OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE WITH ANY CONCERNS AND/OR COMMENTS REGARDING THE CEO'S ANNUAL EVALUATION. ONCE COMMENTS AND CONCERNS ARE COMPILED, THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MEETS TO DISCUSS PERFORMANCE AND COMPENSATION. WAGE SURVEY DETAILS ARE REVIEWED AT THIS TIME FOR SIMILAR POSITIONS. ONCE COMPENSATION IS DECIDED UPON IT IS THE RESPONSIBILITY OF THE BOARD CHAIR TO MEET WITH THE CEO. THE BOARD CHAIR THEN GIVES A FORMAL LETTER TO THE CONTROLLER REGARDING PERCENTAGE INCREASE AND EFFECTIVE DATE FOR THE CEO RATE CHANGE. THE BOARD IS INFORMED OF THE RESULTS OF THE PERFORMANCE APPRAISAL AT THE NEXT SCHEDULED MEETING. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE CHAIR KEEPS ALL DOCUMENTS REGARDING COMPENSATION. ALTHOUGH DETAILS ON THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE ARE NOT MADE PUBLIC TO THE BOARD, FINAL DECISIONS ARE SHARED WITH THE BOARD AND DOCUMENTED. THE CEO SETS THE SALARIES FOR KEY EMPLOYEES USING 990'S FROM OTHER ORGANIZATIONS AND THE LEADINGAGE PA WAGE SURVEY FOR COMPARISON. FAIR MARKET RANGE IS CONSIDERED WHEN MAKING ALL DECISIONS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 18MORAVIAN MANOR'S ANNUAL FILING IS PUBLIC. THE FILING IS PICKED UP BY GUIDESTAR AND MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC THROUGH ITS WEB SITE. THE FILING IS ALSO AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19A COPY OF THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS MAY BE OBTAINED BY CONTACTING THE PA DEPARTMENT OF STATE. THE STATEMENTS, ALONG WITH THE REGISTRATION STATEMENT WITH WHICH THEY ARE FILED, ARE PUBLIC RECORDS. THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:CHANGE IN BENEFICIAL INTEREST IN PERPETUAL TRUST 14,770. CHANGE IN VALUE OF ANNUITIES PAYABLE -2,163. CHANGE IN FAIR VALUE OF SWAP -1,574,813. EQUITY IN LOSS OF YOUR NEIGHBORHOOD CONNECTION, LLC -59,132.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1GGDS LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1300 LEMON STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityLITITZCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP17543ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN813925437EIN
Primary ActivitiesREAL ESTATE HOLDINGSPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StatePALegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income$116,648TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$803,013EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MORAVIAN MANORS INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1YOUR NEIGHBORHOOD CONNECTIONBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1706 ROTHSVILLE ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityLITITZCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP17543ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN475266288EIN
Primary ActivitiesHOME HEALTHPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StatePALegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(C)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity StatusLINE 10PublicCharityStatusTxt
Direct Controlling NAN/ADirectControllingNACd
Controlled Organization0ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgYes (1)TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd